You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 18

August 17 ▪ August 18 ▪ August 19 ▪ 

346 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bukola Abogunloko Nigeria Athletics 1994
2 Nelli Abramova Soviet Union Volleyball 1940
3 Tim Ahearne Great Britain Athletics 1885 1968
4 Rashid Al-Athba Qatar Shooting 1980
5 Anthony Alozie Australia Athletics 1986
6 Christine Amertil Bahamas Athletics 1979
7 Sigvard Andersen Norway Diving 1893 1975
8 Patrik Andersson Sweden Football 1971
9 Anca Andreiu Romania Swimming 1951
10 Herta Anitaş Romania Rowing 1962
11 Serhiy Antonov Ukraine Archery 1965
12 Constantin Apostol Romania Equestrianism 1903 1996
13 Kell Areskoug Sweden Athletics 1906 1996
14 Richard Arie Brazil Diving 1927
15 René Arredondo Mexico Judo 1944
16 Augustine Atasie Nigeria Wrestling 1957
17 Katya Bachrouche Lebanon Swimming 1989
18 Amedeo Banci Italy Hockey 1925
19 Georgina Bardach Argentina Swimming 1983
20 Charles Bartliff United States Football 1886 1962
21 Lukáš Bauer Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1977
22 Elizabeth Beisel United States Swimming 1992
23 Djaffar Bel Hocine Algeria Handball 1961
24 Andrew Bennie New Zealand Equestrianism 1956
25 Carina Benninga Netherlands Hockey 1962
26 Niklas Bergström Sweden Shooting 1974
27 Yannick Bertrand France Alpine Skiing 1980
28 Jorge Birkner Argentina Alpine Skiing 1964
29 Juliaan Bogaert Belgium Canoeing 1924
30 Susanne Boidin Denmark Sailing 1987
31 Eric Bonnel France Weightlifting 1974
32 Åke Borg Sweden Swimming 1901 1973
33 Arne Borg Sweden Swimming 1901 1987
34 Slobodan Boškan Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1975
35 Edouard Bourguignon Belgium Tug-Of-War 1887
36 Michael Boxall New Zealand Football 1988
37 Lisa Brambani Great Britain Cycling 1967
38 Max Bromme Germany Art Competitions 1878 1974
39 Craig Brown United States Curling 1975
40 Mitchell Brown New Zealand Snowboarding 1987
41 Hans-Dieter Brüchert East Germany Wrestling 1952
42 Karin Burneleit East Germany Athletics 1943
43 Wilson Kipkemei Busienei Uganda Athletics 1981
44 Michał Butkiewicz Poland Fencing 1942
45 Petr Čajánek Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1975
46 Liz Cambage Australia Basketball 1991
47 Madeleine Campbell Great Britain Swimming 1964
48 Adhemar Canavessi Uruguay Football 1903 1984
49 Marta Capurso Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1980
50 Igor Cassina Italy Gymnastics 1977
51 Carles Castillejo Spain Athletics 1978
52 Mauro Caviezel Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1988
53 Domenico Ceccarelli Italy Boxing 1905 1985
54 Dana Cervantes Spain Athletics 1978
55 Lisa Chapman Great Britain Swimming 1984
56 Lisa Chesson United States Ice Hockey 1986
57 Choi Min-Ho South Korea Judo 1980
58 Dave Churchill Canada Swimming 1963
59 André Claude Canada Athletics 1949
60 Susana Clement Cuba Athletics 1989
61 Yariulvis Cobas Cuba Rowing 1990
62 James Cook Australia Sailing 1952
63 Pat Cowdell Great Britain Boxing 1953
64 John Coyle United States Short Track Speed Skating 1968
65 Carolyn Crudgington Australia Softball 1968
66 Roberto Cruz Philippines Taekwondo 1972
67 Roger Cuzol France Athletics 1916 1962
68 Maria Ćwiertniewicz Poland Canoeing 1952
69 Fritz Danild Denmark Athletics 1893 1951
70 Joke de Korte Netherlands Swimming 1935
71 Santiago de la Parte Spain Athletics 1948
72 Francisco De Roig Spain Hockey 1900 1953
73 Ana de Sousa Portugal Archery 1969
74 Menahem Degani Israel Basketball 1927
75 Inge Dekker Netherlands Swimming 1985
76 César Delgado Argentina Football 1981
77 Yoshiaki Demachi Japan Speed Skating 1943
78 Andriy Deryzemlia Ukraine Biathlon 1977
79 Wolfgang Dessecker Germany Athletics 1911 1973
80 Yves Devillers France Sailing 1948
81 Reinhard Dietze West Germany Gymnastics 1954 2007
82 Sashko Dikov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1955
83 Nikolay Dimitrov Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1963
84 Pejman Dorostkar Iran Wrestling 1976
85 Brian Doyle Australia Rowing 1930 2008
86 Hélène Dufau France Art Competitions 1869 1937
87 Hanna Dzerkal Ukraine Swimming 1987
88 Edith Eduviere Nigeria Football 1986
89 Lamachi Elimu Kenya Wrestling 1960
90 Dieter Engelhardt Germany Football 1938
91 Dernell Every United States Fencing 1906 1994
92 George Fairbairn Great Britain Rowing 1888 1915
93 Sandra Farmer-Patrick Jamaica, United States Athletics 1962
94 Róbert Fazekas Hungary Athletics 1975
95 Hendrik Feldwehr Germany Swimming 1986
96 Giorgio Ferrini Italy Football 1939 1976
97 Aleksey Filipets Russia Swimming 1978
98 Russell Ford Australia Hockey 1983
99 Bryan Fowler Great Britain Polo 1898 1987
100 José Francesch Spain Swimming 1908 1964
101 Uno Fransson Sweden Athletics 1927 1995
102 Käthi Fritschi Switzerland Gymnastics 1954
103 Jan Frodeno Germany Triathlon 1981
104 Gyula Gál Hungary Handball 1976
105 Gang Min-Ho South Korea Baseball 1985
106 Juliette Geverkof Iran Athletics 1945
107 Ştefan Gherghel Romania Swimming 1978
108 Gianni Giacomini Italy Cycling 1958
109 Louis Giani United States Wrestling 1934
110 Kim Glass United States Volleyball 1984
111 Oleg Goncharenko Soviet Union Speed Skating 1931 1986
112 Roberto Granados Guatemala Swimming 1968
113 Michael Greis Germany Biathlon 1976
114 Duncan Grob Chile Alpine Skiing 1980
115 Herman Groman United States Athletics 1882 1954
116 Jonathan Guilmette Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1978
117 Agberto Guimarães Brazil Athletics 1957
118 Gwon Eun-Jeong South Korea Basketball 1974
119 Ralf Haber East Germany Athletics 1962
120 Mia Hagman Finland Swimming 1979
121 Evelyn Halls Australia Fencing 1972
122 Gyula Halmay Hungary Rowing 1910
123 David Halpern United States Canoeing 1955
124 Sarah Hammer United States Cycling 1983
125 Han Yaqin China Rowing 1963
126 Sidney Hatch United States Athletics 1883 1966
127 Alastair Heathcote Great Britain Rowing 1977
128 Clare Henley-Halsted Great Britain Fencing 1948
129 Geoffrey Holden Great Britain Art Competitions 1916 1992
130 John Holland United States Canoeing 1952
131 Laurien Hoos Netherlands Athletics 1983
132 Stuart Horsepool Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1961
133 Zsolt Horváth Hungary Gymnastics 1968
134 Václav Hošek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1909 1943
135 Laurence Hourdel France Rowing 1965
136 Hazel Hutcheon Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
137 Magamed Ibragimov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1983
138 Eunice Idausa Nigeria Handball 1975
139 Rustam Iskandari Tajikistan Wrestling 1991
140 Rado Istenič Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1915
141 Satsuo Iwashita Japan Athletics 1941
142 Hans Jagenburg Sweden Athletics 1894 1971
143 Geoffrey Jameson Australia Wrestling 1928
144 Pavel Janda Czech Republic Canoeing 1976
145 Jang Eun-Jeong South Korea Hockey 1970
146 Julius Janowsky Austria Diving 1930
147 Zbigniew Januszkiewicz Poland Swimming 1962
148 Marek Jiras Czech Republic Canoeing 1978
149 Carl-Emil Johansson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1862 1938
150 Rafer Johnson United States Athletics 1935
151 Shannon Johnson United States Basketball 1974
152 Nate Jones United States Boxing 1972
153 Jong Song-Ok North Korea Athletics 1974
154 Calvin Jong-a-Pin Netherlands Football 1986
155 Erwin Juon Switzerland Bobsleigh 1945
156 Maarten Jurgens Netherlands Equestrianism 1944
157 Lars Martin Kaupang Norway Athletics 1952
158 István Kausz Hungary Fencing 1932
159 Bob Kennedy United States Athletics 1970
160 Sherif Khalil Egypt Water Polo 1974
161 Yevhen Khytrov Ukraine Boxing 1988
162 Kim Chol-Ryong North Korea Alpine Skiing 1972
163 Kim Dong-Baek South Korea Alpine Skiing 1941
164 Kim In-Su South Korea Volleyball 1930
165 Kim Yeong-Mi South Korea Shooting 1960
166 Jürgen Kissner West Germany Cycling 1942
167 Balázs Knoch Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1979
168 Cinthia Knoth Brazil Sailing 1962
169 Beate Koch East Germany Athletics 1967
170 Christa Köhler East Germany Diving 1951
171 Mikko Kolehmainen Finland Canoeing 1964
172 René Kolonko Germany Swimming 1981
173 Sam Kooistra United States Water Polo 1935 2010
174 Marko Korhonen Finland Judo 1969
175 Nike Kornecki Israel Sailing 1982
176 Roman Kramsztyk Poland Art Competitions 1885 1942
177 Tsvetanka Krasteva Bulgaria Athletics 1935
178 Carolyn Krau Great Britain Figure Skating 1943
179 Erich Krempel Germany Shooting 1913 1992
180 Georg Krog United States Nordic Combined 1946
181 Aljoša Kunac Croatia Water Polo 1980
182 Yurisel Laborde Cuba Judo 1979
183 Ivan Laing Great Britain Hockey 1885 1917
184 Mara Lakić Yugoslavia Basketball 1963
185 Colleen Lanne United States Swimming 1979
186 John H. Larsen, Jr. Norway Shooting 1943
187 Ulli Lederer Austria Ice Hockey 1897 1969
188 Lee Seung-Yeop South Korea Baseball 1976
189 Werner Lehmann Switzerland Swimming 1915
190 Vairis Leiboms Latvia Bobsleigh 1991
191 Gabriella Lengyel Hungary Volleyball 1960
192 Magda Lenkei Hungary Swimming 1916
193 Mónica Liyau Peru Table Tennis 1967
194 Sergio Llopis Spain Badminton 1978
195 Oltion Luli Albania Athletics 1969
196 Alges Maasikmets Estonia Cycling 1968
197 Conrad Magnusson United States Tug-Of-War 1874 1924
198 Tom Malchow United States Swimming 1976
199 Charley Manring United States Rowing 1929 1991
200 Juliano Máquina Mozambique Boxing 1993
201 Robert Marchand France Athletics 1904 1983
202 Jon MÃ¥rdalen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1895 1977
203 Ivan Markovski Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1935
204 Jerry Martin United States Ski Jumping 1950
205 Yosbel Martínez Cuba Rowing 1976
206 Mikio Matsuda Japan Ice Hockey 1949
207 Hiroyuki Matsuura Japan Ice Hockey 1937
208 Luiz Mattar Brazil Tennis 1963
209 Eric McCalla Great Britain Athletics 1960
210 Alan McCormack Ireland Cycling 1956
211 Tyler McGill United States Swimming 1987
212 Alice McKennis United States Alpine Skiing 1989
213 Sue McLeish New Zealand Hockey 1954
214 Joel Mejia Dominican Republic Athletics 1990
215 Aleksandr Mikhaylin Russia Judo 1979
216 Christophe Mirgain Luxembourg Athletics 1902 1999
217 Mostafa Mohamed Egypt Wrestling 1985
218 Enrique Montano Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1964
219 Mario Montoya Costa Rica Swimming 1989
220 Javier Moracho Spain Athletics 1957
221 John Mulhall Great Britain Gymnastics 1938
222 Joanne Mulliner Great Britain Athletics 1966
223 Émile Munhoven Luxembourg Gymnastics 1898 1983
224 Chander Narayanan India Boxing 1947
225 Jeanne-Nicole Ngo Minyemeck Cameroon Athletics 1969
226 Gerard Nijboer Netherlands Athletics 1955
227 Theo Nikkessen Netherlands Cycling 1941
228 Errol Nolan Jamaica Athletics 1991
229 Ani Nyhus Canada Softball 1983
230 Dan O'Grady Ireland Sailing 1968
231 Luis Ochoa Colombia Judo 1966
232 Oliver Oetke Germany Beach Volleyball 1968
233 August Olsson Sweden Sailing 1878 1943
234 Sakae Osaki Japan Athletics 1964
235 Julio César Osejo Nicaragua Baseball 1969
236 David Overton Canada Rowing 1943
237 Dario Palazzani Italy Shooting 1954
238 Charles Palmer Great Britain Shooting 1869 1947
239 Athina Papagianni Greece Athletics 1980
240 Park Byeong-Hyo South Korea Wrestling 1962
241 Jean Parra France Boxing 1938
242 Olli Partanen Finland Athletics 1922 2014
243 Johann Passler Italy Biathlon 1961
244 Fernando Pavan Brazil Swimming 1932
245 Gemma Paz Spain Gymnastics 1981
246 Christian Pedersen Denmark Shooting 1874 1957
247 Kenneth Perera Malaya Athletics 1934
248 Cheppudira Poonacha India Hockey 1965
249 Adolf Potočar Yugoslavia Rowing 1932
250 Boontom Prasongquamdee Thailand Cycling 1946
251 Barna Putics Hungary Handball 1984
252 Quah Ting Wen Singapore Swimming 1992
253 Kaleigh Rafter Canada Softball 1986
254 Roland Rahm Sweden Basketball 1955
255 Mirzhan Rakhimzhanov Kazakhstan Boxing 1983
256 Juan Antonio Ramos Spain Taekwondo 1976
257 George Rebello Brazil Sailing 1966
258 Olena Reutova Ukraine Rowing 1968
259 Ghasem Rezaei Iran Wrestling 1985
260 Harald Riedl Austria Equestrianism 1961
261 Hubert Riesner West Germany Athletics 1946
262 Gianni Rivera Italy Football 1943
263 Khemo Rivera United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1975
264 Jean Roberts Australia Athletics 1943
265 Khristoforos Robinson Greece Baseball 1972
266 Andre Rohde Germany Weightlifting 1975
267 Luis Romo Argentina Boxing 1944
268 André Roosenburg Netherlands Football 1923 2002
269 Nils Rudolph Germany Swimming 1965
270 Opas Ruengpanyawoodhi Thailand Shooting 1955
271 Carl Rungius United States Art Competitions 1869 1959
272 Tarek Sabet Egypt Shooting 1963
273 Fadi Saikali Lebanon Judo 1969
274 Andrzej Salamon Poland Swimming 1936 2000
275 Dimitrios Salpingidis Greece Football 1981
276 Kevin Sandoval Guatemala Football 1962
277 Masatoshi Sanma Japan Canoeing 1977
278 Raimundo Santos Portugal Athletics 1967
279 Hüsnü Savman Turkey Football 1908 1948
280 Rudi Schiffl West Germany Archery 1941 2013
281 Jürgen Schiller West Germany Swimming 1946
282 Gustav Schlosser Switzerland Athletics 1939
283 Jodie Schulz Australia Hockey 1987
284 Gunnar Setterwall Sweden Tennis 1881 1928
285 Chikara Shirasaka Japan Rowing 1913
286 Jacqueline Sievert Switzerland Gymnastics 1956
287 María Belén Simari Birkner Argentina Alpine Skiing 1982
288 Raghbir Singh Bhola India Hockey 1927
289 Leena Sipilä Finland Athletics 1931
290 Tetiana Skachko Soviet Union Athletics 1954
291 Despoina Solomou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1990
292 Matthew Spies Australia Modern Pentathlon 1961
293 HÃ¥kan Spik Finland Athletics 1951
294 Tsvetanka Stancheva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1929
295 Manfred Steinbach Germany Athletics 1933
296 Jostein Stige Norway Canoeing 1954
297 Are Strandli Norway Rowing 1988
298 Frida Svensson Sweden Rowing 1981
299 Gyula Szepes Hungary Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1899 1985
300 Kjell Sørensen Norway Shooting 1930
301 Kotono Tanaka Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
302 Makoto Tanaka Japan Football 1975
303 Yasushio Tanaka Japan Ice Hockey 1945
304 Mauno Tarkiainen Finland Athletics 1904 1971
305 Odete Tavares Angola Handball 1976
306 Suleimana Tetteh Ghana Boxing 1992
307 Tiny Thomas Great Britain Cycling 1921 2013
308 Kurt Thune Finland Shooting 1953
309 Katia Todorova Bulgaria Handball 1958
310 Rita Todorova Bulgaria Rowing 1958
311 Tonho Gil Brazil Football 1957
312 Matti Tuomi Finland Speed Skating 1925
313 Takashi Uchiyama Japan Gymnastics 1974
314 Vladimer Ugrekhelidze Soviet Union Basketball 1939 2009
315 Ivan Usaty Soviet Union Handball 1940
316 Ossi Väänänen Finland Ice Hockey 1980
317 Amaya Valdemoro Spain Basketball 1976
318 Jacob van Moppes Netherlands Wrestling 1876 1943
319 Ruslanas Vartanovas Lithuania Wrestling 1971
320 Bryan Volpenhein United States Rowing 1976
321 Gerhard, Baron von Hessert Germany Bobsleigh 1906 1994
322 Ewald Walch Austria Luge 1940
323 James Walker Guam Athletics 1954
324 Tim Wallburger Germany Swimming 1989
325 Alan Webster New Zealand Rowing 1941
326 Jan Weeteling Netherlands Swimming 1940
327 Dieter Wemhöner Germany Boxing 1928
328 Walter Werginz Austria Football 1913 1944
329 Quinn Wheeler United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1974
330 Leif Wikström Sweden Sailing 1918 1991
331 Jeff Williams Great Britain Cycling 1958
332 Jonathan Winter New Zealand Swimming 1971
333 Wong Ching Hong Kong Table Tennis 1980
334 Lorna Woodroffe Great Britain Tennis 1976
335 Inna Yaitskaya Russia Swimming 1979
336 Linda Yeomans Guam Sailing 1951
337 Yu Dan China Shooting 1987
338 Lucas Zakaria Indonesia Fencing 1971
339 Agustín Zaragoza Mexico Boxing 1941
340 Tomaž Žemva Slovenia Biathlon 1973
341 Moez Zemzemi Tunisia Boxing 1975
342 Zhu Hongjun China Athletics 1981
343 Heorhiy Zhylin Soviet Union Rowing 1925 1997
344 Raivis ZÄ«melis Latvia Biathlon 1976
345 Zdenko Zorko Yugoslavia Handball 1950
346 Lars Andreas Østvik Norway Nordic Combined 1977