You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 23

July 22 ▪ July 23 ▪ July 24 ▪ 

291 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Edward Acquah Ghana Football 1935 2011
2 Erik Adlerz Sweden Diving 1892 1975
3 Eduardo Albuquerque Portugal Athletics 1928 2011
4 Luis Álvarez Spain Equestrianism 1947
5 Ihab Aly Egypt Fencing 1962
6 An Yulong China Short Track Speed Skating 1978
7 Gunn Margit Andreassen Norway Biathlon 1973
8 Nino Antonelli Italy Water Polo 1925 2014
9 Kristján Arason Iceland Handball 1961
10 Alice Arden United States Athletics 1914 2012
11 Judith Arndt Germany Cycling 1976
12 Maximilian Arndt Germany Bobsleigh 1987
13 Yasin Arslan Turkey Weightlifting 1978
14 José Arza Spain Baseball 1969
15 Arnór Atlason Iceland Handball 1984
16 Mattia Aversa Italy Swimming 1986
17 Károly Balzsay Hungary Boxing 1979
18 Magdalena Bartoş Romania Fencing 1954
19 Jenny Bartz United States Swimming 1955
20 Pierre Baugniet Belgium Figure Skating 1925 1981
21 Nikolay Bazhukov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1953
22 Ali Ben Ali Tunisia Cycling 1933
23 Marianne Berglund Sweden Cycling 1963
24 Kurt Bergström Sweden Sailing 1891 1955
25 Greg Best United States Equestrianism 1964
26 Luis Bestit Spain Water Polo 1945
27 Ulrich Beyer East Germany Boxing 1947 1988
28 Gazanfer Bilge Turkey Wrestling 1924 2008
29 José Bladas Spain Shooting 1957
30 Vakht'ang Blagidze Soviet Union Wrestling 1954
31 Gavril Blajek Romania Water Polo 1939
32 Elke Blumauer West Germany Handball 1963
33 Manfred Bockenfeld West Germany Football 1960
34 Eugene Bolden United States Swimming 1899 1991
35 Vasile Boldescu Romania Ice Hockey 1941
36 Jan Bonga Switzerland Sailing 1964
37 Tessa Bonhomme Canada Ice Hockey 1985
38 Philipp Boy Germany Gymnastics 1987
39 Carla Braan Netherlands Gymnastics 1961
40 Marijan Brnčić Yugoslavia Football 1940
41 Mikko Brummer Finland Sailing 1954
42 Mike Bruner United States Swimming 1956
43 Paolo Bucci Italy Gymnastics 1968
44 Cara-Beth Burnside United States Snowboarding 1971
45 Doudas Leydi Camara Senegal Basketball 1947
46 Alfonso Cánovas Spain Water Polo 1952
47 Austin Cassar-Torreggiani Malta Athletics 1915
48 Raymond Cattin Switzerland Sailing 1952
49 Maria Cocuzza Italy Gymnastics 1963
50 Ilídio Coelho Angola Athletics 1960
51 Nick Cooney Ireland Shooting 1934 1999
52 Tamara Costache Romania Swimming 1970
53 Jimmy Crampton Myanmar Athletics 1949
54 Nick D'Arcy Australia Swimming 1987
55 Mário da Silva Portugal Athletics 1961
56 Tracey Davis Australia Synchronized Swimming 1977
57 Fernando de Abreu Brazil Rowing 1906
58 Stéphane Diagana France Athletics 1969
59 Houssein Djama Djibouti Athletics 1968
60 Vusie Dlamini Swaziland Athletics 1958
61 Loretta Dorman Australia Hockey 1963
62 Laurenţiu Dumănoiu Romania Volleyball 1951
63 Thomas Ebert Denmark Rowing 1973
64 Kim Ekdahl du Rietz Sweden Handball 1989
65 Gail Emms Great Britain Badminton 1977
66 Patricia Emonet France Alpine Skiing 1956
67 Konrad Enke Germany Swimming 1934
68 Jenny Eriksson Finland Equestrianism 1959
69 Trish Fallon Australia Basketball 1972
70 Pierpaolo Ferrazzi Italy Canoeing 1965
71 Stephan Figliuzzi Italy Ice Hockey 1968
72 Alessandra Finesso Italy Swimming 1956
73 Manuel Flores Spain Basketball 1951
74 Irene Franchini Italy Archery 1981
75 Ahmed Gad Egypt Rowing 1978
76 Humberto Galea Venezuela Athletics 1950
77 Luis Gamarra Bolivia Shooting 1956
78 Nomar Garciaparra United States Baseball 1973
79 Murray Gardner New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1946
80 Daniela Gassmann Switzerland Cycling 1964
81 Conceição Geremias Brazil Athletics 1956
82 Andrius Giedraitis Lithuania Basketball 1973
83 Barbara Gilders United States Diving 1937
84 Wolfgang Goedecke Germany Rowing 1906 1942
85 Maurice Greene United States Athletics 1974
86 Gunnar HÃ¥kansson Sweden Wrestling 1926 2009
87 Zoltán Halász Hungary Cycling 1960
88 Jason Haldane Great Britain Volleyball 1971
89 Ingrid Hartmann Germany Canoeing 1930
90 Natasha Hastings United States Athletics 1986
91 Ed Hedley United States Rowing 1864 1947
92 Everardo Hegewisch Mexico Equestrianism 1961
93 Helinho Brazil Handball 1972
94 Robert Henrion Belgium Fencing 1915 1997
95 Hans Höglund Sweden Athletics 1952 2012
96 Hsieh Yu-Hsing Chinese Taipei Badminton 1983
97 Misael Iglesias Cuba Handball 1977
98 Ismael Íñiguez Mexico Football 1981
99 Takanobu Iwazaki Japan Weightlifting 1975
100 János Jakab Hungary Table Tennis 1986
101 Hans-Peter Jakst West Germany Cycling 1954
102 Tomáš Jančí Czechoslovakia Table Tennis 1968
103 Jeon Byeong-Guk South Korea Weightlifting 1964
104 Jeong Jae-Geun South Korea Basketball 1969
105 Mick Jones Great Britain Athletics 1963
106 Sigurður Jónsson Iceland Swimming 1924 2003
107 Dejan Jovković Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1968
108 Lyudmila Kalinchik Belarus Biathlon 1982
109 Nadja Kamer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1986
110 Kang Yong-Gyun North Korea Wrestling 1974
111 Tanja Karišik Bosnia and Herzegovina Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1991
112 Ihor Karpenko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1976
113 Dmitry Karpov Kazakhstan Athletics 1981
114 Mohamed Kasbr Egypt Hockey 1974
115 Mariana Kautz Germany Figure Skating 1980
116 Somsak Keaokanta Thailand Athletics 1939
117 Francis Keita Sierra Leone Athletics 1970
118 Bob Kendall United States Nordic Combined 1947
119 James Kenyon Canada Shooting 1875 1935
120 Thomas Khatzis Greece Water Polo 1972
121 Dmytro Khrystych Ukraine Ice Hockey 1969
122 Kgosiemang Khumoyarano Botswana Athletics 1954
123 Alan Kingsbery United States Cycling 1954
124 Muhammet Kızılarslan Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1986
125 Dirk Klingenberg Germany Water Polo 1969
126 Ko Bu-Beng Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1937
127 Edwin Koech Kenya Athletics 1961
128 Gaston Koëger France Athletics 1887 1960
129 Nina Koivumäki Finland Judo 1985
130 Yoan Kolev Bulgaria Sailing 1991
131 Herman Kruusenberg Estonia Wrestling 1898 1970
132 Ilmari Kuokka Finland Athletics 1901 1981
133 Reidar Kvammen Norway Football 1914 1998
134 Marika Labancz Hungary Alpine Skiing 1978
135 Santiago Lambre Mexico Equestrianism 1975
136 Brigita Langerholc Slovenia Athletics 1976
137 Johnny Lax United States Ice Hockey 1911 2001
138 Adolphe Lefkowitch United States Boxing 1902 1987
139 Roberto Lezaun Spain Cycling 1967
140 Li Zhangli China Canoeing 1988
141 Li Zhenqiang China Equestrianism 1968
142 Hugo Liisberg Denmark Art Competitions 1896 1967
143 Yngve Liljeberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1909 1978
144 Jens Harskov Loczi Denmark Shooting 1963
145 Ilias Louka Cyprus Athletics 1974
146 Davis Lusimbo Uganda Boxing 1966
147 Ivano Lussignoli Italy Canoeing 1972 2003
148 Chuck Lyda United States Canoeing 1952 2010
149 Byron MacDonald Canada Swimming 1950
150 Don Macgregor Great Britain Athletics 1939
151 Bito Maduro Aruba Judo 1964
152 Ari Mannio Finland Athletics 1987
153 Gabriella Marchi Italy Gymnastics 1956 1990
154 Lisa Martínez Puerto Rico Softball 1964
155 Norman Mason Great Britain Canoeing 1952
156 Lothar Matthes East Germany Diving 1947
157 Héctor Maturano Argentina Boxing 1921
158 Paul Meyer Switzerland Rowing 1922
159 William Meyers South Africa Boxing 1943 2014
160 Olaf Meyland-Smith Denmark Cycling 1882 1924
161 Ron Michels Netherlands Badminton 1965
162 Arne Mikkelsen Norway Ice Hockey 1944
163 Frank Mill West Germany Football 1958
164 Larry Miller Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1963
165 Ed Mitchell United States Rowing 1901 1970
166 Lauren Mitchell Australia Gymnastics 1991
167 Teruhiko Miyahara Japan Wrestling 1951
168 Noriko Mizoguchi Japan Judo 1971
169 Leszek Molenda Poland Volleyball 1953 1999
170 Endre Molnár Hungary Water Polo 1945
171 Tamás Molnár Hungary Athletics 1968
172 Marco Monteiro Brazil Gymnastics 1966
173 Heather Moyse Canada Bobsleigh 1978
174 Lyubov Mukhachova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1947
175 Aleksandr Mumyga Belarus Sailing 1982
176 Nicole Muns-Jagerman Netherlands Tennis 1967
177 Nam Yu-Seon South Korea Swimming 1985
178 Ed Nemir United States Wrestling 1910 1969
179 Sašo Nestorov Macedonia Shooting 1987
180 Horst Niehaus Costa Rica Swimming 1968
181 Jarkko Nieminen Finland Tennis 1981
182 Bente Nordby Norway Football 1974
183 Javier Noriega Spain Swimming 1980
184 Gene Oberst United States Athletics 1901 1991
185 Atsumobu Ogata Japan Canoeing 1948
186 Mylene Ong Singapore Swimming 1991
187 Josefine Öqvist Sweden Football 1983
188 László Orbán Hungary Shooting 1960
189 Katrina Orpwood Australia Synchronized Swimming 1974
190 Fernando Ortíz Mexico Sailing 1923 2012
191 Iuliana Pantelimon Romania Swimming 1975
192 Doug Parnham Great Britain Canoeing 1951
193 Plamen Paskalev Bulgaria Wrestling 1975
194 Kateřina Pauláthová Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1993
195 Gary Payton United States Basketball 1968
196 Aaron Peirsol United States Swimming 1983
197 Claude Penz France Alpine Skiing 1924
198 Alex Perahia France Rowing 1962
199 Dave Perkowski United States Swimming 1947
200 Marta Pihan-Kulesza Poland Gymnastics 1987
201 Alessandro Pirzio Biroli Italy Fencing 1877 1962
202 José Pittaro Argentina Cycling 1946
203 Felix Poletti Switzerland Skeleton 1965
204 Gabriel Pometcu Romania Boxing 1947
205 Gert Port Austria Rowing 1968
206 Olli Pousi Finland Athletics 1959
207 Román Quinos Argentina Fencing 1940
208 Jan Raciborski Great Britain Canoeing 1961
209 Karl-Heinz Radschinsky West Germany Weightlifting 1953
210 Mohamed El-Malky Ragheb Egypt Wrestling 1953
211 Tommy Reddy Ireland Boxing 1929
212 Kevin Reynolds Canada Figure Skating 1990
213 Tauno Rinkinen Finland Boxing 1924 1993
214 Bo Roberson United States Athletics 1935 2001
215 Dave Roberts United States Athletics 1951
216 Irina Rodina Russia Judo 1973
217 Liborio Romero Mexico Boxing 1979
218 Daan Roodenburgh Netherlands Art Competitions 1886 1972
219 Werner Rosenbaum Germany Hockey 1927 2008
220 Kianoush Rostami Iran Weightlifting 1991
221 Kristian Ruth Norway Sailing 1985
222 Thorleiv Røhn Norway Gymnastics 1881 1963
223 Igor Sadykov Germany Weightlifting 1967
224 Tadashi Saito Japan Rowing 1938
225 Graziella Santini San Marino Athletics 1960
226 Alidad Saveh Shemshaki Iran Alpine Skiing 1972
227 Lorenz Schindelholz Switzerland Bobsleigh 1966
228 Karl Schmid Switzerland Athletics 1921
229 Tobias Schneider Germany Speed Skating 1981
230 Don Scott Great Britain Boxing 1928 2013
231 Louis Ségura France Gymnastics 1889 1963
232 Renaldas Seibutis Lithuania Basketball 1985
233 Pāvels Seļivanovs Soviet Union Volleyball 1952
234 Kuhan Shanmuganathan Malaysia Hockey 1976
235 Viktor Shasherin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1962
236 Sergey Shayslamov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1970
237 Vladimir Shayslamov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1970
238 Simos Simonis Cyprus Archery 1966
239 Kaili Sirge Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1983
240 Valentina Skrabatun Belarus Rowing 1958
241 Yelena Sokolova Russia Athletics 1986
242 Emad Soliman Egypt Football 1959
243 Genrikh Sretensky Soviet Union Figure Skating 1962
244 Chelle Stack United States Gymnastics 1973
245 Hartwig Steenken West Germany Equestrianism 1941 1978
246 Craig Stevens Australia Swimming 1980
247 John Stillings United States Rowing 1955
248 Ralph Stöckli Switzerland Curling 1976
249 Karsten Stolz West Germany Athletics 1964
250 Margaret Stone Canada Swimming 1919
251 Scott Strausbaugh United States Canoeing 1963
252 Wilfried Strik-Strikfeldt Latvia Art Competitions 1896 1977
253 Tsuneharu Sugiyama Japan Wrestling 1940 2002
254 Sun Man China Badminton 1968
255 Petar Tachev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1938
256 Takashi Taguchi Japan Handball 1961
257 Fua Logo Tavui American Samoa Sailing 1952
258 Behnam Tayebi Kermani Iran Wrestling 1975
259 Jill Terciera Bermuda Equestrianism 1971
260 Ted Thomas Australia Rowing 1894
261 Jimmy Thordsen Puerto Rico Basketball 1948
262 Levan Tibilov Georgia Luge 1970
263 Sergey Titov Soviet Union Rowing 1965
264 Mary Tombiri-Shirey Nigeria Athletics 1972
265 Johan Trandem Norway Athletics 1899 1996
266 Andrea Trani Italy Sailing 1977
267 Aleksandr Travin Soviet Union Basketball 1937 1989
268 Cathleen Tschirch Germany Athletics 1979
269 Orin Upshaw United States Tug-Of-War 1874 1937
270 Paul Van Halteren Belgium Sailing 1898
271 Povilas Vanagas Lithuania Figure Skating 1970
272 Rik Verbrugghe Belgium Cycling 1974
273 Ivor Vice Great Britain Gymnastics 1929 2005
274 Rostislav Vlach Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962
275 Otto Wachs Germany Sailing 1909 1998
276 Tim Wadlow United States Sailing 1974
277 Asser Wallenius Finland Speed Skating 1902 1971
278 Noboru Waseda Japan Swimming 1951
279 Win Thi Thi Myanmar Archery 1971
280 Wu Po-Chen Chinese Taipei Judo 1966
281 Seizaburo Yagi Japan Swimming 1937
282 Takashi Yamamoto Japan Swimming 1978
283 Cy Young United States Athletics 1928
284 Donald Young United States Tennis 1989
285 Sultan Khamis Zaman Qatar Athletics 1985
286 Helge Zandén Sweden Art Competitions 1886 1972
287 Slobodan Živojinović Yugoslavia Tennis 1963
288 Mario Zorzi Italy Shooting 1910 1944
289 Niels Zuidweg Netherlands Water Polo 1974
290 Mauro Zuliani Italy Athletics 1959
291 Philip Zwiener Germany Basketball 1985