Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 26

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 26

August 25 ▪ August 26 ▪ August 27 ▪ 

323 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Yaritza Abel Cuba Judo 1983
2 Madjid Aflaki Khamesh Iran Taekwondo 1973
3 Inha Afonina Unified Team Diving 1969
4 Éric Alard France Bobsleigh 1967
5 Therèse Alshammar Sweden Swimming 1977
6 Nikolay Apalikov Russia Volleyball 1982
7 Erich Arndt Germany Cycling 1911
8 Christine Arthur New Zealand Hockey 1963
9 Isabelle Auger Canada Water Polo 1969
10 Mike Austin United States Swimming 1943
11 Michele Azzola Italy Wrestling 1954
12 Sture Baatz Sweden Rowing 1929 2004
13 Jochen Babock East Germany Bobsleigh 1953
14 Johnny Baldwin United States Boxing 1949
15 Jocelyn Barlow Great Britain Shooting 1901 1975
16 Irina Begu Romania Tennis 1990
17 Rachel Beliveau Canada Volleyball 1961
18 Boris Beljak Yugoslavia Rowing 1930
19 Rudolf Belling Germany Art Competitions 1886 1972
20 Richard Belvin Bermuda Sailing 1941
21 Francesca Benolli Italy Gymnastics 1989
22 Bence Béres Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1992
23 Ignacio Bergner Argentina Hockey 1984
24 Willy Bertin Italy Biathlon 1944
25 Gregor Bialowas Austria Weightlifting 1959
26 Roger Bielle France Wrestling 1928
27 Mărgărit Blăgescu Romania Bobsleigh 1925
28 Chris Boardman Great Britain Cycling 1968
29 Gauthier Boccard Belgium Hockey 1991
30 Fernando Bonatti Italy Gymnastics 1894 1974
31 Gerd Bonk East Germany Weightlifting 1951
32 Gheorghe Boroi Romania Athletics 1964
33 Molly Botkin United States Swimming 1943
34 Dave Boyes Canada Rowing 1964
35 Stein Bråthen Norway Cycling 1954
36 Jan Brink Sweden Equestrianism 1960
37 Jacques Brinkman Netherlands Hockey 1966
38 Peter Bromby Bermuda Sailing 1964
39 Miroslav Brozović Yugoslavia Football 1917 2006
40 Laura Bruschini Italy Beach Volleyball 1966
41 Gustavo Búcaro Guatemala Swimming 1974
42 Rachel Buehler United States Football 1985
43 Igor Buldakov Soviet Union Rowing 1930 1979
44 Wellington Burtnett, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1930 2013
45 Aisling Byrne-Bowman Ireland Sailing 1967
46 Víctor Caballero Paraguay Tennis 1960
47 Laurent Cadot France Rowing 1983
48 Sylvie Canet France Swimming 1953
49 Chen Junyi China Baseball 1981
50 Joseph Chiaubaut Monaco Shooting 1880
51 Zvonko Cimermančić Yugoslavia Football 1917 1979
52 Franco Colturi Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
53 Csaba Cserép Hungary Sailing 1982
54 Heléne Dahlberg Sweden Biathlon 1971
55 John Daley United States Boxing 1909 1963
56 Pierrette Dame France Archery 1936
57 Sandra del Castillo Mexico Equestrianism 1959
58 Arnaud Demare France Cycling 1991
59 Viktor Demyanenko Soviet Union Boxing 1958
60 Deng Xiaoling China Softball 1974
61 Robert Desjarlais Canada Fencing 1907 1987
62 Ventura Díaz Spain Cycling 1937
63 Jessie Diggins United States Cross Country Skiing 1991
64 Yury Dmitriyev Soviet Union Cycling 1946
65 Gonzalo Domínguez Chile Alpine Skiing 1925
66 Jason Dorland Canada Rowing 1964
67 Bob Dupuis Canada Ice Hockey 1952
68 Thomas Durcan Singapore Sailing 1920
69 Peter Ebden New Zealand Archery 1982
70 Krisztina Egyed Hungary Speed Skating 1976
71 Pia Eidmann Germany Hockey 1984
72 Ahmed Abdel Hamid El-Saharty Egypt Basketball 1950
73 Jonas Ems Germany Canoeing 1986
74 Ceferino Estrada Mexico Cycling 1945 2003
75 Kamineni Eswara Rao India Weightlifting 1918 2007
76 Afonso Évora Brazil Basketball 1918 2008
77 Neroli Fairhall New Zealand Archery 1944 2006
78 Mohamed Fathalla Egypt Athletics 1987
79 Lucien Faucheux France Cycling 1899 1980
80 Zbigniew Fedyczak Poland Shooting 1952
81 Michal Feinblat Israel Judo 1984
82 Anne Ferm Sweden Ice Hockey 1969
83 Afonso Ferraz Angola Athletics 1964
84 Giuseppe Ficco Italy Weightlifting 1974
85 Hernán Figueroa Chile Athletics 1927
86 Lester Finch Great Britain Football 1909 1995
87 Willi Fischer Germany Boxing 1972
88 Egon Fleischmann Germany Cross Country Skiing 1934
89 John Fleming Great Britain Shooting 1881 1965
90 Oralee Fowler Bahamas Athletics 1961
91 Charles Friedek Germany Athletics 1971
92 Gertrud Gabl Austria Alpine Skiing 1948 1976
93 Bogdan Gajda Poland Boxing 1953
94 Frankie Genaro United States Boxing 1901 1966
95 Ernest Gignoux United States Fencing 1874 1955
96 Lindford Gillitt Belize Cycling 1964
97 Arnie Giralt Cuba Athletics 1984
98 Andreas Glyniadakis Greece Basketball 1981
99 Go Un-Ho South Korea Swimming 1978
100 Fernando González Ecuador Swimming 1950
101 Julio González Paraguay Football 1981
102 Andreas Gounas Greece Water Polo 1957
103 Tomás Goyoaga Chile Fencing 1898
104 Ernest Gravier France Football 1892 1965
105 Vladimír Haber Czechoslovakia Handball 1949
106 Wacław Hamerliński Poland Shooting 1936
107 Han Shuxiang China Cycling 1965
108 James Harden United States Basketball 1989
109 Drew Harvey Great Britain Shooting 1978
110 Frederick Hedlund United States Athletics 1887 1971
111 Minna Heinonen Finland Archery 1967
112 Bengt Heyman Sweden Sailing 1883 1942
113 Lia Hinten Netherlands Athletics 1942
114 Samia Hireche Algeria Rowing 1976
115 Ho Henh Phươc South Vietnam Athletics 1940
116 Harry Holmqvist Sweden Athletics 1907 2005
117 Dick Hooper Ireland Athletics 1956
118 Hans Houtzager Netherlands Athletics 1910 1993
119 Tadashi Ikeda Japan Sailing 1955
120 Pelopidas Iliadis Greece Shooting 1949
121 Armand Isaac-Bénédic France Curling 1875 1962
122 Yoko Isoda Japan Synchronized Swimming 1978
123 Olimpiada Ivanova Russia Athletics 1970
124 Hiroyuki Izumi Japan Canoeing 1965
125 Zbigniew Janiszewski Poland Athletics 1931
126 John Jansen Netherlands Water Polo 1963
127 Tammy Jenkins New Zealand Badminton 1971
128 Jo Yeong-Sin South Korea Handball 1967
129 Mats Johansson Sweden Sailing 1956
130 Patterson Johnson Bahamas Athletics 1964
131 Sarah Jones United States Rowing 1973
132 Tania Kalyvas Greece Football 1979
133 Karla Karch-Gailus Canada Basketball 1964
134 Oleksiy Kasianov Ukraine Athletics 1985
135 Klaus Katzur Germany, East Germany Swimming 1943
136 Roy Keenan Canada Boxing 1930
137 Birgit Keppler-Stein Germany Freestyle Skiing 1963
138 Majid Khodaei Iran Wrestling 1978
139 Kim Un-Hyang North Korea Football 1993
140 Roger Kingdom United States Athletics 1962
141 Georg Kink West Germany Ice Hockey 1949
142 John Kinsella United States Swimming 1952
143 Émile Knepper Luxembourg Gymnastics 1892 1978
144 Manfred Knickenberg Germany Athletics 1937
145 Ralph Knoesen South Africa Boxing 1941 2005
146 Erwin Knosp West Germany Wrestling 1961
147 Kerry Knowler Australia Rowing 1967
148 Flavius Koczi Romania Gymnastics 1987
149 Bruno Konczylo France Athletics 1968
150 Johann Konertz West Germany Rowing 1954
151 Sarah Konrad United States Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1967
152 Bill Kooistra United States Water Polo 1926 1995
153 Paavo Kotila Finland Athletics 1927 2014
154 Svetlana Kovgan Belarus Athletics 1980
155 Aleksandr Kozyrev Russia Curling 1986
156 Jan Krekels Netherlands Cycling 1947
157 Dorothea Kreß Germany Athletics 1924
158 Kelly Kretschman United States Softball 1979
159 Justin Lamoureux Canada Snowboarding 1976
160 Irina Latve Latvia Athletics 1981
161 Victor Lay Great Britain Wrestling 1897 1979
162 Francisco Leal Spain Canoeing 1968
163 Lee Yong-Gyu South Korea Baseball 1985
164 Anthony Leiato American Samoa Athletics 1965
165 Bengt Lindblad Sweden Wrestling 1925 1993
166 Edvard Linna Finland Gymnastics 1886 1974
167 Liu Yali China Alpine Skiing 1968
168 Diego Lo Brutto France Wrestling 1953
169 Marianna Longa Italy Cross Country Skiing 1979
170 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep Canada Athletics 1982
171 Jorge López Cuba Rowing 1943
172 Valentín Loren Spain Boxing 1946
173 Libby Ludlow United States Alpine Skiing 1981
174 Jørn Lund Denmark Cycling 1944
175 Mauno Maisala Finland Rowing 1933
176 Juan Manrique Cuba Baseball 1967
177 Walter March Germany Art Competitions 1898 1969
178 Kálmán Markovits Hungary Water Polo 1931 2009
179 Aleksandr Martyshkin Soviet Union Rowing 1943
180 Regina Marunde Germany Cycling 1968
181 Andrzej Mateja Poland Cross Country Skiing 1935
182 Bruno Mattiussi Luxembourg Boxing 1926 1981
183 Kate McIlroy New Zealand Triathlon 1981
184 Gordie McKellen, Jr. United States Figure Skating 1953
185 Ann McQuaid Ireland Canoeing 1951
186 Barnabé Messomo Cameroon Athletics 1956
187 Przemysław Miarczyński Poland Sailing 1979
188 Albert Michelet France Sailing 1869 1928
189 Lachie Milne Australia Canoeing 1978
190 Bob Mionske United States Cycling 1962
191 Shinji Miura Japan Bobsleigh 1975
192 Magnus Moan Norway Nordic Combined 1983
193 Joeline Möbius Germany Gymnastics 1992
194 Abdalla Mohamed Egypt Handball 1978
195 Estevão Molnar Brazil Fencing 1915
196 Terry Monaghan Great Britain Speed Skating 1933
197 Vangelis Moras Greece Football 1981
198 Daniel Mulumba Uganda Swimming 1962
199 Julian Muspratt Australia Water Polo 1958
200 Ken Myers United States Rowing 1896
201 Eduardo Nava Mexico Athletics 1968
202 Cristina Neagu Romania Handball 1988
203 Jan Nevens Belgium Cycling 1958
204 Nguyễn Minh Tam South Vietnam Swimming 1950
205 Kirsten Nieuwendam Suriname Athletics 1991
206 Valery Nikonorov Russia Wrestling 1971
207 Jayson Nix United States Baseball 1982
208 Artur Nogal Poland Speed Skating 1990
209 Olena Oberenko Ukraine Basketball 1973
210 Frank Oh Singapore Shooting 1946
211 Fumihiro Oikawa Japan Figure Skating 1973
212 I Gusti Putu Okamona Indonesia Athletics 1930
213 Ariel Olascoaga Uruguay Basketball 1929 2010
214 Knut Olsen Norway Swimming 1901 1980
215 Ladislav Ondřej Czechoslovakia Shooting 1912
216 Antonio Oppes Italy Equestrianism 1916 2002
217 Kazimierz Orzeł Poland Athletics 1943
218 Klaus Ostwald East Germany Ski Jumping 1958
219 Luca Ottolino Italy Bobsleigh 1978
220 Zbigniew Pacelt Poland Swimming, Modern Pentathlon 1951
221 Snowie Pang Hong Kong Swimming 1977
222 Park Seong-Ja South Korea Judo 1980
223 Daniel Pavón Spain Diving 1972
224 John Peake Great Britain Hockey 1924
225 Bienna Pélégry France Swimming 1899
226 Toni Peña Spain Athletics 1970
227 Yordan Penchev Bulgaria Cycling 1956
228 Carlos Pérez Hungary Handball 1971
229 Xavier Phelippon France Sailing 1959
230 Walter Pirinoli Italy Sailing 1963
231 Bogdan Pishchalnikov Russia Athletics 1982
232 Dmitry Plotnitsky Belarus Athletics 1988
233 Giorgio Poggi Italy Sailing 1981
234 Anna Pohludková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1959
235 Valery Popenchenko Soviet Union Boxing 1937 1975
236 Michel Portmann Switzerland Athletics 1941
237 Charles Power Great Britain Hockey 1878 1953
238 Malcolm Pyrah Great Britain Equestrianism 1941
239 Florencia Quiñónes Argentina Football 1986
240 Richard Rau Germany Athletics 1889 1945
241 Hubert Raudaschl Austria Sailing 1942
242 Gwen Raverat Great Britain Art Competitions 1885 1957
243 Lisa Read Australia Gymnastics 1973
244 Peter Reynolds Great Britain Rowing 1937
245 Guy Reyntiens Belgium Equestrianism 1880 1932
246 Stephen Richards New Zealand Canoeing 1965
247 Carlota Ríos Mexico Diving 1928
248 Stéphane Risacher France Basketball 1972
249 Angelique Rodríguez Puerto Rico Diving 1975
250 Mikhail Rybak Unified Team Equestrianism 1963
251 Jouko Salomäki Finland Wrestling 1962
252 Mangala Samarakoon Sri Lanka Shooting 1980
253 Per Samuelshaug Norway Cross Country Skiing 1905 1990
254 Mary Sanders United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
255 Nongnuch Sanrat Thailand Athletics 1983
256 Aarón Sarmiento Spain Sailing 1986
257 Torsten Schmitz East Germany Boxing 1964
258 Jens Schreiber Germany Swimming 1982
259 Dong Seidu Ghana Boxing 1970
260 István Serényi Hungary Handball 1911 1996
261 Saadat Malook Shazada Afghanistan Hockey 1916
262 Aleksandr Shefer Kazakhstan Cycling 1971
263 Rie Shito Japan Swimming 1973
264 Anna Shorina Russia Synchronized Swimming 1982
265 Valeriy Shyriaiev Ukraine Ice Hockey 1963
266 Karen Simensen Norway Figure Skating 1907 1996
267 Dhanraj Singh Guyana Boxing 1947
268 Johan Herluf Skjoldager Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1894 1969
269 So Sau Wah Hong Kong Rowing 1985
270 Yevgeniya Soboleva Russia Water Polo 1988
271 Fred Spaulding United States Canoeing 1965
272 Floriano Spiess Brazil Wrestling 1967
273 John Spotswood Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1960
274 Česlavs Stančiks Latvia Football 1896
275 Daniela Stavreva Bulgaria Rowing 1958
276 Ute Steindorf East Germany Rowing 1957
277 Josef Stejskal Austria Wrestling 1889
278 Al Stiller United States Cycling 1923 2004
279 Wolfgang Stöhr East Germany Ski Jumping 1946
280 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete South Africa Athletics 1978
281 Ulf Sundelin Sweden Sailing 1943
282 Seppo Suoraniemi Finland Ice Hockey 1951
283 Aleksander Szenajch Poland Athletics 1904 1987
284 Tang Liang China Ice Hockey 1985
285 Abigael Tarus Kenya Volleyball 1982
286 Ernest Tché-Noubossie Cameroon Athletics 1956
287 Paul Tessier Canada Rowing 1961
288 Kerstin Thiele Germany Judo 1986
289 Tian Liang China Diving 1979
290 Tsai Yenhung China Basketball 1915
291 Kentaro Tsuruoka Japan Snowboarding 1974
292 Ari Väänänen Finland Athletics 1947
293 Spyros Vallas Greece Football 1981
294 Jeroen van Dijk Netherlands Badminton 1971
295 Frank Van Looy Belgium Cycling 1950
296 Jolijn van Valkengoed Netherlands Swimming 1981
297 Miklós Varga Hungary Boxing 1987
298 Joaquín Vázquez Spain Football 1897 1965
299 Simone Venier Italy Rowing 1984
300 Jimmy Verbaeys Belgium Gymnastics 1993
301 Ákos Vereckei Hungary Canoeing 1977
302 Pieter Verhagen Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1950
303 Koen Verweij Netherlands Speed Skating 1990
304 Sébastien Vielledent France Rowing 1976
305 Olga Vigil Cuba Basketball 1970
306 José Vilà Spain Alpine Skiing 1926 2001
307 Jaime Villafuerte Philippines Shooting 1920
308 Heysi Villarreal Cuba Swimming 1986
309 Rezső von Bartha Hungary Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1912 2001
310 Jorien Voorhuis Netherlands Speed Skating 1984
311 Zlatko Vujović Yugoslavia Football 1958
312 Zoran Vujović Yugoslavia Football 1958
313 Yuka Watanabe Japan Equestrianism 1967
314 Jimmy Watkins United States Cycling 1982
315 Louise Weigel United States Figure Skating 1912 1982
316 Shelley Wetterberg Canada Fencing 1971
317 Carsten Wolf East Germany Cycling 1964
318 Wu Shugen China Judo 1987
319 Masahiko Yamamoto Japan Speed Skating 1956
320 Yang Yilin China Gymnastics 1992
321 Zhang Jie China Weightlifting 1987
322 Zoltán Zsitva Hungary Athletics 1905 1996
323 Saša Đorđević Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1967