Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 4

Olympic Athletes Born on July 4

July 3 ▪ July 4 ▪ July 5 ▪ 

323 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nenita Adan Philippines Athletics 1965
2 Gevorg Aleksanyan Armenia Weightlifting 1981
3 Csaba Almási Hungary Athletics 1966
4 Steinar Amundsen Norway Canoeing 1945
5 John Anderson United States Athletics 1907 1948
6 Hildegard Appeltauer Austria Figure Skating 1927
7 Telemaco Arcangeli Italy Athletics 1923 1998
8 Rafael Arévalo El Salvador Tennis 1986
9 Marie-Luc Arpin Canada Water Polo 1978
10 Caroline Attia France Alpine Skiing 1960
11 Hassine Ayari Tunisia Wrestling 1985
12 Necdet Ayaz Turkey Athletics 1958
13 Ivan Babikov Russia, Canada Cross Country Skiing 1980
14 Antonietta Baistrocchi Italy Basketball 1955 1994
15 Zsofia Balazs Canada Swimming 1990
16 Vilikton Barannikov Soviet Union Boxing 1938 2007
17 Bárbara Brazil Football 1988
18 Rodrigo Bastos Brazil Shooting 1967
19 Marcello Bazzana Italy Ski Jumping 1953
20 Layne Beaubien United States Water Polo 1976
21 George Beaumont Great Britain Rowing 1904 1990
22 Julia Beckett Great Britain Swimming 1986
23 István Beé Hungary Canoeing 1972
24 Khaled Belabbas Algeria Athletics 1981
25 Carmelo Bentancur Uruguay Fencing 1899
26 Gustaf Bergström Sweden Football 1884 1938
27 Félix Bermudes Portugal Shooting 1874 1960
28 Ignaz Berndaner West Germany Ice Hockey 1954
29 Riccardo Bertazzolo Italy Boxing 1903 1975
30 David Bigham Great Britain Athletics 1971
31 Vanessa Bittner Austria Speed Skating 1995
32 Pierre Boël France Basketball 1911
33 Mariangee Bogado Venezuela Softball 1984
34 Tatyana Bogomyagkova Russia Judo 1972
35 Juan Botella Mexico Diving 1941 1970
36 Rudolf Böttger Austria Art Competitions 1887 1973
37 Debbie Bowman-Sullivan Australia Hockey 1963
38 Beverly Boys Canada Diving 1951
39 Tami Bradley Canada Freestyle Skiing 1970
40 Andreas Breynck Germany Athletics 1890 1957
41 Ilse Broeders Netherlands Bobsleigh 1977
42 Ted Bromley Australia Rowing 1912 2004
43 Roger Brown Great Britain Rowing 1968
44 Henry Bucknall Great Britain Rowing 1885 1962
45 Piotr Bujnarowski Poland Rowing 1972
46 Willy Bürki Switzerland Wrestling 1909 1979
47 Sheila Burnett Great Britain Canoeing 1949
48 Frank Butler South Africa Water Polo 1932
49 Selwin Calverley Great Britain Sailing 1855 1900
50 Paul Carbutt Great Britain Cycling 1950 2004
51 Gustavo Carinhas Portugal Fencing 1908
52 Patrice Casimir France Gymnastics 1972
53 Milan Chalupa Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1953
54 Annabel Chaulvin France Sailing 1965
55 Chen Qiuqi China Hockey 1980
56 Abdelmajid Chetali Tunisia Football 1939
57 Emerito Concepción Philippines Shooting 1962
58 Jesús Conde Mexico Weightlifting 1949
59 Garrett Connolly Ireland Sailing 1959
60 Rose Cossar Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
61 Émile Courtois Belgium Wrestling 1918
62 Bill Cox United States Speed Skating 1947
63 Jill Craybas United States Tennis 1974
64 Peter Croft Great Britain Shooting 1950
65 Simion Cuciuc Romania Canoeing 1941
66 Luca Cunti Switzerland Ice Hockey 1989
67 Joël Curbelo Puerto Rico Basketball 1974
68 Bryan Curtin Australia Rowing 1949
69 Gulsara Dadabayeva Tajikistan Athletics 1976
70 Marcos Daniel Brazil Tennis 1978
71 Joseph, Prince de Caramas-Chimay France Fencing 1858 1937
72 Tom De La Hunty Great Britain Bobsleigh 1956
73 Alf-Gerd Deckert East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1955
74 Louis Dekker Netherlands Rowing 1894 1973
75 Sébastien Deleigne France Modern Pentathlon 1967
76 Günther Dengg Austria Biathlon 1973
77 Jean Desforges Great Britain Athletics 1929 2013
78 Ciro Di Corcia Italy Boxing 1976
79 Reinhard Divis Austria Ice Hockey 1975
80 Josef Dobeš Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1904 1985
81 Lambertus Doedes Netherlands Sailing 1878 1955
82 Oriel Domínguez Cuba Water Polo 1953
83 Alena Dřevjaná Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1969
84 Burkhard Ebert Germany, West Germany Cycling 1942
85 Alaa El-Hamouly Egypt, United Arab Republic Football 1930 1984
86 Damien Éloi France Table Tennis 1969
87 Constantin Enache Romania Cross Country Skiing 1928
88 Sho Endo Japan Freestyle Skiing 1990
89 Egon Erickson United States Athletics 1888 1973
90 Heike Esser West Germany Swimming 1973
91 Bernhard Fahner Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1963
92 George Fahoum Egypt Athletics 1909
93 Kurt Felix Grenada Athletics 1988
94 Gavin Forsyth Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1969
95 Susana Fraile Spain Handball 1978
96 Paul Frantz Luxembourg Cycling 1915 1995
97 Eleftheria Ftouli Greece Synchronized Swimming 1981
98 Dayexi Gandarela Cuba Canoeing 1986
99 Gang Hye-Ja South Korea Shooting 1966
100 Bernard Gauthier France Athletics 1949
101 Stephen Gawthorpe Great Britain Judo 1958
102 Anneliese Gerhards Germany, West Germany Athletics 1935
103 Sandra Giancola Argentina Fencing 1965
104 Ioannis Giapalakis Greece Sailing 1943
105 Steve Giles Canada Canoeing 1972
106 Kristian Golomeev Greece Swimming 1993
107 José González Mexico Equestrianism 1917
108 Petra Grimbergen Netherlands Cycling 1970
109 Oskars Gudramovičs Latvia Luge 1988
110 Alejandra Gulla Argentina Hockey 1977
111 Rachid Habchaoui Algeria Athletics 1950
112 Gary Haberl Australia Table Tennis 1965
113 Karl Aage Hansen Denmark Football 1921 1990
114 Abdel Hakim Harkat Algeria Judo 1968
115 Burak Hasan Australia Taekwondo 1985
116 Bertram Haynes Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1968
117 Kamaruddin Haziq Malaysia Archery 1993
118 Anton Heiden Netherlands Water Polo 1960
119 Jun Heima Japan Baseball 1975
120 Jürgen Heinsch Germany Football 1940
121 René Heitmann Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1942
122 César Herrera Mexico Basketball 1937
123 Haydn Hill Great Britain Football 1913 1992
124 Leif Högström Sweden Fencing 1955
125 Jim Holland United States Ski Jumping 1967
126 Polly Holohan Ireland Equestrianism 1959
127 Tomohiko Hoshina Philippines Judo 1987
128 Maurice Houvion France Athletics 1934
129 Huang Ted Chinese Taipei Sailing 1970
130 Dadaş İbrahimov Azerbaijan Athletics 1976
131 Kaname Ide Japan Speed Skating 1947
132 Edward Jackett Great Britain Rugby 1878 1935
133 Tim Jackson Australia Athletics 1969
134 Heilwig Jacob Germany Athletics 1942
135 Jaruwan Jenjudkarn Thailand Athletics 1970
136 Jeong Jeong-Yeon South Korea Judo 1987
137 Jeong Yun-Ok South Korea Wrestling 1949
138 Jia Delong China Baseball 1985
139 Jing Ruixue China Wrestling 1988
140 Erik Johnsen Norway Ski Jumping 1965
141 Siegfried Joksch Austria Football 1917 2006
142 Leonid Kamlochuk Ukraine Canoeing 1974
143 Esko Kaonpää Finland Ice Hockey 1942 2002
144 Richard Kennelly, Jr. United States Rowing 1965
145 Muhammad Khan Pakistan Boxing 1928 2013
146 Shunzo Kido Japan Equestrianism 1889 1986
147 Kim Chang-Hae North Korea Speed Skating 1968
148 Kim Dong-Gil North Korea Shooting 1956
149 Olaf Kirchstein Germany Shooting 1965
150 Adolf Kittel Czechoslovakia Athletics 1902
151 Inārs Kivlenieks Latvia Luge 1986
152 Petr Kladiva Czechoslovakia Swimming 1967
153 Alfred Klausnitzer Czechoslovakia Fencing 1900
154 Mike Knuble United States Ice Hockey 1972
155 Erland Koch Sweden Shooting 1913 1972
156 Denou Koffi Togo Athletics 1952
157 Walter Konrad Germany Athletics 1928
158 Vasilios Krommydas Greece Triathlon 1970
159 Anzhelika Krylova Russia Figure Skating 1973
160 Dieter Kühn East Germany Football 1956
161 Corinna Kuhnle Austria Canoeing 1987
162 Juhani Kyöstilä Finland Basketball 1931 2010
163 Philippa Langrell New Zealand Swimming 1972
164 David Larose France Judo 1985
165 Anicet-Richard Lavodrama Central African Republic Basketball 1963
166 Tetiana Lazareva Ukraine Wrestling 1981
167 Henri Leconte France Tennis 1963
168 Siegfried Lefanczik Germany Athletics 1930
169 Mark Lenzi United States Diving 1968 2012
170 Sebastien Lepape France Short Track Speed Skating 1991
171 Elena Leuştean-Popescu Romania Gymnastics 1935 2008
172 Lin Chau-Tai Chinese Taipei Athletics 1938
173 Jon Lindstad Norway Freestyle Skiing 1994
174 Anthony Liu Australia Figure Skating 1974
175 Sergey Lizunov Soviet Union Canoeing 1955 2003
176 Lo Yu-Wei Chinese Taipei Judo 1969
177 Igor Lobanov Unified Team Luge 1969
178 Petra Lovas Hungary Table Tennis 1980
179 Amine Ltaief Tunisia Football 1984
180 Nasser Madani Iran Fencing 1940
181 Keri Maddox Great Britain Athletics 1972
182 Roger Maes Belgium Volleyball 1943
183 Peter Maestrales Greece Baseball 1979
184 Gustaf Malmström Sweden Wrestling 1884 1970
185 Valérie Maltais Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1990
186 Peter Mander New Zealand Sailing 1928 1998
187 Peter Mankoč Slovenia Swimming 1978
188 Marco Marin Italy Fencing 1963
189 Antonio Marovelli Italy Gymnastics 1896 1943
190 Uroš Marović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1946 2014
191 Florentino Martínez Mexico Wrestling 1944
192 Reidar Martiniuson Norway Sailing 1893 1968
193 Ned McKendry Australia Swimming 1992
194 Paula McKenzie Canada Bobsleigh 1970
195 Shane McKenzie Australia Bobsleigh 1973
196 Yevgeniya Medvedeva Russia Cross Country Skiing 1976
197 Fyodor Metelkov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1934 2013
198 Magdalena Mikloş Romania Handball 1948
199 Masakatsu Miyamoto Japan Football 1938 2002
200 Amantle Montsho Botswana Athletics 1983
201 Fátima Moreira de Melo Netherlands Hockey 1978
202 Yannick Morin Canada Bobsleigh 1975
203 Mun Gyeong-Ae South Korea Weightlifting 1979
204 Friedl Murauer Austria Athletics 1938
205 Soloveni Nakaunicina Fiji Athletics 1974
206 Nguyễn Tiến Trung Vietnam Shooting 1962
207 Xia Lian Ni Luxembourg Table Tennis 1963
208 Riccardo Niccolini Italy Wrestling 1958
209 Kevin Nichols Australia Cycling 1955
210 Robert Nihon Bahamas Wrestling 1950 2007
211 Debra O'Connor Trinidad and Tobago Badminton 1966
212 Shelley Oates-Wilding Australia Canoeing 1965
213 Doris Ogilvie Canada Diving 1912 2003
214 Fuji Okamoto Japan Boxing 1905 1984
215 Elena Oprea-Horvat Romania Rowing 1958
216 Otto Osen Norway Athletics 1882 1950
217 Frigyes Pabsz Hungary Rowing 1914
218 Antonio Pacheco Cuba Baseball 1964
219 Albert Pakeyev Russia Boxing 1968
220 Charles Palmer-Tomkinson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1940
221 Carla Panerai Italy Athletics 1947
222 Denis Pankratov Unified Team, Russia Swimming 1974
223 Zbigniew Paradowski Poland Rowing 1932
224 Connie Paraskevin-Young United States Cycling, Speed Skating 1961
225 Norman Patterson United States Athletics 1886 1961
226 Heidi Pechstein Germany Swimming 1944
227 Allison Peter United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1992
228 Amanda Phillips Australia Weightlifting 1981
229 Eleni Poimenidou Greece Handball 1980
230 Jacynthe Poirier Canada Fencing 1962
231 Fyodor Polishchuk Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1979
232 Georgios Popotas Greece Swimming 1977
233 Tony Popovic Australia Football 1973
234 Bob Prentice Australia Athletics 1917 1987
235 Mike Ralph Great Britain Athletics 1938
236 Jean de Dieu Razafimahatratra Madagascar Judo 1947
237 Giuseppe Riccobaldi del Bava Italy Art Competitions 1887 1976
238 Warren Richards Australia Judo 1950
239 Jesús Rico Venezuela Athletics 1950
240 Kevin Rigby New Zealand Hockey 1942
241 Jussi Rintamäki Finland Athletics 1935
242 Olga Rocheva Russia Cross Country Skiing 1978
243 Jean Rodier France Water Polo 1891
244 Karla Roffeis East Germany Volleyball 1958
245 Ak Hafiy Tajuddin Rositi Brunei Athletics 1991
246 Bianca Russell New Zealand Hockey 1978
247 Sylvia Ruuska United States Swimming 1942
248 Arthur Sager United States Athletics 1904 2000
249 Jennifer Salling Canada Softball 1987
250 Tamara Samandeepika Sri Lanka Athletics 1974
251 Lennart Samuelsson Sweden Football 1924 2012
252 Andrés Sancho Costa Rica Judo 1961
253 Egbert Schaap Netherlands Art Competitions 1862 1939
254 Markus Schairer Austria Snowboarding 1987
255 Christian Schliemann West Germany Hockey 1962
256 Martin Schmidt Germany Judo 1969
257 Katharina Scholz Germany Hockey 1983
258 Ernő Schubert Hungary Athletics 1881 1931
259 Károly Schupkégel Hungary Gymnastics 1965
260 Esa Seeste Finland Gymnastics 1913 1997
261 Nicola Selva San Marino Athletics 1962
262 Andriy Semenov Ukraine Athletics 1984
263 Ulderico Sergo Italy Boxing 1913 1967
264 Bünyamin Sezer Turkey Weightlifting 1988
265 Yelena Shalamova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
266 Nasser Sharifi Iran Shooting 1921
267 Curtis Shears United States Fencing 1901 1988
268 Simon Sheldon-Collins Australia Baseball 1967
269 Joseph Shimmon United States Wrestling 1894 1992
270 Pam Shriver United States Tennis 1962
271 Tatyana Sidorenko Soviet Union Volleyball 1966
272 Chiara Simionato Italy Speed Skating 1975
273 Gulzara Singh Mann India Athletics 1924
274 Song Hongjuan China Athletics 1984
275 Vissanu Sophanich Thailand Athletics 1974
276 Jaap Stenger Netherlands Rowing 1907 1992
277 Ena Stockley New Zealand Swimming 1906 1989
278 Espen Stokkeland Norway Sailing 1968
279 Annabella Stropparo Italy Cycling 1968
280 Heidi Støre Norway Football 1963
281 Su He China Speed Skating 1957
282 Ryuichi Sugiyama Japan Football 1941
283 Oleg Sukhoruchenko Unified Team, Russia Bobsleigh 1965
284 Sun Jinshun China Football 1907 1996
285 Joël Suty France Gymnastics, Diving 1960
286 Henry Szymanski United States Wrestling 1898 1959
287 Tan Ser Cher Singapore Weightlifting 1933
288 Mihály Tatár Hungary Volleyball 1937
289 John Terpak United States Weightlifting 1912 1993
290 Masempe Theko Lesotho Swimming 1987
291 Karin Thürig Switzerland Cycling 1972
292 Tian Bingyi China Badminton 1963
293 Denis Tishagin Russia Nordic Combined 1975
294 Cyril Tommasone France Gymnastics 1987
295 John Tooley Great Britain Weightlifting 1897
296 Luc Tousignant Canada Handball 1958
297 Nuri Turan Turkey Athletics 1924
298 Tsunehisa Uchino Japan Canoeing 1965
299 Johannes van Dijk Netherlands Rowing 1868 1938
300 Louise Van Voorhis United States Sailing 1970
301 Aurèle Vandendriessche Belgium Athletics 1932
302 Jorge Vargas Peru Basketball 1942
303 Janet Vasconzuelos Peru Volleyball 1969
304 John Vecchiarelli Italy Ice Hockey 1964
305 Marian Velicu Romania Boxing 1977
306 José Luis Vellon Puerto Rico Boxing 1954
307 Tony Vidmar Australia Football 1970
308 Jenő von Zsigmondy Hungary Tennis 1889 1930
309 Martin Vráblík Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1982
310 Gaia Vuerich Italy Cross Country Skiing 1991
311 Eckart Wagner Germany, West Germany Sailing 1938
312 Norman Wainwright Great Britain Swimming 1914 2000
313 Urbain Wallet France Football 1899 1973
314 Matthew Walsh Great Britain Cycling 1887
315 Karl Weidmann Switzerland Rowing 1931
316 Phillipp Wende Germany Rowing 1985
317 Karl-Heinz Wolf East Germany Biathlon 1951
318 Eizo Yuguchi Japan Football 1945 2003
319 Claudia Zaczkiewicz West Germany Athletics 1962
320 Andrey Zamkovoy Russia Boxing 1987
321 Ned Zelic Australia Football 1971
322 Zhang Di China Judo 1968
323 Luis Zuñiga Chile Boxing 1939