Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 4

Olympic Athletes Born on August 4

August 3 ▪ August 4 ▪ August 5 ▪ 

324 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Serhiy Advena Ukraine Swimming 1984
2 Ali Mohamed Al-Balooshi United Arab Emirates Athletics 1987
3 Mamdooh Al-Doseri Bahrain Cycling 1971
4 Blake Aldridge Great Britain Diving 1982
5 Samuel Alegada Philippines Weightlifting 1962
6 Adamou Allassane Niger Athletics 1960
7 Carlos Almeida Portugal Swimming 1988
8 Hershel Anderson United States Shooting 1937
9 Aleksandr Anikeyev Unified Team Rowing 1967
10 Per Axel Ankre Norway Handball 1948
11 Harald Arbin Sweden Diving 1867 1944
12 Ismely Arias Cuba Archery 1977
13 Yahya Atan Malaysia Hockey 1954
14 Svetoslav Atanasov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1960
15 Marian Aylmore Australia Hockey 1958
16 Akbar Babakhanlou Iran Athletics 1939
17 Emilio Badini Italy Football 1897 1956
18 Peter Bakker Netherlands Rowing 1934
19 András Balogi Hungary Equestrianism 1941 2001
20 Daniel Bautista Mexico Athletics 1952
21 Viktor Belyakov Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1946
22 Gwenaël Berthet France Sailing 1970
23 Toby Betts South Africa Athletics 1904 1984
24 Olaf Beyer East Germany Athletics 1957
25 Luís Boa Morte Portugal Football 1977
26 Andrea Bodó-Molnár Hungary Gymnastics 1934
27 Joseph Bost United States Judo 1956
28 Flaminio Bottoni Italy Gymnastics 1881
29 Benjamin Boukpeti Togo Canoeing 1981
30 Dan Brand United States Wrestling 1935
31 Jack Brand Canada Football 1953
32 John Branner United States Art Competitions 1886 1968
33 Pablo Brenes Costa Rica Football 1982
34 Viktoriya Brigadnaya Turkmenistan Athletics 1980
35 Nate Brooks United States Boxing 1933
36 Celeste Brown Cook Islands Swimming 1994
37 Jim Brown Canada Athletics 1909
38 Edgar Bruun Norway Athletics 1905 1985
39 Colin Bryce Great Britain Bobsleigh 1974
40 Cao Ngọc Phương Trịnh Vietnam Judo 1972
41 Gianluca Capitano Italy Cycling 1971
42 German Carrasquilla Colombia Shooting 1966
43 Darrel Castillo Guatemala Judo 1992
44 Claudia Cesarini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1986
45 Nicolas Charbonnier France Sailing 1981
46 David Chauner United States Cycling 1948
47 Lionel Chee Singapore Water Polo 1931
48 Ivan Cherniavskiy Soviet Union Athletics 1930 2001
49 Daniela Chmet Italy Triathlon 1979
50 Domingo Colín Mexico Athletics 1952
51 Bill Cooper United States Sailing 1910 1968
52 Oscar Cortínez Argentina Athletics 1973
53 George Cortlever Netherlands Water Polo, Swimming 1885 1972
54 Jack Cribb Canada Sailing 1885 1957
55 Darryl Cronje South Africa Swimming 1967
56 Glenn Cunningham United States Athletics 1909 1988
57 Émile D'Hooge Belgium Water Polo 1908
58 Corrado Dal Fabbro Italy Bobsleigh 1945
59 Damdinsürengiin Boldbayar Mongolia Weightlifting 1958
60 Zsolt Dani Hungary Rowing 1969
61 Quincey Daniels United States Boxing 1941
62 Risto Darlev Yugoslavia Wrestling 1954
63 José María, Count de Arteche Spain Sailing 1905 1969
64 Helder de Carvalho Angola Judo 1966
65 Hendrik de Iongh Netherlands Fencing 1877 1962
66 Charles de Polignac France Polo 1884 1962
67 Mary Decker-Slaney United States Athletics 1958
68 Simone Del Nero Italy Football 1981
69 André Devaux France Athletics 1894 1981
70 Scott Dickens Canada Swimming 1984
71 Henk Dijk Netherlands Wrestling 1920 2001
72 James Disney-May Great Britain Swimming 1992
73 Ray Dodge United States Athletics 1900 1985
74 Beatrice Dömeland Germany Volleyball 1973
75 Viorica Dumitru Romania Canoeing 1946
76 Roy Dunn United States Wrestling 1910 2000
77 Jerry Dupuis Canada Ski Jumping 1904
78 Pat Durnin Canada Speed Skating 1959
79 Klaus-Peter Ebeling East Germany Canoeing 1944
80 Ángel Edo Spain Cycling 1970
81 Horst Effertz Germany Rowing 1938
82 Márta Egervári Hungary Gymnastics 1956
83 Hilde Engeli Norway Snowboarding 1988
84 Ruth Everuss Australia Swimming 1944
85 Fabiana Brazil Football 1989
86 Marcelo Filippini Uruguay Tennis 1967
87 George Finch Australia Alpinism 1888 1970
88 Carrie Flemmer Canada Softball 1967
89 Hubert Foidl Denmark Shooting 1942
90 Greg Foster United States Athletics 1958
91 Heinz Franke Germany Shooting 1928
92 Kiyoko Fukuda Japan Volleyball 1970
93 Rolf Furrer Switzerland Cycling 1966
94 Jiří Gach Czech Republic Shooting 1969
95 Garzón Spain Football 1946
96 Hafsteinn Ægir Geirsson Iceland Sailing 1980
97 Jacqui Geyser South Africa Hockey 1974
98 Agostino Ghesini Italy Athletics 1958
99 Kurt Goldschmid Switzerland Hockey 1919 1979
100 Nancy Goldsmith Israel Gymnastics 1966
101 Fábio Gomes Brazil Athletics 1983
102 Kily González Argentina Football 1974
103 Bobby Graham Great Britain Athletics 1909 1963
104 Ronald Gray Australia Athletics 1932
105 Katia Griffiths Spain Freestyle Skiing 1980
106 Stefan Grodzicki Poland Equestrianism 1947 1976
107 Guo Zhendong China Badminton 1984
108 Magdalena Gwizdoń Poland Biathlon 1979
109 Juliette Haigh New Zealand Rowing 1982
110 Gösta Hallberg Sweden Athletics 1891 1978
111 Ewald Hammes West Germany Football 1950
112 John Hammond Great Britain Bobsleigh 1933
113 Frank Hansen Norway Rowing 1945
114 Jiří Hanzl Czechoslovakia Handball 1951
115 Pierre Hardy France Shooting 1907 2000
116 Raymond Harrison Great Britain Fencing 1929
117 Betsy Hassett New Zealand Football 1990
118 Fabian Heidegger Italy Sailing 1988
119 Marek Heinz Czech Republic Football 1977
120 Hans Christian Herlak Denmark Hockey 1881 1970
121 Kurt Heubusch Austria Canoeing 1941 2006
122 Ukko Hietala Finland Modern Pentathlon 1904 1990
123 Arvo Hilli Finland Athletics 1930
124 Jacobus Hoogveld Netherlands Athletics 1884 1948
125 Hu Kai China Athletics 1982
126 Huang Liangzheng China Athletics 1921 1992
127 John Hudson Australia Rowing 1940
128 Neville Hunte Guyana Cycling 1948
129 Joni Huntley United States Athletics 1956
130 Mohamed Ibrahim Egypt Gymnastics 1942
131 Im Seon-Dong South Korea Baseball 1973
132 Adolf Insam Italy Ice Hockey 1951
133 Lynch Ipera Papua New Guinea Boxing 1976
134 Refiloe Jane South Africa Football 1992
135 Saad Jassim Iraq Football 1959
136 Allison Jolly United States Sailing 1956
137 Hayes Jones United States Athletics 1938
138 Steve Jones Great Britain Athletics 1955
139 Tomasz Kaczor Poland Canoeing 1989
140 Teodoro Kalaw Philippines Shooting 1947
141 Gisi Kañevsky Argentina Hockey 1985
142 Mariya Karashka Bulgaria Gymnastics 1942
143 Evert Karlsson Sweden Ski Jumping 1920 1996
144 Jarmo Kärnä Finland Athletics 1958
145 Takayoshi Kawagoe Japan Athletics 1949
146 Rich Kenah United States Athletics 1970
147 Mark Kerry Australia Swimming 1959
148 Ferdinand Kiefler Austria Handball 1913 1945
149 Hakan Kiper Turkey Swimming 1973
150 Yoshihiro Kitazawa Japan Speed Skating 1962
151 Paweł Klisz Poland Cross Country Skiing 1992
152 Laura Knight Great Britain Art Competitions 1877 1970
153 Lothar Knörzer Germany Athletics 1933
154 Jana Kolukanova Estonia Swimming 1981
155 Stefan Kostrzewski Poland Athletics 1902 1999
156 Richard Krust West Germany Archery 1928
157 Robert Kubaczyk Poland Athletics 1986
158 Xavier Kuhn France Freestyle Skiing 1978
159 Nic Kummer Luxembourg Gymnastics 1882 1954
160 Yelena Kuznetsova Kazakhstan Athletics 1977
161 Ralph Labrosse Seychelles Boxing 1958
162 Genevieve LaCaze Australia Athletics 1989
163 Robyn Lamsam Hong Kong Swimming 1977
164 Torbjörn Lassenius Finland Athletics 1931
165 Nataliya Lavrova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984 2010
166 Lee Moon-Kyu South Korea Basketball 1956
167 Lee Pil-Jung South Korea Diving 1937
168 Karine Legault Canada Swimming 1978
169 Antonio Leon Paraguay Swimming 1982
170 José Leroy France Boxing 1957
171 Sven Lien Norway Ice Hockey 1958
172 Dieter Linneberg Chile Alpine Skiing 1965
173 Rudolf Litsch Austria Weightlifting 1944
174 Veera Liukkonen Finland Taekwondo 1969
175 Gianni Lonzi Italy Water Polo 1938
176 Guillermo López Chile Boxing 1914
177 Peter Luck Great Britain Wrestling 1925
178 Bengt Lundholm Sweden Ice Hockey 1955
179 Göran Lundqvist Sweden Diving 1941
180 Tapio Luusua Finland Freestyle Skiing 1981
181 Yvonne Mabille France Athletics 1913
182 Sandra Mandir Croatia Basketball 1977
183 Franz Mandl Austria Football 1916 1988
184 Xavier Marchand France Swimming 1973
185 Mike Marsh United States Athletics 1967
186 Jean-Jacques Martigne France Rowing 1960
187 Martha McCabe Canada Swimming 1989
188 Dan McDaid Ireland Athletics 1941
189 Owen McMahon Australia Sailing 1970
190 Tim McRae United States Weightlifting 1970
191 Christophe Mendy France Boxing 1971
192 Joe Mensah Nigeria Boxing 1945
193 David Mercer Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
194 Kemal Mesić Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1985
195 Alfred Meyer Germany Art Competitions 1882 1956
196 Carlos Miguel Spain Fencing 1892 1974
197 Aleksandar Miladinovski Macedonia Swimming 1979
198 Mark Milligan Australia Football 1985
199 John Millman Canada Cycling 1930
200 Andreas Mollandin West Germany Hockey 1964
201 Fred Moloney United States Athletics 1882 1941
202 Anil Mondal India Weightlifting 1951
203 Luis Morán Honduras Judo 1971
204 Yasutoshi Moriyama Japan Wrestling 1957
205 Rolf Müller West Germany Bobsleigh 1961
206 Stig Munthe-Sandberg Sweden Art Competitions 1903 1950
207 Kaija Mustonen Finland Speed Skating 1941
208 Bram Muusse Netherlands Canoeing 1946
209 Bahram Muzaffer Turkey Boxing 1986
210 Hidekichi Nagamatsu Japan Boxing 1914 1992
211 René Neyer Switzerland Wrestling 1961
212 Ng Chiu Fan Hong Kong Judo 1962
213 Simen Spieler Nilsen Norway Speed Skating 1993
214 Siri Nordby Norway Football 1978
215 Vladimir Novikov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1970
216 Andrea Nuti Italy Athletics 1967
217 Kelley O'Hara United States Football 1988
218 Andrew Ogilvy-Wedderburn Great Britain Bobsleigh 1952
219 Nicolas Oliveira Brazil Swimming 1987
220 Luis Miguel Oliver Spain Rowing 1959
221 Sophie Ormond Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1979
222 Nordine Oubaali France Boxing 1986
223 Pak Hyon-Suk North Korea Weightlifting 1985
224 Wilfried Pallhuber Italy Biathlon 1967
225 Park Yeong-Suk South Korea Archery 1960
226 Luke Patience Great Britain Sailing 1986
227 Mohamed Paziraie Iran Wrestling 1929 2002
228 Pedrinho Brazil Football 1953
229 Patrick Philbin Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1874 1929
230 Hans Prack Austria Sailing 1943
231 Jean Carlos Prada Venezuela Boxing 1984
232 Bojan Prešern Yugoslavia Rowing 1962
233 Bohumír Prokop Czechoslovakia Handball 1968
234 Monique Pronk Netherlands Rowing 1958
235 Anita Protti Switzerland Athletics 1964
236 Oleksandr Putsko Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1981
237 Yoelbi Quesada Cuba Athletics 1973
238 Oswaldo Quevedo Venezuela Swimming 1976
239 Carmelo Rado Italy Athletics 1933
240 Adonis Ray Ghana Boxing 1944
241 Domingo Rodríguez Spain Shooting 1885 1968
242 Jonas Romanovas Lithuania Cycling 1957
243 Adrien Rommel France Fencing 1914 1963
244 Tony Rowe Great Britain Rowing 1924 2003
245 Martin Rubin Switzerland Handball 1964
246 Monette Russo Australia Gymnastics 1988
247 Michelle Rzepka United States Bobsleigh 1983
248 Jean Saint-Fort Paillard France Equestrianism 1913 1990
249 Salvador Salguero El Salvador Swimming 1967
250 Bert Sandos New Zealand Rowing 1901 1963
251 Holger Schneider East Germany, Germany Handball 1963
252 Emil Schön Germany Fencing 1872 1945
253 Angel Segura Uruguay Sailing 1982
254 Kevin Serrapede United States Handball 1948
255 Yumiko Shige Japan Sailing 1965
256 Brandi Siegel United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
257 Franz Siegl Austria Bobsleigh 1955
258 Ondrej Šima Czechoslovakia Shooting 1936
259 Béla Simon Hungary Rowing 1988
260 Udham Singh India Hockey 1928 2000
261 Per-Åge Skrøder Norway Ice Hockey 1978
262 Karin Smith United States Athletics 1955
263 Nina Solheim Norway Taekwondo 1979
264 Sônia Brazil Football 1968
265 Jana Sorgers East Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
266 Gabriel St. Laurent France Rowing 1888 1968
267 Harald Stein West Germany Sailing 1942
268 Yuriy Stetsko Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1981
269 Iva Straková Czech Republic Athletics 1980
270 Rolf Strandberg Sweden Ski Jumping 1937 2011
271 Albert Strauss United States Fencing 1876 1963
272 Livio Stuffer Italy Cross Country Skiing 1935
273 Su Yiping China Athletics 1979
274 Sukari Indonesia Athletics 1974
275 Sena Suzuki Japan Ice Hockey 1991
276 Stanisław Świętochowski Poland Athletics 1899 1940
277 Kai Swoboda Australia Canoeing 1971
278 Edward Szmidt Poland Athletics 1931
279 Nina Søbye Norway Cycling 1956
280 Masato Takaki Japan Sailing 1966
281 Ayumi Tanimoto Japan Judo 1981
282 Tibor Tatai Hungary Canoeing 1944
283 Alie te Riet Netherlands Swimming 1953
284 Jo Ann Terry-Grissom United States Athletics 1938
285 Alfred Thomas Guyana Boxing 1949
286 Bertie Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1880 1956
287 Gregg Thompson United States Football 1960
288 Livia Ţicanu Romania Rowing 1965
289 Ilaria Tocchini Italy Swimming 1967
290 Paolo Tofoli Italy Volleyball 1966
291 Des Tomlinson Zimbabwe Hockey 1939
292 Olga Tőrös Hungary Gymnastics 1914
293 José Luis Trejo Mexico Football 1951
294 Kate Trolove New Zealand Hockey 1967
295 Jérôme Truyens Belgium Hockey 1987
296 Peter Tsekenis Australia Football 1973
297 Tserenbaataryn Khosbayar Mongolia Wrestling 1965
298 Tüvshintöriin Enkhtuyaa Mongolia Wrestling 1982
299 Nina Tyurkina Soviet Union Athletics 1931
300 Yunus Nüzhet Unat Turkey Cycling 1913
301 Franco Valtorta Italy Rowing 1956
302 Hilbert van der Duim Netherlands Speed Skating 1957
303 Maarten van Dulm Netherlands Fencing 1879 1949
304 Larry Varga Canada Rowing 1972
305 Jiří Večerek Czechoslovakia Football 1943
306 Carlos Velázquez Puerto Rico Boxing 1984
307 Eric Vigeanel France Equestrianism 1972
308 Agnė Visockaitė-Eggerth Lithuania Athletics 1978
309 Julianus Wagemans Belgium Gymnastics 1890 1965
310 Mary Washburn United States Athletics 1907 1994
311 Jaap Weber Netherlands Football 1901 1979
312 Joseph Whiteside Great Britain Swimming 1906 1990
313 Bjørn Wirkola Norway Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1943
314 Mariusz Wlazły Poland Volleyball 1983
315 Jennifer Wood Canada Gymnastics 1972
316 Keith Woodall Canada Ice Hockey 1926
317 Wu Fenglong China Speed Skating 1977
318 Nobuko Yamada Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1971
319 Sachiyo Yamamoto Japan Basketball 1950
320 Yoon Jin-Hee South Korea Weightlifting 1986
321 Betsy Youngman United States Cross Country Skiing 1959
322 Oleg Zaytsev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1939 1993
323 Zhang Xin China Freestyle Skiing 1985
324 Zbigniew Łój Poland Hockey 1945