Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 21

August 20 ▪ August 21 ▪ August 22 ▪ 

289 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 A Dijiang China Basketball 1967
2 Cary Adgate United States Alpine Skiing 1953
3 Sonya Agbéssi Benin Athletics 1972
4 Mohammed Al-Habsi Oman Swimming 1991
5 Abdullah Al-Rashidi Kuwait Shooting 1963
6 Majed Al-Tamimi Saudi Arabia Shooting 1971
7 Carlos Alcantara Uruguay Cycling 1948
8 Amos Ali Papua New Guinea Athletics 1975
9 Syed Ali India Hockey 1956
10 Mitchell Allan Australia Snowboarding 1987
11 Nicolás Almagro Spain Tennis 1985
12 Mike Altman United States Rowing 1975
13 Jules Ancion Netherlands Hockey 1924 2011
14 Kim Andersson Sweden Handball 1982
15 Per Andersson Sweden Biathlon 1954
16 Sven Andersson Sweden Speed Skating 1921
17 Elizabeth Andiego Kenya Boxing 1986
18 Yelena Antonova Soviet Union Rowing 1952
19 Bolade Apithy France Fencing 1985
20 Claudio Apollonio Italy Ice Hockey 1921 2008
21 Angelica Aposteanu Romania Rowing 1954
22 Giulio Arata Italy Art Competitions 1881 1962
23 Waldimiro Arcos Cuba Water Polo 1948
24 Gösta Arvidsson Sweden Athletics 1925 2012
25 Raffaele Avagnano Italy Swimming 1963
26 Kaloyan Baev Bulgaria Wrestling 1972
27 Ferdinand Balcárek Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1904 1975
28 Ernst Balser Germany Art Competitions 1893 1964
29 Barbara Barone Chile Equestrianism 1943
30 Dominique Basset France Rowing 1957
31 Romano Battisti Italy Rowing 1986
32 Darkhan Bayakhmetov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1985
33 Patrizia Bazzi Switzerland Gymnastics 1957
34 Wilhelmus Bekkers Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1890 1957
35 Allan Bentsen Denmark Table Tennis 1968
36 Chuck Berkeley United States Bobsleigh 1976
37 Eduard Bermúdez Venezuela Boxing 1984
38 Jane Bidstrup Denmark Curling 1955
39 Maria Blower Great Britain Cycling 1964
40 Usain Bolt Jamaica Athletics 1986
41 Chris Brasher Great Britain Athletics 1928 2003
42 Ralf Bremmer West Germany Wrestling 1968
43 Bertel Broman Finland Sailing 1889 1952
44 Barbara Brown United States Athletics 1941 1969
45 Michael Brown Canada Canoeing 1937
46 Jean-Marie Buisset Belgium Hockey, Bobsleigh 1938 2010
47 Aubrey Burton-Durham South Africa Athletics 1906 1959
48 Paula Cabezas Chile Tennis 1972
49 Gillian Campbell Australia Rowing 1960
50 Salvatore Cascino Italy Athletics 1917 1990
51 Gilbert Castillo Dominican Republic Boxing 1988
52 Fernando Cerrada Spain Athletics 1954
53 Dave Chapman Great Britain Athletics 1936
54 Renee Chatterton Australia Rowing 1989
55 Mihnea Chioveanu Romania Water Polo 1987
56 Chiu Yuh-Chuan Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1960
57 Josée Chouinard Canada Figure Skating 1969
58 Preeda Chullamondhol Thailand Cycling 1945 2010
59 Ch`ng Seng Mok Singapore Shooting 1950
60 Coumba Cissé Senegal Basketball 1975
61 Gwyn Coogan United States Athletics 1965
62 Georges Corbel France Hockey 1942
63 André Costa Brazil Rowing 1976
64 Camille Couzi France Fencing 1971
65 Hélder d'Oliveira Portugal Sailing 1934
66 Herberts Dāboliņš Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1908
67 Michelle Darvill Germany Rowing 1965
68 Oscar de Dios Argentina Rowing 1948
69 Jean, Baron de Neuflize France Equestrianism 1850 1928
70 Frits de Voogt Netherlands Rowing 1927
71 Hendrik de Wolf Netherlands Weightlifting 1893 1955
72 Lance Deal United States Athletics 1961
73 Roelof Dednam South Africa Badminton 1985
74 Erik Dekker Netherlands Cycling 1970
75 Rita Deli Hungary Handball 1972
76 Merima Denboba Ethiopia Athletics 1974
77 Talla Diaw Senegal Wrestling 1954
78 Zoltán Dömötör Hungary Water Polo 1935
79 Asparukh Donev Bulgaria Football 1945
80 Melvin Douglas United States Wrestling 1963
81 Jacques Doyen France Archery 1943
82 Matt Dryke United States Shooting 1958
83 Tricia Duncan United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1973
84 Bernhard Eckstein Germany Cycling 1935
85 Jason Edelmann Puerto Rico Alpine Skiing 1970
86 Chandler Egan United States Golf 1884 1936
87 Börje Ekedahl Sweden Bobsleigh 1928 2006
88 Ronnie Ekelund Denmark Football 1972
89 Omar El Kaddouri Morocco Football 1990
90 Simon Ellis Hong Kong Sailing 1963
91 Kurt Eminger Austria Speed Skating 1935
92 Dagmar Erdman Mexico Swimming 1965
93 Sándor Erdős Hungary Fencing 1947
94 Jesús España Spain Athletics 1978
95 Osvaldo Farrés Paraguay Shooting 1967
96 Vasile Firea Romania Athletics 1908 1991
97 Ingals Fisher United States Shooting 1909 1942
98 Paul Fishwick Great Britain Hockey 1936
99 Laura Flaque Spain Swimming 1963
100 Valerio Fontanals El Salvador Weightlifting 1948
101 Annika Wiel Fredén Sweden Handball 1978
102 Gao Xiumin China Handball 1963
103 Brett Garrard Great Britain Hockey 1976
104 Lana Gehring United States Short Track Speed Skating 1990
105 Bernhard Germeshausen East Germany Bobsleigh 1951
106 Maria Cristina Giai Pron Italy Canoeing 1974
107 Augustus Goetz United States Rowing 1904 1976
108 Doris Gontersweiler-Vetterli Switzerland Swimming 1933
109 Ryan Griffiths Australia Football 1981
110 Rodolfo Guaves Philippines Cycling 1953
111 Danielle Guéneau France Athletics 1947
112 Paulo Guerra Portugal Athletics 1970
113 David Guest Australia Hockey 1981
114 Åke Hallgren Sweden Athletics 1918 2005
115 Oskar Hardmeier Switzerland Athletics 1925
116 Ferd Hayward Canada Athletics 1911 1988
117 Georges Hellebuyck, Sr. Belgium Sailing 1890 1975
118 Jan Hempel East Germany, Germany Diving 1971
119 Sebastian Hering Germany Wrestling 1910 1978
120 Tash Hind New Zealand Swimming 1989
121 Ho Bong-Chol North Korea Weightlifting 1959
122 Frank-Eberhard Höltje East Germany Fencing 1953
123 Liezel Horn-Huber South Africa, United States Tennis 1976
124 Natsumi Hoshi Japan Swimming 1990
125 Gilany Hosnani Mauritius Table Tennis 1957
126 Samuel Hunter Great Britain Cycling 1894 1976
127 Lolo Ibern Spain Water Polo 1946
128 Mitsuko Igarashi Japan Ice Hockey 1977
129 Ramil Islamov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1973
130 Shinichi Iwasaki Japan Ice Hockey 1968
131 Hans-Gert Jahn East Germany Biathlon 1945
132 Abdel Jebahi France Boxing 1975
133 Þröstur Jóhannesson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1955
134 Corny Johnson United States Athletics 1913 1946
135 Robbie Johnston New Zealand Athletics 1967
136 Anne Jung Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
137 Filippos Kaiafas Greece Water Polo 1968
138 Megan Kalmoe United States Rowing 1983
139 Aleksander Kask Estonia Weightlifting 1902 1965
140 Sugiono Katijo Indonesia Weightlifting 1971
141 Shunsuke Kawamoto Japan Rowing 1962
142 Jay Kempe Bermuda Sailing 1952
143 Wan Khalmizam Malaysia Archery 1986
144 Niaz Khan Pakistan Hockey 1917
145 Yekaterina Khuraskina Russia Modern Pentathlon 1989
146 Dmitry Khvostov Russia Basketball 1989
147 Ben Kilner Great Britain Snowboarding 1988
148 Kim Mi-Ja South Korea Canoeing 1967
149 Onbai Kin Japan Athletics 1913 1980
150 Roberto Koifman Chile Alpine Skiing 1956
151 Hanna Kolb Germany Cross Country Skiing 1991
152 Boubacar Koné Mali Football 1984
153 Michael Krieter Germany Handball 1963
154 Jana Kubala Austria Shooting 1966
155 Leo Laakso Finland Ski Jumping 1918 2002
156 Jiří Lála Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1959
157 Charles Lannie Belgium Gymnastics 1881 1958
158 Ronaldo Lanzoni Costa Rica Athletics 1959
159 Poul Larsen Denmark Canoeing 1916 1990
160 Åke Lassas Sweden Ice Hockey 1924 2009
161 Jean-Fernand Leischen Luxembourg Fencing 1919
162 António Leite Portugal Fencing 1899 1958
163 Li King-Ho Chinese Taipei Modern Pentathlon 1960
164 Robert Lips Switzerland Art Competitions, Fencing 1912 1975
165 Alberto Lombardi Italy Equestrianism 1893 1975
166 David Mair Italy Luge 1984
167 Blai Mallarach Spain Water Polo 1987
168 Masayoshi Manabe Japan Volleyball 1963
169 Lucio Manzin Italy Equestrianism 1913
170 Filiberto Marco Spain Rowing 1951
171 Juan Marecos Paraguay Football 1969
172 Alfonso Marotta Italy Modern Pentathlon 1923
173 Kenji Maruyama Japan Judo 1965
174 Dave Mayor United States Weightlifting 1916 2002
175 Joseph McLoughlin United States Rowing 1878 1962
176 Fanahan McSweeney Ireland Athletics 1947 1995
177 Carlos Mesa Colombia Cycling 1955
178 Karin Metze East Germany Rowing 1956
179 Paride Milianti Italy Alpine Skiing 1934
180 Sonata Milušauskaitė Lithuania Athletics 1973
181 Joanna Mitrosz Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
182 Heather Moody United States Water Polo 1973
183 Michael Moore United States Rowing 1970
184 Bedan Karoki Muchiri Kenya Athletics 1990
185 Marjatta Muttilainen-Olkkonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1946
186 Roy Myrie Costa Rica Football 1982
187 Gavril Nagy Romania Water Polo 1932
188 Ronnie Napier Great Britain Curling 1963
189 Mahmoud Nasser Egypt Rowing 1936
190 Phumlile Ndzinisa Swaziland Athletics 1992
191 Peter Nicholas New Zealand Sailing 1963
192 Sorina Nwachukwu Germany Athletics 1987
193 Karin O'Reilly Antigua and Barbuda Swimming 1992
194 Mike O'Rourke New Zealand Athletics 1955
195 Gillian O'Sullivan Ireland Athletics 1976
196 Claus Olesen Denmark Sailing 1974
197 Kurt Oleska Germany Basketball 1914 1945
198 Jerzy Opara Poland Canoeing 1948
199 Pentti Paatsalo Finland Swimming 1932 1996
200 Rod Paavola United States Ice Hockey 1939 1995
201 Henri Padou, Jr. France Swimming 1928 1999
202 Ramazan Paliani Unified Team, Russia, Turkey Boxing 1973
203 Ferenc Paragi Hungary Athletics 1953
204 Richard Pengelley Australia Water Polo 1950
205 Gehnäll Persson Sweden Equestrianism 1910 1976
206 István Pintér Hungary Water Polo 1961
207 Joe Pitman United States Weightlifting 1924
208 David Pogosian Georgia Wrestling 1974
209 Gustave Poppe Belgium Basketball 1924
210 Udo Poser East Germany Swimming 1947
211 Sergey Prokopyev Russia Beach Volleyball 1986
212 Ramón Puig Cuba Rowing 1929
213 Juan Querol Cuba Handball 1958
214 Ana Radović Montenegro Handball 1986
215 Frank Reynolds Great Britain Hockey 1917 2001
216 John Rigby Australia Swimming 1942
217 Marie Riou France Sailing 1981
218 Edward Risk Allah Egypt Basketball 1913
219 Ruth Rivera Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1978
220 Cindy Roleder Germany Athletics 1989
221 Jos Roller Luxembourg Football 1929 1988
222 Rolland Romero United States Athletics 1914 1975
223 Gerrit Roos Netherlands Weightlifting 1898 1969
224 Salih Sadir Iraq Football 1982
225 Koki Sakamoto Japan Gymnastics 1986
226 Carl Sandblom Sweden Sailing 1908 1984
227 Herbert Sander Denmark Fencing 1879 1947
228 Bruce Savage South Africa Sailing 1962
229 Erkki Savolainen Finland Boxing 1917 1993
230 Denisa Ščerbova-Rosolová Czech Republic Athletics 1986
231 Erik Schlopy United States Alpine Skiing 1972
232 Christophe Ségura France Snowboarding 1974
233 Svetlana Serova Belarus Athletics 1986
234 Vasco Serpa Portugal Sailing 1971
235 Ivy Shaw Fiji Weightlifting 1976
236 Gillian Sheen Great Britain Fencing 1928
237 Gord Sherven Canada Ice Hockey 1963
238 Anton Shipulin Russia Biathlon 1987
239 Miho Shishiuchi Japan Ice Hockey 1992
240 Danijela Simić Yugoslavia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
241 Sou Tit Linda Cambodia Athletics 1989
242 Martin Stamper Great Britain Taekwondo 1986
243 Ferenc Stámusz Hungary Cycling 1934
244 Bob Steckle Canada Wrestling 1930
245 Daniel Steiger Switzerland Cycling 1966
246 Karl Storch Germany Athletics 1913 1992
247 Anders Ström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1901 1986
248 Apinan Sukaphai Thailand Athletics 1983
249 Jonathan Sweet Australia Freestyle Skiing 1973
250 Craig Symonette Bahamas Sailing 1951
251 János Szerényi Hungary Athletics 1938
252 László Szőke Hungary Boxing 1966
253 Henrik Sørensen Denmark Hockey 1924
254 Kenji Takahashi Japan Sailing 1982
255 Roberto Tamés Mexico Bobsleigh 1964
256 Gottlieb Taschler Italy Biathlon 1961
257 Alejandro Terrones Mexico Sailing 1951
258 Norbert Thimm West Germany Basketball 1949
259 Octavian Ţicu Moldova Boxing 1972
260 Arduino Tiraboschi Italy Biathlon 1951
261 Elīza Tīruma Latvia Luge 1990
262 Talida Tolnai Romania Handball 1979
263 Rafael Toribio Mexico Football 1958
264 Osku Torro Finland Athletics 1979
265 Roger Tritz France Boxing 1914
266 Konstantin Tsuranov Russia Shooting 1972
267 Osamu Tsurumine Japan Swimming 1941
268 Nion Tucker United States Bobsleigh 1885 1950
269 Nathan Twaddle New Zealand Rowing 1976
270 Andrzej Ujwary Poland Ice Hockey 1960
271 Elina Vaseva Bulgaria Wrestling 1986
272 Brad Vering United States Wrestling 1977
273 Paolo Vidoz Italy Boxing 1970
274 Farpi Vignoli Italy Art Competitions 1907 1997
275 Svetlana Vinogradova Russia Snowboarding 1987
276 Fred Voelckerling Germany Art Competitions 1872 1945
277 Wang Yiwu China Swimming 1975
278 Hiroshi Watanabe Japan Weightlifting 1967
279 Theresa Weld-Blanchard United States Figure Skating 1893 1978
280 Ashley Whitney United States Swimming 1979
281 Bob Williams Canada Rowing 1931
282 Cameron Winklevoss United States Rowing 1981
283 Tyler Winklevoss United States Rowing 1981
284 Alain Wiss Switzerland Football 1990
285 Wu Chuanyu China Swimming 1928 1954
286 Chris Wybrow Australia Water Polo 1961
287 Yoko Yamamoto Japan Swimming 1958
288 Zheng Xun China Figure Skating 1987
289 Nebojša Zorkić Yugoslavia Basketball 1961