Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on August 11

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 11

August 10 ▪ August 11 ▪ August 12 ▪ 

306 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Osama Abdullah Kuwait Football 1970
2 Osamu Abe Japan Rowing 1913
3 Mojtaba Abedini Iran Fencing 1984
4 Khaled Achour Tunisia Handball 1955
5 Nikolay Afanasyev Russia Athletics 1965
6 Johs Akkerhaugen Norway Archery 1939
7 Bonayan Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Weightlifting 1972
8 Khaled Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Taekwondo 1972
9 Rand Al-Mashhadani Iraq Archery 1994
10 Henry Allen United States Equestrianism 1889 1971
11 Uwe Ampler East Germany Cycling 1964
12 Carl R. Andersen Denmark Gymnastics 1899 1983
13 Arkadi Andriasyan Soviet Union Football 1947
14 Joseph Anthoon Belgium Swimming 1930
15 Joana Arantes Portugal Swimming 1972
16 Kristin Armstrong United States Cycling 1973
17 Lourdes Báez Puerto Rico Softball 1969
18 Hansjörg Baltes West Germany Speed Skating 1964
19 Tony Barnett Australia Basketball 1952
20 Lazăr Baroga Romania Weightlifting 1937 2000
21 John Barrett Canada Volleyball 1962
22 Miroslav Bartůšek Czechoslovakia Swimming 1921 1985
23 Allison Baver United States Short Track Speed Skating 1980
24 Irina Bazilevskaya Belarus Rowing 1970
25 Felix Belczyk Canada Alpine Skiing 1961
26 Jack Bennett Great Britain Hockey 1885 1973
27 Lorenzo Bernardi Italy Volleyball 1968
28 Mauro Bernardi Italy Alpine Skiing 1957
29 Irene Beyeler Switzerland Shooting 1985
30 Louise Bianchini Sweden Art Competitions 1867 1943
31 Vidas Bičiulaitis Lithuania Boxing 1971
32 Stefania Biegun Poland Cross Country Skiing 1935
33 Denis Bingham Great Britain Polo 1880 1940
34 Andy Bloom United States Athletics 1973
35 Monique Bolleboom Netherlands Gymnastics 1962
36 Hans-Jürgen Bombach East Germany Athletics 1945
37 Ron Bontemps United States Basketball 1926
38 Julienne Boudewijns Belgium Gymnastics 1929
39 Djamel Bouras France Judo 1971
40 Cicely Briant Great Britain Art Competitions 1891 1971
41 Grant Brits Australia Swimming 1987
42 Arnaud Burille France Freestyle Skiing 1988
43 Poul Erik Bæk Denmark Equestrianism 1940
44 Jasmine Campbell United States Virgin Islands Alpine Skiing 1991
45 Jorge Luis Campos Paraguay Football 1970
46 Adriano Capuzzo Italy Equestrianism 1927
47 Oscar Cárdenas Cuba Judo 1982
48 Silvia Carignano Italy Ice Hockey 1987
49 Hans Caro Netherlands Rowing 1928 1972
50 Jonas Čepulis Soviet Union Boxing 1939
51 Marc Cerbone Italy Baseball 1974
52 Blanca Cerón Spain Swimming 1974
53 Matthew Chan Hong Kong Fencing 1947
54 Mark Chatfield United States Swimming 1953 1998
55 Samantha Cheverton Canada Swimming 1988
56 Suzu Chiba Japan Swimming 1975
57 Moustafa Chichi Iran Cycling 1969
58 Jaoid Chiguer France Boxing 1985
59 Kevin Chree South Africa Hockey 1974
60 Antoine Cipriani France Canoeing 1954
61 Christine Clarke Canada Rowing 1960
62 Robin Clegg Canada Biathlon 1977
63 Jacques Cotot France Boxing 1940
64 John Cottle New Zealand Equestrianism 1949
65 David Crawshay Australia Rowing 1979
66 José Cristóbal Mexico Canoeing 1986
67 Marko Cuderman Yugoslavia Cycling 1960
68 Dai Qiuwa China Ice Hockey 1982
69 Renate Dannhauer-Borges Germany Cross Country Skiing 1939
70 Dashdorjiin Tserentogtokh Mongolia Wrestling 1950
71 Alexander Davidovich Israel Wrestling 1967
72 Hannah Davis Australia Canoeing 1985
73 Enrique de la Fuente Spain Volleyball 1975
74 Vanderlei de Lima Brazil Athletics 1969
75 Ferdinando De Petrillo Italy Boxing 1904
76 Walter Delle Karth Austria Bobsleigh 1946
77 George Dempsey Australia Cycling 1905 1985
78 Manoel do Nascimento Brazil Boxing 1926
79 Zdeněk Dohnal Czechoslovakia Cycling 1948
80 Don Domansky Canada Athletics 1946
81 Marie-France Dubreuil Canada Figure Skating 1974
82 Greg Duhaime Canada Athletics 1953 1992
83 Ivan Dychko Kazakhstan Boxing 1990
84 Michael Farrington Canada Figure Skating 1966
85 Andrey Fedoriv Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1963
86 Elke Felicetti Italy Speed Skating 1970
87 Serge Ferreira France Athletics 1959
88 Jerine Fleurke Netherlands Volleyball 1973
89 Ruby Fox United States Shooting 1945
90 Franz Frauenlob Austria Boxing 1939
91 Jean Freslon France Rowing 1946
92 Kurt Frey Germany Sailing 1913 1993
93 Nataliya Galkina Kazakhstan Water Polo 1973
94 Víctor Garcés Mexico Shooting 1951
95 Duff Gibson Canada Skeleton 1966
96 Peter Gillon Australia Rowing 1939
97 Erin Gilreath United States Athletics 1980
98 Jacinto González Cuba Basketball 1941
99 Jaime González Spain Shooting 1933 2011
100 Norma González Colombia Athletics 1982
101 Gdara Hamam Tunisia Table Tennis 1980
102 Jan Henne United States Swimming 1947
103 Darryn Hill Australia Cycling 1974
104 André Hoffmann East Germany Speed Skating 1961
105 Karl Hoffmann Germany Rowing 1906
106 Ihor Horbach Ukraine Water Polo 1968
107 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski United States Cycling 1978
108 Ferenc Horváth Hungary Cycling 1939
109 Tim Hug Switzerland Nordic Combined 1987
110 Kazuaki Ichimura Japan Speed Skating 1957
111 Pierpaolo Illuminati Italy Baseball 1970
112 Takayuki Inubushi Japan Athletics 1972
113 Tomislav Ivković Yugoslavia Football 1960
114 José Luis Izquierdo Spain Weightlifting 1933
115 Stig Jäder Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1954
116 Tuulikki Jahre Sweden Cycling 1951
117 Eric Jamieson Great Britain Canoeing 1960
118 Lotfi Joudi Tunisia Table Tennis 1963
119 Jake Kaminski United States Archery 1988
120 Mary-Estelle Kapalu Vanuatu Athletics 1966
121 Jana Kapustová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1983
122 Frederick Keeping Great Britain Cycling 1867 1950
123 Beckie Kershaw Great Britain Water Polo 1990
124 Szvetlana Keszthelyi Hungary Alpine Skiing 1971
125 Tsanko Khantov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1976
126 Yekaterina Khomyakova Russia Beach Volleyball 1987
127 Markis Kido Indonesia Badminton 1984
128 Charlie Kieffer United States Rowing 1910 1975
129 Kim Gyeong-Ae South Korea Hockey 1970
130 Kim Min-Gyu South Korea Luge 1983
131 Kim Ok-Hwa South Korea Handball 1958
132 Lawrence Klecatsky United States Rowing 1941
133 Viera Klimková Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1957
134 Francis Knott Great Britain Athletics 1882 1958
135 Hans-Viggo Knudsen Denmark Canoeing 1944
136 Yoshimi Kobayashi Japan Softball 1968
137 Fred Koenig United States Wrestling 1871 1950
138 Jan Koller Czechoslovakia Shooting 1901
139 Mária Končeková Czechoslovakia Handball 1953
140 František Konvička Czechoslovakia Basketball 1939
141 Bernadett Kőszegi Hungary Volleyball 1958
142 Serhiy Kovalenko Soviet Union Basketball 1947 2004
143 Friedrich Krischan Austria Cross Country Skiing 1920
144 Marthe Kristoffersen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1989
145 Yuriy Krymarenko Ukraine Athletics 1983
146 Rudy Kugeler Luxembourg Fencing 1928
147 Anton Kuys Netherlands Cycling 1903 1978
148 Kyu Maung Myanmar Shooting 1970
149 Julio César La Cruz Cuba Boxing 1989
150 Daniel Lang Switzerland Fencing 1971
151 Peter Lash, Jr. United States Handball 1959
152 Lenka Ledvinová Czech Republic Athletics 1985
153 Jani Lehtonen Finland Athletics 1968 2008
154 Akira Lenting Japan Cross Country Skiing 1990
155 Li Gyong-Hui North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1967
156 Nataliya Lialchuk-Mustafeyeva Ukraine, Azerbaijan Rowing 1985
157 Michael Liebreich Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1963
158 Haakon Lind Norway Boxing 1906 1955
159 Henry Lion United States Art Competitions 1900 1966
160 Stjepan Ljubić Yugoslavia Cycling 1906 1986
161 José Llanusa Cuba Basketball 1925 2007
162 Paul Loicq Belgium Ice Hockey 1888 1953
163 Walter Lötscher Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1923
164 Ma Wenzhu China Weightlifting 1963
165 Isabel Macías Spain Athletics 1984
166 Aleksandr Makritsky Belarus Ice Hockey 1971
167 Eric Maleson Brazil Bobsleigh 1967
168 Davit Margoshvili Georgia Judo 1980
169 Hans Mariacher Austria Ski Jumping 1910
170 Carolina Mariani Argentina Judo 1972
171 Boško Marinko Yugoslavia Wrestling 1939
172 Ago Markvardt Estonia Nordic Combined 1969
173 Christine Marshall United States Swimming 1986
174 Paul Martin Switzerland Athletics, Art Competitions 1901 1987
175 Jeanette Marty Switzerland Ice Hockey 1975
176 Natalia Más Spain Swimming 1963
177 Erich Masurat West Germany Shooting 1927
178 Wijda Mazereeuw Netherlands Swimming 1953
179 Greg Meghoo Jamaica Athletics 1965
180 Adina Meiroşu Romania Handball 1985
181 Monika Meißner East Germany Volleyball 1953
182 Gari Melchers United States Art Competitions 1860 1932
183 Luis Felipe Méliz Cuba, Spain Athletics 1979
184 James, Baron Melvill van Carnbée Netherlands Fencing 1867 1944
185 Willi Menne Germany Rowing 1910 1945
186 Perry Merren Cayman Islands Cycling 1969
187 Cam Meyer Australia Cycling 1988
188 Bob Meyers Canada Ice Hockey 1924
189 Aaron Miller United States Ice Hockey 1971
190 Patrick Mills Australia Basketball 1988
191 Aleksandr Minayev Soviet Union Football 1954
192 Aiko Miyamura Japan Badminton 1971
193 Henry Mohoanyane Lesotho Athletics 1963
194 Américo Montanarini Brazil Basketball 1917
195 Luis Montano Colombia Football 1950
196 Richard Moore United States Sailing 1910 2005
197 Nikolay Morilov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
198 Frederick Morris United States Sailing 1905 1971
199 Bheiglys Mujica Venezuela Softball 1989
200 Helmar Müller West Germany Athletics 1939
201 Anatoliy Mushyk Ukraine Weightlifting 1981
202 Andriy Mykhailychenko Ukraine Gymnastics 1981
203 Khurshid Nabiyev Uzbekistan Judo 1985
204 Ian Neale Great Britain Gymnastics 1954
205 Simon Newcombe Australia Rowing 1938
206 Lukengu Ngalula Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1971
207 Ronodji Niakaken Chad Athletics 1965
208 Jan-Dirk Nijkamp Netherlands Canoeing 1964
209 Laurent Niol France Freestyle Skiing 1973
210 Percy Nobbs Canada Fencing 1875 1964
211 Miguel Nunes Portugal Sailing 1976
212 Debora Oakley Mexico Rowing 1980
213 Mohammed Omrani Tunisia Taekwondo 1979
214 Charley Paddock United States Athletics 1900 1943
215 Sergio Paganella Italy Basketball 1911 1992
216 Konstantinos Panageas Greece Shooting 1949
217 Robert Paver Australia Rowing 1952
218 Irene Pepinghege West Germany Canoeing 1941
219 Hugo Perez United States Football 1963
220 Steve Pickell Canada Swimming 1957
221 Jukka Piironen Finland Athletics 1925 1976
222 Celestino Pinto Brazil Boxing 1931
223 Greysia Polii Indonesia Badminton 1987
224 Alena Polozkova Belarus Gymnastics 1979
225 Simion Popescu Romania Wrestling 1940
226 Lyudmila Postnova Russia Handball 1984
227 Oleg Protsenko Soviet Union Athletics 1963
228 Monika Pyrek Poland Athletics 1980
229 Antonio Queipo Spain Equestrianism 1931
230 Alex Quiñónez Ecuador Athletics 1989
231 Andreas Raelert Germany Triathlon 1976
232 Ren Hui China Speed Skating 1983
233 Kimberly Ribble Canada Judo 1974
234 Arnaldo Rodríguez Cuba Rowing 1964
235 Rubilena Rojas Venezuela Softball 1981
236 Daniel Rudisha Kenya Athletics 1945
237 Ursula Ruíz Spain Athletics 1983
238 Anjum Saeed Pakistan Hockey 1968
239 Ikuzo Saito Japan Wrestling 1960
240 Maryline Salvetat France Cycling 1974
241 Bhagirath Samai India Shooting 1957
242 Agnes Samaria Namibia Athletics 1972
243 Lucio Sangermano Italy Athletics 1932
244 Mohamed Sanni-Thomas Ghana Athletics 1927 2007
245 Mamadou Sarr Senegal Athletics 1938
246 Madeleine Scerri Malta Swimming 1989
247 Eva Schimak Austria Sailing 1986
248 Otto Schindler Austria Canoeing 1925 2009
249 Alois Schloder West Germany Ice Hockey 1947
250 Dieter Schubert East Germany Rowing 1943
251 Adrian Schultheiss Sweden Figure Skating 1988
252 Fumihisa Semizuki Japan Shooting 1949
253 Jane Sexton Australia Freestyle Skiing 1978
254 Joe Shaw United States Boxing 1938 2005
255 Kunihiro Shimizu Japan Volleyball 1986
256 Rob Short Canada Hockey 1972
257 Genrikh Sidorenkov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1931 1990
258 Anastasiya Skulkina Russia Luge, Bobsleigh 1982
259 Joseph Smeets Belgium Cycling 1959
260 Katarzyna Snopko Poland Gymnastics 1965
261 David Söderberg Finland Athletics 1979
262 Joane Somarriba Spain Cycling 1972
263 Teresa Soroka Poland Rowing 1960
264 Daniel Soubeyran France Rowing 1875 1959
265 Savitree Srichure Thailand Athletics 1975
266 Reawadee Srithoa Thailand Athletics 1968
267 Ádám Steinmetz Hungary Water Polo 1980
268 Aida Steshenko Turkmenistan Table Tennis 1968
269 Penny Stone United States Handball 1962
270 Rutger Stuffken Netherlands Rowing 1947
271 Eddy Stutterheim Netherlands Sailing 1908 1977
272 Raita Suzuki Japan Cycling 1972
273 Diane Swanton South Africa Shooting 1979
274 Svatopluk Sýkora Czechoslovakia Athletics 1925
275 Kazuhiko Takamatsu Japan Luge 1964
276 Shadi Talaat Egypt Fencing 1989
277 Jermain Taylor United States Boxing 1978
278 Cristian Tello Spain Football 1991
279 Tuula Tenkanen Finland Sailing 1990
280 Maria Theurl Austria Cross Country Skiing 1966
281 Rudolf Tomášek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1937
282 Stefan Topurov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1964
283 Jari Torkki Finland Ice Hockey 1965
284 Gerhard Trampusch Austria Cycling 1978
285 Víctor Trinchín Uruguay Sailing 1911
286 Pascale Trinquet-Hachin France Fencing 1958
287 Marconi Turay Sierra Leone Athletics 1949
288 Juan Antonio Valencia El Salvador Shooting 1929
289 Văn Ngọc Tú Vietnam Judo 1987
290 Wilma van Gool-van den Berg Netherlands Athletics 1947
291 Bean van Limbeek Netherlands Shooting 1944
292 Sándor Vass Hungary Handball 1946
293 Ľubomír Višňovský Slovakia Ice Hockey 1976
294 Colin von Ettingshausen Germany Rowing 1971
295 Otakar Vydra Czechoslovakia Athletics 1901 1982
296 Alwin Wagner West Germany Athletics 1950
297 Wang Xin China Diving 1992
298 Janine Whitlock Great Britain Athletics 1973
299 Felix Würth Austria Athletics 1923
300 Xian Bangdi China Canoeing 1976
301 Tim Young Australia Rowing 1956
302 Sergey Zabolotnov Soviet Union Swimming 1963
303 Nicola Zagame Australia Water Polo 1990
304 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk Unified Team, Ukraine Figure Skating 1972
305 Giorgio Zini Italy Freestyle Skiing 1967
306 Hannibal Østergaard Denmark Rowing 1875 1959