You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on July 3

Olympic Athletes Born on July 3

July 2 ▪ July 3 ▪ July 4 ▪ 

315 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Stefan Abadzhiev Bulgaria Football 1934
2 Silvano Abbà Italy Modern Pentathlon 1911 1942
3 Amer Abdulrahman United Arab Emirates Football 1989
4 Andrey Abramov Russia Archery 1984
5 Kieron Achara Great Britain Basketball 1983
6 Ruth Adolf Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1943
7 Joseph Ahanda Cameroon Boxing 1960
8 Yuliya Akulenko Ukraine Athletics 1977
9 Shinoona Al-Habsi Oman Athletics 1993
10 Vladan Alanović Croatia Basketball 1967
11 Pierre Albrecht Switzerland Basketball 1931
12 Agnese Allegrini Italy Badminton 1982
13 Mosi Alli Tanzania Athletics 1961
14 Almeida Brazil Football 1947
15 Leigh Andrew-Pearson Canada Sailing 1972
16 Max Angst Switzerland Bobsleigh 1921 2002
17 Bjarne Ansbøl Denmark Wrestling 1937
18 Adrian Aucoin Canada Ice Hockey 1973
19 Ture Axelsson Finland Canoeing 1921
20 Horace Bailey Great Britain Football 1881 1960
21 Włodzimierz Bartoszewicz Poland Art Competitions 1899 1983
22 Crosbie Baulch Australia Canoeing 1959
23 Bernd Baumgart East Germany Rowing 1955
24 Salah Jassim Beden Iraq Boxing 1956
25 Juan Pedro Belza Spain Baseball 1968
26 Mihaela Bene Romania Canoeing 1973
27 Kaimar-ud-Din bin Maidin Malaya Athletics 1942 2009
28 Iulia Bobeică-Bulie Romania Rowing 1967
29 Miroslav Bedřich Böhnel Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1886 1962
30 Peter Bonello Malta Sailing 1961
31 Chalit Boonsingkarn Thailand Boxing 1967
32 Émile Bouchès France Gymnastics 1896 1946
33 Marc Boudoux France Rowing 1959
34 Thomas Bouhail France Gymnastics 1986
35 Birger Brodtkorb Norway Athletics 1891 1935
36 Carole Brook Switzerland Swimming 1965
37 Peter Burge Australia Athletics 1974
38 Mike Burton United States Swimming 1947
39 George Byers United States Canoeing 1916 1995
40 Wilson Carneiro Brazil Athletics 1930
41 Julien Castellini Monaco Alpine Skiing 1975
42 Daniel Castro Hong Kong Hockey 1937
43 Emidio Cavigioli Italy Football 1925
44 Ray Cazaux Great Britain Wrestling 1917 1999
45 Samroey Charonggool Thailand Athletics 1944
46 Jean-Claude Chavigny France Weightlifting 1952
47 Tekla Chemabwai Kenya Athletics 1950
48 Roger Chesneau France Athletics 1925
49 Giorgio Chiavacci Italy Fencing 1899 1969
50 Dilshod Choriyev Uzbekistan Judo 1985
51 Lothar Claesges Germany Cycling 1942
52 Madeleine Cobb Great Britain Athletics 1940
53 Jean Collas France Rugby, Tug-Of-War 1874 1928
54 Juan Colomer Spain Hockey 1952
55 Stacey Cook United States Alpine Skiing 1984
56 Bruno Cornet Paraguay Fencing 1977
57 Jean Cosmat France Rowing 1910 2010
58 Joseph Costa United States Football 1919 2002
59 Liliane Crosa Switzerland Figure Skating 1942
60 Suzanne Dando Great Britain Gymnastics 1961
61 Włodzimierz Danek Poland Shooting 1943
62 Taras Danko Ukraine Wrestling 1980
63 James Davis Great Britain Fencing 1991
64 Rosario de Vivanco Peru Swimming 1949
65 Anthony Deane Australia Skeleton 1984
66 Stoyan Delchev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1959
67 Federico Della Ferrera Italy Cycling 1887 1965
68 Heinz Ditgens Germany Football 1914 1998
69 Nejat Diyarbakırlı Turkey Basketball 1925
70 Joe Dougherty United States Rowing 1901 1981
71 Dimity Douglas Australia Swimming 1970
72 Don Douglas United States Sailing 1917 2004
73 Marian Drażdżewski Poland Rowing 1946
74 Ivan Dresser United States Athletics 1896 1956
75 Émile-Georges Drigny France Water Polo 1883 1957
76 Itzhak Druker Israel Football 1947
77 Du Xuean China Shooting 1956
78 Brendan Dunne Ireland Boxing 1955
79 Carl Egler Germany Art Competitions 1896 1982
80 Dick Emberger United States Athletics 1938
81 Josef Engel Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1942
82 Sofia Engström Sweden Ice Hockey 1988
83 Harald Eriksen Norway Gymnastics 1881 1968
84 Tristán Falfán Argentina Boxing 1939
85 Ali Faudet Chad Athletics 1970
86 Juri Fazi Italy Judo 1961
87 Lexie Feeney Australia Archery 1989
88 Roseline Filion Canada Diving 1987
89 Georg Fischler Austria Luge 1985
90 Marco Formentini Italy Swimming 1970
91 Willi Forrer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1935
92 Robert Foth United States Shooting 1958
93 Sonia Franquet Spain Shooting 1980
94 Kristian Frisch Denmark Cycling 1891 1954
95 Gao Han China Athletics 1971
96 Carlos García Mexico Football 1957
97 Luigi Gaudiano Italy Boxing 1965
98 Ion Gavăţ Romania Bobsleigh 1900
99 Johnny Gibson United States Athletics 1905 2006
100 Christina Gilli-Brügger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1956
101 Ulrico Girardi Italy Bobsleigh 1930 1986
102 Miguel Angel González Mexico Athletics 1944
103 Sergio González Mexico Sailing 1925
104 Nicola Granieri Italy Fencing 1942 2006
105 Hertha Haase Germany Swimming 1941
106 Carl-Jan Hamilton Sweden Equestrianism 1916 2007
107 John Hargis United States Swimming 1975
108 Keiji Hase Japan Swimming 1925
109 Bernd Hessel West Germany Canoeing 1961
110 Colin Hickey Australia Speed Skating 1931 1999
111 Stephanie Hickey Australia Snowboarding 1985
112 Garrett Hines United States Bobsleigh 1969
113 Dorthe Holm Denmark Curling 1972
114 Serhiy Honchar Ukraine Cycling 1970
115 Zdeňka Honsová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1927 1994
116 Kerry Hore Australia Rowing 1981
117 Huang Haijing China Ice Hockey 1988
118 Dave Hudson South Africa Sailing 1946
119 Heikki Hulkkonen Finland Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1955
120 Martin Hyman Great Britain Athletics 1933
121 Juan Alberto Iannuzzi Argentina Rowing 1941
122 Julio César Iemma Argentina Shooting 1954
123 Arturo Iglesias Guatemala Shooting 1951
124 Jayamini Illeperuma Sri Lanka Athletics 1967
125 Ezrael Illkhanouf Iran Boxing 1934
126 Andreea Isărescu Romania Gymnastics 1984
127 Halimat Ismaila Nigeria Athletics 1984
128 Hamadou Issaka Niger Rowing 1977
129 Yury Istomin Soviet Union Football 1944 1999
130 Vladimir Ivanov Russia Badminton 1987
131 Lo Jacobs Netherlands Canoeing 1951
132 Erling Jensen Norway Gymnastics 1891 1973
133 Eduardo Jiménez Spain Shooting 1947
134 Debbie Johnsey Great Britain Equestrianism 1957
135 Gunnar Johnson Sweden Athletics 1889 1926
136 Kenneth Jonassen Denmark Badminton 1974
137 Jenny Jones Great Britain Snowboarding 1980
138 Kerstin Jönßon West Germany, Austria Handball 1964
139 Piotr Juszczak Poland Rowing 1988
140 Yoshimitsu Kadowaki Japan Bobsleigh 1953
141 Waltraud Kaser Italy Ice Hockey 1980
142 Yannick Käser Switzerland Swimming 1992
143 Masanori Kawatsu Japan Fencing 1948
144 Natascha Keller Germany Hockey 1977
145 Eevert Kerttula Finland Gymnastics 1894 1962
146 Mykhailo Khalilov Ukraine Cycling 1975
147 Kim Kirchen Luxembourg Cycling 1978
148 Carl Klæth Norway Gymnastics 1887 1966
149 Anssi Koivuranta Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1988
150 Émile Kolb Luxembourg Football 1902 1967
151 Slavko Koletić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1950 2010
152 Viktor Kolotov Soviet Union Football 1949 2000
153 Ruy Kopper Brazil Rowing 1930
154 Heinz Körvers Germany Handball 1915 1942
155 Ilona Kovács Hungary Basketball 1960
156 Hirofumi Kudo Japan Curling 1959
157 Lajos Kurunczy Hungary Athletics 1896 1983
158 Magne Kvalvik Norway Rowing 1973
159 Dora Kyriakou Cyprus Athletics 1967
160 David Lajoux Monaco Alpine Skiing 1966
161 Jocelyne Lamoureux United States Ice Hockey 1989
162 Monique Lamoureux United States Ice Hockey 1989
163 Wolfgang Lange Germany, East Germany Canoeing 1938
164 Lance Larson United States Swimming 1940
165 Lau Sui Fei Hong Kong Table Tennis 1981
166 Larbi Lazhari Algeria Gymnastics 1941
167 Leng Chunhui China Judo 1972
168 Li Su-Gil North Korea Gymnastics 1964
169 Stig Lindberg Sweden Athletics 1931 2010
170 Vilhelm Lindgrén Finland Swimming 1895 1960
171 Andreas Lippoldt Germany Archery 1967
172 Liu Jinfeng China Biathlon 1977
173 Tatyana Logunova Russia Fencing 1980
174 Vincent Loney Great Britain Athletics 1882 1951
175 Håkan Loob Sweden Ice Hockey 1960
176 Miguel Ángel López Spain Athletics 1988
177 Paul Lopez Malaysia Hockey 1968
178 Dirk Lotsij Netherlands Football 1882 1965
179 Sofía Maccari Argentina Hockey 1984
180 Iain MacDonald-Smith Great Britain Sailing 1945
181 Hugo Machado Uruguay Cycling 1923
182 Remigius Machura Czechoslovakia Athletics 1960
183 Raúl Martin Cuba Swimming 1941
184 Churandy Martina Netherlands Antilles, Netherlands Athletics 1984
185 Bruno Martini France Handball 1970
186 Marina Maslyonko Kazakhstan Athletics 1982
187 Michele Mason-Brown Australia Athletics 1939
188 Bronwyn Mayer-Smith Australia Water Polo 1974
189 Dawn McEwen Canada Curling 1980
190 Michael McKenzie Australia Swimming 1967
191 Argenis Mendez Dominican Republic Boxing 1986
192 Wilson Meneses Colombia Cycling 1981
193 Carl Menke Germany Hockey 1906
194 Delia Meulenkamp United States Swimming 1935 2013
195 Antti Miettinen Finland Ice Hockey 1980
196 Ruud Misdorp Netherlands Water Polo 1952
197 Irina Moiseyeva Soviet Union Figure Skating 1955
198 Abel Mokibe South Africa Athletics 1965
199 Nives Monico Italy Sailing 1964
200 Petra Moroder Italy Freestyle Skiing 1968
201 Josef Musil Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1932
202 Andrzej Myśliwiec Poland Hockey 1957
203 Nozomi Nakano Japan Fencing 1986
204 Nam Tae-Hui South Korea Football 1991
205 Oscar Näumann Germany Gymnastics 1876 1937
206 Virgil Neagoe Romania Ski Jumping 1970
207 Benson Njangiru Kenya Boxing 1985
208 Mizuki Noguchi Japan Athletics 1978
209 Jens Nordqvist Sweden Canoeing 1959
210 Teppo Numminen Finland Ice Hockey 1968
211 Theodor Nußbaum Germany Art Competitions 1885 1956
212 O Mi-Ja South Korea Athletics 1970
213 Hideaki Okubo Japan Baseball 1969
214 Simone Opitz East Germany, Germany Cross Country Skiing 1963
215 Oliver Orok Nigeria Weightlifting 1963
216 Roberto Oscal Guatemala Athletics 1974
217 Ihor Parkhomenko Ukraine Archery 1972
218 Jilma Patrick United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1977
219 Snorre Pedersen Norway Luge, Skeleton 1972
220 Perrine Pelen France Alpine Skiing 1960
221 Rafael Pérez Costa Rica Athletics 1946
222 Wolfgang Peters West Germany Canoeing 1948
223 Cole Peverley New Zealand Football 1988
224 Sarah Phillips Great Britain Cycling 1967
225 Ted Pierce Australia Water Polo 1933
226 Jean-Paul Pierrat France Cross Country Skiing 1952
227 Frédéric Pierre France Diving 1969
228 David Plaza Spain Cycling 1970
229 Robert Power Ireland Cycling 1971
230 Yosheefin Prasasti Indonesia Shooting 1982
231 Niyom Prasertsom Thailand Boxing 1943
232 Fernand Prudhomme France Basketball 1916
233 Jan Philipp Rabente Germany Hockey 1987
234 Louis Rabetrano Madagascar Judo 1954
235 John Ranking Great Britain Rowing 1910 1959
236 Joel Redhead Grenada Athletics 1986
237 Bill Reichart United States Ice Hockey 1935
238 Florian Reichstädter Austria Sailing 1980
239 Michael Reid Ireland Boxing 1938
240 Sarah Reilly Ireland Athletics 1973
241 Elena Richter Germany Archery 1989
242 Don Rigazio United States Ice Hockey 1934
243 Frank Riley United States Athletics 1887 1950
244 Nicholas Roche Ireland Cycling 1984
245 Fred Rodriguez United States Cycling 1973
246 Jean-Christophe Rolland France Rowing 1968
247 Nils Romander Sweden Shooting 1893 1978
248 Christophe Ruer France Modern Pentathlon 1965 2007
249 Sjur Røthe Norway Cross Country Skiing 1988
250 Moustafa Kamel Salmi Algeria Athletics 1965
251 Steve Salmons United States Volleyball 1958
252 Oleksandr Salnykov Soviet Union Basketball 1949
253 Urs Salzmann Switzerland Bobsleigh 1954
254 Giulio Saraudi Italy Boxing 1938 2005
255 August Schaffer Austria Cycling 1905
256 George Schiller United States Athletics 1900 1946
257 Wolfgang Schillkowski Germany Athletics 1942
258 Marc Schmit Luxembourg Sailing 1985
259 Roland Schoeman South Africa Swimming 1980
260 Hermann Schridde Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1937 1985
261 Todd Schultz United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1971
262 Ibrahim Seifpour Iran Wrestling 1938
263 Teemu Selänne Finland Ice Hockey 1970
264 Oleksandr Serdiuk Ukraine Archery 1978
265 Jesús Serrano Spain Shooting 1978
266 Albert Simon Luxembourg Art Competitions 1901 1956
267 Zoya Skobtsova Soviet Union Athletics 1934
268 Sandra Smisek Germany Football 1977
269 Walter Soares Brazil Rowing 1959
270 Lotta Sollander Sweden Alpine Skiing 1953
271 Gary Staines Great Britain Athletics 1963
272 Ólafur Stefánsson Iceland Handball 1973
273 Lidy Stoppelman Netherlands Figure Skating 1933
274 Boryana Stoyanova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1968
275 Mariana Stoyanova Bulgaria Rowing 1967
276 Sun Dandan China Short Track Speed Skating 1978
277 Nataliya Synyshyn Ukraine Wrestling 1985
278 András Takács Hungary Cycling 1945
279 Henrik Tallberg Finland Sailing 1942
280 Erik Terkelsen Denmark Football 1926 2006
281 Bruno Thomas France Bobsleigh 1969
282 Birgit Thumm Germany Volleyball 1980
283 Jessica Tomasi Italy Archery 1986
284 James Troisi Australia Football 1988
285 M'apotlaki Ts'elho Lesotho Athletics 1981
286 Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar Mongolia Wrestling 1967
287 Óscar Ustari Argentina Football 1986
288 Jaak Van Driessche Belgium Rowing 1969
289 Manon van Rooijen Netherlands Swimming 1982
290 Willy Vanden Berghen Belgium Cycling 1939
291 Mary Vandervliet Canada Athletics 1912 2004
292 Ferenc Varga Hungary Canoeing 1925
293 Philippe Verneret France Alpine Skiing 1962
294 Martina Vondrová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1972
295 Tetsuya Wakabayashi Japan Hockey 1942
296 Kåre Walberg Norway Ski Jumping 1912 1988
297 Billy Walsh Ireland Boxing 1963
298 Edmundo Warnke Chile Athletics 1951
299 Franz Weber Austria Football 1888
300 George Weedon Great Britain Gymnastics 1920
301 Géza Wertheim Luxembourg Bobsleigh 1910 1979
302 Erik Wiik-Hansen Norway Sailing 1934 2008
303 Robina Muqim Yaar Afghanistan Athletics 1986
304 Vasyl Yakovlev Unified Team, Ukraine Cycling 1972
305 Mai Yamaguchi Japan Volleyball 1983
306 Petya Yanchulova Bulgaria Beach Volleyball 1978
307 Yiu Cheuk-Yin Chinese Taipei Football 1928
308 Edmund Yong Malaysia Shooting 1936
309 Yun Won-Chol North Korea Wrestling 1989
310 Mario Zanin Italy Cycling 1940
311 Mariola Zenik Poland Volleyball 1982
312 Vitaly Zhuk Belarus Wrestling 1973
313 Māris Ziediņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1978
314 Joachim Ziesche East Germany Ice Hockey 1939
315 Stefan Zünd Switzerland Ski Jumping 1969