Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 2

Olympic Athletes Born on August 2

August 1 ▪ August 2 ▪ August 3 ▪ 

332 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Herman Adam Mexico Athletics 1965
2 Franco Agentho Uganda Boxing 1973
3 İlknur Akdoğan Turkey Sailing 1969
4 Mohammad Aktar Afghanistan Wrestling 1962
5 Youssef Al-Dokhi Kuwait Football 1973
6 Rumen Alabakov Bulgaria Wrestling 1965
7 Cora Alicto Guam Athletics 1980
8 Ángel Alonso Spain Volleyball 1967
9 Tony Amonte United States Ice Hockey 1970
10 An Seon-Mi South Korea Basketball 1972
11 Ove Andersen Finland Athletics 1899 1967
12 Mike Anti United States Shooting 1964
13 Moussa Aouanouk Algeria Athletics 1972
14 Carlos Arena Mexico Swimming 1975
15 Azea Augustama Haiti Boxing 1983
16 Olga Avalos-Appell Mexico, United States Athletics 1963
17 David Bakeš Czech Republic Snowboarding 1982
18 André Ballieux Belgium Athletics 1933
19 Peter Bartosiewicz Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1942
20 Enis Bećirbegović Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1976
21 Silvia Belmar Mexico Swimming 1945
22 Giancarlo Bergamini Italy Fencing 1926
23 Kirsti Biermann Norway Speed Skating 1950
24 Radik Bikchentayev Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1972
25 Matteo Bisiani Italy Archery 1976
26 Serge Biwole Abolo Cameroon Judo 1975
27 Les Boardman Australasia Swimming 1889 1975
28 Robert Bobin France Athletics 1920 1994
29 Kerstin Bodin Sweden Shooting 1950
30 Walther Boer Netherlands Art Competitions 1891 1984
31 Dora Boothby Great Britain Tennis 1881 1970
32 Tasos Bountouris Greece Sailing 1955
33 Tia Brooks United States Athletics 1990
34 Edgar Buchwalder Switzerland Cycling 1916 2009
35 Tony Bullen Great Britain Speed Skating 1931
36 Carl Cain United States Basketball 1934
37 Michel Canac France Alpine Skiing 1956
38 Ángel Cancel Puerto Rico Basketball 1940
39 Annette Carlén-Karlsson Sweden Speed Skating 1956
40 Giacomo Carlini Italy Athletics 1904 1963
41 Pablo Carrera Spain Shooting 1986
42 Carlos Casal Uruguay Boxing 1946
43 Oryslava Chukhlib Ukraine Luge 1974
44 Mercedes Coghen Spain Hockey 1962
45 Marco Colombo Italy Swimming 1960
46 Jaume Comas Spain Basketball 1974
47 Yeny Contreras Chile Taekwondo 1979
48 Orlando Cossani Argentina Swimming 1932 2004
49 Katya Crema Australia Freestyle Skiing 1988
50 Roman Cress Marshall Islands Athletics 1977
51 Stephen Da Silva Tanzania Hockey 1956
52 Richard Dalley United States Figure Skating 1957
53 Will Daly United States Rowing 1983
54 Yves Daniel Darricau Lebanon Fencing 1953
55 Rachel Dawson United States Hockey 1985
56 Solene Désert France Athletics 1982
57 Ranil Dias Sri Lanka Sailing 1957
58 José Antonio Díaz Cuba Fencing 1938
59 Tebe Dorgu Nigeria Wrestling 1974
60 Nancy Drolet Canada Ice Hockey 1973
61 Bjørner Drøger Denmark Rowing 1912 2003
62 Jonathan Dufrasne Belgium Cycling 1987
63 Vladimír Dzurilla Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942 1995
64 Ilian Efremov Bulgaria Athletics 1970
65 Birck Elgaaen Norway Equestrianism 1917 2013
66 Gustav Ernesaks Estonia Weightlifting 1896 1932
67 Mohamed Eshtiwi Libya Weightlifting 1985
68 Reyes Estévez Spain Athletics 1976
69 Mindaugas Ežerskis Lithuania Wrestling 1977
70 Minski Fabris Yugoslavia Sailing 1941
71 Ron Faulds Australia Diving 1922 2006
72 Mária Fazekas Hungary Table Tennis 1975
73 Roberto Ferrari Italy Fencing 1923
74 Nilla Fischer Sweden Football 1984
75 Kenneth Foote United States Rowing 1948
76 Ernesto Formenti Italy Boxing 1927 1989
77 Bo Forssander Sweden Athletics 1942
78 Linda Fratianne United States Figure Skating 1960
79 Arthur Freedlander United States Art Competitions 1876 1940
80 Yvan Freedman Belgium Hockey 1926
81 Laura Fritz Austria Handball 1978
82 Dirk Fudickar West Germany Shooting 1946
83 Kazuno Fujiwara Japan Synchronized Swimming 1960
84 Gábor Füredi Hungary Fencing 1944
85 Paul Gailly Belgium Water Polo 1894
86 Carlo Galimberti Italy Weightlifting 1894 1939
87 Tibor Gergely Hungary Art Competitions 1900 1978
88 Pierre Girard Switzerland Sailing 1926
89 Richard Goerlitz Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1970
90 Mario González Cuba Swimming 1975
91 Rafael González Puerto Rico Wrestling 1956
92 Santiago Grau Spain Hockey 1963
93 Boris Gregorka Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1906 2001
94 Nettie Grooss Netherlands Athletics 1905 1977
95 Gu Dae-Seong South Korea Baseball 1969
96 Mogens Guldberg Denmark Athletics 1963
97 Guo Xinxin China Freestyle Skiing 1983
98 Thomas Haasmann Austria Judo 1961
99 Karina Habšudová Slovakia Tennis 1973
100 Fredrik Håkansson Sweden Table Tennis 1975
101 Al Hall United States Athletics 1934 2008
102 Lecky Haller United States Canoeing 1957
103 Roman Handschin Switzerland Bobsleigh 1982
104 Tom Hardiman United States Handball 1947
105 Ernie Harper Great Britain Athletics 1902 1979
106 Brunhilde Hendrix Germany Athletics 1938 1995
107 Thamar Henneken Netherlands Swimming 1979
108 Mani Hernandez United States Football 1948
109 Angel Herrera Cuba Boxing 1957
110 Peter Hoffmann West Germany Canoeing 1941
111 Karl Höltl Austria Tug-Of-War, Wrestling 1874
112 Rainer Holzhaider Austria Rowing 1956
113 Cecil de Blaquiere Howard United States Art Competitions 1888 1956
114 Huang Yi-Ling Chinese Taipei Shooting 1985
115 Mark Huck United States Speed Skating 1957
116 Nazim Hüseynov Unified Team, Azerbaijan Judo 1969
117 Kazuko Ikeda Japan Alpine Skiing 1974
118 Ilian Iliev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1966
119 Im Jin-Myeong South Korea Rowing 1980
120 Emil Irgens Norway Rowing 1883 1918
121 Isabel Brazil Volleyball 1960
122 Noboru Ishiguro Japan Athletics 1932
123 Júnior Izaguirre Honduras Football 1979
124 Ritva Järvinen Finland Swimming 1932
125 Caroline Jordan Great Britain Hockey 1964
126 Per Sandahl Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1953
127 David Kavelasvili Greece Weightlifting 1985
128 Barrie Kelly Great Britain Athletics 1940
129 Heather Kemkaran Canada Figure Skating 1958
130 Rachid Kisri Morocco Athletics 1975
131 Jakob Kjersem Norway Athletics 1925 2009
132 Vladimir Klepinin Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1971
133 Edward Kocząb Poland Ice Hockey 1928 2002
134 Kinue Kodama Japan Archery 1972
135 Adam Kolasa Poland Athletics 1975
136 Peter-Michael Kolbe West Germany Rowing 1953
137 Adam Kopczyński Poland Ice Hockey 1948
138 Villő Kormos Hungary Diving 1988
139 Reuben Kosgei Kenya Athletics 1979
140 Anli Kotze South Africa Hockey 1979
141 Vasileios Kournetas Greece Volleyball 1976
142 Tomio Koyanagi Japan Diving 1916
143 Berit Kristensen Denmark Handball 1983
144 Kye Sun-Hui North Korea Judo 1979
145 Hans-Joachim Lange East Germany Sailing 1940
146 Balázs Latrompette Yann Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1977
147 Lee In-Jong South Korea Taekwondo 1982
148 Gheorghe Lichiardopol Romania Shooting 1913 1991
149 Liu Huajin China Athletics 1960
150 Liu Xiantang China Hockey 1986
151 Juan Lloveras Spain Athletics 1955
152 Natalie Lobela Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1973
153 Trofim Lomakin Soviet Union Weightlifting 1924 1973
154 Thomas Lund Denmark Badminton 1968
155 Therèse Lundin Sweden Swimming 1970
156 Oksana Luneva Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1979
157 Hrafnhildur Luthersdóttir Iceland Swimming 1991
158 Jenny Maakal South Africa Swimming 1913 2002
159 Belal Mabrouk Egypt Handball 1984
160 Eduardo Maggiolo Argentina Wrestling 1944
161 Nur Herman Majid Malaysia Athletics 1969
162 Zuzana Malíková Slovakia Athletics 1983
163 Moustafa Kamel Mansour Egypt Football 1914 2002
164 Freddy Mansveld Belgium Bobsleigh 1911
165 Marco Marchei Italy Athletics 1954
166 Shigemori Maruyama Japan Swimming 1967
167 Kerry McCoy United States Wrestling 1974
168 Krzysztof Mehlich Poland Athletics 1974
169 Łukasz Michalski Poland Athletics 1988
170 Christoph Mick Italy Snowboarding 1988
171 Olaf Mihelson Estonia Biathlon 1968
172 Fabio Milano Italy Baseball 1977
173 Gerrit Möhlmann Netherlands Cycling 1950
174 María Dolores Molina Guatemala Cycling 1966
175 Tamás Molnár Hungary Water Polo 1975
176 Sammy Monsels Suriname Athletics 1953
177 Adelheid Morath Germany Cycling 1984
178 María Moret Cuba Basketball 1961
179 Herbert Müller Germany Hockey 1904 1966
180 Mun Ji-Hui South Korea Biathlon 1988
181 Mun Ji-Hui South Korea Biathlon 1988
182 Raúl Muñiz Puerto Rico Luge 1956
183 Jerzy Młynarczyk Poland Basketball 1931
184 Mamadou N'Diaye Senegal Athletics 1939 2008
185 Ernő Nagy Hungary Fencing 1898 1977
186 Vitaliy Nakonechniy Ukraine Gymnastics 1986
187 Antoinette Nana Djimou France Athletics 1985
188 Daniele Nardello Italy Cycling 1972
189 Nicolae Neagoe Romania Bobsleigh 1941
190 Gail Neall Australia Swimming 1955
191 Chester Nelsen, Jr. United States Cycling 1922
192 Conradign Netzer Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1980
193 Simon Niepmann Switzerland Rowing 1985
194 Leonidas Njunwa Tanzania Boxing 1952
195 Hjördis Nordin Sweden Gymnastics 1932
196 Roger Norman Sweden Athletics 1928 1995
197 Marcin Nowak Poland Athletics 1977
198 Susie O'Neill Australia Swimming 1973
199 Stjepan Obran Yugoslavia Handball 1956
200 Sueo Oe Japan Athletics 1914 1941
201 Arek Olczak Australia Wrestling 1963
202 Shelley Ormes Australia Handball 1974
203 Jaap Oudkerk Netherlands Cycling 1937
204 Vladimir Ovchinnikov Soviet Union, Russia Athletics 1970
205 Russell Paddock Canada Volleyball 1966
206 Oleh Pankov Ukraine Cycling 1967
207 Julie Parisien United States Alpine Skiing 1971
208 Park Seon-Mi South Korea Hockey 1982
209 Volker Paulus West Germany Volleyball 1947
210 Arismendy Peguero Dominican Republic Athletics 1980
211 Heidi Pelttari Finland Ice Hockey 1985
212 Oscar Penagos Colombia Weightlifting 1964
213 Axel Peschel East Germany Cycling 1942
214 Bart Peters Netherlands Rowing 1965
215 Stephen Petterson New Zealand Shooting 1957
216 Christine Phillip East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1947
217 Hermon Phillips United States Athletics 1903 1986
218 Carmen Pimentel Peru Volleyball 1961
219 Pavel Pimienta Cuba Volleyball 1976
220 Yelena Piskunova Uzbekistan Athletics 1980
221 Sophie Polkamp Netherlands Hockey 1984
222 Katalin Povázsán Hungary Canoeing 1960
223 Olivia Price Australia Sailing 1992
224 Javier Prieto Mexico Sailing 1949
225 Jhon Quiceno Colombia Cycling 1954
226 Emil Ratzenhofer Austria Figure Skating 1914
227 Heinrich Rauß Austria Wrestling 1890
228 Mathieu Razanakolona Madagascar Alpine Skiing 1986
229 Sheila Reid Canada Athletics 1989
230 Ingeborg Renner West Germany Swimming 1946
231 Guy Revell Canada Figure Skating 1941 1981
232 Corinne Rey-Bellet Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1972 2006
233 Leandro Ribera Perpiñá Spain Water Polo 1962
234 Karin Riediger West Germany Figure Skating 1961
235 Mariya Riemien Ukraine Athletics 1987
236 Helen Ritter Liechtenstein Athletics 1957
237 Maria Ritter Liechtenstein Athletics 1957
238 Otto Roehm United States Wrestling 1882 1958
239 Fernando Rojas Mexico Basketball 1923
240 Ángel Romano Uruguay Football 1894 1972
241 Carolyn Roscoe Great Britain Diving 1966
242 Elbridge Ross, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1909 1980
243 Rtvelo Georgia Beach Volleyball 1977
244 Yvonne Rüegg Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1931
245 Petra Ruhrmann West Germany Figure Skating 1950
246 Marianne Rørvik Norway Curling 1983
247 Refik Šabanadžović Yugoslavia Football 1965
248 Hiroyuki Sakaguchi Japan Baseball 1965
249 Berit Salomonsson Sweden Luge 1951
250 Judy Samuel Great Britain Swimming 1943
251 Rocío Sánchez Argentina Hockey 1988
252 Thomas Sands United States Fencing 1907 1984
253 Saura Spain Football 1954
254 Julien Sauvage France Swimming 1985
255 Maria Savenkov Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
256 Atsushi Sawada Japan Alpine Skiing 1958
257 Adolfo Schlegel Chile Athletics 1900
258 Werner Seelenbinder Germany Wrestling 1904 1944
259 Oleg Shamayev Uzbekistan Alpine Skiing 1982
260 Yelena Shcheglova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1950
261 Anatoly Shchuplyakov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
262 Alla Shishkina Russia Synchronized Swimming 1989
263 Lyudmila Shumilova Kazakhstan Modern Pentathlon 1969
264 Margot Shumway United States Rowing 1979
265 Adrian Simion Romania Handball 1961
266 Sin Hyeon-Ju South Korea Shooting 1934
267 Roberto Sinibaldi Italy Sailing 1973
268 Valent Sinković Croatia Rowing 1988
269 Mark Slade Great Britain Fencing 1958
270 Darryn Smith South Africa Baseball 1975
271 Neil Snowden Australia Hockey 1959
272 Hitoshi Sogahata Japan Football 1979
273 Armin Sowa West Germany Basketball 1959
274 Chuck Spieser United States Boxing 1929 1996
275 Stéphanie St-Pierre Canada Freestyle Skiing 1985
276 Angela Stahnke-Hauck East Germany, Germany Speed Skating 1965
277 Laura Steinbach Germany Handball 1985
278 Edi Steinemann Switzerland Gymnastics 1906 1937
279 Erika Stewart Colombia Swimming 1990
280 Vladimir Struzhanov Soviet Union Swimming 1932
281 Willi Suhren Germany Hockey 1927
282 Ágnes Szijj Hungary Rowing 1956
283 José Ángel Talavera Mexico Football 1950
284 Irena Tanova Bulgaria Shooting 1984
285 Dimitrios Thanopoulos Greece Wrestling 1959
286 Paula Thomas Great Britain Gymnastics 1981
287 Mark Thompson Jamaica Athletics 1967
288 Palle Tillisch Denmark Rowing 1920 1994
289 Raymond Tissot France Athletics 1919 1985
290 Roberto Tomassini San Marino Cycling 1962
291 Michele Toriaco Italy Baseball 1970
292 Bram Tuinzing Netherlands Rowing 1948
293 Mathieu Turgeon Canada Trampolining 1979
294 Alberto José Umaña Venezuela Swimming 1965
295 Chainey Umphrey United States Gymnastics 1970
296 Oleksandr Ushkalenko Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1964
297 Konstantin Ushkov Russia, Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1977
298 Joar Vaadal Norway Football 1960
299 Roland Van De Rijse Belgium Cycling 1942
300 Dolf van Kol Netherlands Football 1902 1989
301 Rubén Vasconcelos Mexico Hockey 1949
302 Luuk Verbij Netherlands Judo 1986
303 Lisdeivis Víctores Cuba Basketball 1974
304 Craig Virgin United States Athletics 1955
305 Mario Vitali Italy Bobsleigh 1914
306 Jan Vokoun Bohemia Cycling 1887
307 Maud, Countess von Rosen-Engberg Sweden Art Competitions 1902 1988
308 Mirko Vuillermin Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1973
309 Sixten Wackström Finland Cycling 1960
310 Joseph Wanag United States Judo 1966
311 Wang Baoshan China Football 1963
312 Wang Kuang-Shih Chinese Taipei Baseball 1967
313 Silvio Warsönke East Germany Athletics 1967
314 Gustav Weder Switzerland Bobsleigh 1961
315 Michael Weiss United States Figure Skating 1976
316 Frank Weldon Great Britain Equestrianism 1913 1993
317 Samantha Wells Australia Freestyle Skiing 1989
318 Allen West United States Tennis 1872 1952
319 Jack Whelbourne Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1991
320 Kati Wilhelm Germany Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1976
321 Einar Wilhelms Norway Football 1895 1978
322 Didier Willefert France Equestrianism 1964
323 Larry Woods Canada Sailing 1939
324 Fritz Wurmböck Austria Handball 1903 1987
325 Xing Aiying Singapore Badminton 1989
326 Huaiwen Xu Germany Badminton 1975
327 Xu Yunli China Volleyball 1987
328 Yu Sun-Bok North Korea Table Tennis 1970
329 Yury Zakharov Soviet Union Athletics 1933
330 Stoyan Zlatev Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1954
331 Łukasz Żygadło Poland Volleyball 1979
332 Úlfar Þórðarson Iceland Water Polo 1911 2002