Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 27

Olympic Athletes Born on August 27

August 26 ▪ August 27 ▪ August 28 ▪ 

309 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Brahim Abdoulaye Chad Athletics 1970
2 Essameldin Abou El-Nein Egypt Basketball 1954
3 Maureen Adams Australia Archery 1937
4 Carolyn Adel Suriname Swimming 1978
5 An Weijiang China Speed Skating 1983
6 Valeriu Andrunache Romania Rowing 1976
7 Giuseppe Angilella Italy Sailing 1984
8 José Arias Spain Alpine Skiing 1922
9 Silvana Asturias Guatemala Swimming 1953
10 Sarah Attar Saudi Arabia Athletics 1992
11 Glenys Bakker Canada Curling 1962
12 Theodosios Balafas Greece Athletics 1923
13 Michelle Baptiste Saint Lucia Athletics 1977
14 Scott Barron Ireland Tennis 1974
15 Claude Baux France Canoeing 1945
16 Raúl Bauza Argentina Modern Pentathlon 1934
17 Maurice Beatson New Zealand Equestrianism 1953
18 Sándor Békési Hungary Gymnastics 1928 1994
19 Vasile Belous Moldova Boxing 1988
20 Olga Belova Russia Water Polo 1993
21 Frédéric Berger France Ski Jumping 1964
22 Eric Bergoust United States Freestyle Skiing 1969
23 Giuseppina Bersani Italy Fencing 1949
24 Leonardo Binchi Italy Water Polo 1975
25 Ole Bischof Germany Judo 1979
26 Peter Bjorn Canada Sailing 1939
27 Lech Boguszewicz Poland Athletics 1938 2010
28 German Bokun Soviet Union Fencing 1922 1978
29 Jan Bols Netherlands Speed Skating 1944
30 Vered Borochovsky Israel Swimming 1984
31 Renée Brasseur Luxembourg Swimming 1902 1929
32 Vytautas Briedis Soviet Union Rowing 1940
33 Reginald Brooks-King Great Britain Archery 1861 1938
34 Ansèlme Brusa France Rowing 1899 1969
35 Frits Bührman Netherlands Athletics 1904 1930
36 Ray Buker United States Athletics 1899 1992
37 Jaap-Derk Buma Netherlands Hockey 1972
38 Frederico Burnay Portugal Sailing 1911 1985
39 Milan Butorac Yugoslavia Rowing 1952
40 Robbie Cadee Australia Basketball 1950
41 Halet Çambel Turkey Fencing 1916 2014
42 Héctor Campos Argentina Sailing 1945
43 Alessandra Cappellotto Italy Cycling 1968
44 Pierre Caque France Basketball 1909
45 Nellie Carrington Great Britain Athletics 1916 1998
46 Andrea Casasnovas Spain Alpine Skiing 1987
47 Tawanda Chiwira Zimbabwe Athletics 1974
48 Chua Koon Siong Singapore Weightlifting 1948
49 Clarissa Chun United States Wrestling 1981
50 Billy Churchill United States Athletics 1885 1969
51 Víctor Contreras Mexico Hockey 1941
52 Alessandro D'Ottavio Italy Boxing 1927
53 Richard Dalton Canada Canoeing 1979
54 Barry Dancer Australia Hockey 1952
55 Yordan Danchev Bulgaria Rowing 1970
56 Charlie Davey Great Britain Cycling 1886 1964
57 Rod Davis United States, New Zealand Sailing 1955
58 Charles-Philbert, Baron de Couët de Lorry France Equestrianism 1911 1981
59 Matjaž Debelak Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1965
60 Nuno Delgado Portugal Judo 1976
61 Cláudio Deodato Brazil Football 1947
62 Peter Dickson Australia Rowing 1945 2008
63 Jørn Didriksen Norway Speed Skating 1953
64 Marcus Dinwiddie United States Shooting 1906 1951
65 Maurizio Divano Italy Swimming 1961
66 Igor Doborovolsky Soviet Union Football 1967
67 Marcel Dubois Belgium Wrestling, Weightlifting 1886 1955
68 Aaron Dupnai Papua New Guinea Athletics 1968
69 Jeroen Duyster Netherlands Rowing 1966
70 Aslanbek Dzitiyev Russia Taekwondo 1982
71 Mohamed Moussa El-Dib Egypt Weightlifting 1977
72 Gisle Elvebakken Norway Short Track Speed Skating 1970
73 Alberto Escoto Cuba Basketball 1925
74 Jean Etcheberry France Rugby 1901 1982
75 Arthur Everitt Great Britain Fencing 1872 1952
76 Massimo Fabbrizi Italy Shooting 1977
77 John Fahey Australia Equestrianism 1943
78 Terry Farnsworth Canada Judo 1942
79 Ibrahim Fathy Egypt Volleyball 1977
80 Alison Feast Australia Shooting 1966
81 Hannibal Fegth Norway Rowing 1879 1967
82 Adrien Filez France Football 1885 1965
83 Todd Foster United States Boxing 1967
84 Suzie Fraser Australia Water Polo 1988
85 Hjalmar Frisell Sweden Shooting 1880 1967
86 Eli Fuller Antigua and Barbuda Sailing 1972
87 Roland Garber Austria Cycling 1972
88 André Gaudinot France Wrestling 1947
89 Gilles Gémise-Fareau France Athletics 1953
90 Stefan Georgiev Bulgaria Swimming 1955
91 Andrea Giovannini Italy Speed Skating 1993
92 Marie-Laure Giraudon France Swimming 1972
93 Olivia Gollan Australia Cycling 1973
94 Annefried Göllner Austria Luge 1963
95 Gayle Gordon Canada Speed Skating 1955
96 Silvia Grandjean Switzerland Figure Skating 1934
97 Alla Grishchenkova Soviet Union Swimming 1961
98 Georges Gschwind Switzerland Rowing 1909
99 Dettlef Günther East Germany Luge 1954
100 Herbert Gurschner Great Britain Art Competitions 1901 1975
101 Viv Haar New Zealand Rowing 1952
102 István Halász Hungary Weightlifting 1965
103 Gene Hámori Hungary, United States Fencing 1933
104 Martin Häner Germany Hockey 1988
105 Lynley Hannen New Zealand Rowing 1964
106 Maura Haponski United States Luge 1957
107 Sebastian Haseney Germany Nordic Combined 1978
108 Clarita Heath United States Alpine Skiing 1916 2003
109 Sarah Hecken Germany Figure Skating 1993
110 Noureddine Hfaiedh Tunisia Volleyball 1973
111 Dieter Hoffmann Germany, East Germany Athletics 1942
112 Zdzisław Hoffmann Poland Athletics 1959
113 Monika Hojnisz Poland Biathlon 1991
114 Jonas Holøs Norway Ice Hockey 1987
115 Dan Humphries Great Britain Bobsleigh 1979
116 Arthur Hunt Great Britain Water Polo 1886 1949
117 Chris Imes United States Ice Hockey 1972
118 Chidi Imoh Nigeria Athletics 1963
119 Yasuyuki Ito Japan Boxing 1938
120 Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1971
121 Leonid Ivanov Soviet Union Rowing 1938
122 Zoran Ivanović Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1949
123 Ashley Jackson Great Britain Hockey 1987
124 Lothar Jacobi Germany Shooting 1939
125 Christian Jakobsen Denmark Badminton 1971
126 Peter Jamvold Norway Sailing 1896 1962
127 Andrés Jiménez Colombia Cycling 1986
128 Jo Gyeong-Hwan South Korea Baseball 1972
129 Johnny Bredahl Johansen Denmark Boxing 1968
130 Sven Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1931 2011
131 Mike Johnson Great Britain Hockey 1979
132 Eduardo Julve Peru Athletics 1923
133 Marian Kajzerek Poland Ice Hockey 1946
134 Nada Kamel Egypt Archery 1990
135 Damon Keeve United States Judo 1960
136 Ferenc Keserű Hungary Water Polo 1903 1968
137 Sergey Khlebnikov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1955 1999
138 Oliver Kieffer France Volleyball 1979
139 Kim Mu-Gyo South Korea Table Tennis 1975
140 Trish King United States Athletics 1962
141 Stoyan Kitov Bulgaria Football 1938
142 Markus Kleinheinz Austria Luge 1976
143 Aleksey Klimov Russia Shooting 1975
144 Maarten Kloosterman Netherlands Rowing 1942
145 Paeaki Kokohu Tonga Athletics 1966
146 János Konrád Hungary Water Polo, Swimming 1941
147 Shem Kororia Kenya Athletics 1972
148 Lyubov Kozyreva-Baranova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1929
149 Yury Krakovetsky Kyrgyzstan Judo 1992
150 Jaroslav Křička Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1882 1969
151 Gábor Kucsera Hungary Canoeing 1982
152 John H. Larsen, Sr. Norway Shooting 1913 1989
153 Carlos Lastarria Peru Shooting 1918 1987
154 Maurice Letchford Canada Wrestling 1908 1965
155 Denise Lewis Great Britain Athletics 1972
156 Li Wenkai China Cycling 1969
157 Marshall Limon Canada Athletics 1915 1965
158 Liselott Linsenhoff Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1927 1999
159 Nedžad Lomigora Bosnia and Herzegovina Luge 1971
160 Carlos López Spain Equestrianism 1926
161 Felice Ludovisi Italy Art Competitions 1917 2012
162 Mike Mahovlich Canada Athletics 1960
163 Anders Mannelqvist Sweden Biathlon 1964
164 Aldo Martínez Cuba Wrestling 1968
165 Fernanda Martini-Pautasso Switzerland Diving 1923
166 Giddeon Massie United States Cycling 1981
167 Bohdana Matsotska Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1989
168 Debbie McDonald United States Equestrianism 1954
169 Ted McGlynn Australia Athletics 1931 2012
170 Wayne McIndoe New Zealand Hockey 1972
171 Ed McKeever Great Britain Canoeing 1983
172 Yevgeny Medvedev Russia Ice Hockey 1982
173 Bakhrom Mendibayev Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1983
174 Steve Mesler United States Bobsleigh 1978
175 Tuesday Middaugh United States Synchronized Swimming 1973
176 Josef Mikunda Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1953
177 Ray Milton Canada Ice Hockey 1912 2003
178 Min Gyeong-Gap South Korea Wrestling 1970
179 Manuel Montesinos Spain Modern Pentathlon 1957
180 Jonny Moseley United States Freestyle Skiing 1975
181 Georgi Moskov Bulgaria Wrestling 1936
182 Osbourne Moxey Bahamas Athletics 1978
183 Carlos Moyá Spain Tennis 1976
184 Gael Mulhall-Martin Australia Athletics 1956
185 Karl-Heinz Müller Austria Fencing 1948
186 Bill Mulliken United States Swimming 1939 2014
187 Mun Gyeong-Eun South Korea Basketball 1971
188 Karl Münich Austria Fencing 1848
189 Volodymyr Mykhailenko Ukraine Athletics 1973
190 Judy Nagel United States Alpine Skiing 1951
191 Olivia Nakitanda Uganda Swimming 1984
192 Olga Nazarova Belarus Biathlon 1977
193 Pentti Niinivuori Finland Boxing 1931 1988
194 Wolfgang Nordwig East Germany Athletics 1943
195 Helen Norfolk New Zealand Swimming 1981
196 Tom O'Riordan Ireland Athletics 1937
197 Mercy Apondi Obiero Kenya Weightlifting 1978
198 Segun Odegbami Nigeria Football 1952
199 Ragnvald Olsen Norway Wrestling 1897 1948
200 Hans Olsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1984
201 Armando Padilla Nicaragua Athletics 1956
202 Caryn Paewai New Zealand Hockey 1975
203 Kristina Panayotova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1975
204 Marcel Panen Belgium Weightlifting 1910 1934
205 Aleksandr Pashkov Unified Team Bobsleigh 1953
206 Simon Payne Bermuda Luge 1964
207 Eino Penttilä Finland Athletics 1906 1982
208 Fredrik Petersen Sweden Handball 1983
209 Anastasiya Podobed Belarus Sailing 1973
210 Emil Pohle Germany Art Competitions 1885 1962
211 Cornelia Popescu-Popa Romania Athletics 1950
212 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale United States Diving 1950
213 Myles Pritchard Bahamas Sailing 1958
214 Puntsagiin Sükhbat Mongolia Wrestling 1964
215 Alan Pyle Canada Water Polo 1946
216 Jorge Quintanal Guatemala Judo 1974
217 Satheesha Rai India Weightlifting 1971
218 André Rankel Germany Ice Hockey 1985
219 Laurence Reavell-Carter Great Britain Athletics 1914 1985
220 Delia Reinhardt Germany Diving 1947
221 Leandro Ribera Abad Spain Water Polo 1934
222 Wuileixis Rivas Venezuela Wrestling 1990
223 James Robinson United States Athletics 1954
224 Freddy Rojas Cuba Boxing 1969
225 Vladimir Romanishin Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1959
226 Armando Romero Mexico Equestrianism 1949
227 Kai Rüder Germany Equestrianism 1971
228 John Rumble Canada Equestrianism 1933
229 Vitaliy Rəhimov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1984
230 Jorge Salas Argentina Biathlon 1942
231 Michael Sauer West Germany Athletics 1941
232 Michael Saywell Great Britain Equestrianism 1942
233 Johan Schåltz Sweden Judo 1953
234 Othmar Schmalz Switzerland Water Polo 1903 1966
235 Susi Schmid West Germany Hockey 1960
236 Othmar Schneider Austria Alpine Skiing 1928 2012
237 Otto Schoenfeld United States Fencing 1871 1938
238 Lee Schofield Australia Handball 1976
239 Johannes Schöttler Germany Badminton 1984
240 Max Seales Saint Lucia Athletics 1972
241 Seo Jae-Gyu South Korea Gymnastics 1940
242 Leo Sexton United States Athletics 1909 1968
243 Ibrahim Shudzandin Afghanistan Wrestling 1950
244 Sadaf Siddiqui Pakistan Athletics 1985
245 Toni Siebenhaar Germany Rowing 1923
246 Jay Silvester United States Athletics 1937
247 Volodya Sirakov Bulgaria Water Polo 1953
248 Jiří Škoda Czechoslovakia Cycling 1956
249 Naydene Smith South Africa Rowing 1987
250 Rusty Smith United States Short Track Speed Skating 1979
251 José Alberto Sochón Guatemala Cycling 1980
252 Mahmoud Soliman Egypt Handball 1972
253 Attila Soós, Jr. Hungary Equestrianism 1971
254 Róbert Söptei Hungary Canoeing 1926
255 Herman Sotaaen Norway Athletics 1888 1967
256 David Speiser Germany Snowboarding 1980
257 Achim Stadler West Germany Cycling 1961
258 David Staples Barbados Sailing 1953
259 Antonello Steardo Italy Water Polo 1958
260 Mika Sugimoto Japan Judo 1984
261 Alois Swatosch Austria Boxing 1910
262 Gholam Reza Takhti Iran Wrestling 1930 1968
263 Lynne Tasker Zimbabwe Swimming 1963
264 Frank Tate United States Boxing 1964
265 Ryoko Tokuno Japan Beach Volleyball 1974
266 Dawid Tomala Poland Athletics 1989
267 Hajnalka Tóth Hungary Fencing 1976
268 Rudolf Trost Austria Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1940
269 Belinda Trussell Canada Equestrianism 1971
270 Laisa Laveti Tuifagalele Fiji Judo 1967
271 Karim Tulyaganov Uzbekistan Boxing 1973
272 Tümen-Ölziin Mönkhbayar Mongolia Wrestling 1973
273 Adolfo Tunesi Italy Gymnastics 1887 1964
274 Michael Tyllesen Denmark Figure Skating 1973
275 Polen Uslupehlivan Turkey Volleyball 1990
276 Aleksandr Usov Belarus Cycling 1977
277 Wiljon Vaandrager Netherlands Rowing 1957
278 Norman van de Vater Ireland Equestrianism 1946
279 Simon van Poelgeest Netherlands Cycling 1900 1978
280 Steven van Randwijck United States Hockey 1969
281 Antoniu Vasile Romania Boxing 1942
282 Veronica Vdovicenco Moldova Swimming 1985
283 Paul Vermeiren Belgium Archery 1963
284 Gianni Vignaduzzi Canada Cycling 1966
285 René Vingerhoet Belgium Rowing 1912 2008
286 Hermann von Valta Germany Bobsleigh 1900
287 Wang Ok-Gyong North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1989
288 Wang Yajun China Volleyball 1962
289 Emi Watanabe Japan Figure Skating 1959
290 Shunsuke Watanabe Japan Baseball 1976
291 Erik Watndal Norway Shooting 1979
292 Hermann Weingärtner Germany Gymnastics 1864 1919
293 Fritzi Wenisch-Filz Austria Fencing 1907
294 Victor Wetterström Sweden Curling 1884 1956
295 Gerhard Wieland Austria Swimming 1944
296 Kazimierz Wierzyński Poland Art Competitions 1894 1969
297 Deena Wigger United States Shooting 1966
298 Greg Woodcroft Canada Wrestling 1970
299 Richie Wurster United States Speed Skating 1942
300 Yu Tae-Gyeong South Korea Athletics 1961
301 Steve Yuen Hong Kong Archery 1959
302 Shoji Yuki Japan Basketball 1950
303 Ján Zachara Czechoslovakia Boxing 1928
304 Zhang Junying China Cycling 1977
305 Giancarlo Zolezzi Chile Swimming 1981
306 Ştefan Zoller Romania Handball 1914
307 Ebeneser Þórarinsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1932 2003
308 Igor Łuczak Poland Swimming 1972
309 Vasif Əsadov Azerbaijan Athletics 1965