You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on August 22

Olympic Athletes Born on August 22

August 21 ▪ August 22 ▪ August 23 ▪ 

297 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Simona Abbate Italy Water Polo 1983
2 Valery Abramov Soviet Union Athletics 1956
3 Giancarlo Agazzi Italy Ice Hockey 1932 1995
4 Tor Ahlsand Norway Rowing 1931
5 Olle Åhlund Sweden Football 1920 1996
6 Shehabeldin Ahmed Egypt Football 1990
7 Hamad Mubarak Al-Attiya Qatar Football 1972
8 Abdul Kareem Al-Awad Kuwait Athletics 1953
9 Ibrahim Al-Hasan Kuwait Table Tennis 1986
10 Najim Al-Radwan Saudi Arabia Weightlifting 1972
11 Anil Alexander Aldrin India Hockey 1971
12 Karl Ammitzbøll Denmark Equestrianism 1915 1985
13 Marcelo Arriagada Chile Cycling 1973
14 Karl Johan Baadsvik Canada Alpine Skiing, Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1910 1995
15 Anouar Ben Naceur Tunisia Swimming 1983
16 Ted Bennett Great Britain Football 1925
17 Hans Binder Austria Rowing 1909
18 Warren Birmingham Australia Hockey 1962
19 Kristian Bjørn Norway Cross Country Skiing 1919 1993
20 Oleg Bondarik Belarus Cycling 1976
21 Emilio Bonfigli Italy Boxing 1902 1987
22 Schalk Booysen South Africa Athletics 1927
23 Sven Borrman Sweden Weightlifting 1933 2004
24 Laura Bortolaso Italy Gymnastics 1960
25 Theo Bos Netherlands Cycling 1983
26 Kinga Bóta Hungary Canoeing 1977
27 Hatem Bouabid Tunisia Weightlifting 1966
28 Willan Bouza Uruguay Judo 1961
29 Frode Bovim Norway Sailing 1977
30 Esteban Boza Peru Shooting 1966
31 Okkert Brits South Africa Athletics 1973
32 Norman Bröckl Germany Canoeing 1986
33 Laurie Brown Great Britain Football 1937 1998
34 Viktor Bryzhin Soviet Union Athletics 1962
35 Diana Bulimar Romania Gymnastics 1995
36 Graham Burns Great Britain Canoeing 1966
37 Jens Byggmark Sweden Alpine Skiing 1985
38 Quazi Syque Caesar Bangladesh Gymnastics 1990
39 Emilio Campos Venezuela Football 1954
40 Virginie Caulier Belgium Equestrianism 1979
41 Pericles Cavalcanti Brazil Equestrianism 1926
42 Jon Chaffee United States Biathlon 1944
43 Janet Cherobon-Bawcom United States Athletics 1978
44 Kenta Chida Japan Fencing 1985
45 Carlos Choque Argentina Shooting 1912
46 Tom Cooke United States Football 1885 1964
47 Gaietà Cornet Spain Athletics 1963
48 John Courtis Great Britain Boxing 1902 1975
49 Denise Curry United States Basketball 1959
50 João Batista da Silva Brazil Athletics 1963
51 Laura Dahlmeier Germany Biathlon 1993
52 Amar Daoud Algeria Handball 1967
53 Wayne Davis Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1991
54 Alfonso de Iruarrízaga Chile Shooting 1957
55 Fernando de la Peña Spain Fencing 1959
56 Michael Delany Australia Swimming 1965
57 Dencho Denev Bulgaria Shooting 1936
58 Dominique Deniaud France Figure Skating 1977
59 Themistoklis Diakidis Greece Athletics 1882 1944
60 Vasilios Dimitriadis Greece Alpine Skiing 1978
61 Nuria Diosdado Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1990
62 Dennis Donahue United States Biathlon 1944
63 Kutre Dulecha Ethiopia Athletics 1978
64 Omar El-Sammany Egypt Water Polo 1978
65 Robert Enes Australia Football 1975
66 Paul Ereng Kenya Athletics 1967
67 Arthur Evans United States Rowing 1947
68 Ismo Falck Finland Archery 1966
69 Margaux Farrell France Swimming 1990
70 Franz Feldinger Austria Football 1928 2009
71 Ivan Fesenko Russia Nordic Combined 1981
72 Connie Fluker-Smotek United States Shooting 1964
73 Ove Frederiksen Denmark Tennis 1884 1966
74 Heike Friedrich West Germany Synchronized Swimming 1966
75 Manfred Funke East Germany Weightlifting 1955
76 Didier Gailhaguet France Figure Skating 1952
77 Luis García Venezuela Fencing 1934
78 Georgios Giziotis Greece Swimming 1972
79 Živko Gocić Serbia Water Polo 1982
80 Tiebiri Godswill Nigeria Wrestling 1972
81 Nataliya Golts Russia Wrestling 1985
82 Michael Goode Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1952
83 Vladimir Grebennikov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1932 1992
84 Ricco Groß Germany Biathlon 1970
85 Klaus Gruner East Germany Handball 1952
86 Tania Guderzo Italy Cycling 1984
87 Patricia Guerrero Peru Athletics 1962
88 Christian Haas West Germany Athletics 1958
89 Florencia Habif Argentina Hockey 1993
90 Gavin Hadden United States Art Competitions 1888 1956
91 Paula-Irmeli Halonen Finland Speed Skating 1945
92 Bente Hansen Norway Gymnastics 1953
93 Oswald Haselrieder Italy Luge 1971
94 Sajjad Hashemi Iran Athletics 1991
95 Roman Hatashita Canada Judo 1965
96 Roy Henkel Canada Ice Hockey 1905 1981
97 Laurent Hernu France Athletics 1976
98 Mark Hickman Australia Hockey 1973
99 Erik Hoffmann Namibia Cycling 1981
100 Dick Howard United States Athletics 1935 1967
101 Lily Hugh-Yip United States Table Tennis 1963
102 Patricia Hy-Boulais Canada Tennis 1965
103 Fareh Ibrahim Ali Qatar Athletics 1974
104 Helen Idahosa Nigeria Weightlifting 1972
105 Miki Igarashi Japan Athletics 1971
106 Yoshiko Ito Japan Shooting 1962
107 Barry Jackson Great Britain Athletics 1941
108 Dejan Jekovec Slovenia Ski Jumping 1974
109 Dave Jones Canada Volleyball 1959
110 Glyn Jones Great Britain Figure Skating 1953
111 Þórir Jónsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1926
112 Elyes Karamosly Tunisia Volleyball 1989
113 Vitaliy Khalchaytskiy Ukraine Water Polo 1964
114 Dmitry Khamkin Russia Luge 1985
115 Khristodoulos Khristodoulidis Cyprus Judo 1976
116 Ryuichi Kihara Japan Figure Skating 1992
117 Kim A-Lang South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1995
118 Nona Kiritani Japan Fencing 1967
119 Manfred Klein West Germany, Germany Rowing 1947
120 Semyon Kolobayev Russia Luge 1976
121 Andrey Korshunov Russia Equestrianism 1965
122 Brent Kosolofski Canada Boxing 1964
123 Jakab Kőszegi Hungary Shooting 1888 1982
124 Denis Krivushkin Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1978
125 Mirjana Krstić Yugoslavia Handball 1964
126 Jutta Krüger Germany Athletics 1932
127 Nicole Kubes United States Judo 1986
128 Sarwendah Kusumawardhani Indonesia Badminton 1967
129 Anton Kuzov Bulgaria Basketball 1929
130 Kati Läike Finland Sailing 1967
131 Johannes Lamprecht Zimbabwe Shooting 1922
132 Gerda Lassooij Netherlands Swimming 1952
133 Marcos Lavado Venezuela Swimming 1991
134 Law Lai Wah Hong Kong Judo 1967
135 Elisabeta Lazăr Romania Rowing 1950
136 David Lean Australia Athletics 1935
137 Lee In South Korea Volleyball 1952
138 Robert Leroux France Fencing 1967
139 Werner Lesser Germany Ski Jumping 1932 2005
140 Li Mingcai China Athletics 1971
141 Kurt Liebhart Austria Canoeing 1933 2010
142 Annie Liljeberg Sweden Diving 1957
143 Eric Lindholm Sweden Athletics 1890 1957
144 Luiggy Llanos Puerto Rico Athletics 1978
145 Antoine Longoudé Central African Republic Boxing 1962
146 Frank Loomis United States Athletics 1896 1971
147 Larry Low United States Sailing 1920 1996
148 Olli Määttä Finland Ice Hockey 1994
149 Abdelhakim Maazouz Algeria Athletics 1975
150 Federica Macrì Italy Gymnastics 1990
151 Niels Madsen Denmark Boxing 1964
152 Maryna Maidanova Ukraine Athletics 1982
153 Kees Maks Netherlands Art Competitions 1876 1967
154 Néstor Manfredi Argentina Football 1942
155 Haroldo Mariano Brazil Diving 1928
156 Alma Rosa Martínez Mexico Athletics 1951
157 László Marton Hungary Rowing 1923 1989
158 Giustiniano Marucco Italy Football 1899 1942
159 Cathérine Mathevon France Canoeing 1963
160 Surat Mathur India Athletics 1930
161 Terry McHugh Ireland Athletics, Bobsleigh 1963
162 Mia Audina Indonesia, Netherlands Badminton 1979
163 José Salvador Miranda Mexico Athletics 1971
164 Yuri Mladenov Bulgaria Boxing 1977
165 Daniela Montoya Colombia Football 1990
166 Tomomi Morita Japan Swimming 1984
167 Magdalena Mróz Poland Tennis 1970
168 Jokin Mújika Spain Cycling 1962
169 Charles Musonda Zambia Football 1969
170 Francesco Musso Italy Boxing 1937
171 Tímea Nagy Hungary Fencing 1970
172 Hiroshi Nakamoto Japan Baseball 1966
173 Mayda Navarro Mexico Figure Skating 1975
174 Ben Neequaye Ghana Boxing 1980 2006
175 Tadashi Negishi Japan Rowing 1912 1985
176 Petit Jesús Ngnitedem Gabon Boxing 1984
177 Eugen Niederer Switzerland Art Competitions 1881 1957
178 Miodrag Nikolić Yugoslavia Basketball 1938
179 Bernt Nilsson Sweden Swimming 1939
180 Harald Norpoth Germany, West Germany Athletics 1942
181 Danuta Nowak-Stachow Poland Gymnastics 1934
182 Wilf O'Reilly Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1964
183 Christina Obergföll Germany Athletics 1981
184 Marlies Oester Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1976
185 Winand Osiński Poland Athletics 1913 2006
186 Nicolas Osseland France Figure Skating 1978
187 Willets Outerbridge United States Sailing 1907 1978
188 Janez Ožbolt Slovenia Biathlon 1970
189 Angel Padrón Cuba Basketball 1953
190 Tamara Pangelova Soviet Union Athletics 1943
191 Park Seong-U South Korea Badminton 1971
192 Miroslav Pavlov Czechoslovakia Boxing 1956
193 Miloš Pech Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1927
194 Wim Peeters South Africa Shooting 1925
195 Nikolay Penchev Bulgaria Volleyball 1992
196 Lyman Perry United States Rowing 1938
197 Zoran Petrović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1960
198 Valeriy Pidluzhniy Soviet Union Athletics 1952
199 Emanuela Pierantozzi Italy Judo 1968
200 Michael Pinske Germany Judo 1985
201 Filippo Piva San Marino Swimming 1967
202 Donnan Plumb United States Equestrianism 1938
203 Poon Lok Yan Hong Kong Badminton 1991
204 Bernhard Prack Austria Sailing 1946
205 Pulido Spain Football 1956
206 Nicole Rajoharison Madagascar Swimming 1965
207 Mariya Ralcheva Ukraine Canoeing 1978
208 Purukottam Ramachandran India Athletics 1971
209 Amanda Reason Canada Swimming 1993
210 Jaap Reesink Netherlands Rowing 1946
211 Ri Yong-Sam North Korea Wrestling 1972
212 Grigore Rîşco Romania Boxing 1978
213 Willem Roels Netherlands Wrestling 1889 1951
214 Jorge Roesler Mexico Rowing 1924
215 Michał Ruciak Poland Volleyball 1983
216 Erzsébet Ruda Hungary Athletics 1904 1991
217 Joaquín Sabriá Spain Rowing 1961
218 Regina Sackl Austria Alpine Skiing 1959
219 Fumio Saito Japan Basketball 1953
220 Julián Sánchez Mexico Diving 1988
221 Sergio Sánchez Guatemala Shooting, Modern Pentathlon 1970
222 Haakon Sandtorp Norway Cycling 1911 1974
223 Vichai Sangdhamkichakul Thailand Football 1947
224 María Carolina Santa Cruz Argentina Swimming 1978
225 Vanessa Sauzede France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
226 Milton Scaron Uruguay Basketball 1936
227 Simone Schaller United States Athletics 1912
228 Toni Schmid Germany Alpinism 1909 1932
229 Walter Schneider Austria Ice Hockey 1953
230 Rudolf Schnyder Switzerland Shooting 1919 2000
231 Art Scholes Canada Athletics 1890
232 Samuel Schwarz Germany Speed Skating 1983
233 Zineddine Mohamed Seghir Algeria Handball 1959
234 Kim Severson United States Equestrianism 1973
235 Andre Seymour Bahamas Boxing 1967
236 Klodiana Shala Albania Athletics 1979
237 Nikolay Shamov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1936
238 Dave Shemilt Canada Swimming 1964
239 Sin Yeong-Eun South Korea Rowing 1987
240 Paramjit Singh India Athletics 1971
241 Horst Skoff Austria Tennis 1968 2008
242 Harald Skog Norway Boxing 1949
243 Mykola Smaha Soviet Union Athletics 1938 1981
244 Augusto Soares Timor Leste Athletics 1986
245 István Somodi Hungary Athletics 1885 1963
246 Song Xiaqun China Sailing 1977
247 Larisa Spasova Bulgaria Basketball 1960
248 Frank Springfield Australasia Swimming 1887 1958
249 Franco Squillari Argentina Tennis 1975
250 Paul Stanley Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1983
251 Boris Stepanov Soviet Union Boxing 1930 2007
252 Fredrik Stillman Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
253 Horst Stocker Austria Modern Pentathlon 1962
254 Todor Stoimenov Bulgaria Shooting 1958
255 Mike Storm United States Modern Pentathlon 1959
256 Anthonique Strachan Bahamas Athletics 1993
257 Radka Štusáková Czech Republic Judo 1972
258 Wahid Yudhi Sulistianto Indonesia Judo 1972
259 Hansruedi Süssli Switzerland Biathlon 1951
260 Lára Sveinsdóttir Iceland Athletics 1955
261 Helen Tanger Netherlands Rowing 1978
262 Olena Tatarkova Ukraine Tennis 1976
263 Aleksandr Tenyagin Soviet Union Football 1927 2008
264 Hélène Tétreault Canada Handball 1958
265 Ysaora Thibus France Fencing 1991
266 Margaret Thomas-Neale Great Britain Gymnastics 1931
267 Des Thomson New Zealand Cycling 1942
268 Stefano Tilli Italy Athletics 1962
269 Ayaka Toko Japan Ice Hockey 1994
270 Jorge Torres United States Athletics 1980
271 Richard Trinkler Switzerland Cycling 1950
272 Giovanni Battista Tubino Italy Gymnastics 1900 1989
273 Roberto Urretavizcaya Argentina Boxing 1948
274 Georg Utz Germany Wrestling 1935
275 Henrik Valentin Denmark Figure Skating 1967
276 Ricardo Valiente Peru Athletics 1968
277 Eddie Van Hoof Great Britain Gymnastics 1956
278 Ian Vander-Wal Australia Swimming 1971
279 István Varga Hungary Judo 1960
280 Jaime Vásquez Chile Football 1929
281 Simo Važić Yugoslavia Athletics 1934
282 Rafael Vega Colombia Athletics 1951
283 Almir Velagic Germany Weightlifting 1981
284 David Verrasztó Hungary Swimming 1988
285 José Luiz Vieira Brazil Handball 1959
286 Lars Riddermand Vilandt Denmark Curling 1974
287 Hübner von Holst Sweden Shooting 1881 1945
288 Tom Von Ruden United States Athletics 1944
289 Anne Vrana-O'Brien United States Athletics 1911 2007
290 Stefan Warkalla Germany Sailing 1964
291 Jean Washer Belgium Tennis 1894 1972
292 Jeff Weaver United States Baseball 1976
293 Christen Wiese Norway Sailing 1876 1968
294 Jorge Yllescas Peru Wrestling 1973
295 Michael Zanier Italy Ice Hockey 1962
296 Zhang Fan China Basketball 1984
297 Eurelijus Žukauskas Lithuania Basketball 1973