You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 1

July 31 ▪ August 1 ▪ August 2 ▪ 

340 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Salim Abanoz Turkey Judo 1969
2 Sonia Abejón Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
3 Odalys Adams Cuba Athletics 1966
4 Edith Addams Belgium Fencing 1907 2002
5 Hoche Yaya Aden Djibouti Athletics 1967
6 Omar Adorno Puerto Rico Boxing 1972
7 Alessia Afi Dipol Togo Alpine Skiing 1995
8 Hans Almström Sweden Athletics 1950
9 Jenő Ambrózi Hungary Weightlifting 1949
10 Amin Amer Egypt Swimming 1966
11 Rolf Amrein Switzerland Sailing 1929
12 John Andersson Sweden Diving 1869 1935
13 Spyros Andriopoulos Greece Athletics 1962
14 Gennady Androsov Soviet Union Swimming 1939
15 Göran Arnberg Sweden Football 1957
16 Jirka Arndt Germany Athletics 1973
17 Pascal Arnou France Weightlifting 1966
18 Stacey Augmon United States Basketball 1968
19 Aleksandrs Avdejevs Soviet Union Canoeing 1956
20 Tina Bachmann Germany Hockey 1978
21 Christa Bäckman Sweden Archery 1962
22 Károly Bajkó Hungary Wrestling 1944 1997
23 Romain Barras France Athletics 1980
24 Philippe Barroso France Alpine Skiing 1955
25 Gabriel Beaudry Canada Rowing 1927 2009
26 Piero Bellotti Italy Wrestling 1942
27 Naceur Ben Messaoud Tunisia Athletics 1938
28 Trevor Berbick Jamaica Boxing 1955 2006
29 H. Georges Berger France Fencing 1875 1924
30 Per Berlin Sweden Wrestling 1921 2011
31 Ion Bîrlădeanu Romania Canoeing 1958
32 Gérard Blitz Belgium Water Polo, Swimming 1901 1979
33 Stjepan Boltižar Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1913 1989
34 Bob Bonte Netherlands Swimming 1929 1988
35 Petra Born West Germany Figure Skating 1965
36 Peter Braun West Germany Athletics 1962
37 Adam Brodecki Poland Figure Skating 1949 2010
38 Harold Brooke Australia Sailing 1899
39 Eryn Bulmer Canada Diving 1976
40 Boris Burov Ecuador Weightlifting 1970
41 Fernando Bustos Mexico Football 1944 1979
42 Veniamin But Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1961
43 Cai Jianming China Athletics 1963
44 Josef Čapek Czechoslovakia Football 1902 1983
45 Karen Carney Great Britain Football 1987
46 Lylian Castillo Uruguay Swimming 1953
47 Arlo Chavez Philippines Boxing 1966
48 Chen Szu-Yu Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1993
49 Julia Chilicki United States Rowing 1971
50 Tom Christensen Norway Ice Hockey 1944
51 Milorad Čikić Yugoslavia Athletics 1950
52 Joetta Clark-Diggs United States Athletics 1962
53 Robert Clift Great Britain Hockey 1962
54 Denise Cojuangco Philippines Equestrianism 1961
55 Lilian Cole Nigeria Football 1985
56 Hal Connolly United States Athletics 1931 2010
57 Annelies Cook United States Biathlon 1984
58 Mirosław Copija Poland Ice Hockey 1965
59 Sofia Corban-Banovici Romania Rowing 1956
60 Mílton Cruz Brazil Football 1957
61 Magdolna Csábi-Komka Hungary Athletics 1949
62 Ángel Cuetos Spain Wrestling 1936
63 Winder Cuevas Dominican Republic Athletics 1988
64 Cui Jianjun China Volleyball 1985
65 Paolo Curcetti Italy Boxing 1936
66 Dorothy Dalton United States Gymnastics 1922 1973
67 Martin Damm Czech Republic Tennis 1972
68 Marcos Daniel Angola Swimming 1961
69 Glen Dawson United States Athletics 1906 1968
70 François Delibes France Fencing 1873
71 Lucien Demuynck Belgium Athletics 1931
72 Raúl Diago Cuba Volleyball 1967
73 Mamadou Diallo Guinea Judo 1941
74 Nicoleta Alina Dobrin Romania Handball 1976
75 Jordi Domingo Spain Equestrianism 1981
76 Véronique Dugailly Belgium Alpine Skiing 1967
77 Ben Duijker Netherlands Cycling 1903 1990
78 Berry Durston Australia Rowing 1940 2007
79 Małgorzata Dłużewska Poland Rowing 1958
80 Ernest Ebbage Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1873 1943
81 Richard Edmunds United States Rowing 1947
82 Wilhelm Ehmer Germany Art Competitions 1898 1976
83 Jenny Eidolf Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1971
84 Cornelis Ekkart Netherlands Fencing 1892 1975
85 Islam El-Shehaby Egypt Judo 1982
86 Aysir Mohamed El-Zalabani Egypt Volleyball 1947
87 Karl Enderlin Switzerland Figure Skating 1923 2004
88 Lori Endicott United States Volleyball 1967
89 Alfred Eriksen Norway Fencing 1918 1991
90 Peter Evans Australia Swimming 1961
91 Arletta Faidiga Italy Swimming 1938
92 Jakov Fak Croatia, Slovenia Biathlon 1987
93 Dana Faletic Australia Rowing 1977
94 Craig Falkman United States Ice Hockey 1943
95 Krista Fanedl Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1941
96 Jürgen Fanghänel East Germany Boxing 1951
97 Krisztina Fazekas Zur Hungary Canoeing 1980
98 Björn Ferry Sweden Biathlon 1978
99 Jiří Fiřt Czech Republic Gymnastics 1972
100 Lisa Flood Canada Swimming 1971
101 Yuji Funayama Japan Bobsleigh 1953
102 Marek Galiński Poland Cycling 1974 2014
103 Ivan Garanin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1945
104 Yaşar Giritli Turkey Boxing 1969
105 Saleh Gomaa Egypt Football 1993
106 Isidore Goudeket Netherlands Gymnastics 1883 1943
107 Stewart Green Canada Sailing 1944
108 Anatol Grințescu Romania Water Polo 1939 2014
109 David Grogono Cayman Islands Sailing 1965
110 Gérard Gropaiz France Swimming 1943 2012
111 Lucien Grosso France Bobsleigh 1932
112 Christian Gugler Switzerland Athletics 1960
113 Guo Zhengxin China Figure Skating 1979
114 Hideaki Hara Japan Swimming 1956
115 Megumi Harada Japan Fencing 1979
116 Syamsul Harahap Indonesia Boxing 1952
117 Arthur Harris United States Polo 1890 1968
118 Diana Hatler Puerto Rico Swimming 1963
119 Frank Havens United States Canoeing 1924
120 Sarah Hendrickson United States Ski Jumping 1994
121 Anna-Karin Hesse Sweden Alpine Skiing 1961 1983
122 Rik Hoevenaers Belgium Cycling 1901 1958
123 Noah Hoffman United States Cross Country Skiing 1989
124 Paul Hogh Germany Boxing 1933
125 Stuart Holden United States Football 1985
126 Gary Holdsworth Australia Athletics 1941
127 Tor HÃ¥kon Holte Norway Cross Country Skiing 1958
128 Yasemin Horasan Turkey Basketball 1983
129 Hsu Hung-Cheng Chinese Taipei Boxing 1941
130 Christopher Hudson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1900
131 Edna Hughes Great Britain Swimming 1916 1990
132 Shorty Hunt United States Rowing 1916 1999
133 Moustafa Ibrahim Egypt Football 1970
134 Im Dong-Gi South Korea Shooting 1959
135 Rangsam Intharachai Thailand Athletics 1959
136 Miki Itakura Japan Athletics 1975
137 Ole Christian Iversen Norway Speed Skating 1946
138 Julius Jackson United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1987
139 Evan James Great Britain Fencing 1866 1956
140 Jerry Jeremiah Vanuatu Athletics 1963
141 Rüdi Johner Switzerland Figure Skating 1942
142 Gordon Johnson Australia Cycling 1946
143 Asjha Jones United States Basketball 1980
144 Lloyd Jones France Figure Skating 1988
145 Timothy Jones Zimbabwe Cycling 1975
146 Ju Min-Jin South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1983
147 Medeya Jugeli Soviet Union Gymnastics 1925 2016
148 Andy Jung Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1961
149 Kathrin Kadelbach Germany Sailing 1983
150 Detlef Kahlert West Germany Archery 1962
151 Akitomo Kaneko Japan Gymnastics 1927
152 Per Kaufeldt Sweden Football 1902 1956
153 Alexandra Kavvada Greece Football 1983
154 Yuko Kawakami Japan Athletics 1975
155 Kim Gyeong-Suk South Korea Cycling 1967
156 Kim Mi-Jeong South Korea Judo 1978
157 Kim Yeong-Ran South Korea Hockey 1985
158 Sandra Kinza Germany Ice Hockey 1969
159 Peder Kjellberg Norway Boxing 1902 1975
160 Karel Klečka Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1936
161 Koh Chong Jin Malaysia Hockey 1947
162 Nataliya Kolovanova Unified Team Athletics 1964
163 Aleksandra Korelova Russia Equestrianism 1977
164 Vladimir Kozlov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1959
165 Maksim Kunda Belarus Archery 1989
166 Yelena Kuznetsova Uzbekistan Shooting 1982
167 Cristian La Grassa Italy Bobsleigh 1974
168 Lázaro Lamelas Cuba Gymnastics 1974
169 Jeff Larimer United States Canoeing 1981
170 André Lebrun France Athletics 1927
171 Sammy Lee United States Diving 1920
172 Peter Leone United States Equestrianism 1960
173 Penelope Leprevost France Equestrianism 1980
174 Magda Lewy-Boulet United States Athletics 1973
175 Li Haonan China Short Track Speed Skating 1981
176 Li Shujin China Wrestling 1982
177 Li Su-Min North Korea Figure Skating 1974
178 Hans Lindberg Denmark Handball 1981
179 August Lindgren Denmark Football 1883 1945
180 Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff West Germany Equestrianism 1960
181 Petr Lohnický Czechoslovakia Swimming 1941
182 Ketevan Losaberidze Soviet Union Archery 1949
183 Tiffany Lott-Hogan United States Athletics 1975
184 Lu Guanghong China Handball 1967
185 Oleh Lykov Ukraine Rowing 1973
186 Arthur Lyon United States Fencing 1876 1952
187 Rahal Mahassine Morocco Wrestling 1939
188 Nawal Mansouri Algeria Volleyball 1985
189 Pietro Marascalchi Italy Wrestling 1931
190 Nikolaj Markussen Denmark Handball 1988
191 Laura Martínez Spain Gymnastics 1984
192 Marcos Mata Argentina Basketball 1986
193 Jean-Charles Mattei France Short Track Speed Skating 1982
194 Chick McIlroy United States Water Polo 1938
195 Bill McLernon Ireland Equestrianism 1934
196 Stuart McNay United States Sailing 1981
197 Héctor Méndez Argentina Boxing 1897 1977
198 Julia Menéndez Spain Hockey 1985
199 Emanuela Menuzzo Italy Cycling 1956
200 Luca Mezzano Italy Football 1977
201 Miglena Mikhaleva Bulgaria Rowing 1968
202 Oleg Mikhalovich Belarus Wrestling 1989
203 Katsutada Minatoi Japan Fencing 1939
204 Bozhidar Minchev Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1946
205 Juan Mirangels Spain Sailing 1916 1991
206 Koichi Mizushima Japan Gymnastics 1965
207 Aia Mohamed Qatar Table Tennis 1994
208 Daniele Molmenti Italy Canoeing 1984
209 Wayne Morgan New Zealand Cycling 1965
210 Malin Moström Sweden Football 1975
211 Henri Mouillefarine France Cycling 1910 1994
212 Josef Müllner Austria Art Competitions 1879 1968
213 Elxan Məmmədov Azerbaijan Fencing 1969
214 Nataliya Naranovich Belarus Gymnastics 1981
215 Liliana Năstase Romania Athletics 1962
216 Irina Nefedova Belarus Swimming 1987
217 Vojtech Neményi Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1899 1945
218 Andrew Nicholson New Zealand Equestrianism 1961
219 Enrico Nizzi Italy Cross Country Skiing 1990
220 Lea Nordheim Netherlands Gymnastics 1903 1943
221 Hans Nordvik Norway Shooting 1880 1960
222 Noheku Nteso Lesotho Athletics 1962
223 Patric Nyambariro-Nhauro Zimbabwe Athletics 1957
224 Lenient Obia Nigeria Swimming 1977
225 Osaro Obobaifo Nigeria Football 1966
226 Julie Ogborn Guam Athletics 1958
227 Costică Olaru Romania Canoeing 1960
228 Gisele Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1980
229 Jaime Oliver Spain Boxing 1927
230 Damian Ordás Argentina Rowing 1977
231 Metin Orgarun Turkey Judo 1960
232 Alejandro Ortíz Guatemala Football 1958
233 Elena Ospitaletche Uruguay Swimming 1960
234 Martin Ott Switzerland Handball 1957
235 Yusuf Öztürk Turkey Boxing 1973
236 Antero Paljakka Finland Athletics 1969
237 Hugo Parisi Brazil Diving 1984
238 Park Hui-Sang South Korea Volleyball 1972
239 Janelle Parks United States Cycling 1962
240 Lenny Permana Australia Badminton 1975
241 Traci Phillips United States Canoeing 1962
242 Jonas Plass Germany Athletics 1986
243 Paul Plument de Bailhac France Art Competitions 1864 1951
244 Sébastien Pocognoli Belgium Football 1987
245 Klaus Pohl East Germany Wrestling 1941
246 Tom Pollock Canada Ice Hockey 1925 1994
247 Igor Polyakov Soviet Union Rowing 1912 2008
248 Gérard Poulain France Hockey 1936
249 Chris Pratt Australia Sailing 1959
250 István Putz Hungary Shooting 1955
251 Silvio Quadrelli Italy Weightlifting 1889 1970
252 Yuliya Rakovich Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1974
253 Leopold Redl Austria Gymnastics 1907
254 Antje Rehaag Germany Rowing 1965
255 Alfred Reul Poland Cycling 1909 1980
256 Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth Koren Norway Handball 1984
257 Sidney Robinson Great Britain Athletics 1876 1959
258 Sarah Robles United States Weightlifting 1988
259 Laurence Rochat Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1979
260 Lynette Sadleir New Zealand Synchronized Swimming 1963
261 Sultan Saeed Maldives Athletics 1976
262 Davit Safaryan Armenia Wrestling 1989
263 Hayley Sage Great Britain Diving 1986
264 José Salah Chile Water Polo 1920
265 Edgard Salvé Belgium Athletics 1946
266 Telma Santos Portugal Badminton 1983
267 Metty Scheitler Luxembourg Wrestling 1915 1972
268 Rainer Schmidt East Germany Ski Jumping 1948
269 Corinna Scholz Germany Curling 1989
270 Grant Schubert Australia Hockey 1980
271 Tommy Schwall United States Ski Jumping 1983
272 Beckie Scott Canada Cross Country Skiing 1974
273 Elvis Scott Honduras Football 1978
274 Anna Sedoykina Russia Handball 1984
275 Maksim Semerkhanov Russia Sailing 1975
276 John Sentongo Uganda Boxing 1938
277 Salah El-Din Shalabi Egypt Water Polo 1949
278 Russell Sherwell Australia Water Polo 1960
279 Nataliya Shikolenko Unified Team, Belarus Athletics 1964
280 Aleksandar Shintser Bulgaria Water Polo 1946
281 Rajinder Singh India Wrestling 1954
282 Vivek Singh India Hockey 1967 2007
283 Pedro Sisti Argentina Sailing 1931
284 Franjo Šoštarić Yugoslavia Football 1919 1975
285 Igor Spasovkhodsky Russia Athletics 1979
286 Fritz Sperling Austria Bobsleigh 1945
287 Aad Steylen Netherlands Athletics 1935
288 Georges Stockly Switzerland Basketball 1916
289 Roland Stoltz Sweden Ice Hockey 1931 2001
290 Drago Å tritof Yugoslavia Athletics 1923 2014
291 Martin Strnad Czech Republic Shooting 1974
292 Andor Szanyi Hungary Weightlifting 1964
293 Bogdan Țărus Romania Athletics 1975
294 Alfred Tetteh Ghana Boxing 1975
295 Divya Tewar India Judo 1984
296 Henry Tillman United States Boxing 1960
297 Kenshi Togami Japan Athletics 1912
298 Arkady Topayev Unified Team Boxing 1971
299 Magnus Torell Sweden Sailing 1964
300 Trần Dương Tài Vietnam Swimming 1954
301 Jimmy Tremeer Great Britain Athletics 1874 1951
302 Jill Trenary United States Figure Skating 1968
303 Jeroen Trommel Netherlands Volleyball 1980
304 Aleksandr Tropnikov Kyrgyzstan Biathlon 1965
305 Oleg Troshin Unified Team Athletics 1964
306 Rainer Tscharke East Germany Volleyball 1942
307 Panagiota Tsitsela Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
308 Erik Tul Slovenia Rowing 1975
309 Talat Tunçalp Turkey Cycling 1919
310 Michelle Turner New Zealand Hockey 1974
311 Rebecca Turner Great Britain Swimming 1992
312 Maria Usifo Nigeria Athletics 1964
313 Willem van den Berg Netherlands Fencing 1910 1987
314 Marcel van der Westen Netherlands Athletics 1976
315 Cheryl Van Kuren United States Hockey 1964
316 Oriánica Velásquez Colombia Football 1989
317 Yelena Vesnina Russia Tennis 1986
318 István Visy Hungary Equestrianism 1906 2000
319 Marta Walczykiewicz Poland Canoeing 1987
320 Sam Warriner New Zealand Triathlon 1971
321 Fred Weicker United States Athletics 1906 1955
322 Willi Welscher Germany Athletics 1906 1987
323 Ulrike Weyh West Germany Gymnastics 1957
324 Roland Wille Liechtenstein Athletics 1961
325 Pete Williamson Canada Speed Skating 1946 1991
326 Andrew Wilson Australia Canoeing 1964
327 Charles Winslow South Africa Tennis 1888 1963
328 Johannes Wipplinger Austria Bobsleigh 1978
329 Wu Chung-Chou Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1956
330 Hiroshi Yanai Japan Handball 1960
331 Yu Yanhong China Softball 1976
332 Snezhana Yurchenko Belarus Athletics 1984
333 Sally Zack United States Cycling 1962
334 Alfred Zechmeister Austria Canoeing 1950
335 Doncho Zhekov Bulgaria Wrestling 1952
336 Stanisław Ziffer Poland Athletics 1904
337 Ivan Zlatev Bulgaria Biathlon 1990
338 Ivo Zupan Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1956
339 Vernharð Þorleifsson Iceland Judo 1973
340 Tomasz Łapiński Poland Football 1969