You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on August 23

Olympic Athletes Born on August 23

August 22 ▪ August 23 ▪ August 24 ▪ 

324 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jennifer Abel Canada Diving 1991
2 Jorge Acuña Uruguay Boxing 1948
3 Murielle Ahouré Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1987
4 Arne Åkerson Sweden Sailing 1940
5 Zamel Essa Al-Kuwari Qatar Football 1973
6 Alyan Al-Qahtani Saudi Arabia Athletics 1971
7 Demetrio Albertini Italy Football 1971
8 Misha Aloyan Russia Boxing 1988
9 Bill Andre United States Modern Pentathlon 1931
10 Yordan Anev Bulgaria Wrestling 1973
11 Ibrahim Aoudou Cameroon Football 1955
12 Ali Reza Azizi Iran Football 1949
13 George Barber Canada Athletics 1884
14 Jenny Barringer-Simpson United States Athletics 1986
15 Bruno Bartholome Germany Athletics 1927 1990
16 Carl Beaumier Canada Canoeing 1966
17 Olga Belkina Russia Athletics 1990
18 Rodolfo Bergamo Italy Athletics 1955
19 Jean-François Berthet France Sailing 1969
20 Fariborz Besarati Sweden Wrestling 1966
21 Peter Betz Germany Rowing 1929
22 Hans Beyer Norway Gymnastics 1889 1965
23 Heini Bierling Germany Alpine Skiing 1930
24 John Bland Great Britain Rowing 1958
25 Nicole Bobek United States Figure Skating 1977
26 Yelena Bobrova Russia Ice Hockey 1974
27 Arnaldo Bologni Italy Equestrianism 1960
28 Aleksey Bondarenko Russia Gymnastics 1978
29 Sarah Bonikowsky Canada Rowing 1982
30 Mauro Bonomi Italy Football 1972
31 Salih Bora Turkey Wrestling 1953
32 Erik Boström Sweden Shooting 1869 1932
33 Kaltoum Bouaasayriya Morocco Athletics 1982
34 Marco Bracci Italy Volleyball 1966
35 Alexandru Bratan Moldova Weightlifting 1977
36 Hans Bredmose Denmark Gymnastics 1888 1958
37 Thomas Briels Belgium Hockey 1987
38 Franciszek Brożek Poland Shooting 1890 1940
39 Johan Bruyneel Belgium Cycling 1964
40 Kobe Bryant United States Basketball 1978
41 Viktor Burayev Russia Athletics 1982
42 Eralio Cabrera Cuba Rowing 1945
43 George Canning Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1889
44 Geoff Capes Great Britain Athletics 1949
45 Kent Carlsson Sweden Sailing 1951
46 LaMark Carter United States Athletics 1970
47 Hernando Castelo Philippines Shooting 1906
48 Rhonda Cator Australia Badminton 1966
49 Anna Cattaneo Italy Figure Skating 1911 2002
50 Iulică Cazan Romania Shooting 1980
51 Marie-Christine Cazier-Ballo France Athletics 1963
52 Paola Celli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1967
53 Soraya Chaouch France Gymnastics 1988
54 Rolando Chávez Mexico Water Polo 1943
55 Chen Ruili China Sailing 1968
56 Greta Cicolari Italy Beach Volleyball 1982
57 Saskia Clark Great Britain Sailing 1979
58 LaTasha Colander-Richardson United States Athletics 1976
59 Mac Cone Canada Equestrianism 1952
60 Ion Constantin Romania Equestrianism 1929
61 Darwin Correa Uruguay Canoeing 1977
62 Venancio Costa Spain Volleyball 1967
63 Rebecca Cotton New Zealand Basketball 1974
64 Natalie Coughlin United States Swimming 1982
65 Rohanee Cox Australia Basketball 1980
66 Gabriella Csapó-Fekete Hungary Volleyball 1954
67 Zoltán Czibor Hungary Football 1929 1997
68 Edinanci da Silva Brazil Judo 1976
69 Christine Day Jamaica Athletics 1986
70 Étienne De Wilde Belgium Cycling 1958
71 Roberta Del Core Italy Rowing 1964
72 María Cecilia del Risco Peru Volleyball 1960
73 Luke Doerner Australia Hockey 1979
74 Shingo Doi Japan Speed Skating 1983
75 Raymundo dos Santos Brazil Basketball 1923
76 Alimata Douamba Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1962
77 Enrique Dupont Uruguay Sailing 1958
78 Serhiy Dymchenko Ukraine Athletics 1967
79 Michael Dzong Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1971
80 Bronwyn Eagles Australia Athletics 1980
81 Willi Eichhorn Germany Rowing 1908 1994
82 Fred Etcher Canada Ice Hockey 1932 2011
83 Philippe Étienne Haiti Athletics 1949
84 Dona Evmorfia Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
85 Andrea Faccini Italy Cycling 1966
86 Fatou Bintou Fall Senegal Athletics 1981
87 Hanns-Henning Fastrich West Germany Hockey 1963
88 Janildes Fernandes Brazil Cycling 1980
89 Danilo Fioravanti Italy Gymnastics 1913 2007
90 Kamran Firouzpour Iran Water Polo 1954
91 Ernst Ludwig Franke Austria Art Competitions 1886 1948
92 Koji Fukuda Japan Rowing 1940
93 Jane Furniss-Shields Great Britain Athletics 1960
94 Mike Gambrill Great Britain Cycling 1935 2011
95 Ilfat Gatyatullin Kazakhstan Canoeing 1977
96 Tommy Gbay Liberia Boxing 1959
97 Peter Gelle Slovakia Canoeing 1984
98 Bruno Gerber Switzerland Bobsleigh 1964
99 Alison Gill Great Britain Rowing 1966
100 Elphas Ginindza Swaziland Athletics 1967
101 Virginie Gloum Central African Republic Athletics 1972
102 Drew Goldsack Canada Cross Country Skiing 1981
103 Kanoko Goto Japan Cross Country Skiing 1975
104 Olga Govortsova Belarus Tennis 1988
105 Gustavo Brazil Volleyball 1975
106 Albert Gutterson United States Athletics 1887 1965
107 Carl Hagelin Sweden Ice Hockey 1988
108 Ted Hale Australia Rowing 1947
109 Han Wenxia China Football 1976
110 Ian Hannay Great Britain Sailing 1935
111 Michiko Hasegawa-Fukushima Japan Shooting 1963
112 Tomáš Hasilla Slovakia Biathlon 1990
113 Gudrun Hausch Germany Judo 1969
114 Jerzy Hewelt Poland Athletics 1948
115 Joanne Hewson Canada Alpine Skiing 1930
116 Vid Hidvégi Hungary Gymnastics 1986
117 Sevi Holmsten Finland Rowing 1921 1993
118 Kai Hospelt Germany Ice Hockey 1985
119 Carolyn House United States Swimming 1945
120 Dara Howell Canada Freestyle Skiing 1994
121 Akhtar Hussain India, Pakistan Hockey 1926 1987
122 Eevi Huttunen Finland Speed Skating 1922
123 Chiaka Lauretta Ihebom Nigeria Handball 1968
124 Athanasios Iliadis Greece Boxing 1952
125 Harri Ilkka Finland Speed Skating 1970
126 Kerstin Isberg Sweden Swimming 1913 1984
127 Karl-Erik Israelsson Sweden Athletics 1929 2013
128 Pieter Jacobszoon Netherlands Swimming 1903 1972
129 Behrouz Jamshidi Iran Wrestling 1972
130 Adrian Jardine Great Britain Sailing 1933
131 Stuart Jardine Great Britain Sailing 1933
132 Connie Jeans Great Britain Swimming 1899 1994
133 Rune Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1920 1998
134 Júlíus Jónasson Iceland Handball 1964
135 Georgios Kalovelonis Greece Tennis 1959
136 Hari Kant Canada Hockey 1969
137 Arndt Kaspar West Germany Shooting 1962
138 Cindy Kauffman United States Figure Skating 1948
139 Gustav Kaufmann Liechtenstein Shooting 1918
140 Albert Kempster Great Britain Shooting 1874 1952
141 Erwin Kern Germany Athletics 1888 1963
142 Markus Ketterer Finland Ice Hockey 1967
143 Kim Sa-Yong South Korea Boxing 1944
144 Kim Woon-Ki South Korea Biathlon 1970
145 Kim Yong-Mi North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1989
146 Jack King Australia Water Polo 1910
147 Edmund Koller Germany Bobsleigh 1930
148 Mykola Komarov Soviet Union Rowing 1961
149 Alexander König East Germany, Germany Figure Skating 1966
150 Zsolt Kontra Hungary Handball 1955
151 Marina Kress Belarus Basketball 1980
152 Kemal Küçükbay Turkey Cycling 1982
153 Wandir Kuntze Brazil Rowing 1950
154 Mouhcine Lahsaini Morocco Cycling 1985
155 Myriam Lamolle France Rowing 1963
156 Svend Langkjær Denmark Athletics 1886 1948
157 François Lapointe Canada Athletics 1961
158 Joseph Larran France Rowing 1876
159 Erik Larsen Denmark Tennis 1880
160 Annelie Larsson Sweden Rowing 1964
161 Justin Lemberg Australia Swimming 1966
162 Elmer Lindroth United States Shooting 1887 1942
163 Hugh Lindsay Great Britain Football 1938
164 Lo Kam Kuen Hong Kong Archery 1959
165 Dominic Longo Australia Football 1970
166 Emilio López Mexico Basketball 1923
167 José López Cuba Wrestling 1930
168 Olaf Luiga Estonia Weightlifting 1908 1939
169 Therese Lundqvist Sweden Shooting 1990
170 Lars Lundström Sweden Sailing 1914 1982
171 György Luntzer Hungary Athletics, Wrestling 1886 1942
172 Tim Maeyens Belgium Rowing 1981
173 Mohamed Majeri Tunisia Boxing 1948
174 Claudia Malzahn Germany Judo 1983
175 Alon Mandel Israel Swimming 1988
176 Maurice Mandrillon France Military Ski Patrol, Cross Country Skiing 1902 1981
177 Mari Brazil Volleyball 1983
178 Gabriel Marin Romania Rowing 1972
179 Sean Marks New Zealand Basketball 1975
180 Erzsébet Márkus-Peresztegi Hungary Weightlifting 1969
181 Tony Martins-Bordelo France Athletics 1963
182 Michel Mathiot France Gymnastics 1926
183 Sven Matthes East Germany Athletics 1969
184 Roisin McGettigan Ireland Athletics 1980
185 Edwin Mena Ecuador Cycling 1958
186 Dino Menardi Italy Ice Hockey 1923
187 Geri Mewett Bermuda Swimming 1974
188 Herman Meyboom Belgium Swimming, Water Polo 1889
189 Irina Mikitenko Kazakhstan, Germany Athletics 1972
190 Edvardas Mikučiauskas Lithuania Football 1901 1986
191 Ling Ling Minangmojo Indonesia Table Tennis 1969
192 Meg Miners Zimbabwe Swimming 1944
193 Salvador Mira El Salvador Athletics 1984
194 Etsuke Miyamoto Japan Athletics 1943
195 Takiri Miyazaki Japan Diving 1978
196 Seyed Hossein Moareb Iran Wrestling 1947
197 Mohamed Mohamed Somalia Athletics 1993
198 Hal Moore United States Wrestling 1923 2003
199 Paulo Morais Angola Shooting 1972
200 Jack Morey United States Rowing 1936
201 Kaori Mori Japan Badminton 1979
202 Luiz Moura Brazil Judo 1952
203 Elko Mrduljaš Yugoslavia Rowing 1909 1991
204 Roland Muhlen United States Canoeing 1940
205 Dan Mustapic New Zealand Curling 1960
206 Khemraj Naïko Mauritius Athletics 1972
207 Majid Naseri Iran Cycling 1968
208 Henri Ndong Gabon Football 1992
209 Václav Nejtek Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1899 1958
210 Nguyễn Thị Thuỷ Vietnam Weightlifting 1990
211 Kyle Nissen Canada Freestyle Skiing 1979
212 Henk Nooren Netherlands Equestrianism 1954
213 Hans Nyström Sweden Sailing 1960
214 Josefin Olsson Sweden Sailing 1989
215 Ada Onnela Finland Diving 1910 1957
216 Hitoshi Ono Japan Baseball 1976
217 Peter Oppegard United States Figure Skating 1959
218 Anna Orlova Latvia Luge 1972
219 Emmanuel Osei Ghana Football 1982
220 Bacinte Osman Egypt Table Tennis 1977
221 Julie Ovenhouse United States Diving 1968
222 Nicolás Pacheco Peru Shooting 1994
223 Enrique Padilla Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1934
224 Park Seung-Rin South Korea Shooting 1953
225 Fabio Pasini Italy Cross Country Skiing 1980
226 William Peets United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1952
227 Uuno Pelander Finland Wrestling 1887 1964
228 Cristóbal Pérez Colombia Cycling 1952
229 Anamarija Petričević Yugoslavia Swimming 1972
230 Jozef Petrulák Slovakia Luge 1994
231 Ronald Pickard United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1969
232 Damiano Pippi Italy Volleyball 1971
233 Rogelio Pizarro Puerto Rico Athletics 1979
234 Petre Poalelungi Romania Wrestling 1941
235 Mohamed Purnomo Indonesia Athletics 1961
236 Jordi Quer Spain Rowing 1970
237 Otoniel Quintana Colombia Football 1946
238 Vitalie Railean Moldova Wrestling 1975
239 Mohamed Ramadan Egypt Boxing 1986
240 Carlo Richetti Italy Baseball 1983
241 János Riheczky Hungary Wrestling 1903 1976
242 Anke Rijnders Netherlands Swimming 1956
243 Saulius Ritter Lithuania Rowing 1988
244 Betty Robinson United States Athletics 1911 1999
245 Talita Rodrígues Brazil Swimming 1934
246 Elias Rodriguez Federated States of Micronesia Athletics 1964
247 Victor Ruberry Bermuda Swimming 1959
248 Victor Rusu Romania Weightlifting 1945
249 Birger Ruud Norway Ski Jumping, Alpine Skiing 1911 1998
250 Jarkko Ruutu Finland Ice Hockey 1975
251 Stephen Saenz Mexico Athletics 1990
252 Etel Sánchez Argentina Synchronized Swimming 1989
253 Sofía Sánchez Argentina Synchronized Swimming 1989
254 Angelica Savrayuk Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
255 Roland Schlosser Austria Fencing 1982
256 Eleonora Schmidt Brazil Swimming 1931
257 Hubert Seiz Switzerland Cycling 1960
258 Chris Sharpless United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1945
259 Čaba Silađi Serbia Swimming 1990
260 Baldev Singh India Hockey 1951
261 Manu Snellinx Belgium Cycling 1948
262 Kate Sobrero-Markgraf United States Football 1976
263 Francisco Soler Puerto Rico Wrestling 1992
264 Nercely Soto Venezuela Athletics 1990
265 João Souza Brazil Fencing 1983
266 Camilla Speirs Ireland Equestrianism 1989
267 Doru Spînu Romania Water Polo 1955
268 Jose Sruoga Argentina Hockey 1990
269 Anatoly Stepanenko Soviet Union Cycling 1949
270 Gaston Strobino United States Athletics 1891 1969
271 Bünyamin Sudaş Turkey Weightlifting 1975
272 Sun Longjiang China Speed Skating 1992
273 Georg Svensson Sweden Water Polo 1908 1970
274 Oleksandr Svitlychniy Ukraine Gymnastics 1972
275 Duane Swanson United States Basketball 1913 2000
276 Iftikhar Ahmed Syed Pakistan Hockey 1952
277 Olaf Syvertsen Norway Gymnastics 1884 1964
278 Walter Tammas Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1870 1952
279 Natasha Tang Hong Kong Swimming 1992
280 Oleg Tataurov Russia Figure Skating 1972
281 Dzhambolat Tedieiev Ukraine Wrestling 1968
282 Bobby Thatcher Great Britain Rowing 1974
283 Marius Theiler Switzerland Athletics 1938
284 Isabella Tobias Lithuania Figure Skating 1991
285 Gilberto Toledano Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1946
286 Márta Tolnai-Erdős Hungary Gymnastics 1941 2012
287 Takashi Tomura Japan Equestrianism 1958
288 Henny Top Netherlands Cycling 1956
289 Kutlu Torunlar Turkey Sailing 1968
290 Frank Tossas Puerto Rico Shooting 1934
291 Ernesto Treves Italy Sailing 1951
292 Mattia Trombetta Italy Rowing 1974
293 Tsang Wing Sze Hong Kong Swimming 1972
294 Michael Tucker Australia Basketball 1954
295 Eric Tulla Puerto Rico Sailing 1948
296 Tümen-Odyn Battögs Mongolia Judo 1981
297 Mariela Vallecillo Argentina Alpine Skiing 1970
298 Valya Valova-Demireva Bulgaria Athletics 1961
299 George Van Meter United States Cycling 1932 2007
300 Manuel Vidrio Mexico Football 1972
301 Lucas Vila Argentina Hockey 1986
302 Jesús Villegas Colombia Athletics 1946
303 Jane Vincent Canada Cross Country Skiing 1966
304 Luis Viscarra Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1960
305 Carl von Gerber Sweden Canoeing 1931 2013
306 Nenad Vučković Serbia Handball 1980
307 Włodzimierz Wachowicz Poland Handball 1946
308 Nina Waidacher Switzerland Ice Hockey 1992
309 André Waterkeyn Belgium Hockey 1917 2005
310 Werner Weckert Switzerland Cycling 1938
311 Clemens Wenzel Germany Rowing 1988
312 Tulus Widodo Kalimanto Indonesia Cycling 1965
313 Vic Wild Russia Snowboarding 1986
314 Joachim Willén Sweden Triathlon 1972
315 Randy Williams United States Athletics 1953
316 John Woolley New Zealand Shooting 1950
317 Yang Bo China Archery 1978
318 Mariana Yankulova Bulgaria Rowing 1969
319 Yevgeny Yorkin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1932 1994
320 Lisa Zaiser Austria Swimming 1994
321 Zhang Dechang China Rowing 1978
322 Zhou Jiawei China Swimming 1983
323 Olena Zhupina Ukraine Diving 1973
324 Alfred Zima Austria Boxing 1931