Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 17

August 16 ▪ August 17 ▪ August 18 ▪ 

307 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 María Laura Abalo Argentina Rowing 1981
2 José Eugenio Acosta Argentina Equestrianism 1942
3 Nidal Al-Asmar Lebanon Shooting 1969
4 Dadallah Al-Bulushi Oman Shooting 1958
5 Tony Ali-Ally Great Britain Diving 1973
6 Aline Brazil Handball 1981
7 Olesya Aliyeva Russia Alpine Skiing 1977
8 Yekaterina Andryushina Russia Handball 1985
9 Nikolay Antonov Bulgaria Athletics 1968
10 Jaime Aparicio Colombia Athletics 1929
11 Khalil Arbaji Syria Shooting 1947
12 Mariana Arnal Argentina Hockey 1973
13 Gaston Aspa France Boxing 1880
14 Jean-Noël Augert France Alpine Skiing 1949
15 Sema Aydemir-Apak Turkey Athletics 1985
16 Mehdi Baala France Athletics 1978
17 Jorge Bada Mexico Hockey 1944
18 Tibor Badari Hungary Boxing 1948
19 José Luis Ballester Spain Sailing 1968
20 Sara Baraka Egypt Rowing 1991
21 Hakon Barfod Norway Sailing 1926 2013
22 Gudrun Beckmann West Germany Swimming 1955
23 John Beers Canada Athletics 1952
24 Nathalie Bernard New Zealand Swimming 1985
25 Jens-Peter Berndt West Germany Swimming 1963
26 Carlos Alberto Berrios Nicaragua Baseball 1967
27 Vida Beselienė Soviet Union Basketball 1956
28 Vasudevan Bhaskaran India Hockey 1950
29 Iveta Bieliková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1966
30 Acee Blue Eagle United States Art Competitions 1907 1959
31 Khara Bouda Greece Athletics 1980
32 Karsten Brannasch Germany Bobsleigh 1966
33 Duilio Brignetti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1926 1993
34 Gérard Brunel France Athletics 1957
35 Toni Bürgler Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1957
36 Nataliya Bykova Soviet Union Hockey 1958
37 George Cameron United States Cycling 1881 1968
38 Gene Campbell United States Ice Hockey 1932 2013
39 Chan Yung-Jan Chinese Taipei Tennis 1989
40 Erik Charpentier Sweden Gymnastics 1897 1978
41 Helen Chow Malaysia Swimming 1965
42 Igor Cigolla Italy Alpine Skiing 1963
43 Martin Cikl Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1987
44 Nicholas Clack Great Britain Rowing 1930
45 José Antonio Colon Puerto Rico Boxing 1948
46 Phil Conley United States Athletics 1934 2014
47 Giulia Conti Italy Sailing 1987
48 Bernadette Coston South Africa Hockey 1989
49 Jim Courier United States Tennis 1970
50 Tom Courtney United States Athletics 1933
51 Robin Cousins Great Britain Figure Skating 1957
52 Brendon Crooks New Zealand Judo 1971
53 Nara Bahadur Dahal Nepal Athletics 1960
54 Ernest Dalton Canada Fencing 1896
55 Suzanne Daneau Belgium Art Competitions 1901 1971
56 Luiz Felipe de Azevedo Brazil Equestrianism 1953
57 Carmen de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1965
58 Nathan Deakes Australia Athletics 1977
59 Marco Del Prete Italy Swimming 1965
60 Oksana Domnina Russia Figure Skating 1984
61 Justin Dorey Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
62 István Drubina Hungary Athletics 1884
63 Paul Dufauret France Athletics 1900 1973
64 Franck Durbesson France Shooting 1964
65 Freddie Elizalde Philippines Swimming 1940
66 Hans Edgar Endres Germany Bobsleigh 1894
67 Jesús Esperanza Spain Fencing 1960
68 Fernando Esquivel Costa Rica Weightlifting 1939
69 Tina Evers Germany Ice Hockey 1981
70 Olegario Farrés Paraguay Shooting 1934
71 Steffen Fetzner West Germany, Germany Table Tennis 1968
72 Anja Fichtel-Mauritz West Germany, Germany Fencing 1968
73 Richard Fishlock Great Britain Rowing 1936
74 Bruce Flick Australia Basketball 1933
75 Ann Marie Flynn United States Athletics 1938
76 Tim Forsyth Australia Athletics 1973
77 Bob Foxcroft Canada Fencing 1934 2009
78 Charles Francis Canada Swimming 1988
79 Poul Frandsen Denmark Boxing 1953
80 Antón Garrote Spain Sailing 1972
81 Hans Gehrig Canada Bobsleigh 1929
82 Oliver St. John Gogarty Ireland Art Competitions 1878 1957
83 Gracie Gold United States Figure Skating 1995
84 Saša Golob Slovenia Gymnastics 1991
85 Aleksandr Gramovich Unified Team Canoeing 1969
86 Leonid Grigoryev Soviet Union Athletics 1926
87 Marina Gritsenko Kazakhstan Water Polo 1980
88 Sissel Grottenberg Norway Athletics 1956
89 Vera Grushkina Soviet Union Athletics 1947
90 Lars-Erik Gustafsson Sweden Athletics 1938
91 John Halvorsen Norway Athletics 1966
92 Romana Hamzová Czech Republic Basketball 1970
93 Bernhoff Hansen Norway Wrestling 1877 1950
94 Chris Hastings United States Ski Jumping 1964
95 Stephan Hauck East Germany, Germany Handball 1961
96 Liam Heath Great Britain Canoeing 1984
97 Bill Heikkila Canada Athletics 1944
98 Diego Henao Venezuela Swimming 1971
99 Michael Hepburn Australia Cycling 1991
100 Jouko Hietalahti Finland Shooting 1944
101 Elena Hight United States Snowboarding 1989
102 Ludwig von Hofmann Germany Art Competitions 1861 1945
103 Barry Holmes Australia Diving 1935
104 Ivan Horvat Croatia Athletics 1993
105 Jan Huijgen Netherlands Athletics 1888
106 Josef Humplik Austria Art Competitions 1888 1958
107 Tiombe Hurd United States Athletics 1973
108 Nataliya Ignatyeva Kazakhstan Water Polo 1978
109 Évelyne Imbert France Rowing 1958
110 Les Ingman Great Britain Cycling 1927 1990
111 Franz Isser Austria Bobsleigh 1932
112 Gilbert Itzicsohn France Ice Hockey 1944
113 Daníel Jakobsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1973
114 Grant James United States Rowing 1987
115 Ross James United States Rowing 1987
116 Jang Song-Man North Korea Table Tennis 1985
117 Edward Jans Canada Shooting 1946
118 Jorge Jaramillo Colombia Swimming 1956
119 Emad Jassim Iraq Football 1960
120 Cécile Jeanson France Swimming 1972
121 Jeong Gye-Seok South Korea Hockey 1966
122 Zdravko Ježić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1931 2005
123 Jorginho Brazil Football 1964
124 Zygfryd Józefiak Poland Hockey 1954
125 Imade Kadro Syria Weightlifting 1958
126 Jaroslav Kantůrek Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
127 Alex Karapetyan Armenia, Australia Weightlifting 1970
128 Yukio Kasaya Japan Ski Jumping 1943
129 Endalkachew Kebede Ethiopia Boxing 1980
130 Patrick Kenny Ireland Boxing 1934
131 James Kerr United States Virgin Islands Fencing 1940
132 Elena Khatzisavva Cyprus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
133 Habib Kheder Tunisia Handball 1954
134 Oleksiy Khlopotnov Soviet Union Athletics 1946
135 Dragan Kićanović Yugoslavia Basketball 1954
136 Abraham Kiprotich France Athletics 1985
137 Andreas Kirchner East Germany Bobsleigh 1953 2010
138 Vlastibor Klimeš Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
139 Thomas Koch Austria Ice Hockey 1983
140 Simon Kolkman Netherlands Rowing 1977
141 Haruhiko Kon Japan Hockey 1910
142 Yukari Kondo Japan Curling 1967
143 Denis Kornilov Russia Ski Jumping 1986
144 Gerrit Korteweg Netherlands Swimming 1937
145 John Kosmina Australia Football 1956
146 Gustaf Alfons Koutonen Finland Athletics 1910 1977
147 István Kovács Hungary Boxing 1970
148 Jerzy Krasówka Poland Football 1924 2001
149 Bernd Kuhn West Germany Ice Hockey 1944
150 Paweł Kurczewski Poland Wrestling 1950 2009
151 Christian Laettner United States Basketball 1969
152 Tinus Lambillion Netherlands Boxing 1912 1994
153 Magali le Floc'h France Cycling 1975
154 Monique le Roux France Fencing 1938
155 Lee Gi-Ho South Korea Speed Skating 1984
156 Lee Jeong-Sik South Korea Gymnastics 1963
157 Marina Leonidova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1958
158 Gaby Lesch West Germany Athletics 1964
159 István Lichteneckert Hungary Fencing 1892 1929
160 Lin Chao-Huang Chinese Taipei Baseball 1969
161 Lin Sang China Archery 1977
162 James Lincoln United States Athletics 1889
163 Salvador Lo Presti Argentina Weightlifting 1922
164 Jukka Loikas Finland Wrestling 1966
165 Marisabel Lomba Belgium Judo 1974
166 Matthias Looß Germany Nordic Combined 1975
167 Rudie Lubbers Netherlands Boxing 1945
168 Bernard Lucas Great Britain Athletics 1907 1994
169 Maurice Lusien France Swimming 1926
170 Maurice Lysen Belgium Polo 1881 1957
171 Rick Mantell Great Britain Hockey 1981
172 Tullio Marchiori Italy Hockey 1942
173 Márk Marsi Hungary Fencing 1973
174 Maritza Martén Cuba Athletics 1963
175 Luigi Mastrangelo Italy Volleyball 1975
176 Ernest Mathias United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1963
177 Seiji Matsunaga Japan Wrestling 1954
178 Hilda Mazúrová Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1943
179 Rusheen McDonald Jamaica Athletics 1992
180 Ralph McKittrick United States Golf, Tennis 1877 1923
181 Roslyn McLeod Canada Rowing 1976
182 Risto Meronen Finland Boxing 1945
183 David Merwin United States Canoeing 1936
184 Israel Militosyan Soviet Union, Unified Team, Armenia Weightlifting 1968
185 Branko Miljuš Yugoslavia Football 1960
186 Alan Minter Great Britain Boxing 1951
187 Ahmed Mohamed Iraq Football 1960
188 Olena Movchan Ukraine Trampolining 1976
189 Nina Muradyan Soviet Union Volleyball 1954
190 Lars Myhre Norway Alpine Skiing 1984
191 Shunji Nakadome Japan Wrestling 1964
192 Matti Närhi Finland Athletics 1975
193 Elia Nasrallah Lebanon Shooting 1942
194 Petra Nováková Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1993
195 Henry Nwosu Nigeria Football 1961
196 Phil Oberlander Canada Wrestling 1939
197 Clement Obojememe Nigeria Football 1945
198 Bryndís Ólafsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1969
199 Wally Olds United States Ice Hockey 1949 2009
200 Algis Oleknavicius West Germany Cycling 1947
201 Barb Olmsted Canada Canoeing 1959
202 Sergey Orin Tajikistan Diving 1978
203 Ou Shaoyan China Rowing 1973
204 Olena Ovcharova-Krasovska Ukraine Athletics 1976
205 Alessandro Paparoni Italy Volleyball 1981
206 Carl Paul United States Sailing 1917 1983
207 Rinus Paul Netherlands Cycling 1941
208 Rajan Pavlovic Australia Handball 1976
209 Lila Pérez-Rul Mexico Rowing 1977
210 Roger Petit Belgium Fencing 1922
211 Rosy Piacentini France Swimming 1938
212 Ryszard Piec Poland Football 1913 1979
213 Angela Piggford Great Britain Athletics 1963
214 Eszter Poljak Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Shooting 1952
215 Iveta Poloková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1970
216 Ştefan Pongratz Romania Rowing 1930
217 André Porthault France Shooting 1941
218 Ansuya Prasad India Diving 1936
219 Pavel Přindiš Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1961
220 Gastone Puccioni Italy Hockey 1926
221 Andrey Quintero Colombia Sailing 1985
222 Dako Radošević Yugoslavia Athletics 1934
223 Sidney Rand Great Britain Rowing 1934 2008
224 Carmen Ranigler Italy Snowboarding 1976
225 Anuruddha Ratnayake Sri Lanka Boxing 1975
226 Jamie Rauch United States Swimming 1979
227 Judy Reeder United States Swimming 1948
228 Michele Regolo Italy Sailing 1978
229 Patrick Reiter Austria Judo 1972
230 Danilson Ricciuli Guinea Bissau Athletics 1982
231 Wolfgang Richter Brazil Sailing 1926
232 Carl Ridd Canada Basketball 1929 2003
233 Umberto Ridi Italy Athletics 1913 1981
234 Franziska Rochat-Moser Switzerland Athletics 1966 2002
235 Roger Brazil Football 1978
236 Jan Rolstad Norway Athletics 1950
237 Bojan Ropret Yugoslavia Cycling 1952
238 Laurenne Ross United States Alpine Skiing 1988
239 Arthur Rowe Great Britain Athletics 1936 2003
240 Julio Rubiano Colombia Cycling 1953
241 Kenneth Røpke Denmark Cycling 1965
242 Federico Sabriá Spain Water Polo 1958
243 Héctor Sanabria Mexico Football 1945
244 Jalmari Sauli Finland Athletics 1889 1957
245 Gordon Scarlett Jamaica Swimming 1967
246 Andreas Schlütter Germany Cross Country Skiing 1972
247 Reinhold Schmidt Germany Athletics 1902 1974
248 Georges Schmit Luxembourg Athletics 1904 1978
249 Uwe Schmitt West Germany Athletics 1961 1995
250 Andy Schoettle United States Sailing 1933 2010
251 Roland Schröder East Germany Rowing 1962
252 Christian Schulte Germany Hockey 1975
253 Matt Scoggin United States Diving 1963
254 Yevgeniya Sechenova Soviet Union Athletics 1918 1990
255 Jolanta Sekulak Poland Hockey 1958
256 Frank Siebeck East Germany Athletics 1949
257 Sin Dae-Cheol South Korea Cycling 1959
258 Damjan Sitar Slovenia Athletics 1981
259 Sarah Sjöström Sweden Swimming 1993
260 Jenny Sjöwall Sweden Archery 1971
261 Eivind Skabo Norway Canoeing 1916 2006
262 Aleksandr Smirnov Russia Ice Hockey 1964
263 Igors Sokolovs Latvia Athletics 1974
264 Song Ah Sim Hong Kong Table Tennis 1981
265 Jeroen Spaans Netherlands Rowing 1973
266 Leon Sperling Poland Football 1901 1941
267 Albert Squires Canada Weightlifting 1958
268 Geoff Stevens South Africa Sailing 1942
269 Sumona Sumanatemega Thailand Shooting 1932
270 Olav Sunde Norway Athletics 1903 1985
271 Marina Suprun Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1962
272 Stanisław Szczepaniak Poland Biathlon 1934
273 Katalin Szőke Hungary Swimming 1935
274 Kathy Talbot Great Britain Rowing 1961
275 Anouer Taouerghi Tunisia Volleyball 1983
276 Johanne Thomsen Denmark Rowing 1982
277 Tomaž Tomšič Slovenia Handball 1972
278 Agustín Torres Argentina Alpine Skiing 1979
279 Szilárd Tóth Hungary Figure Skating 1973
280 Igor Trandenkov Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1966
281 Hans-Helmut Trense Germany Athletics 1940
282 Stephanie Twell Great Britain Athletics 1989
283 Peter Ulbrich East Germany Fencing 1955
284 Nancy Uranga Cuba Fencing 1954 1976
285 Ramón Valle Honduras Swimming 1976
286 Ciro Verratti Italy Fencing 1907 1971
287 Vladislav Vizilter Kyrgyzstan Boxing 1979
288 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger Sweden Diving 1931
289 Ruth Waithera Kenya Athletics 1958
290 Mariusz Walkowiak Poland Canoeing 1970
291 Wang Shihsuan China Basketball 1914
292 Timothy Wang United States Table Tennis 1991
293 Wang Xiaolong China Handball 1989
294 Javier Wanga Aruba Judo 1981
295 Silke Wehrmeister West Germany Hockey 1966
296 Konrad Weise East Germany Football 1951
297 Tommy Wilson Great Britain Gymnastics 1953
298 A. J. Wood United States Football 1973
299 Xie Zhenye China Athletics 1993
300 Muhammad Yaqub Pakistan Athletics 1926
301 Yevgeny Yarovenko Soviet Union Football 1962
302 Antoniya Yordanova Bulgaria Athletics 1976
303 Aleksandr Zaychikov Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1992
304 Valery Zelepukin Russia Ice Hockey 1968
305 Giannis Zisimidis Cyprus Athletics 1967
306 Roland Zöffel Switzerland Cycling 1938
307 Steven Zuber Switzerland Football 1991