You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 4

August 3 ▪ August 4 ▪ August 5 ▪ 

325 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Livia ?icanu Romania Rowing 1965
2 Zbigniew ?ój Poland Hockey 1945
3 Stanis?aw ?wi?tochowski Poland Athletics 1899 1940
4 Serhiy Advena Ukraine Swimming 1984
5 Ali Mohamed Al-Balooshi United Arab Emirates Athletics 1987
6 Mamdooh Al-Doseri Bahrain Cycling 1971
7 Blake Aldridge Great Britain Diving 1982
8 Samuel Alegada Philippines Weightlifting 1962
9 Adamou Allassane Niger Athletics 1960
10 Carlos Almeida Portugal Swimming 1988
11 Hershel Anderson United States Shooting 1937
12 Aleksandr Anikeyev Unified Team Rowing 1967
13 Per Axel Ankre Norway Handball 1948
14 Harald Arbin Sweden Diving 1867 1944
15 Ismely Arias Cuba Archery 1977
16 Yahya Atan Malaysia Hockey 1954
17 Svetoslav Atanasov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1960
18 Marian Aylmore Australia Hockey 1958
19 Akbar Babakhanlou Iran Athletics 1939
20 Emilio Badini Italy Football 1897 1956
21 Peter Bakker Netherlands Rowing 1934
22 András Balogi Hungary Equestrianism 1941 2001
23 Daniel Bautista Mexico Athletics 1952
24 Viktor Belyakov Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1946
25 Gwenaël Berthet France Sailing 1970
26 Toby Betts South Africa Athletics 1904 1984
27 Olaf Beyer East Germany Athletics 1957
28 Luís Boa Morte Portugal Football 1977
29 Andrea Bodó-Molnár Hungary Gymnastics 1934
30 Joe Bost United States Judo 1956
31 Flaminio Bottoni Italy Gymnastics 1881
32 Benjamin Boukpeti Togo Canoeing 1981
33 Dan Brand United States Wrestling 1935 2015
34 Jack Brand Canada Football 1953
35 John Branner United States Art Competitions 1886 1968
36 Pablo Brenes Costa Rica Football 1982
37 Viktoriya Brigadnaya Turkmenistan Athletics 1980
38 Nate Brooks United States Boxing 1933
39 Celeste Brown Cook Islands Swimming 1994
40 Jim Brown Canada Athletics 1909
41 Edgar Bruun Norway Athletics 1905 1985
42 Colin Bryce Great Britain Bobsleigh 1974
43 Cao Ng?c Ph??ng Tr?nh Vietnam Judo 1972
44 Gianluca Capitano Italy Cycling 1971
45 German Carrasquilla Colombia Shooting 1966
46 Darrel Castillo Guatemala Judo 1992
47 Claudia Cesarini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1986
48 Nicolas Charbonnier France Sailing 1981
49 David Chauner United States Cycling 1948
50 Lionel Chee Singapore Water Polo 1931
51 Ivan Cherniavskiy Soviet Union Athletics 1930 2001
52 Daniela Chmet Italy Triathlon 1979
53 Domingo Colín Mexico Athletics 1952
54 Bill Cooper United States Sailing 1910 1968
55 Oscar Cortínez Argentina Athletics 1973
56 George Cortlever Netherlands Water Polo, Swimming 1885 1972
57 Jack Cribb Canada Sailing 1885 1957
58 Darryl Cronje South Africa Swimming 1967
59 Glenn Cunningham United States Athletics 1909 1988
60 Émile D'Hooge Belgium Water Polo 1908
61 Corrado Dal Fabbro Italy Bobsleigh 1945
62 Damdinsürengiin Boldbayar Mongolia Weightlifting 1958
63 Zsolt Dani Hungary Rowing 1969
64 Quincey Daniels United States Boxing 1941
65 Risto Darlev Yugoslavia Wrestling 1954
66 José María, Count de Arteche Spain Sailing 1905 1969
67 Helder de Carvalho Angola Judo 1966
68 Hendrik de Iongh Netherlands Fencing 1877 1962
69 Charles de Polignac France Polo 1884 1962
70 Mary Decker-Slaney United States Athletics 1958
71 Simone Del Nero Italy Football 1981
72 André Devaux France Athletics 1894 1981
73 Scott Dickens Canada Swimming 1984
74 Henk Dijk Netherlands Wrestling 1920 2001
75 James Disney-May Great Britain Swimming 1992
76 Ray Dodge United States Athletics 1900 1985
77 Beatrice Dömeland Germany Volleyball 1973
78 Viorica Dumitru Romania Canoeing 1946
79 Roy Dunn United States Wrestling 1910 2000
80 Jerry Dupuis Canada Ski Jumping 1904
81 Pat Durnin Canada Speed Skating 1959
82 Klaus-Peter Ebeling East Germany Canoeing 1944
83 Ángel Edo Spain Cycling 1970
84 Horst Effertz Germany Rowing 1938
85 Márta Egervári Hungary Gymnastics 1956
86 Hilde Engeli Norway Snowboarding 1988
87 Ruth Everuss Australia Swimming 1944
88 Fabiana Brazil Football 1989
89 Marcelo Filippini Uruguay Tennis 1967
90 George Finch Australia Alpinism 1888 1970
91 Carrie Flemmer Canada Softball 1967
92 Hubert Foidl Denmark Shooting 1942
93 Greg Foster United States Athletics 1958
94 Heinz Franke Germany Shooting 1928
95 Kiyoko Fukuda Japan Volleyball 1970
96 Rolf Furrer Switzerland Cycling 1966
97 Ji?í Gach Czech Republic Shooting 1969
98 Garzón Spain Football 1946
99 Hafsteinn Ægir Geirsson Iceland Sailing 1980
100 Jacqui Geyser South Africa Hockey 1974
101 Agostino Ghesini Italy Athletics 1958
102 Kurt Goldschmid Switzerland Hockey 1919 1979
103 Nancy Goldsmith Israel Gymnastics 1966
104 Fábio Gomes Brazil Athletics 1983
105 Kily González Argentina Football 1974
106 Bobby Graham Great Britain Athletics 1909 1963
107 Ronald Gray Australia Athletics 1932
108 Katia Griffiths Spain Freestyle Skiing 1980
109 Stefan Grodzicki Poland Equestrianism 1947 1976
110 Guo Zhendong China Badminton 1984
111 Magdalena Gwizdo? Poland Biathlon 1979
112 Juliette Haigh New Zealand Rowing 1982
113 Gösta Hallberg Sweden Athletics 1891 1978
114 Ewald Hammes West Germany Football 1950
115 John Hammond Great Britain Bobsleigh 1933
116 Frank Hansen Norway Rowing 1945
117 Ji?í Hanzl Czechoslovakia Handball 1951
118 Pierre Hardy France Shooting 1907 2000
119 Ray Harrison Great Britain Fencing 1929
120 Betsy Hassett New Zealand Football 1990
121 Fabian Heidegger Italy Sailing 1988
122 Marek Heinz Czech Republic Football 1977
123 Hans Christian Herlak Denmark Hockey 1881 1970
124 Kurt Heubusch Austria Canoeing 1941 2006
125 Ukko Hietala Finland Modern Pentathlon 1904 1990
126 Arvo Hilli Finland Athletics 1930
127 Jacobus Hoogveld Netherlands Athletics 1884 1948
128 Hu Kai China Athletics 1982
129 Huang Liangzheng China Athletics 1921 1992
130 John Hudson Australia Rowing 1940
131 Neville Hunte Guyana Cycling 1948
132 Joni Huntley United States Athletics 1956
133 Mohamed Ibrahim Egypt Gymnastics 1942
134 Im Seon-Dong South Korea Baseball 1973
135 Adolf Insam Italy Ice Hockey 1951
136 Lynch Ipera Papua New Guinea Boxing 1976
137 Refiloe Jane South Africa Football 1992
138 Saad Jassim Iraq Football 1959
139 Allison Jolly United States Sailing 1956
140 Hayes Jones United States Athletics 1938
141 Steve Jones Great Britain Athletics 1955
142 Tomasz Kaczor Poland Canoeing 1989
143 Teodoro Kalaw Philippines Shooting 1947
144 Gisi Kañevsky Argentina Hockey 1985
145 Mariya Karashka Bulgaria Gymnastics 1942
146 Evert Karlsson Sweden Ski Jumping 1920 1996
147 Jarmo Kärnä Finland Athletics 1958
148 Takayoshi Kawagoe Japan Athletics 1949
149 Rich Kenah United States Athletics 1970
150 Mark Kerry Australia Swimming 1959
151 Ferdinand Kiefler Austria Handball 1913 1945
152 Hakan Kiper Turkey Swimming 1973
153 Yoshihiro Kitazawa Japan Speed Skating 1962
154 Pawe? Klisz Poland Cross Country Skiing 1992
155 Laura Knight Great Britain Art Competitions 1877 1970
156 Lothar Knörzer Germany Athletics 1933
157 Jana Kolukanova Estonia Swimming 1981
158 Stefan Kostrzewski Poland Athletics 1902 1999
159 Richard Krust West Germany Archery 1928
160 Robert Kubaczyk Poland Athletics 1986
161 Xavier Kuhn France Freestyle Skiing 1978
162 Nic Kummer Luxembourg Gymnastics 1882 1954
163 Yelena Kuznetsova Kazakhstan Athletics 1977
164 Ralph Labrosse Seychelles Boxing 1958
165 Genevieve LaCaze Australia Athletics 1989
166 Robyn Lamsam Hong Kong Swimming 1977
167 Torbjörn Lassenius Finland Athletics 1931
168 Nataliya Lavrova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984 2010
169 Lee Moon-Kyu South Korea Basketball 1956
170 Lee Pil-Jung South Korea Diving 1937
171 Karine Legault Canada Swimming 1978
172 Antonio Leon Paraguay Swimming 1982
173 José Leroy France Boxing 1957
174 Sven Lien Norway Ice Hockey 1958
175 Dieter Linneberg Chile Alpine Skiing 1965
176 Rudolf Litsch Austria Weightlifting 1944
177 Veera Liukkonen Finland Taekwondo 1969
178 Gianni Lonzi Italy Water Polo 1938
179 Guillermo López Chile Boxing 1914
180 Peter Luck Great Britain Wrestling 1925
181 Bengt Lundholm Sweden Ice Hockey 1955
182 Göran Lundqvist Sweden Diving 1941
183 Tapio Luusua Finland Freestyle Skiing 1981
184 Yvonne Mabille France Athletics 1913
185 Sandra Mandir Croatia Basketball 1977
186 Franz Mandl Austria Football 1916 1988
187 Xavier Marchand France Swimming 1973
188 Mike Marsh United States Athletics 1967
189 Jean-Jacques Martigne France Rowing 1960
190 Martha McCabe Canada Swimming 1989
191 Dan McDaid Ireland Athletics 1941
192 Owen McMahon Australia Sailing 1970
193 Tim McRae United States Weightlifting 1970
194 Christophe Mendy France Boxing 1971
195 Joe Mensah Nigeria Boxing 1945
196 David Mercer Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
197 Kemal Mesi? Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1985
198 Alfred Meyer Germany Art Competitions 1882 1956
199 Carlos Miguel Spain Fencing 1892 1974
200 Aleksandar Miladinovski Macedonia Swimming 1979
201 Mark Milligan Australia Football 1985
202 John Millman Canada Cycling 1930
203 Andreas Mollandin West Germany Hockey 1964
204 Fred Moloney United States Athletics 1882 1941
205 Anil Mondal India Weightlifting 1951
206 Luis Morán Honduras Judo 1971
207 Yasutoshi Moriyama Japan Wrestling 1957
208 Rolf Müller West Germany Bobsleigh 1961
209 Stig Munthe-Sandberg Sweden Art Competitions 1903 1950
210 Kaija Mustonen Finland Speed Skating 1941
211 Bram Muusse Netherlands Canoeing 1946
212 Bahram Muzaffer Turkey Boxing 1986
213 Hidekichi Nagamatsu Japan Boxing 1914 1992
214 René Neyer Switzerland Wrestling 1961
215 Ng Chiu Fan Hong Kong Judo 1962
216 Simen Spieler Nilsen Norway Speed Skating 1993
217 Siri Nordby Norway Football 1978
218 Vladimir Novikov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1970
219 Andrea Nuti Italy Athletics 1967
220 Kelley O'Hara United States Football 1988
221 Andrew Ogilvy-Wedderburn Great Britain Bobsleigh 1952
222 Nicolas Oliveira Brazil Swimming 1987
223 Luis Miguel Oliver Spain Rowing 1959
224 Sophie Ormond Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1979
225 Nordine Oubaali France Boxing 1986
226 Pak Hyon-Suk North Korea Weightlifting 1985
227 Wilfried Pallhuber Italy Biathlon 1967
228 Park Yeong-Suk South Korea Archery 1960
229 Luke Patience Great Britain Sailing 1986
230 Mohamed Paziraie Iran Wrestling 1929 2002
231 Pedrinho Brazil Football 1953
232 Patrick Philbin Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1874 1929
233 Hans Prack Austria Sailing 1943
234 Jean Carlos Prada Venezuela Boxing 1984
235 Karl Pregizer Germany Art Competitions 1872 1956
236 Bojan Prešern Yugoslavia Rowing 1962
237 Bohumír Prokop Czechoslovakia Handball 1968
238 Monique Pronk Netherlands Rowing 1958
239 Anita Protti Switzerland Athletics 1964
240 Oleksandr Putsko Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1981
241 Yoelbi Quesada Cuba Athletics 1973
242 Oswaldo Quevedo Venezuela Swimming 1976
243 Carmelo Rado Italy Athletics 1933
244 Adonis Ray Ghana Boxing 1944
245 Domingo Rodríguez Spain Shooting 1885 1968
246 Jonas Romanovas Lithuania Cycling 1957
247 Adrien Rommel France Fencing 1914 1963
248 Tony Rowe Great Britain Rowing 1924 2003
249 Martin Rubin Switzerland Handball 1964
250 Monette Russo Australia Gymnastics 1988
251 Michelle Rzepka United States Bobsleigh 1983
252 Jean Saint-Fort Paillard France Equestrianism 1913 1990
253 Salvador Salguero El Salvador Swimming 1967
254 Bert Sandos New Zealand Rowing 1901 1963
255 Holger Schneider East Germany, Germany Handball 1963
256 Emil Schön Germany Fencing 1872 1945
257 Angel Segura Uruguay Sailing 1982
258 Kevin Serrapede United States Handball 1948
259 Yumiko Shige Japan Sailing 1965
260 Brandi Siegel United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
261 Franz Siegl Austria Bobsleigh 1955
262 Ondrej Å ima Czechoslovakia Shooting 1936
263 Béla Simon Hungary Rowing 1988
264 Udham Singh India Hockey 1928 2000
265 Per-Åge Skrøder Norway Ice Hockey 1978
266 Karin Smith United States Athletics 1955
267 Nina Solheim Norway Taekwondo 1979
268 Sônia Brazil Football 1968
269 Jana Sorgers East Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
270 Gabriel St. Laurent France Rowing 1888 1968
271 Harald Stein West Germany Sailing 1942
272 Yuriy Stetsko Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1981
273 Iva Straková Czech Republic Athletics 1980
274 Rolf Strandberg Sweden Ski Jumping 1937 2011
275 Albert Strauss United States Fencing 1876 1963
276 Livio Stuffer Italy Cross Country Skiing 1935
277 Su Yiping China Athletics 1979
278 Sukari Indonesia Athletics 1974
279 Sena Suzuki Japan Ice Hockey 1991
280 Kai Swoboda Australia Canoeing 1971
281 Edward Szmidt Poland Athletics 1931
282 Nina Søbye Norway Cycling 1956
283 Olga T?rös Hungary Gymnastics 1914 2015
284 Masato Takaki Japan Sailing 1966
285 Ayumi Tanimoto Japan Judo 1981
286 Tibor Tatai Hungary Canoeing 1944
287 Alie te Riet Netherlands Swimming 1953
288 Jo Ann Terry-Grissom United States Athletics 1938
289 Alfred Thomas Guyana Boxing 1949
290 Bertie Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1880 1956
291 Gregg Thompson United States Football 1960
292 Ilaria Tocchini Italy Swimming 1967
293 Paolo Tofoli Italy Volleyball 1966
294 Des Tomlinson Zimbabwe Hockey 1939
295 José Luis Trejo Mexico Football 1951
296 Kate Trolove New Zealand Hockey 1967
297 Jérôme Truyens Belgium Hockey 1987
298 Peter Tsekenis Australia Football 1973
299 Tserenbaataryn Khosbayar Mongolia Wrestling 1965
300 Tüvshintöriin Enkhtuyaa Mongolia Wrestling 1982
301 Nina Tyurkina Soviet Union Athletics 1931
302 Yunus Nüzhet Unat Turkey Cycling 1913
303 Franco Valtorta Italy Rowing 1956
304 Hilbert van der Duim Netherlands Speed Skating 1957
305 Maarten van Dulm Netherlands Fencing 1879 1949
306 Larry Varga Canada Rowing 1972
307 Ji?í Ve?erek Czechoslovakia Football 1943
308 Carlos Velázquez Puerto Rico Boxing 1984
309 Eric Vigeanel France Equestrianism 1972
310 Agn? Visockait?-Eggerth Lithuania Athletics 1978
311 Julianus Wagemans Belgium Gymnastics 1890 1965
312 Mary Washburn United States Athletics 1907 1994
313 Jaap Weber Netherlands Football 1901 1979
314 Joseph Whiteside Great Britain Swimming 1906 1990
315 Bjørn Wirkola Norway Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1943
316 Mariusz Wlaz?y Poland Volleyball 1983
317 Jennifer Wood Canada Gymnastics 1972
318 Keith Woodall Canada Ice Hockey 1926 1981
319 Wu Fenglong China Speed Skating 1977
320 Nobuko Yamada Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1971
321 Sachiyo Yamamoto Japan Basketball 1950
322 Yoon Jin-Hee South Korea Weightlifting 1986
323 Betsy Youngman United States Cross Country Skiing 1959
324 Oleg Zaytsev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1939 1993
325 Zhang Xin China Freestyle Skiing 1985