You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 6

August 5 ▪ August 6 ▪ August 7 ▪ 

304 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Liaqat Ali Pakistan Athletics 1983
2 Luc Alphand France Alpine Skiing 1965
3 Paulus Ambunda Namibia Boxing 1980
4 Gottlieb Amstein Switzerland Cycling 1906 1975
5 Larry Anastasi United States Fencing 1934
6 Karl Anderson United States Alpine Skiing 1953
7 Francisco Andrade Portugal Sailing 1980
8 Arnaldo Andreoli Italy Gymnastics 1893 1952
9 Mareks Ārents Latvia Athletics 1986
10 Landis Arnold United States Ski Jumping 1960
11 Mykola Avilov Soviet Union Athletics 1948
12 Ba Yongshan China Archery 1961
13 Ramón Balcells Spain Sailing 1951
14 José Luis Ballester Spain Swimming 1969
15 Alizee Baron France Freestyle Skiing 1992
16 Zoila Barros Cuba Volleyball 1976
17 Christopher Bartsch Germany Curling 1979
18 Silvano Basagni Italy Shooting 1938
19 La Moine Batson United States Ski Jumping 1898 1991
20 Viktor Bazhenov Soviet Union Fencing 1946
21 Alfred Beamish Great Britain Tennis 1879 1944
22 Pat Beckford Great Britain Athletics 1965
23 Habib Ben Azzabi Tunisia Modern Pentathlon 1937
24 Dominique Bentejac France Equestrianism 1944
25 Gösta Bergström Sweden Athletics 1903 1988
26 Gašper Berlot Slovenia Nordic Combined 1990
27 Karina Bogaerts Belgium Table Tennis 1966
28 Thomas Bohrer United States Rowing 1963
29 Ryszard Borzuchowski Poland Rowing 1910 1981
30 Hedi Bousarsar Tunisia Volleyball 1961
31 Willi Brendel Germany Hockey 1938
32 Robert Bretscher Switzerland Gymnastics 1953
33 Helena Brodin Sweden Sailing 1970
34 Matteo Bruscoli Italy Canoeing 1972
35 Dorota Brzozowska Poland Swimming 1964
36 Marcelle Bühler Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1913 2002
37 Anatoly Bykov Soviet Union Wrestling 1953
38 Denis Carey Great Britain Athletics 1872 1947
39 Luc Cartillier Australia Fencing 1964
40 Patricia Castro Spain Swimming 1992
41 Diogo Cayolla Portugal Sailing 1974
42 Chen Ming-Chi Chinese Taipei Athletics 1947
43 Jonathan Chimier Mauritius Athletics 1982
44 Ahmed Jihad Chit Syria Football 1954
45 Choi Hyeon-Ju South Korea Archery 1984
46 Christian Christensen Denmark Athletics 1876 1956
47 Aoife Clark Ireland Equestrianism 1981
48 Massimo Cosmelli Italy Basketball 1943
49 Emanuel Couto Portugal Tennis 1973
50 Derrick Crass United States Weightlifting 1960
51 Carlos Crassus Venezuela Shooting 1920
52 Rodion Davelaar Netherlands Antilles Swimming 1990
53 Bernardo d'Almeida, Count de Caria Portugal Sailing 1912
54 Ana Elena de la Portilla Mexico Swimming 1954
55 Douglas de Souza Brazil Athletics 1972 1998
56 Lucie Décosse France Judo 1981
57 Tony Dees United States Athletics 1963
58 Jana Dobešová Czech Republic Table Tennis 1968
59 Alejandro Doherty Argentina Hockey 1965
60 Dan Doll Canada Luge 1969
61 Marílson dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1977
62 Ana Drev Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1985
63 Robert Dumontois France Rowing 1941
64 Jean Dušek Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1891 1966
65 Léonard Dutz Belgium Wrestling 1947
66 Ludvík Dvořáček Czechoslovakia Basketball 1910
67 Franz Eckhardt Austria Bobsleigh 1927
68 Nataliya Erdyniyeva Russia Archery 1988
69 Manuel Escobar El Salvador Sailing 1924
70 Masoud Esmaeilpour Iran Wrestling 1988
71 Jennifer Exaltacion Canada Gymnastics 1979
72 Baruch Feinberg Israel Athletics 1933
73 Josef Feistauer Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1893 1972
74 Mihaela Fera Romania Alpine Skiing 1970
75 Fabienne Féraez Benin Athletics 1976
76 Bill Fields United States Rowing 1929 1992
77 André Florschütz Germany Luge 1976
78 Miguel Font Andorra Alpine Skiing 1963
79 Wojciech Fortuna Poland Ski Jumping 1952
80 Víctor Fragola Argentina Sailing 1917 2010
81 Peter Frei Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1946
82 Sandra Frei Switzerland Snowboarding 1984
83 Pietro Freschi Italy Rowing 1906 1973
84 Annibale Frossi Italy Football 1911 1999
85 Maximiliano Garafulic Chile Basketball 1938 2007
86 Andrea Gasbarroni Italy Football 1981
87 Natasha Sara Georgeos Saint Lucia Swimming 1987
88 Andreas Gjersøe Norway Canoeing 1976
89 Joe Glanfield Great Britain Sailing 1979
90 Go Jeong-Jeon South Korea Fencing 1971
91 Joël Godeau France Ice Hockey 1945
92 Joseph Gonzales France Boxing 1941
93 Adelina González Spain Sailing 1964
94 Luis González Venezuela Boxing 1984
95 Sergey Gorovoy Kazakhstan Water Polo 1975
96 Renate Götschl Austria Alpine Skiing 1975
97 André Goursolle France Rowing 1931
98 Rafael Grach Soviet Union Speed Skating 1932 1982
99 Maurice Gramain France Fencing 1911
100 Sarah Gregorius New Zealand Football 1987
101 Thomas Greilinger Germany Ice Hockey 1981
102 Charlie Gruber United States Athletics 1978
103 Edith Gufler Italy Shooting 1962
104 Lyubov Gurina Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1957
105 Andrzej Hachuła Poland Ice Hockey 1960
106 Hubert Hammerschmied Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1914
107 Bárbara Hechavarría Cuba Athletics 1966
108 Ihosvany Hernández Cuba Volleyball 1972
109 Ragnar Heurlin Sweden Canoeing 1928 2013
110 Harry Hicks Great Britain Athletics 1925 2012
111 Michael Hilgers West Germany, Germany Hockey 1966
112 Hiroki Hirako Japan Speed Skating 1982
113 Rose-Marie Holm Sweden Gymnastics 1953
114 Jarvis Hunt United States Golf 1863 1941
115 Shuichi Ishiguro Japan Wrestling 1945
116 Dimitar Ivanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1975
117 Trevor Jacob United States Snowboarding 1993
118 Wilhelm Jaich Austria Equestrianism 1890
119 Jang Sun-Yong North Korea Archery 1951
120 Juan Ramón Jara Paraguay Football 1970
121 Philippe Jeannol France Football 1958
122 Edgar Jérez Guatemala Football 1956
123 Tatsuo Jihira Japan Water Polo 1948
124 Robin Johnstone Great Britain Rowing 1901 1976
125 Pär-Gunnar Jönsson Sweden Badminton 1963
126 Abigel Joo Hungary Judo 1990
127 Michael Joseph Cayman Islands Sailing 1973
128 Gilmore Junio Canada Speed Skating 1990
129 František Kaberle Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1951
130 Rafał Kaczor Poland Boxing 1982
131 Sebastian Kartfjord Norway Cycling 1987
132 Masako Kato Japan Figure Skating 1965
133 Svetlana Kaykan Russia Speed Skating 1978
134 Sarah Kerswell Great Britain Swimming 1965
135 Emil Ketterer Germany Athletics 1883 1959
136 Faiz Mohammad Khakshar Afghanistan Wrestling 1942
137 Basil Kilani Jordan Athletics 1960
138 Kim Chil-Bong South Korea Weightlifting 1961
139 Kim Su-Gyeong South Korea Weightlifting 1985
140 Cecil King Great Britain Art Competitions 1881 1942
141 Björn Kircheisen Germany Nordic Combined 1983
142 Ruud Knuppe Netherlands Canoeing 1938 2002
143 Teodor Kocerka Poland Rowing 1927 1999
144 Martin Konečný Czech Republic Gymnastics 1984
145 Katja Koren Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1975
146 Grzegorz Kotowicz Poland Canoeing 1973
147 David Kowah Sierra Leone Boxing 1971
148 Sergey Kudrevich Belarus Diving 1967
149 Anneliese Küppers Germany Equestrianism 1929 2010
150 Fumie Kurotori Japan Swimming 1975
151 Charles Lakes United States Gymnastics 1964
152 Conrad Langaard Norway Tennis 1890 1950
153 Bill Lanigan United States Speed Skating 1947
154 Allan Lard United States Golf 1866 1946
155 Igor Latinović Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1971
156 Sören Lausberg Germany Cycling 1969
157 José Laverdeza Cuba Fencing 1960
158 Josian Lebon Mauritius Boxing 1973
159 Georges Lecointe France Rowing 1897 1932
160 Christophe Legoût France Table Tennis 1973
161 Doug Lewis Canada Boxing 1898 1981
162 Liu Qing China Basketball 1964
163 Pavel Logunov Belarus Sailing 1984
164 John Lowey Ireland Boxing 1966
165 Mario Lucca Argentina Football 1961
166 Alexander Lüderitz Germany Swimming 1973
167 William MacKune Great Britain Gymnastics 1882
168 Janine Magnin-Lamouche France Athletics 1920
169 Ilias Malamas Greece Swimming 1966
170 Mária Mališová Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1945
171 Andrey Mamontov Belarus Diving 1981
172 Christophe Marchand France Swimming 1972
173 Armen Martirosyan Armenia Athletics 1969
174 Yekaterina Martynova Russia Athletics 1986
175 Manuela Marxer Liechtenstein Athletics 1965
176 Rolandas Maščinskas Lithuania Rowing 1992
177 Melanie Matthews Canada Softball 1986
178 Charley McIlvaine United States Rowing 1903 1975
179 Isaac Menyoli Cameroon Cross Country Skiing 1972
180 José Mercado Mexico Football 1928
181 Jože Međimurec Yugoslavia Athletics 1945
182 Aneta Michalak-Białkowska Poland Canoeing 1977
183 Seyed Mostafa Mirhashemi Iran Cross Country Skiing 1974
184 Ante Miročević Yugoslavia Football 1952
185 Kazuhiro Miyashita Japan Handball 1961
186 Hans Mohr Yugoslavia Athletics 1914
187 Eric Momberger Papua New Guinea Athletics 1968
188 John Mooney United States Canoeing 1964
189 Eugène Moreau de Melen Belgium Hockey 1912
190 László Mucza Hungary Shooting 1944
191 Joseph Murphy Ireland Equestrianism 1976
192 Godfrey Murray Jamaica Athletics 1950
193 Stig-Göran Myntti Finland Football 1925
194 Ejnar Møbius Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1981
195 Masaru Nagaoka Japan Ski Jumping 1962
196 Justine Nahimana Burundi Athletics 1979
197 Tetiana Nakazna Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1972
198 Günther Neureuther West Germany Judo 1955
199 Paolo Nicolai Italy Beach Volleyball 1988
200 Maik Nill West Germany Weightlifting 1963
201 Erik Nilsson Sweden Football 1916 1995
202 Stuart O'Grady Australia Cycling 1973
203 Gary O'Toole Ireland Swimming 1968
204 Rudel Obreja Romania Boxing 1965
205 Peter Obresa West Germany Ice Hockey 1960
206 Maja Ognjenović Serbia Volleyball 1984
207 Monica Olmi Italy Swimming 1970
208 Jean-Louis Olry France Canoeing 1946
209 Karin Olsson Sweden Bobsleigh 1975
210 Philippe Omnès France Fencing 1960
211 Kurt Orban United States Hockey 1916 2006
212 Günter Orschel Bulgaria Equestrianism 1956
213 Zoltán Pálkovács Slovakia Judo 1981 2010
214 Tullio Pandolfini Italy Water Polo 1914 1999
215 André Paris France Athletics 1925
216 Peng Cheng-Min Chinese Taipei Baseball 1978
217 Ethel Ward Petersen Denmark Swimming 1942
218 Jack Petroske United States Ice Hockey 1934
219 Brenda Petzold United States Freestyle Skiing 1973
220 Dan Philibert France Athletics 1970
221 Diana Pizzavini Italy Gymnastics 1911 1989
222 Reg Plummer Canada Hockey 1953
223 Eros Poli Italy Cycling 1963
224 Angela Postma Netherlands Swimming 1971
225 Aleksandr Privalov Soviet Union Biathlon 1933
226 Ernst Pühringer Austria Cross Country Skiing 1944
227 Nancy Purvis United States Canoeing 1949
228 Marcus Ravenswaaij Netherlands Shooting 1862 1919
229 Aarne Reini Finland Wrestling 1906 1974
230 David Robinson United States Basketball 1965
231 John Robinson Great Britain Hockey 1885 1916
232 Giorgio Rocca Italy Alpine Skiing 1975
233 Emmanuelle Rol Switzerland Sailing 1986
234 Romeo Romanutti Italy Basketball 1926 2007
235 Oscar Rompani Argentina Rowing 1904
236 Inigo Ross Antigua and Barbuda Sailing 1960 1997
237 Roland Rudolf Hungary Swimming 1985
238 Pietro Ruta Italy Rowing 1987
239 Joel Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1964
240 Gösta Sandberg Sweden Football 1932 2006
241 Tom Sandberg Norway Nordic Combined 1955
242 József Sándor Hungary Wrestling 1892
243 Marco Savelli Italy Sailing 1949
244 Erich Schmitt Switzerland Handball 1909 1979
245 Franz Schönfels Austria Water Polo 1913
246 Thomas Schönlebe East Germany, Germany Athletics 1965
247 Erich Schriever Switzerland Rowing 1924
248 Heinz Schumann Germany Athletics 1936
249 Brendan Sexton Australia Triathlon 1985
250 Georgy Shayduko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Sailing 1962
251 Kirill Skachkov Russia Table Tennis 1987
252 Natália Šlepecká Slovakia Freestyle Skiing 1983
253 August Sonderegger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1911
254 Ingrid Spiegelová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1960
255 Mike Stamm United States Swimming 1952
256 Juan Stauskas Argentina Football 1939
257 Henrik Victor Stephansen Denmark Rowing 1988
258 Mike Strange Canada Boxing 1970
259 Renáta Štrbíková Czech Republic Table Tennis 1979
260 Július Strnisko Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1958 2008
261 Slavica Å uka Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
262 Hassan Sultan Egypt Water Polo 1983
263 Adille Sumariwalla India Athletics 1958
264 Roland Surrugue France Cycling 1938 1997
265 Yumiko Suzuki Japan Cycling 1960
266 Shannon Szabados Canada Ice Hockey 1986
267 Bill Tancred Great Britain Athletics 1942
268 Jake Tapp Canada Swimming 1988
269 Patricia Tarabini Argentina Tennis 1968
270 Kateryna Tarasenko Ukraine Rowing 1987
271 Martha Tenorio Ecuador Athletics 1966
272 Erwin Thijs Belgium Cycling 1970
273 Nicky Thompson Great Britain Hockey 1965
274 Andrzej Tomza Poland Shooting 1931
275 Jean-François Tournon France Fencing 1905 1986
276 Trần Văn Nen South Vietnam Cycling 1927
277 Anita Trumpe Latvia Athletics 1968
278 Herb Turner Australia Rowing 1910 1998
279 Dirk Van Der Elst Belgium Equestrianism 1965
280 Kevin Van der Perren Belgium Figure Skating 1982
281 Johnnie van Gent South Africa Water Polo 1930
282 Trimido Vaqueriza Spain Rowing 1929
283 Ilona Váradi-Péter Hungary Tennis 1894
284 Adrienn Varga Hungary Gymnastics 1980
285 Nelson Vargas United States Football 1974
286 Marcelo Vásquez Argentina Biathlon 1971
287 Valeriu Vlas Moldova Athletics 1971
288 Kirsty Wade Great Britain Athletics 1962
289 Wolfgang Wagner Germany Swimming 1938
290 Scott Walker Australia Bobsleigh 1970
291 Henk Wamsteker Netherlands Rowing 1936
292 Wang Fei China Beach Volleyball 1981
293 Masako Watanabe Japan Softball 1971
294 Garrett Weber-Gale United States Swimming 1985
295 Nick Wilson New Zealand Hockey 1990
296 David Wiman Sweden Gymnastics 1884 1950
297 Narsingh Pancham Yadav India Wrestling 1989
298 Ye Huanmin China Weightlifting 1965
299 Yip Pui Yin Hong Kong Badminton 1987
300 Jan York-Romary United States Fencing 1927 2007
301 Yuri Yoshikawa Japan Snowboarding 1971
302 Urbano Zea Mexico Basketball 1941
303 Yevgeny Zimin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1947
304 Ulla Zirne Latvia Luge 1995