You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 10

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 10

August 9 ▪ August 10 ▪ August 11 ▪ 

324 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Alexandru ?uli Romania Wrestling 1928 2000
2 Nicoleta Albu Romania Rowing 1988
3 Dailenys Alcántara Cuba Athletics 1991
4 Eddie Alexander Great Britain Cycling 1964
5 Penny Alison South Africa Sailing 1983
6 Margarita Aliychuk Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
7 Melki Álvarez Spain Swimming 1988
8 Aleksandr Andriyevsky Belarus Ice Hockey 1968
9 Paul Angenvoorth West Germany Athletics 1945
10 Adam Antes Germany Art Competitions 1891 1984
11 Yekaterina Arabova Turkmenistan Shooting 1983
12 Jack Archer Great Britain Athletics 1921 1997
13 John Augustyn South Africa Cycling 1986
14 Lucha Aymar Argentina Hockey 1977
15 Dario Badinelli Italy Athletics 1960
16 Roger Baker United States Handball 1946
17 Ramazan Ballio?lu Turkey Boxing 1979
18 Abdul Razzaq Baloch Pakistan Cycling 1936
19 Malang Balouch Pakistan Boxing 1948
20 Bao Jiaping China Football 1908 1992
21 Sergey Baranov Russia Volleyball 1981
22 Ian Barker Great Britain Sailing 1966
23 Erica Batchelor Great Britain Figure Skating 1933
24 Clarence Berryman United States Wrestling 1906 1986
25 Ron Biondo United States Short Track Speed Skating 1981
26 Olavi Blomfjord Sweden Weightlifting 1961
27 Lucien Bochard France Football 1925 2004
28 Jen? Bódi Hungary Wrestling 1963
29 Paul Boehm Canada Skeleton 1974
30 Osvaldo Boretto Argentina Swimming 1952
31 Riddick Bowe United States Boxing 1967
32 Cheikh Tidiane Boye Senegal Athletics 1961
33 Carlos Briceno United States Volleyball 1967
34 Freddy Brooks Cuba Volleyball 1969
35 Wouter Brouwer Netherlands Fencing 1882 1961
36 Gennady Bukharin Soviet Union Canoeing 1929
37 Roger Noble Burnham United States Art Competitions 1876 1962
38 Annie Caron France Swimming 1941
39 Gavin Carrow Canada Wrestling 1960
40 Grace Carter Great Britain Volleyball 1989
41 Cristiana Cascioli Italy Fencing 1975
42 Hichem Chabane Algeria Cycling 1988
43 Vinich Chareonsiri Thailand Shooting 1936
44 Marina Chepurkova Russia Swimming 1980
45 Radmila Chroboková Czech Republic Figure Skating 1976
46 Valentina Chumicheva Soviet Union Diving 1931
47 François Cogné France Art Competitions 1876 1952
48 Carlo Costigliolo Italy Gymnastics 1893 1968
49 Tibor Czinkán Hungary Basketball 1929
50 Tone Dahle Norway Cross Country Skiing 1945
51 Jörg Dallmann Germany Speed Skating 1979
52 Marcela Daniel Panama Athletics 1943
53 Daisy De Bock Belgium Shooting 1974
54 Jorge del Valle Cuba Water Polo 1961
55 Lorenzo Delgado Mexico Boxing 1916
56 Georges Delporte France Water Polo 1912
57 Philippe Delrieu France Fencing 1959
58 Jennifer Demby-Horton United States Handball 1968
59 Tania Detomas Italy Snowboarding 1985
60 Jean Devergnies Belgium Boxing 1907
61 Louis Devoti France Basketball 1926
62 Cristea Dinu Romania Athletics 1911 1991
63 Bob Djokovich United States Handball 1956
64 Dou Aixia China Cross Country Skiing 1961
65 Mark Doubleday Australia Baseball 1973
66 Monday Eguabor Nigeria Wrestling 1968
67 Rabab Eid Egypt Wrestling 1990
68 Rafed El-Masri Syria, Germany Swimming 1982
69 Gamal El-Din El-Sherbini Egypt Athletics 1923
70 Vera Ellery Great Britain Swimming 1926
71 Guillaume Elmont Netherlands Judo 1981
72 Sergio Fafitine Mozambique Swimming 1969
73 Arvid Fagrell Sweden Football 1888 1932
74 Tamer Farid Egypt Diving 1968
75 Björn Ferm Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1944
76 Julio Flebbe Uruguay Rowing 1908
77 Mark Forsythe Great Britain Athletics 1965
78 Karolina Fotiadou Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1970
79 Stefan Fryc Poland Football 1894 1943
80 Iris Fuentes-Pila Spain Athletics 1980
81 Yoko Fukazawa Japan Speed Skating 1968
82 Wolfgang Funkel West Germany Football 1958
83 Tristan Gale United States Skeleton 1980
84 Yekaterina Galkina Russia Curling 1988
85 Magnus Gällerdal Sweden Equestrianism 1979
86 María García Dominican Republic Judo 1987
87 Beate Gauß Germany Shooting 1984
88 Francisco Gelaberti Argentina Boxing 1935
89 Gendgeegiin Batmönkh Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1944
90 Charles George United States Equestrianism 1886 1946
91 Pál Gerevich Hungary Fencing 1948
92 Bob Gibe United States Swimming 1928 2005
93 Andreas Gloerfeld West Germany Athletics 1948
94 Ned Gourdin United States Athletics 1897 1966
95 Erika Graf Uruguay Swimming 1977
96 Ephraim Graham United States Equestrianism 1881 1962
97 Jasminka Guber Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1985
98 Aurel Guga Romania Football 1898 1936
99 Emile Hanse Belgium Football 1892 1981
100 Mahmood-ul Hassan Pakistan Hockey 1924
101 Nour El Din Hassanein Egypt Rowing 1988
102 Hector Hatch Fiji Boxing 1936
103 Daniel Havel Czech Republic Canoeing 1991
104 Bret Hedican United States Ice Hockey 1970
105 Nikolai Hentsch Brazil Alpine Skiing 1983
106 Gary Herford Australia Rowing 1940 1997
107 Einar Hermann Denmark Gymnastics 1878 1953
108 Taufik Hidayat Indonesia Badminton 1981
109 Robert Hirst British Virgin Islands Sailing 1971
110 Andrea Hlavá?ková Czech Republic Tennis 1986
111 Leigh Hobson Canada Cycling 1970
112 J. R. Holden Russia Basketball 1976
113 Marjorie Homer-Dixon Canada Canoeing 1945
114 Raimo Honkanen Finland Cycling 1938
115 Rudi Hornig West Germany Boxing 1938 2014
116 Ivan Huda? Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1971
117 Francisco Huerta Mexico Cycling 1947
118 Oscar Hullgren Sweden Art Competitions 1869 1948
119 Trond Høines Norway Swimming 1970
120 Kenkichi Ishiguro Japan Equestrianism 1946
121 Shozo Ishihara Japan Speed Skating 1910 1993
122 Mohamed Shah Jalal Bangladesh Athletics 1966
123 Tatjana Jela?a Serbia Athletics 1990
124 Josef Jelen Czechoslovakia Boxing 1914
125 Ivica Jeli? Yugoslavia Volleyball 1952
126 Konnie Johannesson Canada Ice Hockey 1896 1968
127 Harry Johnson Great Britain Boxing 1887 1947
128 Hugh Jones New Zealand Weightlifting 1930
129 Tevfik K?? Turkey Wrestling 1934
130 Shohei Kaneko Japan Athletics 1937 2006
131 Arwin Kardolus Netherlands Fencing 1964
132 Nikolay Karpenko Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1981
133 Taweesak Kasiwat Thailand Shooting 1932
134 Mohammad Ibrahim Kederi Afghanistan Wrestling 1940
135 Lambros Kefalas Greece Athletics 1953
136 Tomislav Kelava Yugoslavia Boxing 1933
137 Tuomo Kerola Finland Swimming 1957 2006
138 Vyacheslav Khrynin Soviet Union Basketball 1937
139 Kim Myeong-Sin South Korea Rowing 1984
140 Kim Seung-Gyu South Korea Judo 1967
141 Mario Kindelán Cuba Boxing 1971
142 Philip Kingsford Great Britain Athletics 1891 1919
143 Mariya Koleva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
144 Kalevi Kotkas Finland Athletics 1913 1983
145 Maria Krahe Brazil Sailing 1970
146 Jan Krásl Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1899 1980
147 Amnon Krauz Israel Swimming 1952
148 Annette Krier Luxembourg Gymnastics 1937
149 Amir Kumar India Hockey 1923 1980
150 Igor Kushpelev Soviet Union Swimming 1959
151 Frédéric Kyburz Switzerland Judo 1943
152 Madara L?duma Latvia Biathlon 1982
153 Reijo Laksola Finland Ice Hockey 1952
154 Caroline Lalive United States Alpine Skiing 1979
155 Jens Larson United States Art Competitions 1891 1981
156 Rosemary Lassig Australia Swimming 1941
157 Víctor Lechuga Guatemala Cycling 1966
158 Lee Ar-Tu Chinese Taipei Athletics 1938
159 Lee Jeong-Hui South Korea Gymnastics 1965
160 Lauri Lehtinen Finland Athletics 1908 1973
161 Genaro León Mexico Boxing 1960
162 Orvar Lindwall Sweden Fencing 1941
163 István Liptay Hungary Basketball 1935
164 Martin Liška Slovakia Cycling 1976
165 Andria Lloyd Jamaica Athletics 1971
166 Anita Lonsbrough Great Britain Swimming 1941
167 Ladislav Lorenc Czechoslovakia Rowing 1946
168 Lisa Mackie Australia Swimming 1975
169 Bonny Madsen Denmark Football 1967
170 Simon Maine Lesotho Athletics 1974
171 Sigisfredo Mair Italy Luge 1939 1977
172 Maruti Mane India Wrestling 1938
173 Suthi Manyakass Thailand Athletics 1938
174 José Marajo France Athletics 1954
175 Janez Mari? Slovenia Biathlon 1975
176 Nicolas Marischael France Water Polo 1964
177 Hippolyte Mattelé Belgium Rowing 1921
178 Marion McCarthy Canada Speed Skating 1907 1987
179 Olive McKean United States Swimming 1915 2006
180 Stefan Meister Germany Sailing 1970
181 Domingos Mendes Mozambique Athletics 1961
182 Johnny Miler United States Boxing 1910 1976
183 Robert Mitchell United States Canoeing 1949
184 Gota Miura Japan Freestyle Skiing 1969
185 Nicolaas Moerloos Belgium Weightlifting, Gymnastics 1900 1944
186 Gerlacus Moes Netherlands Swimming 1902 1965
187 Maged Mohamed Egypt Weightlifting 1962
188 Tina Morgan Australia Taekwondo 1982
189 Erich Moritz Austria Sailing 1940
190 Miroslav Mosnár Slovakia Ice Hockey 1968
191 Sigmund Muenz United States Athletics 1881
192 Henry Mugwanya Uganda Boxing 1943
193 Peter Murphy Australia Rowing 1967
194 André Muschs Belgium Hockey 1934
195 Nikola Mutafchiev Bulgaria Football 1904 1963
196 Maria Mylona Greece Sailing 1974
197 Namjilyn Bayarsaikhan Mongolia Boxing 1965
198 Ekaterina Nedeva Bulgaria Athletics 1950
199 Toni Neininger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1950
200 Vladimir Nekora Yugoslavia Rowing 1938
201 Stephanie Nesbitt United States Synchronized Swimming 1985
202 Bill Nieder United States Athletics 1933
203 Jerry Nijman Netherlands Boxing 1966
204 Voldemar Noormägi Estonia Weightlifting 1895 1968
205 José Nora Spain Basketball 1940 1993
206 Gustaf Nordahl Sweden Art Competitions 1903 1992
207 Thomas Nordgren Sweden Basketball 1956
208 Seiki Nose Japan Judo 1952
209 Thomaz Öberg Sweden Figure Skating 1958
210 Yukari Ohno Japan Ice Hockey 1975
211 Nagahira Okabe Japan Equestrianism 1913
212 Princesa Oliveros Colombia Athletics 1975
213 Ragnar Olson Sweden Equestrianism 1880 1955
214 Chow On-Lam Thailand Football 1951
215 Craig Oppel United States Swimming 1967
216 Csaba Orosz Slovakia Canoeing 1971
217 Larisa Orzhak Russia Wrestling 1985
218 Victoria Padial Spain Biathlon 1988
219 Michal Palinek Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1967
220 Donald Parkinson United States Art Competitions 1895 1945
221 Paul Parkinson Sierra Leone Athletics 1969
222 Keith Peache Great Britain Wrestling 1947
223 Pablo Pedroso Cuba Handball 1959
224 Juan Martín Pereyra Argentina Swimming 1980
225 Enzo Perin Italy Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1933
226 Jean-Paul Petit France Hockey 1945
227 Laura Petrutyt? Lithuania Swimming 1976
228 Brian Pickworth New Zealand Fencing 1929
229 Hardus Pienaar South Africa Athletics 1981
230 Tadeusz Pigu?a Poland Fencing 1952
231 Vladimir Ponomaryov Soviet Union Athletics 1952
232 Arthur Porritt New Zealand Athletics 1900 1994
233 Veerasit Puangnak Thailand Sailing 1966
234 Manuel Puig Cuba Rowing 1928 1961
235 Erkand Qerimaj Albania Weightlifting 1988
236 Manfred Queck East Germany Ski Jumping 1941 1977
237 V?ra R?ži?ková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1928
238 Lene Rantala Denmark Handball 1968
239 Lisa Raymond United States Tennis 1973
240 Stewart Reburn Canada Figure Skating 1912 1976
241 Alfred Redl Austria Judo 1940
242 Ilmari Reinikka Finland Athletics 1906 1978
243 Lorenzo Reyes Mexico Football 1951
244 Ed Rimkus United States Bobsleigh 1913 1999
245 Kevin Rolland France Freestyle Skiing 1989
246 Hayet Rouini Tunisia Judo 1981
247 Olga Ruyol Cuba Softball 1968
248 Warren Saker Canada Canoeing 1907 1980
249 Jouko Salakka Finland Speed Skating 1951
250 Antoine Schildwein France Gymnastics 1911
251 Otto Schönthal Austria Art Competitions 1878 1961
252 Carolyn Schuwalow Australia Athletics 1965
253 Rebecca Scown New Zealand Rowing 1983
254 Ibrahima Seck Senegal Football 1989
255 Herry Janto Setiawan Indonesia Cycling 1973
256 Dermot Sheriff Ireland Basketball 1920 1993
257 Shihomi Shinya Japan Speed Skating 1979
258 Devi Singh India Shooting 1932
259 Jaswant Singh India Hockey 1931
260 Valerie Sloper-Young New Zealand Athletics 1937
261 Chris Slythe-Wynn Canada Athletics 1961
262 Pedro Soares Portugal Judo 1974
263 Marcin Sobala Poland Fencing 1972
264 Jules Soccal Monaco Sailing 1907 1976
265 Pat Spurgin United States Shooting 1965
266 Tine Å rot Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1938
267 Georgi Stankov Bulgaria Boxing 1943
268 Irene Steer Great Britain Swimming 1889 1977
269 Erling Steineide Norway Cross Country Skiing 1938
270 Hayden Stoeckel Australia Swimming 1984
271 Maynor Suazo Honduras Football 1979
272 Sergey Sukhoruchenkov Soviet Union Cycling 1956
273 Sun Dongmei China Wrestling 1983
274 Gregory Sun Trinidad and Tobago Bobsleigh 1962
275 Sun Yujie China Fencing 1992
276 P. C. Suppiah Singapore Athletics 1949
277 Tibor Tary Hungary Shooting 1909 1945
278 Kevin Taylor Great Britain Boxing 1963
279 Wies?aw Tokarz Poland Ice Hockey 1951
280 Michela Torrenti Italy Judo 1977
281 Murat Tosun Turkey Alpine Skiing 1951
282 Georges Trombert France Fencing 1874 1949
283 Larisa Tsaryova Soviet Union Swimming 1958
284 Sharon Tsukamoto Canada Gymnastics 1953
285 Ui Yah-Tor Chinese Taipei Gymnastics 1938
286 Pertti Ukkola Finland Wrestling 1950
287 Andrew Uwe Nigeria Football 1963
288 Brian Vachon Canada Bobsleigh 1951
289 Tero Välimaa Finland Swimming 1978
290 Johannes van der Horst Netherlands Modern Pentathlon 1909 1992
291 Ria van der Horst Netherlands Swimming 1932
292 Jan van Eijden Germany Cycling 1976
293 Laurine van Riessen Netherlands Speed Skating 1987
294 Judith Vandermeiren Belgium Hockey 1994
295 George Varnell United States Athletics 1882 1967
296 Aleksandra Vasiljevi? Bosnia and Herzegovina Biathlon 1986
297 Grace Verbeek Canada Athletics 1958
298 Francisco Vicera Philippines Wrestling 1923
299 Raimo Vilén Finland Athletics 1945
300 Lorenzo Vismara Italy Swimming 1975
301 Evangelos Voultsos Greece Water Polo 1948
302 Aly Wagner United States Football 1980
303 Wang Chunli China Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1983
304 Ulf Weinstock Sweden Ice Hockey 1952
305 Dirdja Wihardja Indonesia Weightlifting 1966
306 Philip Wilkinson Australia Rowing 1947
307 Lucinda Williams United States Athletics 1937
308 Gerard Wodarz Poland Football 1913 1982
309 Gustaf Wretman Sweden Swimming 1888 1949
310 Clifton, Baron Wrottesley Ireland Skeleton 1968
311 Klaus Wunderlich East Germany Speed Skating 1951
312 Xu Haifeng China Shooting 1957
313 Kenji Yamauchi Japan Athletics 1964
314 Mohamed Ismail Youssef Qatar Athletics 1967
315 Lorena Zaffalon Italy Synchronized Swimming 1981
316 Javier Zanetti Argentina Football 1973
317 Amina Zaripova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
318 Alam Zeb Pakistan Athletics 1930
319 Lovro Žemva Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1911 1981
320 Zhou Qiurui China Gymnastics 1967
321 Zhou Xiaojing China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
322 Zhuang Yong China Swimming 1972
323 Aleksandr Zubkov Russia Bobsleigh, Luge 1974
324 Karl Þráinsson Iceland Handball 1965