Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 8

Olympic Athletes Born on August 8

August 7 ▪ August 8 ▪ August 9 ▪ 

298 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ruky Abdulai Canada Athletics 1985
2 Shuaib Adam Kenya Shooting 1953
3 Luca Agamennoni Italy Rowing 1980
4 Brigitte Ahrenholz East Germany Rowing 1952
5 Abdullah Al-Garni Saudi Arabia Football 1976
6 Henri Aldebert France Bobsleigh 1880 1961
7 Nataliya Aleksandrova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
8 Ugo Amicosante Italy Shooting 1930
9 An Gil-Wan North Korea Football 1948
10 An Gyeong-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1950
11 Angelim Brazil Basketball 1926 2004
12 Subbaiah Anjaparavanda India Hockey 1970
13 Shigeo Arai Japan Swimming 1916 1944
14 Hachiro Arakawa Japan Water Polo 1933
15 Mauricio Arteaga Ecuador Athletics 1988
16 Dave Ashleigh United States Water Polo 1943
17 Dimitri Atanasov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1927
18 Horaţiu Bădiţă Romania Swimming 1976
19 Bevyn Baker Australia Athletics 1937
20 Johnny Balentina Netherlands Baseball 1971
21 Lewis Baumer Great Britain Art Competitions 1870 1963
22 Rolf Beilschmidt East Germany Athletics 1953
23 Curt Benckert Sweden Tennis 1887 1950
24 Stanislav Binar Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1908 1969
25 Hubert Bindels Belgium Wrestling 1958
26 Doodie Bloomfield Canada Basketball 1918 1950
27 Gil Boa Canada Shooting 1924 1973
28 Willy Bohlander Netherlands Water Polo 1891 1939
29 Johnny Bolang Indonesia Boxing 1941
30 Sidney Boldt-Christmas Sweden Sailing 1924
31 Darrick Bollinger Guam Swimming 1978
32 Kateryna Bondarenko Ukraine Tennis 1986
33 André Bordang Luxembourg Gymnastics 1875 1954
34 Luigi Bosatra Italy Athletics 1905 1981
35 Don Bowden United States Athletics 1936
36 Borut Božič Slovenia Cycling 1980
37 Oscar Brandon Suriname Badminton 1971
38 Mart Bras Netherlands Water Polo 1950
39 Otto Brolo Guatemala Shooting 1929
40 Matt Brown United States Baseball 1982
41 Roberto Buccione Italy Athletics 1951
42 Eugen Büchel Liechtenstein Bobsleigh 1916 1978
43 Nataliya Budilo Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
44 Jens Carlowitz East Germany Athletics 1964
45 Carlos Casar Mexico Bobsleigh 1960
46 Lee Case United States Water Polo 1917 1984
47 Toñín Casillas Puerto Rico Basketball 1935
48 Alena Černáková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1961
49 Radhouane Chebbi Tunisia Wrestling 1985
50 Chen Li-Chin Chinese Taipei Badminton 1976
51 Marcos Chuva Portugal Athletics 1989
52 Pavel Cichi Romania Rowing 1943
53 Edgar Claure Bolivia Judo 1958
54 David Clements Great Britain Figure Skating 1939
55 Des Cohen South Africa Swimming, Water Polo 1927
56 Alexandra Coletti Monaco Alpine Skiing 1983
57 Héctor Cotto Puerto Rico Athletics 1984
58 Tiana Coudray United States Equestrianism 1988
59 Sabrina Crognale Italy Modern Pentathlon 1985
60 Charmaine Crooks Canada Athletics 1962
61 Tibor Cservenyák Hungary Water Polo 1948
62 André da Fonseca Brazil Sailing 1978
63 Dhulchand Damor India Archery 1964
64 Artur Davtyan Armenia Gymnastics 1992
65 Francesco De Zulian Italy Cross Country Skiing 1908
66 Chris Dednam South Africa Badminton 1983
67 Rhonda DeLong Canada Cross Country Skiing 1965
68 Francis Demarthon France Athletics 1950
69 Zachariah Ditetso Botswana Athletics 1964
70 Josip Drmic Switzerland Football 1992
71 Hervé Dubuisson France Basketball 1957
72 Anikó Ducza-Jánosi Hungary Gymnastics 1942
73 Zoltán Dudás Hungary Football 1933 1989
74 André Dufau France Athletics 1905 1990
75 Christophe Dupouey France Cycling 1968 2009
76 Bénédicte Duprez France Swimming 1951
77 Sergey Dychkov Belarus Boxing 1976
78 Jan Eckert Switzerland Sailing 1964
79 Reda El-Batoty Egypt Weightlifting 1963
80 Mubarak Fadl El-Moula Sudan Weightlifting 1967
81 Jean-Yves Esparon Seychelles Athletics 1994
82 Catriona Fallon United States Rowing 1970
83 Suzy Favor-Hamilton United States Athletics 1968
84 Roger Federer Switzerland Tennis 1981
85 Edward Fender Poland Luge 1942
86 Michael Fenger Denmark Handball 1962
87 Laila Finska-Bezerra Finland Rowing 1968
88 David Florence Great Britain Canoeing 1982
89 Esteban Flores Puerto Rico Boxing 1967
90 James Flynn United States Fencing 1907 2000
91 Conrad Francis Sri Lanka Swimming 1981
92 René Furler Switzerland Rowing 1949
93 Ştefan Gal Romania Gymnastics 1951
94 Meg Galliard United States Sailing 1973
95 Gang Chil-Gu South Korea Ski Jumping 1984
96 Roberta Gentini Italy Equestrianism 1973
97 Mircea Gheorghiu Romania Gymnastics 1948
98 George Gleason United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1979
99 William Godwin Great Britain Shooting 1912 2000
100 Armando González Spain Rowing 1931
101 Frédéricque Goporo Central African Republic Basketball 1966
102 Vladimir Grigoryev Ukraine, Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1982
103 Torsten Grönfors Sweden Sailing, Tennis 1888 1968
104 Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan Romania Fencing 1964
105 Berenice Guzmán Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1975
106 Gustav Hanson United States Biathlon 1934
107 Carl Henriquez Aruba Weightlifting 1979
108 Abel Hernández Uruguay Football 1990
109 Arquímedes Herrera Venezuela Athletics 1935 2013
110 Jan Herzog Germany Rowing 1974
111 Brett Hill Australia Swimming 1944 2002
112 Harvey Hook United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1935 2011
113 Cyrus Hostetler United States Athletics 1986
114 Hamzah Hussein Malaysia Football 1948
115 Tommy Ingebrigtsen Norway Ski Jumping 1977
116 Youssef Jawdat Saudi Arabia Archery 1963
117 Jeong Sun-Ja South Korea Diving 1947
118 Chris Johnson Canada Boxing 1971
119 Jan Jonsson Sweden Handball 1948
120 Nicolae Juravschi Soviet Union, Romania, Moldova Canoeing 1964
121 Matej Jurčo Slovakia Cycling 1984
122 Viggo Jørgensen Denmark Football 1899 1986
123 Vyacheslav Kabanov Uzbekistan Swimming 1968
124 Bianca Kappler Germany Athletics 1977
125 Rychard Karpov Soviet Union Boxing 1931
126 Josef Keck West Germany Biathlon 1950 2010
127 Cassandra Kell Australia Football 1980
128 Howie Kelsey Canada Basketball 1957
129 Terry Kent United States Canoeing 1962
130 Rolf Kestener Brazil Swimming 1930 1998
131 Boldizsár Kiss Hungary Swimming 1985
132 Ivo Kostadinov Bulgaria Judo 1969
133 James Kreglo United States Virgin Islands Fencing 1956
134 Nicole Kreil Austria Diving 1965
135 István Krepuska Hungary Ice Hockey 1899 1979
136 Tomáš Kučera Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1948
137 Arvo Laine Finland Athletics 1887 1938
138 Seth Landqvist Sweden Athletics 1882 1945
139 Igor Lapshin Soviet Union Athletics 1963
140 Dorthe Larsen Denmark Football 1969
141 Pierre-Yvon Lenoir France Athletics 1936
142 Siegfried Lerdon Germany Fencing 1905 1964
143 Carol Lewis United States Athletics 1963
144 Patrice Lhôtellier France Fencing 1966
145 Charles Liberman France Ice Hockey 1945
146 Carrie Lightbound Canada Canoeing 1979
147 Phyllis Lightbourn-Jones Bermuda Athletics 1928
148 Lucjan Lis Poland Cycling 1950
149 Ágnes Litter Hungary Alpine Skiing 1975
150 Harry Lockhart Bahamas Athletics 1952
151 Éverton Lopes Brazil Boxing 1988
152 Davide Lorenzini Italy Diving 1969
153 Henry Loubscher South Africa Boxing 1936
154 Karl August Luther Sweden Athletics 1885 1962
155 Jack Lyons Canada Diving 1876
156 Yevgeny Lyungin Soviet Union Athletics 1938
157 Garfield MacDonald Canada Athletics 1881 1951
158 Jonathan Magagula Swaziland Boxing 1954
159 Duncan Mahlangu South Africa Taekwondo 1983
160 Abdul Reza Majdpour Iran Water Polo 1952
161 Holger Maletz West Germany Figure Skating 1967
162 Margo Malowney Canada Beach Volleyball 1967
163 Manol Manolov Bulgaria Football 1925 2008
164 Ferdinand Marani Canada Art Competitions 1893 1971
165 Diego Markwell Netherlands Baseball 1980
166 Luisa Matsuo Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
167 Włodzimierz Matuszyński Poland Hockey 1948
168 Giampaolo Medda Italy Hockey 1927
169 Pavel Melnikov Russia Rowing 1969
170 Andrea Meneghin Italy Bobsleigh 1958
171 Axel Merckx Belgium Cycling 1972
172 Chris Mijnarends Netherlands Hockey 1939
173 Hannah Miley Great Britain Swimming 1989
174 Thokozile Mndaweni South Africa Football 1981
175 Ahmed Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1981
176 Giuseppe Moioli Italy Rowing 1927
177 Edgar Morales Mexico Rowing 1949
178 Daniel Moro Spain Water Polo 1973
179 Eston Mulenga Zambia Football 1961 1993
180 Rose Musani Uganda Athletics 1956
181 Beybulat Musayev Belarus Wrestling 1977
182 Iaroslav Musinschi Moldova Athletics 1976
183 Anthony Mwamba Zambia Boxing 1960
184 John Nada Saya Tanzania Athletics 1978
185 Mikhail Nastenko Russia Equestrianism 1966
186 Sándor Németh Hungary Swimming 1925 1993
187 Shelley Newman Great Britain Athletics 1973
188 Rolf Nordgren Sweden Ski Jumping 1946
189 Marco Novaro Italy Sailing 1912
190 Frans Ntaole Lesotho Athletics 1950
191 Pierre Nuyttens United States Art Competitions 1877 1960
192 Christian Oberstolz Italy Luge 1977
193 Kristjan Oja Estonia Biathlon 1968
194 Kristoffer Olsen Norway Sailing 1883 1948
195 Misaki Ozawa Japan Hockey 1985
196 Jozef Palatinus Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1969
197 Jan Panáček Czechoslovakia Cycling 1970
198 Sarah Pape Canada Rowing 1972
199 Park Sang-Su South Korea Athletics 1953
200 Vittorio Parrinello Italy Boxing 1983
201 Antón Paz Spain Sailing 1976
202 David Pereyra Bolivia Swimming 1975
203 Ruggero Pertile Italy Athletics 1974
204 Dietmar Peters East Germany Ice Hockey 1949
205 Barbara Petzold East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1955
206 Ermanno Pignatti Italy Weightlifting 1921 1995
207 Garth Pischke Canada Volleyball 1955
208 Patricia Portillo Spain Freestyle Skiing 1974
209 Éric Poujade France Gymnastics 1972
210 Lalaina Rabenarivo Madagascar Boxing 1978
211 Glencora Ralph Australia Water Polo 1988
212 Sebastiano Ranfagni Italy Swimming 1985
213 William Rankin Canada Boxing 1898 1967
214 Aleksey Rastvortsev Russia Handball 1978
215 Bernadette Rauter Austria Alpine Skiing 1949
216 Bianca Răzor Romania Athletics 1994
217 Heinrich Révy Austria Art Competitions 1883 1949
218 António Roquete Portugal Football 1906 1995
219 Mickey Ross New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1980
220 Lydia Rotich Kenya Athletics 1988
221 Malin Rundgren Sweden Swimming 1965
222 Chester Rutecki United States Boxing 1916 1976
223 Maulwi Saelan Indonesia Football 1928
224 Aiko Saito Japan Sailing 1958
225 Ramón Sala Spain Hockey 1971
226 Pep Sánchez Spain Hockey 1976
227 Nobuyuki Sato Japan Athletics 1972
228 Rémi Schelcher France Sailing 1905 1988
229 Uta Schütz West Germany Swimming 1955
230 Laurent Sciarra France Basketball 1973
231 Stanislav Seman Czechoslovakia Football 1952
232 Miloš Šestić Yugoslavia Football 1956
233 Vladimir Seunig Yugoslavia Equestrianism 1887 1976
234 Volodymyr Shamenko Ukraine Gymnastics 1972
235 Liz Sharman Great Britain Canoeing 1957
236 Dmitry Shepel Russia Speed Skating 1978
237 Pavel Sidorov Kazakhstan Swimming 1976
238 Guðjón Valur Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1979
239 Balbir Singh India Hockey 1942
240 Ramandeep Singh Grewal India Hockey 1971
241 Victor Sintès France Fencing 1980
242 Tor Skeie Norway Freestyle Skiing 1965
243 Oleksiy Slivinsky Ukraine Canoeing 1972
244 Tutu Sohlberg Finland Equestrianism 1941
245 Odd Solli Norway Bobsleigh 1924 2007
246 Nikolay Sologubov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1924 1988
247 Yuliseny Soria Cuba Basketball 1979
248 Jorge Soto Perera Uruguay Cycling 1986
249 Ilse Steinegger Austria Athletics 1925
250 Angus Stuart Australia Bobsleigh 1965
251 Erwin Stütz Switzerland Athletics 1936
252 Werner Sülberg West Germany Sailing 1950
253 Olav Sundal Norway Gymnastics 1899 1978
254 Dragutin Šurbek Croatia Table Tennis 1946
255 Jane Suuto Uganda Athletics 1978
256 Carl Svensson Sweden Tug-Of-War, Weightlifting 1879 1956
257 Paweł Szymczak Poland Archery 1978
258 Jiří Tabák Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1955
259 Albert Tadros Egypt Basketball 1914 1993
260 Jonnathan Tafra Chile Canoeing 1983
261 Takaji Takebayashi Japan Swimming, Water Polo 1909
262 Kurt Teigl Austria Bobsleigh 1961
263 Nam Singh Thapa Nepal Boxing 1946
264 Jürgen Thiele East Germany Rowing 1959
265 Josiane Tito Brazil Athletics 1979
266 Borbála Tóth Harsányi Hungary Handball 1946
267 Anwar Pasha Turki Pakistan Boxing 1926
268 Petr Urban Czechoslovakia Luge 1960
269 Roberto Uriburu Argentina Sailing 1901 1964
270 Jim Van Boven United States Cycling 1949
271 Siamak Varzideh Iran Boxing 1970
272 Alexandros Vasilakis Greece Handball 1979
273 Renzo Vecchiato Italy Basketball 1955
274 Rubén Vega Cuba Shooting 1944
275 Iskra Velinova Bulgaria Rowing 1953
276 Viorica Viscopoleanu Romania Athletics 1939
277 Maria Vlakhou Greece Sailing 1973
278 Julie Vlasto France Tennis 1903 1985
279 Jaroslav Volf Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1933 1990
280 Hans von Rosen Sweden Equestrianism 1888 1952
281 Marija Vrsaljko Croatia Basketball 1989
282 Miroslav Vučetić Croatia Swimming 1976
283 Hans-Jürgen Wallbrecht Germany Rowing 1943 1970
284 Tony Wamulwa Zambia Athletics 1989
285 Wang Lu China Beach Volleyball 1982
286 Yuta Watase Japan Ski Jumping 1982
287 Ronald Weigel East Germany, Germany Athletics 1959
288 Anita Włodarczyk Poland Athletics 1985
289 Xu Xiaoxu China Hockey 1986
290 Xue Fei China Athletics 1989
291 Diogo Yabe Brazil Swimming 1980
292 Christián Yantani Chile Rowing 1975
293 Elizabeth Yin Singapore Sailing 1991
294 Else Ragni Yttredal Norway Speed Skating 1968
295 Vivian Yusuf Nigeria Judo 1983
296 Fayez Zaghloul Syria Boxing 1959
297 Aurel Zahan Romania Water Polo 1938 2010
298 Ivana Đerisilo Serbia Volleyball 1983