You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 30

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 30

August 29 ▪ August 30 ▪ August 31 ▪ 

299 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Willemien Aardenburg Netherlands Hockey 1966
2 Morgan Adams United States Sailing 1915 2004
3 Aleksandr Akondinov Russia Wrestling 1891
4 Jannet Alegria Mexico Taekwondo 1987
5 Alexander Altair Soares Brazil Rowing 1975
6 Marina Anissina France Figure Skating 1975
7 Kalle Anttila Finland Wrestling 1887 1975
8 Oscar Arango Colombia Fencing 1965
9 Giorgi Asanidze Georgia Weightlifting 1975
10 Avaavau Avaavau Samoa Boxing 1965
11 Hércules Azcune Uruguay Athletics 1928 2004
12 Bai Qiuming China Speed Skating 1994
13 David Banks United States Rowing 1983
14 Jeff Bannister United States Athletics 1945
15 Anita Bärwirth Germany Gymnastics 1918 1994
16 Laureen Beckles France Athletics 1958
17 Rudolf Berking-Williams Samoa Canoeing 1978
18 Eric Blake Great Britain Boxing 1946
19 Pascal Body France Rowing 1961
20 Glenn Bogue Canada Athletics 1955
21 Claudia Bokel Germany Fencing 1973
22 Bohdan Bondarenko Ukraine Athletics 1989
23 Eugenio Bonicco Italy Alpine Skiing 1919 1987
24 Wanida Boonwan Thailand Athletics 1986
25 Soufiyan Bouqantar Morocco Athletics 1993
26 Leon Boyd Netherlands Baseball 1983
27 Massimo Bruschini Italy Boxing 1942 1979
28 Ignacio Bustamante Argentina Freestyle Skiing 1965
29 Diego Calero Colombia Cycling 1940
30 Brendon Cannon Australia Boxing 1961
31 Cory Carpenter United States Speed Skating 1976
32 Keith Carter United States Swimming 1924 2013
33 Michel Caux France Ice Hockey 1946
34 Chan Sau Ying Hong Kong Athletics 1970
35 Juan Ignacio Chela Argentina Tennis 1979
36 Chen Dequan China Short Track Speed Skating 1995
37 Audrey Chikani Zambia Athletics 1954
38 Valentina Ciurina Moldova Biathlon 1978
39 Albin Čižman Slovenia Canoeing 1965
40 Danny Clark Australia Cycling 1951
41 Melville Clark Great Britain Diving 1882 1950
42 Daniel Claudon France Biathlon 1943
43 Víctor Claver Spain Basketball 1988
44 Pascal Colomer Chile Shooting 1974
45 Leonel Contreras Chile Football 1961
46 Dan Corry Ireland Equestrianism 1902 1990
47 Elio Cotena Italy Boxing 1945
48 Gary Crawford United States Nordic Combined 1957
49 Gilles Cresto Monaco Archery 1959
50 Alvin Daniel Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1968
51 Jean-Claude Darouy France Rowing 1944 2006
52 Marcantonio De Beaumont-Bonelli Italy Sailing 1890
53 Wim de Beer Netherlands Hockey 1932
54 Juan de la Garza Mexico Athletics 1961
55 Luc De Smet Belgium Cycling 1957
56 Aleksey Denisenko Russia Taekwondo 1993
57 Ian Dick Australia Hockey 1926 2012
58 Sophie Dodémont France Archery 1973
59 Dorjpalamyn Tsolmon Mongolia Cycling 1957
60 Annie Driscoll United States Speed Skating 1978
61 Alina Dumitru Romania Judo 1982
62 Erika Endriss West Germany Rowing 1954
63 John Ericksen United States Nordic Combined 1903 1985
64 Abbi Fisher United States Alpine Skiing 1957
65 Joe Fitzgerald United States Handball 1971
66 Konstantin Fomichev Russia Canoeing 1977
67 Viktória Fráter Hungary Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
68 John Fredriksson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1923 2012
69 Milena Gaiga Canada Hockey 1964
70 Barbara Gasser Austria Gymnastics 1989
71 Idalmis Gato Cuba Volleyball 1971
72 Aleksandr Gendrikson Soviet Union Diving 1954
73 Yekaterina Gonchar Belarus Athletics 1988
74 José González Spain Swimming 1906 1997
75 Armin Görtz West Germany Football 1959
76 Maurice Grether France Bobsleigh 1943
77 Gwen Griffiths South Africa Athletics 1967
78 Klaus Groh West Germany Weightlifting 1954
79 Arturo Guerrero Mexico Basketball 1948
80 Ernests Gulbis Latvia Tennis 1988
81 Saida Gunba Soviet Union Athletics 1959
82 Jerome Hartigan Ireland Modern Pentathlon 1957
83 Frank Hartmann East Germany Wrestling 1949
84 Lou Heim United States Rowing 1874 1954
85 Elke Heinrichs West Germany Diving 1964
86 Günther Hell Italy Ice Hockey 1978
87 Adolf Hellquist Sweden Diving 1901 1971
88 Jeff Henckels Luxembourg Archery 1984
89 John Henwood New Zealand Athletics 1972
90 Danko Herceg Croatia Canoeing 1974
91 Anaisis Hernández Cuba Judo 1981
92 Yampier Hernández Cuba Boxing 1984
93 Kurt Heyndrickx Belgium Equestrianism 1972
94 Heikki Hietanen Finland Swimming 1914 2000
95 Akiko Hirao-Sekine Japan Triathlon 1975
96 Kent Hjerpe Sweden Fencing 1958
97 Aneta Hladíková Czech Republic Cycling 1984
98 Renate Holmes Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1929
99 Erik Holst Estonia Sailing 1894 1962
100 Péter Horváth Hungary Swimming 1974
101 Petr Hruška Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1971
102 Petr Hudeček Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1965
103 Jan Huges Netherlands Rowing 1904 1986
104 Immo Huhtinen Finland Shooting 1932 1998
105 Im Deok-Jun South Korea Handball 1980
106 Gérard Jacquesson France Rowing 1941
107 Radhi Jaïdi Tunisia Football 1975
108 Jang Ji-Won South Korea Taekwondo 1979
109 Bohumil Jauris Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1933
110 Elizabeth Jenner Great Britain Athletics 1941
111 Luboš Jíra Czechoslovakia Luge 1968
112 Butch Johnson United States Archery 1955
113 Leisel Jones Australia Swimming 1985
114 Eric Josjö Sweden Athletics 1961
115 Ju Hsiang-Hung Chinese Taipei Judo 1967
116 Ştefan Kaban Romania Shooting 1945
117 Alfrēds Kalniņš Latvia Athletics 1894 1960
118 Yukio Kamimura Japan Hockey 1947
119 Kathlyn Kelley United States Athletics 1919
120 Barbara Kendall New Zealand Sailing 1967
121 Sinead Kerr Great Britain Figure Skating 1978
122 Benny Kgarametso Botswana Athletics 1966
123 Bob Kiesel United States Athletics 1911 1993
124 Jean-Claude Killy France Alpine Skiing 1943
125 Kim Gwang-Jin North Korea Gymnastics 1956
126 Bobby Kingsbury Greece Baseball 1980
127 Grigory Kiselyov Soviet Union Swimming 1937 2000
128 Ole Klemetsen Norway Boxing 1971
129 Jeremy Knowles Bahamas Swimming 1981
130 Nataliya Kobina Uzbekistan Athletics 1979
131 Mike Koplove United States Baseball 1976
132 Mikako Kotani Japan Synchronized Swimming 1966
133 Marianne Kriel South Africa Swimming 1971
134 Foeke Kuipers Netherlands Art Competitions 1871 1954
135 Ina Kümmel Germany Cross Country Skiing 1967
136 Jaakko Kunnas Finland Gymnastics 1903 1986
137 Eva Kurfürstová Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1977
138 Yevgeny Kuznetsov Soviet Union Football 1961
139 Charles Lamb Ireland Art Competitions 1893 1964
140 Karin Larsson Sweden Swimming 1941
141 Ehsan Lashgari Iran Wrestling 1985
142 Abel Laudonio Argentina Boxing 1938 2014
143 Dominique Lauvard France Gymnastics 1949
144 Oleksandr Lazarovych Ukraine Ski Jumping 1984
145 Emilio Lecuona Spain Gymnastics 1935 2004
146 Asmae Leghzaoui Morocco Athletics 1976
147 Heikki Lehmusto Finland Gymnastics 1884 1958
148 Li Po-Ting Chinese Taipei Athletics 1936
149 Karel Lichtnégl Czechoslovakia Football 1936 2015
150 Modris Liepiņš Latvia Athletics 1966
151 Jörg Lindemeier Namibia Swimming 1968
152 Katheleen Lindor France Gymnastics 1989
153 Raimond Lis France Gymnastics 1888
154 Liu Dong China Boxing 1968
155 Liu Yan China Figure Skating 1984
156 Leonid Lobachov Belarus Weightlifting 1966
157 Lu Li China Gymnastics 1976
158 Tianna Madison United States Athletics 1985
159 Tomasz Majewski Poland Athletics 1981
160 Kari Mäkinen Finland Canoeing 1945
161 Evanthia Makrygianni Greece Synchronized Swimming 1986
162 Vladimir Malakhov Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1968
163 Isabelle Manable France Synchronized Swimming 1973
164 Eckhard Mannischeff East Germany Fencing 1943
165 Kamel Maoudj Algeria Handball 1969
166 Mike Margulis United States Football 1950
167 Tomislav Marijanović Croatia Judo 1981
168 Dan Marin Romania Handball 1948
169 Aluísio Marsili Brazil Water Polo 1947
170 Arnaldo Marsili Brazil Water Polo 1947
171 Anatoly Mashkov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1944
172 Albert Massard Luxembourg Football 1900 1968
173 Sigurd Mathiesen Norway Fencing 1873 1951
174 William McCabe Australia Water Polo 1935
175 Alf Meakin Great Britain Athletics 1938
176 Inés Melchor Peru Athletics 1986
177 Abdel Aziz Merzougui Spain Athletics 1991
178 Alessandro Messina Canada Cycling 1941
179 Hiroshi Mitome Japan Rowing 1960
180 Mary Montgomery United States Swimming 1956
181 James Moore United States Fencing 1890 1971
182 Andrea Morassi Italy Ski Jumping 1988
183 Filippo Moyersoen Italy Equestrianism 1954
184 Eugen Mühlberger Germany Weightlifting 1902 1944
185 Sergio Muñoz Spain Gymnastics 1989
186 Marianna Nagy-Gódor Hungary Handball 1957
187 Chikako Nakayama Japan Badminton 1975
188 Diego Nedelcu Argentina Rowing 1947
189 Jana Neubert Germany Athletics 1984
190 Paul Nielsen Canada Luge 1947
191 André Niklaus Germany Athletics 1981
192 Roger Nivelt France Art Competitions 1899 1962
193 Peter Nordell United States Rowing 1966
194 Tomasz Nowak Poland Boxing 1960 2013
195 Donnacha O'Dea Ireland Swimming 1948
196 Lisa O'Keefe Australia Taekwondo 1973
197 Tim Ohlbrecht Germany Basketball 1988
198 Felipe Ojeda Mexico Canoeing 1941
199 Helen Olaye Nigeria Athletics 1946
200 Alfred Ollerup Denmark Gymnastics 1890 1973
201 Richard Oruche Nigeria Basketball 1987
202 Louise Otto Germany Swimming 1896
203 Rajiv Ouseph Great Britain Badminton 1986
204 Amanda Overland Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1981
205 José Luis Partida Mexico Hockey 1952
206 Jim Peckham United States Wrestling 1929 2011
207 Frans Peeters Belgium Shooting 1956
208 Anssi Pentsinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1986
209 Phan Huy Khảng Vietnam Shooting 1938
210 Eric Phillips Venezuela Athletics 1954
211 Bea Pintens Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1972
212 Bernd Poindl East Germany Ice Hockey 1941
213 Jean Pommat France Swimming 1944
214 Florin Popescu Romania Canoeing 1974
215 Elizabeth Popper Venezuela Table Tennis 1962
216 Walter Porter Great Britain Athletics 1903 1979
217 Andrea Prono Paraguay Swimming 1984
218 Ramón Quintana Spain Hockey 1950
219 Gino Ravenna Italy Gymnastics 1889
220 Boris Repnin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1962
221 Niko Resch Austria Sailing 1984
222 Éva Risztov Hungary Swimming 1985
223 Darrell Robison United States Alpine Skiing 1931 2002
224 Andy Roddick United States Tennis 1982
225 Cosiris Rodríguez Dominican Republic Volleyball 1977
226 Adolf Rösti Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1947
227 Anders Rutqvist Sweden Swimming 1958
228 Yasuyuki Saigo Japan Baseball 1972
229 Joaquim Sampaio Portugal Shooting 1914
230 Félix Sánchez Dominican Republic Athletics 1977
231 Uwe Sauer West Germany Equestrianism 1943
232 Billy Joe Saunders Great Britain Boxing 1989
233 Viktoriya Sazonova Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1983
234 Agustín Sebastiá Spain Cycling 1964
235 Seok Yeong-Jin South Korea Bobsleigh 1990
236 Sha Guoli China Basketball 1960
237 Betkili Shukvani Georgia Judo 1988
238 Juris Silovs Soviet Union Athletics 1950
239 Frits Sins Netherlands Canoeing 1964
240 Stephanie Skegas-Maxwell Greece Softball 1968
241 Luke Smith Australia Volleyball 1990
242 Valerian Sokolov Soviet Union Boxing 1946
243 Bantow Srisook Thailand Boxing 1946
244 Marko Stamm Germany Water Polo 1988
245 John Steffensen Australia Athletics 1982
246 Pavel Stolbov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1929 2011
247 Hermann Stork Germany Diving 1911 1962
248 Eamon Sullivan Australia Swimming 1985
249 Pat Sullivan India Hockey 1909 1981
250 Sung Na China Biathlon 1995
251 François Sybille Belgium Boxing 1906 1968
252 Ferenc Szobota Hungary Athletics 1891 1939
253 Charlene Tagaloa United States Volleyball 1973
254 Milka Tancheva Bulgaria Rowing 1982
255 Sayed Tewfik El-Sayed Egypt Basketball 1942
256 Guy Thomas New Zealand Equestrianism 1977
257 Tian Qin China Canoeing 1983
258 Salvatore Todisco Italy Boxing 1961 1990
259 Theofilos Tomazos Greece Wrestling 1901
260 Nenad Tomović Serbia Football 1987
261 Alf Torp Norway Rowing 1960
262 Alba Torrens Spain Basketball 1989
263 Jesús Torres Venezuela Cycling 1954
264 Brigitte Totschnig Austria Alpine Skiing 1954
265 Nataliya Tsilinskaya Belarus Cycling 1975
266 Rolf Turkka Finland Sailing 1915 1989
267 Jaromír Turnovský Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1912
268 Göksu Üçtaş Turkey Gymnastics 1990
269 Gerhard Urain Austria Cross Country Skiing 1972
270 Gete Urge Ethiopia Athletics 1970
271 Pierre Vago France Art Competitions 1910 2002
272 Diane Valkenburg Netherlands Speed Skating 1984
273 Marlies Anne van Baalen Netherlands Equestrianism 1980
274 Marissa van der Merwe South Africa Cycling 1978
275 Peter van der Noort Netherlands Rowing 1974
276 Derk van Egmond Netherlands Cycling 1956
277 Wilmer José Vásquez Venezuela Boxing 1981
278 Carlos Vera Chile Athletics 1928
279 Sven von Holst Sweden Swimming 1948
280 Nils von Kantzow Sweden Gymnastics 1885 1967
281 Georges Wahler France Shooting 1933 2008
282 Harald Walder Austria Snowboarding 1973
283 Wang Yan China Cross Country Skiing 1974
284 Heinz Weisenbach West Germany Ice Hockey 1945
285 Herbert Westermark Sweden Sailing 1891 1981
286 Verna Westwood Australia Rowing 1955
287 Simon Wheeldon Austria Ice Hockey 1966
288 Evelyn Williamson New Zealand Triathlon 1971
289 Diego Wolf Argentina Water Polo 1934
290 Sydney Wooderson Great Britain Athletics 1914 2006
291 Xu Lijia China Sailing 1987
292 Gary Yeo Singapore Athletics 1986
293 Moncef Zerka Morocco Football 1981
294 Robert Zintel Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1904
295 André Zoete France Wrestling 1931
296 Bernadette Zurbriggen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1956
297 Dániel Zwickl Hungary Table Tennis 1984
298 Milan Zyka Czechoslovakia Cycling 1947
299 Ewaryst Łój Poland Basketball 1912 1973