You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on August 29

Olympic Athletes Born on August 29

August 28 ▪ August 29 ▪ August 30 ▪ 

302 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Haykel Achouri Tunisia Wrestling 1984
2 Iwao Aizawa Japan Athletics 1906
3 Loek Alflen Netherlands Wrestling 1933
4 Amandine Allou Affoué Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1980
5 Andrey Amador Costa Rica Cycling 1986
6 Jette Andersen Denmark Athletics 1945
7 Peter Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1965
8 Jacqueline André France Athletics 1946
9 Heiri Angst Switzerland Bobsleigh 1915 1989
10 Déborah Anthonioz France Snowboarding 1978
11 Joseph Arame France Athletics 1948
12 Gojko Arneri Yugoslavia Swimming 1935 1983
13 Jordi Arrese Spain Tennis 1964
14 Sasha Artemev United States Gymnastics 1985
15 Johnny Arthur South Africa Boxing 1929 2005
16 Giovanni Azzini Italy Football 1929 1994
17 Celestine Babayaro Nigeria Football 1978
18 Sherwin Badger United States Figure Skating 1901 1972
19 Hal Barron United States Athletics 1894 1978
20 Susanna Batazzi Italy Fencing 1957
21 Christian Bauer Germany Shooting 1970
22 Bob Beamon United States Athletics 1946
23 Milivoj Bebić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1959
24 Lina Bejjani Lebanon Athletics 1984
25 Michael Belcourt Canada Cycling 1964
26 Jeff Bennett United States Athletics 1948
27 Åke Bergqvist Sweden Sailing 1900 1975
28 Rachid Berradi Italy Athletics 1975
29 Jens Boden Germany Speed Skating 1978
30 Stanislav Bondarenko Ukraine Judo 1987
31 Alessandra Borio Italy Rowing 1965
32 Manuel Borja Mexico Football 1949
33 Brad Boston Canada Sailing 1974
34 Albert Bravo Venezuela Athletics 1987
35 Markus Bryner Switzerland Sailing 1962
36 Charles Bugbee Great Britain Water Polo 1887 1959
37 José Carlos Bulnes Cuba Canoeing 1989
38 Tina Bøttzau Denmark Handball 1971
39 Pasquale Carminucci Italy Gymnastics 1937
40 José Antonio Casilla Spain Volleyball 1979
41 Alejandro Castellanos Honduras Swimming 1979
42 Mario Celon Italy Sailing 1959
43 Chen Wenzhong China Athletics 1970
44 Vladislav Chernobay Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1975
45 Cheung Suet Yee Hong Kong Athletics 1965
46 Choi Dong-Ok North Korea Speed Skating 1950
47 Choi Seon-Hyeong South Korea Canoeing 1970
48 Anna Chuk Bulgaria Rowing 1983
49 Steven Cohen United States Judo 1955
50 Talitiga Crawley Samoa Taekwondo 1991
51 Harry Cullum Great Britain Shooting 1929 1962
52 Christian Dalmau Puerto Rico Basketball 1975
53 Irene de Kok Netherlands Judo 1965
54 Lenika De Simone Spain Gymnastics 1988
55 Carlos Delfino Argentina Basketball 1982
56 Jean Desmasures France Hockey 1928
57 Gabriele Detti Italy Swimming 1994
58 Yakhouba Diawara France Basketball 1982
59 Artur Dilman Kazakhstan Swimming 1990
60 Elena Dobriţoiu Romania Rowing 1957
61 Percy Doherty Sierra Leone Weightlifting 1966
62 Manami Doi Japan Sailing 1993
63 Hugues Duboscq France Swimming 1981
64 Paula Dufter West Germany Speed Skating 1950
65 Dmitry Dugin Russia Water Polo 1968
66 Robert Dunne United States Athletics 1899 1980
67 Jeff Durgan United States Football 1961
68 Alberto Egea Venezuela Art Competitions 1901 1958
69 Ralf Ehrenbrink West Germany, Germany Equestrianism 1960
70 Freddy Ehrström Finland Sailing 1925
71 Jacco Eltingh Netherlands Tennis 1970
72 Gail Emmanuel Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1962
73 Martin Erat Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1981
74 Henk Faanhof Netherlands Cycling 1922
75 Maria Feichter Italy Luge 1982
76 Perdita Felicien Canada Athletics 1980
77 Feng Kai China Short Track Speed Skating 1978
78 Jazmine Fenlator United States Bobsleigh 1985
79 Nelson Fernández Cuba Gymnastics 1957
80 Sam Ferris Great Britain Athletics 1900 1980
81 Aubrey Fielder Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1929 2005
82 Angel Figueroa Puerto Rico Boxing 1929
83 Víctor Figueroa Argentina Biathlon 1956
84 Richard Finch Australia Boxing 1962
85 Carsten Fischer West Germany, Germany Hockey 1961
86 Rolf Franksson Sweden Athletics 1900 1971
87 Jorge Fumero Cuba Baseball 1968
88 Andrzej Gajewski Poland Canoeing 1964
89 Lionel Girard France Rowing 1953
90 Brian Glennie Canada Ice Hockey 1946
91 Gong Luming China Basketball 1957
92 Jhon González Colombia Cycling 1971
93 Angela Goodall Great Britain Archery 1961
94 Walter Gorini Italy Cycling 1944
95 Steve Goss United States Handball 1960
96 Mariano Gottifredi Italy Rowing 1930
97 Alessandra Grassi Mexico Cycling 1976
98 Gerry Gratton Canada Weightlifting 1927 1963
99 Martin Grävare Sweden Sailing 1959
100 Al Greene United States Diving 1911 2001
101 George Guida United States Athletics 1924
102 Gwon Deog-Yong South Korea Wrestling 1962
103 Raimund Haberl Austria Rowing 1949
104 Gillian Hamilton Canada Biathlon 1969
105 Victor Hansen Denmark Tennis 1889 1974
106 Samantha Harrison New Zealand Hockey 1991
107 Max Hauke Austria Cross Country Skiing 1992
108 Nagisa Hayashi Japan Hockey 1986
109 Petr Házl Czechoslovakia Handball 1971
110 Hans Hellbrand Sweden Water Polo 1925 2013
111 Red Henderson Canada Football 1881 1947
112 Henk Hermsen Netherlands Water Polo 1937
113 Nils Hjelmström Sweden Ski Jumping 1915 2003
114 Falk Hoffmann East Germany Diving 1952
115 Andries Hoogerwerf Netherlands Athletics 1906 1977
116 Edlef Hossmann Argentina Sailing 1901
117 Frank Hoste Belgium Cycling 1955
118 Tom Hurley United States Ice Hockey 1944
119 Valy Ionescu Romania Athletics 1960
120 Carlos Irigoyen Argentina Sailing 1960
121 Masami Iwaki Japan Shooting 1976
122 Milan Jagnešák Slovakia Bobsleigh 1969
123 Roberto Janet Cuba Athletics 1986
124 Hamid Janina Morocco Football 1958
125 Geneviève Jeanson Canada Cycling 1981
126 Joshua Jefferis Australia Gymnastics 1985
127 Jeong Seung-Won South Korea Boxing 1970
128 Elis Johansson Sweden Athletics 1897
129 Erland Johansson Sweden Shooting 1960
130 Sergey Kachurin Kyrgyzstan Fencing 1973
131 Maria Kazanecka-Górecka Poland Canoeing 1955
132 Brian Kerle Australia Basketball 1945
133 Virdhawal Khade India Swimming 1991
134 Anissa Khelfaoui Algeria Fencing 1991
135 Kim Gil-Nam North Korea Boxing 1964
136 Kim Yeong-Jin South Korea Hockey 1984
137 Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek Hungary Athletics 1939
138 Angela Knösel East Germany Luge 1949
139 Valentin Kornev Soviet Union Shooting 1942
140 Wolfgang Kreißig Germany Athletics 1970
141 Tadeusz Krzyżanowski Poland Athletics 1920 1987
142 Kasia Kulesza Canada Synchronized Swimming 1976
143 Bartosz Kurek Poland Volleyball 1988
144 Xaver Kurmann Switzerland Cycling 1948
145 Olga Kuzhela Russia Synchronized Swimming 1985
146 André Lamy France Wrestling 1932
147 Johann Langmayr Austria Athletics 1910 1943
148 John Lecky Canada Rowing 1940 2003
149 Dale Lewis United States Wrestling 1933 1997
150 Alex Lim Malaysia Swimming 1980
151 Lin Zhongzai China Shooting 1981
152 Johan Lindqvist Sweden Athletics 1882 1958
153 Anders Lindsjö Sweden Weightlifting 1969
154 Mel Lister United States Athletics 1977
155 Gösta Löfgren Sweden Football 1923 2006
156 Aliuska López Cuba, Spain Athletics 1969
157 Gregorio López Spain Handball 1951 1987
158 Luis López Honduras Football 1986
159 Carlos Loyzaga Philippines Basketball 1930
160 Robert Lukas Austria Ice Hockey 1978
161 Jens Lundqvist Sweden Table Tennis 1979
162 Fausto Lurati Switzerland Cycling 1929
163 Adelfo Magallanes Peru Football 1910 1988
164 Mikhail Maksimochkin Russia Ski Jumping 1993
165 Danny Males Australia Boxing 1941
166 Juan Malgosa Spain Hockey 1959
167 Armando Martínez Cuba Boxing 1961
168 Andrew McCabe Australia Athletics 1990
169 Helge Meeuw Germany Swimming 1984
170 Vesna Milošević Yugoslavia Handball 1955
171 Hiroshi Miyagahara Japan Modern Pentathlon 1964
172 Tino Mohaupt Germany Shooting 1983
173 Aurel Moiş Romania Ice Hockey 1948
174 João Monteiro Portugal Table Tennis 1983
175 Jean-Pierre Muller France Fencing 1924 2008
176 Michael Müller Austria Bobsleigh 1976
177 Kohei Murakoso Japan Athletics 1905 1998
178 Tolentino Murillo Colombia Weightlifting 1967
179 Enrico Musolino Italy Speed Skating 1928 2010
180 Esther Mvondo Cameroon Athletics 1975
181 Hans Natorp Denmark Sailing 1964
182 Ingar Nielsen Norway Sailing 1885 1963
183 Zsolt Nyári Hungary Sailing 1969
184 Charlton Nyirenda Malawi Swimming 1988
185 John O'Brien United States Football 1977
186 Tadeusz Obłój Poland Ice Hockey 1950
187 Carl Ogawa Canada Rowing 1934 2006
188 Andrey Ogorodnikov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1982
189 Kenneth Olayombo Nigeria Football 1947
190 Sondre Olden Norway Ice Hockey 1992
191 Linda Olofsson Sweden Swimming 1972
192 Salina Olsson Sweden Football 1978
193 Anatoly Onishchuk Soviet Union Shooting 1946
194 Veaceslav Oriol Moldova Cycling 1968
195 Barbara Orzechowska-Ryszel Poland Fencing 1931
196 Roy Oswalt United States Baseball 1977
197 Donald Packer Canada Water Polo 1948
198 Márta Pacsai-Megyeri Hungary Handball 1952
199 Marko Palo Finland Ice Hockey 1967
200 Park Gyeong-Hwa South Korea Swimming 1984
201 Tomislav Paškvalin Yugoslavia Water Polo 1961
202 Roger Pelé France Athletics 1901 1982
203 Patrice Pellat-Finet France Alpine Skiing 1952
204 Jackie Perkins Australia Athletics 1965
205 Pete Pfitzinger United States Athletics 1957
206 Silke Pielen West Germany Swimming 1955
207 Vera Pochitayeva Russia Rowing 1974
208 Marko Podraščanin Serbia Volleyball 1987
209 Moshe Ponte Israel Judo 1956
210 Georgios Portelanos Greece Cycling 1966
211 Gerhard Potma Netherlands Sailing 1967 2006
212 Rainer Pottel East Germany Athletics 1953
213 Mark Precious Great Britain Hockey 1956
214 Stephanie Proud Great Britain Swimming 1988
215 Sylvain Rabary Madagascar Judo 1961
216 Kristjan Rahnu Estonia Athletics 1979
217 Reinhold Rainer Italy Luge 1973
218 José Ramalho Brazil Volleyball 1937
219 Ismael Ahmed Ramzi Egypt Diving 1917
220 Jean-Laurent Ravera Monaco Swimming 1979
221 Jean Mickaël Raymond France Boxing 1986
222 Rob Reckers Netherlands Hockey 1981
223 Chris Renaud Canada Swimming 1976
224 Ole Ritter Denmark Cycling 1941
225 Norm Robertson Canada Sailing 1897
226 Iulică Ruican Romania Rowing 1971
227 Wim Ruska Netherlands Judo 1940
228 Siarhei Rutenka Slovenia Handball 1981
229 Carter Rycroft Canada Curling 1977
230 Włodzimierz Sadalski Poland Volleyball 1949
231 Rinnat Safin Soviet Union Biathlon 1940
232 Yoshihiro Saito Japan Gymnastics 1976
233 Yoko Sakaue Japan Judo 1968
234 Massimo Salvade Italy Figure Skating 1971
235 Ioanna Samara Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
236 Valeriy Samara Ukraine Rowing 1965
237 Alfonso Sánchez Chile Athletics 1891
238 Willi Schäfer West Germany Bobsleigh 1932
239 Göran Schaumann Finland Sailing 1940
240 Francis Schewetta France Athletics 1919 2007
241 Clyde Scott United States Athletics 1924
242 Risa Shigetomo Japan Athletics 1987
243 Luiz Shinohara Brazil Judo 1954
244 John Shirley British Virgin Islands Sailing 1958
245 Heena Sidhu India Shooting 1989
246 Marian Siejkowski Poland Rowing 1940 1990
247 Amarjit Singh Great Britain Wrestling 1970
248 Vladimir Sokolov Unified Team, Russia Rowing 1962
249 Angel Somov Austria Bobsleigh 1990
250 Son Gi-Jeong Japan Athletics 1914 2002
251 Walt Speck United States Art Competitions 1896 1979
252 Denis Špička Czech Republic Cycling 1988
253 Ole Stenen Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1903 1975
254 Su Bingtian China Athletics 1989
255 Jack Sullivan United States Lacrosse 1870
256 Zvone Šuvak Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1958
257 Mihály Süvöltős Hungary Handball 1949
258 Warren Sweetser United States Rowing 1936
259 Ryoko Takahashi Japan Biathlon 1973
260 Kazuya Takeuchi Japan Water Polo 1941
261 Talita Brazil Beach Volleyball 1982
262 Luis Adrián Tamés Mexico Bobsleigh 1960
263 Aïssatou Tandian Senegal Athletics 1966
264 Mourad Tebourski Tunisia Volleyball 1962
265 Michel Thierry France Cross Country Skiing 1954
266 Dave Thomas Great Britain Boxing 1937
267 Maryna Tkachenko Unified Team, Ukraine Basketball 1965
268 Bruno Toniolli Italy Speed Skating 1943
269 Carlos Torrent Spain Cycling 1974
270 Majdi Toumi Tunisia Volleyball 1975
271 Bruno Trojani Switzerland Ski Jumping 1907 1966
272 George Tully Canada Fencing 1914 1986
273 Wyomia Tyus United States Athletics 1945
274 Chris Urry New Zealand Sailing 1952
275 Roger Vachon France Judo 1957
276 Ellen van der Weijden-Bast Netherlands Water Polo 1971
277 Saskia van Erven Colombia Fencing 1987
278 Marleen van Rij Netherlands Rowing 1950
279 Adrien Vandelle France Cross Country Skiing, Military Ski Patrol, Nordic Combined 1902 1976
280 José Ramón Veras Dominican Republic Baseball 1966
281 Emiliyan Vergov Bulgaria Shooting 1942
282 Jeremiah Wallwork Samoa Weightlifting 1972
283 Jim Walsh United States Basketball 1930 1976
284 Wang Linwei China Handball 1956
285 Eugeniusz Waszkiewicz Poland Shooting 1890 1972
286 Klaus Weingärtner Austria Ice Hockey 1944
287 Michael Wessing West Germany Athletics 1952
288 Jonathan Williams Belize Athletics 1983
289 Wickramesinghe Wimaladasa Sri Lanka Athletics 1943
290 Iryna Yarotska Ukraine Gymnastics 1985
291 Jack Yeats Ireland Art Competitions 1871 1957
292 Konstantin Yemelyanov Russia Sailing 1968
293 Juliana Yendork Ghana Athletics 1972
294 Yevgeny Yerofaylov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1975
295 Hector Zamarron Mexico Cycling 1980
296 Henda Zaouali Tunisia Fencing 1960
297 János Zemen Hungary Athletics 1950
298 Zeng Shaoxuan China Tennis 1981
299 Anna Zinkeisen Great Britain Art Competitions 1901 1976
300 Volodymyr Ziuskov Ukraine Athletics 1981
301 Nel Zwier Netherlands Athletics 1936 2001
302 Vera Ðurašković Yugoslavia Basketball 1949