You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 16

August 15 ▪ August 16 ▪ August 17 ▪ 

316 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Radek ?oupal Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1966
2 Julien Absalon France Cycling 1980
3 Omar Abu-Fares Jordan Swimming 1984
4 Adevaldo Brazil Football 1943
5 Gregor Adlercreutz Sweden Equestrianism 1898 1944
6 George Ahlgren United States Rowing 1928 1951
7 Hussein Al-Sadiq Saudi Arabia Swimming 1971
8 Lahoussine Ali Morocco Fencing 1974
9 Aloísio Brazil Football 1963
10 Ana Isabel Alonso Spain Athletics 1963
11 Anthony Andeh Nigeria Boxing 1945 2010
12 David Anderson Canada Rowing 1937
13 Matteo Anesi Italy Speed Skating 1984
14 Riichi Arai Japan Basketball 1933
15 Frank Arens Belgium Shooting 1959
16 Robin Armstrong New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1953
17 Aleksandr Asanov Soviet Union, Unified Team Shooting 1953
18 Hans Asplund Sweden Art Competitions 1921 1994
19 Delphine Atangana Cameroon Athletics 1984
20 Gheorghe B?d?r? Romania Cycling 1941
21 Paolo Bacchini Italy Figure Skating 1985
22 Carlos Badion Philippines Basketball 1935 2002
23 Florin Balaban Romania Badminton 1968
24 András Balczó Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1938
25 Brice Batchaya Cameroon Weightlifting 1985
26 Jonny Bellis Great Britain Cycling 1988
27 Enrico Benedetti Italy Ice Hockey 1940
28 Sergio Bergamelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
29 David Bergman Netherlands Baseball 1981
30 Arne Bergodd Norway Rowing 1948
31 Emzarios Betinidis Georgia, Greece Wrestling 1975
32 Bian Lan China Basketball 1986
33 Léon Binoche France Rugby 1878 1962
34 Jacques Bohée France Football 1929 1977
35 Jacob Brandsma Netherlands Rowing 1898 1976
36 Jack Britto Pakistan Hockey 1926 2013
37 Corrie Brown Great Britain Bobsleigh 1949 2007
38 Katharine Brownlow Great Britain Rowing 1964
39 Attila Buda Hungary Weightlifting 1964
40 Marion Buillet France Cross Country Skiing 1990
41 Michaela Burešová-Loukotová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1967
42 Donna Burke United States Luge 1954
43 Otto Busch Denmark Hockey 1904 1983
44 Kalusha Bwalya Zambia Football 1963
45 Arnulf Bæk Norway Handball 1943
46 Rafael Camiña Spain Hockey 1944
47 Pano Capéronis Switzerland Swimming 1947
48 Hernán Carazo Costa Rica Biathlon 1955
49 Mayelis Caripa Venezuela Wrestling 1980
50 Andrés Carrillo Cuba Fencing 1980
51 Gilberto Carrillo Cuba Boxing 1951 1996
52 Nancio Carrillo Cuba Boxing 1950
53 Joaquim Carvalho India Hockey 1959
54 Fabio Casartelli Italy Cycling 1970 1995
55 José Cavero Peru Athletics 1940
56 Jorge Cermesoni Argentina Fencing 1908 2002
57 Pedro Chappé Cuba Basketball 1945 2003
58 Petra Chocová Czech Republic Swimming 1986
59 Ellis Coleman United States Wrestling 1991
60 Evelyn Colyer Great Britain Tennis 1902 1930
61 Tina Connelly Canada Athletics 1970
62 Alfred Corbiaux Belgium Canoeing 1919
63 Hasely Crawford Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1950
64 Didier Cuche Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1974
65 Jim Curran United States Cross Country Skiing 1958
66 Bronis?aw Czech Poland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Alpine Skiing 1908 1944
67 César Daneliczen Brazil Cycling 1962
68 Yu Darvish Japan Baseball 1986
69 Paul Deem United States Cycling 1957
70 John Denby Great Britain Luge 1946
71 Monika Draeger Canada Rowing 1953
72 Wiltrud Drexel Austria Alpine Skiing 1950
73 Rosey Edeh Canada Athletics 1966
74 Krisztina Egerszegi Hungary Swimming 1974
75 Klaus Ehl West Germany Athletics 1949
76 Carl Evans New Zealand Sailing 1990
77 Jodi Evans Canada Basketball 1968
78 Mark Evans Canada Rowing 1957
79 Mike Evans Canada Rowing 1957
80 Arnaldo Fabris Italy Ice Hockey 1916
81 Karl Fazer Finland Shooting 1866 1932
82 Nuría Fernández Spain Athletics 1976
83 Andrea Ferrari Italy Sailing 1915
84 Fernando Ferreyros Peru Judo 1960
85 Kate Foster Great Britain Snowboarding 1985
86 Manuela Friz Italy Ice Hockey 1978
87 Henryk Fronczak Poland Rowing 1899 1981
88 Fu Mingxia China Diving 1978
89 Tina Fuentes Spain Synchronized Swimming 1984
90 Jacques Gaillard France Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1950
91 Ana Galindo Spain Alpine Skiing 1973
92 Clarence Gamble United States Tennis 1881 1952
93 Tricia Gardiner Great Britain Equestrianism 1935
94 Rulon Gardner United States Wrestling 1971
95 Anna Gasser Austria Snowboarding 1991
96 Daniel Gaudet Canada Gymnastics 1959
97 Lindsay Gaze Australia Basketball 1936
98 Dimitar Genov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1947
99 Kiril Georgiev Bulgaria Cycling 1971
100 Gilbert Gérintès France Rugby 1902 1968
101 Moncho Gil Spain Football 1897 1965
102 Mukhran Gogia Georgia Weightlifting 1971
103 Tania Gooley Australia Beach Volleyball 1973
104 Peter Gordon Canada Sailing 1882 1975
105 Florian Gosch Austria Beach Volleyball 1980
106 Rianne Guichelaar Netherlands Water Polo 1983
107 Knud Gøtke Denmark Rowing 1886 1963
108 Steffen Haage East Germany Diving 1965
109 Nancy Haberland United States Sailing 1960
110 Janne Hänninen Finland Speed Skating 1975
111 Wilfried Hartung East Germany Swimming 1953
112 Airi Hatakeyama Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
113 Brian Haynes Great Britain Canoeing 1951 2011
114 Carl Henkel United States Beach Volleyball 1969
115 Keri Herman United States Freestyle Skiing 1982
116 Joaquín Hermida Mexico Equestrianism 1921
117 Kiko Hervás Spain Swimming 1981
118 Dave Hibberd South Africa Sailing 1965
119 Egon Hirt West Germany Alpine Skiing 1960
120 Martin Hladík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1953
121 Antoon Hoevers Netherlands Fencing 1913 1978
122 Anan Hohsuwan Thailand Sailing 1966
123 John Howard United States Cycling 1947
124 Reijo Höykinpuro Finland Athletics 1933
125 Armand Huberty Luxembourg Gymnastics 1930
126 Norma Icardi Italy Gymnastics 1930
127 Im Dae-Won South Korea Wrestling 1976
128 Marco Innocenti Italy Shooting 1978
129 Khamis Ismail United Arab Emirates Football 1989
130 Tomohiro Ito Japan Athletics 1982
131 Yordan Ivanov Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1966
132 Mariusz J?dra Poland Weightlifting 1973
133 Fernando Jardón Spain Hockey 1916
134 Clemens Jehle Switzerland Judo 1958
135 Jo Jin-Ho South Korea Baseball 1975
136 Christer Jönsson Sweden Gymnastics 1943
137 Stella Joseph-Mathieu France Handball 1975
138 Denise Karbon Italy Alpine Skiing 1980
139 Åke Karlsson Finland Boxing 1911 1958
140 Klaus Kater West Germany Handball 1948
141 Rados?aw Kaw?cki Poland Swimming 1991
142 Paul Kenna Great Britain Equestrianism 1862 1915
143 Helen Kennedy Canada Swimming 1949
144 Dmitry Kharin Soviet Union Football 1968
145 Rachid Khdar Morocco Wrestling 1967
146 Kim Jae-Gang South Korea Wrestling 1987
147 Andrej Klimovets Germany Handball 1974
148 Bo Knape Sweden Sailing 1949
149 Krzysztof Ko?oma?ski Poland Canoeing 1973
150 Jan Kohoutek Czechoslovakia Luge 1971
151 Terje Kojedal Norway Football 1957
152 Kazuhiro Kokubo Japan Snowboarding 1988
153 Ihor Korobchinskiy Unified Team, Ukraine Gymnastics 1969
154 Dennis Koslowski United States Wrestling 1959
155 Duane Koslowski United States Wrestling 1959
156 Einar Kristjánsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1934 1996
157 Kazimierz Kropid?owski Poland Athletics 1931 1998
158 Fredrik Kuoppa Sweden Biathlon 1971
159 Ken Lane Canada Canoeing 1923 2010
160 Heinz Laprell West Germany Sailing 1947
161 Henry Larsen Norway Rowing 1891 1969
162 August Lass Estonia Football 1903 1962
163 Janine Lawler Great Britain Canoeing 1965
164 Stan Lazaridis Australia Football 1972
165 Lee Bo-Ra South Korea Speed Skating 1986
166 Lee Jang-Hyeong South Korea Gymnastics 1974
167 Claude Legrand France Cross Country Skiing 1941
168 Roger Leigh-Wood Great Britain Athletics 1906 1987
169 Alois Leodolter Austria Nordic Combined 1931
170 Julia Lepke Germany Rowing 1989
171 Sheila Lerwill Great Britain Athletics 1928
172 Li Qishi China Speed Skating 1993
173 Sandie Lister Great Britain Hockey 1961
174 Carl-Åke Ljung Sweden Canoeing 1934
175 Tim Logan New Zealand Rowing 1953
176 Tracy Looze Netherlands Triathlon 1973
177 Bozhil Lozanov Bulgaria Boxing 1934
178 Nevena Lukic Austria Taekwondo 1981
179 John Lysak United States Canoeing 1914
180 Zden?k M?stecký Bohemia Athletics 1881 1935
181 Melanie MacKay Canada Swimming 1959
182 Barry MacKenzie Canada Ice Hockey 1941
183 Raimkul Malakhbekov Russia Boxing 1974
184 Valentin Manushev Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1967
185 Pierre Marsan Monaco Shooting 1916
186 Pam Marshall United States Athletics 1960
187 Barbro Martinsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1935
188 Ani?oara Matei Romania Shooting 1951
189 Ji?í Matoušek Czechoslovakia Basketball 1927
190 Johnnie Matthews Great Britain Cycling 1884 1969
191 Edward McCartan United States Art Competitions 1879 1947
192 Don McCorkindale South Africa Boxing 1904 1970
193 Brian McDonough United States Cycling 1965
194 Forest McNeir United States Shooting 1875 1957
195 Aymen Mejri Tunisia Rowing 1988
196 Marta Menegatti Italy Beach Volleyball 1990
197 Désiré Mérchez France Swimming, Water Polo 1882 1968
198 Joseph Merkle Germany Wrestling 1882 1952
199 Jaime Moore Great Britain Trampolining 1979
200 Antonio Mora Costa Rica Shooting 1919
201 Travis Moran Australia Volleyball 1985
202 Olha Moroz Ukraine Athletics 1970
203 Golekane Mosveu Botswana Athletics 1948
204 Katherine Mudge Great Britain Archery 1881 1975
205 Fritz Nachmann Germany, West Germany Luge 1929
206 Gogi Nask'idashvili Soviet Union Canoeing 1947
207 Paul Natorp Denmark Sailing 1966
208 Edvard Natvig Norway Athletics 1907 1994
209 Alain Navillod France Alpine Skiing 1955
210 Lennart Nelson Sweden Weightlifting 1918 2006
211 Julião Neto Brazil Boxing 1981
212 Gunnar Neuriesser Sweden Alpine Skiing 1961
213 Jelle Nijdam Netherlands Cycling 1963
214 Valentin Nikolayev Soviet Union Football 1921 2009
215 Mauno Nissinen Finland Gymnastics 1947
216 Iosif Novac Romania Swimming 1922 1995
217 Ed Olczyk United States Ice Hockey 1966
218 Piotr Olewi?ski Poland Sailing 1968
219 Ole Tobias Olsen Norway Shooting 1878 1940
220 Raghu Raj Onta Nepal Athletics 1952
221 Piotr Orslowski Poland Luge 1974
222 Krystyna Pa?ka Poland Biathlon 1983
223 Lauro Pacussich Peru Rowing 1940
224 Harouna Pale Burkina Faso Athletics 1957
225 Arnaldo Pambianco Italy Cycling 1935
226 Dodyu Patarinski Bulgaria Athletics 1933
227 Katarzyna Paw?owska Poland Cycling 1989
228 Fausto Peña Dominican Republic Baseball 1971
229 Vane Pennell Great Britain Jeu De Paume, Racquets 1876 1938
230 Luis Alberto Pérez Cuba Athletics 1969
231 Raúl Pérez Argentina Basketball 1925
232 Lia Pernell United States Rowing 1981
233 Elvis Perši? Croatia Athletics 1976
234 Hasse Persson Denmark Shooting 1942
235 Bogus?awa Pietkiewicz Poland Diving 1944 2012
236 Ernesto Porto Philippines Boxing 1928
237 Christian Poser Germany Bobsleigh 1986
238 Raoul Prandi France Handball 1969
239 Carey Price Canada Ice Hockey 1987
240 Seraina Prünte Switzerland Swimming 1987
241 Ivan Pudar Yugoslavia Football 1961
242 Joyce Racek United States Gymnastics 1938 2001
243 Corinne Raux France Athletics 1976
244 Toni Reber Switzerland Fencing 1945
245 Ri Kum-Suk North Korea Football 1978
246 Monika Rieder Switzerland Shooting 1974
247 Monder Rizki Belgium Athletics 1979
248 Emma Robinson Ireland Swimming 1978
249 Joaquín Rocha Mexico Boxing 1944
250 Fred Rössner Austria Cross Country Skiing 1911 2005
251 Václav Roubík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1919
252 Pierre Roussel France Hockey 1949
253 Kelly Rulon United States Water Polo 1984
254 Mathias Rusterholz Switzerland Athletics 1971
255 Teodor Salparov Bulgaria Volleyball 1982
256 Levan Sanadze Soviet Union Athletics 1928 1998
257 Leevan Sands Bahamas Athletics 1981
258 Herbert Schäfer Germany Football 1927 1991
259 Rich Schutz United States Weightlifting 1945
260 Angus Scott Great Britain Athletics 1927 1990
261 Pam Seaborne Great Britain Athletics 1935
262 Andrey Semyonov Russia Athletics 1977
263 Marc Sergeant Belgium Cycling 1959
264 Carlos Silva Chile Athletics 1926
265 Pedro Simão Brazil Shooting 1915
266 Harold Simpkins United States Golf 1885 1935
267 George Skuodas Great Britain Sailing 1970
268 Stanis?aw Skwira Poland Modern Pentathlon 1951
269 Radhouane Slimane Tunisia Basketball 1980
270 Alfred Sosgórnik Poland Athletics 1933
271 Sandrine Soubeyrand France Football 1973
272 Gunnar Struckmann Germany Sailing 1981
273 Chris Sua'mene Samoa Athletics 1972
274 Mateja Svet Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1968
275 Aina Takeuchi Japan Ice Hockey 1991
276 Sameli Tala Finland Athletics 1893 1961
277 Gretta Taslakian Lebanon Athletics 1985
278 Nur Tatar Turkey Taekwondo 1992
279 Jennifer Taylor Great Britain Volleyball 1980
280 Ludwig Ternajgo Austria Shooting 1871
281 Richie Thomson New Zealand Cycling 1940 2012
282 Michael Thornberry United States Handball 1972
283 Daniele Tirabassi Venezuela Swimming 1986
284 Art Tokle United States Ski Jumping 1922 2005
285 Helen Townsend New Zealand Softball 1969
286 Gennady Tsygankov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1947 2006
287 Stein Henrik Tuff Norway Ski Jumping 1974
288 Valentina Turisini Italy Shooting 1969
289 V'iacheslav Tymchenko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1971
290 Stanislav Vagaský Czechoslovakia Boxing 1974
291 Bryn Vaile Great Britain Sailing 1956
292 Wim van der Kroft Netherlands Canoeing 1916 2001
293 Peter Van Miltenburg Australia Athletics 1957
294 Dennis Van Valkenburgh United States Canoeing 1944
295 Teodor Vasile Romania Cycling 1947
296 Yulyan Vasilev Bulgaria Swimming 1961
297 Katrin Velkova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
298 Jules Verlet France Football 1883 1924
299 David Volek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1966
300 Lyubov Volosova Russia Wrestling 1982
301 Richard Walker Great Britain Equestrianism 1950
302 Wang Hao China Athletics 1989
303 Kasey Wehrman Australia Football 1977
304 Beverly Weigel New Zealand Athletics 1940
305 Robert Whitehurst United States Sailing 1956
306 William Whyte Australia Athletics 1903 1964
307 Daniel Willems Belgium Cycling 1956
308 Mike Winter Canada Equestrianism 1974
309 Jörg Wischmeyer Germany Athletics 1935 2012
310 Yan Sen China Table Tennis 1975
311 Ronny Yeager United States Cross Country Skiing 1952
312 Ángel Zárraga Mexico Art Competitions 1886 1946
313 Parviz Zeidvand Iran Wrestling 1980
314 Svitlana Zelepukina Ukraine Gymnastics 1980
315 Felicia Zimmermann United States Fencing 1975
316 Nikos Zisis Greece Basketball 1983