You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on July 7

Olympic Athletes Born on July 7

July 6 ▪ July 7 ▪ July 8 ▪ 

300 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mariano Acosta Argentina Athletics 1930
2 Sailom Adi Thailand Boxing 1986
3 Maria Akraka Sweden Athletics 1966
4 Konstantin Aleksandrov Soviet Union Sailing 1920
5 Abdul Wahab Ali Iraq Table Tennis 1958
6 Pablo Alicea Puerto Rico Basketball 1963
7 Vladimir Alimdyanov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1973
8 Alois Anderle Austria Swimming 1869 1953
9 Jan Eli Andersen Denmark Sailing 1966
10 Michał Antoniewicz Poland Equestrianism 1897 1989
11 Marvin Arneson Canada Boxing 1943
12 Sarce Aronggear Indonesia Canoeing 1979
13 René Arpin France Biathlon 1943
14 Omar Azzeb Algeria Handball 1960
15 Zoltán Balázsfi Hungary Weightlifting 1962
16 Małgorzata Barlak-Kamasińska Poland Gymnastics 1952
17 Sean Becker New Zealand Curling 1975
18 Jochen Behle West Germany, Germany Cross Country Skiing 1960
19 Scott Bellavance Canada Freestyle Skiing 1975
20 Luca Belluzzi San Marino Sailing 1977
21 Alejandra Benitez Venezuela Fencing 1980
22 Tony Benshoof United States Luge 1975
23 Raimund Bethge East Germany Bobsleigh 1941
24 Meriem Bidani Morocco Taekwondo 1972
25 Wanda Bieler Italy Alpine Skiing 1959
26 Leon Birkholc Poland Rowing 1904 1968
27 Isabelle Boéri-Bégard France Fencing 1960
28 Svetlana Boldykova Russia Snowboarding 1982
29 Rosie Bonds United States Athletics 1944
30 Carlo Bonfanti Italy Diving 1875 1933
31 Azzedine Bouzerar Algeria Handball 1953
32 Jodie Bowering Australia Softball 1982
33 Steve Brace Great Britain Athletics 1961
34 Shandria Brown Bahamas Athletics 1983
35 Juan Carlos Cardona Colombia Athletics 1974
36 Greta Carlsson Sweden Swimming 1898 1980
37 Catalina Castaño Colombia Tennis 1979
38 Santiago Castellanos Spain Swimming 1977
39 Juan Chalas Dominican Republic Judo 1956
40 David Chelule Kenya Athletics 1977
41 Clement Chukwu Nigeria Athletics 1973
42 Angelo Ciccone Italy Cycling 1980
43 Kerstin Claus-Knabe East Germany Athletics 1959
44 Gil Cohen Israel Sailing 1992
45 Jorge Comrie Panama Judo 1951
46 Melinda Copp Canada Swimming 1962
47 Alain Cortes France Modern Pentathlon 1952
48 Charles Crichton Great Britain Sailing 1872 1958
49 Peter Croft Great Britain Hockey 1933
50 Philippa Cross Great Britain Rowing 1966
51 Sidney Cross Great Britain Athletics 1925
52 Claude Dasse France Bobsleigh 1964
53 Henri Dauban de Silhouette Great Britain Athletics 1901 1991
54 Hubert de Bèsche Sweden Fencing 1911 1997
55 Carlos de Cárdenas Plá Cuba Sailing 1932
56 Yann de Fabrique France Swimming 1973
57 Fernand Decanali France Cycling 1925
58 Dobromir Dimitrov Bulgaria Volleyball 1991
59 Abdoulaye Djiba Senegal Judo 1938
60 Mikkel Dobloug Norway Nordic Combined 1944
61 Mireille Donders Switzerland Athletics 1974
62 Stanislav Donets Russia Swimming 1983
63 Nigel Donnelly New Zealand Cycling 1968
64 Norman Drake Great Britain Athletics 1912 1972
65 Diana Dudeva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1968
66 María Echavarría Colombia Archery 1960
67 Harald Eggers East Germany Athletics 1942
68 Michael Erdlen Switzerland Rowing 1970
69 Fermin Espinosa Cuba Boxing 1940
70 Luis Estrada Mexico Football 1948
71 Maura Faial Angola Handball 1970
72 Bruno Fait Italy Athletics 1924 2000
73 José Fernandez Brazil Equestrianism 1947
74 Kallista Field New Zealand Equestrianism 1978
75 Nataliya Fokina-Semenova Ukraine Athletics 1982
76 Alexandra Fouace France Archery 1979
77 Jörg Friedrich East Germany Rowing 1959
78 Tadeusz Friedrich Poland Fencing 1903 1976
79 Guido Fulst Germany Cycling 1970
80 Roberto Fusaro Italy Rowing 1968
81 Benny Garcia United States Athletics 1933
82 David Gaul United States Swimming 1886 1962
83 Hans-Jürgen Geschke East Germany Cycling 1943
84 Matthias Gey West Germany Fencing 1960
85 Franco Giongo Italy Athletics 1891 1981
86 Børge Gissel Denmark Cycling 1915 2002
87 Susann Goksør-Bjerkrheim Norway Handball 1970
88 Tasos Gousis Greece Athletics 1979
89 James Graeffe Belgium Speed Skating 1911
90 Paul Graeffe Belgium Bobsleigh 1911
91 Orlando Greene Barbados Athletics 1953
92 Harry Gregersen Denmark Rowing 1901 1970
93 David Grogan Great Britain Water Polo 1914 1993
94 Mirco Gualdi Italy Cycling 1968
95 László Gula Hungary Boxing 1944
96 Magdolna Gulyás Hungary Basketball 1949
97 Adalbert Gurath, Sr. Romania Fencing 1915
98 Hocine Haciane Andorra Swimming 1986
99 Murray Halberg New Zealand Athletics 1933
100 Abdul Hamid Pakistan Hockey 1942
101 John Hartnett Ireland Athletics 1950
102 Shunpei Hashioka Japan Boxing 1911
103 Greg Haydenluck Canada Bobsleigh 1958
104 Cara Heads-Lane United States Weightlifting 1977
105 Rod Hebron Canada Alpine Skiing 1942
106 Joseph Heckel France Football 1922 2011
107 Elizabeth Hepple Australia Cycling 1959
108 Rina Hill Australia Triathlon 1969
109 Hong Jong-O South Korea Athletics 1925
110 Bryce Hunt United States Swimming 1982
111 Im Dong-Gi South Korea Weightlifting 1971
112 Menotti Jakobsson Sweden Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1892 1970
113 Jang Mi-Gyeong South Korea Fencing 1971
114 Nanna Jansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1983
115 Paweł Jarosiński Poland Rowing 1975
116 Ali Abdul Zhawa Jawad Iraq Boxing 1956
117 Jakub Jelonek Poland Athletics 1985
118 Jeon Chil-Seong South Korea Boxing 1961
119 Gianluigi Jessi Italy Basketball 1945
120 Patrekur Jóhannesson Iceland Handball 1972
121 Wouter Jolie Netherlands Hockey 1985
122 Jennifer Jones Canada Curling 1974
123 Gustaf Jonsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1903 1990
124 Muenge Kafuanka Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1961
125 Moses Kamut Vanuatu Athletics 1982
126 Sataporn Kantasa-Ard Thailand Cycling 1950
127 Geir Karlstad Norway Speed Skating 1963
128 Oluyemi Kayode Nigeria Athletics 1968 1994
129 Atilio Kesunza Argentina Rowing 1937
130 Nancy Khalaf Lebanon Swimming 1974
131 Khishigbatyn Erdenet-Od Mongolia Judo 1975
132 Iraj Kia Rostami Iran Boxing 1963
133 Gerry Kilmartin United States Ice Hockey 1926 1970
134 Jack Kilpatrick Great Britain Ice Hockey 1917 1989
135 Kim Jeong-Su South Korea Bobsleigh 1981
136 Frederick Kitching Great Britain Athletics 1886 1914
137 Sergey Klimov Russia Cycling 1980
138 Tadao Kobayashi Japan Football 1930
139 Igor Kolodinsky Russia Beach Volleyball 1983
140 Erich Korbel Austria Speed Skating 1941
141 John Kostecki United States Sailing 1964
142 Aleksey Kovrigin Russia Swimming 1981
143 Barbara Krause East Germany Swimming 1959
144 Olga Kravtsova Belarus Athletics 1981
145 Mariya Kryuchkova Russia Gymnastics 1988
146 Nelson Kuhn Canada Rowing 1937
147 Cevat Kula Turkey Equestrianism 1902 1977
148 Ashok Kumar India Wrestling 1969
149 Sony Dwi Kuncoro Indonesia Badminton 1984
150 Kamen Kutsev Bulgaria Canoeing 1962
151 Michelle Kwan United States Figure Skating 1980
152 Kwon Sun-Pil South Korea Hockey 1967
153 Klaus Lahti Finland Shooting 1909 2003
154 Ben Lamarche Canada Speed Skating 1966
155 José María Larrañaga Peru Swimming 1963
156 Lars-Erik Larsson Sweden Rowing 1937
157 Sharon Laws Great Britain Cycling 1974
158 Shankar Laxman India Hockey 1933 2006
159 Lee Eun-Yeong South Korea Hockey 1974
160 Lee Gyu-So South Korea Volleyball 1941
161 Lee Jong-U South Korea Speed Skating 1985
162 Alfred Lergetporer Austria Water Polo 1909
163 Muriel Leroy France Athletics 1968
164 Lisa Leslie United States Basketball 1972
165 Evelyne Leu Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1976
166 Li Li Singapore Badminton 1983
167 Li Weiwei China Handball 1982
168 Krzysztof Lijewski Poland Handball 1983
169 Lin Qisheng China Weightlifting 1971
170 Henry Littlewort Great Britain Football 1882 1934
171 Joseph Andy Lui Tonga Athletics 1992
172 Jim Maki United States Ski Jumping 1950
173 Aleksandr Maleyev Soviet Union Gymnastics 1947
174 Nemanja Marković Yugoslavia Shooting 1915
175 António Marquilhas Portugal Fencing 1933
176 José Martínez Cuba Swimming 1952
177 Mike Marx United States Fencing 1958
178 Agustín Masaña Spain Hockey 1946
179 Alexander Mayer West Germany Swimming 1967
180 Bob McAllister United States Athletics 1899 1962
181 Wayne McCullough Ireland Boxing 1970
182 Dennis McGrane United States Ski Jumping 1962
183 John McInnes Canada Ski Jumping 1939
184 Eamonn McKeon Ireland Boxing 1934
185 Adam McLean Ireland Boxing 1940
186 Gabriel Melconian Alvez Uruguay Swimming 1987
187 Mario Mendoza Guatemala Boxing 1938
188 Luiz Menon Brazil Basketball 1944
189 José María Merchán Spain Triathlon 1976
190 Susanne Meyerhoff Denmark Shooting 1974
191 Andrzej Możdżeń Poland Boxing 1962
192 Lau Mulder Netherlands Hockey 1927 2006
193 Marc Mundell South Africa Athletics 1983
194 Kaleka Mutoke Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1966
195 Oreste Muzzi Italy Swimming 1887 1946
196 Pekka Myllylä Finland Ice Hockey 1932
197 Lotuala N'Dombassy Angola Judo 1964
198 Elania Nardelli Italy Shooting 1987
199 Wojciech Natusiewicz Poland Weightlifting 1975
200 Adam Nelson United States Athletics 1975
201 Dieter Neuendorf Germany, East Germany Ski Jumping 1940
202 Elijah Nkala Zimbabwe Athletics 1964
203 Jim Norris United States Water Polo 1930
204 Luiza Noskova Russia Biathlon 1968
205 Weronika Nowakowska Poland Biathlon 1986
206 Aisling O'Leary Ireland Swimming 1957
207 Sofya Ochigava Russia Boxing 1987
208 Ercüment Olgundeniz Turkey Athletics 1976
209 Vedat Önsoy Turkey Boxing 1959
210 Sylke Otto Germany Luge 1969
211 George Owu Ghana Football 1982
212 Manuel Pancorbo Spain Athletics 1966
213 Romuald Paszkiewicz Poland Volleyball 1941 2003
214 Tina Paulino Mozambique Athletics 1973
215 Héctor Pérez Mexico Cycling 1959
216 Inna Poluškina Latvia Athletics 1984
217 Char Pouaka New Zealand Softball 1973
218 Frank Prout Great Britain Canoeing 1921 2011
219 Olga Pylyova-Medvedtseva Russia Biathlon 1975
220 Abdel Kader Rabieh Egypt Basketball 1958 2010
221 Oli Rahman Ghana Football 1975
222 Angel Ramírez Cuba Rowing 1955
223 Marcel Raymond Switzerland Ski Jumping 1911
224 María Teresa Récio Spain Athletics 1963
225 Chris Reed Japan Figure Skating 1989
226 Ian Rhodes Great Britain Sailing 1968
227 Werner Riebenbauer Austria Cycling 1974
228 Claudia Riegler Austria Snowboarding 1973
229 Martín Ríos Argentina Judo 1978
230 Eddie Rivera Puerto Rico Basketball 1970
231 Ismael Rivera Puerto Rico Archery 1951
232 José María Robledo Argentina Rowing 1939
233 Alexis Rodríguez Cuba Wrestling 1978
234 Sophie Rodriguez France Snowboarding 1988
235 Rosana Brazil Football 1982
236 Friedrich Rückert Austria Hockey 1920
237 Ross Rutledge Canada Hockey 1962 2004
238 Nataliya Ryzhenkova Belarus Biathlon 1972
239 Frode Rønning Norway Speed Skating 1959
240 Ahmed Sadiq Nigeria Boxing 1979
241 Joe Sakic Canada Ice Hockey 1969
242 Hildegard Sellhuber West Germany Speed Skating 1950
243 Andrey Shevel Russia Rowing 1972
244 Jorawar Singh India Basketball 1951
245 Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée Norway Biathlon 1974
246 Jānis Skrastiņš Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1955
247 Arij Smit Netherlands Boxing 1907 1970
248 Brian Smith Great Britain Cycling 1967
249 Randy Smyth United States Sailing 1954
250 Mohamed Selim Soheim Egypt Boxing 1947
251 Henry Sommerville Australia Fencing 1928
252 Sally-Anne Stapleford Great Britain Figure Skating 1945
253 Andreas Steinbach West Germany, Germany Wrestling 1965
254 Antonia Stergiou Greece Athletics 1985
255 Fini Sticker Austria Swimming 1894 1960
256 Glenda Stirling New Zealand Swimming 1952
257 Radka Stoyanova Bulgaria Rowing 1964
258 Andrew Strenk United States Swimming 1949
259 Luis Pedro Suela Spain Volleyball 1976
260 Aleksandr Svinin Soviet Union Figure Skating 1958
261 Irène Sweyd Belgium Swimming 1940
262 R. J. Swindle Canada Baseball 1983
263 Tom Symoens Belgium Rowing 1969
264 Atilio Tass Argentina Fencing 1957
265 Sammantha Teuscher Mexico Alpine Skiing 1972
266 Inger Thorngren Sweden Swimming 1943
267 Karl-August Tiirmaa Estonia Nordic Combined 1989
268 Leonard Tolhurst Australia Shooting 1926
269 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins Australia Diving 1979
270 Fabrizio Trezzi Italy Cycling 1967
271 Sabine Tröger Austria Athletics 1967
272 Klaas van den Broek Netherlands Ice Hockey 1955
273 Astrid van Koert Netherlands Rowing 1970
274 Marcel Vandewattyne Belgium Athletics 1924 2009
275 Zhivko Vangelov Bulgaria Wrestling 1960
276 Keijo Vanhala Finland Modern Pentathlon 1940 2003
277 Robert Vidal France Cycling 1933
278 Matías Vila Argentina Hockey 1979
279 Jaroslav Volak Austria Handball 1915
280 Christina Voß East Germany Handball 1952
281 Pedro Votta Uruguay Boxing 1937
282 Ivan Vysotskiy Soviet Union Rowing 1962
283 Jan Wagenaar Netherlands Water Polo 1965
284 Veronica Wagner Sweden Gymnastics 1987
285 Georg Waldvogel West Germany Ski Jumping 1961
286 Wang Bingyu China Curling 1984
287 Wang Hui China Judo 1984
288 Peter Warden Great Britain Athletics 1941
289 Arthur Wellmann Germany Art Competitions 1885
290 Wilfried Wesch West Germany Athletics 1940
291 Konrad Wirnhier West Germany Shooting 1937 2002
292 Wu Qinglong China Basketball 1965
293 Paul Wyss Switzerland Ice Hockey 1928
294 Ken Yoshizawa Japan Athletics 1978
295 Yun Gyeong-Sin South Korea Handball 1973
296 Erik Zabel Germany Cycling 1970
297 Oleg Zagorodnev Soviet Union Hockey 1959
298 Lenka Zavadilová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1975
299 Birzhan Zhakypov Kazakhstan Boxing 1984
300 Karol Łazar Poland Rowing 1976