You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on August 20

Olympic Athletes Born on August 20

August 19 ▪ August 20 ▪ August 21 ▪ 

349 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ioan Achiriloaie Romania Alpine Skiing 1990
2 Adyaagiin Jügdernamjil Mongolia Weightlifting 1952
3 Albert Aeschmann Switzerland Weightlifting 1900
4 Ebrahim Al-Cattan Kuwait Fencing 1963
5 Elif Altınkaynak Turkey Archery 1974
6 Bernard Aluchna Poland Swimming 1937
7 José Alvarado El Salvador Swimming 1953
8 Bobby Álvarez Puerto Rico Basketball 1955
9 Eduardo Anderson Argentina Hockey 1950
10 Lennart Andersson Sweden Shooting 1957
11 Alphonse Anger France Gymnastics 1915 1999
12 Tiziano Annoni Italy Canoeing 1955
13 Adrian Arendt Romania Sailing 1952
14 Bernardo Arias Peru Cycling 1942
15 Sonia Asselah Algeria Judo 1991
16 Isabel Avellán Argentina Athletics 1933
17 Celso Ayala Paraguay Football 1970
18 Aye I Maung Myanmar Football 1950
19 Bashir Babajanzadeh Iran Wrestling 1989
20 Brian Bailey Great Britain Shooting 1932
21 Victoria Banciu Romania Volleyball 1952 2001
22 Leonardo Baremboin Argentina Swimming 1950
23 Reinhold Batschi Romania Rowing 1942
24 Rose-Eliandre Bellemare France Gymnastics 1989
25 Otto Bengtsson Sweden Athletics 1921 1998
26 Lester Benjamin Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1963
27 Sven Bergquist Sweden Ice Hockey, Football 1914 1996
28 Gordon Bertie Canada Wrestling 1948
29 Saiful Azli bin Abdul Rahman Malaysia Hockey 1977
30 Frank-Peter Bischof East Germany Canoeing 1954
31 Aleksandr Blinov Russia Shooting 1981
32 Geraldina Bobbio Argentina Alpine Skiing 1967
33 Sergey Boçkov Azerbaijan Athletics 1979
34 Manon Bornholdt West Germany Athletics 1950
35 Vern Bowrey Australia Rowing 1948
36 Charlotte Boyle United States Swimming 1899 1990
37 Trygve Brodahl Norway Cross Country Skiing 1905 1996
38 Sandy Brondello Australia Basketball 1968
39 Quinn Buckner United States Basketball 1954
40 Lizanne Bussières Canada Athletics 1961
41 Aslı Çakır Turkey Athletics 1985
42 Els Callens Belgium Tennis 1970
43 Lee Carleton United States Golf 1862 1921
44 Pernelle Carron France Figure Skating 1986
45 Guglielmo Carubbi Italy Rowing 1908 1986
46 Marissa Castelli United States Figure Skating 1990
47 Joyce Chepkirui Kenya Athletics 1988
48 Jules Clévenot France Swimming, Water Polo 1876
49 Brian Clifford Ireland Swimming 1956
50 Arthur Clifton Great Britain Boxing 1897 1975
51 Beatrice Coadă-Căşlaru Romania Swimming 1975
52 Selahattin Çobanoğlu Turkey Athletics 1985
53 Robert Cohu France Basketball 1911 2011
54 Shaun Coulton Australia Rowing 1979
55 Dante Craig United States Boxing 1978
56 Jairo Cubillos Colombia Athletics 1954
57 Crista Cullen Great Britain Hockey 1985
58 Tejitu Daba Bahrain Athletics 1991
59 Katie Dawkins Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1988
60 Luiz de Almeida Brazil Weightlifting 1941
61 Loïc de Kergret France Volleyball 1970
62 Roberto De Marchi Italy Wrestling 1896
63 Virginia De Martin Topranin Italy Cross Country Skiing 1987
64 Matt Depeters United States Freestyle Skiing 1987
65 Stjepan Deverić Yugoslavia Football 1961
66 Luis Díaz Venezuela Volleyball 1983
67 Alex Walter Diggelmann Switzerland Art Competitions 1902 1987
68 Mike Dodd United States Beach Volleyball 1957
69 Chris Drury United States Ice Hockey 1976
70 Jean Duarte France Boxing 1965
71 Gyula Dudás Hungary Athletics 1966
72 Grażyna Dudek Poland Figure Skating 1960
73 Valery Dudin Soviet Union Luge 1963
74 Erika Duron Mexico Canoeing 1974
75 Asen Dyakovski Bulgaria Fencing 1933
76 Ulla-Britt Eklund Sweden Swimming 1934
77 Carlos Espinoza Peru Cycling 1951
78 Abdel Aziz Essafoui Morocco Wrestling 1970
79 Fernando Falchetto Argentina Hockey 1971
80 Riccardo Ferri Italy Football 1963
81 Tomáš Fleissner Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1960
82 Rilko Florov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1948
83 Radojka Francoti Yugoslavia Athletics 1952
84 Kristina Fries Sweden Shooting 1962
85 Markus Gandler Austria Cross Country Skiing 1965
86 Juan Garay Argentina Swimming 1928 2009
87 Carlos García Spain Athletics 1975
88 Danielys García Venezuela Cycling 1986
89 Roberto García Spain Athletics 1975
90 Cristian Gaţu Romania Handball 1945
91 Damien Gaudin France Cycling 1986
92 Tania Gener Spain Gymnastics 1988
93 István Gergely Hungary, Slovakia Water Polo 1976
94 Merritt Giffin United States Athletics 1887 1911
95 André Giriat France Rowing 1905 1967
96 Earl Godfrey Bermuda Cycling 1961
97 Scott Goodman Australia Swimming 1973
98 Ricky Grace Australia Basketball 1966
99 Ed Graff United States Rugby 1897 1954
100 Trevor Graham Jamaica Athletics 1964
101 Deborah Gravenstijn Netherlands Judo 1974
102 Anna Green New Zealand Football 1990
103 Denis Guye Great Britain Rowing 1901 1986
104 Grzegorz Guzik Poland Biathlon 1991
105 Sean Hall United States Rowing 1967
106 Engelina Hameetman-Schlette Netherlands Art Competitions 1875 1954
107 Teuvo Hatunen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1944
108 Hermann Haverkamp West Germany Water Polo 1942
109 Wim Hennings Netherlands Athletics 1905 1991
110 Peter Henriksen Denmark Handball 1972
111 Bernardo Hernández Mexico Football 1942
112 Julio Hernández Colombia Athletics 1957
113 Buck Hester Canada Athletics 1902
114 Bruce Hick Australia Rowing 1963
115 Gérard Higny Belgium Rowing 1931
116 Jody Holden Canada Beach Volleyball 1968
117 Charles Hubbard United States Archery 1849 1923
118 Huỳnh Văn Hải South Vietnam Swimming 1940
119 Im Su-Jeong South Korea Taekwondo 1986
120 Arnolds Indriksons Russia Athletics 1893 1947
121 Andoni Ituarte Venezuela Cycling 1919
122 Nikolay Ivanov Soviet Union Rowing 1949 2012
123 Emma Jackson Australia Triathlon 1991
124 Tamara Jenkins United States Canoeing 1978
125 Juma Salem Johar Qatar Football 1970
126 Ju Hyeong-Gyeol South Korea Athletics 1939
127 Carita Jussila Finland Archery 1947 2011
128 Alberto Juzdado Spain Athletics 1966
129 Casper Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1985
130 Mihhail Kaaleste Soviet Union Canoeing 1931
131 Dimitra Kafalidou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
132 Shizo Kanakuri Japan Athletics 1891 1984
133 Bernd Kannenberg West Germany Athletics 1942
134 Charles Keating United States Swimming 1955
135 Kim Bong-Su South Korea Tennis 1962
136 Kim Cheol-Gyu South Korea Equestrianism 1938
137 Kim Su-Gyeong South Korea Baseball 1979
138 Eugene Kingsale Netherlands Baseball 1976
139 Silas Kiplagat Kenya Athletics 1989
140 Edgar Kiralfy United States Athletics 1884 1928
141 Jack Kirrane, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1930
142 Kyoko Kitahara Japan Archery 1951
143 Magnus Kjell Sweden Sailing 1958
144 Hans-Joachim Klein Germany Swimming 1942
145 Petr Kment Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1942 2013
146 Yannick Kocon Italy Figure Skating 1986
147 Vitaly Kolesnik Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1979
148 Leonid Korneyenko Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1987
149 Adam Korol Poland Rowing 1974
150 Eugène Kracher France Wrestling 1909 1995
151 Stanley Kratkowski United States Weightlifting 1912 1962
152 Kees Krijgh Netherlands Football 1921 2007
153 Ranomi Kromowidjojo Netherlands Swimming 1990
154 Oleg Kuleshov Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1976
155 Jill Kvamme-Schau Norway Gymnastics 1948
156 Leonard Lafond Canada Equestrianism 1901 1959
157 Sylvia Langer East Germany Swimming 1954
158 Sanna Lankosaari Finland Ice Hockey 1978
159 Roberto Larraz Argentina Fencing 1898 1978
160 Erkki Latvala Finland Biathlon 1965
161 Mandy Leach Zimbabwe Swimming 1979
162 Emilio Leal Mexico Rowing 1942
163 Lee Hak-Jin South Korea Luge 1985
164 Lee Seon-Yeong South Korea Athletics 1984
165 Otto Lehner Switzerland Cycling 1898 1977
166 Gustaf Lewenhaupt Sweden Equestrianism, Modern Pentathlon 1879 1962
167 Li Meifang China Cycling 1978
168 Li Xiaomei China Wrestling 1987
169 Holger Lindberg Sweden Wrestling 1894 1966
170 Johan Lindell Sweden Sailing 1964
171 Sally Anne Littlejohns Great Britain Fencing 1948
172 Lkhamjavyn Dekhlee Mongolia Shooting 1937
173 Mijaín López Cuba Wrestling 1982
174 Birgit Lorenz East Germany Figure Skating 1963
175 Rajko Lotrič Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1962
176 Leszek Lubicz-Nycz Poland Fencing 1899 1939
177 Ma Jian China Basketball 1969
178 Nicolas Macrozonaris Canada Athletics 1980
179 Luis Alberto Marco Spain Athletics 1986
180 Héctor Marinoni Argentina Hockey 1947
181 Boyd Martin United States Equestrianism 1979
182 Chuck Martin United States Freestyle Skiing 1967
183 Daniel Martin Ireland Cycling 1986
184 Jean-Louis Martin France Equestrianism 1939
185 Francisco Martínez Mexico Boxing 1976
186 William Mason Great Britain Rowing 1950
187 Anthony Massimino Italy Baseball 1979
188 Santiago Massini Argentina Fencing 1914
189 Jozef Massy Belgium Canoeing 1914 2011
190 Conlin McCabe Canada Rowing 1990
191 Eamonn McCusker Ireland Boxing 1945
192 Kobie McGurk Australia Hockey 1985
193 Cecil McVilly Australasia Rowing 1890 1964
194 Jaime Mendes Portugal Athletics 1913
195 Fernand Mermoud France Cross Country Skiing 1913
196 Christine Sonali Merrill Sri Lanka Athletics 1987
197 Cyril Michie India Hockey 1900 1966
198 Leovigildo Millan Cuba Rowing 1943
199 Torchy Millar Canada Equestrianism 1945
200 Shishman Mitsev Bulgaria Boxing 1937
201 Kunihiro Miura Japan Boxing 1962
202 Thomas Monk Great Britain Rowing 1904 1979
203 Ann Moore Great Britain Equestrianism 1950
204 Juan Moral Spain Cycling 1951
205 Ahmad Salam Muhammad Pakistan Shooting 1924
206 Myint Kyu Myanmar Football 1950
207 Na Yun-Su South Korea Speed Skating 1962
208 Ambrus Nagy Hungary Fencing 1927 1991
209 Bader Najem Kuwait Football 1980
210 Brigitte Nansoz Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
211 Muhammad Nazir Pakistan Wrestling 1930
212 Goran Nedeljković Serbia and Montenegro Rowing 1982
213 Barbara Nelen Belgium Hockey 1991
214 Ndew Niang Senegal Athletics 1954
215 Robert Norris Great Britain Basketball 1924
216 Andrey Nutrikhin Russia Cross Country Skiing 1973
217 Núria Olivé Spain Hockey 1968
218 Walter Osterwalder Switzerland Rowing 1934
219 Pak Ui-Myong North Korea Weightlifting 1968
220 Diana Paliyska Bulgaria Canoeing 1966
221 Adiel Palma Cuba Baseball 1970
222 Thomas Parker Australasia Rowing 1883
223 Lalli Partinen Finland Ice Hockey 1941
224 Ferhat Pehlivan Turkey Boxing 1988
225 Adriana Pereira Brazil Swimming 1964
226 Stjepan Perestegi Croatia Canoeing 1973
227 Hans Pfann Austria Art Competitions 1890 1973
228 Erasmus Pieterse South Africa Hockey 1983
229 Jorge Pineda Colombia Weightlifting 1939
230 José Pinheiro Portugal Fencing 1938
231 Rob Plankenhorn United States Canoeing 1954
232 Josip Pokupec Yugoslavia Cycling 1913
233 Yelena Polyonova Russia Handball 1983
234 Cătălina Ponor Romania Gymnastics 1987
235 Michel Porasso Monaco Gymnastics 1891 1944
236 Zdeněk Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Athletics 1924 2009
237 Alfred Post Germany Football 1926
238 Karel Pott Portugal Athletics 1904 1953
239 Carl Prean Great Britain Table Tennis 1967
240 Pu Wei China Football 1980
241 Marilyn Ramenofsky United States Swimming 1946
242 Petr Ramseidl Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1964
243 Valentin Raychev Bulgaria Wrestling 1953
244 Martin Řehák Czechoslovakia Athletics 1933 2010
245 Eduard Riedl Czechoslovakia Athletics 1901
246 Antonio Rubio Spain Boxing 1949
247 Miguel Ángel Rubio Spain Gymnastics 1966
248 Francisco Rueda Mexico Diving 1958
249 Otilia Silvia Ruicu Romania Athletics 1978
250 Rogelio Ruiz Mexico Football 1950
251 Bernhard Russi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1948
252 Gustave Saacké France Art Competitions 1884 1975
253 Romeo Sacchetti Italy Basketball 1953
254 Szabolcs Sáfár Hungary Football 1974
255 Rosi Sailer Austria Alpine Skiing 1931
256 Juan Sáinz Mexico Rowing 1945
257 Aleksandra Saitova Russia Curling 1992
258 Dane Sampson Australia Shooting 1986
259 Kamaljit Sandhu India Athletics 1948
260 Martin Santos Guam Cycling 1962
261 Niina Sarias Finland Snowboarding 1984
262 Shintaro Sato Japan Bobsleigh 1980
263 Claudine Schaul Luxembourg Tennis 1983
264 Hansjörg Schlager West Germany Alpine Skiing 1948 2004
265 Richarda Schmeißer East Germany Gymnastics 1954
266 Christian Schurr Mexico Swimming 1984
267 María Cristina Schweizer Argentina Alpine Skiing 1940
268 Julio Segolini Argentina Hockey 1952
269 Oral Selkridge Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1962
270 Štefan Seme Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1947
271 Simon Shnapir United States Figure Skating 1987
272 Badir Shoukri Egypt Shooting 1926
273 Mukhtiar Singh India Wrestling 1943
274 Embret Skogen Norway Shooting 1887 1968
275 Øystein Slettemark Denmark Biathlon 1967
276 Aghiles Slimani Algeria Swimming 1982
277 Richard Sloley Great Britain Football 1891 1946
278 Stanley Smith Barbados Cycling 1952
279 Henri Smulders Netherlands Sailing 1863 1933
280 Flemming Solberg Norway Gymnastics 1973
281 Mohamed Abid Soliman Egypt Water Polo 1945
282 Melitta Sollmann East Germany Luge 1958
283 Song Dong-Uk South Korea Tennis 1962
284 Leonid Spirin Soviet Union Athletics 1932 1982
285 Denis Špoljarić Croatia Handball 1979
286 Henning Stensrud Norway Ski Jumping 1977
287 Jasmin Strachan Philippines Taekwondo 1978
288 Klemen Štrajhar Slovenia Archery 1994
289 Josef Straßberger Germany Weightlifting 1894 1950
290 Tomio Sumimoto Japan Canoeing 1945
291 Bambang Supriyanto Indonesia Badminton 1969
292 Alf Swahn Sweden Shooting 1879 1931
293 Nancy Swider-Peltz United States Speed Skating 1956
294 Max Syring Germany Athletics 1908 1983
295 István Szivós, Sr. Hungary Water Polo, Swimming 1920 1992
296 Jens Sørensen Denmark Canoeing 1949
297 Liliana Tagliaferri Italy Athletics 1928
298 Sándor Takács Hungary Handball 1947
299 Harry Tañamor Philippines Boxing 1977
300 Moses Tanui Kenya Athletics 1965
301 Cees ten Cate Netherlands Football 1890 1972
302 Martin Tenhove Canada Sailing 1959
303 Rudi Thanner West Germany Ice Hockey 1944 2007
304 Georg Thoma Germany Nordic Combined 1937
305 René Thomas France Shooting 1865
306 Lochsley Thomson Australia Athletics 1973
307 Doug Tomalin Great Britain Diving 1914 1998
308 Alexander Topay Austria Modern Pentathlon 1955
309 Bediha Tunadağı Turkey Weightlifting 1985
310 William Twaits Canada Football 1878 1941
311 Martti Uosikkinen Finland Gymnastics 1909 1940
312 Henk van der Wal Netherlands Athletics 1886 1982
313 Leendert van Dis Netherlands Rowing 1944
314 Carl Van Loan United States Nordic Combined 1980
315 Léon Vandeputte France Weightlifting 1901
316 Veikko Vartiainen Finland Equestrianism 1913 1981
317 Sandrine Vaucher Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1971
318 Pavel Vavilov Russia Biathlon 1972
319 Robert Vehe United States Cycling 1953
320 Marcel Versteeg Netherlands Athletics 1965
321 Hans Vinjarengen Norway Nordic Combined 1905 1984
322 Konrad von Wangenheim Germany Equestrianism 1909 1953
323 Koji Wakayoshi Japan Water Polo 1961
324 Claudine Wallet Belgium Fencing 1932
325 Wang Jun China Basketball 1963
326 Elieser Wattebosi Indonesia Athletics 1964
327 Horst Weber Germany Swimming 1939 2002
328 Magnus Wegelius Finland Shooting, Gymnastics 1884 1936
329 Ludwig Wessely Austria Athletics 1903 1986
330 Warren Westlund United States Rowing 1926 1992
331 Milton Whitehurst United States Wrestling 1873 1953
332 Phjilip Wijewardene Sri Lanka Sailing 1924 2010
333 Ann Williams Great Britain Athletics 1965
334 Alistair Wilson Great Britain Canoeing 1939
335 Bud Wilson Canada Figure Skating 1909 1964
336 Ian Woodley New Zealand Hockey 1963
337 Yi Fang Xian France Table Tennis 1977
338 Kohei Yamamoto Japan Cycling 1983
339 Sachiko Yamashita Japan Athletics 1964
340 Yang Chunyuan China Speed Skating 1973
341 Ihor Yemchuk Soviet Union Rowing 1930 2008
342 Isao Yoneda Japan Gymnastics 1977
343 Nobuatsu Yoshino Japan Canoeing 1940
344 Svetlana Zaboluyeva-Antipova Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1966
345 Mirosław Żerkowski Poland Athletics 1956
346 Zhang Shoulie China Weightlifting 1966
347 Zheng Zhi China Football 1980
348 Yevgeny Zhukov Soviet Union Athletics 1930
349 Andrzej Zieliński Poland Athletics 1936