Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 25

Olympic Athletes Born on August 25

August 24 ▪ August 25 ▪ August 26 ▪ 

330 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Christine Aaftink Netherlands Speed Skating 1966
2 Karl Aas Norway Gymnastics 1899 1943
3 Agostino Abbagnale Italy Rowing 1966
4 Ek'aterina Abramia Georgia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
5 Hideaki Aida Japan Rowing 1943
6 John Albert Great Britain Canoeing 1949
7 Rolf Aldag Germany Cycling 1968
8 Yuruby Alicart Venezuela Softball 1985
9 Tjoeij Lin Alienilin Indonesia Archery 1943
10 Theresa Andrews United States Swimming 1962
11 Justin Andriamanantena Madagascar Judo 1942
12 Youssef Anwer Iraq Boxing 1936
13 Jairo Arrieta Costa Rica Football 1983
14 Jónas Ásgeirsson Iceland Ski Jumping 1920 1996
15 Sayed Ali Atta Afghanistan Hockey 1913
16 Louis Auguste-Dormeuil France Sailing 1868 1951
17 Andrew Baildon Australia Swimming 1971
18 Costică Bălan Romania Athletics 1964
19 Ludger Beerbaum West Germany, Germany Equestrianism 1963
20 Earl Bell United States Athletics 1955
21 Chantal Beltman Netherlands Cycling 1976
22 Laura Benz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1992
23 Sara Benz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1992
24 Alfred Berger Austria Figure Skating 1894 1966
25 Pablo Bernal Spain Cycling 1986
26 Kurt Betschart Switzerland Cycling 1968
27 Steve Binns Great Britain Athletics 1960
28 Emiel Boersma Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1980
29 Marcus Böhme Germany Volleyball 1985
30 Josef Bouška Czechoslovakia Football 1945
31 Ron Boyle Australia Cycling 1947
32 Oleg Bozhev Soviet Union Speed Skating 1961
33 Wilhelmus Braams Netherlands Athletics 1886 1955
34 Melissa Briley United States Diving 1956
35 Guillermo Brunetta Argentina Cycling 1975
36 Lennart Brunnhage Sweden Diving 1915 1999
37 Māris Bružiks Latvia Athletics 1962
38 Giancarlo Bucchetti Italy Ice Hockey 1925
39 David Bustos Spain Athletics 1990
40 Stepas Butautas Soviet Union Basketball 1925 2001
41 Guy Butler Great Britain Athletics 1899 1981
42 Buyandelgeriin Bold Mongolia Wrestling 1960
43 Claudio Cabán Puerto Rico Athletics 1963
44 Beth Calkin Canada Sailing 1971
45 Bertil Carlsson Sweden Ski Jumping 1903 1953
46 Celeste Carnevale Argentina Gymnastics 1985
47 Brett Cash Australia Wrestling 1979
48 Julieta Castellán Argentina Hockey 1972
49 Martin Černík Czech Republic Snowboarding 1976
50 Bram Charité Netherlands Weightlifting 1917 1991
51 Ruperta Charles Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1962
52 Chen Chih-Fu Chinese Taipei Sailing 1943
53 Norman Chihota Tanzania Athletics 1947
54 Giancarlo Chiono Italy Shooting 1936
55 Dana Chmelařová Czechoslovakia Diving 1960
56 Choi Min-Kyung South Korea, France Short Track Speed Skating 1982
57 Marilyn Chua Malaysia Swimming 1980
58 Wellesley Clayton Jamaica Athletics 1938
59 Jonathan Clift Great Britain Rowing 1964
60 Lesław Ćmikiewicz Poland Football 1948
61 René Coicaud France Fencing 1927 2000
62 Fabrice Coiffic Mauritius Athletics 1984
63 Philippe Comtois Canada Diving 1976
64 Martín Conde Argentina Beach Volleyball 1971
65 Facundo Conte Argentina Volleyball 1989
66 Carl Cooke United States Athletics 1889 1971
67 Anthony Coutinho India Athletics 1940
68 Barry Cowan Great Britain Tennis 1974
69 Florin Croitoru Romania Weightlifting 1993
70 Jane Cross Great Britain Rowing 1961
71 Keith Cumberpatch New Zealand Hockey 1927
72 Richard Curtin Australia Rowing 1951
73 Aisling D'Hooghe Belgium Hockey 1994
74 Damirangiin Baatarjav Mongolia Judo 1943
75 Darly Brazil Handball 1982
76 Alberte de Campou France Athletics 1935
77 Wim de Graaff Netherlands Speed Skating 1931
78 José Delgado Cuba Baseball 1960
79 Sylvaine Deltour France Canoeing 1953
80 Rob Derikx Netherlands Hockey 1982
81 Sergey Dmitryaychev Russia Rowing 1975
82 Nataliya Donchenko Soviet Union Speed Skating 1932
83 Dorjiin Tsenddoo Mongolia Speed Skating 1954
84 Jean-Claude Druart France Football 1927
85 Ian Edmunds Australia Rowing 1961
86 Naho Emoto Japan Softball 1985
87 Magnus Enfeldt Sweden Speed Skating 1969
88 Paddy Fahey Ireland Athletics 1923 2008
89 İsmail Faikoğlu Turkey Wrestling 1965
90 Urs Fehlmann Switzerland Bobsleigh 1961
91 Simon Fraser Australasia Rowing 1884 1919
92 Herrad Frey France Archery 1933
93 Gang Hyeok South Korea Baseball 1974
94 Kiko García Spain Cycling 1968
95 André Geourjon France Biathlon 1950
96 Elmarie Gerryts South Africa Athletics 1972
97 Alberto Ghilardi Italy Cycling 1909 1971
98 Juan Diego Giraldo Colombia Wrestling 1974
99 Elene Gok'ieli Soviet Union Athletics 1918 1992
100 Ludwig Gräf Saar Shooting 1908 1978
101 Joachim Griese West Germany Sailing 1952
102 Gu Min-Jeong South Korea Volleyball 1973
103 Reijo Haaparanta Finland Wrestling 1958
104 Emil Hagelberg Finland Modern Pentathlon 1895 1941
105 Warren Hansen Australia Taekwondo 1970
106 Nasim Hassan Poor Iran Shooting 1984
107 Ragnar Haugen Norway Boxing 1911 1964
108 Charles Haworth United States Athletics 1906 1986
109 Ferenc Hemrik Hungary Ski Jumping 1925 2007
110 Arthur Heyne West Germany Rowing 1946
111 Eileen Hiscock Great Britain Athletics 1909 1958
112 Jana Hlavaty United States Cross Country Skiing 1941
113 Dietmar Hogrefe West Germany Equestrianism 1962
114 Vivi-Anne Hultén Sweden Figure Skating 1911 2003
115 Olivier Irabaruta Burundi Athletics 1990
116 Georgy Ivakin Soviet Union Athletics 1928
117 Marija Ivandekić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1925
118 Leonid Ivanov Soviet Union Athletics 1937
119 Petar Ivanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1958
120 Dmytro Ivanusa Ukraine Swimming 1972
121 Haidar Jabar Iraq Football 1976
122 Jang Bong-Mun North Korea Boxing 1954
123 Martin Jankovec Slovakia Canoeing 1987
124 Stanisław Jaskułka Poland Athletics 1958
125 Robin Jeffery Australia Canoeing 1987
126 Jeong Jae-Seong South Korea Badminton 1982
127 Thomas Jeter United States Fencing 1898 1979
128 Urszula Jóźwik Poland Athletics 1947
129 Maryse Justin Mauritius Athletics 1959 1995
130 David Kaci Algeria Table Tennis 1974
131 Andy Kaestner United States Athletics 1964
132 Makoto Kawahira Japan Ice Hockey 1971
133 Remalda Kergytė Lithuania Athletics 1985
134 Shiva Keshavan India, Individual Olympic Athletes Luge 1981
135 Seddon Keyter South Africa Swimming 1970
136 Irina Khlyustova Belarus Athletics 1978
137 Tom Kiely Great Britain Athletics 1869 1951
138 Silvia Koeswandi Indonesia Fencing 1959
139 Antoni Kolczyński Poland Boxing 1917 1964
140 Henry Kolowrat, Jr. United States Fencing 1933
141 Ede Komáromi Hungary Basketball 1928
142 Nataliya Kononenko Ukraine Gymnastics 1994
143 Kostas Kontomanolis Greece Rowing 1957
144 Werner Kopp Switzerland Water Polo 1902
145 Arn Kritsky United States Weightlifting 1961
146 Carl August Kronlund Sweden Curling 1865 1937
147 Jacek Krukowski Poland Equestrianism 1969
148 Yinka Kudaisi Nigeria Football 1975
149 Dinesh Kumar India Boxing 1988
150 Paweł Kużmicki Poland Sailing 1973
151 Kornelija Kvesić Yugoslavia Basketball 1963
152 Svitlana Kyselova Ukraine Equestrianism 1971
153 Norka Latamblet Cuba Volleyball 1962
154 Anton Lazko Russia Canoeing 1971
155 Céline Lebrun France Judo 1976
156 William Leckie Great Britain Rowing 1928
157 Lee Su-Jeong South Korea Volleyball 1972
158 Ergas Leps Canada Athletics 1939
159 Sven Leuenberger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1969
160 Ivan Levačić Yugoslavia Cycling 1931
161 Nikolaos Levidis Greece Shooting 1868
162 Li Gyong-Ae North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1976
163 Li Jie China Shooting 1979
164 Mariana Limbău Romania Canoeing 1977
165 Jouko Lindbergh Finland Boxing 1947
166 Tanja Logvin Austria Handball 1974
167 Mireya Luis Cuba Volleyball 1967
168 Gustaf Lyman Sweden Shooting 1880 1969
169 Sam MacKinnon Australia Basketball 1976
170 Rachida Mahamane Niger Athletics 1981
171 Labib Mahmoud Egypt Football 1907
172 Themba Makhanya Swaziland Athletics 1970
173 Michal Malák Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1980
174 Juan Marin Puerto Rico Judo 1952
175 Vidas Markevičius Lithuania Boxing 1963
176 Melissa Marlowe United States Gymnastics 1971
177 O'Neal Marshall Barbados Sailing 1971
178 Thomas Martin United States Judo 1956
179 Jarbas Mascarenhas Júnior Brazil Athletics 1980
180 Edith Master United States Equestrianism 1932 2013
181 Varvara Masyagina Kazakhstan Judo 1977
182 Annamaria Mazzetti Italy Triathlon 1988
183 Kirsten McCann South Africa Rowing 1988
184 Riley McCormick Canada Diving 1991
185 Phillip McGuire Great Britain Hockey 1970
186 Denis McNamara Great Britain Wrestling 1926 2009
187 Enrique Mendizábal Peru Shooting 1918
188 Ryuji Michiki Japan Football 1973
189 Hiram Mier Mexico Football 1989
190 Veijo Mikkolainen Finland Rowing 1924
191 Peter Mills Great Britain Hockey 1945
192 Hanna Mishchenko Ukraine Athletics 1983
193 Rene Mlekuž Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1975
194 Akissi Monney Cote d'Ivoire Judo 1979
195 Marco Montelatici Italy Athletics 1953
196 Victoria Montero Mexico Badminton 1991
197 Masahiko Mori Japan Baseball 1965
198 Brian Morrison Canada Athletics 1968
199 Margaret Murdock United States Shooting 1942
200 Pierre Musy Switzerland Bobsleigh, Equestrianism 1910 1990
201 Saburo Nagao Japan Athletics 1910
202 Matteo Nana Italy Alpine Skiing 1974
203 Charles Nix Great Britain Shooting 1873 1956
204 Wally O'Connor United States Water Polo, Swimming 1903 1950
205 Léoncé Oleffe Belgium Athletics 1897 1972
206 Alex Orban United States Fencing 1939
207 Martin Otčenáš Slovakia Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1987
208 Iulian Păcioianu Romania Bobsleigh 1970
209 Devi Maya Paneru Nepal Athletics 1978
210 John Parco Italy Ice Hockey 1971
211 Park Gi-Won South Korea Volleyball 1951
212 Park Gyeong-Ae South Korea Table Tennis 1971
213 Giovanni Perricelli Italy Athletics 1967
214 Poul Petersen Denmark Swimming 1912 1959
215 Billy Pett Great Britain Cycling 1873 1954
216 Alessandro Pezzatini Italy Athletics 1957
217 Boonyarit Phuksachat Thailand Athletics 1978
218 Marie-Louise Pierre Haiti Athletics 1955
219 Jaakko Pietilä Finland Wrestling 1912 1983
220 Primož Pikl Slovenia Ski Jumping 1982
221 Geraldine Pillay South Africa Athletics 1977
222 Johannes Polgar Germany Sailing 1977
223 Jorge Pontual Brazil Sailing 1924
224 Eleni Potari Greece Handball 1982
225 Édouard Pouteil-Noble France Cross Country Skiing 1902 1973
226 Ramón Puello Dominican Republic Boxing 1946
227 Kari Puisto Finland Cycling 1945
228 Peter Pulu Papua New Guinea Athletics 1975
229 Jörg Puttlitz West Germany Rowing 1952
230 Ebenezer Quartey Ghana Athletics 1934
231 Renny Quow Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1987
232 Steve Rabinovitch Canada Swimming 1942 1990
233 Przemysław Radkiewicz Poland Athletics 1970
234 José Manuel Restrepo Colombia Wrestling 1974
235 Tina Riegel West Germany Figure Skating 1965
236 Adolf Rieger Germany Wrestling 1899 1956
237 Jaap Rijks Netherlands Equestrianism 1919
238 Ricardo Rodriguez Switzerland Football 1992
239 Oliver Roggisch Germany Handball 1978
240 Jean-Julien Rojer Netherlands Tennis 1981
241 Carl Rosenblad Sweden Equestrianism 1886 1953
242 Aage Rubæk-Nielsen Denmark Equestrianism 1913 1990
243 Linda Ryan Australia Shooting 1966
244 Amine Rzig Tunisia Basketball 1980
245 Masahiro Sakata Japan Rowing 1962
246 Daniel Sande Argentina Fencing 1916
247 Igor Šarčević Serbia Bobsleigh 1984
248 Daniel Sarmiento Spain Handball 1983
249 Hiroya Sato Japan Rowing 1976
250 Ilie Savel Romania Athletics 1927
251 René Schiekel Germany Wrestling 1966
252 Hans Schulze Germany Water Polo 1911 1992
253 Rita Schumacher Germany Swimming 1937
254 Alexander Scott Great Britain Art Competitions 1920 2005
255 Mohamed Sedki Egypt Football 1961
256 Manfred Seidel East Germany Athletics 1949
257 Gustavo Selbach Brazil Canoeing 1974
258 Marija Senica Individual Olympic Athletes Synchronized Swimming 1970
259 María Luisa Servín Mexico Athletics 1962
260 Hendra Setiawan Indonesia Badminton 1984
261 Ali Shabanov Belarus Wrestling 1989
262 Ruslan Sharifullin Russia Freestyle Skiing 1985
263 Cherrie Sherrard United States Athletics 1938
264 Aleksandr Shirshov Unified Team Fencing 1972
265 Toshio Shoji Japan Swimming 1940
266 Guy Sibille France Cycling 1948
267 Carlos Silva Guatemala Shooting 1952
268 Henry Simmonds Canada Sailing 1883 1954
269 Grzegorz Skrzecz Poland Boxing 1957
270 Paweł Skrzecz Poland Boxing 1957
271 Ingvild Snildal Norway Swimming 1988
272 Hannes Sonck Finland Athletics 1919 1952
273 Oussama Souaidy Morocco Football 1981
274 Tomáš Sršeň Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1966
275 Jelena Stanisavljević Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1978
276 Franziska Steffen Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1981
277 Matthias Steiner Austria, Germany Weightlifting 1982
278 Monica Stoian Romania Athletics 1982
279 Stig Strand Sweden Alpine Skiing 1956
280 Sun Guangxia China Rowing 1976
281 Květoslav Svoboda Czech Republic Swimming 1982
282 Maria Szekeli Romania Canoeing 1941
283 Hiromitsu Takano Japan Judo 1959
284 Tan Min China Synchronized Swimming 1972
285 Abdellah Taouane Morocco Boxing 1967
286 Chris Taylor Canada Rowing 1966
287 Rosiana Tendean Indonesia Badminton 1964
288 Jan Theron South Africa Wrestling 1930 1993
289 Charmaine Thomas Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1974
290 Petria Thomas Australia Swimming 1975
291 Ben Thomsen Canada Alpine Skiing 1987
292 Laetitia Tignola France Judo 1972
293 Dave Tippett Canada Ice Hockey 1961
294 Lajos Tóth Hungary Gymnastics 1914 1984
295 Guglielmo Trinci Italy Baseball 1959
296 Leo Turksma Netherlands Boxing 1905 1987
297 Ryszard Twardowski Poland Hockey 1948
298 Kurt Ucko United States Hockey 1921
299 Ermidelio Urrutia Cuba Baseball 1963
300 Csaba Vadász Hungary Wrestling 1960
301 Jorge Vago Argentina Sailing 1927
302 Bas van Dooren Netherlands Cycling 1973
303 Nicolaas van Hoorn Netherlands Fencing 1904 1946
304 Doug Vandor Canada Rowing 1974
305 Ilmari Vartia Finland Fencing 1914 1951
306 Ioan Florin Veliciu Romania Weightlifting 1985
307 Cornelis Vreedenburgh Netherlands Art Competitions 1880 1946
308 Tuija Vuoksiala Finland Biathlon 1961
309 Anne Wahl Norway Canoeing 1953
310 Jim Walker Great Britain Rowing 1968
311 Wang Shijia China Swimming 1993
312 Andreas Wegener Germany Rowing 1878
313 Frank Wendling United States Athletics 1897 1966
314 Hedvig Wessel Norway Freestyle Skiing 1995
315 George Whitaker Great Britain Shooting 1864 1937
316 Lones Wigger United States Shooting 1937
317 Arthur Willis Great Britain Athletics 1893 1979
318 Franz Wimmer Austria Cycling 1932
319 Ruth Winch Great Britain Tennis 1870 1952
320 Nick Winter Australia Athletics 1894 1955
321 Willi Worpitzky Germany Football 1886 1953
322 Yang Jian China Rowing 1981
323 Reza Yazdani Iran Wrestling 1984
324 Oleksandr Zakharuk Ukraine Wrestling 1976
325 Thomas Zander Germany Wrestling 1967
326 Zhang Ronghui China Shooting 1970
327 Zhao Yunlei China Badminton 1986
328 Marat Zhaparov Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1985
329 Jan Zwaan Netherlands Athletics 1925 2007
330 Tore Øvrebø Norway Rowing 1965