Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 9

Olympic Athletes Born on July 9

July 8 ▪ July 9 ▪ July 10 ▪ 

306 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gunnar Aaby Denmark Football 1895 1966
2 Théophile Abega Mbida Cameroon Football 1954 2012
3 Svetlana Abrosimova Russia Basketball 1980
4 Ralph Adams Canada Athletics 1907
5 İsmail Akçay Turkey Athletics 1942
6 Arvid Andersson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1881 1956
7 Kozue Ando Japan Football 1982
8 Ferenc Antalovics Hungary Weightlifting 1953
9 Armen Arslanian Lebanon Cycling 1960
10 Marlon August South Africa Judo 1982
11 Eddy Bartolozzi Venezuela Wrestling 1977
12 Claudia Bellotto Argentina Swimming 1960
13 Ladislav Beneš Czechoslovakia Handball 1943
14 Niccolò Beni Italy Swimming 1986
15 José Benítez Puerto Rico Sailing 1949
16 Gilbert Bessi Monaco Bobsleigh, Athletics 1958
17 László Bíró Hungary Wrestling 1960
18 Nicole Bittner Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
19 Pavol Blažek Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Athletics 1958
20 František Bočko Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1941
21 Ihor Bodrov Ukraine Athletics 1987
22 Rod Boll Canada Shooting 1952
23 Roland Bombardella Luxembourg Athletics 1957
24 Elemér, Sir Bömches von Boor Hungary Shooting 1879
25 Elena Maria Bonfanti Italy Athletics 1988
26 Lucia Bosetti Italy Volleyball 1989
27 Pascal Briand France Speed Skating 1976
28 Ilmārs Bricis Latvia Biathlon 1970
29 Sebastian Brodrick Nigeria Football 1938
30 Malcolm Bulner Sri Lanka Boxing 1944
31 Diego Cafagna Italy Athletics 1975
32 Robert Cannon United States Athletics 1958
33 Nadine Capellmann Germany Equestrianism 1965
34 Debbie Capozzi United States Sailing 1981
35 Michael Carruth Ireland Boxing 1967
36 Nicola Cassio Italy Swimming 1985
37 Matt Celotti Australia Judo 1979
38 Federico Cervi Italy Fencing 1961
39 James Chapin United States Art Competitions 1887 1975
40 Cheng Cheng-Chung Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1936
41 Aleksey Cheremisinov Russia Fencing 1985
42 John Clark New Zealand Rowing 1944
43 Juan Luís Coghen Spain Hockey 1959
44 Verónica Colindres El Salvador Athletics 1986
45 Harry Corner Great Britain Cricket 1874 1938
46 Tom Corr Ireland Boxing 1962
47 Alexandra Croak Australia Gymnastics, Diving 1984
48 Brian Crouser United States Athletics 1962
49 Clarisse Cruz Portugal Athletics 1978
50 John Cunniff United States Ice Hockey 1944 2002
51 John Curtis Canada Sailing 1967
52 Manuel Damião Portugal Athletics 1978
53 Pauline Davis-Thompson Bahamas Athletics 1966
54 Marguerite Anne de Blonay Switzerland Art Competitions 1897 1966
55 Kees de Korver Netherlands Rowing 1951
56 José de Lima Portugal Athletics 1907
57 Isabel Delgado Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1987
58 Pierre Desjardins Canada Sailing 1935
59 Andrea Dewar Canada Water Polo 1979
60 Sergey Diomidov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1943
61 Andre Dirrell United States Boxing 1983
62 Luis Dreke Cuba Football 1953
63 Tjaart du Plessis South Africa Wrestling 1967
64 Sinead Dudgeon Great Britain Athletics 1976
65 Céline Dumerc France Basketball 1982
66 Nanette Duncan Australia Swimming 1947
67 Živa Dvoršak Slovenia Shooting 1991
68 Ben Eastman United States Athletics 1911 2002
69 Enar Edberg Sweden Weightlifting 1936 2013
70 Mohamed El-Filali Morocco Football 1945
71 Heikki Elomaa Finland Sailing 1986
72 Paul Enock Canada Speed Skating 1934 2013
73 Eom Par-Yong South Korea Athletics 1931
74 Róbert Erban Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Canoeing 1972
75 Jens Juul Eriksen Denmark Cycling 1926
76 Dick Esser Netherlands Hockey 1918 1979
77 Sue Fairhurst Australia Softball 1974
78 Zoltan Farmati Romania Football 1924 2006
79 Olusoji Fasuba Nigeria Athletics 1984
80 Rowland Fernyhough Great Britain Equestrianism 1954
81 Václav Fišer Czechoslovakia Athletics 1947
82 Sangwal Foengdee Thailand Diving 1951
83 Cormac Folan Ireland Rowing 1983
84 Valner Franković Croatia Handball 1968
85 Juan Carlos Frecia Argentina Fencing 1930
86 Arnold Frick Liechtenstein Judo 1966
87 Hiroki Fuwa Japan Athletics 1966
88 Emmanuelle Gagliardi Switzerland Tennis 1976
89 Anabel Gambero Argentina Hockey 1972
90 Luigi Gandini Italy Rowing 1928 1987
91 Józef Gąsienica Sobczak Poland Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1934
92 Yanet Gebremedhin Ethiopia Swimming 1994
93 Elena Gigli Italy Water Polo 1985
94 Frederick Gill Great Britain Polo 1873 1938
95 David Gillick Ireland Athletics 1983
96 Ana María González Cuba Swimming 1976
97 Marco Antonio González Spain Water Polo 1966
98 Larisa Gorchakova Soviet Union Swimming 1964
99 Kara Goucher United States Athletics 1978
100 Julio Graffigna Argentina Wrestling 1931
101 Geert Grauss Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1929
102 Bojan Grego Croatia Sailing 1970
103 Charles Grimes United States Rowing 1935 2007
104 Ella Gunson New Zealand Hockey 1989
105 Marilla Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1963
106 Hrafnhildur Guðmundsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1943
107 Gyi Khin Pe Myanmar Sailing 1916
108 Pierre Haarhoff France Athletics 1932
109 Jörgen Häggqvist Sweden Judo 1962
110 Corinna Halke West Germany Figure Skating 1957
111 Ralph Hammonds United States Wrestling 1906 1966
112 Henryk Handy Poland Ice Hockey 1940 2007
113 Saber Mohamed Hasan Bahrain Cycling 1967
114 Andreas Håtveit Norway Freestyle Skiing 1986
115 Erik Herseth Norway Sailing 1892 1993
116 Jiří Holík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1944
117 Hong Seong-Hui South Korea Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
118 Esther Hope-Washington Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1960
119 Drago Horvat Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1958
120 Květoslava Hrdličková Czech Republic Tennis 1975
121 Patrick Hürlimann Switzerland Curling 1963
122 Sim Iness United States Athletics 1930 1996
123 Mihály Iváncsik Hungary Handball 1959
124 Yury Ivanov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1952
125 Alfred Jacomis France Cross Country Skiing 1910
126 Kambozia Jamali Iran Football 1938 2010
127 Nikola Jestratijević Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1976
128 Rei Jimbo Japan Synchronized Swimming 1974
129 Jo Jae-Jin South Korea Football 1981
130 João Paulo Brazil Football 1964
131 Sven Jonasson Sweden Football 1909 1984
132 Vladimir Kadlec West Germany Basketball 1957
133 Aminata Kamissoko Mauritania Athletics 1985
134 Bogusław Kanicki Poland Volleyball 1953
135 Nihan Kantarcı Turkey Shooting 1982
136 Elizabeth Kell Australia Rowing 1983
137 Tamás Kerékjártó Hungary Swimming 1979
138 Reed Kessler United States Equestrianism 1994
139 Jan Kielas Poland Athletics 1916 1997
140 Ayşe Kil Turkey Shooting 1972
141 Gustaf Kilman Sweden Equestrianism 1882 1946
142 Kim Seong-Eun South Korea Water Polo 1967
143 Wolfgang Klapheck West Germany Rowing 1966
144 László Klinga Hungary Wrestling 1947
145 Jan Kok Netherlands Football 1889 1958
146 Mirko Kolnik Yugoslavia Athletics 1936
147 Paweł Korzeniowski Poland Swimming 1985
148 Elisabeth Kouassi Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1967
149 Roman Koudelka Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1989
150 August Kraus Germany Art Competitions 1868 1934
151 Heinz Krenn Austria Bobsleigh 1947
152 Elin Kristiansen Norway Biathlon 1968
153 Andreas Krogh Norway Figure Skating 1894 1964
154 Brooke Krueger Australia Athletics 1980
155 Ernst Küppers Germany Swimming 1904 1976
156 Yevgeny Kuzin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1948
157 Mitch Larkin Australia Swimming 1993
158 Allan Lawrence Australia Athletics 1930
159 Lee Cheon-Su South Korea Football 1981
160 Lee Geun-Su South Korea Volleyball 1946
161 Vadym Lepskiy Ukraine Swimming 1985
162 Li Ji China Swimming 1986
163 Li Jie China Handball 1955
164 Myriam Lignot France Synchronized Swimming 1975
165 Hans-Gunnar Liljenwall Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1941
166 Mats Lindqvist Sweden Weightlifting 1963
167 Stewart Littlefair Great Britain Archery 1946
168 Ieuan Lloyd Great Britain Swimming 1993
169 Rossana Lombardo Italy Athletics 1962
170 Jon Lufkin United States Cross Country Skiing 1947
171 Jaakko Luoma Finland Athletics 1897 1940
172 Cristian Maino Argentina Canoeing 1971
173 Giusi Malato Italy Water Polo 1971
174 Fermín Más Spain Water Polo 1946
175 Pietro Masala West Germany Weightlifting 1944
176 Massimiliano Masin Italy Baseball 1968
177 Kaoru Matsuo Japan Shooting 1951
178 Mervyn McKinnon New Zealand Hockey 1931 2001
179 Jack McLean Great Britain Bobsleigh 1918 1963
180 Mark McNee Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1981
181 Mike McRae United States Athletics 1955
182 Dirk Meyer West Germany Sailing 1960
183 Marcin Michalski Poland Basketball 1958
184 Marion Michel Belgium Swimming 1964
185 Derek Mills United States Athletics 1972
186 Brock Miron Canada Speed Skating 1980
187 Jean Mitchell Great Britain Sailing 1912
188 Hisashi Mizugami Japan Alpine Skiing 1925
189 Cathleen Moore-Linn Guam Sailing 1961
190 Curdin Morell Switzerland Bobsleigh 1963
191 Richard Morris Great Britain Athletics 1921 1995
192 Melissa Morrison United States Athletics 1971
193 Kateřina Mrázová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Figure Skating 1972
194 Peter Mullins Australia Athletics 1926 2012
195 Ivan Mustapić Croatia Athletics 1966
196 Koji Nakata Japan Football 1979
197 Takehide Nakatani Japan Judo 1941
198 Mohamed Naouar Tunisia Wrestling 1965
199 Prem Nath India Wrestling 1955
200 Mira Nevansuu-Suhonen Finland Shooting 1985
201 Obed Ngaite Central African Republic Cycling 1967
202 Enia Ninčević Croatia Sailing 1990
203 Masashi Nishiyama Japan Judo 1985
204 Markus Nüssli Switzerland Bobsleigh 1971
205 Werner Obschernikat West Germany Water Polo 1955
206 Maurizio Oioli Italy Skeleton 1981
207 Charlie Oliver Solomon Islands Athletics 1955
208 Henry Oliver Great Britain Athletics 1902 1995
209 Ejnar Olsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1896 1974
210 Shigekazu Omori Japan Athletics 1972
211 Shigenori Omori Japan Athletics 1960
212 Simon Orchard Australia Hockey 1986
213 Niko Ott West Germany Rowing 1945
214 Yury Ozerov Soviet Union Basketball 1928 2004
215 Domenico Pace Italy Fencing 1924
216 Pasquale Panzarino Italy Rowing 1972
217 Ivan Papukchiev Bulgaria Luge 1986
218 Maxie Parks United States Athletics 1951
219 Aleksandr Pavlov Belarus Wrestling 1973
220 Jan Pawłowicz Poland Athletics 1960
221 Elisabetta Perrone Italy Athletics 1968
222 Jean Perrot France Rowing 1951
223 Owen Phillips Belize Shooting 1906
224 Willy Pieper Switzerland Sailing 1911
225 Irene Piotrowski Canada Athletics 1941
226 Yaquelín Plutín Cuba Basketball 1979
227 Yevgeny Podgorny Russia Gymnastics 1977
228 Vladimir Polyakov Soviet Union Rowing 1952
229 Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova Soviet Union, Russia Athletics 1965
230 Oswald Probst Austria Archery 1935
231 Karl Proisl Austria Canoeing 1911 1949
232 Rafael Brazil Football 1990
233 Rui Ramos Portugal Athletics 1930
234 Zelin Resiana Indonesia Badminton 1972
235 Theresa Riedl United States Luge 1965
236 Juan Rodríguez Uruguay Rowing 1928
237 Hilary Rose Great Britain Hockey 1971
238 Jimmy Rosette United States Boxing 1938
239 Borys Rozenberh Soviet Union Table Tennis 1962
240 Jane Rumball Canada Rowing 1978
241 Oleksandra Ryzhkova Ukraine Athletics 1980
242 Antoine Saade Lebanon Shooting 1944
243 Brian Saffrey-Cooper Great Britain Sailing 1934
244 Chris Sahs United States Rowing 1970
245 Leonides Samé Cuba Rowing 1969
246 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina Russia Athletics 1978
247 Oliver Sanou Burkina Faso Athletics 1975
248 Brian Saunders Canada Athletics 1952
249 Markus Schneeberger Austria Sailing 1969
250 Wilhelm Schneider Poland Athletics 1907 1988
251 Sonja Schöber Germany Swimming 1985
252 Regina Schüttenhelm Germany Judo 1964
253 Nikolay Semenyako Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1976
254 Seo Yeong-Ju South Korea Athletics 1934
255 Ihor Shcherbak Soviet Union Athletics 1943
256 Dick Sheldon United States Athletics 1878 1935
257 Slava Shyrshov Ukraine Swimming 1979
258 Sidão Brazil Volleyball 1982
259 Erin Simmons Canada Snowboarding 1976
260 Stan Simon Great Britain Ice Hockey 1920 1993
261 Hans Sinniger Switzerland Shooting 1929
262 Kārlis Skrastiņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1974 2011
263 Pavel Sládek Slovakia Biathlon 1971
264 Milan Šlambor Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1953
265 Rutger Smith Netherlands Athletics 1981
266 Veronica Smith United States Fencing 1942
267 Song Jong-Sik South Korea Weightlifting 1976
268 Willi Stadel Germany Gymnastics 1912 1999
269 Giannis Stamatiou Greece Alpine Skiing 1962
270 Marin Stan Romania Shooting 1950
271 Ivan Stanev Bulgaria Rowing 1968
272 Zeke Steggall Australia Snowboarding 1971
273 Cindy Stinger United States Handball 1958
274 Gavril Stoyanov Bulgaria Football 1929 2005
275 Jess Sylvester Great Britain Swimming 1987
276 Piroska Szamoránsky Hungary Handball 1986
277 Krzysztof Szramiak Poland Weightlifting 1984
278 Birgitte Sættem Norway Handball 1978
279 Robert Taleanu Romania Luge 1979
280 Marcel Thévenet France Weightlifting 1915
281 Nils Thomas Norway Sailing 1889 1979
282 Eric Thompson Great Britain Cycling 1927
283 Roxane Thompson United States Shooting 1964
284 Howard Timms Great Britain Athletics 1944
285 Miguel Tojo Argentina Football 1943
286 Leszek Tokarz Poland Ice Hockey 1953
287 Hugo Torres Guatemala Football 1945
288 Jane Tregunno Canada Rowing 1962
289 Ivan Tsochev Bulgaria Wrestling 1954
290 Borislav Tsvetkov Bulgaria Canoeing 1967
291 Jochem Uytdehaage Netherlands Speed Skating 1976
292 Kristina Vaculik Canada Gymnastics 1992
293 Hennie van der Velde Netherlands Swimming 1944
294 Charles Vannerom Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1896
295 Ladislav Vidumanský Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1961
296 Yvonne Visser Canada Biathlon 1965
297 Lisa Vitting Germany Swimming 1991
298 Otto Wahl Germany Cross Country Skiing 1904 1935
299 Alan Watson Great Britain Rowing 1929 2007
300 Caius Welcker Netherlands Football 1885 1939
301 Emma Williams Great Britain Gymnastics 1983
302 Toshiyuki Yamamura Japan Handball 1964
303 Viola Yanik Canada Wrestling 1982
304 Diana Yorgova Bulgaria Athletics 1942
305 Rashid Yunusmetov Kazakhstan Shooting 1979
306 Viktor Zsuffka Hungary Athletics 1910 2001