You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 28

August 27 ▪ August 28 ▪ August 29 ▪ 

319 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Arif Abdullayev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1968
2 Jama Mohamed Aden Somalia Athletics 1962
3 Marysette Agnel France Alpine Skiing 1926 1958
4 Alaa El-Din Ahmed Egypt Rowing 1980
5 Mushtaq Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1932 2011
6 Toshiro Akamatsu Japan Cycling 1941
7 Mercy Akide Nigeria Football 1975
8 Peter Akinlabi Nigeria Table Tennis 1973
9 Mary Akinyemi Nigeria Athletics 1954
10 Ibrahim Al-Hamaidi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1985
11 Nancy Aldama Cuba Gymnastics 1946
12 Charles Altekruse United States Rowing 1958
13 Yordan Angelov Bulgaria Volleyball 1953 2013
14 Norberto Arceo Philippines Cycling 1943
15 César Azpilicueta Spain Football 1989
16 Ryan Bailey United States Water Polo 1975
17 Fuat Balkan Turkey Fencing 1887 1970
18 Bandiin Altangerel Mongolia Boxing 1964
19 Silvio Baracchini Italy Water Polo 1950
20 Nicky Barnes Australia Water Polo 1941 2008
21 John Barrington-Ward Great Britain Sailing 1928 2013
22 Sławomir Barul Poland Cycling 1964
23 Dieter Bast West Germany Football 1951
24 Teresa Bell United States Rowing 1966
25 Franco Bertini Italy Basketball 1938
26 Luigi Bestagini Italy Ice Hockey 1919 1993
27 Gonda Betrix South Africa Equestrianism 1943
28 Stuart Bithell Great Britain Sailing 1986
29 Bjørn Bjørnseth Norway Equestrianism 1888 1976
30 Gerhard Blöchl Germany Freestyle Skiing 1981
31 Gert Blomé Sweden Ice Hockey 1934
32 Franck Boidin France Fencing 1972
33 Gianluca Bortolami Italy Cycling 1968
34 Ioulieta Boukouvala Greece Judo 1983
35 Charles Bouvier Switzerland Bobsleigh 1898 1964
36 Robyn Bradshaw Australia Diving 1949
37 Ricardo Bralo Argentina Athletics 1916
38 Giampiero Branduardi Italy Ice Hockey 1936
39 Eskil Brodd Sweden Diving 1885 1969
40 Emanuel Brouwer Netherlands Gymnastics 1881 1954
41 Josef Bušek Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1901
42 María Cabrera Ecuador Table Tennis 1972
43 Sieglinde Cadusch Switzerland Athletics 1967
44 Alexandra Camenșcic Moldova Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1988
45 Lennart Carlsson Sweden Speed Skating 1951
46 Fernanda Cavalieri Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
47 Mario Cejas Argentina Rowing 1977
48 George Chalhoub Egypt Basketball 1931
49 Dhyan Chand India Hockey 1905 1979
50 Nadezhda Chemezova Russia Swimming 1980
51 Christophe Chevrier France Rowing 1963
52 Selina Chirchir Kenya Athletics 1968
53 Donald Christian Antigua and Barbuda Cycling 1958 2011
54 Pete Close United States Athletics 1937 1990
55 Haydée Coloso Philippines Swimming 1937
56 Maria Constantin Romania Bobsleigh 1991
57 Gerardo Constantini Argentina Rowing 1956
58 Robert Coull Great Britain Cycling 1966
59 Johnny Coward Great Britain Ice Hockey 1907 1989
60 John Crist United States Athletics 1954
61 Lyman Currier United States Freestyle Skiing 1994
62 Edvinas Dautartas Lithuania Swimming 1987
63 Kelvin de la Nieve Spain Boxing 1986
64 Felipe de la Pozas Cuba Basketball 1933
65 João de Souza Angola Judo 1973
66 Bianca Del Carretto Italy Fencing 1985
67 Sergey Demyashkevich Unified Team Wrestling 1966
68 Harry Dénis Netherlands Football 1896 1971
69 Harunobu Deno Japan Fencing 1969
70 Camile Dias Portugal Alpine Skiing 1996
71 Bárbaro Díaz Cuba Water Polo 1960
72 Eva Dick West Germany Rowing 1956
73 Marian Donat Poland Judo 1960
74 Rainer Dörner Germany Athletics 1937
75 Jimmie Dorsey United States Shooting 1940
76 Gabriela Drăgoi Romania Gymnastics 1992
77 Pyotr Dron Russia Curling 1985
78 Herbert Dunton United States Art Competitions 1878 1936
79 Gustaf Dyrsch Sweden Equestrianism 1890 1974
80 Mohamed El-Assri Morocco Judo 1975
81 Gamal El-Din El-Koumy Egypt Boxing 1958
82 Todd Eldredge United States Figure Skating 1971
83 Mirko Englich Germany Wrestling 1978
84 Janet Evans United States Swimming 1971
85 Ed Fabre Canada Athletics 1888 1939
86 Hamid Fadul Sudan Judo 1961
87 Moussa Fall Senegal Athletics 1963
88 John O'Neil Farrell United States Speed Skating 1906 1994
89 Silvio Ferrini Italy Rowing 1949
90 Andy Fitch United States Wrestling 1936
91 Solrun Flatås Norway Cycling 1967
92 Esaie Fongang Cameroon Athletics 1943
93 Gillian Foster Australia Football 1976
94 Leo Franciosi San Marino Shooting 1932
95 Brett Fraser Cayman Islands Swimming 1989
96 Athar Ali Fyzee India Tennis 1883
97 Jim Galanes United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1956
98 Juan García Spain Handball 1977
99 Anders Gärderud Sweden Athletics 1946
100 Franca Gbodo Nigeria Weightlifting 1982
101 Per Gedda Sweden Sailing 1914 2005
102 Forbes Gentleman Great Britain Water Polo 1923 2005
103 Ernest Gevers Belgium Fencing 1891 1965
104 Rika Geyser South Africa Rowing 1978
105 Bev Goddard-Callender Great Britain Athletics 1956
106 Marianna Golimowska Poland Volleyball 1932
107 William González Colombia Fencing 1970
108 Giuseppe Gorletti Italy Wrestling 1901 1986
109 Eric Green Great Britain Hockey 1878 1972
110 Hannes Gufler Austria Shooting 1946
111 Anna Guskova Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1992
112 Ha Jong-Hwa South Korea Volleyball 1969
113 Charles Hafner United States Art Competitions 1888 1960
114 Janusz Hajnos Poland Ice Hockey 1968
115 Mathieu Hamel France Beach Volleyball 1972
116 Scott Hamilton United States Figure Skating 1958
117 Han Jong-Ok North Korea Gymnastics 1986
118 Tsutomu Hanzawa Japan Ice Hockey 1948
119 Erkki Hautamäki Finland Athletics 1930
120 Marianne Heemskerk Netherlands Swimming 1944
121 Darby Hendrickson United States Ice Hockey 1972
122 Kurt Hennrich Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1931
123 Ágnes Herczegh Hungary Athletics 1950
124 Auguste Hilbert Luxembourg Bobsleigh 1889 1957
125 Blair Hilton New Zealand Hockey 1989
126 Arran Hoffmann Germany Shooting 1902 1990
127 Heinz Holzer Italy Alpine Skiing 1964
128 Eugen Horniak Czechoslovakia Basketball 1926 2004
129 Lida Howell United States Archery 1859 1938
130 Ricardo Ibarra Argentina Rowing 1950 2011
131 Yuhachi Ikeda Japan Art Competitions 1886 1963
132 Ildikó Illyés Hungary Athletics 1966
133 Alan Inns Great Britain Rowing 1945
134 Ons Jabeur Tunisia Tennis 1994
135 Regina Jacobs United States Athletics 1963
136 Edmund Jankowski Poland Rowing 1903 1939
137 Kjetil Jansrud Norway Alpine Skiing 1985
138 Giorgio Jegher Italy Athletics 1937 1997
139 Rolf Jelinek Switzerland Athletics 1936
140 Emil Boje Jensen Denmark Rowing 1911 1964
141 Ernst Friborg Jensen Denmark Rowing 1906 1996
142 Lars Kristian Johnsen Norway Cycling 1970
143 Susan Johnson United States Swimming 1969
144 Agustín Juárez Mexico Cycling 1943
145 Darko Juričić Croatia Athletics 1969
146 Hiromichi Kageyama Japan Volleyball 1967
147 Leonidas Kamende Kenya Volleyball 1979
148 Bob Kasting Canada Swimming 1950
149 Oleg Kechko Belarus Weightlifting 1967
150 Jimmy Kempe Bermuda Sailing 1923
151 Amanda Kessel United States Ice Hockey 1991
152 Abdullah Khodabandeh Iran Wrestling 1936
153 Akiyuki Kido Japan Figure Skating 1975
154 August Kippasto Russia Wrestling 1887 1973
155 Nicky Kirsch Luxembourg Football 1901 1983
156 Jan Klingers Netherlands Canoeing 1929 1994
157 Andrija Kojić Yugoslavia Football 1896 1952
158 Sergey Kolesnikov Russia Judo 1968
159 Sandra Kolly Switzerland Shooting 1974
160 Gyula Kovács Hungary Wrestling 1917 1986
161 Olga Kozhevnikova Kazakhstan Gymnastics 1980
162 Hans Krause-Wichmann Saar Rowing 1925 2007
163 Aigars Krikis Soviet Union Luge 1954 1999
164 Beáta Krzyzewsky Hungary Shooting 1976
165 Dariusz Kulesza Poland Short Track Speed Skating 1987
166 Anil Kumar Prakash India Athletics 1973
167 Ron Kutschinski United States Athletics 1947
168 Anastasia Kuzmina Slovakia Biathlon 1984
169 Blanca Lacambra Spain Athletics 1965
170 Miroslav Laholík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1952
171 Nancy Langat Kenya Athletics 1981
172 Mike Lapper United States Football 1970
173 Heini Lautala Finland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
174 Edward Leader Great Britain Athletics 1882 1959
175 Waldemar Legień Poland Judo 1963
176 Jean-Claude Lemoult France Football 1960
177 Li Yunqi China Swimming 1993
178 Ghenadie Lisoconi Moldova Shooting 1964
179 Begül Löklüoğlu Turkey Archery 1988
180 Ana López Cuba Athletics 1982
181 Yeimer López Cuba Athletics 1982
182 Jesús Loya Mexico Volleyball 1946
183 Tania Luiz Australia Badminton 1983
184 Rosie MacLennan Canada Trampolining 1988
185 Jacopo Majocchi Italy Canoeing 1976
186 René Mandrillon France Cross Country Skiing 1928
187 Giovanni Mangiante Italy Gymnastics 1893 1957
188 Julia Manhard Germany Freestyle Skiing 1987
189 Robert Manzenreiter Austria Luge 1966
190 Tony Marchant Australia Cycling 1937
191 Maria Marconi Italy Diving 1984
192 David Marcus Canada Equestrianism 1980
193 Enrique Margall Spain Basketball 1944 1986
194 Raul Marquez United States Boxing 1971
195 Patrice Martin Benin Boxing 1956
196 Domingo Massaro Chile Football 1927
197 Koji Matsushita Japan Table Tennis 1967
198 Gavin Maxwell Canada Canoeing 1970
199 Greg McFadden Australia Water Polo 1964
200 John McKilligan Canada Figure Skating 1948
201 Bonnie Mealing Australia Swimming 1912 2002
202 Walther Meier Switzerland Hockey 1910
203 Sten Mellgren Sweden Football 1900 1989
204 Elmar Messner Italy Snowboarding 1970
205 Karl Meyer zu Hölsen West Germany Shooting 1927
206 Willie Mfum Ghana Football 1936
207 Yekaterina Mikhaylova Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1973
208 Agustín Millán Spain Handball 1958
209 Ron Miller Canada Athletics 1929 2010
210 Hans Minder Switzerland Wrestling 1908
211 Katharina Mo-Berge Norway Cross Country Skiing 1944
212 Anke Möhring East Germany Swimming 1969
213 Vasile Moldovan Romania Gymnastics 1911
214 Manuela Mölgg Italy Alpine Skiing 1983
215 Edgar Molinos Guam Weightlifting 1971
216 Publio Morbiducci Italy Art Competitions 1889 1963
217 Magdalena Mroczkiewicz Poland Fencing 1979
218 Hiroyuki Nagao Japan Canoeing 1980
219 Aramis Naglić Croatia Basketball 1965
220 Yukimasa Nakamura Japan Judo 1972
221 Sorie Enda Nasution Indonesia Weightlifting 1958
222 Nikola Nenov Bulgaria Cycling 1907
223 Otto Neumann Germany Athletics 1902 1990
224 Ng Sui Hong Kong Diving 1980
225 Fritz Niebler West Germany Wrestling 1958
226 Arto Nikulainen Finland Rowing 1930 2010
227 Kazutaka Nishiyama Japan Baseball 1970
228 Sergey Novikov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1980
229 Anggun Nugroho Indonesia Badminton 1982
230 Edith Ogoke Nigeria Boxing 1990
231 Shinji Ogura Japan Athletics 1944
232 Jaakko Ojaniemi Finland Athletics 1980
233 Adebayo Oladapo Nigeria Athletics 1940
234 Nuţa Olaru Romania Athletics 1970
235 Cora Olivero Spain Athletics 1978
236 Diana Olsson Sweden Swimming 1957
237 Aleksandra Orlova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1997
238 Stefan Otulakowski Poland Hockey 1945
239 Johan Oxenstierna Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1899 1995
240 Kalle Kustaa Paasia Finland Gymnastics 1883 1961
241 Henriette Parzer Austria Gymnastics 1943
242 Aleksandr Pashkov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1944
243 Larisa Petrik Soviet Union Gymnastics 1949
244 Howard Plumb Great Britain Sailing 1971 2014
245 Cécile Prunier France Swimming 1969
246 Alessandro Puccini Italy Fencing 1968
247 Paavo Puurunen Finland Biathlon 1973
248 Ana María Ramírez Peru Volleyball 1948
249 Väinö Rantala Finland Wrestling 1941
250 Diana Rast Switzerland Cycling 1970
251 Manuela Rejas Peru Weightlifting 1978
252 Ruth Riley United States Basketball 1979
253 César Rodríguez Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1973
254 Dante Rossi Italy Water Polo 1936 2013
255 Sadoun Salman Kuwait Football 1977
256 Maria Samungi Romania Athletics 1950
257 Adrian Schervan Romania Water Polo 1956
258 Anshelm Schultzberg Sweden Art Competitions 1862 1945
259 Lilli Schwarzkopf Germany Athletics 1983
260 Madeleine Scrève Belgium Fencing 1912 2006
261 Daniel Scuri Argentina Rowing 1962
262 Andrei Å ilin Estonia Rowing 1978
263 Sim Jae-Hong South Korea Handball 1968
264 Eduardo Sixtos Mexico Volleyball 1939
265 Thure Sjöstedt Sweden Wrestling 1903 1956
266 Aleksandr Skvortsov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1954
267 Leigh Smith United States Athletics 1981
268 Nikolay Sokolov Soviet Union Athletics 1930 2009
269 Elemér Somfay Hungary Athletics, Modern Pentathlon 1898 1979
270 Warren Sorby Fiji Swimming 1965
271 Leif Sörvik Sweden Rowing 1889 1963
272 Marco Spangenberg Germany Shooting 1980
273 Richard Stauffacher Switzerland Sailing 1982
274 Karl-August Stolze Germany, West Germany Sailing 1920
275 Marica Stražmešter Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Swimming 1981
276 Grzegorz Sudoł Poland Athletics 1978
277 Ján Svorada Czech Republic Cycling 1968
278 Lóránt Szabó Hungary Boxing 1966
279 Roger Tallroth Sweden Wrestling 1960
280 Erik Tandberg Norway Bobsleigh 1913 1964
281 Thio Him Tjiang Indonesia Football 1929
282 Nathan Thomas Australia Water Polo 1972
283 Kristina Timofeyeva Russia Archery 1993
284 Bogdan Tošović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1918 1941
285 Darian Townsend South Africa Swimming 1984
286 David Townsend Great Britain Rowing 1955
287 Dragan Travica Italy Volleyball 1986
288 Claes Turitz Sweden Sailing 1928 2005
289 Natalia Tyshler South Africa Fencing 1973
290 Hendrika van Rumt Netherlands Gymnastics 1897 1985
291 Aníbal Vega Nicaragua Baseball 1969
292 Matteo Villani Italy Athletics 1982
293 Clara Villoslada Spain Snowboarding 1980
294 Alfréd von Adda Hungary Equestrianism 1888 1980
295 Isabella von Lospichl West Germany Gymnastics 1970
296 Ivana Voračková Czech Republic Basketball 1979
297 Paola Vukojicic Argentina Hockey 1974
298 Robert Vunderink Netherlands Speed Skating 1961
299 Karel Wälzer Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1888
300 Wang Jingzhi China Fencing 1982
301 Wang Linuo China Ice Hockey 1979
302 Wang Xianbo China Judo 1976
303 Emil Wecksten Finland Wrestling 1895 1985
304 Keith Wegeman United States Ski Jumping 1929 1974
305 Ernst Weiß Germany Art Competitions 1882 1940
306 Andreas Wellinger Germany Ski Jumping 1995
307 Peter Wells United States Sailing 1974
308 Jonas Westman Sweden Nordic Combined 1909 1983
309 Gabriele Wetzko East Germany Swimming 1954
310 Rayma Wilson United States Athletics 1910 1985
311 Lester Wong Canada Fencing 1944
312 Lee Wright Canada Hockey 1944
313 Agata Wróbel Poland Weightlifting 1981
314 Miyuki Yamashita Japan Rowing 1971
315 Yang Yanqin China Athletics 1966
316 Kari Ylianttila Finland Ski Jumping 1953
317 Yuka Yoshisako Japan Sailing 1979
318 Khristina Zakhariadou Greece Tennis 1974
319 Ermelinda Zamba Mozambique Swimming 1981