Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 28

Olympic Athletes Born on July 28

July 27 ▪ July 28 ▪ July 29 ▪ 

308 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ghassan Achi Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1993
2 Yusuf Alli Nigeria Athletics 1960
3 Rubén Almanza Mexico Basketball 1927
4 Giampaolo Ambrosi Italy Luge 1940
5 Vasile Andrei Romania Wrestling 1955
6 Tiago Apolónia Portugal Table Tennis 1986
7 Torvald Appelroth Finland Fencing 1902 1984
8 Alexeis Argilagos Cuba Volleyball 1971
9 Daniel Armand-Delille France Bobsleigh 1906 1957
10 Kaarina Autio Finland Gymnastics 1941 2013
11 Willy Bandholz Germany Handball 1912 1999
12 Dmytro Baranovsky Ukraine Athletics 1979
13 Alexis Batle Cuba Volleyball 1971
14 Yekaterina Baturina Russia Luge 1992
15 Reinhold Bauer West Germany Ice Hockey 1950
16 Jānis Bebris Latvia Ice Hockey 1917 1969
17 Aki Berg Finland Ice Hockey 1977
18 Emil Bergman Sweden Ice Hockey 1908 1975
19 Arnie Betton United States Athletics 1932
20 Hans Betz Germany Rowing 1931
21 Heinz Beyer Germany Rowing 1910
22 Bi Wenjing China Gymnastics 1981
23 Harry Blackstaffe Great Britain Rowing 1868 1951
24 Sabine Blemenschütz Austria Hockey 1964
25 Maurice Blitz Belgium Water Polo 1891 1975
26 César Bocachica Puerto Rico Basketball 1938
27 Philippe Bonnardel France Football 1899 1953
28 Klaas Boot Netherlands Gymnastics 1898 1969
29 Jan-Just Bos Netherlands Rowing 1939 2003
30 Karine Boucher France Gymnastics 1972
31 William Bowman United States Fencing 1881 1947
32 Bill Bradley United States Basketball 1943
33 Craig Bradshaw New Zealand Basketball 1983
34 Fritz Brandtner Canada Art Competitions 1896 1969
35 Isabelle Brasseur Canada Figure Skating 1970
36 Tim Bright United States Athletics 1960
37 Susan Broman Finland Figure Skating 1959
38 Klaus-Ludwig Brosius West Germany Athletics 1944
39 Charlie Brown United States Boxing 1939
40 Bill Bruce Australia Athletics 1923 2002
41 Karin Buder Austria Alpine Skiing 1964
42 Leonard Carpenter United States Rowing 1902 1994
43 Philippe Cattiau France Fencing 1892 1962
44 Cha Yeong-Cheol South Korea Shooting 1959
45 Constantin Ciocan Romania Cycling 1943
46 Doug Collins United States Basketball 1951
47 Eoin Collins Ireland Tennis 1968
48 Kirk Cooper Bermuda Sailing 1932
49 Antonio Cotichini Italy Gymnastics 1890
50 Esther Croes Netherlands Antilles Synchronized Swimming 1966
51 Jorge Crusellas Cuba Athletics 1966
52 Alina Cucerzan Romania Athletics 1974
53 Barbara Cunningham Australia Gymnastics 1926
54 Przemysław Czerwiński Poland Athletics 1983
55 Maria Danielsson Sweden Snowboarding 1981
56 Will Davis France Cycling 1877
57 Jaimie Dawson Canada Badminton 1969
58 Carlos de la Guerra Peru Athletics 1912
59 Sidney de Souza Brazil Equestrianism 1973
60 Andrew Deane Australia Hockey 1967
61 Arthur Delaender Belgium Athletics 1890
62 Jane Deley France Art Competitions 1878 1949
63 Patric Della Rossa Switzerland Ice Hockey 1975
64 Alex Di Giorgio Italy Swimming 1990
65 Otto Drakenberg Sweden Fencing 1966
66 Ingrid Drexel Mexico Cycling 1993
67 Imke Duplitzer Germany Fencing 1975
68 Donald Eagle New Zealand Cycling 1936
69 Mustapha El-Hadaoui Morocco Football 1961
70 Youssef El-Nasri Spain Athletics 1979
71 Alfred Eluère France Rugby 1893 1985
72 Éva Erdős Hungary Handball 1964
73 Oscar Eriksson Sweden Shooting 1889 1958
74 François Fabius France Equestrianism 1944 2006
75 Yania Ferrales Cuba Athletics 1977
76 Barbara Ferrell United States Athletics 1947
77 Grzegorz Filipowski Poland Figure Skating 1966
78 Charley Finn United States Water Polo 1897 1974
79 Salvador Flamenco El Salvador Football 1947
80 María Flores-Wurmser Guatemala Gymnastics 1971
81 Ðurđa Fočić Yugoslavia Athletics 1948
82 Wim Fock Netherlands Boxing 1909 1984
83 Romeo Frigo Switzerland Archery 1946
84 Virgile Gaillard France Football 1877
85 Aleksandr Galchenyuk Belarus Ice Hockey 1967
86 Franco Gandini Italy Cycling 1936
87 Baba Ganz Switzerland Cycling 1964
88 Dick Garrard Australia Wrestling 1910 2003
89 Stelios Georgousopoulos Greece Sailing 1965
90 Cheryl Gibson Canada Swimming 1959
91 Manu Ginóbili Argentina Basketball 1977
92 Lucian Giuşcă Romania Shooting 1943
93 Anton Golotsutskov Russia Gymnastics 1985
94 Nataliya Goncharova Kazakhstan Fencing 1974
95 Steffen Görmer Germany Bobsleigh 1968
96 Shelly Gotlieb New Zealand Snowboarding 1980
97 Davey Gray Ireland Rowing 1954
98 Gildas Guillerot France Sailing 1963
99 Endra Ha-Tiff Seychelles Sailing 1976
100 Karl-Friedrich Haas Germany Athletics 1931
101 Ham Il-Nyon North Korea Rowing 1952
102 Ejvind Hansen Denmark Canoeing 1924 1996
103 Vicki Harber Canada Rowing 1956
104 Kristján Harðarson Iceland Athletics 1964
105 Hedwig Haß Germany Fencing 1902 1992
106 Yosuke Hatakeyama Japan Nordic Combined 1980
107 Ben Hawes Great Britain Hockey 1980
108 Cody Hay Canada Figure Skating 1983
109 Walter Henry Canada Boxing 1937
110 Eduard Hermann Estonia, Russia Athletics 1887 1960
111 Guðmundur Hermannsson Iceland Athletics 1925 2003
112 Enrique Hernández Cuba Rowing 1937
113 Miriam Herrera Cuba Volleyball 1950
114 Tineke Hidding Netherlands Athletics 1959
115 Martin Hinterstocker West Germany Ice Hockey 1954
116 Martin Hole Norway Cross Country Skiing 1959
117 Attila Horváth Hungary Athletics 1967
118 Vagn Hovard Denmark Hockey 1914 1998
119 Jay Humphry Canada Figure Skating 1948
120 Mary Beth Iagorashvili United States Modern Pentathlon 1974
121 Willard Ikola United States Ice Hockey 1932
122 Tamaz Imnaishvili Soviet Union, Georgia Shooting 1954
123 Carmen Ionescu Romania, Canada Athletics 1951
124 Patrick Ishyaka Rwanda Athletics 1972
125 Jimmy Jackson United States Wrestling 1956 2008
126 Willy Jaeggi Switzerland Football 1906 1968
127 Ibrahim Javadi Iran Wrestling 1943
128 Miroslav Jemelka Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1931
129 Terrence Jennings United States Taekwondo 1986
130 Andrzej Jezierski Ireland Canoeing 1980
131 Carolyn Jones United States Basketball 1969
132 René Josset France Athletics 1910
133 Kitson Julie Seychelles Boxing 1983
134 Katsumi Kawano Japan Volleyball 1965
135 Dennis Kemp Australia Hockey 1931
136 Andrea Keszler Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1989
137 Aleksandar Khristov Bulgaria Boxing 1964
138 Jacques Kielbaye Belgium Hockey 1920
139 Felipe Kitadai Brazil Judo 1989
140 Margarita Klimenko Russia Luge 1979
141 Marina Klimova Soviet Union, Unified Team Figure Skating 1966
142 Binko Kolev Bulgaria Athletics 1958
143 Dmitry Komornikov Russia Swimming 1981
144 Alfred Kornprobst Germany Weightlifting 1940 1991
145 Lauri Korpikoski Finland Ice Hockey 1986
146 Aleksandr Kosenkov Soviet Union Diving 1956
147 Aleksandar Kostadinov Bulgaria Wrestling 1988
148 Norbert Kostel Austria Cycling 1966
149 Andrei Kravarik Greece Volleyball 1971
150 Günter Krivec Germany Athletics 1942
151 Torsten Kühnemund East Germany Fencing 1964
152 František Kundert Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Cycling 1891
153 Sara Blengsli Kværnø Norway Badminton 1982
154 Bolesław Kwiatkowski Poland Basketball 1942
155 Simone Laidlaw Great Britain Athletics 1965
156 Fabián Lannutti Argentina Judo 1964
157 Dmitry Lapin Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1977
158 Louis Lecompte Canada Ice Hockey 1914 1970
159 Lee Gwang-Ju South Korea Boxing 1938
160 Lee Hong-Geun South Korea Rowing 1965
161 Lisanne Lejeune Netherlands Hockey 1963
162 Vincent Lepvraud France Rowing 1970
163 Jess Lewis United States Wrestling 1947
164 Liang Qin China Fencing 1972
165 Liang Weifen China Swimming 1962
166 Erik Lindén Sweden Sailing 1880 1952
167 Ronnie Lombard South Africa Gymnastics 1928
168 Anatoly Luzgin Soviet Union Rowing 1931
169 Raúl Macías Mexico Boxing 1934 2009
170 Wal Mackney Australia Rowing 1905 1975
171 Marouen Maggaiz Tunisia Handball 1983
172 Jón Arnar Magnússon Iceland Athletics 1969
173 Mohamed Ajmal Malik Kenya Hockey 1941
174 Anna Marie Malone Canada Athletics 1960
175 Viktor Manakov Soviet Union Cycling 1960
176 Mário Sérgio Portugal Football 1981
177 Gilbert Marquis Switzerland Athletics 1923
178 Adolf Martignoni Switzerland Ice Hockey 1909
179 José María Mascaro Mexico Hockey 1947
180 Don McDonnell Australia Boxing 1933
181 Yoav Meiri Israel Swimming 1975
182 Meng Jie China Fencing 1976
183 Jaakko Minkkinen Finland Shooting 1933
184 Georg Mischon Switzerland Handball 1907
185 Brižitka Molnar Serbia Volleyball 1985
186 Carlos Monterroso Guatemala Football 1948
187 Masahiko Morino Japan Baseball 1978
188 Judy Morstein United States Speed Skating 1943
189 Maurice Moucheraud France Cycling 1933
190 Marianne Muis Netherlands Swimming 1968
191 Mildred Muis Netherlands Swimming 1968
192 Josef Muskita Indonesia Sailing 1924 2006
193 Jean-Pierre Mvuyekure Rwanda Athletics 1984
194 Maguy Nestoret France Athletics 1969
195 Sandra Nieuwveen Netherlands Softball 1969
196 Asen Nikolov Bulgaria Boxing 1951
197 Ulf Norberg Sweden Ski Jumping 1941
198 Yelena Novikova-Belova Soviet Union Fencing 1947
199 Anna Nurmukhambetova Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1993
200 Terry O'Brien United States Luge 1943
201 Chukwuemeka Onyemachi Nigeria Judo 1974
202 Katalin Pál-Ribáry Hungary Rowing 1947
203 Zach Parise United States Ice Hockey 1984
204 David Parrington Zimbabwe Diving 1955
205 Marco Penna Italy Rowing 1972
206 Annie Perreault Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1971
207 Jan Bo Petersen Denmark Cycling 1970
208 Davila Plocon Romania Volleyball 1931
209 Alena Popchanka Belarus, France Swimming 1979
210 Petar Popović Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1979
211 Dan Potra Romania Gymnastics 1978
212 Manolo Poulot Cuba Judo 1974
213 Adrian Prosser Canada Cycling 1956
214 Maryna Pryshchepa Ukraine Judo 1983
215 José Ramos Portugal Athletics 1968
216 Roline Repelaer van Driel Netherlands Rowing 1984
217 Veniamin Reshetnikov Russia Fencing 1986
218 Henryk Reyman Poland Football 1897 1963
219 Dan Ronan Australia Volleyball 1975
220 Léo Rooman Belgium Hockey 1928
221 Giuliano Rossi Italy Rowing 1951
222 Stefanie Rothweiler Germany Sailing 1979
223 Pentti Saarman Finland Boxing 1941
224 Jussi Salila Finland Wrestling 1884 1932
225 Rafayel Samurgashev Armenia Wrestling 1963
226 Fred Sanderson United States Tennis 1872 1928
227 Aleksandr Saprykin Soviet Union Volleyball 1946
228 Aristide Sartor France Rowing 1923
229 Shozo Sasahara Japan Wrestling 1929
230 Corinne Schneider Switzerland Athletics 1962
231 Yvonne Schnorf Switzerland Cycling 1965
232 Sybille Schönrock East Germany Swimming 1964
233 Dirk Schreyer West Germany Rowing 1944
234 Gerco Schröder Netherlands Equestrianism 1978
235 Fritzi Schwingl Austria Canoeing 1921
236 Sydney Scott Malta Water Polo 1910
237 Matthias Seack West Germany Canoeing 1962
238 Oliver Seack West Germany Canoeing 1962
239 Serhiy Semenov Ukraine Biathlon 1988
240 Yoriko Shida Japan Athletics 1935
241 Miyuki Shirata Japan Canoeing 1984
242 Nataliya Shybaieva Unified Team Swimming 1968
243 Klara Sierońska Poland Gymnastics 1913
244 John Siguria Papua New Guinea Athletics 1965
245 Haukur Sigurðsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1930
246 Alejandro Silva Chile Athletics 1958
247 Yelena Skalinskaya Kazakhstan Swimming 1987
248 Emily Smith Australia Hockey 1992
249 Garth Snow United States Ice Hockey 1969
250 Soh Chin Aun Malaysia Football 1950
251 Vladimír Stibořík Czechoslovakia Shooting 1927
252 Gerd Stöck Germany Athletics 1910 1985
253 Christa Striezel West Germany Athletics 1949
254 Roger Strøm Norway Speed Skating 1966
255 Daryl Sturdy Canada Rowing 1940
256 Christian Süß Germany Table Tennis 1985
257 Manabu Suzuki Japan Biathlon 1946
258 Alf Svensén Sweden Gymnastics 1893 1935
259 Csaba Szentpétery Hungary Figure Skating 1968
260 Olaf Søyland Norway Canoeing 1952
261 Milady Tack-Fang Cuba Fencing 1949
262 Yuriko Takahashi Japan Weightlifting 1973
263 Tam Chi Kin Hong Kong Swimming 1980
264 Heikki Taskinen Finland Athletics 1905 1988
265 Tony Terlazzo United States Weightlifting 1911 1966
266 Nikolay Tetyorkin Soviet Union Canoeing 1924 2003
267 Jean-Pierre Thommes Luxembourg Gymnastics 1890 1963
268 Krasimira Tocheva Bulgaria Rowing 1967
269 Piero Toscani Italy Boxing 1904 1940
270 John Tremelling Australia Shooting 1929
271 William Turpin Zimbabwe Hockey 1932
272 Vitaliy Tyshchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1957
273 Yoandri Urgellés Cuba Baseball 1981
274 Aleksandra Vafina Russia Ice Hockey 1990
275 Lida van der Anker-Doedens Netherlands Canoeing 1922 2014
276 Brigitte van der Lans Netherlands Swimming 1968
277 Jeanette van Ravestijn Netherlands Gymnastics 1958
278 Frank van Soldt Netherlands Ice Hockey 1953
279 Ron van Teylingen Netherlands Sailing 1967
280 Coen van Veenhuijsen Netherlands Athletics 1886 1977
281 Albertson Van Zo Post United States Fencing 1866 1938
282 Al Vande Weghe United States Swimming 1916 2002
283 Sergio Varetto Italy Shooting 1937
284 Edwin Vásquez Peru Shooting 1922 1993
285 Werner Vetterli Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1929 2008
286 Paulo Villar Colombia Athletics 1978
287 Roman Virolaynen Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1981
288 Sammy Vogel United States Boxing 1902
289 Arkhontoula Volakaki Greece Table Tennis 1979
290 Ernst von Gunten Switzerland Athletics 1921
291 Rochus Wagner Germany Alpine Skiing 1932
292 Jim Wallington United States Boxing 1944 1988
293 Delisa Walton-Floyd United States Athletics 1961
294 Aimee Watson Australia Cross Country Skiing 1987
295 Joe Waugh Great Britain Cycling 1952
296 Benjamin Weß Germany Hockey 1985
297 Terry Wheatley Canada Hockey 1960
298 Dave Wight United States Rowing 1934
299 Ralph Williams Great Britain Hockey 1878 1929
300 Eva Wilms West Germany Athletics 1952
301 Nickiesha Wilson Jamaica Athletics 1986
302 Koji Yamamoto Japan Basketball 1952 2001
303 Rajaratnam Yogeswaran Malaysia Hockey 1940
304 Richard Yorke Great Britain Athletics 1885 1914
305 Ramilə Yusubova Azerbaijan Judo 1987
306 James Zavitz Canada Shooting 1922
307 Zhang Ying China Synchronized Swimming 1963
308 Aleksandar Živkovic Serbia Football 1977