You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on July 30

Olympic Athletes Born on July 30

July 29 ▪ July 30 ▪ July 31 ▪ 

289 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Arthur Abele Germany Athletics 1986
2 Törner Åhsman Sweden Boxing 1931
3 Mohamed Aich Algeria Rowing 1981
4 Juan María Alonso Spain Sailing 1949
5 Vigo Andersen Denmark Football 1884 1949
6 Lennart Andersson Sweden Rowing 1925 2004
7 Susan Antoft Canada Rowing 1954
8 Jorge Aranzamendi Puerto Rico Baseball 1964
9 Carlos Arroyo Puerto Rico Basketball 1979
10 Yekaterina Aydova Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1991
11 Adam Barwood New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1992
12 Nick Becker United States Volleyball 1968
13 Richard Bentley Guam Athletics 1960
14 Ernő Béres Hungary Athletics 1928
15 Lázaro Betancourt Cuba Athletics 1936
16 Enrico Bianchini Italy Art Competitions 1903 1971
17 Cori Blakebrough Canada Basketball 1967
18 Bernadeta Blechacz Poland Athletics 1955
19 Andris Blicavs Australia Basketball 1954
20 David Bodington Great Britain Speed Skating 1947
21 Dirk Boest Gips Netherlands Shooting 1864 1920
22 Yannick Brauchli Switzerland Sailing 1988
23 Elsebeth Brehm Denmark Tennis 1901 1995
24 Robin Brock-Hollinshead Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1928
25 Claude Brodin France Fencing 1934
26 T. J. Burton Canada Baseball 1983
27 Ingrid Butts United States Cross Country Skiing 1963
28 Euan Byers Great Britain Curling 1974
29 Marta Calamonte Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
30 Cornel Călugăreanu Romania Basketball 1930
31 Roberto Cammarelle Italy Boxing 1980
32 Arnaldo Carli Italy Cycling 1901 1972
33 Gabriella Carrel Italy Cross Country Skiing 1966
34 James Carson United States Water Polo 1901 1964
35 Zelmar Casco Argentina Fencing 1926
36 Gunnar Cederschiöld Sweden Fencing 1887 1949
37 Henri Chammartin Switzerland Equestrianism 1918 2011
38 Fernando Chaparro Argentina Canoeing 1964
39 René Charrière Switzerland Athletics 1923 1999
40 Tomasz Cichy Poland Hockey 1976
41 Reita Clanton United States Handball 1952
42 Ralph Clilverd Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1887 1970
43 Gheorghe Condovici Romania Gymnastics 1941
44 Louise Corcoran New Zealand Skeleton 1979
45 Eugenio Corini Italy Football 1970
46 Héctor Costa Uruguay Basketball 1929 2010
47 Marlenis Costa Cuba Volleyball 1973
48 Marvin Crawford United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1932 2004
49 László Cseresnyés Hungary Equestrianism 1958
50 Liz Czenczek Canada Hockey 1964
51 Tamara Danilova Soviet Union Athletics 1939
52 Carl Davies Great Britain Biathlon 1964
53 Secondo De Marchi Italy Boxing 1911
54 Anne Karin Dehle Norway Figure Skating 1942
55 Oleksiy Dem'ianiuk Soviet Union Athletics 1958 1999
56 Mara DePuy United States Equestrianism 1973
57 Timur Dibirov Russia Handball 1983
58 Jayme Dickman United States Shooting 1977
59 Norbert Domnik Austria Triathlon 1964
60 Ulla Donath Germany Athletics 1931
61 Marek Dopierała Poland Canoeing 1960
62 Ernst Drexler West Germany Shooting 1944
63 Du Feng China Basketball 1981
64 Rui Duarte Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1911
65 Aly Dudek United States Short Track Speed Skating 1990
66 Filip Dvořák Czech Republic Canoeing 1988
67 Carol Eastmore Canada Rowing 1952
68 Jean-Pierre Egger Switzerland Athletics 1943
69 Anda Eibele Latvia Basketball 1984
70 Joa Elfsberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
71 Leif Engkvist Sweden Football 1962
72 Jens Ewald Germany Canoeing 1983
73 Fred Faller United States Athletics 1895 1984
74 John Farrell New Zealand Shooting 1954
75 Jacques Favart France Figure Skating 1920 1980
76 Patrick Favre Italy Biathlon 1972
77 Harry Fiedler East Germany Fencing 1941
78 Yuriy Filatov Soviet Union Canoeing 1948
79 Arely Franco El Salvador Athletics 1968
80 Erroll Fraser British Virgin Islands Speed Skating 1950 2002
81 Mike Freeman Great Britain Bobsleigh 1937 2008
82 Ísleifur Friðriksson Iceland Sailing 1956
83 Rainer Fröhlich Switzerland Sailing 1957
84 Andrea Gaudenzi Italy Tennis 1973
85 Paul Genève France Athletics 1925
86 Matt Gentry Canada Wrestling 1982
87 Javad Ghorab Iran Football 1941
88 Yelena Ginko Belarus Athletics 1976
89 Ernardo Gómez Venezuela Volleyball 1982
90 Gong Ja-Yeong South Korea Judo 1985
91 Julio César González Mexico Boxing 1976 2012
92 Sean Greenwood Ireland Skeleton 1987
93 Giorgio Grilz Italy Swimming 1930
94 Chris Guccione Australia Tennis 1985
95 Delphine Guehl France Handball 1978
96 Gwon Yu-Ri South Korea Swimming 1989
97 Letitia Hamilton Ireland Art Competitions 1878 1964
98 Alessandro Hämmerle Austria Snowboarding 1993
99 Simone Hanner France Swimming 1949
100 Hvitfeldt Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1890 1964
101 Karl Hansen Sweden Equestrianism 1890 1959
102 Karl Hansen Norway Cycling 1902 1965
103 Adrien Hardy France Rowing 1978
104 Göthe Hedlund Sweden Speed Skating 1918 2003
105 Conor Henry Ireland Cycling 1970
106 Johnny Hines United States Boxing 1912 1966
107 Bill Hobbs United States Rowing 1949
108 Franklin Hobbs United States Rowing 1947
109 Yuya Horihata Japan Swimming 1990
110 Hadia Hosny Egypt Badminton 1988
111 Carl Huisken Netherlands Sailing 1902 1987
112 Rémi Ingres France Short Track Speed Skating 1969
113 Hidenori Isa Japan Biathlon 1976
114 Vyacheslav Ivanov Soviet Union Rowing 1938
115 Lindsay Jennerich Canada Rowing 1982
116 Jiang Guang-Nan Chinese Taipei Cycling 1948
117 Thiranun Jinda Thailand Shooting 1957
118 Anaso Jobodwana South Africa Athletics 1992
119 Eirik Johannessen Norway Sailing 1933
120 Restituta Joseph Tanzania Athletics 1971
121 Sergey Karamchakov Soviet Union Wrestling 1962 1993
122 Håkan Karlsson Sweden Cycling 1958
123 Taihei Kato Japan Nordic Combined 1984
124 Carlos Kawai Brazil Table Tennis 1969
125 Mikhail Kazantsev Soviet Union Athletics 1927
126 Kim Jong-Seon South Korea Basketball 1939
127 Annesley Kingsford Great Britain Rowing 1912 2006
128 Benjamin Kleibrink Germany Fencing 1985
129 Ján Klimko Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1960
130 Jürgen Klinsmann West Germany Football 1964
131 Heinz Knoflach Austria Ice Hockey 1945
132 Anna Knoroz Russia Athletics 1970
133 Hannu Kojo Finland Canoeing 1953
134 František Kopřiva Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1892
135 Daria Korczyńska Poland Athletics 1981
136 Günter Koren Austria Ice Hockey 1962
137 Robert Korzeniowski Poland Athletics 1968
138 Gerda Kraan Netherlands Athletics 1933
139 Richard Krebs Germany Athletics 1906 1996
140 Richard Kruse Great Britain Fencing 1983
141 Kris Kuehl United States Athletics 1970
142 Luca Lanotte Italy Figure Skating 1985
143 Onni Lappalainen Finland Gymnastics 1922 1971
144 Lee Hyeon-Ju South Korea Figure Skating 1953
145 Lee In-Hun South Korea Speed Skating 1970
146 Roland Lee Great Britain Swimming 1964
147 Henryk Leliwa-Roycewicz Poland Equestrianism 1898 1990
148 Javier León Peru Wrestling 1953
149 Natalia Levcencova Moldova Biathlon 1977
150 Qian Li Poland Table Tennis 1986
151 Li Wei China Hockey 1978
152 Harri Linnonmaa Finland Ice Hockey 1946
153 Lutz Liwowski Germany Canoeing 1967
154 Liz Long Great Britain Swimming 1946
155 Dennis Looze Netherlands Triathlon 1972
156 Armand Loreau France Canoeing 1931
157 Slavko Lukanc Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1921
158 John Lundgren Denmark Cycling 1940
159 Bob Lymburne Canada Ski Jumping 1909
160 Grace Madden United States Figure Skating 1911 1987
161 Oswaldo Mairena Nicaragua Baseball 1975
162 Raimo Majuri Finland Nordic Combined 1943
163 Danny Markov Russia Ice Hockey 1976
164 Dogomar Martínez Uruguay Boxing 1929
165 Mario Martínez Honduras Football 1989
166 Jacques Marty France Boxing 1940 2012
167 Larry Mason Canada Speed Skating 1935 2004
168 Misty May-Treanor United States Beach Volleyball 1977
169 Mannie McArthur Australasia Rugby 1882 1961
170 Joseph McClean Great Britain Cycling 1935
171 Trudy McIntosh Australia Gymnastics 1984
172 Dave McManus Ireland Judo 1955
173 Petra Meier-Felke East Germany, Germany Athletics 1959
174 Urbia Meléndez Cuba Taekwondo 1972
175 Gisèle Meygret France Fencing 1963 1999
176 Ashraf Mohamed Egypt Weightlifting 1962
177 Jeroen Mooren Netherlands Judo 1985
178 Francisco Mora Cuba Rowing 1952
179 Hugo Morales Argentina Football 1974
180 Giorgio Morbiato Italy Cycling 1948
181 Giacomo Mosele Italy Cross Country Skiing 1925
182 Edith Motridge United States Swimming 1913 2007
183 Rainer Müller West Germany Cycling 1946
184 Chris Mullin United States Basketball 1963
185 Valentin Muratov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1928 2006
186 Calvin Murray United States Baseball 1971
187 Mia Muusfeldt Denmark Swimming 1979
188 Ray Myland Great Britain Wrestling 1927
189 Magne Myrmo Norway Cross Country Skiing 1943
190 Nádia Brazil Basketball 1965
191 Markus Näslund Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
192 Petya Nedelcheva Bulgaria Badminton 1983
193 Heather Newsham Canada Softball 1977
194 John Nicholson United States Athletics 1889 1940
195 Rafael Nickel West Germany Fencing 1958
196 Fabrizio Nieva Argentina Boxing 1964
197 Aleksey Nikanchikov Soviet Union Fencing 1940 1972
198 Maureen Nisima France Fencing 1981
199 Maurice Norland France Athletics 1901 1967
200 Fritz Nottbrock Germany Athletics 1910 1997
201 Tsuneo Ogasawara Japan Rowing 1942
202 Shoken Okada Japan Canoeing 1947
203 Thorvald Olsen Norway Wrestling 1889 1938
204 Nami Otake Japan Football 1974
205 Kai Ozaki Japan Freestyle Skiing 1987
206 Bob Packard United States Athletics 1916 1980
207 Park Tae-Gyeong South Korea Athletics 1980
208 Lia Parolari Italy Gymnastics 1990
209 Finn Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1925 2012
210 Tori Pena Ireland Athletics 1987
211 Deane Pieters Australia Swimming 1968
212 Vladimír Pištělák Czechoslovakia Basketball 1940
213 Orlando Pizzolato Italy Athletics 1958
214 Jack Portland Canada Athletics 1912 1996
215 Stéphanie Possamai France Judo 1980
216 Pedro Quartucci Argentina Boxing 1905 1983
217 Gérard Rasquin Luxembourg Athletics 1927 2012
218 Colin Ratsey Great Britain Sailing 1906 1984
219 Jerson Ravelo Dominican Republic Boxing 1977
220 Katherine Reutter United States Short Track Speed Skating 1988
221 Hans Jørgen Riber Denmark Sailing 1964
222 Cornelia Rickert East Germany Volleyball 1954
223 José Rochel Spain Handball 1943
224 Petra Rohrmann East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1962
225 Edward Romanowski Poland Athletics 1944 2007
226 Frank Rommel Germany Skeleton 1984
227 Mari Saarinen Finland Ice Hockey 1981
228 Siegfried Sageder Austria Rowing 1957
229 Bob Samuelson United States Volleyball 1966
230 Roman Schaad Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1993
231 Lisa Schindler Austria Canoeing 1929
232 Dietmar Schwarz East Germany Rowing 1947
233 Marquard Schwarz United States Swimming 1887 1968
234 Ian James Scott Great Britain Art Competitions 1914 2010
235 Mikhail Semyonov Belarus Wrestling 1984
236 Abdou Sèye France Athletics 1934 2011
237 Hrant Shahinyan Soviet Union Gymnastics 1923 1996
238 Naatele Shilimela Namibia Wrestling 1991
239 Ben Sim Australia Cross Country Skiing 1985
240 Jim Slatton United States Water Polo 1947
241 Jānis Šmēdiņš Latvia Beach Volleyball 1987
242 Harry Smith United States Athletics 1888 1961
243 Andreja Smrekar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1967
244 Jurita Šnitko Latvia Luge 1976
245 Hope Solo United States Football 1981
246 Alan Somers United States Swimming 1941
247 William Spencer United States Athletics 1900 1983
248 Anton Ström Sweden Sailing 1910 1994
249 Hans Svensson Sweden Rowing 1955
250 Jane Swagerty United States Swimming 1951
251 Dorina Szekeres Hungary Swimming 1992
252 Smartex Tambala Malawi Athletics 1965
253 Marco Tamberi Italy Athletics 1957
254 Bertha Fanning Taylor United States Art Competitions 1883 1980
255 Alex Thépot France Football 1906 1989
256 Peter Theurer Switzerland Sailing 1969
257 Hendricus Thijsen Netherlands Gymnastics 1881
258 Sugath Thilakaratne Sri Lanka Athletics 1973
259 Daley Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1958
260 Maria Tsoni Greece Athletics 1963
261 Toshie Tsukui Japan Hockey 1975
262 Indrek Turi Estonia Athletics 1981
263 Alf Tveten Norway Sailing 1912 1997
264 Giovanni Valentina Brazil Rowing 1975
265 Fabiana Vallejos Argentina Football 1985
266 Robin van Aggele Netherlands Swimming 1984
267 Isidoor Van De Wiele Belgium Athletics 1924 2010
268 Russell Van Horn United States Boxing 1885 1970
269 Lawrence Van Huizen Malaysia Hockey 1930
270 Annibale Venier Italy Rowing 1951
271 Carlos Villanueva Argentina Equestrianism 1918
272 Anthony Vince Canada Athletics 1902 1986
273 Viktoriya Volchkova Russia Figure Skating 1982
274 Bernard Volz Canada Swimming 1968
275 Rodney Wagner Australia Archery 1955
276 John Wai Hong Kong Canoeing 1947
277 Veronika Wallinger-Stallmaier Austria Alpine Skiing 1966
278 Debra Waples United States Fencing 1953
279 Torrance Watkins Fleischmann United States Equestrianism 1949
280 Kjellfred Weum Norway Athletics 1940
281 Kyle Wieche United States Alpine Skiing 1967
282 Mary Wright United States Gymnastics 1908
283 Peter Wylde United States Equestrianism 1965
284 Shigueto Yamasaki Júnior Brazil Judo 1966
285 Viktor Yansky Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1969
286 Elif Jale Yeşilırmak Turkey Wrestling 1986
287 Zhang Jian China Shooting 1985
288 Janez Žirovnik Yugoslavia Cycling 1935
289 Eddie Zwier Netherlands Hockey 1934