You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 29

July 28 ▪ July 29 ▪ July 30 ▪ 

281 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ahmad Hassan Abdullah Qatar Athletics 1981
2 Phil Adams Australia Shooting 1945
3 Bèto Adriana Netherlands Antilles Weightlifting, Shooting 1925 1997
4 Erich Ahrendt Germany Athletics 1933
5 Mohamed Amanissi Morocco Boxing 1981
6 Kosse Asllani Sweden Football 1989
7 Marco Audisio Italy Rowing 1975
8 Marja Auroma Finland Cross Country Skiing 1949
9 Philippe Aurox France Bobsleigh 1957
10 Rafel Aveleyra Mexico Archery 1932
11 Kristen Babb-Sprague United States Synchronized Swimming 1968
12 Marek Bajan Poland Modern Pentathlon 1956
13 Witold Baran Poland Athletics 1939
14 Joseph Batangdon Cameroon Athletics 1978
15 Anton Belov Russia Ice Hockey 1986
16 Tharwat Bendary Egypt Weightlifting 1970
17 Artidoro Berti Italy Athletics 1920 2005
18 Michel Bettenfeld France Fencing 1853 1927
19 Hanna Bezsonova Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
20 Caroline Birt South Africa Hockey 1978
21 Dick Blick United States Swimming 1940
22 Max Bolkart Germany Ski Jumping 1932
23 Dick Boushka United States Basketball 1934
24 Diane Bracalente United States Hockey 1963
25 Paddy Brennan Canada Lacrosse 1877 1961
26 Kim Briggs Australia Handball 1977
27 Karl Bruggmann Switzerland Wrestling 1935
28 Godfrey Brunner Canada Shooting 1921 2003
29 Greg Buckingham United States Swimming 1945 1990
30 Doug Burden United States Rowing 1965
31 Hans Bütikofer Switzerland Bobsleigh 1915 2011
32 Tarjei Bø Norway Biathlon 1988
33 Gardner Cadwalader United States Rowing 1948
34 Sören Carlsson Sweden Water Polo 1953
35 Héctor Carmona Chile Modern Pentathlon 1925 1987
36 Benjamín Casado Puerto Rico Athletics 1928 2002
37 Reza Chahkhandagh Iran Judo 1982
38 Chan Kam Hong Hong Kong Swimming 1946
39 Cheah Tong Kim Malaysia Swimming 1945
40 Mario Chirinos Honduras Football 1978
41 Choe Un-Gyong North Korea Wrestling 1990
42 Choi Cheon-Sik South Korea Volleyball 1965
43 Chu Jinling China Volleyball 1984
44 Iosif Chugoshvili Belarus Wrestling 1986
45 Don Clary United States Athletics 1957
46 Osvaldo Cochrane Filho Brazil Water Polo 1933
47 Chris Coletta United States Cycling 1972
48 María del Carmen Collado Spain Swimming 1983
49 Denis Constantin Mauritius Badminton 1980
50 Reid Coolsaet Canada Athletics 1979
51 Cornel Nicolae Crăciun Romania Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1925
52 Paolo Dal Soglio Italy Athletics 1970
53 Józef Daniel Krzeptowski Poland Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing, Ski Jumping 1921 2002
54 Davaagiin Enkhee Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1964
55 Davaasürengiin Oyuuntuyaa Mongolia Gymnastics 1966
56 Kevin Davis United States Gymnastics 1966
57 Joeri de Groot Netherlands Rowing 1977
58 Eduardo de Queiroz Portugal Sailing 1936
59 Carlos Denari Argentina Rowing 1954
60 Aleksandr Denisyev Russia Luge 1991
61 Ludovic Dépickère France Swimming 1969
62 Mariana Dimitrova Bulgaria Athletics 1982
63 Valérie Dionne Canada Water Polo 1980
64 Terry Dixon Jamaica Boxing 1966
65 Bogdan Dobrev Bulgaria Rowing 1957
66 Karen Doell Canada Softball 1965
67 Afonso Domingos Portugal Sailing 1969
68 José David Domínguez Spain Athletics 1980
69 Sharon Donnelly Canada Triathlon 1967
70 Munkhbayar Dorjsuren Mongolia, Germany Shooting 1969
71 Dusty Dvorak United States Volleyball 1958
72 Evan Dybvig United States Freestyle Skiing 1975
73 Nelson Erazo Puerto Rico Athletics 1959
74 Marlen Esparza United States Boxing 1989
75 Charlotte Fabre France Synchronized Swimming 1981
76 Rob Fagan Canada Snowboarding 1976
77 József Ficsor Hungary Athletics 1965
78 Pedro Figari Uruguay Art Competitions 1861 1938
79 Johan Flodin Sweden Rowing 1967
80 Zoltán Fodor Hungary Wrestling 1985
81 Werner Freyberg Germany Hockey 1902
82 Lyudmila Frolova Soviet Union Hockey 1953
83 Nobuko Fukuda Japan Cross Country Skiing 1980
84 Gang Gwang-Bae South Korea Skeleton, Luge, Bobsleigh 1973
85 Antonio García Spain Fencing 1964
86 Willis García Venezuela Judo 1970
87 Renato Gašpar Croatia Alpine Skiing 1977
88 Laura Gerraughty United States Athletics 1983
89 Walter Gillik West Germany Bobsleigh 1938
90 Auguste Giroux France Rugby 1874 1953
91 Anna Glazkova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
92 Christiane Goethals Belgium Gymnastics 1947
93 Fernando González Chile Tennis 1980
94 Zilpha Grant Great Britain Swimming 1919 2011
95 Gene Grazia United States Ice Hockey 1934 2014
96 Roland Green Canada Cycling 1974
97 Seth Greisinger United States Baseball 1975
98 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer Germany, East Germany Diving 1943
99 Sally Gunnell Great Britain Athletics 1966
100 Karen Milenka Torrez Guzman Bolivia Swimming 1992
101 Gwon Jung-Hyeon South Korea Cycling 1942
102 Jonas Häggbom Sweden Sailing 1960
103 Wolfgang Hamberger West Germany Shooting 1942
104 Han Zhidong China Water Polo 1977
105 Ingrid Haralamow-Raimann Switzerland Canoeing 1966
106 Ion Hebedeanu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1925
107 Herbert Heinrich Germany Swimming 1899 1975
108 Charlie Hewett United States Cycling 1929
109 Rahel Hobi Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1974
110 Ronnie Holassie Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1971
111 Wayne Holmes United States Wrestling 1950
112 Bruno Holzträger Romania Handball 1916 1978
113 Huang Cunguang China Canoeing 1985
114 Mikaela Ingberg Finland Athletics 1974
115 Elçin Mehdi İsmayılov Azerbaijan Judo 1982
116 Jon Istad Norway Biathlon 1937 2012
117 Just Jahn Germany Rowing 1936
118 Jakub Jaworski Poland Short Track Speed Skating 1986
119 Jerzy Jełowicki Poland Art Competitions 1899 1939
120 Jo Hae-Ri South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1986
121 Jo Mun-Ju South Korea Basketball 1964
122 Jo Myeong-Jun South Korea Hockey 1970
123 André Juncker France Boxing 1933
124 Paul Lindemark Jørgensen Denmark Sailing 1916 1988
125 Václav Kacl Czechoslovakia Diving 1910
126 Dieter Kalt, Sr. Austria Ice Hockey 1941
127 Janne Kanerva Finland Weightlifting 1970
128 Shigeo Kaoku Japan Hockey 1942
129 Raimo Kauppila Finland Shooting 1958
130 Khristos Khristomanos Greece Rowing 1963
131 Jiotsa Khrysopoulos Greece Handball 1969
132 Kim Chi-Gon South Korea Football 1983
133 Kim Min-Jeong South Korea Badminton 1986
134 Nelli Kim Soviet Union Gymnastics 1957
135 Kim Wan-Sik South Korea Volleyball 1971
136 Sergey Kopylov Soviet Union Cycling 1960
137 Aleš Kranjc Slovenia Ice Hockey 1981
138 Andrzej Krzeptowski I Poland Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1903 1945
139 Tomáš Kubíček Czechoslovakia Fencing 1962
140 Leszek Kucharski Poland Table Tennis 1959
141 László Kuncz Hungary Water Polo 1957
142 André Lakos Austria Ice Hockey 1979
143 UÄ£is Lasmanis Latvia Rowing 1967
144 Leila Françoise Lassouani Algeria Weightlifting 1977
145 Claire Laubach United States Hockey 1983
146 Boevi Lawson Togo Athletics 1965
147 Laëtitia Le Corguillé France Cycling 1986
148 Lee Jeong-Geun South Korea Wrestling 1960
149 Māris Lēģeris Latvia Luge 1977
150 Ivan Lenđer Serbia Swimming 1990
151 Fritz Ligges Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1938 1996
152 Leopold Linhart Austria Figure Skating 1914
153 Elwira Lorenz Poland Rowing 1962
154 Þorsteinn Löve Iceland Athletics 1923 2002
155 Camelia Lupașcu Romania Rowing 1986
156 Verner Løvgreen Denmark Canoeing 1910 1990
157 Ma Jianfei China Fencing 1984
158 Hassan Mabrouk Egypt Handball 1982
159 Evan MacDonald Canada Wrestling 1981
160 Aksel Madsen Denmark Athletics 1899 1988
161 Denis Marconato Italy Basketball 1975
162 Anja Margetić Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1975
163 Magdalena Marotineanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1931 2001
164 Luiz Martins Brazil Shooting 1917
165 Kálmán Marvalits Hungary Athletics 1901 1982
166 Lucyna Matuszna Poland Hockey 1961
167 Ian McAdam Australia Swimming 1968
168 Doreen McCannell Canada Speed Skating 1947
169 Suzie McConnell United States Basketball 1966
170 Manfred Misselhorn Germany Rowing 1938
171 Yuko Mitsuya Japan Volleyball 1958
172 Lineo Mochesane Lesotho Taekwondo 1984
173 Jesse Montgomery United States Athletics 1904 1976
174 Tim Morehouse United States Fencing 1978
175 Yassine Moudatir Morocco Judo 1988
176 Diane Moyer United States Hockey 1958
177 Marie Muller Luxembourg Judo 1985
178 Hideki Nakano Japan Nordic Combined 1952
179 Jérôme Nalliod France Diving 1966
180 Sławomir Napłoszek Poland Archery 1968
181 Nelia Neporadna Ukraine Athletics 1985
182 Yury Nesterov Soviet Union Boxing 1946
183 Gabriel Niell Argentina Cycling 1941
184 Nikolay Nikolov Bulgaria Volleyball 1986
185 Ogonna Nnamani United States Volleyball 1983
186 Beryl Noakes Great Britain Swimming 1942
187 Aagot Norman Norway Swimming 1892 1979
188 Kate O'Neill United States Athletics 1980
189 Marlies Oostdam New Zealand Football 1977
190 Orlando Ortega Cuba Athletics 1991
191 Kumi Otoshi Japan Athletics 1985
192 Carl Paaske Norway Modern Pentathlon 1890 1970
193 Jindřich Panský Czechoslovakia Table Tennis 1960
194 Park Hae-Jeong South Korea Table Tennis 1972
195 Paresh Patel New Zealand Hockey 1965
196 Atle Pedersen Norway Cycling 1964
197 Milena Pergnerová Czech Republic Canoeing 1975
198 Johan Pettersson Finland Athletics 1884 1952
199 Andrea Philipp Germany Athletics 1971
200 Leopold Pichler Austria Weightlifting 1942
201 Ryszard Podlas Poland Athletics 1954
202 Kostas Pokhanis Cyprus Athletics 1973
203 Annette Poulsen Denmark Swimming 1969
204 Jānis Prātnieks Russia Cycling 1887
205 Tommy Prim Sweden Cycling 1955
206 Bedřich Procházka Czechoslovakia Rowing 1909
207 Svetlana Pryakhina Unified Team Handball 1970
208 Maricica Puică Romania Athletics 1950
209 Lorena Quiñónes Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1996
210 Heikki Raitio Finland Fencing 1924 1997
211 Aaron Ramirez United States Athletics 1964
212 Daniel Ramseier Switzerland Equestrianism 1963
213 Naina Cecilia Ravaoarisoa Madagascar Judo 1976
214 Flip Regout Netherlands Rowing 1915 1993
215 Raimundo Rey Cuba Gymnastics 1925
216 José Ribeiro Brazil Rowing 1963
217 Hector Riské Belgium Wrestling 1910
218 Ralph Rodríguez Puerto Rico Shooting 1941
219 Federico Roman Italy Equestrianism 1952
220 Bill Ross Canada Rowing 1900
221 Claude Roumain Haiti Athletics 1961
222 Vincent Rousseau Belgium Athletics 1962
223 Olavi Rove Finland Gymnastics 1915 1966
224 Olli Saarinen Finland Ice Hockey 1953
225 Grit Å adeiko Estonia Athletics 1989
226 Sagdat Sadykov Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan Judo 1973
227 Rinnat Safin Soviet Union Biathlon 1940 2014
228 Patrick Sagisi Guam Swimming 1971
229 Eliseo Salugta Philippines Wrestling 1941
230 Daniel Sánchez Puerto Rico Wrestling 1968
231 Simon Santoso Indonesia Badminton 1985
232 György Sarlós Hungary Rowing 1940
233 Anna Savelyeva Russia Speed Skating 1977
234 Molly Schaus United States Ice Hockey 1988
235 Nathalie Schwarz Austria Cross Country Skiing 1993
236 Charles Scudder United States Golf 1864 1939
237 Seong Ji-Hyeon South Korea Badminton 1991
238 William Silen Puerto Rico Athletics 1949
239 Martin Šimeček Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Figure Skating 1967
240 Albino Simões Neto Portugal Rowing 1923
241 Hilary Smart United States Sailing 1925 2000
242 Keeth Smart United States Fencing 1978
243 Nicola Spieß Austria Alpine Skiing 1958
244 Brenda Starink Netherlands Swimming 1974
245 Danielle Stewart Australia Softball 1981
246 Nils Dag Strømme Norway Boxing 1945
247 Reinhold Sulzbacher Austria Luge 1944
248 Mariana Suman Romania Athletics 1951
249 Eric Sundblad Sweden Athletics 1897 1983
250 Issam Tej Tunisia Handball 1979
251 Carlos Tejeda Venezuela Volleyball 1980
252 Tian Ye China Cross Country Skiing 1982
253 Viktoriya Titova Ukraine Fencing 1971
254 Chiho Torii Japan Volleyball 1970
255 Anton Toscani Netherlands Athletics 1901 1984
256 Frida Toveby Sweden Handball 1982
257 Mária Tressel Hungary Gymnastics 1946
258 Veselin Tsinzov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1986
259 Levent Tuncat Germany Taekwondo 1988
260 Marcel Vandernotte France Rowing 1909 1993
261 Eleni Vasileiou Greece Basketball 1974
262 Mechiel Versluis Netherlands Rowing 1987
263 Siegfried Viebahn Germany Diving 1911
264 Hernán Vigil Chile Equestrianism 1910 1980
265 Radu Voina Romania Handball 1950
266 Jiří Vykoukal Czechoslovakia Rowing 1922 1974
267 Wang Fang China Synchronized Swimming 1977
268 Wang Yi China Water Polo 1987
269 Wang Yumjie China Biathlon 1950
270 Franz Wilhelmer Austria Luge 1960
271 Peter Wirz Switzerland Athletics 1960
272 Philip Witte Germany Hockey 1984
273 Gerrit Wormgoor Netherlands Water Polo 1940
274 Nataliya Yakovchuk Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1975
275 Hiroko Yamashita Japan Athletics 1951
276 Yordan Yanev Bulgaria Athletics 1954
277 Valeriya Zabruskova Russia Athletics 1975
278 Laura Zanazza Italy Synchronized Swimming 1982
279 Kurt Zimmer Saar Canoeing 1924 2008
280 Andrea Zorzi Italy Volleyball 1965
281 Əşrəf Əliyev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1986