You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on September 14

Olympic Athletes Born on September 14

September 13 ▪ September 14 ▪ September 15 ▪ 

330 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Cor Aalten Netherlands Athletics 1913 1991
2 Viktor Aboimov Soviet Union Swimming 1949
3 Luis Angel Acosta Mexico Swimming 1948
4 Gun Ädel Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1938
5 Luis Aguilar Costa Rica Swimming 1952
6 Abdul Rahman Al-Abdullah Qatar Athletics 1977
7 Alex Brazil Football 1977
8 Roman Ambrožič Yugoslavia Rowing 1973
9 Andres Ambühl Switzerland Ice Hockey 1983
10 Alade Aminu Nigeria Basketball 1987
11 Frank Amyot Canada Canoeing 1904 1962
12 Adriano Andreani Italy Gymnastics 1879 1960
13 Andréia Brazil Football 1977
14 Myrna Anselma Netherlands Antilles Fencing 1936 2008
15 Francesco Antonioli Italy Football 1969
16 Anna Archibald New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1959
17 Daniel Arnamnart Australia Swimming 1989
18 Carl-Erik Asplund Sweden Speed Skating 1923
19 Irina Avvakumova Russia Ski Jumping 1991
20 Othmar Bach Switzerland Canoeing 1914
21 Baeg Eun-Bi South Korea Speed Skating 1979
22 Helmut Bantz Germany Gymnastics 1921 2004
23 Ebrahim Barkhordari Iran Shooting 1982
24 Mirko Bašić Yugoslavia Handball 1960
25 Gino Basso Italy Basketball 1914
26 Joe Becker United States Cycling 1931
27 Susan Benicke Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
28 Klemen Bergant Yugoslavia, Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1966
29 Iosif Bergesz Romania Rowing 1921
30 Herberts Bērtulsons Latvia Alpine Skiing 1903 1942
31 Mario Biancalana Brazil Fencing 1902
32 Daniel Björkgren Sweden Athletics 1939 1992
33 Jean-François Bonnard France Ice Hockey 1971
34 Karsten Brandt East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1958
35 Andreas Brecke Norway Sailing 1879 1952
36 Hans Brenner Switzerland Swimming 1912
37 Luis Brethauer Germany Cycling 1992
38 Henk Brouwer Netherlands Athletics 1953
39 Larry Brown United States Basketball 1940
40 Ilona Bruzsenyák Hungary Athletics 1950
41 Mike Burns United States Football 1970
42 Aleksandr Bury Belarus Tennis 1987
43 David Butler United States Wrestling 1957
44 Ashley Caldwell United States Freestyle Skiing 1993
45 Agustín Calleri Argentina Tennis 1976
46 Jackie Callura Canada Boxing 1914 1993
47 Ronald Campbell Great Britain Fencing 1878 1963
48 Liz Carruthers Canada Diving 1951
49 Francesco Casagrande Italy Cycling 1970
50 Marc-Kanyan Case France Football 1942
51 Alberto Cavallero Italy Athletics 1900
52 Matjaž Ceraj Slovenia Judo 1983
53 Dave Chettle Australia Athletics 1951
54 Emil Chuprenski Bulgaria Boxing 1960
55 Anatolii Cîrîcu Moldova Weightlifting 1988
56 Philippe Colin France Canoeing 1979
57 Brent Cooper New Zealand Judo 1960
58 Jean-Claude Corre France Athletics 1961
59 Máximo Couto Portugal Water Polo 1923
60 Alicia Coutts Australia Swimming 1987
61 Josh Culbreath United States Athletics 1932
62 Antonio Culebras Spain Swimming 1950
63 John Cullen New Zealand Hockey 1937
64 Ansis Dāle Latvia Sailing 1967
65 Stipe Damjanović Croatia Wrestling 1969
66 Isabelle Danjou France Rowing 1969
67 Henrique de Aguilar Brazil Fencing 1896
68 Ernesto de la Rosa Mexico Football 1955
69 Walmes de Souza Brazil Athletics 1976
70 Günter Deckert East Germany Nordic Combined 1950 2005
71 Jens Deimel Germany Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1972
72 Damien Desprat Monaco Sailing 1974
73 Manlio Di Rosa Italy Fencing 1914 1989
74 Boucader Diallo Mali Football 1984
75 Jan Diddens Belgium Football 1906 1972
76 Fatou Dieng Mauritania Athletics 1983
77 Jaromír Dragan Slovakia Ice Hockey 1963
78 Gilbert Dubier France Wrestling 1931
79 Yelena Dylko Belarus Cycling 1988
80 Jan Ebeling United States Equestrianism 1958
81 Carl Edwards Great Britain Equestrianism 1963
82 Markus Egen Germany Ice Hockey 1927
83 Katalin Eichler-Schadek Hungary Volleyball 1950
84 Hicham El Guerrouj Morocco Athletics 1974
85 El-Sayed El-Dhizui Egypt Football 1926 1991
86 Amine El-Domyati Lebanon Swimming 1962
87 Rana El-Husseiny Egypt Fencing 1991
88 Hebatallah El-Wazan Egypt Shooting 1976
89 Siniša Ergotić Croatia Athletics 1968
90 Alain Fabiani France Volleyball 1958
91 Anat Fabrikant Israel Sailing 1975
92 Benjamin Fafale Solomon Islands Weightlifting 1968
93 Michele Fanelli Italy Athletics 1907 1989
94 Fanta Brazil Football 1966
95 Andrew Farrance Australia Canoeing 1972
96 William Fenn United States Cycling 1904 1980
97 Vanessa Fernandes Portugal Triathlon 1985
98 Connor Fields United States Cycling 1992
99 Rainer Fischer Canada Judo 1949
100 Jimmy Flemming United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1966
101 Samantha Foggo Great Britain Swimming 1974
102 Gary Foord Great Britain Cycling 1970
103 Gib Ford United States Basketball 1931
104 Nancilea Foster United States Diving 1983
105 Martin Fourcade France Biathlon 1988
106 Olivier Fraise France Luge 1970
107 Septimus Francom Great Britain Athletics 1882 1965
108 Laura Gardin Fraser United States Art Competitions 1889 1966
109 Fu Hsiao-Han Chinese Taipei Swimming 1985
110 Chryste Gaines United States Athletics 1970
111 Zoran Galović Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1967
112 Wiesław Gębala Poland Cross Country Skiing 1950
113 Andrei Gheorghe Guatemala Modern Pentathlon 1987
114 Eleonora Giorgi Italy Athletics 1989
115 José Gómez Guatemala Shooting 1919
116 José Luis González Mexico Football 1942
117 Manuel González Chile Sailing 1957
118 Henri Grange France Basketball 1934
119 Peter Grönholm Finland Fencing 1958
120 Armin Guhl Switzerland Athletics 1907
121 Michał Gutowski Poland Equestrianism 1910 2006
122 Ari Guðmundsson Iceland Swimming, Ski Jumping 1927 2003
123 Taito Haara Finland Weightlifting 1942
124 Ernst-Günter Habig Germany Football 1935 2012
125 Archie Hahn United States Athletics 1880 1955
126 Mohamed Mehdi Hasan Bangladesh Athletics 1971
127 Otosico Havili Tonga Boxing 1963
128 Hussein Hegazi Egypt Football 1891 1961
129 Ferenc Hegedűs Hungary Fencing 1959
130 Eivind Henriksen Norway Athletics 1990
131 Omar Hermansen Denmark Boxing 1913 1998
132 Belinda Hocking Australia Swimming 1990
133 Rodrigo Hoffelder Brazil Handball 1970
134 Adam Holland United States Rowing 1971
135 Harry Holm Denmark Gymnastics 1902 1987
136 Luis Horna Peru Tennis 1980
137 Patrice Houssein Belgium Hockey 1977
138 Mayra Huerta Mexico Beach Volleyball 1970
139 Andreas Hurschler Switzerland Nordic Combined 1977
140 Hwang Jeong-Dae South Korea Athletics 1940
141 Josh Ilika Mexico Swimming 1976
142 Hirotoshi Ishii Japan Baseball 1977
143 Petr Jákl Czech Republic Judo 1973
144 Alaa Jassim Iraq Athletics 1985
145 Aleksander Jędrzejewski Poland Art Competitions 1903 1974
146 Gustaf Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1900 1971
147 Colin Johnstone New Zealand Rowing 1921 1991
148 Sue Jowett New Zealand Athletics 1956
149 Yusuke Kanamaru Japan Judo 1979
150 Hanna Karnaushenko Soviet Union Rowing 1953
151 Börje Karvonen Finland Boxing 1938
152 Karolina Kedzierska Sweden Taekwondo 1987
153 Yuliya Kharkivska Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1976
154 Mayu Kida Japan Athletics 1982
155 Kim Ko-Am North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1943
156 Devilert Arsene Kimbembe Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1984
157 Johannes Knab West Germany Cycling 1946
158 Kay Knapp United States Swimming 1938
159 Sabrina Kolker Canada Rowing 1980
160 Veli Koota Finland Boxing 1957
161 Edward Koster Netherlands Art Competitions 1861 1937
162 Kostas Koukodimos Greece Athletics 1969
163 Annamária Kovács-Tóth Hungary Athletics 1945
164 Slaven Krajačić Croatia Bobsleigh, Athletics 1980
165 Karel Kuhn Czechoslovakia Basketball 1915
166 Tərlan Kərimov Azerbaijan Judo 1986
167 Klaus Lange West Germany Handball 1939
168 Jørn Lauenborg Denmark Athletics 1944
169 Yekaterina Lebedeva Russia Ice Hockey 1989
170 Narcisa Lecuşanu Romania Handball 1979
171 Lee Dae-Myeong South Korea Shooting 1988
172 Jan Leitner Czechoslovakia Athletics 1953
173 Marcel Lepan France Rowing 1909 1953
174 Emil Lindewald Sweden Shooting 1858 1921
175 Allan Livingstone Australia Canoeing 1928
176 Igor Lobanov Soviet Union Diving 1946
177 Astrid Loch-Wilkinson-Rađenović Australia Bobsleigh 1982
178 Domingo Lorenzo Dominican Republic Shooting 1928
179 Luo Xi China Synchronized Swimming 1969
180 Arturo Macapagal Philippines Shooting 1942
181 Jean MacLane United States Art Competitions 1878 1964
182 Paola Magoni-Sforza Italy Alpine Skiing 1964
183 Hana Majaj Jordan Swimming 1982
184 Tom Malina Czech Republic Sailing 1978
185 Ivan Markov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1988
186 Louis Marquis Switzerland Athletics 1929
187 Edisbel Martínez Cuba Archery 1979
188 Ivan Masařík Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Biathlon 1967
189 Courtney Mathewson United States Water Polo 1986
190 Robert Maveau Belgium Cycling 1944 1978
191 Ernest May Great Britain Athletics 1878 1952
192 Rob McCall Canada Figure Skating 1958 1991
193 Johnny McGonigle Great Britain Boxing 1944
194 John McKibbon Canada Basketball 1939
195 Lars Mellström Sweden Boxing 1904 1983
196 Essul Badu Mensah Ghana Football 1944
197 Walter Meyer Germany Rowing 1904 1949
198 Krastyu Milev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1969
199 Taylor Milne Canada Athletics 1981
200 Osvald Moberg Sweden Gymnastics 1888 1933
201 Aida Molinos Philippines Athletics 1941
202 Ferry Moniaga Indonesia Boxing 1949
203 George Mount United States Cycling 1955
204 Nick Mowrer United States Shooting 1988
205 Carolina Mújica Spain Basketball 1964
206 Julius Mutinda Kenya Hockey 1956
207 Fatime N'Diaye Senegal Basketball 1976
208 Thomas Naglieri France Archery 1985
209 Jonas Narmontas Soviet Union Rowing 1960
210 Elizna Naudé South Africa Athletics 1978
211 Mincho Nikolov Bulgaria Rowing 1952
212 O Cheong-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1944
213 Éamon O'Donohoe Ireland Equestrianism 1937
214 Sunday Oliseh Nigeria Football 1974
215 Anton Olsen Denmark Football 1889 1972
216 Ally Ong Malaysia Shooting 1943
217 Ni Orsi, Jr. United States Alpine Skiing 1944
218 Johannes Osten Netherlands Fencing 1879 1965
219 Robert Page New Zealand Rowing 1936
220 Theodora Pallidou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
221 Arthur Palmer Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1886 1973
222 Crawford Palmer France Basketball 1970
223 Vittoria Panizzon Italy Equestrianism 1983
224 Hans Parrel Netherlands Water Polo 1944
225 Angus Pattie Fiji Sailing 1964
226 Terry Paul Canada Rowing 1964
227 Nelleke Penninx Netherlands Rowing 1971
228 Anayansi Pérez Cuba Sailing 1976
229 Darley Pérez Colombia Boxing 1983
230 Lex Peterson New Zealand Bobsleigh 1957 2004
231 Hans Pfann Germany Gymnastics 1920
232 Pedro Pi Spain Sailing 1899 1970
233 Georges Piot France Rowing 1896 1980
234 Gábor Plank Hungary Shooting 1951
235 Judy Playfair Australia Swimming 1953
236 Kathrien Plückhahn West Germany Rowing 1958
237 Kathryn Pritchard Great Britain Figure Skating 1972
238 Stavros Psarrakis Greece Sailing 1939
239 Iztok Puc Yugoslavia, Croatia, Slovenia Handball 1966 2011
240 Anastasiya Rabcheniuk Ukraine Athletics 1983
241 Nicolás Rajcevich Chile Swimming 1978
242 Antonia Real Spain Swimming 1963
243 Kim Refshammer Denmark Cycling 1955 2002
244 Ren Xiujuan China Athletics 1974
245 Harvey Reti Canada Boxing 1937
246 Casimir Reuterskiöld Sweden Shooting 1883 1953
247 Colette Revenu France Fencing 1944
248 Ron Riley Australia Hockey 1947
249 Paul Rizzuto Australia Fencing 1936
250 Evelina Rodigari Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1978
251 Kenny Rollins United States Basketball 1923 2012
252 Ben Rothwell United States Boxing 1902 1979
253 Volodymyr Rybin Ukraine Cycling 1980
254 Martin Rypl Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1967
255 Giyo Saito Japan Swimming 1909
256 Mohamed Salmi Algeria Athletics 1963
257 María Elena Sarría Cuba Athletics 1954
258 Panagiotis Sarris Greece Athletics 1975
259 Vladimir Sasimovich Belarus Athletics 1968
260 Nick Saunders Bermuda Athletics 1963
261 Buzz Schneider United States Ice Hockey 1954
262 Hans Schneider Austria Ice Hockey 1913
263 Freddy Scholz West Germany Fencing 1961
264 Margit Schumann East Germany Luge 1952
265 Stephan Schurich Austria Sailing 1967
266 Wolfgang Schwarz Austria Figure Skating 1947
267 Dieter Schwimmbeck Germany Ice Hockey 1941
268 Peter Scott Great Britain Sailing 1909 1989
269 Petar Šegedin Yugoslavia Athletics 1926 1994
270 Wolfgang Seguin East Germany Football 1945
271 Kurt Sepp Germany Ice Hockey 1935
272 Roman Shchurenko Ukraine Athletics 1976
273 Joel Silva Venezuela Volleyball 1985
274 Marian Simion Romania Boxing 1975
275 Harry Sinden Canada Ice Hockey 1932
276 Bhim Singh India Shooting 1909 1991
277 Chetan Singh Hari India Cycling 1936
278 Karl Sinzinger, Jr. Austria Rowing 1965
279 Antti Sivonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1928 2013
280 Lars Skåål Sweden Water Polo 1949
281 Adam Smelczyński Poland Shooting 1930
282 Cecil Smith Canada Figure Skating 1908 1997
283 Susan Smith-Walsh Ireland Athletics 1971
284 Jan Snijders Netherlands Judo 1943
285 Peter Snijders Netherlands Judo 1943
286 Tim Somerville United States Curling 1960
287 Raymond Strasser Luxembourg Wrestling 1930
288 Stylianos Stratakos Greece Athletics 1914
289 Jindřich Svoboda Czechoslovakia Football 1952
290 Eugene Swift United States Athletics 1964
291 John Systad Norway Athletics 1912 1998
292 Billy Taylor Great Britain Boxing 1952
293 Robert Taylor United States Athletics 1948 2007
294 Eva-Maria ten Elsen Germany Swimming 1937
295 Fred Thomas New Zealand Wrestling 1938
296 William Tilley Australia Water Polo 1938
297 Miodrag Todosijević Yugoslavia Athletics 1941 1982
298 Rato Tvrdić Yugoslavia Basketball 1943
299 Herbert Ulrich Austria Ice Hockey 1921
300 Maurice Vachon Canada Wrestling 1929 2013
301 Patrick van Balkom Netherlands Athletics 1974
302 Nel van Randwijk Netherlands Gymnastics 1905 1978
303 Theunis van Schalkwyk South Africa Boxing 1929 2005
304 Carlos Varas Chile Biathlon 1970
305 Anthony Vaz Kenya Hockey 1932
306 Florin Vlad Romania Weightlifting 1980
307 Eduard, Baron von Falz-Fein Liechtenstein Bobsleigh 1912
308 Irma Walther Germany Gymnastics 1920
309 Ryan Wedding Canada Snowboarding 1981
310 Peter Weibel West Germany Cycling 1950
311 Anna Weinzieher Poland Sailing 1990
312 Matt Wells Great Britain Rowing 1979
313 Elisabeth Willeboordse Netherlands Judo 1978
314 Craig Wilson Great Britain Curling 1973
315 Phil Wilson Great Britain Curling 1965
316 Rodney Woods Australia Water Polo 1954
317 Wu Yanan China Handball 1981
318 Xu Jihua China Wrestling 1966
319 Xu Wuling China Rowing 1971
320 Xu Xiaoming China Curling 1984
321 Yang Yang (S) China Short Track Speed Skating 1977
322 Artur Yeghoyan Armenia Cross Country Skiing 1990
323 Rikio Yoshida Japan Nordic Combined 1939
324 Riad Yunes Dominican Republic Shooting 1928
325 Christopher Zeller Germany Hockey 1984
326 Miroslav Zeman Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1946
327 Zhu Yi China Swimming 1977
328 Dainis Zīlītis Latvia Weightlifting 1969
329 Lucien Zins France Swimming 1922 2002
330 Zorica Ðurković Yugoslavia Basketball 1957