Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 19

Olympic Athletes Born on August 19

August 18 ▪ August 19 ▪ August 20 ▪ 

292 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ahmed Abdel Naeim Egypt Volleyball 1984
2 Ruwani Abeymanne Sri Lanka Shooting 1970
3 Olapade Adeniken Nigeria Athletics 1969
4 Jarrah Al-Asmawi Kuwait Swimming 1970
5 Ahmed Al-Kudmani Saudi Arabia Swimming 1979
6 Pierre Allard France Ice Hockey 1972
7 Luis Alonso Cuba Rowing 1951
8 Vladislav Aminov Russia Swimming 1977
9 Elsa Andersson Sweden Diving 1894 1994
10 Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf France Athletics 1964
11 Sumie Awara Japan Athletics 1952
12 Jürgen Bähringer East Germany Football 1950
13 Alberto Balestrini Argentina Fencing 1931
14 Heiner Baltes West Germany Football 1949
15 Juan Barahona Chile Sailing 1961
16 Gonzalo Barroilhet Chile Athletics 1986
17 Danuta Bartoszek Canada Athletics 1961
18 Khristo Barzanov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1956
19 Gabriella Bascelli Italy Rowing 1982
20 Simone Bertazzo Italy Bobsleigh 1982
21 Lene Bidstrup Denmark Curling 1966
22 Naomi Bishop Great Britain Diving 1967
23 Arthur J. Blake United States Athletics 1966
24 Aleksandr Blinov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1954
25 Rudi Bommer West Germany Football 1957
26 Emil Bondev Bulgaria Rowing 1962
27 Mario-Giuseppe Bonini Italy Athletics 1897
28 Jérémy Bottin Monaco Bobsleigh 1973
29 David Boykett Australia Rowing 1934
30 John Bray United States Athletics 1875 1945
31 Anke Brockmann Germany Hockey 1988
32 Clifford Brooks Barbados Athletics 1944
33 John Bryant United States Sailing 1930
34 Verna Burnard Australia Athletics 1956
35 Andrzej Bławdzin Poland Cycling 1938
36 Kenneth Campbell Jamaica Boxing 1949
37 Patty Cardenas United States Water Polo 1984
38 Manuel Cid Mexico Equestrianism 1956
39 Bill Cleary, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1934
40 Sheree Corniel Puerto Rico Softball 1969
41 Stefan Ćuk Slovenia Judo 1962
42 Bruce Cunliffe United States Ice Hockey 1925 1989
43 Rafeeq Curry United States Athletics 1983
44 Jake Dalton United States Gymnastics 1991
45 Abdul Karim Daoud North Yemen Athletics 1970
46 Emanuel Davidson Netherlands Diving 1902 1955
47 Trevor Davies Great Britain Basketball 1912
48 P. J. Davitt Ireland Boxing 1958
49 Oscar de Somville Belgium Rowing 1876 1938
50 Alberik de Suremain Guatemala Rowing 1950
51 Andreas Decker East Germany Rowing 1952
52 Marcel Desprets France Fencing 1906 1973
53 Gérard Devos Belgium Football 1903 1972
54 Hortence Diédhiou Senegal Judo 1983
55 Thomas Dittrich East Germany Athletics 1954
56 Aleksandr Dorozhko Belarus Biathlon 1991
57 Nick Driebergen Netherlands Swimming 1987
58 Nufar Edelman Israel Sailing 1982
59 Augustine Eguavoen Nigeria Football 1965
60 Ibrahim Mohamed El-Masry Egypt Football 1971
61 Jon Eley Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1984
62 Aldo Eminente France Swimming 1931
63 Angeliki Exarchou Greece Swimming 1985
64 Otto Fahr Germany Swimming 1892 1969
65 Jordi Ferrón Spain Football 1978
66 Margarita Fomina Russia Curling 1988
67 Luisa Fuentes Peru Volleyball 1948
68 Rebecca Gallantree Great Britain Diving 1984
69 Małgorzata Galwas Poland Swimming 1973
70 Gang Mi-Suk South Korea Weightlifting 1977
71 Michael Gauci Malta Shooting 1950
72 Oscar Geier Switzerland Bobsleigh 1882 1942
73 Csaba Gercsák Hungary Swimming 1988
74 Povl Gerlow Denmark Shooting 1881 1959
75 Leo Ghering Netherlands Football 1900 1966
76 Eric Gillies Canada Figure Skating 1952
77 Andrea Giovi Italy Volleyball 1983
78 Daniel Giubellini Switzerland Gymnastics 1969
79 Anuschka Gläser Germany Figure Skating 1969
80 Gaston Godel Switzerland Athletics 1914 2004
81 Leszek Górski Poland Swimming 1961
82 Rolf Graf Switzerland Cycling 1932
83 Gabriela Grillo West Germany Equestrianism 1952
84 Gu Seong-Eun South Korea Cycling 1984
85 Nataliya Guly Russia Canoeing 1974
86 Doug Hamilton Canada Rowing 1958
87 Ewald Hasler Liechtenstein Cycling 1932
88 Birger Haug Norway Athletics 1908 1981
89 Kaj Hendriks Netherlands Rowing 1987
90 Doug Herland United States Rowing 1951 1991
91 Ivan Heshko Ukraine Athletics 1979
92 Hiền Phạm Thị Vietnam Rowing 1984
93 Joyce Himsworth Great Britain Art Competitions 1905 1989
94 Karol Hoffmann Poland Athletics 1913 1971
95 Johann Heinrich Höhl Germany Art Competitions 1904 1982
96 Ricardo Holler Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1962
97 Lotti Höner Switzerland Figure Skating 1928
98 Hong Yong-Ok North Korea Weightlifting 1986
99 Jan Hudec Canada Alpine Skiing 1981
100 Irma Huerta Mexico Swimming 1969
101 Diego Hypólito Brazil Gymnastics 1986
102 Vânia Ishii Brazil Judo 1973
103 Yorihide Isogai Japan Wrestling 1940
104 Lindsey Jacobellis United States Snowboarding 1985
105 Svend Jacobsen Denmark Fencing 1906 1986
106 Jamgany Narantsogt Mongolia Boxing 1974
107 Kazimierz Jasiński Poland Cycling 1946 2012
108 Nesria Jelassi Tunisia Judo 1989
109 David A. Jensen United States Ice Hockey 1965
110 Bjarne Jeppesen Denmark Handball 1954
111 Ferenc Jesina Hungary Athletics 1887
112 Anita Johansson Sweden Figure Skating 1954
113 Ron Jones Great Britain Athletics 1934
114 Alejandro Jordá Spain Equestrianism 1955
115 Frank Jordan Australia Water Polo 1932 2012
116 Fritz Jungblut Germany Speed Skating 1907
117 Erling Kaas Norway Athletics 1915 1996
118 Nikos Kaklamanakis Greece Sailing 1968
119 Murat Kalikulov Uzbekistan Judo 1978
120 Amiran Kardanov Greece Wrestling 1976
121 Jean Khalil Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1969
122 Khurshed Khasanov Tajikistan Boxing 1973
123 Saida Khasenova Kazakhstan Boxing 1986
124 Kim Kum-Sok North Korea Weightlifting 1987
125 Kim So-Hui South Korea Alpine Skiing 1996
126 Kim Tae-Gyun South Korea Baseball 1971
127 Saori Kimura Japan Volleyball 1986
128 David Kimutai Kenya Athletics 1969
129 Shalaya Kipp United States Athletics 1990
130 Kerry Klostermann Canada Volleyball 1947
131 George Knott Australia Athletics 1910 2001
132 Vyron Kokkalanis Greece Sailing 1985
133 Jeff Kostoff United States Swimming 1965
134 Sotiria Koutsopetrou Greece Diving 1979
135 Vladimir Krasnov Russia Athletics 1990
136 Vijay Kumar India Shooting 1985
137 Gerda Kupferschmied Germany Athletics 1942
138 Csaba Kuttor Hungary Triathlon 1975
139 Eleei Lalio American Samoa Weightlifting 1979
140 Lâm Văn Hoành Vietnam Swimming 1963
141 Alois Lampert Liechtenstein Cycling 1932
142 Nils Landgren Sweden Bobsleigh 1923 2002
143 Yury Larionov Russia Figure Skating 1986
144 Roberto Lazzarini Brazil Fencing 1961
145 Lee Mi-Yeong South Korea Athletics 1979
146 Lee Won-U South Korea Basketball 1958
147 Charly Légeret Switzerland Hockey 1909 1983
148 Gusztáv Leikep Hungary Canoeing 1966
149 Ambrus Lele Hungary Handball 1958
150 Stacey Liapis United States Curling 1974
151 Gustaf Lindblom Sweden Fencing 1883 1976
152 Liu Yin China Curling 1981
153 Luis Lozano Mexico Canoeing 1945
154 Aleksandr Lukyanov Soviet Union, Russia Rowing 1949
155 Magnus Lundgren Sweden Sailing 1964
156 Maria Grazia Mancuso Italy Gymnastics 1956
157 Fortunato Maninetti Italy Rowing 1926
158 Valentyn Mankin Soviet Union Sailing 1938
159 Gwyn Manning Great Britain Football 1915 2003
160 Pat Martin United States Bobsleigh 1923 1987
161 Marcelo Mascheroni Argentina Hockey 1959
162 Yoshika Matsubara Japan Football 1974
163 Grant McLaren Canada Athletics 1948
164 Hernán Medina Colombia Cycling 1937
165 Luisa Medina Cuba Softball 1965
166 Anatoly Mikhaylin Russia Sailing 1958
167 Leigh Miller Australia Athletics 1963
168 Salman Mohamed Hussain Kuwait Fencing 1968
169 Sadie Jaffar Mohammed Iraq Boxing 1957
170 Otto Monsen Norway Athletics 1887 1979
171 Ken Morris United States Bobsleigh 1942
172 Poul Mortensen Denmark Rowing 1937
173 Børge Mørk Norway Swimming 1971
174 Ferenc Nagy Hungary Sailing 1956
175 Zoltan Nagy Romania Ice Hockey 1955
176 Mustapha Naitlhou Morocco Alpine Skiing 1968
177 Deniz Nazar Turkey Swimming 1980
178 Dmytro Nazarenko Ukraine Swimming 1980
179 Cindy Nelson United States Alpine Skiing 1955
180 Lars Nelson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1985
181 Vilho Niittymaa Finland Athletics 1896 1979
182 Gunnar Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1889 1948
183 Violeta Ninova-Yordanova Bulgaria Rowing 1963
184 Graham Numa Papua New Guinea Sailing 1954
185 Mpumi Nyandeni South Africa Football 1987
186 Gentle Offoin Nigeria Swimming 1973
187 Teuvo Ojala Finland Wrestling 1947 1991
188 Pushpa Raj Ojha Nepal Athletics 1959
189 Luis Olivera Cuba Rowing 1936
190 Yukiharu Oshita Japan Water Polo 1949
191 Pak Kyong-Won North Korea Football 1946
192 Donato Pavesi Italy Athletics 1889 1946
193 Quinn Paynter Bermuda Boxing 1961
194 Stanislav Petukhov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1937
195 Skip Phoenix Canada Diving 1948
196 José Pi Spain Sailing 1932 1997
197 Philip Pinder Bahamas Boxing 1964
198 Erich Pointner Austria Judo 1950
199 Francisco Pontes Brazil Equestrianism 1905
200 Jiří Prchal Czechoslovakia Cycling 1948
201 Tommie Quinn Argentina Hockey 1927 1970
202 Waldemar Raemisch Germany Art Competitions 1888 1955
203 Kevin Rans Belgium Athletics 1982
204 Cathy Rattray-Williams Jamaica Athletics 1963
205 Aleš Razým Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1986
206 Pepe Reilly United States Boxing 1971
207 Anna Rice Canada Badminton 1980
208 Karolina Riemen Poland Freestyle Skiing 1988
209 Paul Ripard Malta Sailing 1931
210 Sepp Rogger Switzerland Speed Skating 1915
211 Benjamim João Romano Angola Basketball 1969
212 Jean Rubli Switzerland Fencing 1910
213 Darya Rybalova Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1988
214 Enrique Sáinz Spain Hockey 1917
215 Demetria Sance United States Volleyball 1977
216 Maurice Sanglard France Alpine Skiing 1927 1963
217 Abdulqader Sarhan Qatar Taekwondo 1987
218 Borys Savchuk Soviet Union Athletics 1943
219 Vladimir Savov Bulgaria Basketball 1928
220 Franz Schilcher Austria Ice Hockey 1943
221 Ulrik Schmidt Denmark Curling 1962
222 Uta Schmuck East Germany Swimming 1949
223 Benoit Schwarz Switzerland Curling 1991
224 Niwatana Sesawasdi Thailand Football 1949
225 Heide Seÿerling South Africa Athletics 1976
226 Hassan Sherif Ethiopia Boxing 1952
227 Beybut Shumenov Kazakhstan Boxing 1983
228 Nashatar Singh Sidhu Malaysia Athletics 1939
229 Andrew Sinton Great Britain Rowing 1965
230 Jozef Škvarek Slovakia Luge 1963
231 Chris Soetewey Belgium Athletics 1957
232 Lajos Somló Hungary Athletics 1912 1990
233 Miklós Somogyi Hungary Cycling 1962
234 Ivan Sotnykov Soviet Union Canoeing 1913 2004
235 Mordechai Spiegler Israel Football 1944
236 Alma Staudinger Austria Diving 1921
237 Ron Steele United States Ski Jumping 1953
238 Kevin Still United States Rowing 1960
239 Richard Stithem United States Luge 1953
240 Stephen Sutherland Australia Boxing 1990
241 Rudolf Svedberg Sweden Wrestling 1910 1992
242 Ewa Synowska Poland Swimming 1974
243 Márton Szivós Hungary Water Polo 1981
244 György Sztantics Hungary Athletics 1878 1918
245 Zoltán Sztárcsevics Hungary Rowing 1959
246 Grzegorz Targoński Poland Archery 1978
247 Tamara Tatham Canada Basketball 1985
248 Homer Taylor United States Archery 1851 1933
249 Marnix ten Kortenaar Austria Speed Skating 1970
250 Jimmy Thompson Canada Swimming 1906 1966
251 Colleen Thorburn-Smith Canada Softball 1972
252 Tian Qing China Badminton 1986
253 Valery Tikhonenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1964
254 James Tomkins Australia Rowing 1965
255 Sofia Toro Spain Sailing 1990
256 Guillermo Torres Mexico Wrestling 1986
257 K'oba Ts'akadze Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1934
258 Vasil Tsolov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1927
259 Adina Ţuţulan-Şotropa Romania Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1969
260 U Geun-Gyeong South Korea Basketball 1962
261 Bertil Uggla Sweden Fencing, Athletics, Modern Pentathlon 1890 1945
262 Viktor Ugryumov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1939
263 Ludvík Vacátko Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1873 1956
264 Ján Valach Slovakia Cycling 1973
265 Ko van Tongeren Netherlands Canoeing 1913 1996
266 Imre Varga Hungary Judo 1945
267 Thierry Vatrican Monaco Judo 1975
268 Henk Vermetten Netherlands Football 1895 1964
269 Frank Vestreng Norway Ice Hockey 1961
270 Kristel Viigipuu Estonia Biathlon 1990
271 Raimonds Vilde Soviet Union Volleyball 1962
272 Eino Virtanen Finland Wrestling 1908 1980
273 Zach Vlahos United States Rowing 1988
274 Gerhard Vogeley Germany Rowing 1925
275 Kaoru Wakabayashi Japan Basketball 1938
276 Thore Wålberg Norway Ice Hockey 1953
277 Victor Warren Canada Hockey 1937
278 Martha Rae Watson United States Athletics 1946
279 Willi Welt Austria Gymnastics 1926
280 Wariboko West Nigeria Athletics 1942
281 Diego Wong Cuba Handball 1977
282 Grace Wood Great Britain Swimming 1932
283 Leslie Wormald Great Britain Rowing 1890 1965
284 Dorothy Wright Great Britain Sailing 1889 1960
285 Xu Jiayu China Swimming 1995
286 Isao Yamagishi Japan Diving 1966
287 Yang Dae-Cheol South Korea Swimming 1977
288 Yang Song-Guk North Korea Football 1944
289 Kalidou Yero Senegal Football 1991
290 Yu Yeon-Seong South Korea Badminton 1986
291 Kateryna Yurchenko Ukraine Canoeing 1976
292 Zhang Xiaohuan China Synchronized Swimming 1980