Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 31

Olympic Athletes Born on August 31

August 30 ▪ August 31 ▪ September 1 ▪ 

281 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Antoine Adams Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1988
2 Rune Åhlund Sweden Athletics 1930
3 Marina Alabau Spain Sailing 1985
4 Raimundo Alves Brazil Boxing 1950
5 Mohamed Salah Amin Egypt Boxing 1947
6 Emilia Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1988
7 Lisa Andersson Sweden Archery 1961
8 Trevor Andrew Canada Snowboarding 1979
9 Mónica Antich Spain Synchronized Swimming 1966
10 Aleksander Antson Estonia Athletics 1899 1945
11 Örn Arnarson Iceland Swimming 1981
12 Clemens Arnold Germany Hockey 1978
13 Nigel Avery New Zealand Weightlifting 1967
14 Usama Aziz Sweden Wrestling 1972
15 Jennifer Azzi United States Basketball 1968
16 Martina Babková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1950
17 Frano Bakarić Croatia Athletics 1977
18 Aleksandr Baldin Estonia Swimming 1984
19 Michelle Ballentine Jamaica Athletics 1975
20 Marko Banić Croatia Basketball 1978
21 Helmut Barysz Poland Swimming 1916
22 Benny Behrla Germany Judo 1985
23 Samuel Beltz Australia Rowing 1980
24 Arthur Belyea Canada Rowing 1885 1968
25 Hadia Bentaleb Algeria Fencing 1980
26 Monika Berwein West Germany Alpine Skiing 1957
27 Erika Bethmann West Germany Fencing 1939
28 Graham Biehl United States Sailing 1986
29 Milan Biševac Serbia and Montenegro Football 1983
30 Arend Bloem Netherlands Canoeing 1947
31 Renon Boissière France Athletics 1882 1915
32 Zsolt Borkai Hungary Gymnastics 1965
33 Eric Born Switzerland Judo 1970
34 Gilbert Bougnol France Fencing 1866 1947
35 Nathalie Bouvier France Alpine Skiing 1969
36 Matti Breschel Denmark Cycling 1984
37 Ralf Büchner East Germany, Germany Gymnastics 1967
38 Matīss Burģis Latvia Table Tennis 1989
39 Luís Caliço Portugal Sailing 1969
40 Alain Calmat France Figure Skating 1940
41 Dave Campbell Canada Athletics 1960
42 Ali Çelikiz Turkey Boxing 1963
43 Angel Chakarov Bulgaria Swimming 1950
44 Chan Kong Wah Hong Kong Table Tennis 1961
45 Bruno Cherrier France Athletics 1953
46 Sermbhan Chongrak Thailand Weightlifting 1938
47 Tomislav Čižmešija Croatia Figure Skating 1968
48 Henri Clerckx Belgium Athletics 1936 1985
49 Williams Collazo Cuba Athletics 1986
50 Grazia Colombo Italy Swimming 1964
51 Brian Conacher Canada Ice Hockey 1941
52 Tina Cook Great Britain Equestrianism 1970
53 Otto Cordes Germany Water Polo 1905 1970
54 Ian Crocker United States Swimming 1982
55 Milan Cukovic Guam Weightlifting 1945
56 Roddy Darragon France Cross Country Skiing 1983
57 Juan de Armas Uruguay Cycling 1922
58 João de Faria Brazil Shooting 1912
59 Mariano de María Argentina Bobsleigh 1901
60 Marcello Del Duca Italy Water Polo 1950
61 Michael Dennis New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1944
62 Sylvie Didone France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
63 Herbert Dimmel Austria Art Competitions 1894 1980
64 Gaston Ducayla France Wrestling 1898 1986
65 Ramón Duvalón Cuba Boxing 1954
66 Yekaterina Dyachenko Russia Fencing 1987
67 Kristijan Efremov Macedonia Athletics 1990
68 Elin Ek Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1973
69 Helena Elinder Sweden Fencing 1973
70 Kurt Elmgren Sweden Wrestling 1943
71 Ingvar Ericsson Sweden Athletics 1927
72 Erasmo Estrada Cuba Wrestling 1958
73 George Eyser United States Gymnastics 1870
74 Feng Tian Wei Singapore Table Tennis 1986
75 Felix Fernström Sweden Bobsleigh 1916 1991
76 Paolo Ferrando Italy Water Polo 1941 1987
77 Dino Ferruzzi Italy Equestrianism 1892
78 Lyubov Filimonova Kazakhstan Biathlon 1988
79 Georges Fleurix Belgium Water Polo 1892
80 Ramón Fonst Cuba Fencing 1883 1959
81 Diane Francis Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1968
82 Cássio Freitas Brazil Cycling 1965
83 Sean Furey United States Athletics 1982
84 Roberto Gamper Italy Ice Hockey 1943
85 Adalberto Garcia Brazil Athletics 1967
86 Fernando García Argentina Handball 1981
87 Dominick Gauthier Canada Freestyle Skiing 1973
88 Alfredo Ghierra Uruguay Football 1894 1973
89 Glenroy Gilbert Canada Athletics, Bobsleigh 1968
90 Galina Gorokhova Soviet Union Fencing 1938
91 Don Gowland Australia Shooting 1940
92 John Grahame United States Ice Hockey 1975
93 Florica Grecescu Romania Athletics 1932
94 Martha Grossenbacher Switzerland Athletics 1959
95 Morgan Groth United States Athletics 1943
96 Alfred Grütter Switzerland Shooting 1860 1937
97 Wanda Guenette Canada Volleyball 1962
98 Awa Guèye Senegal Basketball 1978
99 Otto Hagborg Sweden Diving 1854 1927
100 Helmut Hamann Germany Athletics 1912 1941
101 Paul Hamilton Nigeria Football 1941
102 Lasse Svan Hansen Denmark Handball 1983
103 Raja Hayder Tunisia Volleyball 1948
104 Ron Hayman Canada Cycling 1954
105 William Hodder Australia Sailing 1947
106 Liudmyla Holovchenko Ukraine Wrestling 1978
107 Marius Holtet Norway Ice Hockey 1984
108 Molly Huddle United States Athletics 1984
109 Lien Huyghebaert Belgium Athletics 1982
110 Apostolia Ioannou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1979
111 Teruyoshi Ito Japan Football 1974
112 Uati Iutana Samoa Wrestling 1969
113 Stanisław Iwaniak Poland Volleyball 1948
114 Nik'oloz Izoria Georgia Boxing 1985
115 Byron James Guyana Cycling 1967
116 Hanna Jarkiewicz Poland Rowing 1954
117 Frank Jarvis United States Athletics 1878 1933
118 Erling Jessen Denmark Canoeing 1938
119 Mark Johnston Canada Swimming 1979
120 Deacon Jones United States Athletics 1934 2007
121 Ju Jeong-Hyeon South Korea Equestrianism 1974
122 Stig Käll Sweden Sailing 1938
123 Władysław Karaś Poland Shooting 1893 1942
124 Anna Karnaukh Russia Water Polo 1993
125 Aki Karvonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1957
126 Kyoko Kasuya Japan Swimming 1975
127 Angelika Kern West Germany Gymnastics 1952
128 Harry Kerr Canada Shooting 1856 1936
129 Ryan Kesler United States Ice Hockey 1984
130 Margareta Keszeg Romania Athletics 1965
131 Banarus Muhammad Khan Pakistan Athletics 1969
132 Kim Yeong-Jun South Korea Volleyball 1940
133 Kim Yun-Mi South Korea Hockey 1980
134 Brigitte Kindler Austria Hockey 1957
135 Endre Kiss Hungary Judo 1947
136 Harold Kitching Great Britain Rowing 1885 1980
137 Jørre Kjemperud Norway Beach Volleyball 1968
138 Thomas Knuths East Germany Diving 1958
139 Marie Knutsen Norway Football 1982
140 Paul Köhler Denmark Diving 1895 1969
141 Joseph Kszyczewski United States Tug-Of-War 1893 1967
142 Toshiki Kuroiwa Japan Bobsleigh 1993
143 Gulnara Kusherbayeva Kazakhstan Judo 1971
144 Klára Langhoffer-Pétervári Hungary Rowing 1955
145 Vernon Lapham Zimbabwe Sailing 1971
146 Bent Larsen Denmark Rowing 1942
147 Heikki Leppänen Finland Athletics 1946
148 Ted Ligety United States Alpine Skiing 1984
149 Richard Liversedge Great Britain Luge 1940
150 Edward Luckhaus Poland Athletics 1910 1975
151 Jiří Lundák Czechoslovakia Rowing 1939
152 Jorge Maciel Spain Sailing 1970
153 Robin Mackin Canada Softball 1987
154 Diane Madl United States Hockey 1967
155 Michael Mair Italy Ice Hockey 1956
156 Jean-Yves Mallat Lebanon Athletics 1962
157 Adam Mania Poland Swimming 1983
158 Sidney Marsh Australia Wrestling 1939
159 Rhoda Martin Canada Fencing 1919 1998
160 Paulino Martínez Spain Cycling 1952
161 Joachim Marx Poland Football 1944
162 Tom McBreen United States Swimming 1952
163 Sidney McKnight Canada Boxing 1955
164 Ramón Mejía Mexico Equestrianism 1943
165 Vadim Mezga Belarus Boxing 1974
166 Stéphane Michon France Nordic Combined 1974
167 Oscar Midtlyng Norway Athletics 1906 1994
168 Aytekin Mindan Turkey Swimming 1981
169 Oleg Mishukov Russia Athletics 1980
170 Anita Moen-Guidon Norway Cross Country Skiing 1967
171 Francisco Morales Argentina Judo 1971
172 David Morris Australia Freestyle Skiing 1984
173 Edwin Moses United States Athletics 1955
174 Patricia Nava Mexico Volleyball 1948
175 Charles Naveko Malawi Athletics 1966
176 Károly Németh Hungary Table Tennis 1970
177 Carsten Nentwig Austria Bobsleigh 1966
178 Baobo Neuendorf Papua New Guinea Athletics 1972
179 Scott Niedermayer Canada Ice Hockey 1973
180 Lene Nielsen Denmark Curling 1986
181 Minna Nieminen Finland Rowing 1976
182 Teiichi Nishi Japan Athletics 1907 2001
183 Jeremy Nobis United States Alpine Skiing 1970
184 Michael Norell Sweden Weightlifting 1960
185 Sayed Nosseir Egypt Weightlifting 1905 1977
186 Leo O'Connell United States Football 1883 1934
187 Maria Oeyen Belgium Swimming 1930
188 Barry Oldridge New Zealand Wrestling 1950
189 Lesley Oliver Great Britain Canoeing 1948
190 Orla Olsen Denmark Athletics 1899 1949
191 Abdul Rahman Omar Kenya Shooting 1945
192 Arvid Östman Sweden Wrestling 1902 1984
193 John Paddick Great Britain Athletics 1943
194 Mieczysław Palus Poland Ice Hockey 1921 1986
195 Ondřej Pavelec Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1987
196 Luis Paz Peru Swimming 1945
197 Thor Pedersen Norway Rowing 1924 2008
198 Andy Pereira Cuba Table Tennis 1989
199 Arístides Pérez Guatemala Wrestling 1933
200 José Miguel Pérez Spain Triathlon 1986
201 Marc Perrodon France Fencing 1878 1939
202 Anna Pfeffer Hungary Canoeing 1945
203 Helmut Podolan Austria Swimming 1955
204 Ludmila Polesná Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1934 1988
205 Aleksandr Popov Russia Ice Hockey 1980
206 Harry Porter United States Athletics 1882 1965
207 Alfredo Porzio Argentina Boxing 1900 1976
208 Yury Postrigay Russia Canoeing 1988
209 Sebastian Praus Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1980
210 Klemen Pretnar Slovenia Ice Hockey 1986
211 Ron Promesse Saint Lucia Athletics 1974
212 Hanna Prusakowska Poland Fencing 1962
213 Anja Pyritz Germany Rowing 1970
214 Dana Pyritz Germany Rowing 1970
215 Károly Radóczy Hungary Athletics 1885
216 Katarzyna Radtke Poland Athletics 1969
217 Uktamzhon Rakhmonov Uzbekistan Boxing 1990
218 Tsvetanka Rangelova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1938
219 Kate Rattray New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1962
220 Donovan Reid Great Britain Athletics 1963
221 Lori Roberts Bahamas Diving 1968
222 Mosiah Rodrigues Brazil Gymnastics 1981
223 Jason Rogers Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1991
224 Étienne Rolland France Basketball 1912 2003
225 Olivier Rossard France Volleyball 1965
226 Ray Ruddy United States Swimming, Water Polo 1911 1938
227 Eddie Rudolph, Jr. United States Speed Skating 1941 2009
228 Kathleen Russell Jamaica Athletics 1927
229 Tommaso Russo Italy Boxing 1971
230 Ibrahim Sayed Sabri Egypt Rowing 1936
231 Nicole Saeys Belgium Athletics 1924
232 Andrey Safaryan Kazakhstan Canoeing 1966
233 Michel Saint Lezer France Ski Jumping 1946
234 Mel Schlanger Australia Swimming 1986
235 Sybille Schmidt Germany Rowing 1967
236 Johan Schmitt Netherlands Gymnastics 1881 1955
237 Adolf Schreiber Liechtenstein Cycling 1913 1983
238 Dorothy Scott Jamaica Athletics 1957
239 Robert Scott United States Bobsleigh 1922 2000
240 Christin Senkel Germany Bobsleigh 1987
241 Hayden Shaw New Zealand Hockey 1980
242 Frank Sheehan United States Athletics 1884 1953
243 Vladimir Shmelyov Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1946
244 Edward Silva Uruguay Weightlifting 1975
245 Silverio Spain Football 1897 1935
246 Kenneth Sivertsen Norway Alpine Skiing 1973
247 Igor Sklyarov Soviet Union Football 1966
248 Anne Smith Great Britain Athletics 1941 1993
249 Andrzej Socharski Poland Shooting 1947
250 Bernardo Sol Mexico Football 1973
251 Keita Soraoka Japan Swimming 1971
252 Mhairi Spence Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1985
253 Rudi Swiegers Canada Figure Skating 1987
254 Zofia Szcześniewska Poland Volleyball 1943 1978
255 Gabriella Szűcs Hungary Handball 1984
256 Subaru Takahashi Japan Cross Country Skiing 1902
257 Jan Einar Thorsen Norway Alpine Skiing 1966
258 Volodymyr Tohuzov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Ukraine Wrestling 1966
259 Andrey Trefilov Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1969
260 Mariano Trigo Spain Water Polo 1900 1990
261 Tsai Shing-Hsiang Chinese Taipei Fencing 1960
262 Lisa Uhl United States Athletics 1987
263 Chris Unthank Australia Athletics 1972
264 Arend van 't Hof Netherlands Cycling 1933
265 Thomas Van Den Balck Belgium Hockey 1982
266 Carlos Van den Driessche Belgium Ice Hockey, Rowing 1901 1972
267 Rezső Velez Hungary Shooting 1887
268 Ben Verweij Netherlands Football 1895 1951
269 Cécile Vinke Netherlands Hockey 1973
270 Virna Brazil Volleyball 1971
271 Mike West Canada Swimming 1964
272 Blake Wheeler United States Ice Hockey 1986
273 Roger White Australia Luge 1965
274 Franz Wörmann Germany Bobsleigh 1939
275 Daniel Xavier Brazil Archery 1982
276 Xiao Jun China Shooting 1972
277 Galina Yaneva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1959
278 Andrejus Zadneprovskis Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1974
279 Juozas Žebrauskas Lithuania Football 1904 1933
280 Heinrich Ziegler Germany Fencing 1891
281 Vira Zozulia Ukraine Athletics 1970