Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 6

Olympic Athletes Born on July 6

July 5 ▪ July 6 ▪ July 7 ▪ 

300 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tobias Abstreiter Germany Ice Hockey 1970
2 Ernesto Agard Panama Basketball 1937
3 Sarah Ainsworth Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1985
4 Peter Åkerberg Sweden Fencing 1960
5 Jaroslav Alexa Czechoslovakia Athletics 1949 2008
6 Caroll-Ann Alie Canada Sailing 1960
7 Aline Brazil Football 1982
8 Kamel Alouini Tunisia Handball 1988
9 Mikael Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1959
10 Malena Andonova Bulgaria Athletics 1957
11 Assaad Andraos Lebanon Shooting 1945
12 Gintaras Andriuškevičius Lithuania Athletics 1975
13 Aleksandr Androshkin Soviet Union Shooting 1947
14 Amedeo Angeli Italy Bobsleigh 1911
15 Mariano Aquino Guam Judo 1969
16 Cécile Argiolas France Fencing 1976
17 Vadim Arkhipchuk Soviet Union Athletics 1937
18 Alex Baba Ghana Boxing 1970
19 Mariam Bah Cote d'Ivoire Taekwondo 1976
20 Mal Baird Australia Athletics 1948
21 György Bakos Hungary Athletics 1960
22 Marco Baldineti Italy Water Polo 1960
23 Béla Bartalos Hungary Handball 1948
24 Thomas Becker Germany Canoeing 1967
25 Regla Bell Cuba Volleyball 1970
26 Vladimir Belonogov Kazakhstan Rowing 1977
27 Todd Bennett Great Britain Athletics 1962 2013
28 Felice Berardo Italy Football 1888 1956
29 Gabe Bergen Canada Rowing 1982
30 Jean-Luc Bezoky Madagascar Boxing 1966
31 Philippe Boccara France, United States Canoeing 1959
32 Mathieu Bois Canada Swimming 1988
33 Edwin Borja Philippines Swimming 1958
34 Fabian Bösch Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1997
35 Bernard Brégeon France Canoeing 1962
36 Julius Brink Germany Beach Volleyball 1982
37 Valerie Brisco-Hooks United States Athletics 1960
38 Kevin Brochman United States Cross Country Skiing 1959
39 Terry Buck Australia Swimming 1943 2005
40 Mariya Bugakova Uzbekistan Swimming 1985
41 Heinz Büker Germany Canoeing 1941
42 Marvin Burns United States Water Polo 1928 1990
43 Rehan Butt Pakistan Hockey 1981
44 Tony Byrne Ireland Boxing 1930 2013
45 Juan Caballero Cuba Hockey 1951
46 Roberto Camposeco Guatemala Football 1941
47 Regina Camumbila Angola Handball 1970
48 Leopoldo Cantancio Philippines Boxing 1963
49 Jorge Castillejos Mexico Fencing 1951
50 Maria de Jesús Castillo Mexico Football 1983
51 Rex Cawley United States Athletics 1940
52 Tshering Chhoden Bhutan Archery 1980
53 Andrea Clemente Italy Bobsleigh 1942 1970
54 Giuseppe Corradi Italy Football 1932 2002
55 James Couttet France Alpine Skiing, Ski Jumping 1921 1997
56 Frederick Cunningham United States Fencing 1898 1978
57 Roberto da Rosa Brazil Sailing 1927
58 Richard Dacoury France Basketball 1959
59 Francois Dauphin Canada Handball 1953
60 Ophélie David Hungary, France Freestyle Skiing, Alpine Skiing 1976
61 Albert Deborgies France Water Polo 1902 1984
62 Jean-Claude Decosse France Athletics 1949
63 Patricia Devries Great Britain Figure Skating 1930
64 Rodolfo Díaz Argentina Boxing 1936
65 Don Dickison Canada Rowing 1966
66 Tsvetan Donchev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1953
67 Robert Dunn Australia Football 1960
68 André Dunoyer de Segonzac France Art Competitions 1884 1974
69 Lana Dupont United States Equestrianism 1939
70 Kenneth Dwan Great Britain Rowing 1948
71 Kazimierz Długopolski Poland Nordic Combined 1950
72 Niklas Edin Sweden Curling 1985
73 Christian Ehrhoff Germany Ice Hockey 1982
74 Horacio Esteves Venezuela Athletics 1941 1996
75 Nick Fairall United States Ski Jumping 1989
76 Rudi Fink East Germany Boxing 1958
77 Benita Fitzgerald-Brown United States Athletics 1961
78 Jan Fleischmann Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1885 1939
79 Éva Földes Hungary Art Competitions 1914 1981
80 Oscar Fonbæk Norway Athletics 1887 1965
81 Dražen Funtak Croatia Canoeing 1975
82 Christer Fursth Sweden Football 1970
83 Jessica Gal Netherlands Judo 1971
84 Rossano Galtarossa Italy Rowing 1972
85 Marcelo Gandolfo Argentina Weightlifting 1972
86 Miguel García Argentina Boxing 1945 2009
87 Néstor García Uruguay Athletics 1975
88 Tull Gasmann Norway Alpine Skiing 1927 2005
89 Pau Gasol Spain Basketball 1980
90 Peik Gästrin Finland Sailing 1934
91 Armand Genoud Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1930
92 Joseph Geurts Belgium Cycling 1939
93 Go Saeng-Geun South Korea Boxing 1951
94 Tomasz Goliasz Poland Canoeing 1968
95 Diana Gomes Portugal Swimming 1989
96 Román Gómez Mexico Fencing 1947
97 Mario Gonsierowski East Germany Shooting 1956
98 Charlie Gorman Canada Speed Skating 1897 1940
99 Tatyana Goyshchik Soviet Union Athletics 1952
100 Tiemen Groen Netherlands Cycling 1946
101 Magaye Gueye Senegal Football 1990
102 Sylvain Guillaume France Nordic Combined 1968
103 Elis Guri Albania, Bulgaria Wrestling 1983
104 Olga Hachatryan Turkmenistan Swimming 1992
105 Brooklee Han Australia Figure Skating 1995
106 Karel Hartmann Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1885 1944
107 Michiyo Hashimoto Japan Snowboarding 1972
108 Gina Hathorn Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1946
109 Damon Hayler Australia Snowboarding 1976
110 Gigi Hewitt United States Virgin Islands Equestrianism 1972
111 Gunhild Hoffmeister East Germany Athletics 1944
112 Lara Hooiveld Australia Swimming 1971
113 Eszter Hortobagyi Australia Modern Pentathlon 1976
114 Barbara Hounsell Canada Swimming 1951
115 Fitzroy Hoyte Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1940 2008
116 Nikki Hudson Australia Hockey 1976
117 Kenmore Hughes Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1970
118 Owen Hughes New Zealand Canoeing 1971
119 Bruce Hunter United States Swimming 1939
120 Dick Hyland United States Rugby 1900 1981
121 Stefan Ilsanker West Germany Luge 1965
122 Torunn Isberg Norway Gymnastics 1949
123 Scott James Australia Snowboarding 1994
124 Jolanta Janota Poland Athletics 1964
125 Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Switzerland Art Competitions 1865 1950
126 Hrachik Javakhyan Armenia Boxing 1984
127 Josef Jelínek Czechoslovakia Football 1899 1973
128 John Jenkinson Australia Rowing 1941
129 Edvin Jensen Denmark Wrestling 1900 1975
130 Ji Yoo-Jin South Korea Rowing 1988
131 Henri Jobier France Fencing 1879 1930
132 Ninja Jorgensen United States Volleyball 1940
133 Willi Kafel Austria Gymnastics 1930
134 Roger Kam Hong Kong Fencing 1950
135 Nicole Kantek Australia Gymnastics 1981
136 Marcin Karczyński Poland Cycling 1978
137 Vitalijus Karpačiauskas Lithuania Boxing 1966
138 Joe Kaylor United States Handball 1916 1999
139 Nikki Keddie Canada Biathlon 1974
140 Lloyd Kelsey United States Tug-Of-War 1897 1948
141 Danil Khalimov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1978
142 Kim Cheong-Tae South Korea Archery 1980
143 Detlef Knorrek Germany Judo 1965
144 Ivan Konovalov Unified Team Athletics 1959
145 Anna Korshikova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1982
146 Jelena Kostanić Croatia Tennis 1981
147 Toluta'u Koula Tonga Athletics 1970
148 Zdravko-Ćiro Kovačić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1925
149 Gintaras Krapikas Lithuania Basketball 1961
150 Jindřich Krepindl Czechoslovakia Handball 1948
151 Oskar Krupecki 1992
152 Jan Krzesiak Poland Wrestling 1961
153 Anton Kučmín Slovakia Athletics 1984
154 Viktor Kuzkin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1940 2008
155 Igor Kuzmyonok Belarus Football 1990
156 Adam Laurent United States Cycling 1971
157 Luis Laverde Colombia Cycling 1979
158 Wendell Lawrence Bahamas Athletics 1967
159 Lillie Leatherwood United States Athletics 1964
160 Claire Lecat France Judo 1965
161 Alain Lefèvre France Athletics 1942
162 Li Ling China Athletics 1989
163 Liang Wenhao China Short Track Speed Skating 1992
164 Edmund Lindmark Sweden Diving, Gymnastics 1894 1968
165 Olaf Lodal Denmark Athletics 1885 1969
166 Marcel Lomnický Slovakia Athletics 1987
167 Ann Long Great Britain Diving 1936
168 Miguel Lopes Brazil Basketball 1912
169 Edith Loudon Great Britain Curling 1968
170 István Lovrics Hungary Basketball 1927 1990
171 Harry Maguire Ireland Sailing 1928
172 Heikki Malmivirta Finland Athletics 1898 1956
173 Spenser Mango United States Wrestling 1986
174 Bertram Manhin Trinidad and Tobago Shooting 1934
175 Ludmila Manicler Argentina Football 1987
176 Mario Martinez United States Weightlifting 1957
177 Sorin Matei Romania Athletics 1963
178 Koji Matsui Japan Handball 1957
179 Adam May Great Britain Sailing 1976
180 Grant McAuley New Zealand Rowing 1949
181 Ingrid Medrano El Salvador Wrestling 1979
182 Jorge Mejía Ecuador Boxing 1952
183 Øystein Mellerud Norway Ice Hockey 1938 1989
184 Jovan Mikić Yugoslavia Athletics 1914 1944
185 Mario Minai Hungary Athletics 1912
186 Max Mirnyi Belarus Tennis 1977
187 Martial Mischler France Wrestling 1964
188 Manteo Mitchell United States Athletics 1987
189 Aiko Miyake Japan Swimming 1978
190 Reiner Modest Denmark Rowing 1949
191 Peter Montgomery Australia Water Polo 1950
192 Ricardo Morello Argentina Swimming 1943
193 Jens Müller East Germany, Germany Luge 1965
194 Pius Munyasia Kenya Athletics 1960
195 Lucienne N'Da Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1965
196 Sandra Näslund Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1996
197 Adriana Năstase-Simion-Zamfir Romania Table Tennis 1972
198 Timo Näveri Finland Shooting 1956
199 Karel Neffe Czechoslovakia Rowing 1948
200 Ingvard Nielsen Denmark Athletics 1925 2010
201 Ilmar Ojase Estonia Swimming 1973
202 Conrad Olsen Norway Rowing 1891 1970
203 Roberto Pangaro Italy Swimming 1950
204 Thierry Pantel France Athletics 1964
205 Leandro Patti Argentina Volleyball 1978
206 Oprea Păunescu Romania Rowing 1936
207 Olaf Pedersen Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1972
208 Marie-Louise Perrenoud France Speed Skating 1947
209 Charles Perrin France Rowing 1875 1954
210 Jean-Pierre Perrinelle France Athletics 1949
211 Christina Persighetti Great Britain Athletics 1936 2012
212 Ilya Pervukhin Russia Canoeing 1991
213 Mary Peters Great Britain Athletics 1939
214 Thorleif Petersen Norway Gymnastics 1884 1959
215 Phạm Văn Sau South Vietnam Cycling 1939
216 Juan Carlos Piccio Philippines Swimming 1981
217 Richard Piggott United States Athletics 1888 1966
218 Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok Ukraine Athletics 1972
219 David Porter Canada Figure Skating 1949
220 Dmitry Pozdnyakov Kazakhstan Biathlon 1972
221 Jozef Pribilinec Czechoslovakia Athletics 1960
222 David Price Great Britain Boxing 1983
223 Petar Radev Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1948
224 Sultan Rakhmanov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1950 2003
225 Mohamed Ramadan Lebanon Fencing 1931
226 Odd Rasdal Norway Athletics 1911 1985
227 Jennifer Reilly Australia Swimming 1983
228 Nathan Richmond New Zealand Triathlon 1979
229 Meg Ritchie Great Britain Athletics 1952
230 Gunther Rodehau East Germany Athletics 1959
231 Sergey Rogozhin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1956 1983
232 Joop Rohner Netherlands Water Polo 1927 2005
233 Joaquín Rojas Philippines Basketball 1938
234 Carlos Romero Mexico Wrestling 1942
235 José Rosa Puerto Rico Boxing 1954
236 Bill Ross United States Water Polo 1928
237 Ture Rosvall Sweden Rowing 1891 1977
238 Saing Pen Cambodia Equestrianism 1926
239 Louis Saint-Calbre France Bobsleigh 1912
240 Esko Salminen Finland Hockey 1920 1998
241 Sandro Sambugaro Italy Ski Jumping 1965
242 Heather Samuel Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1970
243 Israel Sánchez Cuba Wrestling 1929
244 Alfonso Segovia Spain Equestrianism 1945
245 Al Sellinger United States Cycling 1914 1986
246 Nader George Shalhoub Jordan Shooting 1947
247 Olga Shtyrenko Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
248 Per Skaarup Denmark Handball 1955
249 Børre Skui Norway Sailing 1958
250 Frits Smol Netherlands Water Polo 1924 2006
251 Son Hui-Jeong South Korea Cycling 1987
252 Ivan Sozonov Russia Badminton 1989
253 Rosemary Sparrow Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1925
254 Goran Šprem Croatia Handball 1979
255 Jon Stanley United States Volleyball 1943
256 Barbara Stark United States Swimming 1937
257 Kelly Stefanyshyn Canada Swimming 1982
258 Jörg Stingl East Germany Swimming 1961
259 Ivan Stoychev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1909
260 Christian Stützinger West Germany Shooting 1969
261 Ida Such Hungary Athletics 1940
262 Patrick Sutter Switzerland Ice Hockey 1970
263 James Swan Australia Boxing 1974
264 László Tábori Hungary Athletics 1931
265 Victor Tagle Chile Alpine Skiing 1940
266 Bimal Tarafdar Bangladesh Athletics 1974
267 Jean Taris France Swimming 1909 1977
268 Štěpán Tesařík Czech Republic Athletics 1978
269 Jana Thieme Germany Rowing 1970
270 José Tinoco Guatemala Athletics 1974
271 Terry Tinsley Great Britain Cycling 1957
272 Serafim Todorov Bulgaria Boxing 1969
273 Hans Jürgen Todt West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1937
274 Cesare Toraldo Italy Modern Pentathlon 1963
275 Gia Torchinava Netherlands Wrestling 1974
276 Joanne Turvey Great Britain Rowing 1969
277 Marcela Váchová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1953
278 Ubaldina Valoyes Colombia Weightlifting 1982
279 Martial Van Schelle Belgium Swimming, Bobsleigh 1899 1943
280 Thijs van Valkengoed Netherlands Swimming 1983
281 Tea Vikstedt-Nyman Finland Cycling 1959
282 Vladimir Vlasov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1958
283 Kazu Wakita Japan Art Competitions 1908 2005
284 Leroy Watson Great Britain Archery 1965
285 Elfriede Wever Germany Athletics 1900 1941
286 Eva Wikner Sweden Swimming 1955
287 Helmut Wolber West Germany Rowing 1947
288 Claire Woods-Tallent Australia Athletics 1981
289 Gabe Woodward United States Swimming 1979
290 Julian Wruck Australia Athletics 1991
291 Yaishwe Best Myanmar Boxing 1939
292 Yang Yeong-Ja South Korea Table Tennis 1964
293 Jeremy Yates New Zealand Cycling 1982
294 Phathanyu Yimsamruai Thailand Swimming 1979
295 Hannes Zehentner West Germany Alpine Skiing 1965
296 Zhang Hao China Figure Skating 1984
297 Zheng Ni China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
298 Nina Zhuk Soviet Union Figure Skating 1934
299 Ramy Zialor Seychelles Boxing 1960
300 Bertalan Zsótér Hungary Shooting 1906 1980