Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 15

Olympic Athletes Born on August 15

August 14 ▪ August 15 ▪ August 16 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Yoshiyuki Abe Japan Cycling 1969
2 Ayewoubo Akomatsri Togo Boxing 1964
3 Jafar Al-Bagir Saudi Arabia Weightlifting 1982
4 Khalid Al-Karkhi Iraq Boxing 1940
5 Pedro Alegre Spain Canoeing 1961
6 Panagiotis Alexandris Greece Alpine Skiing 1949
7 Ted Allsopp Australia Athletics 1926
8 Catello Amarante Italy Rowing 1979
9 Johnson Amoah Ghana Athletics 1940
10 Carl Albert Andersen Norway Gymnastics, Athletics 1876 1951
11 Erik Andersen Denmark Cycling 1902 1980
12 HRH Princess Anne Great Britain Equestrianism 1950
13 Yoshiharu Arino Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1980
14 Julius Edgar Arp Brazil Swimming 1919
15 Paloma Arranz Spain Handball 1969
16 Donaldo Arza Panama Athletics 1946
17 Courtney Atkinson Australia Triathlon 1979
18 Haitham El-Husseini Awad Egypt Judo 1977
19 Ramón Ayala Puerto Rico Judo 1979
20 Sihame Ayouba Ali Comoros Swimming 1994
21 Rajmund Badó Hungary Wrestling 1902 1986
22 Bai Chongguang China Boxing 1970
23 Will Baillieu Australia Rowing 1951
24 Andrea Bakula Croatia Table Tennis 1981
25 Sergiu Balan Moldova Cross Country Skiing 1987
26 Ana Luiza Barbachan Brazil Sailing 1989
27 Waldemar Baszanowski Poland Weightlifting 1935 2011
28 Henri Baumann Switzerland Basketball 1927
29 Tommy Bauro Solomon Islands Boxing 1965
30 K. M. Beenamol India Athletics 1975
31 Tamás Berzicza Hungary Wrestling 1975
32 Alimbeg Bestayev Soviet Union Wrestling 1936 1988
33 Jürg Biner Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1964
34 Krzysztof Birula-Białynicki Poland Ice Hockey 1944 2014
35 Stuart Blakely New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1956
36 Edward Blood United States Nordic Combined 1908 1991
37 Detlef Bock Germany Athletics 1974
38 Christian Bollini San Marino Alpine Skiing 1962
39 Renzo Bonivento Italy Equestrianism 1902 1963
40 Louis Bourban Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1917
41 Brahim Boutayeb Morocco Athletics 1967
42 Ben Bradshaw United States Wrestling 1879 1960
43 Liasu Braimoh Nigeria Boxing 1965
44 Kendall Brown New Zealand Snowboarding 1989
45 Claude Brugerolles France Cycling 1931 1978
46 Chris Byrd United States Boxing 1970
47 Mercedes Cagigas Spain Cycling 1979
48 Tomáš Caknakis Czech Republic Shooting 1986
49 Christophe Capelle France Cycling 1967
50 Eusebio Cardoso Paraguay Athletics 1950
51 Gonzalo Carou Argentina Handball 1979
52 Kenny Carr United States Basketball 1955
53 Raffaelo Caserta Italy Fencing 1972
54 Miloslav Charouzd Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1928 2001
55 Diana Maria Chelaru Romania Gymnastics 1993
56 Choi Jong-Ok South Korea Volleyball 1945
57 Ramón Cid Spain Athletics 1954
58 Régis Clère France Cycling 1956 2012
59 Andrea Coppolino Italy Gymnastics 1977
60 Émile Cornellie Belgium Sailing 1869 1945
61 Adam Craig United States Cycling 1991
62 Margalida Crespi Spain Synchronized Swimming 1990
63 Miriam D'Agostini Brazil Tennis 1978
64 Elly Dammers Netherlands Athletics 1921 2009
65 Juan de la Fuente Argentina Sailing 1976
66 Hubert de Monbrison France Polo 1892 1988
67 José de Rocha Portugal Athletics 1936
68 Delmo Delmastro Argentina Cycling 1936
69 Peter Demos Australia Basketball 1925
70 Günter Dohrow Germany Athletics 1927 2008
71 Raúl Domínguez Cuba Cycling 1972
72 Helmuth Donner Austria Athletics 1941
73 Dorjzovdyn Ganbat Mongolia Wrestling 1950
74 Igor Dorokhin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1962
75 Anna Drabenya Belarus Athletics 1987
76 Nicole Duclos France Athletics 1947
77 Ion Duminicel Romania Bobsleigh 1954
78 Kamil Dzhamaludinov Russia Boxing 1979
79 Said Ahmed El-Ashry Egypt Boxing 1949
80 Mohamed El-Halawani Egypt Rowing 1936
81 Chokri El-Ouaer Tunisia Football 1966
82 Bernard Endrich West Germany Volleyball 1949
83 Gwladys Epangue France Taekwondo 1983
84 Jesús Escalona Venezuela Cycling 1953
85 Hans Fahsl Germany, West Germany Athletics 1941
86 Volker Fischer West Germany Fencing 1950
87 Édouard Fitting Switzerland Fencing 1898 1945
88 Philip Fleming Great Britain Rowing 1889 1971
89 Roger Flood Great Britain Hockey 1939
90 Vladimír Frák Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1961
91 André Francquenelle France Athletics 1889 1965
92 Svend Frømming Denmark Canoeing 1918 1979
93 John Furla United States Athletics 1870 1938
94 Hubert Gad Poland Football 1914 1939
95 Jens Gaiser Germany Nordic Combined 1978
96 Mária Gál Hungary Volleyball 1945 2014
97 Georges Galinat France Boxing 1904
98 Gan Eng Teck Singapore Water Polo 1933
99 Ellen Gandy Great Britain Swimming 1991
100 Antonio García Spain Boxing 1948
101 Marin Gaşpar Romania Boxing 1917
102 Hilary Gehman United States Rowing 1971
103 Hanni Gehring Germany Cross Country Skiing 1926 2011
104 Gaston Gerosa Switzerland Cycling 1923
105 Xavier Gigandet Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1966
106 Olga Gnedovskaya Uzbekistan Swimming 1989
107 Mario González Mexico Boxing 1969
108 Zygmunt Grabowski Poland Art Competitions 1892 1939
109 Charles Green Australia Athletics 1921
110 Maurice Gufflet France Sailing 1863 1915
111 Bobby Hackett United States Swimming 1959
112 Kosuke Hagino Japan Swimming 1994
113 John Halstead United States Athletics 1886 1951
114 William Hamilton Sweden Equestrianism 1921 2007
115 Brendan Hansen United States Swimming 1981
116 Madonna Harris New Zealand Cross Country Skiing, Cycling 1966
117 Jack Hatfield Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1893 1965
118 Mark Heese Canada Beach Volleyball 1969
119 Hemthon Vitiny Cambodia Swimming 1992
120 Charles Hill Great Britain Cycling 1886
121 Susanne Hirt Germany Canoeing 1973
122 Hoe Jong-Jil North Korea Boxing 1972
123 Sigurd Hoel Norway Boxing 1897 1977
124 Hom Mu-Won South Korea Boxing 1981
125 Tamon Honda Japan Wrestling 1963
126 Hou Yingli China Synchronized Swimming 1978
127 Jiří Hudec Czechoslovakia Athletics 1964
128 Marianne Humpelstetter Austria Swimming 1964
129 Makiko Izawa Japan Athletics 1946
130 Mahlagha Jambozorg Iran Shooting 1991
131 Jang Byeong-Cheol South Korea Volleyball 1976
132 Hans Petter Jensen Norway Sailing 1956
133 Jeong Jin-Su South Korea Gymnastics 1972
134 Jayson Jones Belize Athletics 1977
135 Emil Jönsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1985
136 Stanislav Jungwirth Czechoslovakia Athletics 1930 1986
137 Yevgeny Kadyaykin Soviet Union Athletics 1928
138 Pavel Kamentsev Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1969
139 Mieczysław Kapiak Poland Cycling 1911 1975
140 Saidu Kargbo Sierra Leone Boxing 1982
141 Pentti Karvonen Finland Athletics 1931
142 Rajmund Karwicki Poland Fencing 1906 1979
143 Petrus Kastenman Sweden Equestrianism 1924 2013
144 Michael Katsidis Australia Boxing 1980
145 Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi Japan Football 1975
146 Tamara Kazachkova Soviet Union Athletics 1950
147 Aslam Sher Khan India Hockey 1953
148 Brigitte Kiesler Germany Gymnastics 1924
149 Richard Kihn Canada Gymnastics 1935
150 Kim Hye-Suk South Korea Speed Skating 1946
151 Kim Yeong-Jun South Korea Hockey 1967
152 Selenge Kimoto Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1966
153 Helga Klein Germany Athletics 1931
154 Ilya Klimkin Russia Figure Skating 1980
155 Uroš Kodelja Slovenia Canoeing 1974
156 Barthélemy Koffi Baugré Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1949
157 Igor Kolesov Russia Shooting 1971
158 Tibor Komáromi Hungary Wrestling 1964
159 Roman Konstantinov Russia Weightlifting 1983
160 Georgios Kourkoumbas Greece Rowing 1958
161 Robert Kronberg Sweden Athletics 1976
162 Besik Kudukhov Russia Wrestling 1986 2013
163 Han Kulker Netherlands Athletics 1959
164 Vinod Kumar India Wrestling 1965
165 Vivien Kussatz Germany Sailing 1972
166 Aleksey Kuznetsov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1929 2003
167 Maria Kwaśniewska Poland Athletics 1913 2007
168 Don Lash United States Athletics 1912 1994
169 Sheikh Abdul Latif India Football 1928 2000
170 Vladimir Latocha France Swimming 1973
171 Lee Eun-Hee South Korea Figure Skating 1975
172 Lee Gi-Sun South Korea Handball 1966
173 Howard Lee Bermuda Sailing 1935 2012
174 Manfred Letzerich Germany, West Germany Athletics 1942
175 Li Aiyue China Judo 1970
176 Li Gyong-Ok North Korea Figure Skating 1975
177 Li Jianrou China Short Track Speed Skating 1986
178 Åsa Lidström Sweden Ice Hockey 1968
179 Sarah Lihan United States Sailing 1988
180 Stig Lindewall Sweden Gymnastics 1936
181 Michelle Lischinsky Canada Swimming 1974
182 Liu Xuqing China Softball 1968
183 Anthony Lobello United States, Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1984
184 Sergio López Spain Swimming 1968
185 Nate Lubell United States Fencing 1916 2006
186 Gösta Lundquist Sweden Sailing 1892 1944
187 Michael Macaque Mauritius Boxing 1974
188 Bernt Malion Sweden Basketball 1957
189 Igor Marić Croatia Bobsleigh 1982
190 Rudolf Marro Switzerland Wrestling 1953
191 Fernando Martins Brazil Boxing 1952
192 Ragnvald Martinsen Norway Cycling 1906 1987
193 Tanya Maslarska Bulgaria Gymnastics 1975
194 Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka Japan Gymnastics 1945
195 Tomomi Matsuo Japan Badminton 1968
196 Risto Mattila Finland Athletics 1909 1990
197 John McCormack United States Diving 1925
198 Rashid Mehmood Pakistan Hockey 1987
199 Paul Meyer Zimbabwe Shooting 1961
200 Jānis Miņins Latvia Bobsleigh 1980
201 Mfamsibili Mnisi Swaziland Boxing 1972
202 Dietmar Mögenburg West Germany, Germany Athletics 1961
203 Qazi Mohib Pakistan Hockey 1963 1996
204 José Antonio Momeñe Spain Cycling 1940 2010
205 Thuso Mpuang South Africa Athletics 1985
206 Damiano Musonda Zambia Athletics 1945
207 Bjørn Myrbakken Norway Ski Jumping 1972
208 Nam Sang-Nam South Korea Swimming 1947
209 Muhammad Nawaz Pakistan Athletics 1924 2004
210 Zsolt Nemcsik Hungary Fencing 1977
211 Karl Neumeister Austria Equestrianism 1913
212 Jérôme Neuville France Cycling 1975
213 Mariano Ninonuevo Philippines Shooting 1921
214 Johnny Nolasco Dominican Republic Boxing 1975
215 Allen Nono Gabon Football 1992
216 Ana María Norbis Uruguay Swimming 1947
217 Hirofumi Numata Japan Basketball 1952
218 Sean O'Neill Ireland, New Zealand Rowing 1980
219 Oei Hok Tiang Indonesia Boxing 1932
220 Klaus Ofner Austria Nordic Combined 1968
221 Oh Jin-Hyek South Korea Archery 1981
222 Alevtina Olyunina-Smirnova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1942
223 Edgardo Pailos Argentina Hockey 1967
224 Sascha Palgen Luxembourg Gymnastics 1984
225 Danylo Panchenko Ukraine Luge 1973
226 Vasily Pankov Belarus Ice Hockey 1968
227 Michael Pappert West Germany Basketball 1957
228 Umesh Parag New Zealand Hockey 1971
229 Park Gyeong-Mo South Korea Archery 1975
230 Park Hye-Won South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1983
231 Joe Patterson United States Athletics 1912 1939
232 Andrew Paul Australia Biathlon 1961
233 Henri Pavillard France Football 1900 1978
234 Andrew Payne Barbados Judo 1977
235 Guntis Peders Latvia Athletics 1973
236 Carlos Pérez Nicaragua Weightlifting 1938
237 Marco Piatti Switzerland Gymnastics 1958
238 Liliya Podkopaieva Ukraine Gymnastics 1978
239 Sofka Popova Bulgaria Athletics 1953
240 Vladislav Posedkin Russia Bobsleigh 1970
241 Zoran Prerad Bosnia and Herzegovina Taekwondo 1971
242 Berwyn Price Great Britain Athletics 1951
243 Jackie Price Great Britain Bobsleigh 1950
244 Ryszard Prostak Poland Basketball 1957
245 Qiu Haitao China Softball 1973
246 Krešo Račić Yugoslavia Athletics 1932 1994
247 Athanasios Ragazos Greece Athletics 1913 1993
248 María Teresa Ramírez Mexico Swimming 1954
249 Habibur Rehman Pakistan Hockey 1925
250 Jens Reimers West Germany Athletics 1941 2001
251 Sabine Reuter West Germany Rowing 1956
252 Ri Hyang-Mi North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1985
253 Peter Riedl Austria Water Polo 1910
254 Mario Romero Venezuela Boxing 1938
255 Michael Ron Israel Fencing 1932
256 Georgios Roubanis Greece Athletics 1929
257 Gerard Rowlinson Great Britain Swimming 1941
258 Italo Santelli Italy Fencing 1866 1945
259 Miklós Sárkány Hungary Water Polo 1908 1998
260 Mitsuko Satake Japan Sailing 1976
261 Natasha Sazanovich Belarus Athletics 1973
262 Ralf Schulenberg East Germany Football 1949
263 Hans-Jürgen Schüler East Germany Water Polo 1945
264 Anna Segal Australia Freestyle Skiing 1986
265 Konstantin Sharovarov Soviet Union Handball 1964
266 Alan Shealy United States Rowing 1953
267 Omar Simmonds Panama Judo 1981
268 Mehnga Singh India Athletics 1922
269 Patrick Singleton Bermuda Luge, Skeleton 1974
270 Nils Skoglund Sweden Diving 1906 1980
271 Tamás Somogyi Hungary Sailing 1958
272 Mary Soronadi Nigeria Handball 1971
273 Peter Starling Great Britain Gymnastics 1925
274 Valery Statsenko Unified Team, Russia Diving 1968
275 Christian Steger Italy Skeleton 1967
276 Andrzej Stelmach Poland Volleyball 1972
277 Nicholas Strange Great Britain Rowing 1966
278 Thorsten Streppelhoff Germany Rowing 1969
279 Erwin Stricker Italy Alpine Skiing 1950 2010
280 Chieko Sugawara Japan Fencing 1976
281 Risa Sugawara Japan Gymnastics 1977
282 Yevgeny Sviridov Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1974
283 Zoltán Szalontai Hungary Wrestling 1956
284 Naoto Tajima Japan Athletics 1912 1990
285 Yosuke Takeuchi Japan Figure Skating 1979
286 Connie Teaberry United States Athletics 1970
287 Jessica Tengrove Australia Athletics 1987
288 Jerry Thompson United States Athletics 1923
289 Christel Thoresen Norway Snowboarding 1980
290 Lyn Tillett Australia Athletics 1953
291 Endre Tilli Hungary Fencing 1922 1958
292 Toshinao Tomie Japan Athletics 1910
293 Tong Jian China Figure Skating 1979
294 Arnulfo Torrevillas Philippines Boxing 1939
295 Mario Tovar Mexico Wrestling 1933 2011
296 Denis Trautmann Germany Athletics 1972
297 Charles Tremblay United States Nordic Combined 1930
298 Saulo Tristão Brazil Equestrianism 1988
299 Hans-Konrad Trümpler Switzerland Rowing 1960
300 Gabriela Truşcă Romania Gymnastics 1957
301 Günther Twiesselmann Germany Rowing 1925
302 Gerhard Unterluggauer Austria Ice Hockey 1976
303 Dmitry Ushakov Russia Trampolining 1988
304 Arnulfo Valles Philippines Athletics 1940
305 Lionel Van Brabant Belgium Cycling 1926 2004
306 Willem van Loon Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1891 1975
307 Jean-Pierre van Zyl South Africa Cycling 1975
308 Borislav Vasilev Bulgaria Rowing 1951
309 José Vergara Chile Boxing 1915
310 Paul Vincze Great Britain Art Competitions 1907 1994
311 Jean-Claude Viry France Biathlon 1943
312 Franz Vogler West Germany Alpine Skiing 1944
313 Verena Vogt Chile Alpine Skiing 1952
314 Roberto Volpi Italy Athletics 1952
315 Jakub Voráček Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1989
316 Sam Walker United States Weightlifting 1950
317 Kerri Walsh United States Beach Volleyball, Volleyball 1978
318 Rena Wang United States Badminton 1991
319 Wang Ying China Wrestling 1983
320 Abdul Wardak Afghanistan Athletics 1940
321 Thomas Wedge Great Britain Rugby 1881 1964
322 Sam Willoughby Australia Cycling 1991
323 Kara Wolters United States Basketball 1975
324 Wong Kay Poh Singapore Weightlifting 1929
325 Charles Woodruff United States Archery 1844 1927
326 Carmen Wüstenhagen Germany Athletics 1973
327 Yao Bin China Figure Skating 1957
328 Vasyl Yershov Soviet Union Athletics 1949
329 Michael Young Canada Bobsleigh 1944
330 Yu Chun-Ok South Korea Athletics 1969
331 Nataliya Zabolotnaya Russia Weightlifting 1985
332 Sumaira Zahoor Pakistan Athletics 1979
333 Janusz Zalewski Poland Sailing 1903 1944
334 Fernando Zapata Argentina Rowing 1973
335 Zhang Hongbo China Short Track Speed Skating 1972
336 Zhao Xiaoli China Canoeing 1971
337 Oleh Zherebytskiy Ukraine Luge 1986
338 Farit Zigangirov Soviet Union Hockey 1954
339 Silvan Zurbriggen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1981