Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 16

Olympic Athletes Born on August 16

August 15 ▪ August 16 ▪ August 17 ▪ 

315 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Julien Absalon France Cycling 1980
2 Omar Abu-Fares Jordan Swimming 1984
3 Adevaldo Brazil Football 1943
4 Gregor Adlercreutz Sweden Equestrianism 1898 1944
5 George Ahlgren United States Rowing 1928 1951
6 Hussein Al-Sadiq Saudi Arabia Swimming 1971
7 Lahoussine Ali Morocco Fencing 1974
8 Aloísio Brazil Football 1963
9 Ana Isabel Alonso Spain Athletics 1963
10 Anthony Andeh Nigeria Boxing 1945 2010
11 David Anderson Canada Rowing 1937
12 Matteo Anesi Italy Speed Skating 1984
13 Riichi Arai Japan Basketball 1933
14 Frank Arens Belgium Shooting 1959
15 Robin Armstrong New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1953
16 Aleksandr Asanov Soviet Union, Unified Team Shooting 1953
17 Hans Asplund Sweden Art Competitions 1921 1994
18 Delphine Atangana Cameroon Athletics 1984
19 Paolo Bacchini Italy Figure Skating 1985
20 Gheorghe Bădără Romania Cycling 1941
21 Carlos Badion Philippines Basketball 1935 2002
22 Florin Balaban Romania Badminton 1968
23 András Balczó Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1938
24 Brice Batchaya Cameroon Weightlifting 1985
25 Jonny Bellis Great Britain Cycling 1988
26 Enrico Benedetti Italy Ice Hockey 1940
27 Sergio Bergamelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
28 David Bergman Netherlands Baseball 1981
29 Arne Bergodd Norway Rowing 1948
30 Emzarios Betinidis Georgia, Greece Wrestling 1975
31 Bian Lan China Basketball 1986
32 Léon Binoche France Rugby 1878 1962
33 Jacques Bohée France Football 1929 1977
34 Jacob Brandsma Netherlands Rowing 1898 1976
35 Jack Britto Pakistan Hockey 1926 2013
36 Corrie Brown Great Britain Bobsleigh 1949 2007
37 Katharine Brownlow Great Britain Rowing 1964
38 Attila Buda Hungary Weightlifting 1964
39 Marion Buillet France Cross Country Skiing 1990
40 Michaela Burešová-Loukotová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1967
41 Donna Burke United States Luge 1954
42 Otto Busch Denmark Hockey 1904 1983
43 Kalusha Bwalya Zambia Football 1963
44 Arnulf Bæk Norway Handball 1943
45 Rafael Camiña Spain Hockey 1944
46 Pano Capéronis Switzerland Swimming 1947
47 Hernán Carazo Costa Rica Biathlon 1955
48 Andrés Carillo Cuba Fencing 1980
49 Mayelis Caripa Venezuela Wrestling 1980
50 Gilberto Carrillo Cuba Boxing 1951 1996
51 Nancio Carrillo Cuba Boxing 1950
52 Joaquim Carvalho India Hockey 1959
53 Fabio Casartelli Italy Cycling 1970 1995
54 José Cavero Peru Athletics 1940
55 Jorge Cermesoni Argentina Fencing 1908 2002
56 Pedro Chappé Cuba Basketball 1945 2003
57 Petra Chocová Czech Republic Swimming 1986
58 Ellis Coleman United States Wrestling 1991
59 Evelyn Colyer Great Britain Tennis 1902 1930
60 Tina Connelly Canada Athletics 1970
61 Alfred Corbiaux Belgium Canoeing 1919
62 Hasely Crawford Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1950
63 Didier Cuche Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1974
64 Jim Curran United States Cross Country Skiing 1958
65 Bronisław Czech Poland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Alpine Skiing 1908 1944
66 César Daneliczen Brazil Cycling 1962
67 Yu Darvish Japan Baseball 1986
68 Paul Deem United States Cycling 1957
69 John Denby Great Britain Luge 1946
70 Monika Draeger Canada Rowing 1953
71 Wiltrud Drexel Austria Alpine Skiing 1950
72 Rosey Edeh Canada Athletics 1966
73 Krisztina Egerszegi Hungary Swimming 1974
74 Klaus Ehl West Germany Athletics 1949
75 Carl Evans New Zealand Sailing 1990
76 Jodi Evans Canada Basketball 1968
77 Mark Evans Canada Rowing 1957
78 Mike Evans Canada Rowing 1957
79 Arnaldo Fabris Italy Ice Hockey 1916
80 Karl Fazer Finland Shooting 1866 1932
81 Nuría Fernández Spain Athletics 1976
82 Andrea Ferrari Italy Sailing 1915
83 Fernando Ferreyros Peru Judo 1960
84 Kate Foster Great Britain Snowboarding 1985
85 Manuela Friz Italy Ice Hockey 1978
86 Henryk Fronczak Poland Rowing 1899 1981
87 Fu Mingxia China Diving 1978
88 Tina Fuentes Spain Synchronized Swimming 1984
89 Jacques Gaillard France Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1950
90 Ana Galindo Spain Alpine Skiing 1973
91 Clarence Gamble United States Tennis 1881 1952
92 Tricia Gardiner Great Britain Equestrianism 1935
93 Rulon Gardner United States Wrestling 1971
94 Anna Gasser Austria Snowboarding 1991
95 Daniel Gaudet Canada Gymnastics 1959
96 Lindsay Gaze Australia Basketball 1936
97 Dimitar Genov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1947
98 Kiril Georgiev Bulgaria Cycling 1971
99 Gilbert Gérintès France Rugby 1902 1968
100 Moncho Gil Spain Football 1897 1965
101 Mukhran Gogia Georgia Weightlifting 1971
102 Tania Gooley Australia Beach Volleyball 1973
103 Peter Gordon Canada Sailing 1882 1975
104 Florian Gosch Austria Beach Volleyball 1980
105 Rianne Guichelaar Netherlands Water Polo 1983
106 Knud Gøtke Denmark Rowing 1886 1963
107 Steffen Haage East Germany Diving 1965
108 Nancy Haberland United States Sailing 1960
109 Janne Hänninen Finland Speed Skating 1975
110 Wilfried Hartung East Germany Swimming 1953
111 Airi Hatakeyama Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
112 Brian Haynes Great Britain Canoeing 1951 2011
113 Carl Henkel United States Beach Volleyball 1969
114 Keri Herman United States Freestyle Skiing 1982
115 Joaquín Hermida Mexico Equestrianism 1921
116 Kiko Hervás Spain Swimming 1981
117 Dave Hibberd South Africa Sailing 1965
118 Egon Hirt West Germany Alpine Skiing 1960
119 Martin Hladík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1953
120 Antoon Hoevers Netherlands Fencing 1913 1978
121 Anan Hohsuwan Thailand Sailing 1966
122 John Howard United States Cycling 1947
123 Reijo Höykinpuro Finland Athletics 1933
124 Armand Huberty Luxembourg Gymnastics 1930
125 Norma Icardi Italy Gymnastics 1930
126 Im Dae-Won South Korea Wrestling 1976
127 Marco Innocenti Italy Shooting 1978
128 Khamis Ismail United Arab Emirates Football 1989
129 Tomohiro Ito Japan Athletics 1982
130 Yordan Ivanov Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1966
131 Fernando Jardón Spain Hockey 1916
132 Mariusz Jędra Poland Weightlifting 1973
133 Clemens Jehle Switzerland Judo 1958
134 Jo Jin-Ho South Korea Baseball 1975
135 Christer Jönsson Sweden Gymnastics 1943
136 Stella Joseph-Mathieu France Handball 1975
137 Denise Karbon Italy Alpine Skiing 1980
138 Åke Karlsson Finland Boxing 1911 1958
139 Klaus Kater West Germany Handball 1948
140 Radosław Kawęcki Poland Swimming 1991
141 Paul Kenna Great Britain Equestrianism 1862 1915
142 Helen Kennedy Canada Swimming 1949
143 Dmitry Kharin Soviet Union Football 1968
144 Rachid Khdar Morocco Wrestling 1967
145 Kim Jae-Gang South Korea Wrestling 1987
146 Andrej Klimovets Germany Handball 1974
147 Bo Knape Sweden Sailing 1949
148 Jan Kohoutek Czechoslovakia Luge 1971
149 Terje Kojedal Norway Football 1957
150 Kazuhiro Kokubo Japan Snowboarding 1988
151 Ihor Korobchinskiy Unified Team, Ukraine Gymnastics 1969
152 Dennis Koslowski United States Wrestling 1959
153 Duane Koslowski United States Wrestling 1959
154 Krzysztof Kołomański Poland Canoeing 1973
155 Einar Kristjánsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1934 1996
156 Kazimierz Kropidłowski Poland Athletics 1931 1998
157 Fredrik Kuoppa Sweden Biathlon 1971
158 Ken Lane Canada Canoeing 1923 2010
159 Heinz Laprell West Germany Sailing 1947
160 Henry Larsen Norway Rowing 1891 1969
161 August Lass Estonia Football 1903 1962
162 Janine Lawler Great Britain Canoeing 1965
163 Stan Lazaridis Australia Football 1972
164 Lee Bo-Ra South Korea Speed Skating 1986
165 Lee Jang-Hyeong South Korea Gymnastics 1974
166 Claude Legrand France Cross Country Skiing 1941
167 Roger Leigh-Wood Great Britain Athletics 1906 1987
168 Alois Leodolter Austria Nordic Combined 1931
169 Julia Lepke Germany Rowing 1989
170 Sheila Lerwill Great Britain Athletics 1928
171 Li Qishi China Speed Skating 1993
172 Sandie Lister Great Britain Hockey 1961
173 Carl-Åke Ljung Sweden Canoeing 1934
174 Tim Logan New Zealand Rowing 1953
175 Tracy Looze Netherlands Triathlon 1973
176 Bozhil Lozanov Bulgaria Boxing 1934
177 Nevena Lukic Austria Taekwondo 1981
178 John Lysak United States Canoeing 1914
179 Melanie MacKay Canada Swimming 1959
180 Barry MacKenzie Canada Ice Hockey 1941
181 Raimkul Malakhbekov Russia Boxing 1974
182 Valentin Manushev Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1967
183 Pierre Marsan Monaco Shooting 1916
184 Pam Marshall United States Athletics 1960
185 Barbro Martinsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1935
186 Anişoara Matei Romania Shooting 1951
187 Jiří Matoušek Czechoslovakia Basketball 1927
188 Johnnie Matthews Great Britain Cycling 1884 1969
189 Edward McCartan United States Art Competitions 1879 1947
190 Don McCorkindale South Africa Boxing 1904 1970
191 Brian McDonough United States Cycling 1965
192 Forest McNeir United States Shooting 1875 1957
193 Aymen Mejri Tunisia Rowing 1988
194 Marta Menegatti Italy Beach Volleyball 1990
195 Désiré Mérchez France Swimming, Water Polo 1882 1968
196 Josef Merkle Germany Wrestling 1882
197 Zdeněk Městecký Bohemia Athletics 1881 1935
198 Jaime Moore Great Britain Trampolining 1979
199 Antonio Mora Costa Rica Shooting 1919
200 Travis Moran Australia Volleyball 1985
201 Olha Moroz Ukraine Athletics 1970
202 Golekane Mosveu Botswana Athletics 1948
203 Katherine Mudge Great Britain Archery 1881 1975
204 Fritz Nachmann Germany, West Germany Luge 1929
205 Gogi Nask'idashvili Soviet Union Canoeing 1947
206 Paul Natorp Denmark Sailing 1966
207 Edvard Natvig Norway Athletics 1907 1994
208 Alain Navillod France Alpine Skiing 1955
209 Lennart Nelson Sweden Weightlifting 1918 2006
210 Julião Neto Brazil Boxing 1981
211 Gunnar Neuriesser Sweden Alpine Skiing 1961
212 Jelle Nijdam Netherlands Cycling 1963
213 Valentin Nikolayev Soviet Union Football 1921 2009
214 Mauno Nissinen Finland Gymnastics 1947
215 Iosif Novac Romania Swimming 1922 1995
216 Ed Olczyk United States Ice Hockey 1966
217 Piotr Olewiński Poland Sailing 1968
218 Ole Tobias Olsen Norway Shooting 1878 1940
219 Raghu Raj Onta Nepal Athletics 1952
220 Piotr Orslowski Poland Luge 1974
221 Lauro Pacussich Peru Rowing 1940
222 Harouna Pale Burkina Faso Athletics 1957
223 Arnaldo Pambianco Italy Cycling 1935
224 Dodyu Patarinski Bulgaria Athletics 1933
225 Katarzyna Pawłowska Poland Cycling 1989
226 Krystyna Pałka Poland Biathlon 1983
227 Fausto Peña Dominican Republic Baseball 1971
228 Vane Pennell Great Britain Jeu De Paume, Racquets 1876 1938
229 Luis Alberto Pérez Cuba Athletics 1969
230 Raúl Pérez Argentina Basketball 1925
231 Lia Pernell United States Rowing 1981
232 Elvis Peršić Croatia Athletics 1976
233 Hasse Persson Denmark Shooting 1942
234 Bogusława Pietkiewicz Poland Diving 1944 2012
235 Ernesto Porto Philippines Boxing 1928
236 Christian Poser Germany Bobsleigh 1986
237 Raoul Prandi France Handball 1969
238 Carey Price Canada Ice Hockey 1987
239 Seraina Prünte Switzerland Swimming 1987
240 Ivan Pudar Yugoslavia Football 1961
241 Joyce Racek United States Gymnastics 1938 2001
242 Corinne Raux France Athletics 1976
243 Toni Reber Switzerland Fencing 1945
244 Ri Kum-Suk North Korea Football 1978
245 Monika Rieder Switzerland Shooting 1974
246 Monder Rizki Belgium Athletics 1979
247 Emma Robinson Ireland Swimming 1978
248 Joaquín Rocha Mexico Boxing 1944
249 Fred Rössner Austria Cross Country Skiing 1911 2005
250 Pierre Roussel France Hockey 1949
251 Kelly Rulon United States Water Polo 1984
252 Matthias Rusterholz Switzerland Athletics 1971
253 Teodor Salparov Bulgaria Volleyball 1982
254 Levan Sanadze Soviet Union Athletics 1928 1998
255 Leevan Sands Bahamas Athletics 1981
256 Herbert Schäfer Germany Football 1927 1991
257 Rich Schutz United States Weightlifting 1945
258 Angus Scott Great Britain Athletics 1927 1990
259 Pam Seaborne Great Britain Athletics 1935
260 Andrey Semyonov Russia Athletics 1977
261 Marc Sergeant Belgium Cycling 1959
262 Carlos Silva Chile Athletics 1926
263 Pedro Simão Brazil Shooting 1915
264 Harold Simpkins United States Golf 1885 1935
265 George Skuodas Great Britain Sailing 1970
266 Stanisław Skwira Poland Modern Pentathlon 1951
267 Radhouane Slimane Tunisia Basketball 1980
268 Alfred Sosgórnik Poland Athletics 1933
269 Sandrine Soubeyrand France Football 1973
270 Gunnar Struckmann Germany Sailing 1981
271 Chris Sua'mene Samoa Athletics 1972
272 Mateja Svet Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1968
273 Aina Takeuchi Japan Ice Hockey 1991
274 Sameli Tala Finland Athletics 1893 1961
275 Gretta Taslakian Lebanon Athletics 1985
276 Nur Tatar Turkey Taekwondo 1992
277 Jennifer Taylor Great Britain Volleyball 1980
278 Ludwig Ternajgo Austria Shooting 1871
279 Richie Thomson New Zealand Cycling 1940 2012
280 Michael Thornberry United States Handball 1972
281 Daniele Tirabassi Venezuela Swimming 1986
282 Art Tokle United States Ski Jumping 1922 2005
283 Radek Ťoupal Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1966
284 Helen Townsend New Zealand Softball 1969
285 Gennady Tsygankov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1947 2006
286 Stein Henrik Tuff Norway Ski Jumping 1974
287 Valentina Turisini Italy Shooting 1969
288 V'iacheslav Tymchenko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1971
289 Stanislav Vagaský Czechoslovakia Boxing 1974
290 Bryn Vaile Great Britain Sailing 1956
291 Wim van der Kroft Netherlands Canoeing 1916 2001
292 Peter Van Miltenburg Australia Athletics 1957
293 Dennis Van Valkenburgh United States Canoeing 1944
294 Teodor Vasile Romania Cycling 1947
295 Yulyan Vasilev Bulgaria Swimming 1961
296 Katrin Velkova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
297 Jules Verlet France Football 1883 1924
298 David Volek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1966
299 Lyubov Volosova Russia Wrestling 1982
300 Richard Walker Great Britain Equestrianism 1950
301 Wang Hao China Athletics 1989
302 Kasey Wehrman Australia Football 1977
303 Beverly Weigel New Zealand Athletics 1940
304 Robert Whitehurst United States Sailing 1956
305 William Whyte Australia Athletics 1903 1964
306 Daniel Willems Belgium Cycling 1956
307 Mike Winter Canada Equestrianism 1974
308 Jörg Wischmeyer Germany Athletics 1935 2012
309 Yan Sen China Table Tennis 1975
310 Ronny Yeager United States Cross Country Skiing 1952
311 Ángel Zárraga Mexico Art Competitions 1886 1946
312 Parviz Zeidvand Iran Wrestling 1980
313 Svitlana Zelepukina Ukraine Gymnastics 1980
314 Felicia Zimmermann United States Fencing 1975
315 Nikos Zisis Greece Basketball 1983