Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 5

Olympic Athletes Born on August 5

August 4 ▪ August 5 ▪ August 6 ▪ 

334 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Charles Adamu Ghana Boxing 1977
2 Vladimir Aïtoff France Rugby 1879 1963
3 Bakhtiyar Akhmedov Russia Wrestling 1987
4 Riyadh Al-Mustafa Bahrain Athletics 1975
5 Barakat Al-Sharji Oman Athletics 1967
6 Jahad Abdullah Al-Sheikh Oman Athletics 1972
7 Håkan Algotsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
8 Mario Álvarez Dominican Republic Table Tennis 1960
9 Takamasa Anai Japan Judo 1984
10 Fouad Aref Syria Football 1954
11 Fernando Arlete Guinea Bissau Athletics 1979
12 Amy Atkinson Guam Athletics 1989
13 Verners Auls Latvia Figure Skating 1889
14 Eslam Awad Egypt Volleyball 1976
15 Célia Aymonier France Cross Country Skiing 1991
16 Louis Baillon Great Britain Hockey 1881 1965
17 Mahmoud Balah Syria Wrestling 1942
18 Gábor Balogh Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1976
19 Félix Balyu Belgium Football 1891 1971
20 Laure Barthelemy France Cross Country Skiing 1988
21 Armando Bauche Mexico Sailing 1952
22 Enrique Beckles Argentina Athletics 1927
23 Adriano Bee Italy Bobsleigh 1952
24 Ole Christian Bendixen Norway Sailing 1947
25 Johnny Bent United States Ice Hockey 1908 2004
26 Eric Bernotas United States Skeleton 1971
27 Louis Bertorelle France Basketball 1932 2012
28 Ryan Bertrand Great Britain Football 1989
29 William Berwald United States Gymnastics 1874 1963
30 Daniel Biksadský Slovakia Canoeing 1978
31 Melissa Bishop Canada Athletics 1988
32 Håvard Bjerkeli Norway Cross Country Skiing 1977
33 Gábor Bodó Hungary Volleyball 1941 2011
34 Elmer Boeseke United States Polo 1895 1963
35 Ottó Boros Hungary Water Polo 1929 1988
36 Herb Brooks United States Ice Hockey 1937 2003
37 Ivana Bursová Czech Republic Synchronized Swimming 1977
38 Ivan Čaklec Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1932
39 Gabriel Calvo Spain Gymnastics 1955
40 Ricardo Cardoso Brazil Judo 1963 1991
41 Giovanni Cazzulani Italy Cycling 1909 1983
42 Ilhami Çene Turkey Fencing 1909
43 Henry Chaney Great Britain Shooting 1882 1919
44 Chen Ding China Athletics 1992
45 Laura Chiesa Italy Fencing 1971
46 Petre Ciarnău Romania Wrestling 1943
47 Laurent Ciman Belgium Football 1985
48 Giuseppe Cindolo Italy Athletics 1945
49 Benjamin Compaoré France Athletics 1987
50 Gail Cort Canada Rowing 1956
51 Jason Culina Australia Football 1980
52 Sergio D'Asnasch Italy Athletics 1934
53 Eliana da Costa Brazil Volleyball 1964
54 Howard Davies Great Britain Athletics 1944
55 Enosh Depthios Indonesia Weightlifting 1971
56 Vitaly Derbenyov Belarus Weightlifting 1976
57 Robert Desmettre France Water Polo 1901 1936
58 Lucien Didier Luxembourg Cycling 1950
59 Ding Jilian China Swimming 1963
60 Adja Marieme Diop Senegal Judo 1977
61 Vicky Dixon Great Britain Hockey 1959
62 Nikša Dobud Croatia Water Polo 1985
63 Hermann Dodojacek Austria Weightlifting 1938
64 Herman Donners Belgium Water Polo 1888 1915
65 Philipp Dotzer Germany Water Polo 1926
66 Dick Dougherty United States Ice Hockey 1932
67 Marinella Draghetti Italy Basketball 1961
68 Yury Dumchev Soviet Union Athletics 1958
69 Toni Eichholzer Austria Boxing 1903
70 Moukhtar Hussain El-Gamal United Arab Republic, Egypt Water Polo 1935
71 Marja Elfman Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1972
72 Julio César Enciso Paraguay Football 1974
73 Walter Engelmann Germany Gymnastics 1888
74 Hannah Ertel Germany Judo 1974
75 John Evans United States Canoeing 1949
76 Kathryn Evans Great Britain Swimming 1981
77 Lynne Evans Great Britain Archery 1948
78 Patrick Ewing United States Basketball 1962
79 Lorrie Fair United States Football 1978
80 Kelsi Fairbrother Great Britain Handball 1989
81 Tamás Faragó Hungary Water Polo 1952
82 Saleem Farooqi Pakistan Cycling 1940
83 Fei Fengji China Shooting 1982
84 Nicholas Fekete Canada Modern Pentathlon 1962
85 Séraphin Ferrer France Boxing 1931 2001
86 Gavin Fingleson Australia Baseball 1976
87 Rosamund Fletcher Great Britain Art Competitions 1908 1993
88 Thord Flodqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1926 1988
89 Rafael Fortún Cuba Athletics 1919 1982
90 Hugues Fournel Canada Canoeing 1988
91 Helena Fromm Germany Taekwondo 1987
92 Mizuki Fujii Japan Badminton 1988
93 Moeko Fujimoto Japan Ice Hockey 1992
94 Takeshi Fujiwara El Salvador Athletics 1985
95 Bernd Gabriel West Germany Wrestling 1961
96 Gianfranco Gaspari Italy Bobsleigh 1938
97 László Gellér Hungary Ski Jumping 1944
98 Mihály Gellér Hungary Ski Jumping 1947
99 León Genuth Argentina Wrestling 1931
100 Marco Gerini Italy Water Polo 1971
101 Kim Gevaert Belgium Athletics 1978
102 Toma Petre Ghiţulescu Romania Bobsleigh 1902
103 Csaba Giczy Hungary Canoeing 1945
104 Nan Gindele United States Athletics 1910 1992
105 Jarosław Godek Poland Rowing 1981
106 Franklin Gómez Puerto Rico Wrestling 1986
107 Stefanie Gottschlich Germany Football 1978
108 Stéphane Gourichon France Canoeing 1977
109 Arthur Grady Great Britain Water Polo 1922 1995
110 Martina Granström Sweden Swimming 1991
111 Paul Grubenthal Austria Gymnastics 1932
112 Hans Gruhne Germany Rowing 1988
113 Erik Guay Canada Alpine Skiing 1981
114 Jean-Jacques Guissart France Rowing 1927 2008
115 Guo Dandan China Freestyle Skiing 1977
116 Pierre Guy France Shooting 1931
117 Han Ji-Hwan South Korea Judo 1977
118 May Britt Hartwell Norway Cycling 1968
119 Frankie Hejduk United States Football 1974
120 Steven Hinton Australia Baseball 1971
121 Franz-Peter Hofmeister West Germany Athletics 1951
122 Hermannus Höfte Netherlands Rowing 1884 1961
123 Elin Holmlöv Sweden Ice Hockey 1987
124 Arkadiy Holovchenko Soviet Union Swimming 1936
125 Klára Horváth-Csik Hungary Handball 1947
126 Hwang Seong-Beom South Korea Boxing 1975
127 Mohamed Mahmoud Ibrahim United Arab Republic, Egypt Weightlifting 1937
128 Jawdat Jabra Syria Wrestling 1948
129 Barton Jahncke United States Sailing 1939
130 Michael Jamieson Great Britain Swimming 1988
131 Valdivel Jayalakshmi India Athletics 1971
132 Dora Jelínková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1949 2007
133 Jeon Dae-Je South Korea Wrestling 1965
134 Soraya Jiménez Mexico Weightlifting 1977 2013
135 Elin Johansson Sweden Taekwondo 1990
136 Brian Johns Canada Swimming 1982
137 Francis Johnson United States Basketball 1910 1997
138 Lolo Jones United States Athletics, Bobsleigh 1982
139 Joana Juárez Spain Gymnastics 1980
140 Yekaterina Kabeshova Russia Volleyball 1986
141 Salomon Kalou Cote d'Ivoire Football 1985
142 Eino Kalpala Finland Alpine Skiing 1926
143 Rachot Kanjanavanit Thailand Sailing 1924
144 Ella Karachkova Russia Badminton 1978
145 Thomas Karalogos Greece Water Polo 1951
146 Valery Karpov Russia Ice Hockey 1971
147 Karlo Kasap Yugoslavia, Canada Wrestling 1954
148 Faazil Kassam Canada Table Tennis 1985
149 Zhanarbek Kenzheyev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1985
150 Abdel Hamid Khamis Egypt Athletics 1944
151 Barbar Ali Khan Pakistan Boxing 1963
152 Youssef Khan India Football 1937 2006
153 Khoo Chong Beng Malaysia Athletics 1948
154 Andreas Kilingaridis Greece Canoeing 1976 2013
155 Kim Su-Gwan South Korea Baseball 1972
156 Erika Komura Japan Synchronized Swimming 1982
157 Keitaro Konnai Japan Swimming 1978
158 Vladimir Konyakhin Soviet Union Shooting 1943
159 Károly Korbel Hungary Judo 1971
160 Djétenan Kouadio Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1960
161 Anuj Kumar India Wrestling 1980
162 Robert Laboubée Belgium Speed Skating 1927
163 Mihaela Lăcătuş Romania Boxing 1981
164 Étienne Laisné France Athletics 1905 1997
165 Darren Lange Australia Swimming 1971
166 Jean Laudet France Canoeing 1930
167 Valerie Lawrence Australia Athletics 1936
168 Lee Seung-Gyun South Korea Shooting 1932
169 Jean Lessard Canada Alpine Skiing 1932 2013
170 Toni Leviste Philippines Equestrianism 1973
171 Li Won-Ho North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1972
172 Miguel Llaneras Cuba Basketball 1926
173 Lo Kwok-Tai Chinese Taipei Football 1929
174 Axel Fredrik Londen Finland Shooting 1859 1928
175 Ron Lord Australia Football 1929
176 Romeu Luchiari Filho Brazil Shooting 1953
177 Andreas Lupzig Germany Ice Hockey 1968
178 Ma Yibo China Hockey 1980
179 Jean-Pierre Malavasi France Boxing 1949
180 Ihor Maliar Ukraine Figure Skating 1971
181 Václav Mára Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1943
182 Anca Măroiu Romania Fencing 1983
183 Juan Ángel Martini, Jr. Argentina Shooting 1945
184 José Martins Brazil Boxing 1931
185 Takashi Masuda Japan Basketball 1940
186 Ennio Mattarelli Italy Shooting 1928
187 Margaret Matthews United States Athletics 1935
188 Fleur Maxwell Luxembourg Figure Skating 1988
189 Jack McCartan United States Ice Hockey 1935
190 Perry McGillivray United States Swimming, Water Polo 1893 1944
191 Annika Mehlhorn Germany Swimming 1983
192 Maren Meinert Germany Football 1973
193 Jude Menezes India Hockey 1971
194 Rick Merlo United States Water Polo 1982
195 Paul Midgley Canada Swimming 1957
196 Galina Mishenina Soviet Union Rowing 1950
197 Rosi Mittermaier West Germany Alpine Skiing 1950
198 George Moraes Uganda Hockey 1943
199 Henri Moreau France Boxing 1945
200 Oreste Moricca Italy Fencing 1891 1984
201 Moses Mosuhli Lesotho Athletics 1981
202 Aleksandr Mozhayev Soviet Union Fencing 1958
203 Frank Mulder Netherlands Rowing 1946
204 Fernando Muñagorri Spain Athletics 1907 1959
205 Zachée N'Dock Cameroon Wrestling 1954
206 Fabrizio Nassi Italy Volleyball 1951
207 Antonio Nava Spain Basketball 1948
208 Uwe Neupert East Germany Wrestling 1957
209 Lynn Nightingale Canada Figure Skating 1956
210 Kaysar Nurmaganbetov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1977
211 Wesley O'Brien Australia Wrestling 1948
212 Rosevitha Okou Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1986
213 Ovidiu Olteanu Romania Athletics 1970
214 Isao Ono Japan Ice Hockey 1933
215 Kyoko Oshima Japan Gymnastics 1986
216 Dave Ottley Great Britain Athletics 1955
217 Konkiswinde Hanatou Ouelogo Burkina Faso Judo 1978
218 Maria Cristina Pacifici Italy Swimming 1945
219 Sara Papi Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
220 Jean-Pierre Paranteau France Cycling 1944
221 Rodney Pattisson Great Britain Sailing 1943
222 Hartmann Pauly United States Equestrianism 1893 1966
223 Jiří Pecháček Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1943
224 Niels Pedersen Denmark Athletics 1888 1968
225 Federica Pellegrini Italy Swimming 1988
226 Gaël Pencréach France Athletics 1977
227 Bob Perew United States Rowing 1923 1999
228 Gustavo Pérez Uruguay Rowing 1935
229 Oleksandr Petriv Ukraine Shooting 1974
230 Raymond Pitman Bermuda Sailing 1951
231 Marcin Pobuta Poland Hockey 1975
232 Olga Podchufarova Russia Biathlon 1992
233 Viktoriya Polyayeva Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1980
234 Jacques Pousaz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1947
235 Paul Quirke Ireland Athletics 1963
236 Darko Radomirović Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1977
237 Heritovo Rakotomanga Madagascar Boxing 1963
238 Veikko Räsänen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1928 2003
239 Fetra Ratsimiziva Madagascar Judo 1991
240 Christy Ren Hong Kong Short Track Speed Skating 1983
241 Tiny Reniers Netherlands Archery 1947
242 Cristián Reyes Chile Athletics 1986
243 Eugène Richez France Archery 1864
244 Jürgen Richter Austria Diving 1970
245 Alfred Rieck Germany Rowing 1914 2000
246 Rubén Rodríguez Puerto Rico Basketball 1953
247 Jens Erik Roepstorff Denmark Handball 1960
248 André Rolet France Weightlifting 1901
249 Nikola Rosić Serbia Volleyball 1984
250 Roman Rożek Poland Boxing 1942
251 Alexandra Rusu-Stoian Romania Biathlon 1983
252 Ulla Salzgeber Germany Equestrianism 1958
253 István Sárkány Hungary Gymnastics 1913 2009
254 Hossein Saveh Shemshaki Iran Alpine Skiing 1985
255 Essam Sayed Egypt Archery 1967
256 Trygve Schjøtt Norway Sailing 1882 1960
257 Christoph Schmid Switzerland Shooting 1982
258 Mike Schneeberger United States Curling 1962
259 Hans Schnitger Netherlands Hockey 1915 2013
260 Hans Schuller Austria Ice Hockey 1953
261 Larry Scott Canada Sailing 1947
262 Robert Scott Australia Rowing 1969
263 Helga Seidler East Germany Athletics 1949
264 Shen Jianqiang China Swimming 1965
265 Antoine Sibierski France Football 1974
266 Ann Simons Belgium Judo 1980
267 Erik Simonsen Denmark Athletics 1915 2000
268 Dharamvir Singh India Hockey 1990
269 Karlheinz Smieszek West Germany Shooting 1948
270 John Smith United States Athletics 1950
271 Ayman Abdel Hamid Soliman Egypt Handball 1966
272 Klára Soós Hungary Athletics 1933
273 Adrian Sornoza Ecuador Athletics 1992
274 Peter Soteropoulos Greece Baseball 1981
275 Sho Sotodate Japan Swimming 1991
276 Ellen Sprunger Switzerland Athletics 1986
277 Anton Šťastný Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1959
278 Boris Stolyarov Soviet Union Athletics 1932
279 Rolf Storm Sweden Boxing 1930 2000
280 Erika Strößenreuther Germany Athletics 1938
281 Wirmandi Sugriat Indonesia Swimming 1971
282 Frithjof Sælen Norway Gymnastics 1892 1975
283 Sverre Sørsdal Norway Boxing 1900 1996
284 David Tabak Israel Athletics 1927 2012
285 Itsuo Takanezawa Japan Athletics 1951
286 Peter Tarsey Great Britain Diving 1937
287 Tetsuya Tateno Japan Athletics 1991
288 Charles Tatham Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1864 1925
289 Giel ten Bosch Netherlands Baseball 1973
290 Frank Terletzki East Germany Football 1950
291 Robert Thorens Switzerland Sailing 1908
292 Brendan Todd Australia Sailing 1973
293 Freddie Tomlins Great Britain Figure Skating 1919 1943
294 Ágnes Torma Hungary Volleyball 1951
295 Abdou Traoré Mali Football 1981
296 Reinhard Tritscher Austria Alpine Skiing 1946
297 Bruce Turner New Zealand Hockey 1930 2010
298 Laszlo Ubori Yugoslavia Athletics 1951
299 Fernando Urdapilleta Argentina Equestrianism 1924 2013
300 Ewout van Asbeck Netherlands Hockey 1956
301 Jean Van Den Bosch Belgium Cycling 1898 1985
302 Ighli Vannucchi Italy Football 1977
303 Bob Verbeeck Belgium Athletics 1960
304 Homelo Vi Tonga Athletics 1967
305 Harvey Villela Brazil Shooting 1898 1974
306 Oiva Virtanen Finland Basketball 1929 1992
307 Petr Vitásek Czech Republic Rowing 1981
308 Peter Vogel Switzerland Cycling 1939
309 Patricia Wartusch Austria Tennis 1978
310 Wei Ning China Shooting 1982
311 John Whitaker Great Britain Equestrianism 1955
312 Becky Wilczak United States Luge 1980
313 Graham Windeatt Australia Swimming 1954
314 Jerry Winholtz United States Wrestling 1874 1962
315 Gary Winram Australia Swimming 1936
316 Angie Winstanley-Smith Great Britain Water Polo 1985
317 Claire Wright Great Britain Trampolining 1979
318 Wu Yiwen China Synchronized Swimming 1986
319 Magali Yañez Mexico Athletics 1981
320 William Yates Great Britain Athletics 1880 1967
321 Oleksandr Yatsenko Ukraine Boxing 1979
322 Oleksiy Yehorov Ukraine Water Polo 1964
323 Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu Japan Wrestling 1986
324 Frank Young Canada Rowing 1929
325 Yu Seung-Min South Korea Table Tennis 1982
326 Yun Nam-Jin South Korea Fencing 1962
327 Darryl Yung Canada Badminton 1972
328 Farid Zablith Filho Brazil Swimming 1942
329 Antoni Zajkowski Poland Judo 1948
330 Denys Zavhorodniy Ukraine Swimming 1979
331 Kathrin Zettel Austria Alpine Skiing 1986
332 Zhang Yousheng China Volleyball 1956
333 Gabi Zingre Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1970
334 Ernst zu Hohenlohe Austria Fencing 1891 1947