Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 7

August 6 ▪ August 7 ▪ August 8 ▪ 

319 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ruth Abeles Israel Gymnastics 1942
2 Yahya Ahmad Malaysia Cycling 1954
3 Aleksey Akatyev Russia Swimming 1974
4 Clint Alfino South Africa Baseball 1968
5 Aleksey Alipov Russia Shooting 1975
6 Pierre Alvarez France Rowing 1887 1964
7 Giorgio Alverà Italy Bobsleigh 1943 2013
8 Carole Amoric France Swimming 1960
9 Shani Anderson Great Britain Athletics 1975
10 Lars Andersson Sweden Equestrianism 1956
11 Francisco Arrué Chile Football 1977
12 Elena Artamendi Spain Gymnastics 1939
13 Noriko Asano Japan Swimming 1955
14 Angelika Aukenthaler Italy Luge 1961
15 Aleksejs Auziņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1910 1997
16 Omar Abdullah Ba Kashween Saudi Arabia Football 1962
17 Youssef Baba Morocco Athletics 1979
18 Adrien Backscheider France Cross Country Skiing 1992
19 Baek Seung-Hyeon South Korea Wrestling 1948
20 Christine Bakombo Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1962
21 Francisco Barba Mexico Football 1953
22 Elvira Barbey Switzerland Figure Skating 1892
23 Kazimierz Barburski Poland Fencing 1942
24 Vegar Barlie Norway Ice Hockey 1972
25 Jim Barrier United States Alpine Skiing 1940 2000
26 Louise Bawden Australia Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1981
27 Camille Becanne France Rowing 1913
28 Piet Belmer Netherlands Weightlifting 1892 1979
29 Yevgeny Belov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1990
30 Feiza Ben Aïssa Tunisia Table Tennis 1963
31 Neisser Bent Cuba Swimming 1976
32 Yohan Bernard France Swimming 1974
33 Paul Biedermann Germany Swimming 1986
34 Abebe Bikila Ethiopia Athletics 1932 1973
35 Juan Biselach Peru Football 1940
36 Robert Blair Great Britain Badminton 1981
37 Margot Boer Netherlands Speed Skating 1985
38 Prasit Boonprasert Thailand Athletics 1956
39 Wilhelm Born Germany Tug-Of-War, Wrestling 1881
40 Renaud Boucher France Swimming 1964
41 Pascal Boucherit France Canoeing 1959
42 Khalid Boulami Morocco Athletics 1969
43 Jeremie Boutherin France Bobsleigh 1988
44 Roberto Brito Mexico Cycling 1947
45 Travis Brown United States Cycling 1969
46 André Brüllmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1934
47 Sergey Budalov Soviet Union Athletics 1949
48 Matthew Butturini Australia Hockey 1987
49 Serge Cantin Canada Bobsleigh 1945
50 Tomás Carbonell Spain Tennis 1968
51 Émile Champion France Athletics 1879
52 Chang Ming-Huang Chinese Taipei Athletics 1982
53 Ilya Chernousov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
54 Suriya Chiarasapawong Thailand Cycling 1949
55 Włodzimierz Chmielewski Poland Rowing 1945
56 Iryna Chuzhynova Ukraine Cycling 1972
57 Liliana Cîrstea Romania Diving 1962
58 Wendy Cluff United States Gymnastics 1951
59 Francisco Codina Spain Hockey 1949
60 Alberto Coelho Angola Boxing 1961
61 Rosângela Conceição Brazil Wrestling 1973
62 Juan Gabriel Concepción Spain Athletics 1972
63 Paul Copu Romania Athletics 1953
64 Francisco Coronel Mexico Cycling 1942
65 Pierre Couquelet Belgium Alpine Skiing 1964
66 Sidney Crosby Canada Ice Hockey 1987
67 Giancarlo Crosta Italy Rowing 1934
68 Henrik Dagård Sweden Athletics 1969
69 John Daly Puerto Rico Swimming 1956
70 Danny Portugal Football 1983
71 Christine Davy Australia Alpine Skiing 1934
72 Yelena Davydova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1961
73 Giorgio De Bettin Italy Ice Hockey 1972
74 Rob de Wit Netherlands Athletics, Bobsleigh 1962
75 Marie Décugis France Tennis 1884 1969
76 Steve Delaup France Ski Jumping 1972
77 Vito Di Terlizzi Italy Athletics 1930
78 Mauricio Díaz Chile Athletics 1968
79 Youssef Diba Syria Wrestling 1948
80 Mariya Dimitrova Bulgaria Athletics 1976
81 Aleksandr Dityatin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1957
82 Nili Drori Israel Fencing 1960
83 Tadeusz Drzazga Poland Weightlifting 1975
84 Jorge Abelardo Eiras Argentina Alpine Skiing 1942
85 Rudolf Eisenmenger Austria Art Competitions 1902 1994
86 Abdel Monem El-Husseini Egypt Fencing 1966
87 Héctor Elizondo Mexico Shooting 1925
88 Inger Eriksson Sweden Speed Skating 1942
89 Tore Eriksson Sweden Biathlon 1937
90 Clarke Flynn Canada Bobsleigh 1959
91 Christian Francis Lebanon Rowing 1968
92 Cornel Frăţilă Romania Water Polo 1941
93 Gregor Fucka Italy Basketball 1971
94 Valery Gazzayev Soviet Union Football 1954
95 Samantha George Canada Athletics 1976
96 Andrey Gordeyev Belarus Athletics 1973
97 Giorgio Gorla Italy Sailing 1944
98 Mariza Gregorio Mozambique Swimming 1976
99 Étienne Guibal France Hockey 1905
100 Leandro Guilheiro Brazil Judo 1983
101 Sadi Gülçelik Turkey Basketball 1929 1980
102 Sabit Hadžić Yugoslavia Basketball 1957
103 Lloyd Hahn United States Athletics 1898 1983
104 Hubert Hajm Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1914 1971
105 Gary Hall United States Swimming 1951
106 Geir Hallsteinsson Iceland Handball 1946
107 Les Hamilton Canada Boxing 1954
108 Han Jing China Rowing 1978
109 Toshihiro Hanada Japan Nordic Combined 1960
110 Bo Hanson Australia Rowing 1973
111 Axel Harries West Germany Athletics 1964
112 Archibald Hartrick Great Britain Art Competitions 1864 1950
113 Max Heinzer Switzerland Fencing 1987
114 Randy Heisler United States Athletics 1961
115 Alan Helffrich United States Athletics 1900 1994
116 Ursula Hess Switzerland Archery 1946
117 Youssef Hocine France Fencing 1965
118 Albert Hood United States Weightlifting 1964
119 Freddie Hooghiemstra Netherlands Hockey 1931 1990
120 József Horváth Hungary Handball 1947
121 Timme Hoyng Netherlands Hockey 1976
122 Andriy Hryvko Ukraine Cycling 1983
123 Mike Hughes Canada Rowing 1959
124 Valery Ilyinykh Soviet Union Gymnastics 1947 1982
125 Vahdettin İşsever Turkey Boxing 1968
126 Mieke Jaapies Netherlands Canoeing 1943
127 Majid Jahandideh Iran Wrestling 1968
128 Jaroslavas Jakšto Lithuania Boxing 1980
129 Jang Dok-Ryong North Korea Wrestling 1953
130 Jessika Jensen United States Snowboarding 1991
131 Lars Kraus Jensen Denmark Swimming 1944
132 Torben Alstrup Jensen Denmark Hockey 1930
133 Masahide Jinno Japan Athletics 1948
134 Laurel Johnson Jamaica Athletics 1967
135 Sonja Johnsson Sweden Swimming 1895 1986
136 Jon Myong-Hui North Korea Football 1986
137 Rim Jouini Tunisia Boxing 1980
138 Ju Sun-An South Korea Sailing 1970
139 Géza Kádas Hungary Swimming 1926 1979
140 Wouter Kan Netherlands Hockey 1950
141 Dragan Kapičić Yugoslavia Basketball 1948
142 Larysa Karlova Soviet Union Handball 1958
143 Mike Kildevæld Denmark Snowboarding 1966
144 Kim Gwang-Ho North Korea Figure Skating 1973
145 Kim Jin-Cheol South Korea Wrestling 1989
146 Daron Kirkreit United States Baseball 1972
147 Yana Klochkova Ukraine Swimming 1982
148 Marius Klumperbeek Netherlands Rowing 1938
149 Yvonne Knudsen Denmark Canoeing 1964
150 Bernd Knuppel Uruguay Sailing 1962
151 Sergey Kochetkov Russia Fencing 1973
152 Yoshio Kojima Japan Athletics 1931 1993
153 Ludvík Kománek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1909 1994
154 Neal Kranz Guam Wrestling 1966
155 Uta Kühnen Germany Judo 1975
156 Väinö Kuisma Finland Athletics 1934
157 Tatyana Kurbakova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
158 William Langford Canada Rowing 1896 1973
159 Axel Larsson Denmark Wrestling 1885 1961
160 Florent Laville France Football 1973
161 John Layton United States Shooting 1912 1989
162 Eva Lee United States Badminton 1986
163 Lee Hyo-Geun South Korea Fencing 1967
164 Steven Lee Australia Alpine Skiing 1962
165 Ghislain Lemaire France Judo 1972
166 Laïsa Lerus France Handball 1975
167 Étienne Lesbats France Rowing 1887
168 Roman Lešek Yugoslavia Athletics 1937
169 Li Zhesi China Swimming 1993
170 Lisa Lindstrom United States Swimming 1912 1994
171 Crispin Lipscomb Canada Snowboarding 1979
172 John Llewellyn Great Britain Fencing 1957
173 Diana Lobačevskė Lithuania Athletics 1980
174 Douglas Lowe Great Britain Athletics 1902 1981
175 Igor Lukashin Russia Diving 1979
176 Larisa Lukyanenko Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1973
177 Leslie Lyness United States Hockey 1968
178 Steve Lysak United States Canoeing 1912 2002
179 Doug Lytle United States Athletics 1962
180 M'Bagnick M'Bodj Senegal Judo 1940
181 Ezio Madonia Italy Athletics 1966
182 Ilona Makláry-Buzek Hungary Volleyball 1945
183 Philippe Malivoire France Rowing 1942
184 Elizabeth Manley Canada Figure Skating 1965
185 Ivan Marinov Bulgaria Canoeing 1968
186 Marcus Marsollek West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1965
187 Shea McAleese New Zealand Hockey 1984
188 Anne Marie McCaffrey Canada Swimming 1955
189 Sally McCallum Canada Athletics 1940
190 Margaret McIver Australia Equestrianism 1933
191 Amrou Metwalli Egypt Hockey 1976
192 David Mier Mexico Sailing 1978
193 Ferenc Miklós Hungary Hockey 1909
194 Lars-Erik Moberg Sweden Canoeing 1957
195 Hugo Montoya Guatemala Football 1941
196 Saburo Moroi Japan Art Competitions 1903 1977
197 Yakov Moskachenkov Soviet Union Athletics 1916 1992
198 Xeno Müller Switzerland Rowing 1972
199 Kevin Muscat Australia Football 1973
200 Clément N'Goran Cote d'Ivoire Tennis 1969
201 Eric Namesnik United States Swimming 1970 2006
202 Rencia Nasson South Africa Fencing 1965
203 Helga Németh Hungary Handball 1973
204 Pat Newman Canada Rowing 1963
205 Winnie Ng Hong Kong Athletics 1952
206 Denis Nikisha Kazakhstan Short Track Speed Skating 1995
207 Denise Norton Australia Swimming 1933
208 Jens Nygård Norway Shooting 1934 2005
209 Zekaarya Ofri Israel Basketball 1932
210 Dean Oldershaw Canada Canoeing 1946
211 Appel Ooiman Netherlands Rowing 1905 1971
212 Farid Oulami Algeria Table Tennis 1974
213 Vartex Parsanian Iran Boxing 1952
214 Jean Pazzi France Alpine Skiing 1920 1982
215 Mercedes Pérez Colombia Weightlifting 1987
216 Patryk Piasecki Poland Sailing 1986
217 Erik Pieters Netherlands Football 1988
218 Gojko Pijetlović Serbia Water Polo 1983
219 Yevgeny Platov Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1967
220 Alfred Powlesland Great Britain Cricket 1875 1941
221 Thomas Prenzel East Germany Nordic Combined 1968
222 Michel Prévost France Shooting 1925
223 Rosalinda Puente Mexico Gymnastics 1953
224 Qi Haifeng China Athletics 1983
225 Bahne Rabe West Germany, Germany Rowing 1963 2001
226 Chantal Réga France Athletics 1955
227 Ivan Remarenco Moldova Judo 1988
228 George Renwick Great Britain Athletics 1901 1984
229 Dennis Rijnbeek Netherlands Swimming 1972
230 Kimmo Rintanen Finland Ice Hockey 1973
231 Rogelio Rivas Spain Athletics 1944
232 Fulvio Rocchi Argentina Shooting 1909
233 Gabriel Rodríguez Venezuela Canoeing 1979
234 Jeny Rodríguez Honduras Judo 1975
235 Bill Roetzheim United States Gymnastics 1928 2014
236 Luis Rosenkjer Argentina Alpine Skiing 1955
237 Arnold Rösli Switzerland Shooting 1879
238 Antonio Ruíz Mexico Athletics 1961
239 Fabio Ruíz Cuba Basketball 1927
240 Masanori Saito Japan Wrestling 1942
241 Jihad Salame Lebanon Athletics 1962
242 Alberto Salazar United States Athletics 1958
243 Yoendris Salazar Cuba Diving 1977
244 Ulrich Salchow Sweden Figure Skating 1877 1949
245 Shinichi Sato Japan Baseball 1965
246 Walter Schmidt West Germany Athletics 1948
247 Uta Schorn West Germany Gymnastics 1957
248 Christian Schreiber Germany Rowing 1980
249 Stefanie Schwaiger Austria Beach Volleyball 1986
250 Mario Scirea Italy Cycling 1964
251 Morteza Sepahvandi Iran Boxing 1979
252 Shan Ying China Swimming 1978
253 Ya'acov Shmuel Israel Boxing 1968
254 Lena Sjöholm Sweden Archery 1946
255 Tyrone Smith Bermuda Athletics 1984
256 Stijn Smulders Belgium Rowing 1979
257 Grigore Socolescu Romania Bobsleigh 1905
258 Vasileios Spanoulis Greece Basketball 1982
259 Alan Spiegel Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1959
260 Bowen Stassforth United States Swimming 1926
261 Hilary Stellingwerff Canada Athletics 1981
262 Gary Stenlund United States Athletics 1940
263 Catherine Stevens Belgium Athletics 1917
264 Velimir Stjepanović Serbia Swimming 1993
265 Willy Sulzbacher France Fencing 1876 1908
266 László Szabó Hungary Wrestling 1946
267 Ray Takahashi Canada Wrestling 1958
268 Hiroaki Takami Japan Boxing 1960
269 Henny ter Weer Netherlands Fencing 1922 2013
270 Ken Terauchi Japan Diving 1980
271 Ronald Thomas Australia Tennis 1888 1936
272 Shona Thorburn Canada Basketball 1982
273 Roberto Thostrup Argentina Alpine Skiing 1942
274 William To Hong Kong Athletics 1979
275 Raúl Torrieri Uruguay Rowing 1944
276 Andrea Tóth Hungary Water Polo 1981
277 Peter Toyfl Austria Speed Skating 1941
278 Bernd Truntschka West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1965
279 Alexandru Turei Romania Boxing 1952
280 Bernd Uhlig East Germany Fencing 1942
281 André Vairolatto France Boxing 1934
282 Lisette van de Ven Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1969
283 Thom van Dijck Netherlands Hockey 1931
284 Hadriaan van Nes Netherlands Rowing 1942
285 Jimmy Van Ostrand Canada Baseball 1984
286 Annerys Vargas Dominican Republic Volleyball 1981
287 Gustave Vereecken Belgium Basketball 1913
288 Carole Vergne France Fencing 1985
289 Erling Vinne Norway Athletics 1892 1963
290 Sandra Voetelink Netherlands Speed Skating 1970
291 Gerhard Voigt Germany Rowing 1904
292 Stephan Volkert Germany Rowing 1971
293 Iveta Voralová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1970
294 Petar Vukičević Yugoslavia Athletics 1956
295 Werner Wägelin Switzerland Cycling 1913 1991
296 Armas Wahlstedt Finland Athletics 1905 1991
297 Sérgio Waismann Brazil Swimming 1955
298 Anthony Wallace Jamaica Athletics 1968
299 Wang Luna China Swimming 1980
300 Wang Ying China Water Polo 1988
301 Catherine Wanjiru Kenya Volleyball 1978
302 Gustavo Warburg Argentina Sailing 1964
303 Fred Wasmer Australia Canoeing 1938
304 Sabine Wehr-Hasler Germany Snowboarding 1967
305 Márta Weöres Hungary Sailing 1976
306 David Williams Great Britain Sailing 1966
307 Paul Williams Canada Athletics 1956
308 Ralph Williams United States Athletics 1900
309 Nol Wolf Netherlands Athletics 1903 1982
310 Dave Wottle United States Athletics 1950
311 Fumio Yamazaki Japan Ice Hockey 1947
312 Yang Kyong-Il North Korea Wrestling 1989
313 Kharis Yunichev Soviet Union Swimming 1931 2006
314 Adnan Yurdaer Turkey Wrestling 1908
315 Antonín Žalský Czech Republic Athletics 1980
316 Zheng Wu China Basketball 1967
317 Qasim Zia Pakistan Hockey 1961
318 Denis Zimba Zambia Boxing 1971
319 Uwe Zitranski West Germany Volleyball 1941