Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 12

Olympic Athletes Born on September 12

September 11 ▪ September 12 ▪ September 13 ▪ 

337 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Joe Addo Ghana Football 1971
2 Nashat Akram Iraq Football 1984
3 Salem Al-Ahmadi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1969
4 Dmitry Aleksandrov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1992
5 Vladimir Aleynik Soviet Union Diving 1952
6 Adolfo Alperi Spain Cycling 1970
7 Carlos Álvarez Cuba Athletics 1956
8 Ahmed Mahmoud Aly Egypt Boxing 1945
9 Roberto Amaya Argentina Boxing 1944
10 Gerald Ames Great Britain Fencing 1880 1933
11 Daniel André Mauritius Athletics 1965
12 Oļegs Andrejevs Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1980
13 Curt Andstén Finland Sailing 1881 1926
14 Ignacio Astigarraga Spain Cycling 1936
15 Anders Aukland Norway Cross Country Skiing 1972
16 Jochen Balke Germany Swimming 1917 1944
17 Marvin Bam South Africa Hockey 1977
18 Jeremy Bates Great Britain Tennis 1962
19 Philippe Battaglia Monaco Sailing 1958
20 Chris Begg Canada Baseball 1979
21 Edgar Behr Germany Sailing 1910 1985
22 Renée Belanger Canada Athletics 1962
23 Jefferson Bellaguarda Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1976
24 Fernand Bergmann Switzerland Basketball 1904
25 Rastislav Bizub Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Swimming 1972
26 Diane Borg Malta Athletics 1990
27 Khamseua Bounheuang Laos Shooting 1953
28 Sean Burroughs United States Baseball 1980
29 Fabio Caduff Switzerland Snowboarding 1985
30 Oscar Camenzind Switzerland Cycling 1971
31 Darren Campbell Great Britain Athletics 1973
32 Rogério Cardoso Brazil Judo 1967
33 Grant Cashmore New Zealand Equestrianism 1968
34 Cinzia Cavazzuti Italy Judo 1973
35 Jolanda Čeplak Slovenia Athletics 1976
36 Florencia Cerutti Paraguay Sailing 1982
37 Chen Xingqiang China Wrestling 1972
38 Aleksandr Chernykh Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1965
39 Aurora Chin Romania Archery 1958
40 Kamila Chudzik Poland Athletics 1986
41 Vladimir Chuyan Soviet Union Shooting 1940
42 Stefan Ciapała Poland Bobsleigh 1922 1989
43 Miranda Cicognani Italy Gymnastics 1936
44 Warren Cole New Zealand Rowing 1940
45 Belinda Colling New Zealand Basketball 1975
46 Graeme Connal Great Britain Curling 1969
47 Eduardo Cordero Chile Basketball 1921
48 Evaristo Coronado Costa Rica Football 1960
49 Lorenzo Cortez Philippines Swimming 1939
50 Shannon Crawford Canada Rowing 1963
51 Susan Crehan Great Britain Athletics 1956
52 Zsófia Csonka Hungary Shooting 1983
53 Pablo Cuesta Cuba Water Polo 1962
54 Jakub Czaja Poland Athletics 1980
55 Davide Dallospedale Italy Baseball 1977
56 Brad Dalton Australia Basketball 1959
57 Glenn Davis United States Athletics 1934 2009
58 Kenny Davis United States Basketball 1948
59 Shane de Freitas Barbados Gymnastics 1977
60 Charles de Ligne Belgium Speed Skating 1895 1944
61 Junior Díaz Costa Rica Football 1983
62 Zuzana Doležalová Czech Republic Snowboarding 1980
63 Lukáš Došek Czech Republic Football 1978
64 Zinaida Doynikova Soviet Union Athletics 1934
65 Lorraine Dunn Panama Athletics 1942 2003
66 Willie Dunne Ireland Athletics 1933
67 Ernesto Durón El Salvador Swimming 1952
68 Paulo César Dworakowski Brazil Rowing 1956
69 Patrick Dybiona Netherlands Swimming 1963
70 Genoveva Eichenmann Switzerland Athletics 1957
71 Rob Eiter United States Wrestling 1967
72 Janet Ely United States Diving 1953
73 Grigorios Emmanouil Greece Rowing 1912 1994
74 Eugène Empeyta Switzerland Fencing 1892 1951
75 Thomas Endres West Germany Fencing 1969
76 William Erese Nigeria Athletics 1976
77 Yusuf Göktuğ Ergin Turkey Archery 1984
78 Martina Ertl-Renz Germany Alpine Skiing 1973
79 John Falchenberg Norway Athletics 1883 1960
80 Patrick Ferland Switzerland Swimming 1965
81 José Fernandes Portugal Fencing 1934
82 María Paz Ferrari Argentina Hockey 1973
83 Daniela Ferrian Italy Athletics 1961
84 Frédéric Fitting Switzerland Fencing 1902
85 Mario Flores El Salvador Football 1943
86 Mauri Fonseca Brazil Swimming 1941
87 Sven Forssman Sweden Gymnastics 1882 1919
88 Arata Fujiwara Japan Athletics 1981
89 Diogo Ganchinho Portugal Trampolining 1987
90 Ion Geantă Romania Canoeing 1959
91 Werner George Germany Ice Hockey 1913
92 Gharid Ghrouf Palestine Athletics 1990
93 Wiesław Glos Poland Fencing 1936
94 José Goldschmied Mexico Judo 1975
95 Julian Golley Great Britain Athletics 1971
96 Francis Gorrin Venezuela Shooting 1983
97 Yalçin Granit Turkey Basketball 1932
98 René Guissart France Rowing 1929
99 Gunder Gundersen Norway Nordic Combined 1930 2005
100 Nataliya Guseva Russia Biathlon 1982
101 Samvel Gyozalyan Belarus, Armenia Figure Skating 1970
102 Zsolt Gyulay Hungary Canoeing 1964
103 Gergely Gyurta Hungary Swimming 1991
104 Andrzej Głyda Poland Shooting 1979
105 Arvo Haanpää Finland Equestrianism 1898 1980
106 Bianca Hammett Australia Synchronized Swimming 1990
107 Ahmed Hassan Egypt Boxing 1941
108 Yasue Hatsuda Japan Swimming 1959
109 Sos Hayrapetyan Soviet Union, Unified Team Hockey 1959
110 Marja Heikkilä Finland Swimming 1977
111 Russ Hodge United States Athletics 1939
112 Jennifer Hodson South Africa Canoeing 1979
113 Max Hoff Germany Canoeing 1982
114 Yngve Holm Sweden Sailing 1895 1943
115 Luis Holmanza Cuba Football 1949
116 Christian Honneger France Hockey 1946
117 Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs Canada Gymnastics 1989
118 Silke Hörner East Germany Swimming 1965
119 William Horschke United States Gymnastics 1879 1956
120 Kayo Hoshino Japan Volleyball 1972
121 Stefan Hula Poland Nordic Combined 1947
122 Stig Roar Husby Norway Athletics 1954
123 Hermann Ludwig Husslein Thailand Canoeing 1985
124 Christiane Huth Germany Rowing 1980
125 Javi Illana Spain Diving 1985
126 Gulzhan Isanova Kazakhstan Judo 1983
127 Aida İsayeva Azerbaijan Athletics 1973
128 Jo Jackson Great Britain Swimming 1986
129 Matt Jasper Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1972
130 Philister Jebet Kenya Volleyball 1984
131 Frank Høj Jensen Denmark Sailing 1945
132 Stephanie Joffroy Chile Freestyle Skiing 1991
133 Jan Johansson Sweden Bobsleigh 1943
134 Sven Johnson Sweden Gymnastics 1899 1986
135 Lloyd Jones United States Athletics 1884 1971
136 Andreas Josenhans Canada Sailing 1950
137 Rebecca Joyce Australia Rowing 1970
138 Reneta Kamberova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
139 Eckart Kaphengst West Germany Sailing 1958
140 Birger Karlsson Finland Rowing 1926
141 Tero Katajisto Finland Wrestling 1971
142 József Katona Hungary Swimming 1941
143 Juan Kavanagh Venezuela Fencing 1931
144 Fred Kelly United States Athletics 1891 1974
145 Kim Chang-Su South Korea Football 1985
146 Kim Chol-Su North Korea Judo 1982
147 Kim Hyeong-Ju South Korea Wrestling 1984
148 Bill Kirby Australia Swimming 1975
149 Martin Klein Russia Wrestling 1884 1947
150 Sascha Klein Germany Diving 1985
151 Rudi Knez Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1944
152 Marcin Koniusz Poland Fencing 1983
153 Tina Konyot United States Equestrianism 1961
154 Elena Könz Switzerland Snowboarding 1987
155 Helmut Körnig Germany Athletics 1905 1973
156 Olaf Koschnitzke East Germany Wrestling 1966
157 György Kőszegi Hungary Weightlifting 1950 2001
158 Břetislav Krátký Czechoslovakia Athletics 1911 1987
159 Georg Kruse Denmark Boxing 1894 1931
160 Hanna Kuoppala Finland Ice Hockey 1975
161 Nataliya Kvasha Soviet Union Rowing 1963
162 Jacques Lacarrière France Ice Hockey 1906 2005
163 Émile Lachapelle Switzerland Rowing, Sailing 1905 1988
164 Holly Lam-Moores Great Britain Handball 1990
165 Christian Larsen Denmark Boxing 1947
166 Rita Larsen Denmark Swimming 1935
167 Henry Laskau United States Athletics 1916 2000
168 Alain Laurier France Football 1944
169 Dag Otto Lauritzen Norway Cycling 1956
170 Albert le Tyrant France Archery 1946
171 Erich Lehmann Germany Athletics 1890 1918
172 Liang Qiuzhong China Archery 1966
173 Lin Chien-Ju Chinese Taipei Swimming 1977
174 Mats Lindh Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
175 Eric Lindroth United States Water Polo 1951
176 Konstantin Lissenko France Athletics 1933
177 Fredrik Löwenadler Sweden Swimming 1895 1967
178 Kristina Ludíková-Gavnholt Czech Republic Badminton 1988
179 Virg Luken United States Swimming 1942
180 Lewis Luxton Great Britain Rowing 1910 1985
181 Khalil Maaoui Tunisia Weightlifting 1988
182 Mohamed Madi Tunisia Handball 1967
183 Youssef Adam Mahmoud Qatar Football 1972
184 Willi Maier West Germany Athletics 1948
185 Evance Malenga Malawi Boxing 1967
186 Jarl Malmgren Finland Football 1908 1942
187 Daniel Manz Germany Taekwondo 1987
188 Leo Manzano United States Athletics 1984
189 Rakiya Maraoui-Quétier France Athletics 1967
190 Petra Marschalkó Hungary Synchronized Swimming 1979
191 Pierluigi Marzorati Italy Basketball 1952
192 Pablo McNeil Jamaica Athletics 1939 2011
193 Hubert Menten Netherlands Bobsleigh 1873 1964
194 Eleoncio Mercedes Dominican Republic Boxing 1957 1985
195 Mığır Mığıryan Turkey Athletics 1882
196 Hylton Mitchell Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1926
197 Aki Mitsuhashi Japan Hockey 1989
198 Hiroki Mizumoto Japan Football 1985
199 Werner Modes West Germany Ice Hockey 1949
200 Edit Molnár Hungary Athletics 1965
201 Abraham Mora Acevedo Paraguay Judo 1989
202 Eva Mortensen Denmark Swimming 1970
203 Ragnhild Mowinckel Norway Alpine Skiing 1992
204 Emil Mureşan Romania Water Polo 1939
205 Robert Mwakosya Tanzania Boxing 1952
206 Mika Myllylä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1969 2011
207 Yuto Nagatomo Japan Football 1986
208 Gerald Näscher Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1965
209 Ilpo Nieminen Finland Canoeing 1961
210 Inna Nikitina Ukraine Swimming 1982
211 Jana Nikolovska Macedonia Alpine Skiing 1979
212 Sigurd Njerve Norway Athletics 1971
213 Nastasia Noens France Alpine Skiing 1988
214 Paulo Noronha Mozambique Athletics 1966
215 Leszek Nowosielski Canada Fencing 1968
216 Daniel Núñez Cuba Weightlifting 1958
217 O Seong-Sik South Korea Basketball 1970
218 Eddie O'Brien United States Athletics 1914 1976
219 John O'Hara Australia Wrestling 1913 1983
220 Omar Ochoa Guatemala Cycling 1971
221 Carlos Oliveira Portugal Rowing 1943
222 József Ónody Hungary Swimming 1882 1957
223 Miklós Orosz Hungary Wrestling 1882
224 Abdelmajid Oulmers Morocco Football 1978
225 Jesse Owens United States Athletics 1913 1980
226 Hanka Pachale Germany Volleyball 1976
227 Marc Pajot France Sailing 1953
228 Ilmari Pakarinen Finland Gymnastics 1910 1987
229 Yuliya Pakhalina Russia Diving 1977
230 Dmitry Pantov Kazakhstan Biathlon 1969
231 Vahram Papazyan Turkey Athletics 1892 1986
232 Park Dae-Un South Korea Shooting 1961
233 Ramesh Patel New Zealand Hockey 1953
234 Peder Pedersen Denmark Football 1882 1966
235 Luis Pérez Colombia Football 1957
236 Väinö Perttunen Finland Wrestling 1906 1984
237 Sven Petersen United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1954
238 Theo Phelan Ireland Athletics 1908 1970
239 Joel Phillip Grenada Athletics 1987
240 Dulce Piña Dominican Republic Judo 1966
241 Arvis Piziks Latvia Cycling 1969
242 Zoran Planinić Croatia Basketball 1982
243 Christian Poirot France Biathlon 1956
244 Terry Porter United States Cross Country Skiing 1953
245 Sepp Puschnig Austria Ice Hockey 1946
246 Viktor Putiatin Soviet Union Fencing 1941
247 Jeff Rackley New Zealand Boxing 1952
248 Abdullah Rahim Malaysia Football 1947
249 Sami Rebez Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1960
250 Ricarda Brazil Volleyball 1970
251 Dirk Richter East Germany, Germany Swimming 1964
252 Gail Ricketson United States Rowing 1953
253 Eric Robertson Great Britain Athletics 1892 1975
254 Irina Rodnina Soviet Union Figure Skating 1949
255 Juan Francisco Rodríguez Spain Boxing 1950
256 Mauricio Rodríguez El Salvador Football 1945
257 Jack Rosendaal Netherlands Athletics 1973
258 Denise Roth Germany Speed Skating 1988
259 Sean Rowlands Great Britain Hockey 1966
260 Javier Ruiz Mexico Sailing 1950
261 Lew Rush Canada Cycling 1912
262 Irina Ruslyakova Russia Badminton 1975
263 Vezio Sacratini Italy Ice Hockey 1966
264 Algimantas Šalna Soviet Union Biathlon 1959
265 Sayed Samat Malaysia Hockey 1949
266 José Fernando Santa Colombia Football 1970
267 Brian Santa Maria Malaysia Hockey 1949
268 Raúl Saucedo Argentina Fencing 1904
269 Matt Savoie United States Figure Skating 1980
270 Samuel Scheimberg Brazil Water Polo 1925
271 Kurt Schuhmann West Germany Water Polo 1948
272 Vinzenz Schweighofer Austria Shooting 1942
273 Brigitte Seiwald Austria Alpine Skiing 1945
274 Larisa Seleznyova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1963
275 Hans Sennewald Germany Rowing 1961
276 Marina Serkova Soviet Union Athletics 1961
277 Yaroslava Shvedova Kazakhstan Tennis 1987
278 Jagdish Singh Kapoor Uganda Hockey 1947
279 Upkar Singh Kapoor Uganda Hockey 1947
280 Hanna Siukalo Ukraine Handball 1976
281 Nauris Skraustiņš Latvia Luge 1978
282 Manny Sobral Canada Boxing 1968
283 Stanisław Sośnicki Poland Athletics 1896 1962
284 Viktor Sotnikov Russia Athletics 1974
285 Kálmán Sóvári Hungary Wrestling 1910 1996
286 Davor Štefanek Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Wrestling 1985
287 Bob Stiles United States Hockey 1959
288 Staciana Stitts United States Swimming 1981
289 Bemba Stratakis Greece Football 1978
290 Lori Strong Canada Gymnastics 1972
291 Jean Studer Switzerland Athletics 1914 2009
292 Chandra Sturrup Bahamas Athletics 1971
293 Josef Šulc Czechoslovakia Athletics 1907 1977
294 Julius Sumaye Tanzania Athletics 1964
295 Jiří Švub Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1958
296 Edward Szostak Poland Basketball 1911 1990
297 Takayuki Takabayashi Japan Baseball 1972
298 Dulce Téllez Cuba Volleyball 1983
299 Mulualem Teshale Ethiopia Swimming 1987
300 Andrea Thomas Canada Gymnastics 1968
301 Humberto Tomassina Uruguay Football 1898 1981
302 Linda Toorop Netherlands Gymnastics 1955
303 Emil Trenev Bulgaria Volleyball 1948
304 Mauro Trentini Italy Cycling 1975
305 Tsedenjavyn Lkhamjav Mongolia Speed Skating 1940
306 Takashi Tsuburai Japan Ice Hockey 1951
307 Shuja ud-Din Afghanistan Hockey 1913
308 Vanja Udovičić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Water Polo 1982
309 Denisse van Lamoen Chile Archery 1979
310 Caroline van Nieuwenhuyze-Leenders Netherlands Hockey 1967
311 Josef Vašíček Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1980 2011
312 Laura Vernizzi Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
313 Alex Villaplane France Football 1905 1944
314 Flemming Vögg Denmark Fencing 1914 1991
315 Götz von Mirbach Germany Sailing 1915 1968
316 Blythe Walker Bermuda Sailing 1968
317 Olle Wänlund Sweden Cycling 1923 2009
318 Krissy Wendell United States Ice Hockey 1981
319 Bjørn Westergaard Denmark Sailing 1962
320 Holger Wick East Germany Biathlon 1962
321 John Williams United States Archery 1953
322 Kevin Wong United States Beach Volleyball 1972
323 Hellena Wrappah Ghana Athletics 1973
324 Albert Wyckmans Belgium Cycling 1897 1995
325 Solly Yach South Africa Water Polo 1927
326 Yaken United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1934
327 Mizuki Yamada Japan Sailing 1928
328 Eri Yamanoi Japan Swimming 1978
329 Yao Ming China Basketball 1980
330 Kazutomo Yoneyama Japan Volleyball 1961
331 Yu Jeong-Nam South Korea Swimming 1983
332 Ihor Zaseda Soviet Union Swimming 1932 2006
333 Zeng Bo China Cycling 1965
334 Aleksandr Zhigin Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1986
335 Aleksandr Zhirov Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1958 1983
336 Zhou Peng China Canoeing 1983
337 Mohamed Zouaki Morocco Athletics 1941