Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 14

Olympic Athletes Born on August 14

August 13 ▪ August 14 ▪ August 15 ▪ 

337 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Carlos Abaunza Nicaragua Athletics 1959
2 Magdy Ahmed Abdullah Egypt Hockey 1966
3 Megra Admassou Ethiopia Cycling 1935
4 Mufid Al-Lawanseh Jordan Shooting 1970
5 Yamilé Aldama Cuba, Sudan, Great Britain Athletics 1972
6 Moisés Aldape Mexico Cycling 1981
7 Nadezhda Aleksieva Bulgaria Biathlon 1969
8 Erich Altosaar Estonia Basketball 1908 1941
9 Norma Amezcua Mexico Swimming 1953
10 Alfredo Angulo Mexico Boxing 1982
11 Justin Anlezark Australia Athletics 1977
12 Héber Ansorena Uruguay Sailing 1955
13 Yoshimitsu Aragaki Japan Boxing 1949
14 Dieter Arend Germany Rowing 1914
15 Shirley Armstrong Ireland Fencing 1930
16 Tracey Atkin Great Britain Swimming 1971
17 Naz Aydemir Turkey Volleyball 1990
18 Gerd Bachmann East Germany Wrestling 1943
19 Rolando Bacigalupo Peru Basketball 1914
20 Parviz Badpa Iran Boxing 1954
21 Baek Il-Ju South Korea Swimming 1985
22 Elena Baltacha Great Britain Tennis 1983 2014
23 Henrik Baltzersen Denmark Cycling 1984
24 Valérie Barizza France Short Track Speed Skating 1967
25 Manuel Barroso Portugal Rowing 1931
26 Tony Bartlett Great Britain Fencing 1955
27 Marek Batkiewicz Poland Ice Hockey 1969
28 Rudolfs Baumanis Latvia Shooting 1909 1998
29 Luren Baylon Peru Volleyball 1977
30 Enrique Beech Philippines Shooting 1920 2012
31 Yvan Bia France Hockey 1935
32 Harles Bourdier Paraguay Football 1972
33 Adolphe Bousquet France Rugby 1899 1972
34 Rodolfo Braselli Uruguay Basketball 1908
35 Ian Brown Australia Swimming 1965
36 Haakon Bryhn Norway Sailing 1901 1968
37 Preben Fjære Brynemo Norway Nordic Combined 1977
38 Horst Bulau Canada Ski Jumping 1962
39 Paul Burgess Australia Athletics 1979
40 Cachorrão Brazil Handball 1974
41 Cai Li China Swimming 1987
42 Hilda Cameron Canada Athletics 1912 2001
43 Juan Carreño Mexico Football 1907 1940
44 Domingo Casco Argentina Boxing 1948
45 Giorgio Chiellini Italy Football 1984
46 Pakdi Chillananda Thailand Cycling 1946
47 Kunzang Choden Bhutan Shooting 1984
48 Luigi Contessi Italy Gymnastics 1894 1967
49 Eduardo Corletti Argentina Boxing 1941
50 Vanina Correa Argentina Football 1983
51 John Coutts New Zealand Swimming 1955
52 Michael Crowe Great Britain Hockey 1942
53 Belén Cuevas Spain Cycling 1967
54 Bob Curry United States Wrestling 1882
55 Miroslava Dagbayeva Russia Archery 1987
56 Fedya Damyanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1950
57 Patricia Demartini France Speed Skating 1950
58 Jennifer Diachun Canada Gymnastics 1953
59 Adama Diatta Senegal Wrestling 1988
60 Fabrizio Donato Italy Athletics 1976
61 Dong Cheng China Boxing 1986
62 Rubens Donizete Brazil Cycling 1979
63 Peter Döring East Germany Wrestling 1943
64 Yelena Doronina Russia Bobsleigh 1981
65 Slava Doseděl Czech Republic Tennis 1970
66 Panagiotis Drakopoulos Greece Weightlifting 1965
67 Stan Dunklee United States Cross Country Skiing 1954
68 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Great Britain Tennis 1883 1941
69 Piet Eckert Switzerland Sailing 1968
70 Gernot Eder East Germany, Germany Shooting 1965
71 Hans Eller Germany Rowing 1910 1943
72 Steven Erickson United States Sailing 1961
73 Ajmal Faisal Afghanistan Boxing 1990
74 Ueli Falk Switzerland Judo 1950
75 Péter Farkas Hungary Wrestling 1968
76 George Farrell Great Britain Bobsleigh 1964
77 Ljubomir Fejsa Serbia Football 1988
78 Nick Ffrost Australia Swimming 1986
79 Craig Figes Great Britain Water Polo 1978
80 Marcel Fischer Switzerland Fencing 1978
81 Bruno Flecker Austria Rowing 1953
82 Glen Foster United States Sailing 1930 1999
83 Randolph Foster Costa Rica Athletics 1968
84 Madeleine Fournier-Sarlovèze France Golf 1873 1962
85 Richard Freitag Germany Ski Jumping 1991
86 Bill Fritz Canada Athletics 1914 1995
87 Henriette Fröschl West Germany Figure Skating 1959
88 Imre Furmen Hungary Cycling 1933
89 Didier Gallet France Rowing 1945
90 José García Mexico Football 1974
91 Ferenc Gerő Hungary Athletics 1900 1974
92 Óscar Giacché Argentina Cycling 1923 2005
93 Cam Gibson New Zealand Swimming 1982
94 Jan Górny Poland Boxing 1907 1945
95 Gretchen Gotay Puerto Rico Swimming 1980
96 Fred Graves Canada Rowing 1924 2009
97 Peter Gray Ireland Sailing 1935
98 Judy Guinness Penn-Hughes Great Britain Fencing 1910 1952
99 Ákos Gulyás Hungary Swimming 1942
100 Yelena Gulyayeva Russia Athletics 1967
101 Charlie Gunn Great Britain Athletics 1885 1983
102 Kelly Gunther United States Speed Skating 1987
103 Aleksey Gurman Kazakhstan Diving 1978
104 Vivien Haddon New Zealand Swimming 1945
105 Vern Hanaray New Zealand Cycling 1951
106 Christian Hansen Denmark Rowing 1890 1953
107 Henrik Harlaut Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1991
108 Diana Harris Great Britain Swimming 1948
109 Hans Heinemann Switzerland Cycling 1940
110 Ander Herrera Spain Football 1989
111 Rafael Herrero Spain Freestyle Skiing 1964
112 Dustin Hersee Canada Swimming 1975
113 Aretha Hill-Thurmond United States Athletics 1976
114 Rolf Höglund Sweden Bobsleigh 1940
115 Billy Holowesko Bahamas Sailing 1965
116 Miloslav Hořava Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1961
117 Terin Humphrey United States Gymnastics 1986
118 Heather Hunte-Oakes Great Britain Athletics 1959
119 Syed Hussain Shah Pakistan Boxing 1964
120 Fábio Igel Brazil Alpine Skiing 1970
121 Roniel Iglesias Cuba Boxing 1988
122 Ravee Intporn-Udom Thailand Swimming 1980
123 Vacislav Ivanovsky Israel Weightlifting 1975
124 Soso Jabidze Georgia Wrestling 1987
125 Tom Jacobs United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1926 2014
126 Mathias Jamtvedt Norway Gymnastics 1922 2000
127 Muhammad Javed Pakistan Hockey 1982
128 Jin Ju-Dong North Korea Wrestling 1972
129 Dirk Joestel West Germany Canoeing 1965
130 Magic Johnson United States Basketball 1959
131 Peter Joos Belgium Fencing 1961
132 Birgit Kähler Germany Athletics 1970
133 Konstantin Kalistratov Unified Team Speed Skating 1967
134 Alois Kanamüller West Germany Biathlon 1952
135 Zaina Kapepula Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1975
136 Masashi Kato Japan Swimming 1970
137 Robert Keres Estonia Basketball 1907 1946
138 Muhammad Khan Pakistan Athletics 1934
139 Anna Kindy Canada Freestyle Skiing 1962
140 Ben Kniest Netherlands Water Polo 1927 1992
141 Yumie Kobayashi Japan Luge 1977
142 Pavel Kolmakov Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1996
143 Akane Konishi Japan Ice Hockey 1995
144 Hiroyuki Konishi Japan Gymnastics 1963
145 Mariya Konovalova Russia Athletics 1974
146 Jörgen Kruse Sweden Bobsleigh 1967
147 Jassim Karim Kuraishi Iraq Athletics 1938
148 Koji Kuramoto Japan Judo 1951
149 Ernst Kyburz Switzerland Wrestling 1898 1983
150 Walter Lambertus Romania Rowing 1955
151 Václav Lanča Czechoslovakia Handball 1966
152 Helmut Lang Austria Athletics 1940
153 Bernhard Larsson Sweden Shooting 1879 1947
154 Dan Larsson Sweden Swimming 1958
155 Lisiate Lavulo Tonga Boxing 1961
156 Georgina Lee Great Britain Swimming 1981
157 Lee Hyang-Sim South Korea Volleyball 1947
158 Lee Myeong-Seung South Korea Athletics 1979
159 Julien Lehouck Belgium Athletics 1896 1944
160 Katja Lehto Finland Ice Hockey 1972
161 Richard Lennox Canada Sailing 1938
162 Yury Leontyev Soviet Union, Russia Archery 1961
163 Li Feng China Athletics 1965
164 Lin Guanghao China Cross Country Skiing 1959
165 Howard Lindsay Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1965
166 Jiří Liška Czechoslovakia Handball 1952
167 Hardress Lloyd Great Britain Polo 1874 1952
168 Jorge López Mexico Football 1957
169 Rafael López Spain Handball 1953
170 Lu Yen-Hsun Chinese Taipei Tennis 1983
171 Lu Yingna China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
172 Manuel Luna Venezuela Judo 1945
173 Christina Lustenberger Canada Alpine Skiing 1984
174 Mansour Mahdizadeh Iran Wrestling 1938
175 Jiří Malysa Czech Republic Athletics 1966
176 Sanani Mangisa South Africa Hockey 1987
177 Thorsten Margis Germany Bobsleigh 1989
178 Mário Jorge Brazil Basketball 1926
179 Lyubomir Markov Bulgaria Boxing 1927
180 Chelsea Marshall United States Alpine Skiing 1986
181 Aldo Masciotta Italy Fencing 1909 1996
182 Ken McDonald Australia Weightlifting 1928
183 Glenn McLeay New Zealand Cycling 1968
184 Rostand Barry Melaping Cameroon Judo 1978
185 Lei Mendes Portugal Table Tennis 1982
186 Din Meraj Pakistan Cycling 1925
187 Marjan Mesec Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1947
188 Debbie Meyer United States Swimming 1952
189 Javier Miralpeix Spain Swimming 1966
190 Kazuya Mitake Japan Volleyball 1951
191 Janez Mlinar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1941
192 Percival Molson Canada Athletics 1880 1917
193 Jean Monnier France Ski Jumping 1924
194 Paolo Montorsi Italy Volleyball 1951
195 Moon Gyeong-Ja South Korea Basketball 1965
196 Joan Moore United States Gymnastics 1954
197 Marcia Morey United States Swimming 1955
198 Steve Mormando United States Fencing 1955
199 Paola Moro Italy Athletics 1952
200 Fumihiko Moroyama Japan Basketball 1943
201 Ana Moser Brazil Volleyball 1968
202 Isidro Mosquea Dominican Republic Boxing 1976
203 Tycho Muda Netherlands Rowing 1988
204 Vincent Muda Netherlands Rowing 1988
205 Yury Mukhin Unified Team Swimming 1971
206 Edmond Mumba Zambia Football 1962
207 Alex Munroe Canada Athletics 1908
208 Keisuke Murai Japan Rowing 1973
209 Anatoly Myshkin Soviet Union Basketball 1954
210 Elli Mystakidou Greece Taekwondo 1977
211 Mousa Nabipour Iran Basketball 1983
212 Hermógenes Netto Brazil Cycling 1913
213 Petra Niemann Germany Sailing 1978
214 Igor Nikulin Unified Team Athletics 1960
215 Babak Nourzad Iran Wrestling 1978
216 Gábor Novák Hungary Canoeing 1934
217 Marcus Nyman Sweden Judo 1990
218 Herbert Oehmichen United States Handball 1915 1990
219 Augustine Ofuokwu Nigeria Football 1944 2004
220 Jay-Jay Okocha Nigeria Football 1973
221 Mayumi Ono Japan Hockey 1984
222 Hasan Orbay Turkey Archery 1979
223 Gerry Ouellette Canada Shooting 1934 1975
224 Natalia Pacierpnik Poland Canoeing 1988
225 Amador Palma Spain Athletics 1902 1958
226 Rubén Palomeque Spain Athletics 1980
227 Savvas Panavoglou Greece Athletics 1974
228 Park Dong-Pil South Korea Swimming 1968
229 Geoff Parsons Great Britain Athletics 1964
230 Sid Patterson Australia Cycling 1927 1999
231 Raúl Peinador Spain Fencing 1968
232 Lance Percival Great Britain Athletics 1906 1964
233 Kieren Perkins Australia Swimming 1973
234 Andrea Peron Italy Cycling 1971
235 Artie Pitt United States Gymnastics 1913 2002
236 Louis Potheau France Sailing 1870 1955
237 Nzingha Prescod United States Fencing 1992
238 Karl Prochaska Austria Speed Skating 1914
239 Jackie Pusey Jamaica Athletics 1959
240 Qin Xuejing China Softball 1972
241 Yolene Raffin Mauritius Athletics 1981
242 Matti Rajakylä Finland Swimming 1984
243 Ove Krogh Rants Denmark Cycling 1925
244 Alina Raykova Kazakhstan Biathlon 1991
245 Dominic Rebelo Kenya Archery 1978
246 Oto Rebula Yugoslavia Athletics 1921 2001
247 Juan Rejas Peru Weightlifting 1962
248 Ri Kyong-Sok North Korea Weightlifting 1981
249 Alex Righetti Italy Basketball 1977
250 Roberto Ríos Puerto Rico Basketball 1957
251 Jeroom Riske Belgium Gymnastics 1919
252 Dulce María Rodríguez Mexico Athletics 1972
253 Greg Rogers Australia Swimming 1948
254 Gerardo Rosario Philippines Swimming 1952
255 Christina Rost East Germany Handball 1952
256 Katie Sadleir New Zealand Synchronized Swimming 1964
257 Hideo Sakurai Japan Ice Hockey 1948
258 Gerhard Sandbichler Austria Luge 1957
259 Yuri Sarkisyan Soviet Union, Australia Weightlifting 1961
260 Rie Sato Japan Softball 1980
261 Yelizaveta Savlinis Russia Athletics 1987
262 Frits Schalij Netherlands Speed Skating 1957
263 Christoph Schärer Switzerland Gymnastics 1980
264 Fritz Schwartz Germany Bobsleigh 1899
265 Dante Secchi Italy Rowing 1910 1981
266 Andrés Sedano Guatemala Swimming 1973
267 Ján Sedláček Czechoslovakia Handball 1968
268 Pyotr Sedov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1990
269 Lauren Sesselmann Canada Football 1983
270 Shih Chih-Wei Chinese Taipei Baseball 1977
271 Setsuko Shimada Japan Swimming 1938
272 Edward Siegler United States Gymnastics 1881 1942
273 Prabhjot Singh India Hockey 1980
274 Robert Skolimowski Poland Weightlifting 1956
275 Belma Šmrković Serbia Cross Country Skiing 1990
276 Robin Söderling Sweden Tennis 1984
277 Maj Helen Sorkmo Norway Cross Country Skiing 1969
278 Pablo Squella Chile Athletics 1963
279 Goran Srbinovski Yugoslavia Volleyball 1956
280 Manfred Steffny West Germany Athletics 1941
281 Judy Stewart Canada Diving 1944
282 Stoffel Steyn South Africa Boxing 1941
283 Werner Stocker Switzerland Bobsleigh 1961
284 Sun Lingfeng China Baseball 1978
285 Lennart Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1950
286 Nancy Sweetnam Canada Swimming 1973
287 Gabriella Szabó Hungary Canoeing 1986
288 Gabriel Szerda Australia Wrestling 1977
289 Svetlana Tarasevich Belarus Gymnastics 1979
290 Carlos Tarazona Venezuela Athletics 1966
291 Earl Thomson United States Equestrianism 1900 1971
292 Elise Thorsnes Norway Football 1988
293 Milan Tičić Montenegro Water Polo 1979
294 Constance Titus United States Rowing 1873 1967
295 Gary Tobian United States Diving 1935
296 Rozália Tomann-Lelkes Hungary Handball 1950
297 Feliks Topolski Great Britain Art Competitions 1907 1989
298 Les Tornallyay Australia Fencing 1931
299 Duilio Torres Italy Art Competitions 1882 1969
300 Marcelo Tosi Brazil Equestrianism 1969
301 Aleš Trčka Czechoslovakia Cycling 1961
302 Józef Trenkwald Poland Equestrianism 1897 1956
303 Ed Trevelyan United States Sailing 1955
304 Jörg Tscherner East Germany Modern Pentathlon 1947
305 Stig Tøfting Denmark Football 1969
306 Milagros Uceda Peru Volleyball 1981
307 Kathrin Ullrich-Weßel East Germany, Germany Athletics 1967
308 Carl Valeri Australia Football 1984
309 Dirk van den Bosch Netherlands Shooting 1906 1994
310 René Van Den Driessche Belgium Fencing 1928
311 Tonya Verbeek Canada Wrestling 1977
312 Erwin von Sigel Germany Athletics 1884 1967
313 Zeno von Singalewicz Austria Swimming 1875
314 Vlada Vujasinović Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Water Polo 1973
315 Alyona Vylegzhanina Russia Water Polo 1987
316 Andriy Vynokurov Ukraine Cycling 1982
317 Justin Wadsworth United States Cross Country Skiing 1968
318 Philipp Waeffler Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1971
319 James Wanene Kenya Boxing 1961
320 Shea Weber Canada Ice Hockey 1985
321 Marieke Westerhof Netherlands Rowing 1974
322 Patrick Wojcicki Germany Boxing 1991
323 Adam Wolff Poland Sailing 1899 1984
324 Irina Yevdokimova Kazakhstan Gymnastics 1978
325 Inna Yevseieva Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1964
326 Jerome Young United States Athletics 1976
327 Amin Ahmed Adel Youssef Egypt Swimming 1947
328 Yuliyana Yushchenko Belarus Athletics 1984
329 Valery Zakharevich Unified Team, Russia Fencing 1967
330 Inessa Zakharevskaya Belarus Rowing 1973
331 Alesya Zaytseva Belarus Badminton 1985
332 Michael Zellmer Germany Water Polo 1977
333 Zevegiin Oidov Mongolia Wrestling 1950
334 Fred Zinner Belgium Athletics 1903 1994
335 Franck Zio Burkina Faso Athletics 1971
336 Cristian Zorzi Italy Cross Country Skiing 1972
337 Giovanni Zucchi Italy Rowing 1931