You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on July 27

Olympic Athletes Born on July 27

July 26 ▪ July 27 ▪ July 28 ▪ 

370 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ara Abrahamian Sweden Wrestling 1975
2 Levan Abramishvili Georgia Alpine Skiing 1970
3 Elisângela Adriano Brazil Athletics 1972
4 Clarice Ahanotu Nigeria Athletics 1939
5 Marlene Ahrens Chile Athletics 1933
6 Ian Ainslie South Africa Sailing 1965
7 Irene Ajambo Uganda Weightlifting 1987
8 Jegbefumere Albert Nigeria Boxing 1981
9 Sergey Alimzhanov Kazakhstan Judo 1966
10 Seema Antil India Athletics 1983
11 Tatyana Antoshina Russia Cycling 1982
12 Ramón Arias Uruguay Football 1992
13 Anna Arkhipova Russia Basketball 1973
14 Petra Babiaková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1977
15 Giuseppe Baldo Italy Football 1914 2007
16 József Balla Hungary Wrestling 1955 2003
17 Adolfo Baloncieri Italy Football 1897 1986
18 Enrique Barza Peru Fencing 1950
19 Richard Beesly Great Britain Rowing 1907 1965
20 Achim Bellmann West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1957
21 Maher Ben Aziza Tunisia Fencing 1980
22 Mustapha Bennacer Algeria Athletics 1977
23 Dieter Berkmann West Germany Cycling 1950
24 Jean-David Bernard France Rowing 1977
25 Ciso Bernardo Philippines Basketball 1937 2008
26 Gabriele Bianchi Italy Art Competitions 1901 1974
27 Marián Bíreš Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1964
28 Lars Bjønnes Norway Rowing 1963
29 Juan Carlos Blanco Venezuela Volleyball 1981
30 Hellen Boering Netherlands Water Polo 1964
31 Walter Boninsegni Italy Shooting 1902 1991
32 Ted Boronovskis Australia Judo 1943
33 Rita Bottero Italy Cross Country Skiing 1937
34 Abdel Djalil Bouanani Algeria Handball 1966
35 Petros Bourdoulis Greece Wrestling 1969
36 Jaroslav Brabec Czechoslovakia Athletics 1949
37 François Braud France Nordic Combined 1986
38 Neil Brooks Australia Swimming 1962
39 Christian Brown United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1967
40 Victoria Brown Australia Water Polo 1985
41 Massimo Brunelli Italy Cycling 1961
42 Sveinn Brynjólfsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1975
43 Natalia Cabrerizo Spain Swimming 1980
44 Louis Calebout Belgium Boxing 1928 2010
45 Schillonie Calvert Jamaica Athletics 1988
46 Nicola Campbell New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1985
47 Giovanni Canova Italy Fencing 1880 1960
48 Bruno Carabetta France Judo 1966
49 Fernande Caroen Belgium Swimming 1920 1998
50 Chang Chien-Ming Chinese Taipei Baseball 1980
51 Sylvain Chtounder France Sailing 1972
52 Melanie Cole Canada Figure Skating 1968
53 Aisling Cooney Ireland Swimming 1990
54 Jean-Luc Correia France Rowing 1951
55 Elie Cristo-Loveanu Romania Art Competitions 1893 1964
56 Mike Crouwel Netherlands Baseball 1969
57 Constantin Crudu Romania Boxing 1944
58 Allerton Cushman United States Rowing 1907 2006
59 Rita Czech-Blasl Germany Cross Country Skiing 1934
60 Marie Jesika Dalou Mauritius Weightlifting 1979
61 Phyllis Dawson United States Equestrianism 1957
62 Georges, Marquis de Créqui-Montfort de Courtivron France Shooting 1877 1966
63 Georges de Lagarenne France Equestrianism 1856 1929
64 Émile De Schepper Belgium Fencing 1885
65 Christopher Dean Great Britain Figure Skating 1958
66 Timothy Deavin Australia Hockey 1984
67 Jacques Demers Canada Weightlifting 1960
68 Carly Dixon Australia Judo 1973
69 Serhiy Dotsenko Ukraine Boxing 1979
70 Robert Downs Great Britain Cycling 1954
71 Brennon Dowrick Australia Gymnastics 1971
72 Alison Dunlap United States Cycling 1969
73 Özcan Ediz Turkey Archery 1974
74 Elsa Einarsson Sweden Speed Skating 1941
75 Khaled El-Ghandour Egypt Football 1970
76 Naser El-Shami Syria Boxing 1982
77 Jim Elder Canada Equestrianism 1934
78 Bjarne Eltang Denmark Rowing 1960
79 Gévrise Emane France Judo 1982
80 Birgit Ente Netherlands Judo 1988
81 Sam Ewing United States Hockey 1906 1981
82 Mathieu Faye Senegal Basketball 1958
83 Cecilio Fernández Spain Biathlon 1959
84 Danuta Fidusiewicz-Prusinowska Poland Gymnastics 1952
85 Peggy Fleming United States Figure Skating 1948
86 Shirley Florian Venezuela Volleyball 1991
87 Jacques Forestier France Rugby 1890 1978
88 Per Fossum Norway Alpine Skiing 1910 2004
89 Peter Foster Australia Canoeing 1960
90 Tony Fox Great Britain Rowing 1928 2010
91 Viktor Franzl Austria Athletics 1892
92 Rubén Fuchú Puerto Rico Boxing 1978
93 Astrid Gabrielsson Sweden Sailing 1989
94 Milorad Gajović Montenegro Boxing 1974
95 József Galambos Hungary Athletics 1900 1980
96 Julio Galofre Colombia Swimming 1987
97 Yuliya Garayeva Russia Fencing 1968
98 Csaba Gaspar Argentina Fencing 1955
99 Diletta Giampiccolo Italy Wrestling 1974
100 Candice Gilg France Freestyle Skiing 1972
101 Dragana Gladović Serbia Taekwondo 1992
102 Kunegunda Godawska-Olchawa Poland Canoeing 1951
103 Godinho Brazil Basketball 1925
104 David Goldsmith New Zealand Hockey 1931
105 Angela Golz West Germany Gymnastics 1969
106 Francisco González Mexico Volleyball 1947
107 Carlo Gourlaouen Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1899
108 Billy Green Great Britain Athletics 1904 1981
109 Régis Groisard France Athletics 1973
110 Fredy Grosheny France Canoeing 1935
111 Luciana Guindani Italy Canoeing 1937
112 Anna Guseva Russia Swimming 1987
113 Eduard Gushchin Soviet Union Athletics 1940 2011
114 Alfred Guth Austria Modern Pentathlon 1908 1996
115 Aika Hakoyama Japan Synchronized Swimming 1991
116 Ida Hansson Sweden Swimming 1957
117 Jorge Head Spain Diving 1949
118 Jochen Heck West Germany Rowing 1947
119 Mariana Henriques Angola Swimming 1994
120 Gertrud Herrbruck Germany Swimming 1926
121 Robert Hewitt United States Wrestling 1906 1978
122 Sjoerd Hoekstra Netherlands Rowing 1959
123 Don Hume United States Rowing 1915 2001
124 Hwang Hui-Yeol South Korea Weightlifting 1969
125 Hyeon Ju-Yeop South Korea Basketball 1975
126 Oleksiy Ihraiev Unified Team, Ukraine Canoeing 1972
127 Noriko Inada Japan Swimming 1978
128 Mamadzhan Ismailov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1936 1993
129 Sohrab Janshed Contractor India Sailing 1938
130 Aigars Jansons Latvia Wrestling 1971
131 Milan Jeger Yugoslavia Swimming 1931
132 Niki Jenkins Canada Judo 1973
133 Sophus Jensen United States Water Polo 1889 1945
134 Jeong Mi South Korea Canoeing 1970
135 Jin Yan China Football 1972
136 Vibeke Lambersøy Johansen Norway Swimming 1978
137 Erkki Johansson Finland Wrestling 1917 1984
138 Jóhannes Jósefsson Iceland Wrestling 1883 1968
139 André Jousseaumé France Equestrianism 1894 1960
140 Brad Kahlefeldt Australia Triathlon 1979
141 Aarne Kallberg Finland Athletics 1891 1945
142 Willy Kanis Netherlands Cycling 1984
143 Aris Karageorgos Greece Athletics 1951
144 Jouko Karjalainen Finland Nordic Combined 1956
145 Hripsime Khurshudyan Armenia Weightlifting 1987
146 Kim Gye-Jong North Korea Archery 1956
147 Max Klauß East Germany Athletics 1947
148 Magne Kleiven Norway Gymnastics 1921 1999
149 Aleksey Kobelev Russia Biathlon 1971
150 Beat Koch Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1972
151 Dina Kochetkova Russia Gymnastics 1977
152 Károly Kocsis Hungary Gymnastics 1929
153 Violetta Kolobova Russia Fencing 1991
154 Sage Kotsenburg United States Snowboarding 1993
155 Manfred Krausbar Austria Rowing 1942
156 Nikolay Kravchenko Soviet Union Sailing 1956
157 Bohumil Kubrycht Bohemia Cycling 1886
158 Sergey Kulibaba Soviet Union Athletics 1959
159 Caroline Kumahara Brazil Table Tennis 1995
160 Péter Kuna Hungary Water Polo 1965
161 Courtney Kupets United States Gymnastics 1986
162 Aleksandr Kurlovich Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Weightlifting 1961
163 Petr Lacina Czech Republic Judo 1973
164 Gavin Lackey Australia Modern Pentathlon 1968
165 John Lake United States Cycling 1877
166 Raúl Lall Guyana Judo 1994
167 Jan Langedijk Netherlands Speed Skating 1910 1981
168 Maksym Lapyn Ukraine Diving 1975
169 Jef Lataster Netherlands Athletics 1922
170 Béla Laufer Hungary Gymnastics 1955
171 Elise Laverick Great Britain Rowing 1975
172 Stan Lay New Zealand Athletics 1906 2003
173 Donna Lee United States Hockey 1960
174 Karin Lenzke Germany Athletics 1936
175 Krystyna Leśkiewicz Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1974
176 Colin Lewis Great Britain Cycling 1941
177 Karl Link Germany, West Germany Cycling 1942
178 Lothar Lippert Germany, East Germany Hockey 1939
179 Harold Little Canada Rowing 1893 1958
180 Cynthia Lo Hong Kong Shooting 1982
181 Carlos Loriente Spain Rowing 1978
182 Lu Xiaojun China Weightlifting 1984
183 Richard Lucas Great Britain Rowing 1896 1968
184 Emil Lundberg Sweden Diving 1863 1945
185 George Lyon Canada Golf 1858 1938
186 Sverre Løken Norway Rowing 1960
187 Brenda Magaña Mexico Gymnastics 1977
188 Mahmoud Mahgoub Egypt Weightlifting 1964
189 Goran Maksimović Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Shooting 1963
190 Beata Maksymowa Poland Judo 1967
191 Alex Malinga Uganda Athletics 1974
192 Robert Malouf Canada Boxing 1931
193 Massimo Margiotta Italy Football 1977
194 Pether Markne Sweden Equestrianism 1962
195 Penelope Marshall New Zealand Swimming 1989
196 Luis Martínez Spain Boxing 1925
197 Juan Vicente Matala Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1969
198 Samuel Matete Zambia Athletics 1968
199 Angela Maurer Germany Swimming 1975
200 Liz May Luxembourg Triathlon 1983
201 Marcus McElhenney United States Rowing 1981
202 Hamish McLachlan Australia Rowing 1967
203 David McLellan Canada Swimming 1973
204 Paul Meier Germany Athletics 1971
205 Gerek Meinhardt United States Fencing 1990
206 Nafi Mersal Egypt Athletics 1960
207 João Manuel Miguel Portugal Boxing 1952
208 Gabriel Minadeo Argentina Hockey 1967
209 John Moffet United States Swimming 1964
210 Susanne Moll Austria Snowboarding 1987
211 Miguel Montalvo Cuba Basketball 1943
212 José Pedro Monteiro Portugal Sailing 1959
213 Mehdi Moradi-Ganjeh Iran Wrestling 1964
214 Julián Morrinson Cuba Athletics 1951
215 Francisco Mourão Portugal Sailing 1954
216 Peter Mueller United States Speed Skating 1954
217 Josef Muigg Austria Bobsleigh 1960
218 Sonny Murphy Ireland Athletics 1906 1936
219 Alik Muzaiev Ukraine Wrestling 1978
220 Hatsue Nagakubo-Takamizawa Japan Speed Skating 1935
221 Hiroko Nagasaki Japan Swimming 1968
222 Béla Nagy Hungary Archery 1943
223 Zsigmond Nagy Hungary Athletics 1937 2010
224 Yelena Nevmerzhitskaya-Danilyuk Belarus Athletics 1980
225 Nguyễn Thị Hồng Bích Vietnam Swimming 1963
226 Cezar Niculescu Romania Basketball 1927
227 Tsuyoshi Nishioka Japan Baseball 1984
228 Richard Nizielski Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1968
229 Jan-Olof Nolsjö Sweden Weightlifting 1948
230 Erik Nys Belgium Athletics 1973
231 Nick O'Hare Ireland Swimming 1972
232 Percy O'Reilly Great Britain Polo 1870 1942
233 Yoshinori Okihara Japan Baseball 1972
234 Adewale Olukoju Nigeria Athletics 1968
235 Kasmiro Omona Uganda Boxing 1963
236 Givi Onashvili Soviet Union Judo 1947
237 Rita Oraá Spain Volleyball 1963
238 Oskar Ospelt Liechtenstein Athletics 1908 1988
239 Seloua Ouaziz Morocco Athletics 1974
240 Hasan Kaan Özgönenç Turkey Sailing 1976
241 Fortunato Pacavira Angola Canoeing 1978
242 Park Jong-Ho South Korea Baseball 1973
243 Sarah Parsons United States Ice Hockey 1987
244 Natalia Partyka Poland Table Tennis 1989
245 Neil Patterson United States Athletics 1885 1948
246 Étienne Payot France Bobsleigh 1900
247 Jan Peka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1894 1985
248 Natasha Perdue Great Britain Weightlifting 1975
249 Oreste Perri Italy Canoeing 1951
250 Boris Perušič Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1940
251 Kerstin Peters West Germany Rowing 1967
252 Phí Hữu Tình Vietnam Wrestling 1960
253 Alfred Phillips Canada Diving 1908 1994
254 Mollie Phillips Great Britain Figure Skating 1907 1994
255 Léon Pickers Belgium Water Polo 1937 1967
256 Gaetano Pirastu Italy Boxing 1955
257 Alessandro Pistone Italy Football 1975
258 Rubén Placanica Argentina Cycling 1943
259 Werner Plath Germany Swimming 1918 1945
260 Twan Poels Netherlands Cycling 1963
261 Daniel Ponce de Leon Mexico Boxing 1980
262 Marin Popescu Romania Canoeing 1973
263 Dariusz Popiela Poland Canoeing 1985
264 Golnur Postnikova Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1964
265 Jerzy Potulicki-Skórzewski Poland Bobsleigh 1894 1950
266 Péter Povázsay Hungary Canoeing 1946
267 Peter Prahm Denmark Hockey 1908 2003
268 Umberto Ragazzi Italy Rowing 1953
269 Juan Antonio Ragué Spain Sailing 1928
270 Baya Rahouli Algeria Athletics 1979
271 Lidia Ramírez Mexico Swimming 1948
272 Fritz Rammelmayr Germany Ice Hockey 1893
273 Oscar Ramón Andorra Sailing 1971
274 Harold Rayner United States Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1888 1954
275 Pete Reed Great Britain Rowing 1981
276 Alena Reichová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1933
277 Kurt Rey Switzerland Shooting 1937
278 Wladimir Reznitschenko Soviet Union, Germany Fencing 1965
279 Ilse Martha Ries-Hotz Luxembourg Archery 1949
280 Yoreli Rincón Colombia Football 1993
281 Silvia Rinka East Germany Swimming 1962
282 Kari Ristanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1958
283 Štefan Robač Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1931
284 Anne Robb Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1959
285 Clint Robinson Australia Canoeing 1972
286 Peter Rocca United States Swimming 1957
287 Roy Romain Great Britain Swimming 1918 2010
288 Mara Rosolen Italy Athletics 1965
289 Hansruedi Roth Switzerland Luge 1942
290 Christophe Roux Moldova Alpine Skiing 1983
291 Leif Rovsing Denmark Tennis 1887 1977
292 Leonel Wilfredo Ruíz Venezuela Judo 1975
293 Clemente Russo Italy Boxing 1982
294 Peter Sack Germany Athletics 1979
295 Zdeněk Šafář Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1978
296 Nataliya Sakharuk Belarus Synchronized Swimming 1973
297 José Sallés Spain Hockey 1947
298 José Sánchez Costa Rica Cycling 1941
299 Anders Sandberg Sweden Swimming 1953
300 Jordi Sangrá Spain Canoeing 1980
301 Zlatan Saračević Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1956
302 Abdelghani Sayed Egypt Football 1959
303 Hugo Schär Switzerland Cycling 1948
304 Bill Scherr United States Wrestling 1961
305 Jim Scherr United States Wrestling 1961
306 Shona Schleppe Canada Hockey 1963
307 Gunter Schmieder East Germany Nordic Combined 1957
308 Uwe Schröder West Germany Shooting 1962
309 Yvonne Seifert Germany Freestyle Skiing 1964
310 Fevzi Şeker Turkey Wrestling 1962 2011
311 Jopie Selbach Netherlands Swimming 1918 1998
312 Glauco Servadei Italy Cycling 1913 1968
313 Jim Seymour United States Athletics 1949
314 Akram Shah India Judo 1978
315 Damian Silvera United States Football 1974 2010
316 Seppo Simola Finland Athletics 1936 2003
317 Alex Sinclair Canada Rowing 1882
318 Carol Skricki United States Rowing 1962
319 Amanda Smock United States Athletics 1982
320 Rezső Somogyi Hungary Wrestling 1887 1975
321 Olga Sosina Russia Ice Hockey 1992
322 Giora Spiegel Israel Football 1947
323 Hope Spivey United States Gymnastics 1971
324 Eirini Stakhtiari Greece Basketball 1977
325 Boris Steimetz France Swimming 1987
326 David Storl Germany Athletics 1990
327 Ellen Strophal-Streidt East Germany Athletics 1952
328 Renart Suleymanov Soviet Union Shooting 1937
329 Katharina Sutter Switzerland Bobsleigh 1968
330 Philippa Suxdorf Germany Hockey 1971
331 Imre Szellő Hungary Boxing 1983
332 Anna Tabacchi Italy Figure Skating 1976
333 Abdel Aziz Tahir Morocco Wrestling 1961
334 Armas Taipale Finland Athletics 1890 1976
335 Constantin Tărloiu Romania Shooting 1960
336 Predrag Timko Yugoslavia Handball 1949
337 Lars Erik Tirén Sweden Athletics 1901 1980
338 Erwin Tischler West Germany Cycling 1951
339 Tamerlan Tmenov Russia Judo 1977
340 Tadao Tosa Japan Diving 1942
341 Dino Turcato Italy Weightlifting 1946
342 Ludwik Turowski Poland Cycling 1901 1973
343 Jerzy Ulczyński Poland Rowing 1951
344 John Ulinder Canada Rowing 1943
345 Torsten Ullman Sweden Shooting 1908 1993
346 Iolanta Ulyeva Kazakhstan Athletics 1976
347 Astrid Unger Austria Rowing 1963
348 Dmitry Upper Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1978
349 Bettina Ustrowski Germany Swimming 1976
350 Vanessa van Kooperen Germany Hockey 1972
351 Jack VanBebber United States Wrestling 1907 1986
352 Claudio Vandelli Italy Cycling 1961
353 Stephan Veen Netherlands Hockey 1970
354 Krisztián Veréb Hungary Canoeing 1977
355 Jan Viktorsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1964
356 Jagadeesan Vishnuvardhan India Tennis 1987
357 Eberhard Vogdt Estonia Sailing 1902 1964
358 Helga Wagner West Germany Swimming 1956
359 Wang Jinfen China Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1969
360 Jane Warrilow Australia Gymnastics 1973
361 Armin Weier East Germany Wrestling 1956
362 Tage Wissnell Sweden Swimming 1905 1984
363 Cecilia Womersley New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1943
364 Jason Woolley Canada Ice Hockey 1969
365 Bill Wyatt Australia Basketball 1938
366 Xu Jian China Softball 1970
367 Nibal Yamout Lebanon Swimming 1993
368 Mariko Yoshida Japan Volleyball 1954
369 Güneş Yunus Turkey Shooting 1942
370 Þorsteinn Þorsteinsson Iceland Athletics 1947