You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on August 9

Olympic Athletes Born on August 9

August 8 ▪ August 9 ▪ August 10 ▪ 

292 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Frances Adcock Australia Swimming 1984
2 Sandra Aguilar Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
3 Musayed Al-Azimi Kuwait Athletics 1969
4 Obaid Al-Jasmi United Arab Emirates Swimming 1981
5 Ron Amess Australia Ice Hockey 1937 2011
6 Loïc Amisse France Football 1954
7 Marta Amorós Spain Synchronized Swimming 1970
8 Vagn Andersen Denmark Shooting 1937
9 Soraia André Brazil Judo 1964
10 Mark Andrews Canada Swimming 1965
11 Alexandru Aposteanu Romania Rowing 1942
12 Heather Arseth Mauritius Swimming 1993
13 José Artecona Puerto Rico Shooting 1932
14 Quadri Aruna Nigeria Table Tennis 1988
15 Tonny Azevedo Brazil Cycling 1969
16 Beverly Barnes Canada Basketball 1951
17 Ray Bateman, Jr. United States Luge 1955 1990
18 Hannes Baumann Germany Sailing 1982
19 Lauren Bay-Regula Canada Softball 1981
20 Felix Becker West Germany, Germany Fencing 1964
21 Marie Benito Guam Athletics 1965
22 Bob Bennett United States Athletics 1919 1974
23 Gian Nicola Berti San Marino Shooting 1960
24 János Beszteri Hungary Ice Hockey 1938
25 Udo Beyer East Germany, Germany Athletics 1955
26 Werner Birnbaum Australia Gymnastics 1963
27 Marin Bolocan Romania Wrestling 1937
28 Dmytro Bondarenko Soviet Union Athletics 1936
29 Fouad Bouzenada Algeria Weightlifting 1976
30 Juan Briezen Netherlands Antilles Football 1928
31 Rod Brind'Amour Canada Ice Hockey 1970
32 Olena Burkovska Ukraine Athletics 1981
33 Nuria Cabanillas Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
34 Tuncay Caliskan Austria Taekwondo 1977
35 Tunte Cantero Spain Sailing 1975
36 Dante Carbini Italy Baseball 1973
37 Thomas Carr United States Shooting 1905 1955
38 Erin Chan Canada Synchronized Swimming 1979
39 Chan Seyha Cambodia Athletics 1994
40 Priscilla Cherry Mauritius Judo 1971
41 Nednapa Chommuak Thailand Athletics 1971
42 Matthew Coad New Zealand Athletics 1975
43 Agustín Codera Spain Water Polo 1949
44 Costantino Costantini Italy Art Competitions 1904 1982
45 Anne Covell Canada Athletics 1950
46 Karlo Čović Yugoslavia Wrestling 1945
47 Oscar Crino Australia Football 1962
48 Kim Crow Australia Rowing 1985
49 Mônica da Silva Brazil Volleyball 1960
50 François De Coninck Belgium Rowing 1902
51 Miguel de los Santos Spain Athletics 1973
52 Ali de Vries Netherlands Athletics 1914 2007
53 Frank Dedecker Belgium Rowing 1950
54 Don Dee United States Basketball 1943
55 Marcelo Derouville Cuba Water Polo 1962
56 Robelis Despaigne Cuba Taekwondo 1988
57 Phil Di Gaetano Italy Ice Hockey 1963
58 Theo Ditzler Switzerland Shooting 1936
59 Ashok Diwan India Hockey 1954
60 Jack Downey Australia Sailing 1921 2006
61 Pam Dreyer United States Ice Hockey 1981
62 Jean Dubly France Football 1886 1953
63 Khaled El-Ali El-Rifai Syria Wrestling 1955
64 Jack Elder United States Luge 1941
65 Daniel Ellensohn New Zealand Football 1985
66 Vincent Erwin United States Equestrianism 1887 1967
67 Miguel Figueroa Puerto Rico Swimming 1966
68 Darryl Fitzgerald New Zealand Canoeing 1990
69 Günter Flauger Germany Nordic Combined 1936
70 Larry Flewwelling Canada Diving 1965
71 William Fox Great Britain Wrestling 1912 1999
72 Nilo Franzen Brazil Rowing 1902
73 Richard Frece Austria Diving 1975
74 Hans Fritsch Germany Athletics 1911 1987
75 Severo Frometa Cuba Hockey 1951
76 Paul Frommelt Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1957
77 Mario Fuchs Austria Snowboarding 1976
78 Ivan Fuqua United States Athletics 1909 1994
79 Takaharu Furukawa Japan Archery 1984
80 Louis Garneau Canada Cycling 1958
81 Tyson Gay United States Athletics 1982
82 Pierre Georget France Cycling 1917 1964
83 Janet Gerhauser United States Figure Skating 1932
84 Brad Gilbert United States Tennis 1961
85 Harry Goetschi Canada Bobsleigh 1939
86 Rodolfo Gómez Nicaragua Athletics 1946
87 Aleksandr Gorelik Soviet Union Figure Skating 1945 2012
88 Enrique Granados Spain Swimming 1934
89 José Antonio Guerra Cuba Diving 1979
90 Ragnvald Gullaksen Norway Wrestling 1890 1935
91 Max Günthör Germany Volleyball 1985
92 Axel Gyllenkrok Sweden Shooting 1888 1946
93 Brigitte Gyr-Gschwend Switzerland Cycling 1964
94 Oskar Häfliger Switzerland Athletics 1923
95 Robert Häggblom Finland Athletics 1982
96 Han Jong-In North Korea Figure Skating 1978
97 Justin Han Australia Table Tennis 1991
98 Frank Hansen United States Bobsleigh 1952
99 Henry Hebbe Norway Speed Skating 1915 1985
100 Andrew Hemmings Great Britain Sailing 1954
101 Fred Hendschel United States Swimming 1879
102 Tore Ruud Hofstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1979
103 Fred Holmes Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1886 1944
104 René Huguenin Switzerland Ice Hockey 1944
105 Brett Hull United States Ice Hockey 1964
106 Ambrosius Høyer Norway Rowing 1886 1919
107 Amit Inbar Israel Sailing 1972
108 Milush Ivanchev Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1954
109 Eliška Jandová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1974
110 Miroslav Januš Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Shooting 1972
111 Fernando Jara Chile Football 1930
112 Jeong Sun-Bok South Korea Handball 1960
113 Jerzy Jokiel Poland Gymnastics 1931
114 Jon Myong-Hwa North Korea Football 1993
115 Andrey Kabanov Russia Canoeing 1971
116 Idrissa Kabore Burkina Faso Boxing 1977
117 Gerard Kamper Netherlands Cycling 1950
118 Ilian Kaziyski Bulgaria Volleyball 1960
119 Michał Kałwa Poland Alpine Skiing 1978
120 Victor Kede Manga Cameroon Wrestling 1952
121 Konstantina Kefala Greece Athletics 1977
122 John Kerr Canada Sailing 1951
123 Alex Ketrzynski Canada Volleyball 1960
124 Yury Khmylyov Unified Team Ice Hockey 1964
125 Grzegorz Kiljanek Poland Canoeing 1984
126 Kim Ji-Hun South Korea Gymnastics 1984
127 Uli Kirchhoff Germany Equestrianism 1967
128 Hans Kiss Austria Wrestling 1951
129 Pranee Kitipongpitaya Thailand Athletics 1942
130 Lars Kleppich Australia Sailing 1967
131 Olga Knyazeva Soviet Union Fencing 1954
132 Kristel Köbrich Chile Swimming 1985
133 Maksym Kokosha Ukraine Swimming 1983
134 Tetiana Kolesnikova Ukraine Rowing 1977
135 Nada Kotlušek Yugoslavia Athletics 1934
136 Khristos Kourtellas Cyprus Shooting 1974
137 Ľuboš Križko Slovakia Swimming 1979
138 Bodo Kuhn West Germany Athletics 1967
139 Simon Kuipers Netherlands Speed Skating 1982
140 Andrzej Kłopotowski Poland Swimming 1935 2011
141 Yevgeniya Lamonova Russia Fencing 1983
142 Leif Larsson Sweden Shooting 1928 2002
143 Le Maosheng China Weightlifting 1978
144 Andreas Lemcke West Germany Speed Skating 1959
145 Marianne Lepa West Germany Volleyball 1947
146 Albin Lermusiaux France Athletics, Shooting 1874 1940
147 Li Jia Wei Singapore Table Tennis 1981
148 Olena Liashenko Ukraine Figure Skating 1976
149 Boonkua Lourvanij Thailand Shooting 1930
150 Mikhail Lyzhin Unified Team Freestyle Skiing 1973
151 Ma Wenguang China Weightlifting 1956
152 Manuela Machado Portugal Athletics 1963
153 Raphael Maier Austria Skeleton 1992
154 Leonard Makhanya Swaziland Boxing 1964
155 Julia Mann Great Britain Badminton 1971
156 Angelo Mannironi Italy Weightlifting 1961
157 Trudi Maree South Africa Swimming 1988
158 Peter Masfen New Zealand Rowing 1941
159 Ladislav Matetić Yugoslavia Rowing 1927
160 Željko Matuš Yugoslavia Football 1935
161 Nick McCrory United States Diving 1991
162 Jim McIntosh United States Rowing 1930
163 Lesley McKenna Great Britain Snowboarding 1974
164 Winifred McNair Great Britain Tennis 1877 1954
165 Tomeaka McTaggart Cayman Islands Sailing 1975
166 Bibi Medoua Cameroon Football 1993
167 Robin Megraw Canada Football 1950
168 Tomáš Mendrek Czechoslovakia Badminton 1968
169 Robert Merkulov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1931
170 Fred Meyer United States Gymnastics 1910 1996
171 Ray Middleton Great Britain Athletics 1936
172 Vaidas Mizeras Lithuania Canoeing 1973
173 Jochen Molling Germany Ice Hockey 1973
174 Roman Monchenko Unified Team, Russia Rowing 1964
175 Vânia Monteiro Cape Verde Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
176 John Morbey Great Britain Athletics 1939
177 Andréanne Morin Canada Rowing 1981
178 Jungo Morita Japan Volleyball 1947
179 Frank Mullen United States Diving 1887 1945
180 Lars Musæus Norway Sailing 1908 1975
181 Steve Mwema Kenya Boxing 1963
182 Krisy Myers Canada Speed Skating 1978
183 Seppo Myllylä Finland Judo 1958
184 Araceli Navarro Spain Fencing 1989
185 Christine Neuland Canada Rowing 1956
186 Cristina Nicolau Romania Athletics 1977
187 Francis Notenboom Belgium Archery 1957
188 Claudia Novelo Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1965
189 Veikko Nyqvist Finland Athletics 1916 1968
190 Michael O'Keeffe New Zealand Football 1990
191 Nduka Odizor Nigeria Tennis 1958
192 Diana Orrange United States Athletics 1967
193 Walter Osta Italy Freestyle Skiing 1970
194 Yoshi Oyakawa United States Swimming 1933
195 Mika Ozawa Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1985
196 Dagmar Palečková-Švubová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1958
197 Eric Palmgren Finland Sailing 1916
198 Raimo Partanen Finland Nordic Combined 1940
199 Luigi Paterlini Italy Athletics 1923 1974
200 Tadeusz Pawlusiak Poland Ski Jumping 1946 2011
201 Nat Pendleton United States Wrestling 1895 1967
202 Marharyta Pesotska Ukraine Table Tennis 1991
203 Ulise Petrescu Romania Bobsleigh 1902
204 Aleksandr Petrov Russia Athletics 1986
205 János Petrovics Hungary Boxing 1971
206 Byron Piedra Ecuador Athletics 1982
207 Henryk Pielesiak Poland Boxing 1955 2005
208 John Pierik Netherlands Shooting 1949
209 Evangelia Platanioti Greece Synchronized Swimming 1994
210 Matic Podlipnik Slovenia Ice Hockey 1992
211 Raphaël Poirée France Biathlon 1974
212 Vladimir Polyakov Soviet Union Athletics 1935
213 Milosav Popović Yugoslavia Boxing 1952
214 Doris Preindl Italy Luge 1977
215 Alena Procházková Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1984
216 Catherine Pym Australia Fencing 1921
217 Ryan Radmanovich Canada Baseball 1971
218 John Rambo United States Athletics 1943
219 Boris Rađenović Yugoslavia, Serbia and Montenegro Bobsleigh 1956
220 Davide Rebellin Italy Cycling 1971
221 Jops Reeman Netherlands Football 1886 1959
222 Shibrou Regassa Ethiopia Athletics 1944
223 John Reynolds United States Athletics 1889
224 Magda Rezlerová Czech Republic Biathlon 1982
225 Antoine Richer France Ice Hockey 1961
226 William Robbins United States Athletics 1885 1962
227 Olavi Rokka Finland Modern Pentathlon 1925 2011
228 Sergio Rolandi Italy Shooting 1927
229 Alexis Rubalcaba Cuba Boxing 1972
230 Gregory Ruth United States Wrestling 1939
231 Zurab Sak'andelidze Soviet Union Basketball 1945 2004
232 Panagiotis Samilidis Greece Swimming 1993
233 Nils Sandström Sweden Athletics 1893 1973
234 Walter Sandza Puerto Rico Alpine Skiing 1956
235 Kerly Santos Brazil Volleyball 1970
236 Karin Säterkvist Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1972
237 Takahiko Sato Japan Baseball 1978
238 Waldemar Schanz Germany Shooting 1968
239 Gustav Schmidt Germany Canoeing 1926
240 Paul Schmidt Germany Athletics 1931
241 Jean Schmit Luxembourg Cycling 1931 2010
242 Fred Schumann Guam Athletics 1959
243 Daulet Shabanbay Kazakhstan Wrestling 1993
244 Yanko Shopov Bulgaria Wrestling 1954
245 Gurbaj Singh India Hockey 1988
246 Kaliq Singh India Boxing 1950
247 Surjeet Singh Deol Kenya Hockey 1924 1984
248 Gordon Singleton Canada Cycling 1956
249 Konstantin Sivtsov Belarus Cycling 1982
250 John Smith United States Wrestling 1965
251 Ted Smith United States Cycling 1928 1992
252 Donald Spero United States Rowing 1939
253 Jay Stacy Australia Hockey 1968
254 Todor Stanchev Bulgaria Shooting 1921 2002
255 David Starbrook Great Britain Judo 1945
256 Otto Steffen United States Gymnastics 1874 1957
257 Kay Arne Stenshjemmet Norway Speed Skating 1953
258 Anja Stiefel Switzerland Ice Hockey 1990
259 Sam Storey Ireland Boxing 1963
260 Erik Sullivan United States Volleyball 1972
261 Marie Svensson Sweden Table Tennis 1967
262 Valery Tarakanov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1941
263 Otto ter Haar Netherlands Hockey 1943
264 Turhan Tezol Turkey Basketball 1932 2014
265 Karl Thierfelder Germany Athletics 1933
266 Lilyana Todorova Bulgaria Athletics 1946
267 Svetlana Tolstaya Kazakhstan Athletics 1971
268 Michele Toma Italy Wrestling 1938
269 Mitsuko Torii Japan Athletics 1943
270 Margaret Toscano India Hockey 1956
271 James Tyler United States Bobsleigh 1960
272 Antal Vágó Hungary Football 1891 1944
273 Eugenio Váldez Dominican Republic Baseball 1968
274 Dillianne van den Boogaard Netherlands Hockey 1974
275 Georges Van Haelen Belgium Boxing 1899
276 Jesse Vassallo United States Swimming 1961
277 Alma Vázquez Mexico Athletics 1963
278 Manuel Vega Cuba Baseball 1975
279 Andrea Verdina Italy Equestrianism 1969
280 Marnix Vervinck Belgium Archery 1959
281 Aleksey Voyevodin Russia Athletics 1970
282 James Vrij Netherlands Boxing 1951
283 Hans Walter Switzerland Rowing 1889 1967
284 Hugo Waser Switzerland Rowing 1936
285 Magnus Westman Sweden Ski Jumping 1966
286 Sarah Whitmore Great Britain Equestrianism 1931
287 Peter Wilson Great Britain Hockey 1942
288 Michael Windisch Austria Swimming 1976
289 Marta Włodkowska Poland Swimming 1973
290 Mahonri Mackintosh Young United States Art Competitions 1877 1957
291 Anna Zaporozhanova Ukraine Tennis 1979
292 Yevgeny Zhernosek Belarus Weightlifting 1987