You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 11

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 11

September 10 ▪ September 11 ▪ September 12 ▪ 

341 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Dalibor ?ehák Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1955
2 Roman ?ermák Czechoslovakia Cycling 1959
3 Masoud Abdul Khamis Qatar Athletics 1974
4 Elvan Abeylegesse Turkey Athletics 1982
5 Robert Acquafresca Italy Football 1987
6 Cammile Adams United States Swimming 1991
7 Adegboyega, Prince Adedoyin Great Britain Athletics 1922 2014
8 Andy Agosto Puerto Rico Boxing 1970
9 Heikki Åhlman Finland Athletics 1879 1960
10 Riaz Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1941
11 Muhammad Akhtar Pakistan Wrestling 1930
12 Yelizaveta Aksyonova Kazakhstan Luge 1995
13 Saleh Al-Saydan Saudi Arabia Athletics 1978
14 Armando Alemán Spain Fencing 1904 1995
15 Yves Ällig Switzerland Figure Skating 1944
16 Patricio Almonacid Chile Cycling 1979
17 Suleman Ambaye Ethiopia Cycling 1935
18 René Andring Luxembourg Cycling 1939
19 Marco Arpino Italy Fencing 1966
20 Nicolas Atalah Chile Shooting 1938
21 Sonja Barjaktarovi? Montenegro Handball 1986
22 Marcus Becker Germany Canoeing 1981
23 Aleksandr Belov Russia Ski Jumping 1981
24 Christian Belz Switzerland Athletics 1974
25 Geoff Bennett Australia Hockey 1926 2002
26 Marcon Bezzina Malta Judo 1985
27 Teo Bielefeld United States Rowing 1965
28 Andi Birnbacher Germany Biathlon 1981
29 Carl Blasco France Triathlon 1971
30 Jon Bleby Great Britain Hockey 1979
31 Joshua Bluhm Germany Bobsleigh 1994
32 Valeriy Borchin Russia Athletics 1986
33 León Bozzi Argentina Shooting 1928
34 Yevhen Braslavets Ukraine Sailing 1972
35 Torsten Bréchôt East Germany Judo 1964
36 George Bretnall United States Athletics 1895 1974
37 Arnaldo Bristol Puerto Rico Athletics 1945
38 Mike Bull Great Britain Athletics 1946
39 Simon Burgess Australia Rowing 1967
40 Dremiel Byers United States Wrestling 1974
41 Dave Campbell Canada Basketball 1925
42 Herman Carlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1906 1990
43 Jorge Carneiro Brazil Equestrianism 1956
44 Stewart Carr United States Canoeing 1966
45 Joel Carroll Australia Hockey 1986
46 Enzo Cavalli Italy Athletics 1937
47 Giorgio Cecchetti San Marino Alpine Skiing 1944
48 Taymi Chappe Spain Fencing 1968
49 Libor Charfreitag Slovakia Athletics 1977
50 Vitool Charoenrut Thailand Cycling 1942
51 Anastasiya Chaun Russia Swimming 1988
52 Ronald Chavez Philippines Boxing 1969
53 Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya Athletics 1983
54 Johnny Cheshire Great Britain Boxing 1947
55 Jean-Yves Cheutin France Canoeing 1974
56 Roberto Chiappa Italy Cycling 1973
57 China Brazil Football 1939
58 Choe Hyong-Gil North Korea Diving 1976
59 Richard Chopping Canada Hockey 1931
60 Blair Cochrane Great Britain Sailing 1853 1928
61 Chris Colwill United States Diving 1984
62 Ottavio Compagnoni Italy Cross Country Skiing 1926
63 Luigi Conti Italy Athletics 1937
64 Pablo Contreras Chile Football 1978
65 Norma Croker-Fleming Australia Athletics 1934
66 Cui Qiuxia China Hockey 1990
67 Walter D'Hondt Canada Rowing 1936
68 Isabella Dal Balcon Italy Snowboarding 1977
69 Antonio Daneri Argentina Shooting 1884
70 Grant Davies Australia Canoeing 1963
71 Jack Davis United States Athletics 1930 2012
72 Bas de Jong Netherlands Water Polo 1973
73 Harry de Keijser Netherlands Athletics 1900 1995
74 Gérard de Kort Netherlands Swimming 1963
75 André de la Simone France Equestrianism 1907 1967
76 Guillermo del Riego Spain Canoeing 1958
77 Paolo Della Santa Switzerland Athletics 1973
78 Philippe Deroche France Athletics 1954
79 Dwayne Didon Seychelles Swimming 1994
80 Gerhart Drabsch Germany Art Competitions 1902 1945
81 Scott Driggers United States Handball 1962
82 Krasimir Dunev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1972
83 Darvin Edwards Saint Lucia Athletics 1986
84 Lionel Edwards Great Britain Art Competitions 1878 1966
85 Reinhard Egger Austria Luge 1989
86 Adrian Ellison Great Britain Rowing 1958
87 Wolfgang Elsner Germany Sailing 1906 1981
88 Paul Ernst Austria Biathlon 1935
89 Cristián Escalante Chile Weightlifting 1976
90 Peter Esiri Nigeria Athletics 1928
91 Giovanni Evangelisti Italy Athletics 1961
92 Mahmoud Ezzat Egypt Boxing 1913
93 Guillaume Fatio Switzerland Art Competitions 1865 1958
94 Joe Fazio Australia Rowing 1942 2011
95 Emilia Figueroa Uruguay Swimming 1953
96 Roland Freihoff Germany Rowing 1931
97 Harry Frieda United States Athletics 1901 1983
98 Arcadio Fuentes Puerto Rico Boxing 1965
99 Willi Fuggerer Germany Cycling 1941
100 Yasuharu Furuta Japan Athletics 1914 2008
101 Elio Gambuti Italy Baseball 1961
102 Gennady Garbuzov Soviet Union Boxing 1930 2009
103 Carlos García Cuba Gymnastics 1942
104 Hermenegildo García Cuba Fencing 1968
105 Jupp Gauchel Germany Football 1916 1963
106 Paolo Gennari Italy Rowing 1908 1968
107 Alain Giletti France Figure Skating 1939
108 Matthew Gilmore Belgium Cycling 1972
109 Gines Gonzales France Football 1938
110 Marieta Gotfryd Poland Weightlifting 1980
111 Nicoleta Gr?dinaru-Grasu Romania Athletics 1971
112 Cyril Graff France Shooting 1980
113 Vitalie Gru?ac Moldova Boxing 1977
114 Jorge Guardiola Spain Shooting 1963
115 Ingrid Gulbrandsen Norway Figure Skating 1899 1975
116 Sigurður Gunnarsson Iceland Handball 1959
117 Dan Hackett United States Water Polo 1970
118 Mehdi Hajizadeh Iran Wrestling 1981
119 Kevin Hall United States Sailing 1969
120 Juha Hänninen Finland Boxing 1959
121 Flemming Hansen Denmark Handball 1948 2013
122 Frederik Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1885 1981
123 Kaj Jægergaard Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1959
124 Hörður Haraldsson Iceland Athletics 1929
125 Kurt Harand Austria Ice Hockey 1957
126 Eleanor Haslam Canada Athletics 1939
127 Tobias Hauke Germany Hockey 1987
128 Maaike Head Netherlands Rowing 1983
129 Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve France Fencing 1848 1925
130 Gerhart Hecker Hungary Athletics 1933
131 Jessie Herron United States Art Competitions 1900 1984
132 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand West Germany Athletics 1952
133 Vicki Holland Australia Figure Skating 1962
134 Robert Hooper Canada Swimming 1918
135 Hermann Höpfner West Germany Gymnastics 1945
136 Hana Horáková-Machová Czech Republic Basketball 1979
137 Jean Houde France Canoeing 1939
138 Jim Howard United States Athletics 1959
139 Masako Hozumi Japan Speed Skating 1986
140 Mihoko Hozumi Japan Handball 1955
141 Huang Suh-Chuang Chinese Taipei Athletics 1934
142 Arnold Huber Italy Luge 1967
143 Deserie Huddleston-Wakefield-Baynes Australia Shooting 1960
144 Héctor Hurtado Ecuador Weightlifting 1955
145 Pedro Ibarra Argentina Hockey 1985
146 Makoto Imaoka Japan Baseball 1974
147 Jari Isometsä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1968
148 Craig Jackson South Africa Hockey 1974
149 Daniel Jocelyn New Zealand Equestrianism 1970
150 Thure Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1912 1986
151 Jenna Johnson United States Swimming 1967
152 Norman Jones Australia Boxing 1930
153 Andrus Kajak Estonia Fencing 1965
154 Krzysztof Kami?ski Poland Judo 1963
155 Olga Kardopoltseva Belarus Athletics 1966
156 Oleg Karpov Unified Team Equestrianism 1965
157 Eiko Kawada Japan Handball 1955
158 Lawrence Keyte Canada Modern Pentathlon 1963
159 Yuliya Khitraya Belarus Swimming 1989
160 Kim Jong-Il South Korea Athletics 1962
161 Howard Kingsbury United States Rowing 1904 1991
162 Muratbek Kipshakbayev Kazakhstan Judo 1979
163 Ruslan Kishmakhov Russia Judo 1979
164 Stefan Köllner Germany Modern Pentathlon 1984
165 Akira Kono Japan Gymnastics 1929 1995
166 Anton Koolmann Estonia Wrestling 1899 1953
167 Aleksandr Korneyev Russia Volleyball 1980
168 Nina Kostova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1959
169 Anton Kriel South Africa Badminton 1964
170 Radivoj Krivokapi? Yugoslavia Handball 1953
171 Andrej Križaj Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1986
172 Ku Wai Ming Hong Kong Athletics 1973
173 Sukenobu Kudo Japan Speed Skating 1927 2012
174 Antoinette Kuiters South Africa Gymnastics 1939
175 Dorota Kwa?ny Poland Cross Country Skiing 1972
176 Václav Labík-Gregan Bohemia Athletics 1893
177 Henri LaBorde United States Athletics 1909 1993
178 Jean Lalemand Belgium Wrestling 1912
179 Mari Lampinen Finland Biathlon 1971
180 Bernice Lapp United States Swimming 1917 2010
181 Oscar Larsen Norway Athletics 1887 1975
182 Rolf Lauer Saar Gymnastics 1931 1986
183 Mikhail Lavrov Soviet Union Athletics 1927 1997
184 Franz Lechleitner Austria Luge 1963
185 Lee Yong-Dae South Korea Badminton 1988
186 Len Leisching South Africa Boxing 1934
187 Jean-Philippe Lemoine France Ice Hockey 1964
188 Roberta Lepper Fiji Sailing 1978
189 Ya'akov Levi Israel Gymnastics 1964
190 Marty Liquori United States Athletics 1949
191 Liu Haiguang China Football 1963
192 Albert Llovera Andorra Alpine Skiing 1966
193 Hjalmar Lönnroth Sweden Sailing 1856 1917
194 Hartmut Losch Germany, East Germany Athletics 1943 1997
195 Victoria Lucass Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1990
196 Diadenys Luna Cuba Judo 1975
197 Claude Magni France Cycling 1950
198 Kai Mahler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1995
199 Serhiy Makarenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1937
200 Yelena Makarova Russia Swimming 1974
201 Vladimir Makeyev Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1957
202 Alexander Mar?ek Czechoslovakia Swimming 1968
203 Mariscal Spain Football 1904
204 Karen Matamoros Costa Rica Cycling 1982
205 Kaori Matsumoto Japan Judo 1987
206 Shuji Matsuno Japan Badminton 1963
207 Nick McCormick Great Britain Athletics 1981
208 Zoltán Melis Hungary Rowing 1947
209 César Mendoza Chile Equestrianism 1918 1996
210 Gabrou Merawi Ethiopia Athletics 1932
211 Artur Michalkiewicz Poland Wrestling 1977
212 Milcho Milev Bulgaria Volleyball 1941
213 Zdravko Miljak Yugoslavia Handball 1950
214 Hans Millonig Austria Ski Jumping 1952
215 Valery Miloserdov Soviet Union Basketball 1951 2015
216 DeLisha Milton-Jones United States Basketball 1974
217 Brent Miskimmin New Zealand Hockey 1956
218 Giovanni Modena Italy Bobsleigh 1954
219 Teresa Moodie Zimbabwe Swimming 1978
220 Miguel Mora Spain Cycling 1936 2012
221 Emiliano Morlans Spain Cross Country Skiing 1952
222 Vyacheslav Mozhayev Soviet Union Sailing 1938
223 Shauna Mullin Great Britain Beach Volleyball 1984
224 Fergus Murray Great Britain Athletics 1942
225 Billy Nelson United States Athletics 1984
226 Urs Niedhart Switzerland Nordic Combined 1969
227 Odd Bonde Nielsen Norway Shooting 1898 1974
228 Dries Nieman South Africa Boxing 1927
229 Roy Norman Australia Athletics 1896 1980
230 Graeme Obree Great Britain Cycling 1965
231 Laura Orgue Spain Cross Country Skiing 1986
232 Vicente Ortega Spain Handball 1950
233 Dainis Ozols Latvia Cycling 1966
234 Károly Palotai Hungary Football 1935
235 Ion Pan?uru Romania Bobsleigh 1934
236 Park Ji-Ho South Korea Diving 1991
237 Eric Paterson Canada Ice Hockey 1929 2014
238 David Patros France Athletics 1977
239 Mattia Pegorari Italy Freestyle Skiing 1983
240 Denis Pelizzari France Cycling 1960
241 Cornel Pelmu? Romania Fencing 1933
242 Mayssa Pessoa Brazil Handball 1984
243 Cesare Pestuggia Italy Rowing 1934
244 Sten Pettersson Sweden Athletics 1902 1984
245 Franco Pivoli Italy Sailing 1948
246 David Pizarro Chile Football 1979
247 Heinz Poenn Canada Canoeing 1934
248 Paula Pöhlsen Germany Gymnastics 1913
249 Franz Portmann Canada Cross Country Skiing 1931
250 Valery Postoyanov Soviet Union Shooting 1941
251 Luka Predani? Yugoslavia Athletics 1905 1996
252 Erny Putz Luxembourg Fencing 1917 1995
253 Edgar Puusepp Estonia Wrestling 1911 1982
254 George Queyrouze United States Athletics 1882 1934
255 Jimmy Quinn United States Athletics 1906 2004
256 Paolo Ragosa Italy Water Polo 1954
257 Edel Randem Norway Figure Skating 1910 2001
258 Ivo Ratej Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1941
259 Emil Rausch Germany Swimming 1882 1954
260 Flora Rendoumi Greece Athletics 1976
261 Albert Reuter Luxembourg Football 1907 2003
262 Lloyd Rice Canada Canoeing 1928
263 Barry Richter United States Ice Hockey 1970
264 Michael Roche Ireland Boxing 1971
265 Stan Rowley Australia Athletics 1876 1924
266 Arno Saarinen Finland Gymnastics 1884 1970
267 Donato Sabia Italy Athletics 1963
268 Édouard Sagna Senegal Athletics 1940
269 Muhannad Saif El-Din Egypt Fencing 1980
270 Roy Sandstrom Great Britain Athletics 1931
271 Pakit Santhisiri Thailand Judo 1948
272 Émile Sartorius France Football 1883 1933
273 Ugo Savonuzzi Italy Gymnastics 1887
274 Joseph Schmid Switzerland Wrestling 1934
275 Maja Schmid Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1967
276 Al Schoterman United States Athletics 1950
277 Fabian Schrödter Germany Water Polo 1982
278 Reg Schroeter Canada Ice Hockey 1921 2002
279 Peppi Schwaiger Germany Alpine Skiing 1930
280 Balthasar Schwarm West Germany Luge 1946
281 Kazuto Seki Japan Sailing 1975
282 Saleh Selim United Arab Republic Football 1930 2002
283 Konstantin Shafranov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1968
284 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina Soviet Union Diving 1954 2008
285 Péter Sidi Hungary Shooting 1978
286 Kip Simons United States Gymnastics 1972
287 Rebecca Sinclair New Zealand Snowboarding 1991
288 Harvinder Singh Marwa Kenya Hockey 1943
289 Muhammad Siraj-Din Pakistan Wrestling 1935
290 Nikos Skiathitis Greece Rowing 1981
291 Rishod Sobirov Uzbekistan Judo 1986
292 Harry Somers Canada Art Competitions 1925 1999
293 Bob Sparks United States Handball 1947
294 Tom Stallard Great Britain Rowing 1978
295 Nick Stamulus Australia Wrestling 1940
296 Nikola Stanchev Bulgaria Wrestling 1930 2009
297 Nadine Stanton New Zealand Shooting 1975
298 Karel Struijs Netherlands Water Polo 1892 1974
299 Rebecca Sullivan Australia Judo 1972
300 Sun Wei China Baseball 1976
301 Nikolett Szepesi Hungary Swimming 1987
302 Else-Marthe Sørlie Lybekk Norway Handball 1978
303 Yuko Takayanagi Japan Fencing 1965
304 Mateo Tanaquin Philippines Wrestling 1927
305 Yoel Tapia Dominican Republic Athletics 1984
306 Andrey Tarasenko Russia Ice Hockey 1968
307 Andreas Tews East Germany, Germany Boxing 1968
308 Dimitrios Theodorakis Greece Sailing 1970
309 Julien Thode Netherlands Antilles Athletics 1964
310 Johannes Thomas East Germany Rowing 1949
311 Meamea Thomas Kiribati Weightlifting 1987 2013
312 John Thorsen Australia Cycling 1957
313 Anatoly Timoshenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Equestrianism 1956
314 Pertti Torikka Sweden Weightlifting 1954
315 Adán Torres Argentina Athletics 1923
316 Marius Ulfrstad Norway Art Competitions 1890 1968
317 Riccardo Urbani Italy Swimming 1958
318 Joop van Domselaar Netherlands Shooting 1928 2006
319 František Van??ek Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1891 1945
320 Thorleif Vangen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1920 1996
321 Pencho Vichev Bulgaria Shooting 1952
322 Abner Vickery United States Golf 1879 1931
323 Miran Vodovnik Slovenia Athletics 1977
324 William von Wirén Estonia Sailing 1894 1956
325 Kathy Watt Australia Cycling 1964
326 Jim Weekes United States Sailing 1911 1977
327 Lieuwe Westra Netherlands Cycling 1982
328 Hans Wikne Sweden Equestrianism 1914 1996
329 Marc Willers New Zealand Cycling 1985
330 Neil Willey Great Britain Swimming 1976
331 Barrington Williams Great Britain Athletics 1955
332 Donald Williams Great Britain Hockey 1966
333 Lauryn Williams United States Athletics, Bobsleigh 1983
334 Birgit Wolf Germany Athletics 1969
335 Gert Wollheim Germany Art Competitions 1894 1974
336 Miyo Yamada Japan Softball 1976
337 Toshihiko Yamaoka Japan Hockey 1941
338 Ro'l Yellin Israel Canoeing 1981
339 Jorge Zarif Neto Brazil Sailing 1957 2008
340 Zhou Shouying China Rowing 1969
341 Armands Zvirbulis Latvia Wrestling 1987