You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 21

August 20 ▪ August 21 ▪ August 22 ▪ 

290 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Octavian ?icu Moldova Boxing 1972
2 A Dijiang China Basketball 1967
3 Cary Adgate United States Alpine Skiing 1953
4 Sonya Agbéssi Benin Athletics 1972
5 Mohammed Al-Habsi Oman Swimming 1991
6 Abdullah Al-Rashidi Kuwait Shooting 1963
7 Majed Al-Tamimi Saudi Arabia Shooting 1971
8 Carlos Alcantara Uruguay Cycling 1948
9 Amos Ali Papua New Guinea Athletics 1975
10 Syed Ali India Hockey 1956
11 Mitchell Allan Australia Snowboarding 1987
12 Nicolás Almagro Spain Tennis 1985
13 Mike Altman United States Rowing 1975
14 Jules Ancion Netherlands Hockey 1924 2011
15 Kim Andersson Sweden Handball 1982
16 Per Andersson Sweden Biathlon 1954
17 Sven Andersson Sweden Speed Skating 1921
18 Elizabeth Andiego Kenya Boxing 1986
19 Yelena Antonova Soviet Union Rowing 1952
20 Bolade Apithy France Fencing 1985
21 Claudio Apollonio Italy Ice Hockey 1921 2008
22 Angelica Aposteanu Romania Rowing 1954
23 Giulio Arata Italy Art Competitions 1881 1962
24 Waldimiro Arcos Cuba Water Polo 1948
25 Gösta Arvidsson Sweden Athletics 1925 2012
26 Raffaele Avagnano Italy Swimming 1963
27 Kaloyan Baev Bulgaria Wrestling 1972
28 Ferdinand Balcárek Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1904 1975
29 Ernst Balser Germany Art Competitions 1893 1964
30 Barbara Barone Chile Equestrianism 1943
31 Dominique Basset France Rowing 1957
32 Romano Battisti Italy Rowing 1986
33 Darkhan Bayakhmetov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1985
34 Patrizia Bazzi Switzerland Gymnastics 1957
35 Wilhelmus Bekkers Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1890 1957
36 Allan Bentsen Denmark Table Tennis 1968
37 Chuck Berkeley United States Bobsleigh 1976
38 Eduard Bermúdez Venezuela Boxing 1984
39 Jane Bidstrup Denmark Curling 1955
40 Maria Blower Great Britain Cycling 1964
41 Usain Bolt Jamaica Athletics 1986
42 Chris Brasher Great Britain Athletics 1928 2003
43 Ralf Bremmer West Germany Wrestling 1961
44 Bertel Broman Finland Sailing 1889 1952
45 Barbara Brown United States Athletics 1941 1969
46 Michael Brown Canada Canoeing 1937
47 Jean-Marie Buisset Belgium Hockey, Bobsleigh 1938 2010
48 Aubrey Burton-Durham South Africa Athletics 1906 1959
49 Paula Cabezas Chile Tennis 1972
50 Gillian Campbell Australia Rowing 1960
51 Salvatore Cascino Italy Athletics 1917 1990
52 Gilbert Castillo Dominican Republic Boxing 1988
53 Fernando Cerrada Spain Athletics 1954
54 Dave Chapman Great Britain Athletics 1936
55 Renee Chatterton Australia Rowing 1989
56 Mihnea Chioveanu Romania Water Polo 1987
57 Chiu Yuh-Chuan Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1960
58 Josée Chouinard Canada Figure Skating 1969
59 Preeda Chullamondhol Thailand Cycling 1945 2010
60 Ch`ng Seng Mok Singapore Shooting 1950 2015
61 Coumba Cissé Senegal Basketball 1975
62 Gwyn Coogan United States Athletics 1965
63 Georges Corbel France Hockey 1942 2015
64 André Costa Brazil Rowing 1976
65 Camille Couzi France Fencing 1971
66 Hélder d'Oliveira Portugal Sailing 1934
67 Herberts D?boli?Å¡ Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1908
68 Michelle Darvill Germany Rowing 1965
69 Oscar de Dios Argentina Rowing 1948
70 Jean, Baron de Neuflize France Equestrianism 1850 1928
71 Frits de Voogt Netherlands Rowing 1927
72 Hendrik de Wolf Netherlands Weightlifting 1893 1955
73 Lance Deal United States Athletics 1961
74 Roelof Dednam South Africa Badminton 1985
75 Erik Dekker Netherlands Cycling 1970
76 Rita Deli Hungary Handball 1972
77 Merima Denboba Ethiopia Athletics 1974
78 Talla Diaw Senegal Wrestling 1954
79 Zoltán Dömötör Hungary Water Polo 1935
80 Asparukh Donev Bulgaria Football 1945
81 Melvin Douglas United States Wrestling 1963
82 Jacques Doyen France Archery 1943
83 Matt Dryke United States Shooting 1958
84 Tricia Duncan United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1973
85 Bernhard Eckstein Germany Cycling 1935
86 Jason Edelmann Puerto Rico Alpine Skiing 1970
87 Chandler Egan United States Golf 1884 1936
88 Börje Ekedahl Sweden Bobsleigh 1928 2006
89 Ronnie Ekelund Denmark Football 1972
90 Omar El Kaddouri Morocco Football 1990
91 Simon Ellis Hong Kong Sailing 1963
92 Kurt Eminger Austria Speed Skating 1935
93 Sándor Erd?s Hungary Fencing 1947
94 Dagmar Erdman Mexico Swimming 1965
95 Jesús España Spain Athletics 1978
96 Osvaldo Farrés Paraguay Shooting 1967
97 Vasile Firea Romania Athletics 1908 1991
98 Ingals Fisher United States Shooting 1909 1942
99 Paul Fishwick Great Britain Hockey 1936
100 Laura Flaque Spain Swimming 1963
101 Valerio Fontanals El Salvador Weightlifting 1948
102 Annika Wiel Fredén Sweden Handball 1978
103 Gao Xiumin China Handball 1963
104 Brett Garrard Great Britain Hockey 1976
105 Lana Gehring United States Short Track Speed Skating 1990
106 Bernhard Germeshausen East Germany Bobsleigh 1951
107 Maria Cristina Giai Pron Italy Canoeing 1974
108 Augustus Goetz United States Rowing 1904 1976
109 Doris Gontersweiler-Vetterli Switzerland Swimming 1933
110 Ryan Griffiths Australia Football 1981
111 Rodolfo Guaves Philippines Cycling 1953
112 Danielle Guéneau France Athletics 1947
113 Paulo Guerra Portugal Athletics 1970
114 David Guest Australia Hockey 1981
115 Åke Hallgren Sweden Athletics 1918 2005
116 Oskar Hardmeier Switzerland Athletics 1925
117 Ferd Hayward Canada Athletics 1911 1988
118 Georges Hellebuyck, Sr. Belgium Sailing 1890 1975
119 Jan Hempel East Germany, Germany Diving 1971
120 Sebastian Hering Germany Wrestling 1910 1978
121 Tash Hind New Zealand Swimming 1989
122 Ho Bong-Chol North Korea Weightlifting 1959
123 Frank-Eberhard Höltje East Germany Fencing 1953
124 Liezel Horn-Huber South Africa, United States Tennis 1976
125 Natsumi Hoshi Japan Swimming 1990
126 Gilany Hosnani Mauritius Table Tennis 1957
127 Samuel Hunter Great Britain Cycling 1894 1976
128 Lolo Ibern Spain Water Polo 1946
129 Mitsuko Igarashi Japan Ice Hockey 1977
130 Ramil Islamov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1973
131 Shinichi Iwasaki Japan Ice Hockey 1968
132 Hans-Gert Jahn East Germany Biathlon 1945
133 Abdel Jebahi France Boxing 1975
134 Þröstur Jóhannesson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1955
135 Corny Johnson United States Athletics 1913 1946
136 Robbie Johnston New Zealand Athletics 1967
137 Anne Jung Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
138 Filippos Kaiafas Greece Water Polo 1968
139 Megan Kalmoe United States Rowing 1983
140 Aleksander Kask Estonia Weightlifting 1902 1965
141 Sugiono Katijo Indonesia Weightlifting 1971
142 Shunsuke Kawamoto Japan Rowing 1962
143 Jay Kempe Bermuda Sailing 1952
144 Wan Khalmizam Malaysia Archery 1986
145 Niaz Khan Pakistan Hockey 1917
146 Yekaterina Khuraskina Russia Modern Pentathlon 1989
147 Dmitry Khvostov Russia Basketball 1989
148 Ben Kilner Great Britain Snowboarding 1988
149 Kim Mi-Ja South Korea Canoeing 1967
150 Onbai Kin Japan Athletics 1913 1980
151 Roberto Koifman Chile Alpine Skiing 1956
152 Hanna Kolb Germany Cross Country Skiing 1991
153 Boubacar Koné Mali Football 1984
154 Michael Krieter Germany Handball 1963
155 Jana Kubala Austria Shooting 1966
156 Leo Laakso Finland Ski Jumping 1918 2002
157 Ji?í Lála Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1959
158 Charles Lannie Belgium Gymnastics 1881 1958
159 Ronaldo Lanzoni Costa Rica Athletics 1959
160 Poul Larsen Denmark Canoeing 1916 1990
161 Åke Lassas Sweden Ice Hockey 1924 2009
162 Jean-Fernand Leischen Luxembourg Fencing 1919
163 António Leite Portugal Fencing 1899 1958
164 Li King-Ho Chinese Taipei Modern Pentathlon 1960
165 Robert Lips Switzerland Art Competitions, Fencing 1912 1975
166 Alberto Lombardi Italy Equestrianism 1893 1975
167 David Mair Italy Luge 1984
168 Blai Mallarach Spain Water Polo 1987
169 Masayoshi Manabe Japan Volleyball 1963
170 Lucio Manzin Italy Equestrianism 1913
171 Filiberto Marco Spain Rowing 1951
172 Juan Marecos Paraguay Football 1969
173 Alfonso Marotta Italy Modern Pentathlon 1923
174 Kenji Maruyama Japan Judo 1965
175 Dave Mayor United States Weightlifting 1916 2002
176 Joseph McLoughlin United States Rowing 1878 1962
177 Fanahan McSweeney Ireland Athletics 1947 1995
178 Carlos Mesa Colombia Cycling 1955
179 Karin Metze East Germany Rowing 1956
180 Paride Milianti Italy Alpine Skiing 1934
181 Sonata Milušauskait? Lithuania Athletics 1973
182 Joanna Mitrosz Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
183 Heather Moody United States Water Polo 1973
184 Michael Moore United States Rowing 1970
185 Bedan Karoki Muchiri Kenya Athletics 1990
186 Marjatta Muttilainen-Olkkonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1946
187 Roy Myrie Costa Rica Football 1982
188 Gavril Nagy Romania Water Polo 1932 2014
189 Ronnie Napier Great Britain Curling 1963
190 Mahmoud Nasser Egypt Rowing 1936
191 Phumlile Ndzinisa Swaziland Athletics 1992
192 Peter Nicholas New Zealand Sailing 1963
193 Sorina Nwachukwu Germany Athletics 1987
194 Karin O'Reilly Clashing Antigua and Barbuda Swimming 1992
195 Mike O'Rourke New Zealand Athletics 1955
196 Gillian O'Sullivan Ireland Athletics 1976
197 Claus Olesen Denmark Sailing 1974
198 Kurt Oleska Germany Basketball 1914 1945
199 Jerzy Opara Poland Canoeing 1948
200 Pentti Paatsalo Finland Swimming 1932 1996
201 Rod Paavola United States Ice Hockey 1939 1995
202 Henri Padou, Jr. France Swimming 1928 1999
203 Ramazan Paliani Unified Team, Russia, Turkey Boxing 1973
204 Ferenc Paragi Hungary Athletics 1953
205 Richard Pengelley Australia Water Polo 1950
206 Gehnäll Persson Sweden Equestrianism 1910 1976
207 István Pintér Hungary Water Polo 1961
208 Joe Pitman United States Weightlifting 1924
209 David Pogosian Georgia Wrestling 1974
210 Gustave Poppe Belgium Basketball 1924
211 Udo Poser East Germany Swimming 1947
212 Sergey Prokopyev Russia Beach Volleyball 1986
213 Ramón Puig Cuba Rowing 1929
214 Juan Querol Cuba Handball 1958
215 Ana Radovi? Montenegro Handball 1986
216 Frank Reynolds Great Britain Hockey 1917 2001
217 John Rigby Australia Swimming 1942
218 Marie Riou France Sailing 1981
219 Edward Risk Allah Egypt Basketball 1913
220 Ruth Rivera Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1978
221 Cindy Roleder Germany Athletics 1989
222 Jos Roller Luxembourg Football 1929 1988
223 Rolland Romero United States Athletics 1914 1975
224 Gerrit Roos Netherlands Weightlifting 1898 1969
225 Denisa Š?erbova-Rosolová Czech Republic Athletics 1986
226 Salih Sadir Iraq Football 1982
227 Koki Sakamoto Japan Gymnastics 1986
228 Carl Sandblom Sweden Sailing 1908 1984
229 Herbert Sander Denmark Fencing 1879 1947
230 Bruce Savage South Africa Sailing 1962
231 Erkki Savolainen Finland Boxing 1917 1993
232 Erik Schlopy United States Alpine Skiing 1972
233 Christophe Ségura France Snowboarding 1974
234 Svetlana Serova Belarus Athletics 1986
235 Vasco Serpa Portugal Sailing 1971
236 Ivy Shaw Fiji Weightlifting 1976
237 Gillian Sheen Great Britain Fencing 1928
238 Gord Sherven Canada Ice Hockey 1963
239 Anton Shipulin Russia Biathlon 1987
240 Miho Shishiuchi Japan Ice Hockey 1992
241 Danijela Simi? Yugoslavia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
242 Sou Tit Linda Cambodia Athletics 1989
243 Martin Stamper Great Britain Taekwondo 1986
244 Ferenc Stámusz Hungary Cycling 1934
245 Bob Steckle Canada Wrestling 1930
246 Daniel Steiger Switzerland Cycling 1966
247 Karl Storch Germany Athletics 1913 1992
248 Anders Ström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1901 1986
249 Apinan Sukkaarphai Thailand Athletics 1983
250 Jonathan Sweet Australia Freestyle Skiing 1973
251 Craig Symonette Bahamas Sailing 1951
252 László Sz?ke Hungary Boxing 1966
253 János Szerényi Hungary Athletics 1938
254 Henrik Sørensen Denmark Hockey 1924
255 El?za T?ruma Latvia Luge 1990
256 Kenji Takahashi Japan Sailing 1982
257 Roberto Tamés Mexico Bobsleigh 1964
258 Gottlieb Taschler Italy Biathlon 1961
259 Alejandro Terrones Mexico Sailing 1951
260 Ernesto Thayaht Italy Art Competitions 1893 1959
261 Norbert Thimm West Germany Basketball 1949
262 Arduino Tiraboschi Italy Biathlon 1951
263 Talida Tolnai Romania Handball 1979
264 Rafael Toribio Mexico Football 1958
265 Osku Torro Finland Athletics 1979
266 Roger Tritz France Boxing 1914
267 Konstantin Tsuranov Russia Shooting 1972
268 Osamu Tsurumine Japan Swimming 1941 2015
269 Nion Tucker United States Bobsleigh 1885 1950
270 Nathan Twaddle New Zealand Rowing 1976
271 Andrzej Ujwary Poland Ice Hockey 1960
272 Elina Vaseva Bulgaria Wrestling 1986
273 Brad Vering United States Wrestling 1977
274 Paolo Vidoz Italy Boxing 1970
275 Farpi Vignoli Italy Art Competitions 1907 1997
276 Svetlana Vinogradova Russia Snowboarding 1987
277 Fred Voelckerling Germany Art Competitions 1872 1945
278 Wang Yiwu China Swimming 1975
279 Hiroshi Watanabe Japan Weightlifting 1967
280 Theresa Weld-Blanchard United States Figure Skating 1893 1978
281 Ashley Whitney United States Swimming 1979
282 Bob Williams Canada Rowing 1931
283 Cameron Winklevoss United States Rowing 1981
284 Tyler Winklevoss United States Rowing 1981
285 Alain Wiss Switzerland Football 1990
286 Wu Chuanyu China Swimming 1928 1954
287 Chris Wybrow Australia Water Polo 1961
288 Yoko Yamamoto Japan Swimming 1958
289 Zheng Xun China Figure Skating 1987
290 Nebojša Zorki? Yugoslavia Basketball 1961