You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on July 5

Olympic Athletes Born on July 5

July 4 ▪ July 5 ▪ July 6 ▪ 

340 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Henrik Agersborg Norway Sailing 1872 1942
2 Mishal Al-Ali Kuwait Handball 1968
3 Paolo Amorini Italy Rowing 1937
4 Camilla Andersen Denmark Handball 1973
5 Jonny Andersen Germany Wrestling 1887
6 Björn Andersson Sweden Handball 1950
7 Alexandre Arbez France Bobsleigh 1978
8 Abeba Aregawi Ethiopia Athletics 1990
9 Sergey Ashikhmin Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1977
10 Youssef Badra Tunisia Judo 1984
11 Baek Jong-Seop South Korea Boxing 1980
12 Christian Baltzer France Basketball 1936
13 Ciril Ban Yugoslavia Rowing 1910
14 Walter Bar Switzerland Fencing 1938
15 Henrique Barbosa Brazil Swimming 1984
16 Chiara Bazzoni Italy Athletics 1984
17 Runald Beckman Sweden Athletics, Bobsleigh 1951
18 Václav Bečvář Czech Republic Shooting 1957
19 Abdellah Béhar France Athletics 1963
20 Emilio Benini Italy Equestrianism 1891 1958
21 Ernest Bens Belgium Cycling 1949
22 Sophie Berge France Sailing 1964
23 Carl Berntsen Denmark Sailing 1913 2004
24 Toos Beumer Netherlands Swimming 1947
25 Edwin Biedermann Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1877
26 Matthew Birir Kenya Athletics 1972
27 René Bol Canada Water Polo 1956
28 Thomas Bos Netherlands Speed Skating 1968
29 Christoph Brandner Austria Ice Hockey 1975
30 Leidys Brito Venezuela Archery 1984
31 Ralph Broome Great Britain Bobsleigh 1889 1985
32 Tamás Buday Hungary Canoeing 1952
33 Sergio Canciani Italy Rowing 1982
34 Jimmy Carruthers Australia Boxing 1929 1990
35 Christiane Casapicola-Wildschek Austria Athletics 1954
36 Diego Castillo Panama Swimming 1991
37 Kenneth Cawood South Africa Swimming 1971
38 Federico Cesarano Italy Fencing, Shooting 1886 1969
39 Ali Çetiner Turkey Cycling 1925
40 Yuriy Cheban Ukraine Canoeing 1986
41 Adriana Chelariu-Bazon Romania Rowing 1963
42 Chen Sheu-Shya Chinese Taipei Shooting 1959
43 André Chilo France Athletics, Rugby 1898 1982
44 Hugo Christiansen Denmark Rowing 1940
45 Fredj Chtioui Tunisia Boxing 1954
46 Henri Colans Belgium Weightlifting 1915
47 Christian Collardot France Athletics 1933 2011
48 Maria Constantinescu Romania Rowing 1956
49 Egerton Cooper Great Britain Art Competitions 1883 1974
50 Félix Cortes Philippines Shooting 1907
51 John Crammond Great Britain Skeleton 1906 1978
52 Hernán Crespo Argentina Football 1975
53 Csongrádi Csongrái Hungary Fencing 1959
54 Pietro D'Ali Italy Sailing 1963
55 Roland da Cruz Brazil Water Polo 1930
56 Brian Dalton Australia Judo 1935
57 Dwight Davis United States Tennis 1879 1945
58 Pedro de Matheu El Salvador Art Competitions 1900 1965
59 George De Peana Guyana Athletics 1936
60 Dmitry Denisov Russia Ice Hockey 1970
61 Jim Denney United States Ski Jumping 1983
62 Noel Derrick Australia Ice Hockey 1926
63 Alejandro Díaz Chile Athletics 1920
64 Juan Antonio Díaz Argentina Boxing 1961
65 Jesús Diéguez Spain Athletics 1902 1989
66 Martha Diplock Canada Luge 1941
67 Thomas Domian West Germany Rowing 1964
68 Dmitry Dubrovsky Russia Nordic Combined 1974
69 Stanislav Dubrovsky Russia Nordic Combined 1974
70 Nikolay Dudkin Soviet Union Athletics 1947
71 Émile Duval France Athletics 1907
72 Elvira Efstathiou Greece Swimming 1989
73 Grith Ejstrup Denmark Athletics 1953
74 Hassan El-Haddad Egypt Wrestling 1957
75 Frank Elliott Canada Cycling 1911 1964
76 Colette Elloy France Athletics 1931
77 Ralf Elshof Netherlands Cycling 1962
78 Hakan Eskioğlu Turkey Swimming 1971
79 Robert Esmie Canada Athletics 1972
80 Jérôme Éyana France Athletics 1977
81 Moisés Fajardo Spain Boxing 1947
82 Hanna Falk Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1989
83 Ursel Finger Saar Athletics 1929
84 Fok Ming Shan Hong Kong Archery 1958
85 Georgios Fotou Greece Rowing 1969
86 Putzi Frandl Austria Alpine Skiing 1930
87 Raika Fujii Japan Synchronized Swimming 1974
88 Yoshio Furukawa Japan Football 1934
89 Girmaye Gabre Ethiopia Boxing 1950
90 Piotr Gabrych Poland Volleyball 1972
91 István Gáli Hungary Boxing 1943
92 Arthur Gallagher United States Rowing 1918 1996
93 Franz Gallwitz Austria Cross Country Skiing 1910
94 Antonio García Guatemala Football 1940
95 Kelly Garrison-Steves United States Gymnastics 1967
96 Zdenka Gašparač Yugoslavia Swimming 1949
97 James Gaughran United States Water Polo 1932
98 Sathi Geetha India Athletics 1983
99 Hermann Geißler Austria Athletics 1905 1970
100 Alberto Gilardino Italy Football 1982
101 Philippe Gilbert Belgium Cycling 1982
102 Carlotta Giovannini Italy Gymnastics 1990
103 Elodie Godin France Basketball 1985
104 Yves Gominon France Basketball 1933
105 Vikas Gowda India Athletics 1983
106 Costel Grasu Romania Athletics 1967
107 Luís Grilo Portugal Wrestling 1946
108 Anthon Grimsmo Norway Curling 1968
109 Greg Grossmann Canada Alpine Skiing 1966
110 Willy Grundbacher Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1907
111 Buse Günaydın Turkey Swimming 1989
112 Hasan Güngör Turkey Wrestling 1934 2011
113 Piet Gunning Netherlands Hockey 1913 1967
114 Guto Brazil Canoeing 1978
115 Kate Gynther Australia Water Polo 1982
116 Thomas Hagen Switzerland Bobsleigh 1950
117 Åke Häger Sweden Gymnastics 1897 1968
118 Charles Hahn France Rowing 1893 1986
119 Rudy Haluza United States Athletics 1931
120 Harold Harcourt Canada Rowing 1896 1970
121 Philippe Hardy France Alpine Skiing 1954 1984
122 Brian Harrell South Africa Baseball 1977
123 Gary Hasler Australia Football 1970
124 Sonja Hausladen Austria Swimming 1963
125 Daniel Hellebuyck Belgium Boxing 1933
126 Gustav Hentschel United States Cycling 1896 1980
127 Katrin Hoffmann Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
128 Eivind Holmsen Norway Shooting 1894 1990
129 Toru Honda Japan Athletics 1941
130 Samuel Honrubia France Handball 1986
131 Htay Myint Myanmar Athletics 1953
132 Angela Hucles United States Football 1978
133 Sarina Hülsenbeck East Germany Swimming 1962
134 Maria Huybrechts Belgium Swimming 1930
135 Torsten Jakobsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1957
136 Ciaran James Great Britain Water Polo 1991
137 Ján Jendek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1931 2002
138 Jesper Jensen Denmark Boxing 1967
139 Jo Jae-Hyeon South Korea Cycling 1938
140 Jo Min-Guk South Korea Football 1963
141 Martin Johns New Zealand Athletics 1969
142 Karel Jonker Canada Rowing 1949
143 Beata Kaczmarska Poland Athletics 1970
144 Etta Kaize Indonesia Beach Volleyball 1971
145 Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy Ukraine Fencing 1972
146 Sholpan Kaliyeva Kazakhstan Judo 1980
147 Reşit Karabacak Turkey Wrestling 1954
148 Michaela Kargbo Sierra Leone Athletics 1991
149 Günter Kaslowski Germany Cycling 1934 2001
150 Harwant Kaur India Athletics 1980
151 Steven Kevi Papua New Guinea Boxing 1968
152 Hanif Khan Pakistan Hockey 1959
153 Naseem Khan Pakistan Sailing 1958
154 Nicolas Kiefer Germany Tennis 1977
155 Kim Yeong-Hui South Korea Rowing 1962
156 Ivan Kiryakov Bulgaria Boxing 1943
157 Sjinkie Knegt Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1989
158 Martsel Koen Bulgaria Shooting 1933
159 Aleksey Kostygov Russia Handball 1973
160 Hazem Kourched Egypt Water Polo 1943
161 Jan Kozák Czechoslovakia Basketball 1929
162 Alexander Kristoff Norway Cycling 1987
163 Günther Kruse Argentina Athletics 1934
164 Lajos Kű Hungary Football 1948
165 Jan Kudra Poland Cycling 1937
166 Geert Kuiper Netherlands Speed Skating 1960
167 Phil LaBatte United States Ice Hockey 1911 2002
168 Jenny Laurendet Australia Athletics 1962
169 Chris Law Great Britain Sailing 1952 2007
170 John LeClair United States Ice Hockey 1969
171 Jimi Lewis Great Britain Hockey 1974
172 Li Chia-Hsun Chinese Taipei Luge 1976
173 Martin Liivamägi Estonia Swimming 1988
174 Lin Yi-Chun Chinese Taipei Shooting 1981
175 Oskar Lindberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1894 1977
176 Brent Livermore Australia Hockey 1976
177 Enrique Llanos Puerto Rico Athletics 1980
178 Jim Lloyd Great Britain Boxing 1939 2013
179 Hernán López Argentina Cycling 1973
180 Theodoros Lorantos Greece Water Polo 1971
181 Gheorghe Lungu Romania Boxing 1978
182 Ma Yanhong China Gymnastics 1963
183 Roman Magdziarczyk Poland Athletics 1977
184 Glenn Magnusson Sweden Cycling 1969
185 Hans Magnusson Sweden Speed Skating 1960
186 Imre Magyar Hungary Rowing 1966
187 Edward Manteuffel Poland Art Competitions 1908 1940
188 Louis Marchant Great Britain Diving 1916 1983
189 Ihor Marchenko Ukraine Figure Skating 1977
190 Red Martin United States Ice Hockey 1938
191 Jimmy Martinetti Switzerland Wrestling 1946
192 Valentí Massana Spain Athletics 1970
193 Amélie Mauresmo France Tennis 1979
194 Édouard Max-Robert France Athletics 1905
195 David McKienzie United States Volleyball 1979
196 Jim McNally United States Shooting 1931
197 Valery Medvedtsev Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Biathlon 1964
198 Tamara Meijer Netherlands Judo 1979
199 Daniela Merighetti Italy Alpine Skiing 1981
200 Alex Meyer United States Swimming 1988
201 Petre Mihăiuc Romania Gymnastics 1948
202 Lucia Mihalache Romania Shooting 1967
203 Atanas Mikhaylov Bulgaria Football 1949 2006
204 Joshua Millner Great Britain Shooting 1847 1931
205 Christian Miniussi Argentina Tennis 1967
206 Emad Mohammed Iraq Football 1982
207 Vitaliy Mohilenko Ukraine Biathlon 1965
208 Ikina Morsch Netherlands Gymnastics 1956
209 Anne Müller Germany Handball 1983
210 Sari Multala Finland Sailing 1978
211 Mun Yong-Gwan South Korea Volleyball 1961
212 Kaliswaran Muniandy Malaysia Hockey 1973
213 Yojiro Muro Japan Athletics 1933
214 Sachin Nag India Water Polo, Swimming 1920 1987
215 Ikhtiyor Navruzov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1989
216 Samuel Neequaye Ghana Boxing 1983
217 Horaţiu Nicolau Romania Volleyball 1933
218 Nathaniel Niles United States Figure Skating 1886 1932
219 Anthony Nossiter Australia Sailing 1973
220 Roman Nováček Czech Republic Judo 1969
221 Jan Novák Czechoslovakia Football 1896 1968
222 Nuno Gomes Portugal Football 1976
223 Héctor Ochoa Argentina Football 1942
224 Kumiko Ogura Japan Badminton 1983
225 Tadao Okayama Japan Cross Country Skiing 1913
226 Juan Olabarri Spain Sailing 1936
227 Jesús Oliván Spain Athletics 1968
228 Miguel Olivera Cuba Athletics 1946
229 Britta Oppelt Germany Rowing 1978
230 Idara Otu Nigeria Athletics 1987
231 James Owens United States Athletics 1955
232 Victor Owino Kenya Hockey 1968
233 Taavi Peetre Estonia Athletics 1983 2010
234 Srećko Pejović Yugoslavia Shooting 1953
235 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand France Diving 1931
236 Vanja Perišić Croatia Athletics 1985
237 Sérgio Pessoa Brazil Judo 1962
238 Wim Peters Netherlands Athletics 1903 1995
239 Haylea Petrie Australia Softball 1969
240 Beat Pfister Switzerland Athletics 1949
241 Nadezhda Pisareva Belarus Biathlon 1988
242 Luisa Ponchio Italy Canoeing 1961
243 Jean-Marc Porte France Rowing 1947
244 Klara Post Netherlands Gymnastics 1926
245 Allison Pottinger United States Curling 1973
246 Anthony Purssell Great Britain Rowing 1926
247 Richard Rabasa France Ski Jumping 1931
248 Aleksandr Radulov Russia Ice Hockey 1986
249 Julieta Ramírez Argentina Rowing 1974
250 Willi Rammo Saar Boxing 1925 2009
251 Megan Rapinoe United States Football 1985
252 Susan Rapp United States Swimming 1965
253 Ingeborg Rasmussen Norway Canoeing 1960
254 Yoel Razvozov Israel Judo 1980
255 Hartmut Reich East Germany Wrestling 1956
256 Hannes Reichelt Austria Alpine Skiing 1980
257 Salah Rekik Tunisia Judo 1965
258 Manuel Rodas Guatemala Cycling 1984
259 Luis Rojas Venezuela Swimming 1979
260 Pyotr Romashkin Uzbekistan Swimming 1989
261 Ángelo Rosso Neto Brazil Rowing 1960
262 Robert Roth Switzerland Wrestling 1898 1959
263 Antonio Rucco Italy Canoeing 1931
264 Antonina Ryzhova Soviet Union Volleyball 1934
265 Eddy Sáenz Nicaragua Boxing 1970
266 Robert Sainte-Rose France Athletics 1943
267 Terry Sale New Zealand Gymnastics 1951
268 Jorge Salomão Brazil Boxing 1937
269 Justo San Miguel Spain Polo 1870 1947
270 John Sandblom Sweden Sailing 1871 1948
271 Pramote Sangskulrote Thailand Cycling 1952
272 Zlatan Saračević Yugoslavia, Croatia Handball 1961
273 Marc Schneeberger Switzerland Athletics 1981
274 Patrick-Paul Schwarzacher-Joyce Ireland Alpine Skiing 1972
275 Heinz Seidel Germany Cross Country Skiing 1931
276 Fabienne Serrat France Alpine Skiing 1956
277 Tamara Shanidze Georgia Athletics 1969
278 Sunder Shiam India Wrestling 1930
279 Margarita Shtarkelova Bulgaria Basketball 1951
280 Tyrone Simmons United States Fencing 1949
281 Holger Sinding-Larsen Norway Art Competitions 1869 1938
282 Ethel Smith Canada Athletics 1907 1979
283 Song Dan China Athletics 1990
284 Julián Sotelo Spain Athletics 1965
285 René Spies Germany Bobsleigh 1973
286 Rosemarie Springer Germany Equestrianism 1920
287 Gertrúd Stefanek Hungary Fencing 1959
288 Mark Stockwell Australia Swimming 1963
289 Khristo Stoyanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1953
290 Monika Stützle West Germany Speed Skating 1953
291 Ai Sugiyama Japan Tennis 1975
292 Thorvig Svahn Sweden Athletics 1893 1942
293 Michal Sýkora Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1973
294 Tomasz Szymkowiak Poland Athletics 1983
295 Jorma Taitto Finland Shooting 1917 2003
296 Satoru Tanigawa Japan Athletics 1972
297 Marion Thees-Trott Germany Skeleton 1984
298 Debbie Thompson United States Athletics 1942
299 Eric Thornton Great Britain Football 1882 1945
300 Carlo Thränhardt West Germany Athletics 1957
301 Andrey Tissin Russia Canoeing 1975 2008
302 Héctor Tomasi Argentina Bobsleigh 1928
303 Ken Topalian Armenia Bobsleigh 1963
304 Manfred Trauten East Germany Boxing 1958
305 Krešo Tretinjak Yugoslavia Fencing 1905 1987
306 Angelo Turconi Italy Football 1923 2011
307 Erik Uddebom Sweden Athletics 1934
308 Jože Vadnov Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1912
309 Alfredo Valentini San Marino Shooting 1946
310 Eric Van Beuren Belgium Hockey 1942
311 Irvette van Blerk South Africa Athletics 1987
312 Miroslav Vejvoda Czechoslovakia Sailing 1932
313 Enzo Vicario Italy Bobsleigh 1942
314 Johann Vierthaler Germany Art Competitions 1869 1957
315 Raimondas Vilčinskas Lithuania Cycling 1977
316 Olha Volkova Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1986
317 Jil Walton United States Equestrianism 1966
318 Wang Chin-Fang Chinese Taipei Judo 1983
319 Craig Weldon Canada Judo 1960
320 Penny Werthner Canada Athletics 1951
321 Heidi Westphal East Germany Rowing 1959
322 Bill Wheatley United States Basketball 1909 1992
323 Unto Wiitala Finland Ice Hockey 1925
324 Manfred Winter East Germany Speed Skating 1954
325 Franz Wolf Austria Canoeing 1938
326 John Woodruff United States Athletics 1915 2007
327 Wu Wenjuan China Handball 1981
328 Harutyun Yenokyan Armenia Wrestling 1985
329 Amadu Yusufu Malawi Cycling 1958
330 Dominique Yvon France Figure Skating 1968
331 Kolyo Zakhariev Bulgaria Shooting 1968
332 Ion Zangor Romania Bobsleigh 1938 1973
333 Andrzej Zawieja Poland Sailing 1940
334 Zé Luiz Brazil Football 1943
335 Zheng Jie China Tennis 1983
336 Zdeněk Zika Czechoslovakia Rowing 1950
337 Mario Zucchini Italy Ice Hockey 1910
338 Alex Zülle Switzerland Cycling 1968
339 Slava Zupančič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1931 2000
340 Árni Þorvaldsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1984