Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 8

July 7 ▪ July 8 ▪ July 9 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Emanuele Abate Italy Athletics 1985
2 Christian Abbiati Italy Football 1977
3 Sabine Adamik Germany Handball 1960
4 Nils Adlercreutz Sweden Equestrianism 1866 1955
5 Oscar af Ström Sweden Equestrianism 1867 1952
6 Severino Aguilar Panama Wrestling 1936
7 Miloud Ait Hammi Morocco Boxing 1978
8 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli Morocco Athletics 1984
9 Ron Aldridge Canada Hockey 1933
10 Karl Aletter Germany Rowing 1906 1991
11 Triin Aljand Estonia Swimming 1985
12 Lesley Allardice Great Britain Swimming 1957
13 Juan María Altuna Spain Rowing 1963
14 Gaia Bassani Antivari Azerbaijan Alpine Skiing 1978
15 Ryo Asano Japan Sailing 1963
16 Anna Asheshov Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1941
17 Art Austin United States Water Polo 1902 1962
18 Petar Bajić Yugoslavia Shooting 1934
19 Karen Balaian Ukraine Judo 1975
20 Pedro Balcells Spain Swimming 1954
21 Eugenio Barisoni Italy Art Competitions 1886 1951
22 Gyula Bartha Romania Volleyball 1945
23 Jan Bartosik Poland Sailing 1948
24 Betty Baxter Canada Volleyball 1952
25 Leszek Bebło Poland Athletics 1966
26 José Luis Becerra Spain Baseball 1972
27 André Belle France Bobsleigh 1951
28 Daniela Beneck Italy Swimming 1946
29 Angelica Bengtsson Sweden Athletics 1993
30 Jean-René Bernaudeau France Cycling 1956
31 Roberta Bianconi Italy Water Polo 1989
32 Ib Bjørke Denmark Equestrianism 1928
33 Arne Blach Denmark Hockey 1900 1977
34 Henrik Blakskjær Denmark Sailing 1971
35 Mats Bolmstedt Sweden Speed Skating 1920 1965
36 Giovanni Bongiorni Italy Athletics 1956
37 Lies Bonnier Netherlands Swimming 1925
38 Mikhail Borodulin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1967 2003
39 Yvonne Brage Sweden Swimming 1951
40 Tracy Brook Australia Figure Skating 1971
41 Edmond Brossard France Athletics 1900
42 Henry Brougham Great Britain Racquets 1888 1923
43 Alajos Bruckner Hungary Swimming 1889 1946
44 Mikołaj Burda Poland Rowing 1982
45 Jordan Burroughs United States Wrestling 1988
46 Hans Byberg Sweden Bobsleigh 1965
47 Hallstein Bøgseth Norway Nordic Combined 1954
48 Luis Cabral Guam Archery 1960
49 Penait Calcai Romania Shooting 1924
50 Kenneth Carey United States Sailing 1893 1981
51 Serafino Carminati Italy Rowing 1948
52 Timothy Carroll Great Britain Athletics 1888
53 Lucia Castanyeda Nicaragua Weightlifting 1981
54 Plutarco Castellanos Honduras Swimming 1971
55 William Cazalet Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1865 1932
56 Danil Chaban Russia Luge 1974
57 Gunnar Christensen Denmark Athletics 1913 1986
58 Nils Christiansen Philippines Swimming 1913 1988
59 Stefano Colage Italy Cycling 1962
60 Jason Cook South Africa Baseball 1975
61 Adelinde Cornelissen Netherlands Equestrianism 1979
62 Gheorghe Covaciu Romania Handball 1957
63 Gill Cowley Zimbabwe Hockey 1955
64 Sean Crooks Canada Cross Country Skiing 1983
65 Bob Ctvrtlik United States Volleyball 1963
66 Rhys Dacre New Zealand Bobsleigh 1965
67 Matt Daly Great Britain Hockey 1983
68 Iwona Daniluk Poland Biathlon 1973
69 Helena de Salles Brazil Swimming 1919
70 Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1896 1988
71 Virginie Delvingt France Badminton 1971
72 Thomas Dickson Saint Vincent Athletics 1974
73 Viktor Diduk Soviet Union Rowing 1957
74 Harrison Dillard United States Athletics 1923
75 Larry Dolan United States Luge 1975
76 Bishop Dolegiewicz Canada Athletics 1953 2008
77 Johan Du Preez Zimbabwe Athletics 1936
78 Glody Dube Botswana Athletics 1978
79 José Durán Spain Swimming 1951
80 Jidou El-Moctar Mauritania Athletics 1985
81 Heinfried Engel West Germany Athletics 1947
82 János Faragó Hungary Athletics 1946 1984
83 József Faragó Hungary Wrestling 1966
84 Roland Feldhoffer West Germany Weightlifting 1962
85 Christel Ferrier Bruneau France Cycling 1979
86 Svetlana Filippova Russia Diving 1990
87 Benjamin Finnis Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1937
88 Shalane Flanagan United States Athletics 1981
89 Cristina Fraguas Spain Gymnastics 1976
90 Procopio Franco Mexico Athletics 1970
91 Warren Fraser Bahamas Athletics 1991
92 Ian Freeman Great Britain Judo 1973
93 Mariusz Fyrstenberg Poland Tennis 1981
94 Petruş Gavrilă Romania Canoeing 1988
95 Oszkár Gerde Hungary Fencing 1883 1944
96 Valerio Giambalvo Italy Swimming 1968
97 André Giovanini Brazil Equestrianism 1969
98 Jasmin Glaesser Canada Cycling 1992
99 Myrtille Gollin France Short Track Speed Skating 1984
100 Serafim Grammatikopoulos Greece Weightlifting 1960
101 Milena Greppi Italy Athletics 1929
102 Anatoly Grishin Soviet Union Canoeing 1939
103 Jorge Grosser Chile Athletics 1945
104 Josef Gruss Bohemia Tennis 1884 1968
105 Maria Isabel Guerra Brazil Swimming 1955
106 Guo Shiqiang China Basketball 1975
107 Aleksey Gusarov Soviet Union, Russia Ice Hockey 1964
108 Jens Gusek East Germany Fencing 1965
109 Məmmədsalam Haciyev Unified Team, Azerbaijan Wrestling 1972
110 Eva Háková Czech Republic Biathlon 1969
111 Frank Hall United States Shooting 1865 1939
112 Ham Bong-Sil North Korea Athletics 1974
113 Millard Hampton United States Athletics 1956
114 Amir Hussin Hamsain Philippines Swimming 1942
115 Lisa Hansen United States Rowing 1954
116 Henry Harmer Great Britain Athletics 1883 1958
117 Ahmed Fathi Mohamed Hashad Egypt Diving 1927
118 Torodd Hauer Norway Speed Skating 1922 2010
119 Finn Haunstoft Denmark Canoeing 1928 2008
120 František Havelka Czechoslovakia Boxing 1908
121 He Xiaomin China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1971
122 Rafael Hechanova Philippines Basketball 1928
123 Christina Heinich East Germany Athletics 1949
124 Erkki Heinonen Finland Sailing 1967
125 James Henniger Canada Rowing 1954 2004
126 Shinkichi Higashiyama Japan Art Competitions 1908 1999
127 Peter Hildreth Great Britain Athletics 1928 2011
128 Hideko Hiranaka Japan Swimming 1973
129 Nobutada Hiromatsu Japan Equestrianism 1942
130 Kjell Holmström Sweden Bobsleigh 1916 1999
131 Hou Xiaolan China Hockey 1980
132 Hu Liang China Hockey 1974
133 Crystal Huang United States Table Tennis 1979
134 Hwang Ji-Man South Korea Badminton 1984
135 Maxence Idesheim France Snowboarding 1974
136 Yeldos Ikhsangaliyev Kazakhstan Judo 1978
137 Andrei Ioanovici Romania Ice Hockey 1942
138 James Jackson Canada Cycling 1908
139 Derek Jago Ireland Sailing 1942
140 Kip Janvrin United States Athletics 1965
141 Kate Jobson Sweden Swimming 1937
142 Jean-Philippe Jodard France Beach Volleyball 1966
143 Frank Johannesen Norway Canoeing 1959
144 Sven Johansson Sweden Cycling 1914 1982
145 Bärbel Jungmeier Austria Cycling 1975
146 Jaroslav Jurka Czechoslovakia Fencing 1949
147 Masaaki Kaneko Japan Wrestling 1940
148 Dharmalingam Kannan India Football 1936 2006
149 David Kannemeyer South Africa Football 1977
150 Werner Karlsson Sweden Cycling 1887 1946
151 Marko Kavčič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1949
152 Sergey Kazakov Russia Boxing 1976
153 Sylvi Keskinen Finland Athletics 1933 2013
154 Vadim Khersontsev Russia Athletics 1974
155 Rumyan Khristov Bulgaria Rowing 1954
156 Kim Jeong-Sun South Korea Volleyball 1961
157 Kim Wan-Gi South Korea Athletics 1968
158 Ivan Kochev Bulgaria Volleyball 1939
159 Ferenc Kocsis Hungary Wrestling 1953
160 Kóki Brazil Football 1986
161 Georgios Kontogouris Greece Sailing 1980
162 Lyudmila Kostyukevich Belarus Speed Skating 1964
163 Jan Kowal Poland Ski Jumping 1967
164 Takaharu Koyama Japan Athletics 1948
165 Ivonne Kraft Germany Cycling 1970
166 Harald Kråkenes Norway Rowing 1926 2004
167 Olesya Krasnomovets Russia Athletics 1979
168 Dieter Krickow Germany Modern Pentathlon 1936
169 Smaisuk Krisansuwan Thailand Cycling 1943
170 Tambusamy Krishnan Malaysia Athletics 1944
171 Alois Krof Czechoslovakia Athletics 1903 1935
172 Kelly Kryczka Canada Synchronized Swimming 1961
173 Ieva Kubliņa Latvia Basketball 1982
174 Okyay Küçükkayalar Turkey Archery 1978
175 Semyon Kulikov Russia Gymnastics 1891
176 Lilian Kummer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1975
177 Aleksandr Kurynov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1934 1973
178 Zandré Labuschagne South Africa Gymnastics 1986
179 Rolf Lamers Germany Athletics 1927
180 Karl Larsson Sweden Shooting 1865 1943
181 Robert Lathouwers Netherlands Athletics 1983
182 Mikko Latvala Finland Athletics 1980
183 Danièle Laumann Canada Rowing 1961
184 Leung Wing Kwong Hong Kong Athletics 1966
185 Li Jie China Football 1979
186 Liu Lijuan China Rowing 1978
187 Liu Xianying China Biathlon 1977
188 Sandra Lizé Canada Water Polo 1977
189 Cristina López Spain Handball 1975
190 Otto Luedeke United States Cycling 1916 2005
191 Yuliya Lyakhova Russia Athletics 1977
192 Ma Ge China Shooting 1969
193 Ma Lin China Football 1962
194 Gaston Malam Cameroon Athletics 1952
195 Jutatip Maneephan Thailand Cycling 1988
196 Horst Mann Germany Athletics 1927
197 Caesar Mannelli United States Rugby 1897 1936
198 Moustafa Hamil Mansour United Arab Republic, Egypt Wrestling 1930
199 Felice Mariani Italy Judo 1954
200 Todd Martin United States Tennis 1970
201 William Martin United States Skeleton 1928
202 Vojtech Masný Czechoslovakia Football 1938
203 Lucas Mata Australia Bobsleigh 1988
204 Halldór Matthíasson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1949
205 Victoria Mavridou Greece Weightlifting 1991
206 Georgios Mavrotas Greece Water Polo 1967
207 Lesyaní Mayor Cuba Athletics 1979
208 Jenny McCauley Ireland Cycling 1974
209 Grace McKenzie Great Britain Swimming 1903 1988
210 Jonny Mendoza Venezuela Boxing 1983
211 Bill Messer Great Britain Cycling 1915
212 Andrey Mezin Belarus Ice Hockey 1974
213 John Miller United States Weightlifting 1909 1983
214 Masayuki Minami Japan Volleyball 1941 2000
215 Marijana Mišković Croatia Judo 1982
216 Tamari Miyashiro United States Volleyball 1987
217 Valter Molea Italy Rowing 1966
218 Wolfram Müller Germany Athletics 1981
219 Anastasiya Myskina Russia Tennis 1981
220 Shinji Nakamoto Japan Archery 1945
221 Nobu Naruse Japan Cross Country Skiing 1984
222 Aurel Neagu Romania Wrestling 1954
223 Susanne Nielsson Denmark Swimming 1960
224 Gennady Nikolayev Soviet Union Swimming 1936 2013
225 Mladen Ninić Yugoslavia Rowing 1950
226 John Nonna United States Fencing 1948
227 Kelbet Nurgazina Kazakhstan Judo 1986
228 Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari Finland Figure Skating 1983
229 Antonio Oliviero Italy Sailing 1943
230 Andrzej Osiecimski-Czapski Poland Rowing 1899 1976
231 Mohamed Ouadahi Algeria Boxing 1987
232 Balkissa Ouhoumoudou Niger Swimming 1983
233 Andrew Owusu Ghana Athletics 1972
234 Lasse Paakkonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1986
235 Roberto Pagnin Italy Cycling 1962
236 Park Chil-Seong South Korea Athletics 1982
237 Irving Parkes Canada Athletics 1886 1964
238 Paulo Roberto Paula Brazil Athletics 1979
239 Martin Pavlu Italy Ice Hockey 1962
240 Colette Pepin Canada Rowing 1952
241 Newton Perera Sri Lanka Athletics 1954
242 Christina Pinnow Germany Sailing 1967
243 Lisa Powell-Carruthers Australia Hockey 1970
244 Baldur Preiml Austria Ski Jumping 1939
245 Karen Preston Canada Figure Skating 1971
246 Frank Prihoda Australia Alpine Skiing 1921
247 Serge Proulx Canada Cycling 1953
248 Michal Pšenko Slovakia Nordic Combined 1982
249 Bernadette Pujals Mexico Equestrianism 1968
250 Qiu Yingling China Hockey 1980
251 Mamie Rallins United States Athletics 1941
252 Maria Rautio Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1957
253 Roland Rensch Germany Sailing 1966
254 Arnold Riegger United States Shooting 1920 1996
255 Martin Riesen Switzerland Ice Hockey 1926
256 Brandon Rock United States Athletics 1972
257 Pedro Rodrigues Portugal Athletics 1971
258 Chepe Rodríguez Cuba Water Polo 1951 2006
259 Andréia Rosa Brazil Football 1984
260 Edgar Röthlisberger Switzerland Sailing 1958
261 Shirish Rummun Mauritius Weightlifting 1971
262 Mirosław Rybaczewski Poland Volleyball 1952
263 Ramazan Şahin Turkey Wrestling 1983
264 Magdalena Saint Antonin Argentina Alpine Skiing 1965
265 Jana Šaldová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1975
266 Felice Salis Italy Hockey 1938
267 Stavroula Samara Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
268 Edmond Sandoz France Shooting 1872
269 József Sarlós Hungary Gymnastics 1909 1996
270 Tero Saviniemi Finland Athletics 1963
271 Nikola Savov Bulgaria Boxing 1942
272 Wolfgang Schädler Liechtenstein Luge 1958
273 Jana Schreckenbach Germany Ice Hockey 1982
274 Andreas Schröder East Germany, Germany Wrestling 1960
275 Andi Schwaller Switzerland Curling 1970
276 Seo Hyang-Sun South Korea Archery 1967
277 Jesse Sergent New Zealand Cycling 1988
278 Selima Sfar Tunisia Tennis 1977
279 Vladimir Shitov Soviet Union Luge 1952
280 Ajib Sidek Mohamed Malaysia Badminton 1968
281 Harbinder Singh India Hockey 1943
282 Vir Singh India Gymnastics 1930
283 Jagdev Singh Rai India Hockey 1969
284 Vlado Sirvoň Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1951
285 Anders Söderberg Sweden Luge 1971
286 Ramón Solis Philippines Weightlifting 1960
287 Wayne Sorensen Canada Shooting 1963
288 Zenon Stefaniuk Poland Boxing 1930 1985
289 Jeff Stork United States Volleyball 1960
290 Aleksey Stukalsky Russia Curling 1988
291 Marina Szendey Hungary Archery 1971
292 Florencia Szigeti Argentina Swimming 1981
293 Giovanni Tabacchi Italy Bobsleigh 1931
294 Carlos Tabares Cuba Baseball 1974
295 Achraf Tadili Canada Athletics 1980
296 Victor Tait Great Britain Ice Hockey 1892 1988
297 Kazuhiro Tanaka Japan Modern Pentathlon 1936
298 Željko Tanasković Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1967
299 Akemi Taniguchi Japan Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1937
300 Sedat Taşcı Turkey Boxing 1985
301 Guillaume Tell France Athletics 1902 1998
302 Ödön Téry Hungary Gymnastics 1890 1981
303 Richard Tomita United States Weightlifting 1927
304 Philippe Tourret France Athletics 1967
305 Dow Travers Cayman Islands Alpine Skiing 1987
306 Aleksey Tregubov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1971
307 Sangita Tripathi France Fencing 1968
308 Lore Trittner Austria Swimming 1933
309 Christina Tsoukala Greece Water Polo 1991
310 Valeriya Tsoy Kazakhstan Snowboarding 1988
311 Arthur Tuck United States Athletics 1901 1979
312 Tommi Tuovila Finland Archery 1971
313 Emanuele Vaccari Italy Sailing 1966
314 Wouter Van der Fraenen Belgium Rowing 1980
315 Yolande Van Der Straeten Belgium Swimming 1966
316 Lia van Schie Netherlands Speed Skating 1970
317 Willem van Walt Meijer Netherlands Sailing 1958
318 Luis Vargas Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1983
319 Carlos Vásquez Peru Basketball 1942 1984
320 Bettina Villars Switzerland Badminton 1964
321 Borivoj Vukov Yugoslavia Wrestling 1929 2010
322 Minoru Wakasa Japan Ski Jumping 1951
323 John Wallace United States Sailing 1903 1990
324 Wang Lina China Shooting 1971
325 Wang Liping China Athletics 1976
326 Wang Zhizhi China Basketball 1979
327 Rogelio Weatherbee Mexico Weightlifting 1955
328 Ulrich Wehling East Germany Nordic Combined 1952
329 Wi Bok-Sun North Korea Table Tennis 1974
330 Cathryn Wightman Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
331 Chloé Willhelm France Synchronized Swimming 1989
332 Roy Williams Canada Basketball 1927
333 Wong Chi-Keung Chinese Taipei Football 1936
334 Ginzo Yamada Japan Cross Country Skiing 1915
335 Yang Tae-Yeong South Korea Gymnastics 1980
336 Ernie Young United States Baseball 1969
337 Yu Zhicheng China Athletics 1963
338 Valentin Zaharia Romania Handball 1967
339 Anna Zimina Soviet Union Athletics 1939