You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on September 15

Olympic Athletes Born on September 15

September 14 ▪ September 15 ▪ September 16 ▪ 

340 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Forough Abbasi Iran Alpine Skiing 1993
2 Ahmed Ali Abdel Samad Egypt Boxing 1972
3 Sergey Abramov Russia Ice Hockey 1959
4 Robyn Ah Mow-Santos United States Volleyball 1975
5 Chie Akutsu Japan Hockey 1984
6 Sami Al-Hashash Kuwait Football 1959
7 Flórián Albert Hungary Football 1941 2011
8 Richard Alexander Great Britain Hockey 1981
9 Abdul Muhsen Ali Kuwait Fencing 1976
10 Aziz Ali Kenya Boxing 1980
11 Mirko Alilović Croatia Handball 1985
12 Pentti Alonen Finland Alpine Skiing 1925
13 Isidro Alonso Uruguay Rowing 1896
14 Bob Anderson Great Britain Fencing 1922 2012
15 Jean Aniset Luxembourg Athletics 1934
16 Cristina Antolín Spain Shooting 1973
17 Yukiyoshi Aoki Japan Swimming 1934
18 Gustavo Artacho Argentina Cycling 1967
19 Mikhail Artyukhov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1943
20 Carlos Ávila Honduras Athletics 1951
21 Auguste Baarendse Belgium Wrestling 1931
22 Sergio Ballesio Italy Hockey 1934
23 Karlo Bašić Yugoslavia Sailing 1911 2000
24 Lily Beaurepaire Australia Diving, Swimming 1893
25 Max Beer Switzerland Athletics 1912
26 Peggy Beer Germany Athletics 1969
27 Adil Bel Gaid Morocco Judo 1970
28 Hicham Bellani Morocco Athletics 1979
29 Dolf Benz Netherlands Athletics 1908 1988
30 Tomáš Berdych Czech Republic Tennis 1985
31 Arne Berg Norway Ice Hockey 1931 2013
32 Emelie Berggren Sweden Ice Hockey 1982
33 Aleksandr Bessmertnykh Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
34 Arunee, Princess Bhanubandh Thailand Sailing 1930
35 Suzette Blanco Cuba Gymnastics 1948
36 Wilhelm Blystad Norway Athletics 1881 1954
37 Jacek Bocian Poland Athletics 1976
38 Jean-Paul Bonatou Cameroon Boxing 1966
39 Jacqueline Brooks Canada Equestrianism 1967
40 James Browne Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1966
41 Carmen Bunaciu Romania Swimming 1961
42 William Burton Australia Swimming 1941
43 Eduard Büsser Switzerland Art Competitions 1899 1949
44 John Callahan United States Cross Country Skiing 1962
45 Peter Callenbach Netherlands Baseball 1962
46 Dillon Carew Guyana Boxing 1970
47 Irak'li Ch'och'ua Georgia Wrestling 1979
48 Maxime Chataignier France Short Track Speed Skating 1988
49 Oleksiy Cherednyk Soviet Union Football 1960
50 Chiang Tzu-Ying Chinese Taipei Swimming 1984
51 Kenro Chiba Japan Rowing 1937
52 Jerzy Christ Poland Ice Hockey 1958
53 Saliou Ciss Senegal Football 1989
54 Michael Collins Great Britain Athletics 1879 1959
55 Jacques Colon Belgium Shooting 1944
56 Tess Contos United States Handball 1959
57 Wendy Cook-Hogg Canada Swimming 1956
58 Guillermo Cosio Mexico Football 1958
59 Renie Cox United States Alpine Skiing 1938
60 Alan Culpepper United States Athletics 1972
61 Colin Cunningham Great Britain Swimming 1954
62 Rudolf Czech Poland Ice Hockey 1930 1975
63 Jean d'Estournelles de Constant France Sailing 1859 1949
64 Giuseppe D'Urso Italy Athletics 1969
65 Ruy da Silva Brazil Athletics 1951 1999
66 Eilert Dahl Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1919 2004
67 Håkan Dahlby Sweden Shooting 1965
68 Alexandru Dedu Romania Handball 1971
69 Erica Dittmer Mexico Swimming 1991
70 Tom Dolan United States Swimming 1975
71 Dimitar Drazhev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1924
72 Artur Dubravčić Yugoslavia Football 1894 1969
73 Andrew Earl Australia Volleyball 1982
74 Madelaine Edlund Sweden Football 1985
75 Mark Edwards Great Britain Boxing 1963
76 Orville Elliott Canada Gymnastics 1885
77 Brent Emery United States Cycling 1957
78 Obed Enamorado Honduras Football 1985
79 Éva Erdélyi Hungary Swimming 1943 1978
80 Joseph Erxleben United States Athletics 1889 1973
81 Peter Paul Fernandes India Hockey 1916 1981
82 Wayne Ferreira South Africa Tennis 1971
83 Lucio Figueirêdo Brazil Water Polo 1929
84 Johan Fischerström Sweden Handball 1944
85 Bengt Fjällberg Sweden Alpine Skiing 1961
86 Bob Fowler Newfoundland, United States Athletics 1882
87 Héda Frost France Swimming 1936
88 Jack Galbraith United States Gymnastics 1906 1994
89 Dimitar Galinchev Bulgaria Wrestling 1938
90 Rubén Garabaya Spain Handball 1978
91 Raúl García Cuba Basketball 1924
92 Ioannis Garyfallos Greece Water Polo 1957
93 Giovanni Gavagnin Italy Basketball 1936 2013
94 Gharde Geldenhuys Namibia Gymnastics 1981
95 Mees Gerritsen Netherlands Cycling 1939
96 Abdul Ghafar Ghafoori Afghanistan Athletics 1937
97 Dino Gillarduzzi Italy Speed Skating 1975
98 William Gillies Hong Kong Shooting 1914
99 Daniel Goens Belgium Cycling 1948
100 Michał Górski Poland Cross Country Skiing 1911 1985
101 Effrosyni Gouda Greece Synchronized Swimming 1984
102 Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm East Germany, Germany Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1967
103 Steffen Grummt East Germany Athletics 1959
104 Krzysztof Grzegorek Poland Fencing 1946
105 Magdalena Grzywa Poland Biathlon 1979
106 Sonia Guadalupe Angola Basketball 1985
107 Matteo Guarise Italy Figure Skating 1988
108 Ignacio Guerra Chile Athletics 1987
109 Tor Gundersen Norway Ice Hockey 1935 2012
110 Wally Halder Canada Ice Hockey 1925 1994
111 Eric Hall Great Britain Athletics 1932
112 Jørgen Hansen Denmark Football 1925 1969
113 Alois Harrer Germany Cross Country Skiing 1926
114 René Haselbacher Austria Cycling 1977
115 Itzhak Hatuel Israel Fencing 1962
116 Richard Hawn United States Judo 1976
117 Sue Hay-Carr Great Britain Sailing 1964
118 Hugo Helsten Denmark Gymnastics 1894 1978
119 Rob Henneveld Netherlands Judo 1963
120 Roby Hentges Luxembourg Cycling 1940
121 Carlos Hofmeister Argentina Athletics 1909
122 Danika Holbrook-Harris United States Rowing 1972
123 Stephen Holt Australia Hockey 1974
124 Jorma Hotanen Finland Modern Pentathlon 1936
125 Lincoln Hurring New Zealand Swimming 1931
126 Mitsuka Ikeda Japan Gymnastics 1932
127 Khalid Isa United Arab Emirates Football 1989
128 Rainer Jacob West Germany Swimming 1946
129 Irving Jaffee United States Speed Skating 1906 1981
130 Kew Jaliens Netherlands Football 1978
131 Romeo James India Hockey 1958
132 Véronique Jardin France Swimming 1966
133 Mohamed Jbour Jordan Shooting 1944
134 Barbara Jensen United States Swimming 1929
135 Jeong Gil-Ok South Korea Fencing 1980
136 Wayne Johnson United States Athletics 1902 1982
137 Willy Otto Jordan Brazil Swimming 1920
138 Raymond Joval Netherlands Boxing 1968
139 Sanja Jovanović Croatia Swimming 1986
140 Ju Sang-Jeom South Korea Boxing 1926
141 Luis Juncos Argentina Swimming 1962
142 Slobodan Kačar Yugoslavia Boxing 1957
143 Takashi Kakihara Japan Ice Hockey 1937
144 Heorhiy Kariukhin Soviet Union Canoeing 1939
145 Zoltán Kásás Hungary Water Polo 1946
146 Harry Kaskey United States Speed Skating 1902 1992
147 Hideaki Kawamura Japan Athletics 1974
148 Charlotte Kerwood Great Britain Shooting 1986
149 Teimuraz Khurtsilava Georgia Boxing 1979
150 Michel Kiesgen Luxembourg Gymnastics 1933
151 Kim Hyon-Hui North Korea Table Tennis 1979
152 Kim Jin-Ok North Korea Diving 1990
153 David Kitchen South Africa Sailing 1953
154 Yevgeny Korolkov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1930
155 Ondřej Kozlovský Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1982
156 Grzegorz Kołtan Poland Canoeing 1955
157 Dimants Krišjānis Soviet Union Rowing 1960
158 Rajesh Kumar India Wrestling 1969
159 Tatyana Kurochkina Soviet Union, Belarus Athletics 1967
160 Raïsa Kurv'iakova Soviet Union Basketball 1945
161 Dietmar Kuttelwascher Austria Rowing 1965
162 Andrew Landenberger Australia Sailing 1966
163 Zhasurbek Latipov Uzbekistan Boxing 1991
164 Jean-Yves le Déroff France Sailing 1957
165 Lee Hyo-Chang South Korea Speed Skating 1922
166 Egon Leitner Austria Biathlon 1965
167 Péter Lendvay Hungary Handball 1976
168 Kullervo Leskinen Finland Shooting 1908 1989
169 Werner Lička Czechoslovakia Football 1954
170 Lin Kuang-Liang Chinese Taipei Athletics 1969
171 Bernt Lindelöf Sweden Canoeing 1945
172 Oscar Lindelöf Sweden Wrestling 1903 1993
173 Herbert Lindner Austria Fencing 1952
174 Emil Lohbeck Germany Basketball 1905
175 Constantine Louloudis Great Britain Rowing 1991
176 Pat Lowe-Cropper Great Britain Athletics 1943
177 Tim Mack United States Athletics 1972
178 Ragnar Magnusson Sweden Athletics 1901 1981
179 Adel Ahmed Malalla Qatar Football 1961
180 Jean-Louis Mandengue France Boxing 1971
181 Patrick Marleau Canada Ice Hockey 1979
182 Milun Marović Yugoslavia Basketball 1947 2009
183 Dmitri Marşin Azerbaijan Athletics 1972
184 Jenna McCorkell Great Britain Figure Skating 1986
185 Ashleigh McIvor Canada Freestyle Skiing 1983
186 Clinton McKenzie Great Britain Boxing 1955
187 Noel McLoughlin Australia Ice Hockey 1929
188 Mans Meijer Netherlands Art Competitions 1916 1970
189 Vasily Melnikov Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1943
190 Tom Mentzer Sweden Bobsleigh 1943
191 Roy Mikkelsen United States Ski Jumping 1907 1967
192 Miodrag Mitić Yugoslavia Volleyball 1959
193 Ivar Mobekk Norway Ski Jumping 1959
194 Nagako Mori Japan Snowboarding 1975
195 Terry Morse United States Biathlon 1946
196 Samson Muange Kenya Hockey 1961
197 Hinikissa Ndikert Chad Athletics 1992
198 Eigil Nielsen Denmark Football 1918 2000
199 Felipe Nieves Puerto Rico Boxing 1969
200 Ratko Nikolić Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1977
201 Rune Nilsen Norway Athletics 1923 1998
202 Steliana Nistor Romania Gymnastics 1989
203 Jeppe Normann Norway Fencing 1951
204 Anita Nyman Finland Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1971
205 Ann Grete Nørgaard Denmark Handball 1983
206 Pat O'Callaghan Ireland Athletics 1905 1991
207 Michael O'Hara United States Volleyball 1932
208 Ute Oberhoffner-Weiß East Germany Luge 1961
209 Heinz Ostheimer Saar Gymnastics 1931
210 Tsutsumi Otomo Japan Ice Hockey 1975
211 Kaspars Ozers Latvia Cycling 1968
212 Pak Jong-Hyeon South Korea Cycling 1938
213 Tibor Pál Hungary Football 1935
214 Eliecith Palacios Colombia Athletics 1987
215 Alberth Papilaya Indonesia Boxing 1967
216 Park Chi-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1972
217 Park Seung-Ju South Korea Speed Skating 1990
218 George Patching South Africa Athletics 1886 1944
219 Ron Pavitt Great Britain Athletics 1926 1988
220 Anthony Peden New Zealand Cycling 1970
221 Louis Percy France Shooting 1872
222 Mariangela Perrupato Italy Synchronized Swimming 1988
223 Thomas Pfeffer East Germany Shooting 1957
224 Marjolein Philipsen Netherlands Synchronized Swimming 1966
225 Gerry Pinder Canada Ice Hockey 1948
226 Terry Place-Brandel West Germany Volleyball 1957
227 Michalina Plekaniec Poland Hockey 1960
228 Michelle Plouffe Canada Basketball 1992
229 Olha Poliuk Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1987
230 Cristina Pomacu Romania Athletics 1973
231 Nataliya Popova Ukraine Figure Skating 1993
232 Gianmarco Pozzecco Italy Basketball 1972
233 Louis Prahm Denmark Hockey 1912 2003
234 Michael Puschacher Austria Ice Hockey 1968
235 Henryk Pytel Poland Ice Hockey 1955
236 Oskar Quarg Germany Athletics 1887
237 Elke Radlingmaier Austria Fencing 1943
238 Mayumi Raheem Sri Lanka Swimming 1991
239 Fabiola Ramos Venezuela Table Tennis 1977
240 Jean-François Ravelinghien France Swimming 1947
241 Shayne Reese Australia Swimming 1982
242 Porfirio Remigio Mexico Cycling 1939
243 François-Olivier Roberge Canada Speed Skating 1985
244 Myron Roderick United States Wrestling 1934 2011
245 Alberto Rodrigues Portugal Equestrianism 1945
246 Dilane Roese Brazil Handball 1977
247 Genaro Rojas Mexico Athletics 1970
248 Mária Róka Hungary Canoeing 1940
249 Viktor Romanov Soviet Union Cycling 1937
250 Marion Roper United States Diving 1910 1991
251 Tatiana Rouba Spain Swimming 1983
252 Michele Rüfenacht Switzerland Athletics 1959
253 Nils Rydström Sweden Fencing 1921
254 Hiroshi Saito Japan Basketball 1933
255 Yevgeny Samsonov Soviet Union Rowing 1926
256 Carlos Santacreu Spain Sailing 1966
257 Armando Sardi Italy Athletics 1940
258 Stepan Sargsyan Soviet Union Wrestling 1962
259 Amadeo Scarpi Italy Rowing 1917
260 Julian Schmitz United States Gymnastics 1881
261 Ludovicus Schoenmaekers Belgium Swimming 1931
262 Paulina Sepúlveda Chile Tennis 1968
263 Charles Sexton Great Britain Shooting 1906 1994
264 Mohammad Shamsuddin Bangladesh Athletics 1983
265 Patty Shea United States Hockey 1962
266 Nadezhda Shitikova Soviet Union Fencing 1923 1995
267 Yelena Shtelmayster Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1977
268 Oleg Sidorov Uzbekistan Swimming 1983
269 Natália Silva Portugal Gymnastics 1927
270 George Silvernail Puerto Rico Shooting 1926
271 Jagrup Singh India Wrestling 1942
272 Sohan Singh India Diving 1936
273 Yury Skobov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1949
274 Colin Smith Hong Kong Sailing 1928
275 Karl Smith Jamaica Athletics 1959
276 Yekaterina Smolentseva Russia Ice Hockey 1981
277 Roberto Solozábal Spain Football 1969
278 Thomas Sopp Norway Swimming 1971
279 John Sörenson Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1976
280 Luise Stäblein Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
281 Thomas Stangassinger Austria Alpine Skiing 1965
282 Jan Staszel Poland Cross Country Skiing 1950
283 Karen Stechmann Germany Badminton 1971
284 Mladen Stefanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1977
285 John Stenner United States Cycling 1964 1994
286 Ed Stevens United States Rowing 1932 2013
287 Wilhelm Stewen Finland Equestrianism 1927 2012
288 Richard Stone Australia Fencing 1926
289 Franciszek Strynkiewicz Poland Art Competitions 1893 1996
290 Catherine Suire France Tennis 1959
291 Sun Yih-Shong Chinese Taipei Judo 1958
292 Ivan Sutherland New Zealand Rowing 1950
293 Malin Swedberg Sweden Football 1968
294 Jimy Szymanski Venezuela Tennis 1975
295 Kishio Tanaka Japan Swimming 1946
296 Tang Jingzhi China Swimming 1986
297 Hansjörg Tauscher West Germany, Germany Alpine Skiing 1967
298 Susan Tegg Australia Canoeing 1975
299 Heiner Thade West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1942
300 Annamarie Thomas Netherlands Speed Skating 1971
301 Yasnier Toledo Cuba Boxing 1989
302 Chris Tomlinson Great Britain Athletics 1981
303 Dan-Noam Torten Israel Sailing 1964
304 Mohammed Trabelsi Tunisia Volleyball 1981
305 Valentyna Trehub Ukraine Swimming 1977
306 Nenad Trpovski Macedonia Canoeing 1978
307 Bronisław Trzebunia Poland Alpine Skiing 1941
308 Lamin Tucker Sierra Leone Athletics 1982
309 Ned Turner United States Athletics 1912
310 Stavros Tziortzis Greece Athletics 1948
311 Pua Ulberg Samoa Boxing 1964
312 Vladimir Vacatko West Germany Ice Hockey 1952
313 Alfredo Valladares Cuba Rowing 1958
314 Monica Valvik-Valen Norway Cycling 1970
315 Cootje van Kampen-Tonneman Netherlands Gymnastics 1921
316 Lieve van Kessel Netherlands Hockey 1977
317 Michaela Vernerová Czech Republic Judo 1973
318 Kari Virtanen Finland Football 1958
319 Alois Vogl Germany Alpine Skiing 1972
320 Christopher Völk Germany Judo 1988
321 Tapani Vuorenhela Finland Cycling 1947
322 Yngve Wahlander Sweden Athletics 1958
323 Wang Zhiming China Fencing 1964
324 Linda Watson Zimbabwe Hockey 1955
325 Anton Wembacher West Germany Luge 1955
326 Gregorio Werthein Argentina Equestrianism 1983
327 Bradley Willock Canada Volleyball 1962
328 Peter Wilson Great Britain Shooting 1986
329 Patrick Winterton Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1961
330 Bonnie Wittmeier Canada Gymnastics 1966
331 Estie Wittstock South Africa Athletics 1980
332 Wong Foo Wah Malaysia Shooting 1927
333 Xian Dongmei China Judo 1975
334 Alexandra Yeung Hong Kong Cycling 1972
335 Tanja Žakelj Slovenia Cycling 1988
336 Svetlana Zakharova Russia Athletics 1970
337 Luciano Zardi Italy Weightlifting 1930
338 Zhang Yafei China Shooting 1970
339 Zheng Qing China Water Polo 1959
340 Carola Zirzow East Germany Canoeing 1954