You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 31

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 31

July 30 ▪ July 31 ▪ August 1 ▪ 

293 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Endurance Abinuwa Nigeria Athletics 1987
2 Eduardo Agra Brazil Basketball 1957
3 Florencio Aguilar Panama Athletics 1959
4 Olivier Allamand France Freestyle Skiing 1969
5 Attia El-Sayed Aly Egypt Volleyball 1954
6 Jorge Amaya Argentina Equestrianism 1934
7 Kim Amb Sweden Athletics 1990
8 Georg Amberger Germany Athletics 1890 1949
9 Veronica Ampudia Mexico Alpine Skiing 1973
10 Masakatsu Asari Japan Ski Jumping 1945
11 Stan Ashby Great Britain Athletics 1907 1988
12 Leonidas Asprilla Colombia Boxing 1952
13 Vika Azarenko Belarus Tennis 1989
14 Armen Bagdasarov Uzbekistan Judo 1972
15 Charles Baillee Great Britain Swimming 1902
16 Helmūts Balderis Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1952
17 Paula Baracho Brazil Swimming 1981
18 Manfred Barth West Germany Archery 1945
19 Johann Bartl Czechoslovakia Athletics 1905
20 Porfirio Becerril Mexico Diving 1955
21 John Berger Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1909 2002
22 Pauline Bird-Hart Great Britain Rowing 1957
23 Stian Bjørge Norway Speed Skating 1976
24 Bob Bodley South Africa Shooting 1878 1956
25 Alfredo Bogarín Paraguay Fencing 1936
26 Michael Bradley United States Football 1987
27 John Brooks United States Athletics 1910
28 Joël Calva Mexico Volleyball 1943
29 Lynn Cameron Great Britain Curling 1979
30 Jack Carroll Canada Athletics 1930
31 Zelmar Casco Argentina Fencing 1926
32 Vittorio Cavalotti Italy Cycling 1893 1939
33 Nurul Huda Ch' Su-Lin Malaysia Swimming 1972
34 Orlando Chavarria Belize Cycling 1971
35 Stanisław Chiliński Poland Wrestling 1956
36 Natalia Cimin Italy Softball 1979
37 Stanley Clarke Great Britain Swimming 1938
38 David Connor Australia Sailing 1962
39 Jane Crabtree Australia Badminton 1981
40 Brenda Crowe Great Britain Gymnastics 1913 2004
41 Alberto Cuba Cuba Athletics 1962
42 Isabelle Daniels United States Athletics 1937
43 Auguste Daumain France Cycling 1877
44 Mihály Dávid Hungary Athletics 1886 1944
45 Georges de la Nézière France Athletics 1878 1914
46 Alexandre Dénéréaz Switzerland Art Competitions 1875 1947
47 André Derrien France Sailing 1895 1994
48 Giuseppe Domenichelli Italy Gymnastics 1887 1955
49 Nurdin Donbayev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1974
50 Sophie Duarte France Athletics 1981
51 Paul Duchesnay France Figure Skating 1961
52 Jenny Duck New Zealand Hockey 1968
53 Max Dwinger Netherlands Fencing 1870 1939
54 Aser El-Kasaby Egypt Handball 1966
55 Reza Entezari Iran Athletics 1946
56 Bjarne Eriksen Norway Fencing 1886 1976
57 Margaret Erskine Great Britain Athletics 1925 2006
58 Paola Espinosa Mexico Diving 1986
59 Lloyd Evans Canada Athletics 1915
60 Orinoco Faamausili-Banse New Zealand Swimming 1990
61 Igor Feoktistov Soviet Union Canoeing 1928 2013
62 Euripides Ferreira Brazil Cycling 1966
63 Laila Ferrer Brazil Athletics 1982
64 Allan Fjeldheim Norway Figure Skating 1918 1995
65 Johnny Frederiksen Denmark Curling 1975
66 Karlheinz Friedrich Germany Gymnastics 1934
67 Danijel Furtula Montenegro Athletics 1992
68 Peter Gabrielsson Sweden Shooting 1960
69 Luis Galagarza Costa Rica Football 1955
70 Gang Du-Tae South Korea Volleyball 1958
71 Mireia García Spain Swimming 1981
72 Ricardo García Costa Rica Football 1955 2007
73 Carla Garrett United States Athletics 1967
74 Rainer Gassner Liechtenstein Luge 1958
75 Manfred Geisler East Germany Shooting 1949
76 Clara Giai Pron Italy Canoeing 1992
77 Robert Ginnetti Italy Ice Hockey 1965
78 Doug Gjertsen United States Swimming 1967
79 Arno Glockauer Germany Gymnastics 1888 1966
80 Károly Gombos Hungary Shooting 1954
81 Gongoryn Myeryei Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1967
82 Ruth Grajeda Mexico Athletics 1980
83 Scott Gregory United States Figure Skating 1959
84 Alfredo Grisi Mexico Fencing 1900
85 Kristers Gudļevskis Latvia Ice Hockey 1992
86 José Roberto Guimarães Brazil Volleyball 1954
87 Guo Wei China Short Track Speed Skating 1983
88 Edvin Hagberg Sweden Sailing 1875 1947
89 Olivér Halassy Hungary Water Polo 1909 1946
90 Charlotte Harrison New Zealand Hockey 1989
91 Erich Heckel Germany Art Competitions 1883 1970
92 Siobhan Heekin-Canedy Ukraine Figure Skating 1991
93 Ignace Heinrich France Athletics 1925 2003
94 Johan Heins Netherlands Equestrianism 1947
95 Karl Heinzle Austria Ice Hockey 1960
96 Svein Helling Norway Shooting 1910 1978
97 Nils Henriksson Finland Cycling 1928
98 Salvador Hernández Mexico Judo 1961
99 Terrance Herrington United States Athletics 1966
100 Ramy Hilmi Egypt Boxing 1989
101 Emil Hirschfeld Germany Athletics 1903 1968
102 Knut Holmann Norway Canoeing 1968
103 Fernando Huergo Argentina Fencing 1908
104 Guillermo Huet Mexico Shooting 1897
105 Ludwig Hussak Austria Football 1883 1965
106 Flo Hyman United States Volleyball 1954 1986
107 Joel Isasi Cuba Athletics 1967
108 Karin Jäger West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1961
109 Rolandas Jasevičius Lithuania Boxing 1982
110 Alpár Jegenyés Hungary Handball 1958
111 Preben Jensen Denmark Canoeing 1944
112 Georges Johin France Croquet 1877 1955
113 Louise Jöhncke Sweden Swimming 1976
114 Michael Jung Germany Equestrianism 1982
115 Zbigniew Kaczmarek Poland Weightlifting 1946
116 Monika Kallies East Germany Rowing 1956
117 Takahiko Kasahara Japan Athletics 1967
118 Miyoshi Kato Japan Speed Skating 1962
119 Zoltan Kelemen Romania Figure Skating 1986
120 Robert Kennedy Great Britain Hockey 1880 1963
121 Jen Kessy United States Beach Volleyball 1977
122 Maja Kezele Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1979
123 Kim Sang-U South Korea Volleyball 1973
124 Brimin Kipruto Kenya Athletics 1985
125 Aleksandra Kluś Poland Alpine Skiing 1986
126 Konrad König Austria Boxing 1961
127 Evelien Koogje Netherlands Rowing 1959
128 Artyom Kosinov Kazakhstan Athletics 1986
129 Andrzej Kostrzewa Poland Fencing 1958
130 Miodrag Kovačić Serbia and Montenegro Weightlifting 1965
131 Dusán Kovács Hungary Athletics 1971
132 Petr Krátký Czechoslovakia Rowing 1943
133 Victor Kremer Luxembourg Shooting 1932 2010
134 Gábor Kucsera Hungary Swimming 1949
135 Erich Kuhn Germany Art Competitions 1890 1967
136 Gyula Kunszt Hungary Gymnastics 1903 1991
137 Ştefan Kurecska Romania Rowing 1933
138 Megumi Kurihara Japan Volleyball 1984
139 Anton Kuster Switzerland Canoeing 1923
140 Jean-Philippe Le Guellec Canada Biathlon 1985
141 David Leblanc France Swimming 1968
142 Li Xin China Cross Country Skiing 1992
143 Dániel Ligeti Hungary Wrestling 1989
144 Yuliya Livinskaya Russia Freestyle Skiing 1990
145 Edgar Lloyd Great Britain Athletics 1886 1972
146 Marc López Spain Tennis 1982
147 Roberto López El Salvador Rowing 1993
148 Karl Lund Finland Gymnastics 1888 1942
149 Fredy Lüthi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1961
150 Kerry Lynch United States Nordic Combined 1957
151 Francesco Macchietto Italy Ice Hockey 1932
152 Craig MacLean Great Britain Cycling 1971
153 Sándor Major Hungary Wrestling 1965
154 Yevgeny Malkin Russia Ice Hockey 1986
155 Marchena Spain Football 1979
156 Ana Marcial Puerto Rico Swimming 1953
157 Leonel Marshall, Sr. Cuba Volleyball 1954
158 Agneta MÃ¥rtensson Sweden Swimming 1961
159 Kevin Martin Canada Curling 1966
160 León Martinetti Argentina Basketball 1926 1999
161 Ricardo Massana Spain Rowing 1898 1988
162 Theodore Mavrogordato Great Britain Tennis 1883 1941
163 Anabel Medina Spain Tennis 1982
164 Anders Melin Sweden Athletics 1921 2001
165 Michel Miklík Slovakia Ice Hockey 1982
166 Hans Mild Sweden Ice Hockey 1934 2007
167 John Moore United States Rowing 1964
168 LaShauntea Moore United States Athletics 1983
169 Gladys Mora Colombia Taekwondo 1980
170 Gildas Morvan France Sailing 1968
171 Vitaly Moskalenko Russia Athletics 1974
172 Lori Mountford United States Curling 1959
173 Esther Moya Spain Gymnastics 1984
174 Sylvia Muehlberg Australia Shooting 1947
175 Loris Mularoni San Marino Judo 1976
176 Yukito Muraki Japan Athletics 1945
177 Masao Murano Japan Ice Hockey 1935
178 Sam Mfula Mwape Zambia Athletics 1983
179 Masato Naito Japan Athletics 1980
180 Hiroyuki Nakajima Japan Baseball 1982
181 Mihovil Nakić-Vojnović Yugoslavia Basketball 1955
182 Kathleen Naser Germany Rowing 1975
183 Irina Nazarova Soviet Union Athletics 1957
184 Silvio Necchi Italy Sailing 1954
185 Juliana Negedu Nigeria Basketball 1979
186 Zlatislava Nersesyan Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
187 Nguyễn Thị Mỹ Lien South Vietnam Swimming 1951
188 Helmut Novy East Germany Ice Hockey 1944
189 Sean O'Neill United States Table Tennis 1967
190 Rodrigo Olivares Chile Swimming 1976
191 Engelhard Pargätzi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1959
192 Renato Pasini Italy Cross Country Skiing 1977
193 Svetlana Pauliukaitė Lithuania Cycling 1985
194 Ričardas Pauliukonis Lithuania Wrestling 1974
195 Laurent Pellet Switzerland Judo 1970
196 Leobaldo Pereira Cuba Canoeing 1972
197 Pelle Petterson Sweden Sailing 1932
198 Arsène Piesset France Athletics 1919
199 João Pina Portugal Judo 1981
200 Wolfgang Plottke West Germany Rowing 1948
201 Stefano Pozzolini Italy Snowboarding 1977
202 Bruno Prada Brazil Sailing 1971
203 Pier Duilio Puccetti Italy Canoeing 1955
204 Erwin Puchinger Austria Art Competitions 1876 1944
205 Jaroslav Pušbauer Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1901 1974
206 Vanesa Rakedzhyan Armenia Alpine Skiing 1976
207 Alfonso Ramírez Mexico Boxing 1943
208 Ralf Reichenbach West Germany Athletics 1950 1998
209 Alfons Riedel Austria Art Competitions 1901 1969
210 Thomas Roander Norway Canoeing 1969
211 Derek Robinson Great Britain Shooting 1931
212 Fritz Roderfeld Germany Athletics 1943
213 Rodolfo Rodino Uruguay Cycling 1937
214 Clemente Rodríguez Argentina Football 1981
215 Solveig Rogstad Norway Biathlon 1982
216 Peter Rono Kenya Athletics 1967
217 Maciej Rosiewicz Georgia Athletics 1977
218 Willi Roth Germany Boxing 1929
219 Juan Rubio Spain Water Polo 1951
220 Jesse Ruíz Mexico Wrestling 1985
221 Lukas Runggaldier Italy Nordic Combined 1987
222 Yulyan Rusev Bulgaria Swimming 1949 1974
223 Dave Sacco United States Ice Hockey 1970
224 Şinasi Şahingiray Turkey Athletics 1905
225 Germán Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1967
226 Péter Sárfalvi Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1970
227 Alfred Sauer United States Fencing 1880 1943
228 Nicolien Sauerbreij Netherlands Snowboarding 1979
229 Rieta Schenk South Africa Archery 1944
230 Achim Schneider Germany Water Polo 1934
231 Desiree Scott Canada Football 1987
232 Artyom Shaloyan Germany Weightlifting 1976
233 Gwitha Shand New Zealand Swimming 1904 1962
234 Tatyana Sharakova Belarus Cycling 1984
235 Ben Sharpe Great Britain Hockey 1973
236 Vitaliy Shchedov Ukraine Cycling 1987
237 Shen Weiwei China Fencing 1980
238 Valery Shomin Russia Shooting 1981
239 Romuald Siemionow Poland Shooting 1949 2008
240 Georgios Sigalas Greece Basketball 1971
241 Gerry Sinnott Ireland Equestrianism 1951
242 Tore Sjöstrand Sweden Athletics 1921 2011
243 Svetlana Sleptsova Russia Biathlon 1986
244 Berthold Slupik Germany Modern Pentathlon 1928 1992
245 Hermann Smiel Germany Cycling 1880 1956
246 Helen Smith Australia Fencing 1953
247 Aleksander Sołtan Poland Art Competitions 1903 1994
248 Giovanni Spinola Italy Rowing 1935
249 Andreas Stadler Austria Weightlifting 1896 1941
250 Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic Romania Fencing 1946 2009
251 Pascal Sylvoz France Canoeing 1965
252 Piotr Szczepański Poland Canoeing 1988
253 Edward Szklarczyk Poland Athletics 1941 2013
254 Harry Tate United States Football 1886 1954
255 Anwar Tawfik Egypt Fencing 1914
256 Raúl Tettamanti Argentina Rowing 1956
257 Khristina Thalassinidou Soviet Union, Greece Synchronized Swimming 1970
258 Esther Thyssen Germany Ice Hockey 1979
259 Enrique Torres Mexico Shooting 1928
260 Ivan Tsonov Bulgaria Wrestling 1966
261 Haakon Tønsager Norway Rowing 1890 1975
262 Teresa Utkovic Sweden Handball 1980
263 Aarne Valkama Finland Shooting 1889 1974
264 Louis van Biljon South Africa Athletics 1927 1995
265 Kevin Van Hoovels Belgium Cycling 1985
266 Juan Vargas El Salvador Judo 1963
267 Ignacio Vázquez Mexico Football 1971
268 Erwin Verstegen Netherlands Archery 1970 1995
269 Sigurd Vestad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1907 2001
270 Ragnar Vik Norway Sailing 1893 1941
271 Regina Vilela Brazil Volleyball 1957
272 Henk Vogels, Jr. Australia Cycling 1973
273 Mario von Appen Germany Canoeing 1965
274 Miroslav Vraštil Czechoslovakia Rowing 1951
275 Jur Vrieling Netherlands Equestrianism 1969
276 Lamine Wade Senegal Judo 1943
277 Manfred Walter Germany Football 1937
278 Willie Walters South Africa Athletics 1907 1994
279 Niels Wamberg Denmark Rowing 1920
280 Wang Xiaoyan China Speed Skating 1969
281 Gordon Ward Great Britain Diving 1920 1986
282 Josh Watson Australia Swimming 1977
283 Mike Watt New Zealand Shooting 1936 2015
284 George Webster Great Britain Swimming 1885 1941
285 Edward Weston United States Archery 1846 1918
286 Tasha Williams New Zealand Athletics 1973
287 Xandó Brazil Volleyball 1961
288 Fen Yang Congo (Brazzaville) Table Tennis 1982
289 Ruslan Yeremenko Ukraine Athletics 1978
290 Amir Zargari Iran Cycling 1980
291 Zhou Luxin China Diving 1988
292 Michael Zimmermann West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1959
293 Doris Zinkeisen Great Britain Art Competitions 1898 1991