You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on September 1

Olympic Athletes Born on September 1

August 31 ▪ September 1 ▪ September 2 ▪ 

347 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Edgar Aabye Denmark Tug-Of-War 1865 1941
2 Abel Brazil Football 1952
3 Muhammad Afzal Pakistan Athletics 1967
4 Shahbaz Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1968
5 Salem Ajjoub Syria Weightlifting 1953
6 Mohamed Fahd Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1965
7 Mohamed Al-Kafraini Jordan Athletics 1975
8 Khaldoun Al-Khashti Kuwait Handball 1970
9 David Albelda Spain Football 1977
10 Bertil Albertsson Sweden Athletics 1921 2008
11 Jaime Amat Spain Hockey 1941
12 Moustafa Amer Egypt Swimming 1967
13 Edgar Amphlett Great Britain Fencing 1867 1931
14 Kostas Anastasiou Greece Athletics 1986
15 Arthur Andrews United States Cycling 1876 1930
16 Ryan Archibald New Zealand Hockey 1980
17 Luis Argel Argentina Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1959
18 Isaac Asare Ghana Football 1974
19 Glenn Ashby Australia Sailing 1977
20 André Bar Belgium Cycling 1935
21 Barbara Baran-Wojnar Poland Athletics 1959
22 Kerry Battersby Australia Gymnastics 1968
23 Leopold Bauer Austria Art Competitions 1872 1938
24 Georg Baumann Russia Wrestling 1892
25 Mario Bazán Peru Athletics 1987
26 Rex Beach United States Water Polo 1877 1949
27 Bill Beck United States Alpine Skiing 1929
28 Yevgeny Bedulin Belarus Judo 1985
29 Fernando Bello Portugal Sailing 1924 1995
30 Abdullah Ben Saïd France Athletics 1924
31 Denise Benning Canada Figure Skating 1967
32 Andrés Bertolotti Argentina Football 1943
33 Maria Luiza Betioli Brazil Athletics 1948
34 Bi Zhong China Athletics 1968
35 Lesia Bilozub Ukraine Speed Skating 1971
36 Viktor Blinov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1945 1968
37 Marc Boblet France Equestrianism 1971
38 Carlos Bodega Puerto Rico Swimming 1975
39 Gillian Boxx United States Softball 1973
40 Gaston Braun Belgium Bobsleigh 1903
41 Trent Bray New Zealand Swimming 1973
42 Odd Arne Brekne Norway Shooting 1984
43 Don Brien Canada Canoeing 1959
44 Ivano Brugnetti Italy Athletics 1976
45 Michelle Buckingham Canada Judo 1968
46 Roman Bundz Ukraine Canoeing 1970
47 Wayne Burgess South Africa Cycling 1971
48 Jim Butterfield Bermuda Rowing 1950
49 Carlo Butti Italy Athletics 1891 1971
50 Jeff Buttle Canada Figure Skating 1982
51 Sergey Bychkov Russia Athletics 1975
52 Mercedes Calderón Cuba Volleyball 1965
53 Ronald Cardwell United States Rowing 1932
54 Alfredo Carrillo Paraguay Swimming 1976
55 Bianca Carstensen Denmark Rowing 1975
56 Pedro Cea Uruguay Football 1900 1970
57 Choi Yun-Hui South Korea Swimming 1967
58 Dorota Chytrowska-Mika Poland Shooting 1954
59 Leon Coleman United States Athletics 1944
60 Henry Collins Australia Boxing 1977
61 Maggie Connor United States Freestyle Skiing 1963
62 Laura Conz Dall'Ora Italy Equestrianism 1962
63 Christian Cormack Great Britain Rowing 1976
64 Jean-François Court France Wrestling 1957
65 Gordon Cowey Australia Rowing 1930
66 Orlando Cowley Cuba Water Polo 1953
67 Bob Craig Australasia Rugby 1881 1935
68 Guy Creighton Australia Equestrianism 1949
69 Chuck Dalton Canada Basketball 1927 2013
70 Pat Daniels-Winslow United States Athletics 1943
71 Jacek Daniluk Poland Equestrianism 1961 1986
72 Øivin Davidsen Norway Rowing 1891 1976
73 Josh Davis United States Swimming 1972
74 Luca De Aliprandini Italy Alpine Skiing 1990
75 Dimi de Jong Netherlands Snowboarding 1994
76 Rita de Luna Guatemala Equestrianism 1929
77 Ramón de Zubiaurre Spain Art Competitions 1882 1969
78 Frederick Dean Great Britain Rugby 1880 1946
79 Fabrizio Della Fiori Italy Basketball 1951
80 Hazzard Dill Bermuda Athletics 1918 2001
81 Marina Dobrancheva-Logvinenko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Shooting 1961
82 Louise Dobson Australia Hockey 1972
83 Zdeněk Doležal Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1931
84 Stefano Donagrandi Italy Speed Skating 1976
85 Edward Donofrio United States Fencing 1951
86 Dudley Dorival Haiti Athletics 1975
87 Olga Dovgun Kazakhstan Shooting 1970
88 Dragan Drašković Montenegro Water Polo 1988
89 Jerzy Dzięcioł Poland Sailing 1911 2004
90 Joe Earl New Zealand Rowing 1952
91 Alfred Ebanks Cayman Islands Cycling 1953
92 Gilles Échevin France Athletics 1948
93 Yevgeny Ektov Kazakhstan Athletics 1986
94 Väinö Eskola Finland Athletics 1894 1952
95 Ghassan Faddoul Lebanon Athletics 1955
96 Imad Faddoul Lebanon Wrestling 1953
97 Andrea Farkas Hungary Handball 1969
98 Rafael Fernández Spain Polo 1895 1936
99 Dianne Foote New Zealand Gymnastics 1954
100 Max Franz Austria Alpine Skiing 1989
101 Karam Gaber Egypt Wrestling 1979
102 Reg Gaffley South Africa Weightlifting 1929
103 Steve Gay United States Football 1947
104 Maureen George Zimbabwe Hockey 1955
105 Joža Giler Yugoslavia Football 1907 1943
106 Emiliano Ginanneschi Italy Baseball 1970
107 Jay Gould United States Jeu De Paume 1888 1935
108 Jean Govaerts Belgium Cycling 1938
109 Carlos Graeff Mexico Canoeing 1947
110 Margherita Granbassi Italy Fencing 1979
111 John Gretton, Jr. Great Britain Sailing 1867 1947
112 Paul Griffin Ireland Rowing 1979
113 Tatyana Grigorenko Belarus Gymnastics 1984
114 Tom Guinn Canada Shooting 1944
115 Carl Gunnar Gundersen Norway Ice Hockey 1967
116 Hammou Haddaoui Khadir Morocco Wrestling 1936
117 Keith Hanlon Ireland Archery 1966
118 Clas Haraldsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1922 1984
119 Tim Hardaway United States Basketball 1966
120 Sonnhilde Hausschild-Kallus Germany Cross Country Skiing 1935
121 Venissa Head Great Britain Athletics 1956
122 Lorenz Hecher West Germany Wrestling 1946
123 Per-Ulf Helander Sweden Luge 1935 2012
124 Michaela Herweck West Germany Diving 1947
125 Georges Heywaert Belgium Fencing 1897
126 Jaime Hipp United States Water Polo 1981
127 Üli Hofmann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1953
128 Hong Seong-Ik South Korea Cycling 1940
129 Carlos Hora Peru Shooting 1945
130 Hsu Chih-Ling Chinese Taipei Taekwondo 1975
131 Huang Yong-Chun Chinese Taipei Judo 1935
132 Zbyněk Hubač Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1940
133 Supaporn Hubson Thailand Athletics 1975
134 Rouya Hussain Maldives Swimming 1990
135 Shaban Ibrahim Egypt Wrestling 1957
136 Nataliya Ivanova Russia Taekwondo 1971
137 Juho Jaakonaho Finland Cycling 1882 1964
138 Kirani James Grenada Athletics 1992
139 Morgan Jarvis Canada Rowing 1983
140 Larsen Jensen United States Swimming 1985
141 Jiang Ning China Football 1986
142 Charles Johnstone Great Britain Athletics 1903
143 Barnabé Jolicoeur Mauritius Athletics 1966
144 Georgina Jones United States Tennis 1882 1955
145 Russell Jones Australia Ice Hockey 1926 2012
146 Lars Jorgensen United States Swimming 1970
147 Carl Josefsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1895 1974
148 Raj Joshi Tilak India Athletics 1936
149 Stefan Junge East Germany Athletics 1950
150 Nwankwo Kanu Nigeria Football 1976
151 Gyula Karácsony Hungary Shooting 1956
152 Einar Karlsson Sweden Wrestling 1908 1980
153 Hans Keller Germany Speed Skating 1931
154 Dan Kelly United States Athletics 1883 1920
155 Sirivanh Ketavong Laos Athletics 1970
156 Emma Kete New Zealand Football 1987
157 Mehdi-Selim Khelifi Algeria Cross Country Skiing 1992
158 Kim Gyu-San South Korea Rowing 1941
159 Kim Ji-Hyeon South Korea Badminton 1974
160 Joyce King Australia Athletics 1920 2001
161 Nicolas Kintz France Swimming 1977
162 Frank Klopas United States Football 1966
163 Monika Knejp Sweden Rowing 1970
164 Yasuhiko Kojima Japan Swimming 1918
165 Roméo Koné Kinapéya Cote d'Ivoire Judo 1979
166 Akitsugu Konno Japan Ski Jumping 1944
167 Andrzej Konopka Poland Gymnastics 1934 1999
168 Magnus Konow Norway Sailing 1887 1972
169 Norbert Kothe West Germany Rowing 1952
170 Margit Kövessi Hungary Gymnastics 1907
171 Mihály Kozma Hungary Football 1949
172 Sergey Kudryayev Soviet Union Swimming 1969
173 Susann Kuhfittig East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1965
174 Yasuo Kuniyoshi United States Art Competitions 1890 1953
175 Édouard Lambert France Shooting 1906
176 George Lambert United States Modern Pentathlon 1928 2012
177 Jodi Lambert Australia Athletics 1970
178 Darío Lecman Argentina Weightlifting 1971
179 Iñaki Lejarreta Spain Cycling 1983 2012
180 Tony Lespoir Seychelles Canoeing 1976
181 Li Jinzhe China Athletics 1989
182 Luis Lin Dominican Republic Table Tennis 1979
183 Evert Linné Sweden Athletics 1910 1969
184 Lidiane Lopes Cape Verde Athletics 1994
185 Walter López Honduras Football 1977
186 Thomas Loudon Canada Rowing 1883 1968
187 Ivana Lovrić Croatia Handball 1984
188 Aivo Lucioli Italy Athletics 1928
189 Carlos Lugo Colombia Football 1953
190 Emy Machnow Sweden Swimming 1897 1974
191 David Macklin Great Britain Rowing 1928
192 Irfan Mahmood Pakistan Hockey 1972
193 Sailen Manna India Football 1924 2012
194 Galina Marinova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1964
195 Bill Marolt United States Alpine Skiing 1943
196 María del Carmen Martín Spain Hockey 1976
197 Enric Massip Spain Handball 1969
198 Michael Maze Denmark Table Tennis 1981
199 Adolfo Mazzini Italy Basketball 1909
200 Heini Messner Austria Alpine Skiing 1939
201 Naoko Miura Japan Swimming 1959
202 Willy Möhwald Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1908 1975
203 Gaël Monfils France Tennis 1986
204 Benjamín Monterroso Guatemala Football 1952
205 Vincent Montmeat France Volleyball 1977
206 Shona Morgan Australia Gymnastics 1990
207 Driss Mouttaqui Morocco Football 1956
208 Jiří Mužík Czech Republic Athletics 1976
209 Tiberiu Negrean Romania Water Polo 1988
210 Butch Neumann United States Cycling 1932 2002
211 Fritz Nikolai Austria Football 1925
212 Ali Nilforoshan Iran Equestrianism 1975
213 Silje Norendal Norway Snowboarding 1993
214 Françoise Nourry France Gymnastics 1948
215 Daphrose Nyiramutuzo Rwanda Athletics 1972
216 Gustav Nyquist Sweden Ice Hockey 1989
217 Sunao Okamoto Japan Tennis 1894
218 Gerd Olbert West Germany Water Polo 1948
219 Isaac Opoku Ghana Table Tennis 1975
220 Lisseth Orozco Colombia Judo 1986
221 Lahcen Ouadani Morocco Football 1959
222 Abuaihuda Ozon Syria Weightlifting 1959
223 Nadejda Palovandova Moldova Archery 1975
224 Margherita Parini Italy Snowboarding 1972
225 Barbara Paulus Austria Tennis 1970
226 Federico Pellegrino Italy Cross Country Skiing 1990
227 Plamen Petkov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1959
228 Rumen Petkov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1959
229 Mateja Petronijević Croatia Sailing 1986
230 V. J. Phillips India Hockey 1950
231 Maurizio Pimponi Italy Beach Volleyball 1970
232 Zvi Pinkas Israel Shooting 1910
233 Christian Pire France Diving 1930
234 Michele Piva San Marino Swimming 1965
235 Garry Power Ireland Bobsleigh 1962
236 Bahadur Prasad India Athletics 1965
237 Poncio Puigdevall Spain Water Polo 1953
238 Susanne Pumper Austria Athletics 1970
239 Qiu Shengjiong China Football 1985
240 Jorge Querejeta Argentina Hockey 1968
241 Hilda Ramos Cuba Athletics 1964
242 Andrzej Rapacz Poland Biathlon 1948
243 Franz Renggli Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1952
244 Rachid Rguig Morocco Judo 1980
245 Simona Rinieri Dennis Italy Volleyball 1977
246 Jesús Rivas Venezuela Equestrianism 1923
247 Ladislau Rohony Romania Fencing 1938 1983
248 Fabien Rohrer Switzerland Snowboarding 1975
249 Clemente Rojas Colombia Boxing 1952
250 Bernd Roos Germany Handball 1967
251 Thomas Ross Great Britain Speed Skating 1927
252 Reinis Rozītis Latvia Bobsleigh 1982
253 Muhammad Sadiq Pakistan Boxing 1934
254 Muhammad Safdar Pakistan Boxing 1934
255 Hiroya Saito Japan Ski Jumping 1970
256 Erich Schärer Switzerland Bobsleigh 1946
257 Martina Schmidt East Germany Volleyball 1960
258 Martin Schröttle Germany Ice Hockey 1901 1972
259 Giovanni Scotti Italy Ice Hockey 1911 1992
260 Sebongile Sello Lesotho Athletics 1975
261 František Šembera Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1904
262 Yakup Şener Turkey Boxing 1990
263 Adel Sennoun Algeria Volleyball 1967
264 Kelsey Serwa Canada Freestyle Skiing 1989
265 Nataliya Shalagina Russia Swimming 1983
266 Ilya Shtokalov Russia Canoeing 1986
267 Itzhak Shum Israel Football 1948
268 Pavel Shurmey Belarus Rowing 1976
269 Ioannis Sidiropoulos Greece Weightlifting 1956
270 Fernanda Silva Brazil Volleyball 1958
271 Mahabir Singh India Wrestling 1964
272 Inderjit Singh Matharu Kenya Hockey 1969
273 Annette Skotvoll Norway Handball 1968
274 Aleksey Sobolev Russia Snowboarding 1991
275 Son Sang-Pil South Korea Wrestling 1973
276 Souvanny Souksavath Laos Shooting 1960
277 Olga Šplíchalová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Swimming 1975
278 Joe Stankevicius Canada Rowing 1978
279 Carl-Uwe Steeb West Germany, Germany Tennis 1967
280 Stanislav Stepashkin Soviet Union Boxing 1940 2013
281 Hilda Strike Canada Athletics 1910 1989
282 Daniel Sturridge Great Britain Football 1989
283 Leonel Suárez Cuba Athletics 1987
284 Mélanie Suchet France Alpine Skiing 1976
285 Matt Swick Canada Rowing 1978
286 Jolien Sysmans Belgium Swimming 1992
287 István Szabácsy Hungary Equestrianism 1926 1988
288 Tracee Talavera United States Gymnastics 1966
289 Kiril Terziev Bulgaria Wrestling 1983
290 Bert Teuchert Germany Boxing 1966
291 Brian Thomson New Zealand Shooting 1957
292 Gabriel Thorstensen Norway Gymnastics 1888 1974
293 Heinrich Thun Austria Athletics 1938
294 Eckhard Tielscher East Germany Volleyball 1942
295 Kenjiro Todoroki Japan Sailing 1975
296 Teodor Todorov Bulgaria Volleyball 1989
297 Guilherme Toldo Brazil Fencing 1992
298 Shinichi Tomii Japan Modern Pentathlon 1980
299 Moisés Torres Angola Judo 1965
300 Józef Tracz Poland Wrestling 1964
301 Ivan Konrad Trajkovič Slovenia Taekwondo 1991
302 Lucas Tramèr Switzerland Rowing 1989
303 Alison Trickey Great Britain Rowing 1975
304 Marcia Trotman Barbados Athletics 1955
305 Denis Tsargush Russia Wrestling 1987
306 Aleksey Tsvetkov Russia Nordic Combined 1981
307 Stéphane Tyssier France Shooting 1959
308 Aleksandrs Upmals Russia Athletics 1892
309 Giorgio Ursi Italy Cycling 1942 1982
310 Jan van der Horst Netherlands Rowing 1948
311 Adolf van der Voort van Zijp Netherlands Equestrianism 1892 1978
312 Stephen Van Huizen Malaysia Hockey 1958
313 Piet van Klaveren Netherlands Boxing 1930 2008
314 Jacques Vanderstappen Belgium Hockey 1930
315 Annie Vernon Great Britain Rowing 1982
316 Viktor Vlasov Soviet Union Basketball 1925 2002
317 Turia Vogel Cook Islands Sailing 1969
318 Rašo Vucinić Serbia and Montenegro Bobsleigh 1982
319 Mirko Vujačić Yugoslavia Athletics 1924
320 Fabio Vullo Italy Volleyball 1964
321 Eugene Walet, III United States Sailing 1935
322 Magnus Wassén Sweden Sailing 1920
323 Belle White Great Britain Diving 1894 1972
324 Harry Wikman Finland Rowing 1929
325 Emil Willer Germany Boxing 1932
326 John Wilson Netherlands Shooting 1879 1940
327 Wayne Wilson Canada Weightlifting 1949
328 Sherry Winn United States Handball 1961
329 Kathy Wong Hong Kong Swimming 1967
330 Anne Lise Wærness Norway Athletics 1951
331 Kana Yamawaki Japan Gymnastics 1984
332 Yang Xiuli China Judo 1983
333 Tetiana Yarosh Ukraine Gymnastics 1984
334 Samson Yego Kenya Athletics 1971
335 Anthony Yigit Sweden Boxing 1991
336 Toshitada Yoshida Japan Wrestling 1947
337 Yun Cho-Rong South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1989
338 Wahid Ullah Zaid Afghanistan Wrestling 1944
339 Carlos Zegarra Peru Judo 1984
340 Daryna Zevina Ukraine Swimming 1994
341 Zhang Fuxin China Athletics 1961
342 David Zhuang United States Table Tennis 1963
343 Josef Ziltener Switzerland Shooting 1931
344 Zin Latt Shwe Myanmar Rowing 1985
345 Shahar Zubari Israel Sailing 1986
346 Mats Zuccarello Norway Ice Hockey 1987
347 Hilde Østbø Norway Handball 1974