Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 11

Olympic Athletes Born on September 11

September 10 ▪ September 11 ▪ September 12 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Masoud Abdul Khamis Qatar Athletics 1974
2 Elvan Abeylegesse Turkey Athletics 1982
3 Robert Acquafresca Italy Football 1987
4 Cammile Adams United States Swimming 1991
5 Adegboyega, Prince Adedoyin Great Britain Athletics 1922 2014
6 Andy Agosto Puerto Rico Boxing 1970
7 Heikki Åhlman Finland Athletics 1879 1960
8 Riaz Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1941
9 Muhammad Akhtar Pakistan Wrestling 1930
10 Yelizaveta Aksyonova Kazakhstan Luge 1995
11 Saleh Al-Saydan Saudi Arabia Athletics 1978
12 Armando Alemán Spain Fencing 1904 1995
13 Yves Ällig Switzerland Figure Skating 1944
14 Patricio Almonacid Chile Cycling 1979
15 Suleman Ambaye Ethiopia Cycling 1935
16 René Andring Luxembourg Cycling 1939
17 Marco Arpino Italy Fencing 1966
18 Nicolas Atalah Chile Shooting 1938
19 Sonja Barjaktarović Montenegro Handball 1986
20 Marcus Becker Germany Canoeing 1981
21 Aleksandr Belov Russia Ski Jumping 1981
22 Christian Belz Switzerland Athletics 1974
23 Marcon Bezzina Malta Judo 1985
24 Teo Bielefeld United States Rowing 1965
25 Andi Birnbacher Germany Biathlon 1981
26 Carl Blasco France Triathlon 1971
27 Jon Bleby Great Britain Hockey 1979
28 Joshua Bluhm Germany Bobsleigh 1994
29 Valeriy Borchin Russia Athletics 1986
30 León Bozzi Argentina Shooting 1928
31 Yevhen Braslavets Ukraine Sailing 1972
32 Torsten Bréchôt East Germany Judo 1964
33 George Bretnall United States Athletics 1895 1974
34 Arnaldo Bristol Puerto Rico Athletics 1945
35 Mike Bull Great Britain Athletics 1946
36 Simon Burgess Australia Rowing 1967
37 Dremiel Byers United States Wrestling 1974
38 Dave Campbell Canada Basketball 1925
39 Herman Carlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1906 1990
40 Jorge Carneiro Brazil Equestrianism 1956
41 Stewart Carr United States Canoeing 1966
42 Joel Carroll Australia Hockey 1986
43 Enzo Cavalli Italy Athletics 1937
44 Giorgio Cecchetti San Marino Alpine Skiing 1944
45 Roman Čermák Czechoslovakia Cycling 1959
46 Taymi Chappe Spain Fencing 1968
47 Vitool Charernratana Thailand Cycling 1942
48 Libor Charfreitag Slovakia Athletics 1977
49 Anastasiya Chaun Russia Swimming 1988
50 Ronald Chavez Philippines Boxing 1969
51 Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya Athletics 1983
52 Johnny Cheshire Great Britain Boxing 1947
53 Jean-Yves Cheutin France Canoeing 1974
54 Roberto Chiappa Italy Cycling 1973
55 China Brazil Football 1939
56 Choe Hyong-Gil North Korea Diving 1976
57 Richard Chopping Canada Hockey 1931
58 Blair Cochrane Great Britain Sailing 1853 1928
59 Chris Colwill United States Diving 1984
60 Ottavio Compagnoni Italy Cross Country Skiing 1926
61 Luigi Conti Italy Athletics 1937
62 Pablo Contreras Chile Football 1978
63 Norma Croker-Fleming Australia Athletics 1934
64 Cui Qiuxia China Hockey 1990
65 Walter D'Hondt Canada Rowing 1936
66 Isabella Dal Balcon Italy Snowboarding 1977
67 Antonio Daneri Argentina Shooting 1884
68 Grant Davies Australia Canoeing 1963
69 Jack Davis United States Athletics 1930 2012
70 Bas de Jong Netherlands Water Polo 1973
71 Harry de Keijser Netherlands Athletics 1900 1995
72 Gérard de Kort Netherlands Swimming 1963
73 André de la Simone France Equestrianism 1907 1967
74 Guillermo del Riego Spain Canoeing 1958
75 Paolo Della Santa Switzerland Athletics 1973
76 Philippe Deroche France Athletics 1954
77 Dwayne Didon Seychelles Swimming 1994
78 Gerhart Drabsch Germany Art Competitions 1902 1945
79 Scott Driggers United States Handball 1962
80 Krasimir Dunev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1972
81 Darvin Edwards Saint Lucia Athletics 1986
82 Lionel Edwards Great Britain Art Competitions 1878 1966
83 Reinhard Egger Austria Luge 1989
84 Adrian Ellison Great Britain Rowing 1958
85 Wolfgang Elsner Germany Sailing 1906
86 Paul Ernst Austria Biathlon 1935
87 Cristián Escalante Chile Weightlifting 1976
88 Peter Esiri Nigeria Athletics 1928
89 Giovanni Evangelisti Italy Athletics 1961
90 Mahmoud Ezzat Egypt Boxing 1913
91 Guillaume Fatio Switzerland Art Competitions 1865 1958
92 Joe Fazio Australia Rowing 1942
93 Emilia Figueroa Uruguay Swimming 1953
94 Roland Freiloff Germany Rowing 1931
95 Harry Frieda United States Athletics 1901 1983
96 Arcadio Fuentes Puerto Rico Boxing 1965
97 Willi Fuggerer Germany Cycling 1941
98 Yasuharu Furuta Japan Athletics 1914 2008
99 Elio Gambuti Italy Baseball 1961
100 Gennady Garbuzov Soviet Union Boxing 1930 2009
101 Carlos García Cuba Gymnastics 1942
102 Hermenegildo García Cuba Fencing 1968
103 Jupp Gauchel Germany Football 1916 1963
104 Paolo Gennari Italy Rowing 1908 1968
105 Alain Giletti France Figure Skating 1939
106 Matthew Gilmore Belgium Cycling 1972
107 Gines Gonzales France Football 1938
108 Marieta Gotfryd Poland Weightlifting 1980
109 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu Romania Athletics 1971
110 Cyril Graff France Shooting 1980
111 Vitalie Gruşac Moldova Boxing 1977
112 Jorge Guardiola Spain Shooting 1963
113 Ingrid Gulbrandsen Norway Figure Skating 1899 1975
114 Sigurður Gunnarsson Iceland Handball 1959
115 Dan Hackett United States Water Polo 1970
116 Mehdi Hajizadeh Iran Wrestling 1981
117 Kevin Hall United States Sailing 1969
118 Juha Hänninen Finland Boxing 1959
119 Flemming Hansen Denmark Handball 1948 2013
120 Frederik Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1885 1981
121 Kaj Jægergaard Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1959
122 Hörður Haraldsson Iceland Athletics 1929
123 Kurt Harand Austria Ice Hockey 1957
124 Eleanor Haslam Canada Athletics 1939
125 Tobias Hauke Germany Hockey 1987
126 Maaike Head Netherlands Rowing 1983
127 Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve France Fencing 1848 1925
128 Gerhart Hecker Hungary Athletics 1933
129 Jessie Herron United States Art Competitions 1900 1984
130 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand West Germany Athletics 1952
131 Vicki Holland Australia Figure Skating 1962
132 Robert Hooper Canada Swimming 1918
133 Hermann Höpfner West Germany Gymnastics 1945
134 Hana Horáková-Machová Czech Republic Basketball 1979
135 Jean Houde France Canoeing 1939
136 Jim Howard United States Athletics 1959
137 Masako Hozumi Japan Speed Skating 1986
138 Mihoko Hozumi Japan Handball 1955
139 Huang Suh-Chuang Chinese Taipei Athletics 1934
140 Arnold Huber Italy Luge 1967
141 Deserie Huddleston-Wakefield-Baynes Australia Shooting 1960
142 Héctor Hurtado Ecuador Weightlifting 1955
143 Pedro Ibarra Argentina Hockey 1985
144 Makoto Imaoka Japan Baseball 1974
145 Jari Isometsä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1968
146 Craig Jackson South Africa Hockey 1974
147 Daniel Jocelyn New Zealand Equestrianism 1970
148 Thure Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1912 1986
149 Jenna Johnson United States Swimming 1967
150 Norman Jones Australia Boxing 1930
151 Andrus Kajak Estonia Fencing 1965
152 Krzysztof Kamiński Poland Judo 1963
153 Olga Kardopoltseva Belarus Athletics 1966
154 Oleg Karpov Unified Team Equestrianism 1965
155 Eiko Kawada Japan Handball 1955
156 Lawrence Keyte Canada Modern Pentathlon 1963
157 Yuliya Khitraya Belarus Swimming 1989
158 Kim Jong-Il South Korea Athletics 1962
159 Howard Kingsbury United States Rowing 1904 1991
160 Muratbek Kipshakbayev Kazakhstan Judo 1979
161 Ruslan Kishmakhov Russia Judo 1979
162 Stefan Köllner Germany Modern Pentathlon 1984
163 Akira Kono Japan Gymnastics 1929 1995
164 Anton Koolmann Estonia Wrestling 1899 1953
165 Aleksandr Korneyev Russia Volleyball 1980
166 Nina Kostova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1959
167 Anton Kriel South Africa Badminton 1964
168 Radivoj Krivokapić Yugoslavia Handball 1953
169 Andrej Križaj Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1986
170 Ku Wai Ming Hong Kong Athletics 1973
171 Sukenobu Kudo Japan Speed Skating 1927 2012
172 Antoinette Kuiters South Africa Gymnastics 1939
173 Dorota Kwaśny Poland Cross Country Skiing 1972
174 Václav Labík-Gregan Bohemia Athletics 1893
175 Henri LaBorde United States Athletics 1909 1993
176 Jean Lalemand Belgium Wrestling 1912
177 Mari Lampinen Finland Biathlon 1971
178 Bernice Lapp United States Swimming 1917 2010
179 Oscar Larsen Norway Athletics 1887 1975
180 Rolf Lauer Saar Gymnastics 1931 1986
181 Mikhail Lavrov Soviet Union Athletics 1927 1997
182 Franz Lechleitner Austria Luge 1963
183 Lee Yong-Dae South Korea Badminton 1988
184 Len Leisching South Africa Boxing 1934
185 Jean-Philippe Lemoine France Ice Hockey 1964
186 Roberta Lepper Fiji Sailing 1978
187 Ya'akov Levi Israel Gymnastics 1964
188 Marty Liquori United States Athletics 1949
189 Liu Haiguang China Football 1963
190 Albert Llovera Andorra Alpine Skiing 1966
191 Hjalmar Lönnroth Sweden Sailing 1856 1917
192 Hartmut Losch Germany, East Germany Athletics 1943 1997
193 Victoria Lucass Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1990
194 Diadenys Luna Cuba Judo 1975
195 Claude Magni France Cycling 1950
196 Kai Mahler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1995
197 Serhiy Makarenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1937
198 Yelena Makarova Russia Swimming 1974
199 Vladimir Makeyev Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1957
200 Alexander Marček Czechoslovakia Swimming 1968
201 Mariscal Spain Football 1904
202 Karen Matamoros Costa Rica Cycling 1982
203 Kaori Matsumoto Japan Judo 1987
204 Shuji Matsuno Japan Badminton 1963
205 Nick McCormick Great Britain Athletics 1981
206 Zoltán Melis Hungary Rowing 1947
207 César Mendoza Chile Equestrianism 1918 1996
208 Gabrou Merawi Ethiopia Athletics 1932
209 Artur Michalkiewicz Poland Wrestling 1977
210 Milcho Milev Bulgaria Volleyball 1941
211 Zdravko Miljak Yugoslavia Handball 1950
212 Hans Millonig Austria Ski Jumping 1952
213 Valery Miloserdov Soviet Union Basketball 1951
214 DeLisha Milton-Jones United States Basketball 1974
215 Brent Miskimmin New Zealand Hockey 1956
216 Giovanni Modena Italy Bobsleigh 1954
217 Teresa Moodie Zimbabwe Swimming 1978
218 Miguel Mora Spain Cycling 1936 2012
219 Emiliano Morlans Spain Cross Country Skiing 1952
220 Vyacheslav Mozhayev Soviet Union Sailing 1938
221 Shauna Mullin Great Britain Beach Volleyball 1984
222 Fergus Murray Great Britain Athletics 1942
223 Billy Nelson United States Athletics 1984
224 Urs Niedhart Switzerland Nordic Combined 1969
225 Odd Bonde Nielsen Norway Shooting 1898 1974
226 Dries Nieman South Africa Boxing 1927
227 Roy Norman Australia Athletics 1896 1980
228 Graeme Obree Great Britain Cycling 1965
229 Laura Orgue Spain Cross Country Skiing 1986
230 Vicente Ortega Spain Handball 1950
231 Dainis Ozols Latvia Cycling 1966
232 Károly Palotai Hungary Football 1935
233 Ion Panţuru Romania Bobsleigh 1934
234 Park Ji-Ho South Korea Diving 1991
235 Eric Paterson Canada Ice Hockey 1929 2014
236 David Patros France Athletics 1977
237 Mattia Pegorari Italy Freestyle Skiing 1983
238 Denis Pelizzari France Cycling 1960
239 Cornel Pelmuş Romania Fencing 1933
240 Mayssa Pessoa Brazil Handball 1984
241 Cesare Pestuggia Italy Rowing 1934
242 Sten Pettersson Sweden Athletics 1902 1984
243 Franco Pivoli Italy Sailing 1948
244 David Pizarro Chile Football 1979
245 Heinz Poenn Canada Canoeing 1934
246 Paula Pöhlsen Germany Gymnastics 1913
247 Franz Portmann Canada Cross Country Skiing 1931
248 Valery Postoyanov Soviet Union Shooting 1941
249 Luka Predanić Yugoslavia Athletics 1905 1996
250 Erny Putz Luxembourg Fencing 1917 1995
251 Edgar Puusepp Estonia Wrestling 1911 1982
252 George Queyrouze United States Athletics 1882 1934
253 Jimmy Quinn United States Athletics 1906 2004
254 Paolo Ragosa Italy Water Polo 1954
255 Edel Randem Norway Figure Skating 1910 2001
256 Ivo Ratej Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1941
257 Emil Rausch Germany Swimming 1882 1954
258 Dalibor Řehák Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1955
259 Flora Rendoumi Greece Athletics 1976
260 Albert Reuter Luxembourg Football 1907 2003
261 Lloyd Rice Canada Canoeing 1928
262 Barry Richter United States Ice Hockey 1970
263 Michael Roche Ireland Boxing 1971
264 Stan Rowley Australia Athletics 1876 1924
265 Arno Saarinen Finland Gymnastics 1884 1970
266 Donato Sabia Italy Athletics 1963
267 Édouard Sagna Senegal Athletics 1940
268 Muhannad Saif El-Din Egypt Fencing 1980
269 Roy Sandstrom Great Britain Athletics 1931
270 Pakit Santhisiri Thailand Judo 1948
271 Émile Sartorius France Football 1883 1933
272 Ugo Savonuzzi Italy Gymnastics 1887
273 Joseph Schmid Switzerland Wrestling 1934
274 Maja Schmid Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1967
275 Al Schoterman United States Athletics 1950
276 Fabian Schrödter Germany Water Polo 1982
277 Reg Schroeter Canada Ice Hockey 1921 2002
278 Peppi Schwaiger Germany Alpine Skiing 1930
279 Balthasar Schwarm West Germany Luge 1946
280 Kazuto Seki Japan Sailing 1975
281 Saleh Selim United Arab Republic Football 1930 2002
282 Konstantin Shafranov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1968
283 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina Soviet Union Diving 1954 2008
284 Péter Sidi Hungary Shooting 1978
285 Kip Simons United States Gymnastics 1972
286 Rebecca Sinclair New Zealand Snowboarding 1991
287 Harvinder Singh Marwa Kenya Hockey 1943
288 Muhammad Siraj-Din Pakistan Wrestling 1935
289 Nikos Skiathitis Greece Rowing 1981
290 Rishod Sobirov Uzbekistan Judo 1986
291 Bob Sparks United States Handball 1947
292 Tom Stallard Great Britain Rowing 1978
293 Nick Stamulus Australia Wrestling 1940
294 Nikola Stanchev Bulgaria Wrestling 1930 2009
295 Nadine Stanton New Zealand Shooting 1975
296 Karel Struijs Netherlands Water Polo 1892 1974
297 Rebecca Sullivan Australia Judo 1972
298 Sun Wei China Baseball 1976
299 Nikolett Szepesi Hungary Swimming 1987
300 Else-Marthe Sørlie Lybekk Norway Handball 1978
301 Yuko Takayanagi Japan Fencing 1965
302 Mateo Tanaquin Philippines Wrestling 1927
303 Yoel Tapia Dominican Republic Athletics 1984
304 Andrey Tarasenko Russia Ice Hockey 1968
305 Andreas Tews East Germany, Germany Boxing 1968
306 Dimitrios Theodorakis Greece Sailing 1970
307 Julien Thode Netherlands Antilles Athletics 1964
308 Johannes Thomas East Germany Rowing 1949
309 Meamea Thomas Kiribati Weightlifting 1987 2013
310 John Thorsen Australia Cycling 1957
311 Anatoly Timoshenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Equestrianism 1956
312 Pertti Torikka Sweden Weightlifting 1954
313 Adán Torres Argentina Athletics 1923
314 Marius Ulfrstad Norway Art Competitions 1890 1968
315 Riccardo Urbani Italy Swimming 1958
316 Joop van Domselaar Netherlands Shooting 1928 2006
317 František Vaněček Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1891 1945
318 Thorleif Vangen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1920 1996
319 Pencho Vichev Bulgaria Shooting 1952
320 Abner Vickery United States Golf 1879 1931
321 Miran Vodovnik Slovenia Athletics 1977
322 William von Wirén Estonia Sailing 1894 1956
323 Kathy Watt Australia Cycling 1964
324 Jim Weekes United States Sailing 1911 1977
325 Lieuwe Westra Netherlands Cycling 1982
326 Hans Wikne Sweden Equestrianism 1914 1996
327 Marc Willers New Zealand Cycling 1985
328 Neil Willey Great Britain Swimming 1976
329 Barrington Williams Great Britain Athletics 1955
330 Donald Williams Great Britain Hockey 1966
331 Lauryn Williams United States Athletics, Bobsleigh 1983
332 Birgit Wolf Germany Athletics 1969
333 Gert Wollheim Germany Art Competitions 1894 1974
334 Miyo Yamada Japan Softball 1976
335 Toshihiko Yamaoka Japan Hockey 1941
336 Ro'l Yellin Israel Canoeing 1981
337 Jorge Zarif Neto Brazil Sailing 1957 2008
338 Zhou Shouying China Rowing 1969
339 Armands Zvirbulis Latvia Wrestling 1987