You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 24

July 23 ▪ July 24 ▪ July 25 ▪ 

326 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Giuseppe Abbagnale Italy Rowing 1959
2 David Acfield Great Britain Fencing 1947
3 Franck Adisson France Canoeing 1969
4 Chris Ahrens United States Rowing 1976
5 Michael Aish New Zealand Athletics 1976
6 Nicolas Aïssat France Athletics 1980
7 Talal Al-Rashidi Kuwait Shooting 1993
8 Mikko Ala-Leppilampi Finland Athletics 1943 2005
9 Sait Altınordu Turkey Football 1912 1978
10 John Anderson Australia Sailing 1939
11 Tom Anderson Australia Sailing 1939 2010
12 Damir Anić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1944
13 Constantin Antoniades Switzerland Fencing 1891 1975
14 Gary Aramist Israel Shooting 1958
15 Taketsugu Asazaka Japan Speed Skating 1930
16 Ladislav Bačík Czechoslovakia Swimming 1933
17 Dino Baggio Italy Football 1971
18 Luce Baillargeon Canada Judo 1977
19 Dick Barber United States Athletics 1910 1983
20 Kleanthis Barngas Greece Cycling 1978
21 Jessie Barr Ireland Athletics 1989
22 Floyd Bedbury United States Speed Skating 1937 2011
23 Walt Bellamy United States Basketball 1937 2013
24 Tamar Ben Hassan Tunisia Boxing 1941
25 Lorena Benites Ecuador Taekwondo 1982
26 Liubov Berezhna-Odynokova Soviet Union Handball 1955
27 Patrice Bergeron Canada Ice Hockey 1985
28 Charles Bergonzi Monaco Shooting 1910
29 Tell Berna United States Athletics 1891 1975
30 Henri Bernard France Athletics 1900 1967
31 Frédéric Bertrand France Luge 1971
32 Karl Bierwirth Germany Weightlifting 1907 1955
33 Mathias Binder Switzerland Rowing 1972
34 Willi Boltze Germany Athletics 1904 1937
35 Gerard Bosch van Drakestein Netherlands Cycling 1887 1972
36 Günter Böttcher West Germany Handball 1954 2012
37 Robert Boutigny France Canoeing 1927
38 Lyudmila Bragina Soviet Union Athletics 1943
39 Tim Brown United States Figure Skating 1938 1989
40 Wilfred Bungei Kenya Athletics 1980
41 Slava Bykov Soviet Union, Unified Team Ice Hockey 1960
42 Trevor Campbell Jamaica Athletics 1954
43 Achille Canna Italy Basketball 1932
44 Tereza Čapková Czech Republic Athletics 1987
45 Théophile Carbon France Equestrianism 1895 1951
46 Lars-Göran Carlsson Sweden Shooting 1949
47 Luca Cattaneo Italy Alpine Skiing 1972
48 Britton Chance United States Sailing 1913 2010
49 Thipsamay Chanthaphone Laos Athletics 1961
50 Jean Chastanié France Athletics 1875 1948
51 Chen Chia-Nan Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1942
52 Chiang Peng-Lung Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1976
53 Clarence Childs United States Athletics 1883 1960
54 Choi Jun-Sang South Korea Equestrianism 1978
55 Ryan Cochrane Canada Canoeing 1983
56 Eduardo Costa Mozambique Athletics 1954
57 John Craige United States Wrestling 1886 1954
58 Justann Crawford Australia Boxing 1973
59 Adriana Crisci Italy Gymnastics 1982
60 Radiša Čubrić Individual Olympic Athletes Cycling 1962
61 Elisa Cusma Italy Athletics 1981
62 Kiki Cutter United States Alpine Skiing 1949
63 Selma D'Silva India Hockey 1960
64 Affonso da Silva Brazil Athletics 1934
65 Gordon Dailley Great Britain Ice Hockey 1911 1989
66 Ghulam Dastagir Afghanistan Wrestling 1945
67 Daniele De Rossi Italy Football 1983
68 Ru den Hamer Netherlands Water Polo 1917 1988
69 Vasile Dîba Romania Canoeing 1954
70 Cees Jan Diepeveen Netherlands Hockey 1956
71 Geoffrey Dinsdale Great Britain Canoeing 1942
72 Mohamed El-Ashram Egypt Wrestling 1955
73 Frank Evensen Norway Judo 1962
74 Özden Ezinler Turkey Fencing 1950
75 Harald Faderbauer Austria Rowing 1966
76 Joseph Fallon Belgium Equestrianism 1897
77 José Faria Portugal Shooting 1957
78 Sten Feldreich Sweden Basketball 1955
79 Cristina Fernández Spain Shooting 1974
80 Fernando Ferrara Argentina Hockey 1968
81 John Ferris United States Swimming 1949
82 Elena Fidatov Romania Athletics 1960
83 Horst Floth West Germany Bobsleigh 1934 2005
84 Norene Forbes United States Swimming 1914 2004
85 Tiffany Foster Canada Equestrianism 1984
86 Louis François France Wrestling 1906 1986
87 Vladislav Frolov Russia Athletics 1980
88 Atsumi Fukumoto Japan Rowing 1988
89 Francisco García Spain Athletics 1949
90 Armin Garnreiter West Germany Archery 1958
91 Enrico Garzelli Italy Rowing 1909 1992
92 Joël Gauvin France Ice Hockey 1939
93 Andrew Gaze Australia Basketball 1965
94 Stanley Gbagbeke Nigeria Athletics 1989
95 Imre Gellért Hungary Gymnastics 1888 1981
96 Biser Georgiev Bulgaria Wrestling 1973
97 Friedrich Gerhard Germany Equestrianism 1884 1950
98 Arturo Gériz Spain Cycling 1964
99 Irene Germini Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1974
100 Reza Ghasemi Iran Athletics 1987
101 André Giamarchi France Football 1931 2012
102 Georgios Giannelis Greece Athletics 1971
103 Salvatore Giannone Italy Athletics 1936
104 Ken Glass Canada Sailing 1913 1961
105 Igor Gočanin Yugoslavia Water Polo 1966
106 Juan González Cuba Handball 1974
107 Nataliya Gorbachova Soviet Union Athletics 1947
108 Igor Grabovetchi Moldova Wrestling 1967
109 Toby Graham Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1920 2013
110 Robert Graves Great Britain Art Competitions 1895 1985
111 Horst-Günter Gregor Germany, East Germany Swimming 1938 1995
112 Stian Grimseth Norway Weightlifting 1972
113 Jerzy Gryt Poland Wrestling 1921 2010
114 Guo Mei China Rowing 1967
115 David Guttman Sweden Athletics 1883 1940
116 Friedhelm Häbermann West Germany Football 1946
117 Arne Hamarsland Norway Athletics 1933
118 Han Hyeon-Seon South Korea Basketball 1973
119 John Hansen Denmark Football 1924 1990
120 Otto Haug Norway Athletics 1876 1948
121 Nina Heglund Great Britain Handball 1993
122 Levi Heimans Netherlands Cycling 1985
123 Tryggvi Helgason Iceland Swimming 1963
124 Kristian Hellström Sweden Athletics 1880 1946
125 Jürgen Hildebrand East Germany Handball 1948
126 Yvonne Hill Australia Shooting 1937
127 Jeff Hunt Australia Athletics 1982
128 Idígoras Spain Football 1953
129 Ayako Inada Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
130 Eko Irawan Indonesia Weightlifting 1989
131 John Jenkins Great Britain Figure Skating 1970
132 Steve Jennings United States Hockey 1969
133 Joseph Jessop United States Sailing 1898 1996
134 Olivera Jevtić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Athletics 1977
135 Jo Yun-Sik South Korea Speed Skating 1931
136 Nils Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1938
137 Magda Julin Sweden Figure Skating 1894 1990
138 Beth Jurgeleit New Zealand Hockey 1980
139 Róbert Káid Slovakia Water Polo 1969
140 Yoshihiko Kajiyama Japan Baseball 1970
141 Risto Kala Finland Basketball 1941
142 Douglas Kalembo Zambia Athletics 1960
143 Olga Karasyova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1949
144 Angel Kerezov Bulgaria Wrestling 1939
145 Tagir Khaybulayev Russia Judo 1984
146 Allaoua Khellil Algeria Athletics 1954
147 Mikhail Khmelnitsky Belarus Athletics 1969
148 Sadao Kikuchi Japan Ski Jumping 1933
149 Mikael Kingsbury Canada Freestyle Skiing 1992
150 Desmond Kingsford Great Britain Rowing 1914 1944
151 Arnošt Klimčík Czechoslovakia Handball 1945 2015
152 Liudmyla Klipova Soviet Union Swimming 1937
153 Wojciech Knapik Poland Shooting 1980
154 Edwin Knox United States Water Polo 1914 2004
155 Eva Kolínská Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1940
156 Pentti Koskinen Finland Diving 1943
157 Michael Krause West Germany Hockey 1946
158 Sant Kumar India Athletics 1959
159 Andreas Kunz East Germany Nordic Combined 1946
160 Tanasije Kuvalja Yugoslavia Cycling 1946
161 Gert Kærlin Denmark Athletics 1950
162 Yago Lamela Spain Athletics 1977 2014
163 Jamie Langenbrunner United States Ice Hockey 1975
164 Hans Christian Lassen Denmark Canoeing 1955
165 Ray Laurent New Zealand Rowing 1931 2010
166 Tom Laurich Australia Rowing 1980
167 Janne Leskinen Finland Alpine Skiing 1971
168 Markus Leuenberger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1962
169 Ed Liddie United States Judo 1959
170 Lin Yue China Diving 1991
171 Birgitta Lindqvist Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1942 2010
172 Fredrik Lindström Sweden Biathlon 1989
173 Felix Loch Germany Luge 1989
174 Scott Logan Australia Swimming 1976
175 Clotilde Luisi Uruguay Art Competitions 1882 1969
176 Marianne Lundquist Sweden Swimming 1931
177 Paulo Maurício Machado Brazil Swimming 1978
178 Karl Malone United States Basketball 1963
179 Vittorio Mancini San Marino Wrestling 1936
180 João Marquilhas Portugal Fencing 1959
181 Semyon Marushkin Soviet Union Wrestling 1919 1993
182 Serge Maury France Sailing 1946
183 George Mayberry Great Britain Athletics 1883 1961
184 Terry McLaughlin Canada Sailing 1956
185 Brian McMahon Canada Rowing 1961
186 Aries Merritt United States Athletics 1985
187 Mirko Mihić Yugoslavia Football 1965
188 Paterno Miranda Philippines Shooting 1930
189 Atsuhiro Miura Japan Football 1974
190 Carsten Mogensen Denmark Badminton 1983
191 Malte Mohr Germany Athletics 1986
192 Daniel Morelon France Cycling 1944
193 Ganzi Mugula Uganda Swimming 1979
194 Bettina Müller East Germany Canoeing 1952
195 Mun Hae-Yeong South Korea Rowing 1980
196 Sándor Munkácsy Hungary Athletics 1969
197 Dawid Murek Poland Volleyball 1977
198 Deb Murrell Great Britain Cycling 1966
199 Jonathan Myles United States Luge 1982
200 Viktor Nagy Hungary Water Polo 1984
201 Norihiro Nakamura Japan Baseball 1973
202 Khayrullo Nazriev Tajikistan Judo 1972
203 Jade Neilsen Australia Swimming 1991
204 Nguyễn Thị Lụa Vietnam Wrestling 1991
205 Toni Nhleko South Africa Football 1979
206 Lars Nieberg Germany Equestrianism 1963
207 Fazlollah Nikkhah Iran Boxing 1930
208 Otto Noll Austria Football 1882 1922
209 Dinara Nurdbayeva Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1976
210 Jack O'Callahan United States Ice Hockey 1957
211 Oh Jang-Eun South Korea Football 1985
212 Akemi Okazato Japan Basketball 1974
213 Per Olsen Norway Swimming 1934
214 Daniela Oltean Romania Speed Skating 1980
215 Arabelly Orjuela Colombia Athletics 1988
216 Eva Karin Oscarsson-Göthberg Sweden Equestrianism 1953
217 Aziz Ouhadi Morocco Athletics 1984
218 Isabel Pagán Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
219 José María Palomo Spain Bobsleigh 1946
220 Apostolos Parellis Cyprus Athletics 1985
221 David Payne United States Athletics 1982
222 Bent Pedersen Denmark Cycling 1945
223 Plamen Penev Bulgaria Wrestling 1975
224 Dania Pérez Cuba Cycling 1973
225 Lucie Petit-Diagre Belgium Athletics 1901
226 Sven Pettersson Sweden Ski Jumping 1927
227 Robert Pfarr United States Cycling 1920 2006
228 Tom Pollock United States Rowing 1943
229 Kristina Poplavskaja Lithuania Rowing 1971
230 Sandy Poulsen United States Alpine Skiing 1952
231 Marta Prat Spain Hockey 1981
232 Alejandra Quereda Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
233 Mihai Rădulescu Romania Biathlon 1962
234 Natalia Rahman Australia Shooting 1982
235 Anita Rapp Norway Football 1977
236 Josip Reić Yugoslavia Rowing 1965
237 Gerald Ressmann Austria Ice Hockey 1970
238 Brian Richardson Australia Rowing 1947
239 Heinz Richter East Germany Cycling 1947
240 Ricardo Roberts Bolivia Shooting 1917
241 Teresa Rohmann Germany Swimming 1987
242 Paavo Roininen Finland Boxing 1935
243 Valentina Rovetta Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
244 Luis Ruíz Tagle Chile Shooting 1898
245 Terry Rumbel Australia Shooting 1951
246 Giampaolo Rupil Italy Cross Country Skiing 1955
247 Blake Russell United States Athletics 1975
248 Erminia Russo Canada Volleyball 1964
249 Farjad Saif Pakistan Table Tennis 1966
250 George Saling United States Athletics 1909 1933
251 Viktor Salmhofer Austria Canoeing 1909
252 Olaf Sandner Venezuela Fencing 1923
253 João Fernando Santos Portugal Rowing 1964
254 Ernesto Sauter Brazil Rowing 1904
255 Tamara Savić-Šotra Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Fencing 1971
256 Dave Schaper New Zealand Rowing 1973
257 Adolf Scheithauer Austria Rowing 1926 1990
258 Andreas Scherhaufer Austria Shooting 1970
259 Heinz Schmalix Germany Hockey 1910 1975
260 Ludwig Schuberth Austria Handball 1911 1989
261 Aleksey Seliverstov Russia Bobsleigh 1976
262 Fritz Semmelmann Germany Football 1928 2011
263 Darya Serova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1982
264 Héctor Serrate Puerto Rico Athletics 1946
265 Ruud Sesink Clee Netherlands Rowing 1931
266 Denis Shemelin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1978
267 Erwin Sietas Germany Swimming 1910 1989
268 Danny Silva Portugal Cross Country Skiing 1973
269 Anne Brit Skjæveland Norway Athletics 1962
270 Simon Slåttvik Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1917 2001
271 Amy Smith Great Britain Swimming 1987
272 Arthur Smith South Africa Shooting 1887 1958
273 David Smith Australia Athletics 1955
274 Bo Spellerberg Denmark Handball 1979
275 Doina Spîrcu Romania Rowing 1970
276 Bjørn Stiler Denmark Cycling 1911 1996
277 Jaap Stockmann Netherlands Hockey 1984
278 Vratislav Å ustr Czechoslovakia Cycling 1959
279 Phil Sykes United States Hockey 1970
280 Mulugetta Tadesse Ethiopia Athletics 1946
281 Georges Tandel Luxembourg Swimming 1910 1981
282 Carlyle Tapsell India Hockey 1909 1975
283 Romana Tedjakusuma Indonesia Tennis 1976
284 Sevdalina Teokharova Bulgaria Rowing 1974
285 Edwin Thacker South Africa Athletics 1913 1974
286 Ivan Tikhon Belarus Athletics 1976
287 Trần Thanh Vân Vietnam Athletics 1959
288 Torsten Tranum Denmark Canoeing 1979
289 Daniel Trojanowski Poland Rowing 1982
290 Tortillano Tumasis Philippines Wrestling 1934
291 Friedrich Turek Austria Ice Hockey 1940
292 Jozef Turza Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1972
293 Albert Udachin Soviet Union Shooting 1941
294 Keisuke Ushiro Japan Athletics 1986
295 Cornelis van Altenburg Netherlands Shooting 1871 1953
296 Gijs van Beek Netherlands Shooting 1971
297 Jan Willem van den Hondel Netherlands Sailing 1957
298 Kees van der Tuijn Netherlands Football 1924 1974
299 André van Maris Netherlands Baseball 1973
300 Henri van Schaik Netherlands Equestrianism 1899 1991
301 Kyle Vashkulat United States Judo 1990
302 Robert Villaseñor Mexico Hockey 1944
303 Hermann von Bönninghausen Germany Athletics 1888 1919
304 Don Wagstaff Australia Diving 1949
305 Christina Wahlberg Sweden Fencing 1943
306 Omar Walcott Venezuela Basketball 1965
307 Hermann Wandinger Germany Art Competitions 1897 1976
308 Herbert Weichert East Germany Sailing 1937
309 Daniel Wende Germany Figure Skating 1984
310 Gijs Weterings Netherlands Hockey 1965
311 Roland Wetzig East Germany Bobsleigh 1959
312 Heike Wieländer Germany Curling 1968
313 Geertje Wielema Netherlands Swimming 1934 2009
314 Luciano Wilk Argentina Rowing 1951
315 Hermann Wilker Germany Rowing 1874 1941
316 Bert Williams United States Sailing 1908 1990
317 Hans Günter Winkler Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1926
318 Wu Dajing China Short Track Speed Skating 1994
319 James Wynne United States Rowing 1937
320 Yoon Suk-Min South Korea Baseball 1986
321 George Young United States Athletics 1937
322 Leif Yttergren Sweden Basketball 1956
323 Dumitru Zastoico Moldova Swimming 1979
324 Tatyana Zharganova Belarus Gymnastics 1980
325 Władysław Zieliński Poland Canoeing 1935
326 Eduardo Zone Argentina Equestrianism 1953