You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on August 12

Olympic Athletes Born on August 12

August 11 ▪ August 12 ▪ August 13 ▪ 

323 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Najmeh Abtin Iran Archery 1982
2 Iyabo Akanmu Nigeria Table Tennis 1968
3 Mohamed Barak Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Athletics 1961
4 Naser Al-Meqlad Kuwait Shooting 1982
5 Clara Alfonso Cuba Fencing 1961
6 Maria Altheman Brazil Judo 1988
7 Sergio Álvarez Cuba Shooting 1948
8 Roselina Angee Colombia Swimming 1958
9 Mariano Arrate Spain Football 1892 1963
10 Bernhard Baier Germany Water Polo 1912 2003
11 Ambrus Balogh Hungary Shooting 1915 1978
12 Morgan Barbançon Spain Equestrianism 1992
13 Wilhelm Baumann Germany Handball 1912 1990
14 Aïssa Bel Aout Algeria Athletics 1968
15 Moustafa Belhmira Morocco Judo 1950
16 George Bellows United States Art Competitions 1882 1925
17 Bert Bergsma Netherlands Swimming 1955
18 Manuela Bezzola Switzerland Taekwondo 1989
19 Martin Bieltz Romania Rowing 1936
20 Waldemar Björkstén Finland Sailing 1873 1933
21 Lyudmila Bogdanova Russia Judo 1983
22 Svitlana Bondarenko Ukraine Swimming 1971
23 Gérard Boyer France Rowing 1951
24 Hans-Jürgen Bradler West Germany Football 1948
25 Chris Brathwaite Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1948 1984
26 Charles Brommesson Sweden Football 1903 1978
27 Jim Brooker United States Athletics 1902 1973
28 Roland Brunner Austria Speed Skating 1970
29 Joel Brutus Haiti Judo 1974
30 Gerda Bryłka Poland Gymnastics 1941
31 Alfie Buller Ireland Equestrianism 1957
32 Françoise Burdet Switzerland Bobsleigh 1967
33 Tim Cafe New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1987
34 Harry Cail United States Shooting 1913 2008
35 Xavier Camps Spain Baseball 1970
36 Antonio Cerroni Italy Wrestling 1924
37 Boy Charlton Australia Swimming 1907 1975
38 Milena Cillerová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1945
39 Tom Cleverley Great Britain Football 1989
40 Allison Cook-Tranquilli Australia Basketball 1972
41 Alexis Copello Cuba Athletics 1985
42 Robin Corsiglia Canada Swimming 1962
43 Jean-Claude Coucardon France Rowing 1950
44 José da Cunha Hong Kong Hockey 1935
45 Andrea Dakó Hungary Badminton 1972
46 Omar Dallah Hong Kong Hockey 1936
47 Ivonete das Neves Brazil Volleyball 1960
48 Antônio de Carvalho Brazil Athletics 1913
49 Rafael de Juan Spain Shooting 1924 2004
50 César del Rio Mexico Wrestling 1941
51 Walter Delle Karth Austria Nordic Combined 1911 2004
52 Rogério Dezorzi Brazil Boxing 1966
53 Mariya Dimova Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1929
54 Graham Drane Australia Sailing 1916 1993
55 István Dudás Hungary Weightlifting 1971
56 Mariana Duque Colombia Tennis 1989
57 Édson Brazil Football 1930
58 Ragnar Ekberg Sweden Athletics 1886 1966
59 Norman Elder Canada Equestrianism 1940 2003
60 Steven Elm Canada Speed Skating 1975
61 Robert Emery United States Athletics 1898 1934
62 Dušan Epifanić Yugoslavia Shooting 1945
63 Miķelis Ežmalis Latvia Canoeing 1990
64 Andrew Faulds Canada Bobsleigh 1944
65 Maximo Fava Brazil Rowing 1911
66 Francisco Figueredo Paraguay Athletics 1960
67 Yevheniya Filanenko Ukraine Figure Skating 1982
68 Nataliya Filina Azerbaijan Swimming 1987
69 Ernst Fivian Switzerland Gymnastics 1931
70 Carl Flodström Sweden Shooting 1863 1930
71 Elsa Freire Angola Swimming 1974
72 Francesco Gabriotti Italy Football 1914 1987
73 Paul Gaudoin Australia Hockey 1975
74 Georg Gelbke Germany Art Competitions 1882 1947
75 Hermann Gericke Switzerland Swimming 1931
76 Lou Geutjes Netherlands Water Polo 1943
77 Lisa Gibson Great Britain Water Polo 1989
78 Khristos Gikas Greece Wrestling 1976
79 Luigi Gilardi Italy Cycling 1897 1989
80 Manuel Gomes Angola Boxing 1966
81 Andrés Gómez Spain Hockey 1962
82 Pascale Grand Canada Athletics 1967
83 Paul Gray Australia Cross Country Skiing 1969
84 José António Gregório Portugal Wrestling 1939
85 Émile Gretsch Luxembourg Fencing 1908 2004
86 Niall Griffin Ireland Equestrianism 1977
87 Bernhard Gruber Austria Nordic Combined 1982
88 Madeleine Grundström Sweden Handball 1980
89 Peter Gübeli Switzerland Rowing 1925
90 Charlene Guignard Italy Figure Skating 1989
91 Lasha Gujejiani Georgia Judo 1985
92 Viktor Gushchinsky Russia Athletics 1978
93 Allan Gutiérrez Honduras Swimming 1993
94 Ha Eun-Ju South Korea Swimming 1986
95 S. M. Hadi India Tennis 1899 1971
96 Shirley Haig New Zealand Hockey 1950
97 Alexandru Hălăucă Romania Ice Hockey 1957
98 Regan Harrison Australia Swimming 1978
99 Walter Hempel Germany Football 1887 1940
100 János Henzsel Hungary Cycling 1881
101 Franciscus Hexspoor Netherlands Archery 1861 1931
102 Gorazd Hiti Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1948
103 Johannes Höpfl Germany Snowboarding 1995
104 Blair Hopping New Zealand Hockey 1980
105 Ion Horvath Romania Wrestling 1912
106 Andrew Hurd Canada Swimming 1982
107 Hassan Ali Imam Egypt Wrestling 1911
108 Alison Inverarity Australia Athletics 1970
109 Anne Iversen Denmark Athletics 1923
110 Ewald Jarmer West Germany Boxing 1942
111 Renaud Jay France Cross Country Skiing 1991
112 Anete Jēkabsone-Žogota Latvia Basketball 1983
113 Julie Jenkins United States Athletics 1964
114 Jeong Dae-Yeong South Korea Volleyball 1981
115 Göran Johansson Sweden Speed Skating 1958
116 Gunnel Johansson Sweden Gymnastics 1922 2013
117 Tomas Johansson Sweden Badminton 1969
118 Marvin Johnson United States Boxing 1954
119 Vid Juricskay Australia Canoeing 1934
120 Valter Kalaus Hungary Swimming 1970
121 Konstantin Kalinin Russia Shooting 1885
122 Edward Kar Liberia Athletics 1954
123 Viktor Karachun Belarus Ice Hockey 1968 2004
124 Konstantinos Karydas Greece Alpine Skiing 1942
125 Vitaly Khozhatelev Uzbekistan Athletics 1967
126 Eniko Kiefer Canada Diving 1960
127 Pam Kilborn-Ryan Australia Athletics 1939
128 Kim Kun-Hoan South Korea Football 1986
129 Elly Kitamireke Uganda Hockey 1931
130 Cindy Klassen Canada Speed Skating 1979
131 Aleksandr Klimov Soviet Union, Unified Team Speed Skating 1965
132 Miloslav Kodl Czechoslovakia Basketball 1928 1985
133 Cherono Koech Kenya Athletics 1992
134 Marian Kolasa Poland Athletics 1959
135 Bill Koll United States Wrestling 1923 2003
136 Lucien Konter Luxembourg Football 1925 1990
137 Peter Korčok Slovakia Athletics 1974
138 Bogdan Kowalczyk Poland Handball 1946
139 Brigitte Kraus West Germany Athletics 1956
140 Stig Kristiansen Norway Cycling 1970
141 Carlyn Kruger Canada Alpine Skiing 1936
142 Władysław Krzyżanowski Poland Sailing 1905 1985
143 Leonhard Kukk Estonia Weightlifting 1906 1944
144 Nataliya Kuligina Kyrgyzstan Judo 1971
145 Sandeep Kumar India Rowing 1988
146 Jussi Kurikkala Finland Athletics 1912 1951
147 Julio Labandeira Argentina Sailing 1949
148 Amanda Laird Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
149 Gustav Lantschner Germany Alpine Skiing 1910 2011
150 Nataliya Lapitskaya Soviet Union Handball 1962
151 Jason Lavigilante Mauritius Boxing 1991
152 Manuel Ledesma Chile Basketball 1920 2001
153 Lee Yue-Hwan Chinese Taipei Swimming 1958
154 Leong Mee Wan Malaysia Table Tennis 1966
155 Carlos Leyes Argentina Boxing 1950
156 Li Hak-Son North Korea Wrestling 1969
157 David Liu Chinese Taipei Figure Skating 1965
158 Liu Yong China Badminton 1975
159 Anne-Marie Loriot France Canoeing 1956
160 Marie-France Loval France Athletics 1964
161 Johnny Lucas Luxembourg Canoeing 1931 1993
162 Victor Mahaña Chile Basketball 1922 2001
163 Jesse Mahieu Netherlands Hockey 1978
164 Iva Majoli Croatia Tennis 1977
165 Anton Manolov Bulgaria Shooting 1949
166 Carlos Marcenaro Peru Athletics 1912
167 Todd Marchant United States Ice Hockey 1973
168 Thomas Maroney United States Athletics 1895 1971
169 Brad Martin Canada Snowboarding 1986
170 María Martínez Spain Tennis 1982
171 Abdel Rahman Massad Sudan Athletics 1957
172 Brendan Matthias Canada Athletics 1969
173 Ilidio Matusse Mozambique Swimming 1975
174 Joe McCormick United States Ice Hockey 1894 1958
175 Sam McGregor Australia Water Polo 1984
176 Guram Mch'edlidze Georgia Wrestling 1972
177 Daniel McMillan Great Britain Handball 1982
178 Linda Metheny United States Gymnastics 1947
179 Hatsuhiko Mizuki Japan Rowing 1939
180 Gabriel Moiceanu Romania Cycling 1934
181 Christiaan Moltzer Netherlands Shooting 1875 1945
182 Jan-Marco Montag Germany Hockey 1983
183 Horacio Monti Argentina Sailing 1911
184 Charles Moore United States Athletics 1929
185 Marty Morgan United States Wrestling 1966
186 Shigeru Morioka Japan Football 1973
187 Giorgi Mshvenieradze Soviet Union Water Polo 1960
188 Shiho Nakashima Japan Snowboarding 1978
189 Andrew Naylor Great Britain Figure Skating 1965
190 Milan Nenadić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1943
191 Nguyễn Thị Thanh Phúc Vietnam Athletics 1990
192 Kurt Niederstätter Italy Snowboarding 1976
193 Aleksandar Nikolov Bulgaria Cycling 1912
194 Elin Nilsen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1968
195 Stefan Nilsson Sweden Shooting 1990
196 Bert-Ola Nordlander Sweden Ice Hockey 1938
197 Kateřina Novotná Czech Republic Short Track Speed Skating 1984
198 Jiří Novotný Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1983
199 Ochiryn Demberel Mongolia Boxing 1963
200 Chieko Oda Japan Gymnastics 1947
201 Tomio Okamura Japan Cross Country Skiing 1948
202 César Ortíz Mexico Shooting 1949
203 Azzeddine Ourahou Morocco Football 1984
204 Georgios Panagiotopoulos Greece Athletics 1969
205 Park Min-Su South Korea Cycling 1970
206 Gonzalo Peillat Argentina Hockey 1992
207 Anatoly Perov Soviet Union Boxing 1926 2001
208 Ivo Pertile Italy Ski Jumping 1971
209 Günther Pfaff Austria Canoeing 1939
210 Jimmy Pino Colombia Athletics 1978
211 Andrzej Piotrowski Poland Cross Country Skiing 1969
212 Antonio Piraíno Chile Equestrianism 1928
213 Omar Pkhak'adze Soviet Union Cycling 1944 1993
214 Norwin Platzer Switzerland Handball 1962
215 Andrey Plotnikov Russia Athletics 1967
216 Khrystyna Podrushna Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1977
217 Daniel Pon Mony India Weightlifting 1921
218 Alex Porkhomovskiy Israel Athletics 1972
219 Gail Prescod Saint Vincent Athletics 1971
220 Werner Proft Germany Hockey 1901
221 Maryna Proskurina Ukraine Gymnastics 1985
222 Fritz Prossinagg Austria Athletics 1930
223 Peter Pucher Slovakia Ice Hockey 1974
224 Alfred Püls Austria Ice Hockey 1933
225 Marina Pylayeva Unified Team, Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1966
226 Jose Ramirez United States Boxing 1992
227 Ibrahim Rashwan Egypt Volleyball 1978
228 Enrique Rettberg Argentina Fencing 1918
229 Edwin Roberts Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1941
230 Douglas Robinson Great Britain Cricket 1864 1937
231 Héctor Rodríguez Cuba Judo 1951
232 Lisa Rohde United States Rowing 1955
233 Ivan Ruben Denmark Fencing 1917 1986
234 Pat Rupp United States Ice Hockey 1942 2006
235 Cindy Ryder United States Rowing 1966
236 Nijolė Sabaitė Soviet Union Athletics 1950
237 Jacinto Sabinal Mexico Athletics 1942
238 Veikko Salminen Finland Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1945
239 Tetiana Samolenko-Dorovskykh Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1961
240 Pete Sampras United States Tennis 1971
241 Alberto Sánchez Spain Canoeing 1969
242 Dietmar Schauerhammer East Germany Bobsleigh 1955
243 Jacqueline Schneider Switzerland Diving 1972
244 John Sedgewick Great Britain Shooting 1873
245 Siegfried Seibold West Germany Wrestling 1959
246 Muzaffer Selçuk Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1961
247 Stanislav Selyanin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1936
248 Alberto Senigagliesi Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
249 Rudolf Seres Hungary Shooting 1945
250 Martin Šetlík Czechoslovakia Handball 1969
251 George Shaw United States Athletics 1931 1988
252 Ciara Sheehy Ireland Athletics 1980
253 Kyoji Shinohara Japan Boxing 1949
254 Richard Shoebridge Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1985
255 Aleksandr Sidelnikov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1950 2003
256 Jaroslav Šifer Yugoslavia Football 1895 1982
257 Henrik Sillem Netherlands Shooting 1866 1907
258 Esko Silvennoinen Finland Hockey 1931
259 Sherone Simpson Jamaica Athletics 1984
260 Gurdev Singh India Hockey 1933
261 Baljit Singh Saini India Hockey 1976
262 Austra Skujytė Lithuania Athletics 1979
263 Ray Smith Australia Athletics 1929 2010
264 Carlo Solveni Italy Bobsleigh 1897
265 Léontine Stevens Belgium Athletics 1907
266 Tony Stiles Canada Ice Hockey 1959
267 Tim Stockdale Great Britain Equestrianism 1964
268 Cal Strong United States Water Polo 1907 2001
269 Esther Stroy United States Athletics 1953
270 Pavel Svojanovský Czechoslovakia Rowing 1943
271 Patrick Sweeney Great Britain Rowing 1952
272 Zoltán Szarka Hungary Football 1942
273 Karolina Szczepaniak Poland Swimming 1992
274 Anikó Szebenszky Hungary Athletics 1965
275 Peter Szmidt Canada Swimming 1961
276 Katarzyna Szotyńska Poland Sailing 1980
277 Dick Tayler New Zealand Athletics 1948
278 Sheila Taylor-Carey Great Britain Athletics 1946
279 Amir Temraz Egypt Rowing 1977
280 Hermann Teuber Germany Art Competitions 1894 1985
281 Hans Theilig Germany Handball 1914 1976
282 Leni Thurner Austria Luge 1938
283 Viorica Ţigău Romania Athletics 1979
284 Fernando Tiscareño Mexico Basketball 1945
285 Souksavanh Tonsacktheva Laos Athletics 1988
286 Dmitry Torlopov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1977
287 Zoltán Török Hungary Rowing 1899 1970
288 Randolph Toussaint Guyana Cycling 1955
289 Tsai Lee-Chiao Chinese Taipei Athletics 1962
290 Laura Turner Great Britain Athletics 1982
291 Regilio Tuur Netherlands Boxing 1967
292 Conny van Bentum Netherlands Swimming 1965
293 Herman van den Eerenbeemt Netherlands Rowing 1962
294 Diane van der Plaats Netherlands Swimming 1971
295 Tejay van Garderen United States Cycling 1988
296 Lilyana Vaseva Bulgaria Rowing 1955
297 Carlos Véliz Cuba Athletics 1987
298 Ede Virág-Ébner Hungary Wrestling 1912 1948
299 Roman Volodkov Ukraine Diving 1973
300 Georg von Boisman Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1910 1985
301 Harry von Rochow Germany Equestrianism 1881 1945
302 Hugo Vondřejc Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1910
303 Bengt Waller Sweden Sailing 1935
304 Wang Lei China Basketball 1986
305 Kazunari Watanabe Japan Cycling 1983
306 Ture Wersäll Sweden Tug-Of-War 1883 1965
307 Even Wetten Norway Speed Skating 1982
308 Hayley Wickenheiser Canada Ice Hockey, Softball 1978
309 Avis Willington Great Britain Swimming 1956
310 Lynette Woodard United States Basketball 1959
311 Taryn Woods Australia Water Polo 1975
312 Barbara Wysoczańska Poland Fencing 1949
313 Dimitar Yakimov Bulgaria Football 1941
314 Yan Yinhua China Cycling 1968
315 Rashidi Yekini Nigeria Football 1962 2012
316 Lars Ylander Sweden Athletics 1928 2010
317 Yosif Yosifov Bulgaria Football 1932
318 Mark Zabel Germany Canoeing 1973
319 Jaromír Zeman Bohemia Tennis 1886
320 Zhang Miao China Cycling 1988
321 Aleksandar Ðurić Bosnia and Herzegovina Canoeing 1970
322 Østen Østensen Norway Shooting 1878 1939
323 Einar Þorvarðarson Iceland Handball 1957