Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 3

Olympic Athletes Born on August 3

August 2 ▪ August 3 ▪ August 4 ▪ 

345 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Patrice Abanda Cameroon Football 1978
2 Sameh Abdel Waress Egypt Handball 1971
3 Denis Ablyazin Russia Gymnastics 1992
4 Gudrun Abt West Germany Athletics 1962
5 Fartun Abukar Omar Somalia Athletics 1986
6 Rubén Adorno Puerto Rico Basketball 1941
7 William Akabi-Davis Sierra Leone Athletics 1962
8 Habibollah Akhlaghi Iran Wrestling 1985
9 Khaled Al-Rasheed Saudi Arabia Football 1974
10 Ramón Aldea Philippines Archery 1932
11 Sara Alflaij Bahrain Swimming 1995
12 Peter Amey Great Britain Wrestling 1935
13 Edward Anderson Belize Shooting 1908
14 Yekaterina Andreyeva Russia Swimming 1993
15 Erika Araki Japan Volleyball 1984
16 Walther Arber Switzerland Hockey 1923
17 Shuji Arinaga Japan Handball 1948
18 Graham Arnold Australia Football 1963
19 Zisis Babanasis Greece Fencing 1964
20 Zoltan Balogh Romania Gymnastics 1930
21 Liz Barnes Great Britain Athletics 1951
22 Ellen Becker West Germany Rowing 1960
23 Klaus Behrens Germany Rowing 1941
24 Raouf Benabid Algeria Swimming 1985
25 Ólafur Benediktsson Iceland Handball 1952
26 Serge Bengono, II Cameroon Athletics 1977
27 Pål Benum Norway Athletics 1935
28 Jean-Claude Biloa Cameroon Wrestling 1949
29 Ibrahim Biogradlić Yugoslavia Football 1931
30 Élie Blanchard Canada Lacrosse 1881 1941
31 Frank Bleckmann Germany Fencing 1967
32 Roland Bock West Germany Wrestling 1944
33 Lauren Boden Australia Athletics 1988
34 Virginie Bojaryn France Swimming 1971
35 Alain Bolduc Canada Sailing 1972
36 Christophe Bordeau France Swimming 1968
37 Volodymyr Boshchuk Ukraine Ski Jumping 1982
38 Abdel Aziz Boulehia Algeria Boxing 1970
39 Špela Bračun Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1977
40 Sandra Brazauskaitė Soviet Union Rowing 1964
41 Giorgia Bronzini Italy Cycling 1983
42 Tony Brooks United States Rowing 1950
43 Billy Brown United States Athletics 1918 2002
44 Rob Bruniges Great Britain Fencing 1956
45 Oliver Buff Switzerland Football 1992
46 Émile Bulteel France Water Polo 1906 1978
47 Gamze Bulut Turkey Athletics 1992
48 Harold Cagle United States Athletics 1913 1977
49 Martin Callaghan Australia Water Polo 1962
50 Paulo Camacho Portugal Swimming 1970
51 Loris Campana Italy Cycling 1926
52 Bruno Campese Italy Ice Hockey 1963
53 Eyüp Can Turkey Boxing 1964
54 Christopher Canham Great Britain Canoeing 1962
55 Fernand Canteloube France Cycling 1900 1976
56 Mario Capio Italy Sailing 1924
57 Elena Carrión Spain Hockey 1970
58 Mauro Cerioni Italy Basketball 1948
59 Ian Chandler Australia Cycling 1951
60 Dominique Chauvelier France Athletics 1956
61 Chen Jinchu China Fencing 1957
62 Chen Xiaojun China Synchronized Swimming 1992
63 Laurent Chifita Zambia Athletics 1943
64 Waldemar Cierpinski East Germany Athletics 1950
65 Hans-Jürgen Cochius East Germany Sailing 1941
66 Mariana Constantin Romania Gymnastics 1960
67 Juan Antonio Corbalán Spain Basketball 1954
68 Nick Costes United States Athletics 1926 2003
69 Didier Courtois France Figure Skating 1967
70 Jean Cugnot France Cycling 1899 1933
71 Roberto Curcio Italy Modern Pentathlon 1912 1993
72 Maria Cześnik Poland Triathlon 1977
73 Dejan Dabović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1944
74 Edward Dahl Sweden Athletics 1886 1961
75 Fernando de Almeida Brazil Athletics 1985
76 Pavel de Valdayne Russia Shooting 1887
77 Deepali Deshpande India Shooting 1969
78 Roland Diethart Austria Cross Country Skiing 1973
79 Joan Dix Great Britain Figure Skating 1918 1991
80 Slaven Dizdarevič Slovakia Athletics 1981
81 Allan do Carmo Brazil Swimming 1989
82 Darya Domracheva Belarus Biathlon 1986
83 Tom Dooney New Zealand Canoeing 1939
84 Stanislas Dripaux France Sailing 1962
85 Yelena Dubok Kazakhstan Biathlon 1976
86 Krystian Długopolski Poland Ski Jumping 1980
87 Rick Earley United States Diving 1944
88 Hec Edmundson United States Athletics 1886 1964
89 Herman Eggink Netherlands Rowing 1949
90 Jaime Errázuriz Chile Alpine Skiing 1923
91 Fang Yingchao China Volleyball 1982
92 Urs Fankhauser Switzerland Rowing 1943
93 Lajos Faragó Hungary Football 1932
94 Marc Faulks Australia Gymnastics 1937
95 Yannick Fave France Rowing 1947
96 Constant Feith Netherlands Football 1884 1958
97 Rich Ferguson Canada Athletics 1931 1986
98 Ana Ivis Fernández Cuba Volleyball 1973
99 Bob Finlay Canada Athletics 1943
100 Roman Fischer Austria Fencing 1915
101 Ed Fitzgerald United States Ice Hockey 1890 1966
102 Jim Flanigan United States Rowing 1878 1937
103 Sergey Flerko Russia Weightlifting 1972
104 Bernie Ford Great Britain Athletics 1952
105 Juan Pablo Forero Colombia Cycling 1983
106 Luiz Freitas Brazil Boxing 1967
107 Christel Frese West Germany Athletics 1944
108 Hugo Gamboa Colombia Equestrianism 1958
109 Arturo García Mexico Cycling 1969
110 Bettina Gärtz East Germany Athletics 1958
111 Marina Gastl Austria Wrestling 1985
112 Georgi Georgiev Bulgaria Judo 1947
113 Gerry Geran United States Ice Hockey 1896 1981
114 Gervais Gindre France Cross Country Skiing 1927
115 Tord Asle Gjerdalen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1983
116 Troy Glaus United States Baseball 1976
117 Duncan Gleason United States Art Competitions 1881 1959
118 Priscilla Gneto France Judo 1991
119 Avtandil Gogoberidze Soviet Union Football 1922 1980
120 José González Chile Basketball 1914
121 Frank Gosling Bermuda Diving 1917 2001
122 Dick Grant Canada Athletics 1878 1958
123 Kurt Grote United States Swimming 1973
124 Miroslav Guzdek Czech Republic Athletics 1975
125 Stina Haage Sweden Gymnastics 1924
126 Josef Haas Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1937
127 Abdelkader Hachlaf Morocco Athletics 1978
128 Nevine Hafez Egypt Swimming 1968
129 Maho Hanaoka Japan Athletics 1976
130 Ludwig Hemauer Switzerland Shooting 1917 2006
131 Günter Heßelmann Germany Athletics 1925 2010
132 Geoff Heskett Australia Basketball 1929
133 Juan Carlos Higuero Spain Athletics 1978
134 Jamie Hildebrandt Australia Cycling 1981
135 Jaroslav Holík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942
136 Miroslav Horčic Czechoslovakia Athletics 1921
137 Huang Jialing China Fencing 1982
138 Marsha Hudey Canada Speed Skating 1990
139 Hwang Jun-Ho South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1993
140 Atsunori Inaba Japan Baseball 1972
141 Karel Istaz Belgium Wrestling 1924 2007
142 Sergio Iturriaga Chile Equestrianism 1974
143 Yoshiomi Iwama Japan Athletics 1952
144 Leen Jansen Netherlands Boxing 1930 2014
145 Marko Jemec Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1963
146 Ji Zebiao China Athletics 1964
147 Yngve Johnson Sweden Diving 1895 1949
148 Péter Juhász Hungary Football 1948
149 Frantz Oscar Jørgensen Denmark Fencing 1881 1973
150 Samsudeen Kabeer India Weightlifting 1970
151 Hans Kalb Germany Football 1899 1945
152 Kaori Kawanaka Japan Archery 1991
153 Christian Keller Germany Swimming 1972
154 Farid Kharboutly Syria Shooting 1953
155 Viktor Khryapa Russia Basketball 1982
156 Barnabas Kinyor Kenya Athletics 1961
157 Franz Kneissl Austria Bobsleigh 1921
158 Steve Knowlton United States Alpine Skiing 1922 1998
159 Kaspar Kokk Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1982
160 Dávid Kolozár Hungary Swimming 1981
161 Igor Konnov Soviet Union Rowing 1954 2002
162 Igor Kozyr Belarus Wrestling 1966
163 Marek Krajčovič Slovakia Canoeing 1992
164 Aleksandr Krasnoyartsev Unified Team Hockey 1971
165 Dieter Krassnig Austria Snowboarding 1973
166 Gesa Felicitas Krause Germany Athletics 1992
167 Andrzej Krzeptowski II Poland Cross Country Skiing 1902 1981
168 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Poland Athletics 1929 2003
169 Sergey Kuchmasov Belarus Diving 1981
170 Bojan Kumar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1950
171 Karl Kummer Switzerland Boxing 1909
172 Borislav Kyosev Bulgaria Volleyball 1961
173 Jānis Lanka Soviet Union Athletics 1940
174 Aage Larsen Denmark Rowing 1923
175 Nuno Laurentino Portugal Swimming 1975
176 Rodrigo Laviņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1974
177 Vilhelm Laybourn Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1885 1955
178 Jordan Leopold United States Ice Hockey 1980
179 Bryan Leturgez United States Bobsleigh 1962
180 Georges Leuillieux France Swimming, Water Polo 1879 1950
181 Zsolt Lévai Hungary Rowing 1965
182 Sergio Liani Italy Athletics 1943
183 John Lilley United States Ice Hockey 1972
184 Rubén Limardo Venezuela Fencing 1985
185 Liu Yunfeng China Athletics 1979
186 Johnny Loaring Canada Athletics 1915 1969
187 Ryan Lochte United States Swimming 1984
188 Mandy Loots South Africa Swimming 1978
189 Nelson Loyola Cuba Fencing 1968
190 Lu Haojie China Weightlifting 1990
191 Jesse Lumsden Canada Bobsleigh 1982
192 Leon Lyon Puerto Rico Shooting 1918 2003
193 Roar Løken Norway Diving 1945
194 Ma Chun-Ping Chinese Taipei Athletics 1971
195 Tammy MacLeod Canada Diving 1956
196 Víctor Maldonado Venezuela Athletics 1939
197 Uwe Mall Switzerland Handball 1962
198 Kornelia Marek-Kubińska Poland Cross Country Skiing 1985
199 René Marteaux Belgium Gymnastics 1929
200 Andrzej Marusarz Poland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1913 1968
201 Luanne Maurice Mauritius Swimming 1972
202 Tim Mayotte United States Tennis 1960
203 Purvis McDougall Canada Bobsleigh 1935 2001
204 Walter Meier Germany Athletics 1927
205 Hisham Mohamed Mekin Egypt Athletics 1959
206 Franco Menichelli Italy Gymnastics 1941
207 Gerald Merlin Great Britain Shooting 1884 1945
208 Melissa Mikec El Salvador Shooting 1987
209 Fernando Miranda Puerto Rico Shooting 1939
210 Shizue Miyabe Japan Swimming 1938
211 Jaime Molina Peru Weightlifting 1962
212 Jaime Monjo Spain Sailing 1953
213 Rik Moorman Netherlands Cycling 1961
214 Carvour Morris Barbados Shooting 1932
215 Alan Mouchawar United States Water Polo 1960
216 Todor Mrankov Bulgaria Rowing 1955
217 Mandy Mulder Netherlands Sailing 1987
218 Vincent Mumo Kenya Athletics 1982
219 Thomas Munkelt East Germany Athletics 1952
220 Ədalət Məmmədov Azerbaijan Boxing 1974
221 Michael Naray Australia Archery 1970
222 Jesús Navas Venezuela Boxing 1953
223 Hiroshi Negami Japan Swimming 1912 1980
224 Germain Nelzy France Athletics 1934
225 Lada Nesterenko Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1976
226 Jack Nielsen Norway Tennis 1896 1981
227 Camilla Nilsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1967
228 Luis Niño Mexico Diving 1946
229 Jeff Nygaard United States Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1972
230 Daniel O'Keeffe Guam Swimming 1972
231 Jaime Ojeda Chile Athletics 1963
232 Petero Okotai Cook Islands Swimming 1981
233 Sachiko Otani Japan Volleyball 1965
234 Sandis Ozoliņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
235 Park Gyeong-Du South Korea Fencing 1984
236 Camilo Pedro Hong Kong Shooting 1932
237 Fritz Pellkofer Germany Cross Country Skiing 1902 1943
238 Tomáš Petříček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1963
239 Alla Peunova Soviet Union Archery 1940
240 Christiane Pilz Germany Triathlon 1975
241 Luis Pineda Colombia Weightlifting 1988
242 Graciela Pisonero Spain Sailing 1982
243 Rehan Poncha India Swimming 1986
244 Eric Pothier Canada Luge 1979
245 José Pujol Spain Swimming 1951
246 Mindaugas Pukštas Lithuania Athletics 1978
247 Salvador Quesada Cuba Fencing 1886 1971
248 János Rácz Hungary Basketball 1941
249 Charlotte Radcliffe Great Britain Swimming 1903 1979
250 Marwan Ragab Egypt Handball 1974
251 Dominique Rakotorahalahy Madagascar Athletics 1944
252 Leroy Reid Jamaica Athletics 1963
253 Jozef Repčìk Slovakia Athletics 1986
254 Bárbara Riveros Chile Triathlon 1987
255 Niklas Roest Norway Ice Hockey 1986
256 Jemal Rogora Ethiopia Cycling 1959
257 Marsilio Rossi Italy Athletics 1916 1942
258 Bodo Rudwaleit East Germany Football 1957
259 Orlin Rusev Bulgaria Judo 1972
260 John M. Russell Great Britain Rowing 1935
261 Tsutomu Sakamoto Japan Cycling 1962
262 Peter Salmon Canada Swimming 1929
263 Odd Sannes Norway Shooting 1922 1999
264 Jordi Sans Spain Water Polo 1965
265 Kosuke Sato Japan Swimming 1942
266 Heini Scheller Switzerland Rowing 1929 1957
267 Andreas Schifferer Austria Alpine Skiing 1974
268 Rudolf Schönbeck Germany Football 1919
269 Doug Schwab United States Wrestling 1977
270 Freddy Schwienbacher Italy Cross Country Skiing 1975
271 Fabio Scozzoli Italy Swimming 1988
272 Andrea Šerić Croatia Handball 1985
273 Simon Shirley Australia Athletics 1966
274 Otto Siffling Germany Football 1912 1939
275 Mayra Silva Brazil Judo 1991
276 Olinto Silva Venezuela Cycling 1960
277 Rui Silva Portugal Athletics 1977
278 Hugo Simon Austria Equestrianism 1942
279 Gindi Singh India Hockey 1940 2002
280 Kalbir Singh Takher Great Britain Hockey 1968
281 Leopold Sivec Austria Ice Hockey 1958
282 Nataliya Skakun Ukraine Weightlifting 1981
283 Kent Skovsager Denmark Rowing 1970
284 Irina Smirnova-Ilchenko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1968
285 Marlene Smith Canada Figure Skating 1931
286 Paul Sparkes Great Britain Swimming 1960
287 Louis, Count Sparre Sweden Fencing 1863 1964
288 Augusto Stanley Paraguay Athletics 1987
289 Federica Stefanelli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1985
290 Ingvild Stensland Norway Football 1981
291 Daniel Stephan Germany Handball 1973
292 Argyro Strataki Greece Athletics 1975
293 Ernst Strupler Switzerland Diving 1918 2014
294 Rachel Sutherland New Zealand Hockey 1976
295 Britt Swartley United States Freestyle Skiing 1971
296 Poul Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1906 1951
297 Svend Aage Sørensen Denmark Boxing 1926 2002
298 Haruka Tachimoto Japan Judo 1990
299 Farokh Tarapore India Sailing 1960
300 Adrianus Taroreh Indonesia Boxing 1966 2013
301 Andrea Thomas Jamaica Athletics 1968
302 Tsuyoshi Tomii Japan Alpine Skiing 1971
303 Junko Torikai Japan Swimming 1975
304 Ferenc Török Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1935
305 Luca Tribondeau Austria Freestyle Skiing 1996
306 Sandro Trolliet Switzerland Curling 1988
307 Vladimir Trusenyov Soviet Union Athletics 1931
308 Ioana Tudoran Romania Rowing 1948
309 Ernst Tüscher Switzerland Hockey 1911
310 Albert van Bemmel Netherlands Boxing 1912 1986
311 Ronny Van Sweevelt Belgium Cycling 1962
312 Valery Vasilyev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1949 2012
313 Norge Luis Vera Cuba Baseball 1971
314 François Vilamitjana France Sailing 1846 1928
315 Lasse Virtanen Finland Athletics 1904 1982
316 George Vokins Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1896 1985
317 Elles Voskes Netherlands Swimming 1964
318 Ljubo Vukić Croatia Handball 1982
319 Drago Vuković Croatia Handball 1983
320 Galina Vyuzhanina Soviet Union Hockey 1952
321 Christopher Walls Great Britain Diving 1952
322 Wang Kenan China Diving 1980 2013
323 Ken Wark Australia Hockey 1961
324 Eberhard Weise East Germany Bobsleigh 1953
325 Nina Wengert Germany Rowing 1984
326 Jaap Weyand Netherlands Art Competitions 1886 1960
327 Al Wills Great Britain Archery 1981
328 Blaine Wilson United States Gymnastics 1974
329 Scott Wooden Australia Canoeing 1963
330 Bryan Woodward United States Athletics 1974
331 Anthony Wright Canada Hockey 1984
332 Cameron Wurf Australia Rowing 1983
333 Xu Xiaoguang China Shooting 1954
334 Shino Yamanaka Japan Modern Pentathlon 1990
335 Yanjingiin Baatar Mongolia Cycling 1940
336 Ye Qiaobo China Speed Skating 1964
337 Ivano Zanatta Italy Ice Hockey 1960
338 Janusz Zarenkiewicz Poland Boxing 1959
339 Aldo Zenhäusern Switzerland Ice Hockey 1951 2012
340 Zhao Xiaolei China Figure Skating 1966
341 Gani Zhaylauov Kazakhstan Boxing 1985
342 Jean Zizine France Hockey 1922
343 Yacine Zouaki Morocco Weightlifting 1980
344 Rolf Zwicky Switzerland Sailing 1957
345 Gísli Þorsteinsson Iceland Judo 1952