You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 13

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 13

August 12 ▪ August 13 ▪ August 14 ▪ 

293 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 René Abadie France Cycling 1935 1996
2 Masashi Abe Japan Nordic Combined 1965
3 Koutoua Abia Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1965
4 Olubayo Adefemi Nigeria Football 1985 2011
5 Barry Aguibou Guinea Boxing 1950
6 Abdel Latif Ahmed Egypt Volleyball 1983
7 Faisal Al-Daakhil Kuwait Football 1957
8 Salammah Al-Enazy Kuwait Football 1972
9 Johnny Albertsen Denmark Alpine Skiing 1977
10 Jenny-Lyn Anderson Australia Synchronized Swimming 1992
11 Géo André France Athletics 1889 1943
12 Mostafa Arab Iran Football 1941
13 Josette Arène France Swimming 1924
14 Barbara Armbrust Canada Rowing 1963
15 Ismail Asif Waheed Maldives Athletics 1968
16 Bob Attersley Canada Ice Hockey 1933 2010
17 Amor Bach Hanba Tunisia Wrestling 1977
18 Stanley Bacon Great Britain Wrestling 1885 1952
19 Baek Seong-Dong South Korea Football 1991
20 Ali Bakhta Algeria Athletics 1961
21 Ľubomíra Balážová Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1968
22 Stanko Barać Croatia Basketball 1986
23 Umberto Barozzi Italy Athletics 1881 1929
24 István Barta Hungary Water Polo 1895 1948
25 Sabine Becker East Germany Speed Skating 1959
26 Jean-Baptiste Benoy Belgium Wrestling 1926
27 Anthony Bentley-Buckle Kenya Sailing 1921 2010
28 Jacob Bergsland Norway Fencing 1890 1974
29 Gangotri Bhandari India Hockey 1956
30 Rudolf Binding Germany Art Competitions 1867 1938
31 Richard Bishop United States Gymnastics 1910 1996
32 Eugenio Boches Guatemala Boxing 1939
33 Carla Bodendorf East Germany Athletics 1953
34 Maria Bogoslov Romania Table Tennis 1970
35 Grega Bole Slovenia Cycling 1985
36 Alona Bondarenko Ukraine Tennis 1984
37 Roberto José Bordeu Argentina Bobsleigh 1931
38 Susanne Börnike East Germany Swimming 1968
39 Jean Borotra France Tennis 1898 1994
40 Martin Borthen Norway Sailing 1878 1964
41 Norris Bowden Canada Figure Skating 1926 1991
42 Billy Brennagh Canada Lacrosse 1877 1934
43 Sandra Brugnera Italy Figure Skating 1943
44 Siobhan Byrne Ireland Fencing 1984
45 Guillermo Calegari, Jr. Argentina Sailing 1951
46 Gwen Cheeseman United States Hockey 1951
47 Chen Zhixiong China Water Polo 1959
48 Rob Chernoff Canada Swimming 1965
49 Jacques Christaud-Pipola France Bobsleigh 1948
50 Elise Christie Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1990
51 Nikolay Chuchalov Soviet Union Wrestling 1932 2011
52 Michelle Collard Canada Biathlon 1975
53 Shayne Corson Canada Ice Hockey 1966
54 Jim Culhane, Jr. United States Gymnastics 1942
55 Iosif Culineac Romania Water Polo 1941
56 Lydia Czuckermann-Hatuel Israel Fencing 1963
57 Dashnyamyn Tömör-Ochir Mongolia Cycling 1964
58 Suriya Dattuyawat Thailand Weightlifting 1978
59 Shani Davis United States Speed Skating 1982
60 Albino de Jesus Portugal Shooting 1913
61 Nick Dempsey Great Britain Sailing 1980
62 Dadi Denis Haiti Athletics 1976
63 Bruno Déprez France Shooting 1949
64 Claudio Di Coste Italy Volleyball 1954
65 Rudi Dietrich Austria Ski Jumping 1929 2004
66 María Doig Peru Fencing 1991
67 Jeanette Dolson Canada Athletics 1918 2004
68 Oksana Dovhaliuk Ukraine Basketball 1971
69 Greg Draper New Zealand Football 1989
70 Michiel Driessen Netherlands Fencing 1959
71 Jean Dubois Belgium Canoeing 1914
72 Justin Dumais United States Diving 1978
73 Vicki Dunn Great Britain Judo 1977
74 Dennis Eagan Great Britain Hockey 1926 2012
75 Fernando Echavarri Spain Sailing 1972
76 Manuel Escandón Mexico Polo 1857 1940
77 Loris Facci Italy Swimming 1983
78 Børre Falkum-Hansen Norway Sailing 1919 2006
79 Maiken Caspersen Falla Norway Cross Country Skiing 1990
80 Mátyás Farkas Hungary Athletics, Ice Hockey 1893 1981
81 Martin Feeley Ireland Rowing 1950
82 Jaroslav Ferianec Slovakia Sailing 1970
83 Remo Fischer Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1981
84 Merete Fjeldavlie Norway Alpine Skiing 1968
85 Colin Fleming Great Britain Tennis 1984
86 John Fong Yew Trinidad and Tobago Shooting 1932
87 Oskar Forsman Finland Rowing 1878 1957
88 Emanuel Fortes Brazil Swimming 1970
89 Giacobbe Fragomeni Italy Boxing 1969
90 Pavel Frinta Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Wrestling 1969
91 Gottlieb Fröhlich Switzerland Rowing 1948
92 Carlos Gabutti Argentina Sailing 1951
93 Carlos Galeano Colombia Cycling 1950
94 Divina Galica Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1944
95 Peter Gamble Hong Kong Sailing 1937
96 John Geddes Great Britain Cycling 1936
97 Pasquale Gesuito Italy Bobsleigh 1959
98 Kathy Girvan Canada Volleyball 1954
99 Lado Gogoladze Soviet Union Gymnastics 1966
100 José González Mexico Shooting 1948
101 Cynthia Goyette United States Swimming 1946
102 Iria Grandal Spain Archery 1990
103 Christer Gulldén Sweden Wrestling 1960
104 Kaare Gundersen Norway Boxing 1909 1971
105 Gerhard Gustmann Germany Rowing 1910 1992
106 Viktor Hackberg Sweden Athletics 1891 1968
107 Glenn Hamilton New Zealand Beach Volleyball 1966
108 Joey Hansen United States Rowing 1979
109 Samantha Harvey Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1972
110 Aleš Hemský Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1983
111 Benjamin Heredia Dominican Republic Baseball 1962
112 Ryuma Hirota Japan Equestrianism 1976
113 Konrad Hischier Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1935
114 Gill Hodges Great Britain Rowing 1957
115 François Hugues France Football 1896 1965
116 Harri Huhtala Finland Athletics 1952
117 Hwang Yeon-Ju South Korea Volleyball 1986
118 Gary Ilman United States Swimming 1943
119 Makoye Isangula Tanzania Boxing 1964
120 Kurt Harald Isenstein Germany Art Competitions 1898 1980
121 Midori Ito Japan Figure Skating 1969
122 Luis Jacob Peru Basketball 1912
123 Elizabeth Jagush-Bourland Costa Rica, United States Shooting 1963
124 Tony Jarrett Great Britain Athletics 1968
125 Jeong Yong-Gyun South Korea Hockey 1971
126 Israel Jiménez Mexico Football 1989
127 Helalia Johannes Namibia Athletics 1980
128 Zepherinus Joseph Saint Lucia Athletics 1975
129 Bertel Juslén Finland Sailing 1880 1951
130 Hannu Kaislama Finland Boxing 1956
131 Milan Kalina Yugoslavia Handball 1956
132 Svetla Kashtelyan Bulgaria Gymnastics 1958
133 Sandra Keen Great Britain Swimming 1947
134 Sybil Kennedy Canada Art Competitions 1899 1986
135 Uschi Keßler Germany Figure Skating 1947
136 Jalal Khan Pakistan Athletics 1927
137 Kim Un-Jong North Korea Gymnastics 1986
138 Aleksandr Kirichenko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Cycling 1967
139 Michael Klim Australia Swimming 1977
140 Aleksander Klima Poland Biathlon 1945
141 Zdeněk Konečný Czechoslovakia Basketball 1936
142 Saskia Kosterink Netherlands Softball 1984
143 Didier Lamont Belgium Alpine Skiing 1956
144 Jeff Langdon Canada Figure Skating 1975
145 Nicolás Lapentti Ecuador Tennis 1976
146 Andreas Larsson Sweden Handball 1974
147 Rasheed Lawal Nigeria Boxing 1983
148 Lee Jun-Hwan South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1977
149 Rolf Lefdahl Norway Gymnastics 1882 1965
150 Li Chunxiu China Athletics 1969
151 Zinaida Liepiņa Latvia Athletics 1907 2000
152 Ferdinando Lignano Italy Water Polo 1948
153 Yrjö Lindegren Finland Art Competitions 1900 1952
154 Wilhelm Lindgren Sweden Diving 1880 1942
155 Pascal Lino France Cycling 1966
156 Edmundo López Venezuela Fencing 1935
157 Harvey Lord United States Athletics 1878 1920
158 Lucas Brazil Football 1992
159 Luk Kwok Sun Hong Kong Canoeing 1960
160 George Luks United States Art Competitions 1866 1933
161 Hans Lundén Sweden Water Polo 1957
162 Charlotte Machmer Austria Athletics 1905
163 Antonín Malinkovič Czechoslovakia Rowing 1930
164 Ismaray Marrero Cuba Rowing 1982
165 Hermenegildo Martínez Spain Gymnastics 1937
166 Carlo Massullo Italy Modern Pentathlon 1957
167 Djana Mata Albania Shooting 1960
168 Axel May West Germany Sailing 1948
169 Walter McCreery United States Polo 1871 1922
170 James McKenzie Great Britain Boxing 1903 1931
171 Douglas McWhirter Great Britain Football 1886 1966
172 José Medina Chile Cycling 1973
173 Joachim Meischner East Germany Biathlon 1946
174 Omar Meña Cuba Athletics 1966
175 Roger Menghi Luxembourg Fencing 1935
176 Tompson Mensah Togo Cycling 1954
177 Kirsty Mepham Great Britain Equestrianism 1969
178 Hiromi Misaki Japan Shooting 1976
179 Ellef Mohn Norway Football 1894 1974
180 Dustin Molicki Canada Speed Skating 1975
181 Robert Monclar France Basketball 1930 2012
182 Moana Moo-Caille France Cycling 1988
183 Trevor Moore United States Sailing 1984 2015
184 Martina Moravčíková Czech Republic Swimming 1988
185 Alexandra Morgenrood Rhodesia Diving 1940
186 Merrill Moses United States Water Polo 1977
187 Irene Müller East Germany Figure Skating 1942
188 Tadeusz Mytnik Poland Cycling 1949
189 János Nagy Hungary Wrestling 1964
190 László Nagy Hungary Figure Skating 1927 2005
191 Jutta Nardenbach Germany Football 1968
192 Ionelia Neacşu Romania Rowing 1985
193 Karel Nedobitý Czechoslovakia Athletics 1905 1986
194 George Newton Great Britain Weightlifting 1936
195 Masahiro Nojima Japan Baseball 1971
196 Clément Nzali Cameroon Judo 1959
197 Ellen Osiier Denmark Fencing 1890 1962
198 Jamal Othman Switzerland Figure Skating 1986
199 Park Se-Ryong South Korea Cycling 1959
200 Dániel Pauman Hungary Canoeing 1986
201 Nick Pearson United States Speed Skating 1979
202 Rumen Peshev Bulgaria Boxing 1954
203 Fernando Pimenta Portugal Canoeing 1989
204 Jim Piper Australia Swimming 1981
205 Alvaro Pires Brazil Swimming, Water Polo 1941
206 Geoff Pitchford Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1936
207 Chris Plys United States Curling 1987
208 Amaury Ponce Mexico Football 1981
209 Nataliya Ponomaryova Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1982
210 Boycho Popov Bulgaria Biathlon 1970
211 Kurt Postl Austria Cycling 1937
212 Ramil Qasımov Azerbaijan Judo 1981
213 Marcus Ragnarsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1971
214 Nicole Rajičová Slovakia Figure Skating 1995
215 Arsène Randriamahazomana Madagascar Athletics 1961
216 Ponnuswamy Rangaswamy India Weightlifting 1964
217 Norman Read New Zealand Athletics 1931 1994
218 Albert Richards New Zealand Athletics 1924 2003
219 Mike Richmond Australia Speed Skating 1960
220 Annia Rivera Cuba Diving 1991
221 Orlando Rodrigues Portugal Sailing 1932
222 Ana Rodríguez Argentina Hockey 1980
223 Aleksandr Rodzyanko Russia Equestrianism 1879 1970
224 Hichem Samandi Tunisia Fencing 1986
225 Mohamed Samandi Tunisia Fencing 1986
226 Luis Santillana Spain Basketball 1951
227 Kyoko Sasage Japan Badminton 1969
228 Mariya Savinova Russia Athletics 1985
229 Amrita Sawaram Mauritius Badminton 1980
230 Bob Scarr Canada Basketball 1926 2001
231 Justus Scharowsky Germany Hockey 1980
232 Cristian Schmidt Argentina Judo 1982
233 Ernst Schmidt Switzerland Bobsleigh 1942
234 Dana Schoenfield United States Swimming 1953
235 Pius Schwizer Switzerland Equestrianism 1962
236 Tyler Seitz Canada Luge 1976
237 Ronald Severa United States Water Polo 1936
238 Shi Meng China Triathlon 1979
239 Shi Wancheng China Snowboarding 1990
240 Gray Simons United States Wrestling 1939
241 Tommy Sjödin Sweden Ice Hockey 1965
242 Jenny Smatt Bermuda Swimming 1974
243 Ihor Snitko Ukraine Swimming 1978
244 Hagbart Steffens Norway Sailing 1874 1932
245 Daniil Steptšenko Estonia Biathlon 1986
246 Didier Stil France Bobsleigh 1964
247 Ivar Stukolkin Soviet Union Swimming 1960
248 Molly Sullivan United States Fencing 1966
249 Ilkka Suvanto Finland Swimming 1943
250 Joseph Szostak France Rowing 1943
251 Martin Sæterhaug Norway Cycling 1882 1961
252 Hans Laurids Sørensen Denmark Gymnastics 1901 1974
253 Karl Taillepierre France Athletics 1976
254 Taro Tan Canada Judo 1967
255 Molly Tay Malaysia Swimming 1952
256 Omar Tayara Syria Triathlon 1979
257 Irving Taylor Canada Ice Hockey 1919 1991
258 Alicja Tchórz Poland Swimming 1992
259 Élodie Thomis France Football 1986
260 Camille Thompson Canada Basketball 1971
261 Margaret Tollerton Ireland Equestrianism 1958
262 Kálmán Tóth Hungary Football 1944
263 Touch Kim Sy Cambodia Sailing 1940
264 Jean Toussaint Belgium Hockey 1946
265 Piet van der Kruk Netherlands Weightlifting 1941
266 Cornelis van der Walt Zambia Boxing 1943
267 Alie van Leeuwen Netherlands Diving 1908 1991
268 Sharip Varayev Unified Team Judo 1969
269 Rupeni Varea Fiji Weightlifting 1968
270 Václav Veselý Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1900 1941
271 Uasi Vi Kohinoa Tonga Weightlifting 1961
272 Lauri Vilkko Finland Modern Pentathlon 1925
273 Kriengsak Vimolsate Thailand Football 1942
274 Alfried von Bohlen und Halbach Germany Sailing 1907 1967
275 Billie von Bremen United States Athletics 1909 1976
276 Hilda von Puttkammer Brazil Fencing 1912
277 Bettine Vriesekoop Netherlands Table Tennis 1961
278 John Wade United States Rowing 1928
279 Simon Wainwright Great Britain Swimming 1971
280 Michael Walker Great Britain Cycling 1885 1971
281 Wang Beiming China Water Polo 1983
282 Göran Widenfelt Sweden Athletics 1928 1985
283 Malique Williams Antigua and Barbuda Swimming 1988
284 Prajim Wongsuwan Thailand Athletics 1938
285 Marian Woronin Poland Athletics 1956
286 Roman Yakovlev Russia Volleyball 1976
287 Takahiko Yamamura Japan Athletics 1979
288 Mara Yamauchi Great Britain Athletics 1973
289 Atakan Yüksel Turkey Wrestling 1985
290 Andreas Žampa Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1993
291 Paul Zanolini United States Wrestling 1898 1989
292 Nikolay Zhukovets Belarus Sailing 1986
293 Luciano Zinali Italy Sailing 1943