Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 24

Olympic Athletes Born on August 24

August 23 ▪ August 24 ▪ August 25 ▪ 

309 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jorma Aalto Finland Cross Country Skiing 1957
2 Maher Abu Rmilah Palestine Judo 1983
3 Ahmed Adam Sudan Swimming 1987
4 Abel Aferalign Ethiopia Boxing 1983
5 Hank Akervall Canada Ice Hockey 1937 2000
6 Nick Alexander United States Ski Jumping 1988
7 Yves Allegro Switzerland Tennis 1978
8 Guido Alvarenga Paraguay Football 1970
9 Michael Andersson Sweden Football 1959
10 José Manuel Angel El Salvador Football 1948
11 Fredy Arber Switzerland Cycling 1928
12 Antonida Asonova Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1979
13 Essam Awad Egypt Volleyball 1962
14 Kevin Babington Ireland Equestrianism 1968
15 Ágoston Bányai Hungary Rowing 1950
16 Anders Bardal Norway Ski Jumping 1982
17 Ray Barkway Great Britain Athletics 1924 1956
18 Rhona Barry Ireland Shooting 1968
19 Olga Barysheva-Korostelyova Soviet Union Basketball 1954
20 Joe Batchelder United States Sailing 1938
21 Simona Baumrtová Czech Republic Swimming 1991
22 Madeleine Beaumont Great Britain Figure Skating 1883 1975
23 Otto Berg Norway Athletics 1906 1991
24 Angela Birch Fiji Swimming 1974
25 Duane Bobick United States Boxing 1950
26 Alberto, Count Bonacossa Italy Tennis 1883 1953
27 Monica Bonon Italy Swimming 1964
28 Chico Borja United States Football 1959
29 Luis Borroto Cuba Baseball 1982
30 José Bosingwa Portugal Football 1982
31 Leo Bosschart Netherlands Football 1888 1951
32 Jean-Luc Brassard Canada Freestyle Skiing 1972
33 Dominic Breazeale United States Boxing 1985
34 Barbora Brémová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1991
35 Tom Brice Australia Baseball 1981
36 Craig Buck United States Volleyball 1958
37 Arthur Burge Australia Water Polo 1917
38 Dan Cantore United States Weightlifting 1946
39 Terry Carlisle United States Shooting 1954
40 Sky Carron United States Bobsleigh 1921 1964
41 Felismina Cavela Angola Athletics 1992
42 Ricki Chaplin Great Britain Weightlifting 1964
43 Cheng Sheng-Teh Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1941
44 Allyn Condon Great Britain Athletics, Bobsleigh 1974
45 Pedro Consuegra Argentina Water Polo 1930
46 Pellegrino Croce Italy Rowing 1955
47 Peter Cullen Great Britain Athletics 1932 2010
48 Mona Dahle Norway Handball 1970
49 Matt Dayton United States Nordic Combined 1977
50 Inge de Bruijn Netherlands Swimming 1973
51 Ruy de Freitas Brazil Basketball 1916 2012
52 Thérèse De Grijze Belgium Gymnastics 1926
53 Roger De Vlaeminck Belgium Cycling 1947
54 Simon de Wit Netherlands Rowing 1912 1976
55 Alberto Della Beffa Italy Bobsleigh 1914 1969
56 Simon Dennis Great Britain Rowing 1976
57 Bob Devereaux United States Rugby 1897 1974
58 Nicole Devonish Canada Athletics 1973
59 Alfredo Deza Peru Athletics 1979
60 Malick Diop Senegal Athletics 1942
61 Anna Doi Japan Athletics 1995
62 Ulyana Donskova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
63 Fritz Dopfer Germany Alpine Skiing 1987
64 Leo Dove Australia Shooting 1903 1986
65 Sanda Dubravčić Yugoslavia Figure Skating 1964
66 John Dudderidge Great Britain Canoeing 1906 2004
67 Sylvia Eder Austria Alpine Skiing 1965
68 Uli Egen West Germany Ice Hockey 1956
69 Rashed Eisa United Arab Emirates Football 1990
70 Khalid El-Bied Morocco Football 1955
71 Kurt Elimä Sweden Ski Jumping 1939
72 Mikko Eloranta Finland Ice Hockey 1972
73 Jürgen Eschert Germany Canoeing 1941
74 Tamara Esteri Cuba Fencing 1966
75 Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam Sri Lanka Athletics 1934
76 Manucher Fasihi Iran Diving 1940
77 Niccolò Ferrari Italy Canoeing 1987
78 Juan Ferrer Cuba Judo 1955
79 Markus Feusi Switzerland Rowing 1968
80 Gheorghe Fieraru Romania Volleyball 1936
81 Renzo Finelli Italy Athletics 1945
82 Stuart Flinn Canada Sailing 1964
83 Daniel Fogg Great Britain Swimming 1987
84 Eugène Fraysse France Football 1879
85 Antoaneta Frenkeva Bulgaria Swimming 1971
86 Gang Man-Su South Korea Volleyball 1955
87 Fernando Gazapo Spain Equestrianism 1920 2003
88 Imre Gelencsér Hungary Judo 1960
89 Dimitar Georgiev Bulgaria Sailing 1958
90 Robert Giertsen Norway Sailing 1894 1978
91 Matthew Glaetzer Australia Cycling 1992
92 Marcel Goc Germany Ice Hockey 1983
93 Gombyn Khishigbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1953
94 Rafael González Mexico Judo 1958
95 Amy Gough Canada Skeleton 1977
96 Robin Greiner United States Figure Skating 1932
97 Carlos Grisales Colombia Athletics 1966
98 Barbara Grocholska Poland Alpine Skiing 1927
99 Slobodan Grujić Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Table Tennis 1973
100 Sigurd Grønli Norway Rowing 1927 2001
101 Aleksandr Gubin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1935
102 Jean-Pierre Guéron Switzerland Speed Skating 1944
103 Alisher Gulov Tajikistan Taekwondo 1989
104 Carissa Gump United States Weightlifting 1983
105 Rebeca Gusmão Brazil Swimming 1984
106 Gwon Sun-Cheon South Korea Speed Skating 1983
107 Mathias Gydesen Denmark Swimming 1988
108 Aurélie Halbwachs Mauritius Cycling 1986
109 Karel Hartmann Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1888
110 Ren Hayakawa Japan Archery 1987
111 He Qi China Volleyball 1973
112 Dan Henderson United States Wrestling 1970
113 Benjamin Hennequin France Weightlifting 1984
114 Lukáš Heřmanský Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1980
115 José Antonio Hermida Spain Cycling 1978
116 Luis Hernández Heres Cuba Football 1949
117 Toni Herreros Spain Canoeing 1972
118 Veronika Hesse-Schmidt East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1952
119 Volodymyr Hlyvka Ukraine Ski Jumping 1973
120 Rolf Holmberg Norway Football 1914 1979
121 William Horton Great Britain Bobsleigh 1897 1974
122 Tanya Hunks Canada Swimming 1980
123 Pavlo Illichov Ukraine Swimming 1983
124 Margaret Indakala Kenya Volleyball 1962
125 Niti Intharapichai Thailand Swimming 1976
126 Claudiu Ionescu Romania Handball 1959
127 Inna Isakova Uzbekistan Canoeing 1967
128 Okey Isima Nigeria Football 1956 2013
129 Damian Istria Australia Gymnastics 1982
130 Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1986
131 Mercurie Ivanov Romania Canoeing 1938
132 Ivar Iversen Norway Canoeing 1914 2012
133 Ja Dong-Min South Korea Taekwondo 1986
134 Joanna Jakimiuk Poland Fencing 1975
135 Ugo Jametti Switzerland Handball 1959
136 Janjão Brazil Basketball 1972
137 Yassine Jebbour Morocco Football 1991
138 Rodney Johnson Australia Shooting 1927
139 Jón Jónsson Denmark Athletics 1896 1981
140 Juanito Spain Football 1961
141 Duke Kahanamoku United States Swimming, Water Polo 1890 1968
142 Roland Kapf West Germany Canoeing 1937
143 Seth Kelsey United States Fencing 1981
144 Imre Kemény Hungary Rowing 1931
145 Patty Kempner United States Swimming 1942
146 Kim Chun-Wol North Korea Speed Skating 1974
147 Kim Geon-Bong South Korea Volleyball 1945
148 Kim Won-Jin South Korea Fencing 1984
149 Peter Kirkpatrick Great Britain Rowing 1916 1995
150 Christiane Knetsch-Köpke East Germany Rowing 1956
151 Terence Koh Singapore Sailing 1987
152 Hannes Koivunen Finland Boxing 1911 1990
153 Andrey Kondryshev Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1983
154 Anže Kopitar Slovenia Ice Hockey 1987
155 Zoltán Kovács Hungary Weightlifting 1977
156 Antonín Kříž Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1953
157 Ferenc Kun Hungary Shooting 1930
158 Ernst-Joachim Küppers Germany Swimming 1942
159 Pavel Kushnikov Russia Gymnastics 1893
160 Mikhail Kuznetsov Kazakhstan Triathlon 1979
161 Lolita Lagrosas Philippines Athletics 1938
162 Magne Landrø Norway Shooting 1937
163 Nataliya Lebedeva Soviet Union Athletics 1949
164 Monika Leu Germany Sailing 1973
165 Abraham Lev Israel Football 1948
166 Roger Levecq France Weightlifting 1935
167 Arthur Li Hong Kong Swimming 1972
168 Lourdes Lozano Mexico Fencing 1962
169 Dov Lupi Israel Gymnastics 1948
170 Ruedi Lüscher Switzerland Wrestling 1945
171 Ma Geum-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1955
172 Scott MacIntosh Canada Boxing 1973
173 Wolfgang Mager East Germany Rowing 1952
174 Felix Maina Kenya Boxing 1954
175 Igor Majcen Yugoslavia, Slovenia Swimming 1969
176 Shani Marks United States Athletics 1980
177 Ihor Martynenko Ukraine Rowing 1970
178 Theodor Mayer Austria Art Competitions 1883 1972
179 Walter McClure United States Athletics 1892 1959
180 Manuel Mendívil Mexico Equestrianism 1935
181 Mohamed Mir Algeria Cycling 1963
182 Drago Mlinarec Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1960
183 Manlio Molinari San Marino Athletics 1964
184 Børge Monberg Denmark Hockey 1905 1990
185 Carol Montgomery Canada Triathlon 1966
186 Tony Morgan Great Britain Sailing 1931
187 Meshak Munyoro Kenya Athletics 1958
188 Carl Møller Denmark Rowing 1887 1948
189 Chieko Nakanishi Japan Volleyball 1966
190 Nguyễn Văn Châu South Vietnam Cycling 1940
191 Tapio Nirkko Finland Sailing 1984
192 Hiroyuki Noake Japan Speed Skating 1974
193 Gensabulo Noguchi Japan Athletics 1888 1967
194 Mindaugas Norbutas Lithuania Athletics 1976
195 Georg Nordblad Finland Shooting 1894 1970
196 Knut Nordholm Sweden Fencing 1902 1981
197 Sharif Nour Egypt Swimming 1963
198 Nyamyn Jargalsaikhan Mongolia Wrestling 1955
199 Katja Nyberg Norway Handball 1979
200 O Chong-Chol North Korea Boxing 1970
201 Albert Öberg Sweden Athletics 1888 1990
202 Patricia Olano Colombia Swimming 1950
203 Luis Omedes Spain Rowing 1897 1970
204 Terrence Oung Myanmar Boxing 1935
205 Murajica Pajić Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1961
206 Miguel Palau Spain Rowing 1928
207 Viky Papazoglou Greece Volleyball 1979
208 Park Yong-Hui North Korea Shooting 1970
209 Eli Pasquale Canada Basketball 1960
210 George Passmore United States Lacrosse 1889 1952
211 Hugó Payr Hungary Wrestling 1888 1976
212 Fabio Pecchia Italy Football 1973
213 Silvestre Pereira Portugal Canoeing 1971
214 Luisana Pérez Venezuela Table Tennis 1976
215 Darjan Petrič Yugoslavia Swimming 1964
216 Shamek Pietucha Canada Swimming 1976
217 Carlos Pinto Portugal Equestrianism 1959
218 Michel Poffet Switzerland Fencing 1957
219 Peter Pokai New Zealand Basketball 1965
220 Roman Polačik Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1963
221 Anna-Liisa Põld Estonia Swimming 1990
222 Kate Pollitt Great Britain Rowing 1967
223 Catherine Pomales-Scott Jamaica Athletics 1973
224 Lorenzo Porzio Italy Rowing 1981
225 Olaf Prenzler East Germany Athletics 1958
226 Oleksandr Prosvirnin Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1964 2010
227 Qiao Leiying China Water Polo 1989
228 Cristina Quintarelli Italy Swimming 1963
229 Beverly Ramos Puerto Rico Athletics 1987
230 Michael Redd United States Basketball 1979
231 Hans-Georg Reimann Germany, East Germany Athletics 1941
232 Maximilian Reinelt Germany Rowing 1988
233 Jackson Rivera Venezuela Boxing 1959
234 Adrián Roncallo Argentina Alpine Skiing 1958
235 Ernst Rosenqvist Finland Shooting 1869 1932
236 Christian Ruud Norway Tennis 1972
237 Ivar Ryberg Sweden Rowing 1885 1929
238 Antoine Sader Lebanon Sailing 1929
239 Edward Salas Australia Cycling 1965
240 Gary Sampson United States Ice Hockey 1959
241 Katalin Sarlós Hungary Rowing 1968
242 Abdullah Sayedi Iran Football 1942
243 Nicholas Schwab Dominican Republic Swimming 1990
244 Emil Seifert Czechoslovakia Football 1900 1973
245 Sergey Shabalin Kazakhstan Fencing 1971
246 Harry Sharkey United States Rowing 1916 2002
247 Tiger Shaw United States Alpine Skiing 1961
248 Georgy Sheyko Kazakhstan Athletics 1989
249 Yeniya Shorokhov Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1974
250 Alexandra Sicoe Romania Athletics 1932
251 Achim Sidorov Romania Canoeing 1936
252 Jon Sieben Australia Swimming 1966
253 Dene Simpson South Africa Canoeing 1956
254 Herbert Söllner Germany Speed Skating 1935
255 Hamid Sourian Iran Wrestling 1985
256 Per Spett Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1985
257 Stanisław Stefański Poland Sailing 1947
258 Giuseppe Steiner Italy Cross Country Skiing 1929
259 Peter Stjernberg Sweden Wrestling 1970
260 Fritz Strobl Austria Alpine Skiing 1972
261 Gerardo Suero Dominican Republic Athletics 1957
262 Ludwig Svennerstål Sweden Equestrianism 1990
263 Joseph Taiwo Nigeria Athletics 1959
264 José Tamés Mexico Bobsleigh 1956
265 Peppino Tanti Italy Weightlifting 1941
266 Harington Telford Canada Luge 1966
267 Max Thompson Canada Nordic Combined 1984
268 Mirabelle Thovex France Snowboarding 1991
269 Einar Torgersen Norway Sailing 1886 1946
270 Karlo Toth Yugoslavia Wrestling 1906
271 Zoltán Tóth Hungary Figure Skating 1979
272 Norbert Trieloff East Germany Football 1957
273 Wolfgang Troßbach Germany Athletics 1927
274 Igor Tsel Kazakhstan Fencing 1977
275 Yury Tsitsinov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1937 1994
276 Jaroslav Tuček Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Fencing 1882
277 Juraj Tužinský Slovakia Shooting 1984
278 Kjetil Undset Norway Rowing 1970
279 Petra Văideanu Romania Athletics 1965
280 Guy, Count Van Den Steen Belgium Art Competitions 1906 1999
281 Marcel Van Der Auwera Belgium Fencing 1923
282 Gustaaf van Hulstijn Netherlands Fencing 1884 1976
283 Jūlija Vansoviča Latvia Fencing 1975
284 Kristina Vestveit Norway Shooting 1986
285 Arumugam Vijiaratnam Singapore Hockey 1921
286 Joaquim Vital Portugal Wrestling 1884
287 Marina Vukčević Montenegro Handball 1993
288 Frank-Michael Wahl East Germany, Germany Handball 1956
289 Marc Waldie United States Volleyball 1955
290 Wang Yan China Cycling 1974
291 Wang Zhen China Athletics 1991
292 Anne Warner United States Rowing 1954
293 Georg Westling Finland Sailing 1879 1930
294 Sandra Whyte United States Ice Hockey 1970
295 Lauritz Wigand-Larsen Norway Gymnastics 1895 1951
296 Randy Will United States Bobsleigh 1964
297 Charles Willumsen Denmark Rowing 1918 1984
298 Andrey Yakubik Soviet Union Football 1950
299 Yang Jeong-Ok South Korea Basketball 1974
300 Yang Yang (A) China Short Track Speed Skating 1976
301 Vyacheslav Yanovsky Soviet Union Boxing 1957
302 Samuela Yavala Fiji Athletics 1947
303 Maya Yoshida Japan Football 1988
304 Manfred Zapf East Germany Football 1946
305 Olga Zavyalova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1972
306 Elfi Zinn East Germany Athletics 1953
307 Mikhail Zubkov Soviet Union Swimming 1968
308 Mindaugas Žukauskas Lithuania Basketball 1975
309 David Zwilling Austria Alpine Skiing 1949